Home  |  Contact

Cellosaurus HL-60 (CVCL_0002)

Cell line name HL-60
Synonyms HL 60; HL60
Accession CVCL_0002
Resource Identification Initiative To cite this cell line use: HL-60 (RRID:CVCL_0002)
Comments Part of: Cancer Cell Line Encyclopedia (CCLE) project.
Part of: COSMIC cell lines project.
Part of: ENCODE project common cell types; tier 3.
Part of: MD Anderson Cell Lines Project.
Part of: MYC genetic alteration cell panel (ATCC TCP-1035).
Registration: National Institute of Standards and Technology, Standard Reference Materials; SRM 2392-I.
Biotechnology: Used a source of mitochondrial DNA for USA forensic testing.
Doubling time: 28 hours (PubMed=25984343); ~40 hours (DSMZ).
Microsatellite instability: Stable (MSS) (PubMed=12661003; Sanger).
Omics: Array-based CGH.
Omics: Cell surface proteome.
Omics: CNV analysis.
Omics: Deep antibody staining analysis.
Omics: Deep exome analysis.
Omics: Deep RNAseq analysis.
Omics: DNA methylation analysis.
Omics: H3K4me3 ChIP-seq epigenome analysis.
Omics: Mitochondrial genome sequenced.
Omics: N-glycan profiling.
Omics: Protein expression by reverse-phase protein arrays.
Omics: shRNA library screening.
Omics: SNP array analysis.
Omics: Transcriptome analysis.
Misspelling: IIL-60; Occasionally.
Derived from sampling site: Peripheral blood.
Sequence variations Homozygous for CDKN2A p.Arg80Ter (c.238C>T) (PubMed=17088437).
Heterozygous for NRAS p.Gln61Leu (c.182A>T) (PubMed=17088437).
Disease Adult acute myeloid leukemia (NCIt: C9154)
Species of origin Homo sapiens (Human) (NCBI Taxonomy: 9606)
Hierarchy Children:
CVCL_2892 (Eos-HL-60)CVCL_8439 (HIMeg-1)CVCL_VK43 (HL-60 blast)
CVCL_2493 (HL-60 clone 15)CVCL_0304 (HL-60/ADR)CVCL_IP18 (HL-60/AMSA)
CVCL_4V19 (HL-60/ara-C [Japan 2011])CVCL_Z938 (HL-60/ara-C [USA 1984])CVCL_4458 (HL-60/DNR)
CVCL_3332 (HL-60/MX1)CVCL_II78 (HL-60/R3)CVCL_II77 (HL-60/S4)
CVCL_0305 (HL-60/VCR)CVCL_4967 (HL-60/Vinc)CVCL_4635 (HL-60-R2)
CVCL_RS49 (HL-60rARA-C2mug/ML)CVCL_4V55 (HL/CAFdA20)CVCL_AR88 (HL60 Ast.1)
CVCL_AR85 (HL60 Ast.25)CVCL_2495 (HL60 Ast.3)CVCL_2496 (HL60 Ast.4)
CVCL_2497 (HL60 M2)CVCL_2498 (HL60 M4)CVCL_AR89 (HL60 Sp1)
CVCL_2944 (HL60(S))CVCL_2945 (HL60RG)CVCL_8710 (HP100-1)
CVCL_8711 (HP50-2)CVCL_D567 (OM10.1)CVCL_0478 (P39)
CVCL_2162 (PLB-985)CVCL_8907 (RED-3)CVCL_J128 (VXG3)
CVCL_J129 (XQH)CVCL_8931 (YJ)
Sex of cell Female
Age at sampling 35Y
Category Cancer cell line
STR profile Source(s): AddexBio; ATCC; CLS; COG; Cosmic-CLP; DSMZ; ECACC; JCRB; KCLB; PubMed=11416159; PubMed=25877200; RCB; TKG

Markers:
AmelogeninX
CSF1PO13,14
D13S3178,11
D16S53911
D18S5114 (CLS)
14,15 (PubMed=11416159; PubMed=25877200)
D19S43314
D21S1130 (CLS; PubMed=11416159)
29,30 (COG; PubMed=25877200)
D2S133817
D3S135816
D5S81812
D7S82011,12
D8S117913 (CLS)
12,13 (PubMed=11416159; PubMed=25877200)
FGA22,24
Penta D10,12
Penta E13 (CLS)
13,14 (PubMed=25877200)
TH017,8 (AddexBio; ATCC; CLS; COG; Cosmic-CLP; DSMZ; KCLB; PubMed=11416159; PubMed=25877200; RCB; TKG)
8 (ECACC; JCRB)
TPOX8,11
vWA16
Web pages https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/HL60
https://www.phe-culturecollections.org.uk/media/154986/hl60-cell-line-profile.pdf
http://www.cells-talk.com/index.php/page/copelibrary?key=HL-60
https://strap.nci.nih.gov/celline_detail.php?sample_id=32
http://genome.ucsc.edu/ENCODE/protocols/cell/human/HL-60_Stam_protocol.pdf
http://www.proteinatlas.org/learn/cellines
http://www.infarktforschung.de/macrophages_cell_lines.html
http://www.thermofisher.com/ch/en/home/technical-resources/cell-lines/h/cell-lines-detail-132.html
http://tcpaportal.org/mclp/
Publications

PubMed=271272; DOI=10.1038/270347a0
Collins S.J., Gallo R.C., Gallagher R.E.
Continuous growth and differentiation of human myeloid leukaemic cells in suspension culture.
Nature 270:347-349(1977)

PubMed=288488
Gallagher R., Collins S., Trujillo J.M., McCredie K., Ahearn M.J., Tsai S., Metzgar R., Aulakh G., Ting R., Ruscetti F.W., Gallo R.C.
Characterization of the continuous, differentiating myeloid cell line (HL-60) from a patient with acute promyelocytic leukemia.
Blood 54:713-733(1979)

PubMed=6996765
Koeffler H.P., Golde D.W.
Human myeloid leukemia cell lines: a review.
Blood 56:344-350(1980)

PubMed=6945469; DOI=10.1016/0145-2126(81)90018-7
Major P.P., Griffin J.D., Minden M., Kufe D.W.
A blast subclone of the HL-60 human promyelocytic cell line.
Leuk. Res. 5:429-430(1981)

PubMed=6091813
Palumbo A., Minowada J., Erikson J., Croce C.M., Rovera G.
Lineage infidelity of a human myelogenous leukemia cell line.
Blood 64:1059-1063(1984)

PubMed=6582512; DOI=10.1073/pnas.81.2.568
Mattes M.J., Cordon-Cardo C., Lewis J.L. Jr., Old L.J., Lloyd K.O.
Cell surface antigens of human ovarian and endometrial carcinoma defined by mouse monoclonal antibodies.
Proc. Natl. Acad. Sci. U.S.A. 81:568-572(1984)

PubMed=1574572; DOI=10.2307/3578273
Dunphy E.J., Beckett M.A., Thompson L.H., Weichselbaum R.R.
Expression of the polymorphic human DNA repair gene XRCC1 does not correlate with radiosensitivity in the cells of human head and neck tumor cell lines.
Radiat. Res. 130:166-170(1992)

PubMed=8316623; DOI=10.2307/3578190
Evans H.H., Ricanati M., Horng M.-F., Jiang Q., Mencl J., Olive P.
DNA double-strand break rejoining deficiency in TK6 and other human B-lymphoblast cell lines.
Radiat. Res. 134:307-315(1993)

PubMed=7630190
Zhou M., Gu L., James C.D., He J., Yeager A.M., Smith S.D., Findley H.W.
Homozygous deletions of the CDKN2 (MTS1/p16ink4) gene in cell lines established from children with acute lymphoblastic leukemia.
Leukemia 9:1159-1161(1995)

PubMed=9557624; DOI=10.1038/sj.leu.2400976
Mattii L., Barale R., Petrini M.
Use of the comet test in the evaluation of multidrug resistance of human cell lines.
Leukemia 12:627-632(1998)

PubMed=9737686; DOI=10.1038/sj.leu.2401112
Zhang W., Ohnishi K., Shigeno K., Fujisawa S., Naito K., Nakamura S., Takeshita K., Takeshita A., Ohno R.
The induction of apoptosis and cell cycle arrest by arsenic trioxide in lymphoid neoplasms.
Leukemia 12:1383-1391(1998)

PubMed=9738977; DOI=10.1111/j.1349-7006.1998.tb03275.x
Takizawa J., Suzuki R., Kuroda H., Utsunomiya A., Kagami Y., Joh T., Aizawa Y., Ueda R., Seto M.
Expression of the TCL1 gene at 14q32 in B-cell malignancies but not in adult T-cell leukemia.
Jpn. J. Cancer Res. 89:712-718(1998)

DOI=10.1016/B978-0-12-221970-2.50457-5
Drexler H.G.
The leukemia-lymphoma cell line factsbook.
(In) ISBN 9780122219702; pp.1-733; Academic Press; London (2001)

PubMed=12661003; DOI=10.1002/gcc.10196
Seitz S., Wassmuth P., Plaschke J., Schackert H.K., Karsten U., Santibanez-Koref M.-F., Schlag P.M., Scherneck S.
Identification of microsatellite instability and mismatch repair gene mutations in breast cancer cell lines.
Genes Chromosomes Cancer 37:29-35(2003)

PubMed=16120335; DOI=10.1016/S1567-7249(03)00010-2
Levin B.C., Holland K.A., Hancock D.K., Coble M., Parsons T.J., Kienker L.J., Williams D.W., Jones M., Richie K.L.
Comparison of the complete mtDNA genome sequences of human cell lines-- HL-60 and GM10742A -- from individuals with pro-myelocytic leukemia and Leber hereditary optic neuropathy, respectively, and the inclusion of HL-60 in the NIST human mitochondrial DNA standard reference material -- SRM 2392-I.
Mitochondrion 2:387-400(2003)

PubMed=15843827; DOI=10.1038/sj.leu.2403749
Andersson A., Eden P., Lindgren D., Nilsson J., Lassen C., Heldrup J., Fontes M., Borg A., Mitelman F., Johansson B., Hoglund M., Fioretos T.
Gene expression profiling of leukemic cell lines reveals conserved molecular signatures among subtypes with specific genetic aberrations.
Leukemia 19:1042-1050(2005)

PubMed=16408098; DOI=10.1038/sj.leu.2404081
Quentmeier H., MacLeod R.A.F., Zaborski M., Drexler H.G.
JAK2 V617F tyrosine kinase mutation in cell lines derived from myeloproliferative disorders.
Leukemia 20:471-476(2006)

PubMed=17088437; DOI=10.1158/1535-7163.MCT-06-0433
Ikediobi O.N., Davies H., Bignell G.R., Edkins S., Stevens C., O'Meara S., Santarius T., Avis T., Barthorpe S., Brackenbury L., Buck G., Butler A., Clements J., Cole J., Dicks E., Forbes S., Gray K., Halliday K., Harrison R., Hills K., Hinton J., Hunter C., Jenkinson A., Jones D., Kosmidou V., Lugg R., Menzies A., Mironenko T., Parker A., Perry J., Raine K., Richardson D., Shepherd R., Small A., Smith R., Solomon H., Stephens P., Teague J.W., Tofts C., Varian J., Webb T., West S., Widaa S., Yates A., Reinhold W.C., Weinstein J.N., Stratton M.R., Futreal P.A., Wooster R.
Mutation analysis of 24 known cancer genes in the NCI-60 cell line set.
Mol. Cancer Ther. 5:2606-2612(2006)

PubMed=20215515; DOI=10.1158/0008-5472.CAN-09-3458
Rothenberg S.M., Mohapatra G., Rivera M.N., Winokur D., Greninger P., Nitta M., Sadow P.M., Sooriyakumar G., Brannigan B.W., Ulman M.J., Perera R.M., Wang R., Tam A., Ma X.-J., Erlander M., Sgroi D.C., Rocco J.W., Lingen M.W., Cohen E.E.W., Louis D.N., Settleman J., Haber D.A.
A genome-wide screen for microdeletions reveals disruption of polarity complex genes in diverse human cancers.
Cancer Res. 70:2158-2164(2010)

PubMed=22460905; DOI=10.1038/nature11003
Barretina J.G., Caponigro G., Stransky N., Venkatesan K., Margolin A.A., Kim S., Wilson C.J., Lehar J., Kryukov G.V., Sonkin D., Reddy A., Liu M., Murray L., Berger M.F., Monahan J.E., Morais P., Meltzer J., Korejwa A., Jane-Valbuena J., Mapa F.A., Thibault J., Bric-Furlong E., Raman P., Shipway A., Engels I.H., Cheng J., Yu G.K., Yu J., Aspesi P. Jr., de Silva M., Jagtap K., Jones M.D., Wang L., Hatton C., Palescandolo E., Gupta S., Mahan S., Sougnez C., Onofrio R.C., Liefeld T., MacConaill L., Winckler W., Reich M., Li N., Mesirov J.P., Gabriel S.B., Getz G., Ardlie K., Chan V., Myer V.E., Weber B.L., Porter J., Warmuth M., Finan P., Harris J.L., Meyerson M., Golub T.R., Morrissey M.P., Sellers W.R., Schlegel R., Garraway L.A.
The Cancer Cell Line Encyclopedia enables predictive modelling of anticancer drug sensitivity.
Nature 483:603-607(2012)

PubMed=22944676; DOI=10.1515/hsz-2012-0195
Reinke S.O., Bayer M., Berger M., Hinderlich S., Blanchard V.
The analysis of N-glycans of cell membrane proteins from human hematopoietic cell lines reveals distinctions in their pattern.
Biol. Chem. 393:731-747(2012)

PubMed=23955599; DOI=10.1038/ng.2731
Kon A., Shih L.-Y., Minamino M., Sanada M., Shiraishi Y., Nagata Y., Yoshida K., Okuno Y., Bando M., Nakato R., Ishikawa S., Sato-Otsubo A., Nagae G., Nishimoto A., Haferlach C., Nowak D., Sato Y., Alpermann T., Nagasaki M., Shimamura T., Tanaka H., Chiba K., Yamamoto R., Yamaguchi T., Otsu M., Obara N., Sakata-Yanagimoto M., Nakamaki T., Ishiyama K., Nolte F., Hofmann W.K., Miyawaki S., Chiba S., Mori H., Nakauchi H., Koeffler H.P., Aburatani H., Haferlach T., Shirahige K., Miyano S., Ogawa S.
Recurrent mutations in multiple components of the cohesin complex in myeloid neoplasms.
Nat. Genet. 45:1232-1237(2013)

PubMed=24670534; DOI=10.1371/journal.pone.0092047
Varma S., Pommier Y., Sunshine M., Weinstein J.N., Reinhold W.C.
High resolution copy number variation data in the NCI-60 cancer cell lines from whole genome microarrays accessible through CellMiner.
PLoS ONE 9:E92047-E92047(2014)

PubMed=25984343; DOI=10.1038/sdata.2014.35
Cowley G.S., Weir B.A., Vazquez F., Tamayo P., Scott J.A., Rusin S., East-Seletsky A., Ali L.D., Gerath W.F.J., Pantel S.E., Lizotte P.H., Jiang G., Hsiao J., Tsherniak A., Dwinell E., Aoyama S., Okamoto M., Harrington W., Gelfand E., Green T.M., Tomko M.J., Gopal S., Wong T.C., Li H., Howell S., Stransky N., Liefeld T., Jang D., Bistline J., Hill Meyers B., Armstrong S.A., Anderson K.C., Stegmaier K., Reich M., Pellman D., Boehm J.S., Mesirov J.P., Golub T.R., Root D.E., Hahn W.C.
Parallel genome-scale loss of function screens in 216 cancer cell lines for the identification of context-specific genetic dependencies.
Sci. Data 1:140035-140035(2014)

PubMed=25485619; DOI=10.1038/nbt.3080
Klijn C., Durinck S., Stawiski E.W., Haverty P.M., Jiang Z., Liu H., Degenhardt J., Mayba O., Gnad F., Liu J., Pau G., Reeder J., Cao Y., Mukhyala K., Selvaraj S.K., Yu M., Zynda G.J., Brauer M.J., Wu T.D., Gentleman R.C., Manning G., Yauch R.L., Bourgon R., Stokoe D., Modrusan Z., Neve R.M., de Sauvage F.J., Settleman J., Seshagiri S., Zhang Z.
A comprehensive transcriptional portrait of human cancer cell lines.
Nat. Biotechnol. 33:306-312(2015)

PubMed=25894527; DOI=10.1371/journal.pone.0121314
Bausch-Fluck D., Hofmann A., Bock T., Frei A.P., Cerciello F., Jacobs A., Moest H., Omasits U., Gundry R.L., Yoon C., Schiess R., Schmidt A., Mirkowska P., Hartlova A., Van Eyk J.E., Bourquin J.-P., Aebersold R., Boheler K.R., Zandstra P., Wollscheid B.
A mass spectrometric-derived cell surface protein atlas.
PLoS ONE 10:E0121314-E0121314(2015)

PubMed=27397505; DOI=10.1016/j.cell.2016.06.017
Iorio F., Knijnenburg T.A., Vis D.J., Bignell G.R., Menden M.P., Schubert M., Aben N., Goncalves E., Barthorpe S., Lightfoot H., Cokelaer T., Greninger P., van Dyk E., Chang H., de Silva H., Heyn H., Deng X., Egan R.K., Liu Q., Mironenko T., Mitropoulos X., Richardson L., Wang J., Zhang T., Moran S., Sayols S., Soleimani M., Tamborero D., Lopez-Bigas N., Ross-Macdonald P., Esteller M., Gray N.S., Haber D.A., Stratton M.R., Benes C.H., Wessels L.F.A., Saez-Rodriguez J., McDermott U., Garnett M.J.
A landscape of pharmacogenomic interactions in cancer.
Cell 166:740-754(2016)

PubMed=28196595; DOI=10.1016/j.ccell.2017.01.005
Li J., Zhao W., Akbani R., Liu W., Ju Z., Ling S., Vellano C.P., Roebuck P., Yu Q., Eterovic A.K., Byers L.A., Davies M.A., Deng W., Gopal Y.N.V., Chen G., von Euw E.M., Slamon D.J., Conklin D., Heymach J.V., Gazdar A.F., Minna J.D., Myers J.N., Lu Y., Mills G.B., Liang H.
Characterization of human cancer cell lines by reverse-phase protein arrays.
Cancer Cell 31:225-239(2017)

Cross-references
Cell line collections AddexBio; C0003023/4977
ATCC; CCL-240
BCRC; 60027
BCRJ; 0104
CLS; 300209/p671_HL-60
DSMZ; ACC-3
ECACC; 98070106
ICLC; HTL95010
IZSLER; BS TCL 25
JCRB; IFO50022
JCRB; JCRB0085
JCRB; NIHS0086 - Discontinued
KCB; KCB 2014051YJ
KCLB; 10240
NCBI_Iran; C217
RCB; RCB0041
RCB; RCB3683
TKG; TKG 0345
Cell line databases/resources CLDB; cl1682
CLDB; cl1684
CLDB; cl1685
CLDB; cl1686
CLDB; cl1687
CLDB; cl1688
CLDB; cl1689
CLDB; cl1690
CLDB; cl1691
CLDB; cl1693
CCLE; HL60_HAEMATOPOIETIC_AND_LYMPHOID_TISSUE
CCRID; 3111C0001CCC000037
CCRID; 3131C0001000700023
CCRID; 3142C0001000000027
CCRID; 3142C0001000000028
Cosmic-CLP; 905938
GDSC; 905938
IGRhCellID; HL60
LINCS_LDP; LCL-1054
Lonza; 64
SKY/M-FISH/CGH; 5609
TOKU-E; 1488
Ontologies BTO; BTO:0000738
CLO; CLO_0003775
CLO; CLO_0050972
EFO; EFO_0002793
MCCL; MCC:0000195
MeSH; D018922
Biological sample resources BioSample; SAMN01821559
BioSample; SAMN01821682
BioSample; SAMN03472768
BioSample; SAMN03473174
ENCODE; ENCBS069ENC
ENCODE; ENCBS070ENC
ENCODE; ENCBS215JQI
ENCODE; ENCBS308XSW
ENCODE; ENCBS373UEY
ENCODE; ENCBS482VCU
ENCODE; ENCBS869DKF
Chemistry resources ChEMBL-Cells; CHEMBL3307654
ChEMBL-Targets; CHEMBL383
Gene expression databases ArrayExpress; E-MTAB-2706
ArrayExpress; E-MTAB-2770
ArrayExpress; E-MTAB-3610
GEO; GSM50194
GEO; GSM50258
GEO; GSM213809
GEO; GSM236782
GEO; GSM236818
GEO; GSM472908
GEO; GSM472942
GEO; GSM482507
GEO; GSM545496
GEO; GSM545497
GEO; GSM750812
GEO; GSM799346
GEO; GSM799409
GEO; GSM887083
GEO; GSM888153
GEO; GSM945222
GEO; GSM945255
GEO; GSM1153417
GEO; GSM1181331
GEO; GSM1181348
GEO; GSM1374535
GEO; GSM1374536
GEO; GSM1446736
GEO; GSM1669883
Other Wikidata; Q5630035
Polymorphism and mutation databases Cosmic; 716179
Cosmic; 716190
Cosmic; 724817
Cosmic; 787433
Cosmic; 798224
Cosmic; 798665
Cosmic; 808506
Cosmic; 821043
Cosmic; 850380
Cosmic; 851996
Cosmic; 875866
Cosmic; 905938
Cosmic; 919116
Cosmic; 922161
Cosmic; 922683
Cosmic; 924049
Cosmic; 932769
Cosmic; 947366
Cosmic; 949099
Cosmic; 975252
Cosmic; 981578
Cosmic; 991557
Cosmic; 994170
Cosmic; 999724
Cosmic; 1012068
Cosmic; 1019836
Cosmic; 1037661
Cosmic; 1070693
Cosmic; 1078724
Cosmic; 1089519
Cosmic; 1092602
Cosmic; 1107177
Cosmic; 1127250
Cosmic; 1130234
Cosmic; 1168468
Cosmic; 1176580
Cosmic; 1181599
Cosmic; 1191695
Cosmic; 1192826
Cosmic; 1226863
Cosmic; 1281315
Cosmic; 1305337
Cosmic; 1308224
Cosmic; 1319549
Cosmic; 1451845
Cosmic; 1465966
Cosmic; 1523825
Cosmic; 1524830
Cosmic; 1582390
Cosmic; 1601062
Cosmic; 1604861
Cosmic; 1998444
Cosmic; 2036678
Cosmic; 2089652
Cosmic; 2131539
Cosmic; 2301565
Cosmic; 2306208
Cosmic; 2651387
Proteomic databases PRIDE; PRD000345
PRIDE; PXD000589
PRIDE; PXD006421