ID   THP-1
AC   CVCL_0006
SY   THP1; THP 1; THPI; THP-1(ATCC); O-THP-1; Tohoku Hospital Pediatrics-1
DR   BTO; BTO:0001370
DR   CLO; CLO_0009348
DR   CLO; CLO_0050999
DR   EFO; EFO_0001253
DR   MCCL; MCC:0000461
DR   CLDB; cl4513
DR   CLDB; cl4514
DR   CLDB; cl4515
DR   CLDB; cl4517
DR   AddexBio; C0003024/4956
DR   ArrayExpress; E-MTAB-38
DR   ArrayExpress; E-MTAB-783
DR   ArrayExpress; E-MTAB-2706
DR   ArrayExpress; E-MTAB-2770
DR   ArrayExpress; E-MTAB-3610
DR   ArrayExpress; E-MTAB-7721
DR   ArrayExpress; E-MTAB-7722
DR   ATCC; TIB-202
DR   BCRC; 60430
DR   BCRJ; 0234
DR   BioSample; SAMN03470795
DR   BioSample; SAMN03473256
DR   BioSample; SAMN03473419
DR   BioSample; SAMN10987847
DR   CCLE; THP1_HAEMATOPOIETIC_AND_LYMPHOID_TISSUE
DR   CCRID; 1101HUM-PUMC000057
DR   CCRID; 1102HUM-NIFDC00058
DR   CCRID; 3101HUMSCSP567
DR   CCRID; 3101HUMTCHu57
DR   CCRID; 4201HUM-CCTCC00100
DR   CCTCC; GDC0100
DR   Cell_Model_Passport; SIDM01172
DR   ChEMBL-Cells; CHEMBL3307574
DR   ChEMBL-Targets; CHEMBL614245
DR   CLS; 300356/p804_THP-1
DR   Cosmic; 717684
DR   Cosmic; 724818
DR   Cosmic; 787480
DR   Cosmic; 909771
DR   Cosmic; 919122
DR   Cosmic; 924051
DR   Cosmic; 947361
DR   Cosmic; 975303
DR   Cosmic; 991556
DR   Cosmic; 996316
DR   Cosmic; 998748
DR   Cosmic; 1012124
DR   Cosmic; 1037666
DR   Cosmic; 1070694
DR   Cosmic; 1078722
DR   Cosmic; 1089517
DR   Cosmic; 1150901
DR   Cosmic; 1176587
DR   Cosmic; 1181604
DR   Cosmic; 1187864
DR   Cosmic; 1197931
DR   Cosmic; 1278779
DR   Cosmic; 1281356
DR   Cosmic; 1319551
DR   Cosmic; 1476425
DR   Cosmic; 1519163
DR   Cosmic; 1524842
DR   Cosmic; 1601064
DR   Cosmic; 1604863
DR   Cosmic; 2089655
DR   Cosmic; 2131559
DR   Cosmic; 2306241
DR   Cosmic; 2392976
DR   Cosmic-CLP; 909771
DR   DepMap; ACH-000146
DR   DSMZ; ACC-16
DR   eagle-i; hawaii.eagle-i.net/i/0000012b-5668-8366-2f73-b43980000000
DR   ECACC; 88081201
DR   ENCODE; ENCBS248PAQ
DR   ENCODE; ENCBS443IYN
DR   ENCODE; ENCBS461BPB
DR   ENCODE; ENCBS615XLU
DR   ENCODE; ENCBS913QYS
DR   ENCODE; ENCBS980LBL
DR   GDSC; 909771
DR   GEO; GSM236807
DR   GEO; GSM236843
DR   GEO; GSM482495
DR   GEO; GSM838432
DR   GEO; GSM838433
DR   GEO; GSM887706
DR   GEO; GSM888799
DR   GEO; GSM1374962
DR   GEO; GSM1446742
DR   GEO; GSM1670543
DR   GEO; GSM2141952
DR   GEO; GSM2141956
DR   GEO; GSM2141958
DR   GEO; GSM2141959
DR   GEO; GSM2141962
DR   GEO; GSM2141968
DR   GEO; GSM2141972
DR   GEO; GSM2141974
DR   GEO; GSM2141979
DR   GEO; GSM2141986
DR   GEO; GSM2141987
DR   GEO; GSM2141993
DR   GEO; GSM2141995
DR   GEO; GSM2141998
DR   GEO; GSM2141999
DR   GEO; GSM2142000
DR   GEO; GSM2142004
DR   GEO; GSM2142005
DR   GEO; GSM2142009
DR   GEO; GSM2142011
DR   GEO; GSM2142015
DR   GEO; GSM2142016
DR   GEO; GSM2142019
DR   GEO; GSM2142021
DR   GEO; GSM2142023
DR   GEO; GSM2142024
DR   GEO; GSM2142028
DR   GEO; GSM2142029
DR   GEO; GSM2142030
DR   GEO; GSM2142031
DR   GEO; GSM2142036
DR   GEO; GSM2142037
DR   GEO; GSM2142039
DR   GEO; GSM2142048
DR   GEO; GSM2142049
DR   GEO; GSM2142052
DR   GEO; GSM2142053
DR   GEO; GSM2142055
DR   GEO; GSM2142059
DR   GEO; GSM2142060
DR   HIVReagentProgram; ARP-9942
DR   IARC_TP53; 2198
DR   ICLC; HTL97014
DR   IGRhCellID; THP1
DR   IZSLER; BS TCL 138
DR   JCRB; JCRB0112
DR   JCRB; JCRB0112.1
DR   KCB; KCB 200549YJ
DR   KCLB; 40202
DR   LiGeA; CCLE_181
DR   LINCS_HMS; 50861
DR   LINCS_LDP; LCL-1072
DR   Lonza; 134
DR   MeSH; D000074084
DR   NCBI_Iran; C563
DR   PharmacoDB; THP1_1593_2019
DR   PRIDE; PRD000345
DR   PRIDE; PXD000328
DR   PRIDE; PXD000953
DR   PRIDE; PXD004034
DR   PRIDE; PXD008516
DR   PRIDE; PXD011690
DR   Progenetix; CVCL_0006
DR   RCB; RCB1189
DR   RCB; RCB3686
DR   TKG; TKG 0267
DR   Wikidata; Q7670282
RX   DOI=10.1007/978-3-319-16104-4_14;
RX   DOI=10.1016/B978-0-12-221970-2.50457-5;
RX   PubMed=1571549;
RX   PubMed=1915666;
RX   PubMed=2633408;
RX   PubMed=6091813;
RX   PubMed=6970727;
RX   PubMed=8558913;
RX   PubMed=9290701;
RX   PubMed=9379676;
RX   PubMed=9510473;
RX   PubMed=9738977;
RX   PubMed=10223614;
RX   PubMed=10739008;
RX   PubMed=11066077;
RX   PubMed=11226526;
RX   PubMed=11414198;
RX   PubMed=12068308;
RX   PubMed=14504097;
RX   PubMed=14671638;
RX   PubMed=15843827;
RX   PubMed=16408098;
RX   PubMed=19220422;
RX   PubMed=19377474;
RX   PubMed=20215515;
RX   PubMed=22460905;
RX   PubMed=22481983;
RX   PubMed=22645513;
RX   PubMed=22674354;
RX   PubMed=23097634;
RX   PubMed=23955599;
RX   PubMed=24368162;
RX   PubMed=25130606;
RX   PubMed=25485619;
RX   PubMed=25984343;
RX   PubMed=26421875;
RX   PubMed=27397505;
RX   PubMed=28109323;
RX   PubMed=28196595;
RX   PubMed=28404994;
RX   PubMed=30285677;
RX   PubMed=30629668;
RX   PubMed=30894373;
RX   PubMed=31068700;
RX   PubMed=31160637;
RX   PubMed=31978347;
RX   PubMed=33389257;
WW   https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/THP-1_cell_line
WW   https://www.proteinatlas.org/learn/cellines
WW   https://strap.nci.nih.gov/celline_detail.php?sample_id=78
WW   http://www.bowdish.ca/lab/wp-content/uploads/2011/07/THP-1-propagation-culture.pdf
WW   http://www.infarktforschung.de/macrophages_cell_lines.html
WW   https://www.thermofisher.com/ch/en/home/technical-resources/cell-lines/t/cell-lines-detail-444.html
WW   https://tcpaportal.org/mclp/
CC   Group: Space-flown cell line (cellonaut).
CC   Part of: Cancer Cell Line Encyclopedia (CCLE) project.
CC   Part of: COSMIC cell lines project.
CC   Part of: LL-100 blood cancer cell line panel.
CC   Part of: MD Anderson Cell Lines Project.
CC   Part of: RAS genetic alteration cell panel (ATCC TCP-1031).
CC   Part of: Tumor Immunology Bank (TIB) collection from Salk (transferred to ATCC in 1981).
CC   Population: Japanese.
CC   Characteristics: Can differentiate from monocytes into macrophage-like cells upon stimulation with PMA.
CC   Characteristics: Not susceptible to SARS coronavirus 2 (SARS-CoV-2) infection (COVID-19) (PubMed=33389257).
CC   Doubling time: 60-70 hours (PubMed=6970727); 26 hours (PubMed=25984343); ~35-50 hours (DSMZ).
CC   HLA typing: A*02; B*15:11; C*03; DQB1*05,06; DRB1*01,15; DRB5*01/02 (PubMed=22674354).
CC   HLA typing: A*02:01:01; B*15:11:01; C*03:03:01; DPB1*02:01:02G,04:02:01G; DQA1*01:01:01,01:02:01; DQB1*05:01:01,06:02:01; DRB1*01:01:01,15:01:01 (CLS).
CC   Microsatellite instability: Stable (MSS) (PubMed=10739008; PubMed=11226526; Sanger).
CC   Sequence variation: Gene fusion; HGNC; 2457; CSNK2A1 + HGNC; 13917; DDX39B; Name(s)=CSNK2A1-DDX39B (PubMed=31160637).
CC   Sequence variation: Gene fusion; HGNC; 7132; KMT2A + HGNC; 7136; MLLT3; Name(s)=KMT2A-MLLT3, MLL-MLLT3, MLL-AF9 (PubMed=11066077; PubMed=15843827).
CC   Sequence variation: Mutation; HGNC; 7989; NRAS; Simple; p.Gly12Asp (c.35G>A); ClinVar=VCV000039648; Zygosity=Heterozygous (PubMed=12068308; ATCC; CCLE; Cosmic-CLP).
CC   Sequence variation: Mutation; HGNC; 11998; TP53; Simple; p.Arg174fs*3 (c.520_545del26); Zygosity=Heterozygous (PubMed=1571549; PubMed=19220422; CCLE).
CC   Omics: Deep antibody staining analysis.
CC   Omics: Deep exome analysis.
CC   Omics: Deep promoter analysis.
CC   Omics: Deep quantitative proteome analysis.
CC   Omics: Deep RNAseq analysis.
CC   Omics: DNA methylation analysis.
CC   Omics: Glycoproteome analysis by proteomics.
CC   Omics: Protein expression by reverse-phase protein arrays.
CC   Omics: shRNA library screening.
CC   Omics: SNP array analysis.
CC   Omics: Transcriptome analysis.
CC   Genome ancestry: African=0%; Native American=0.3%; East Asian, North=77.63%; East Asian, South=20.4%; South Asian=1.67%; European, North=0%; European, South=0% (PubMed=30894373).
CC   Anecdotal: Have been flown in space on Cosmos-2044 to study the inhibition of phorbol ester-induced cell activation in microgravity (PubMed=352912).
CC   Caution: NRAS mutation indicated incorrectly as being p.Gly12Ser in PubMed=9379676.
CC   Derived from sampling site: Peripheral blood.
ST   Source(s): AddexBio; ATCC; CCRID; CLS; Cosmic-CLP; DSMZ; ECACC; Genomics_Center_BCF_Technion; ICLC; JCRB; KCLB; PubMed=11416159; PubMed=25877200; RCB; TKG
ST   Amelogenin: X,Y
ST   CSF1PO: 11,13
ST   D10S1248: 14
ST   D12S391: 19
ST   D13S317: 8,13 (CCRID; DSMZ; RCB; TKG)
ST   D13S317: 13 (AddexBio; ATCC; CLS; Cosmic-CLP; ECACC; Genomics_Center_BCF_Technion; JCRB; KCLB; PubMed=25877200)
ST   D16S539: 11,12
ST   D18S51: 13,14
ST   D19S433: 12.2,13 (Genomics_Center_BCF_Technion)
ST   D19S433: 12.2,13,14 (CCRID)
ST   D1S1656: 16,17
ST   D21S11: 30,31.2
ST   D22S1045: 11,15
ST   D2S1338: 17,18
ST   D2S441: 10,11
ST   D3S1358: 15,17
ST   D5S818: 11,12
ST   D7S820: 10
ST   D8S1179: 10,14
ST   DYS391: 10
ST   FGA: 24,25
ST   Penta D: 10,12
ST   Penta E: 11,15
ST   TH01: 8,9.3
ST   TPOX: 8,11
ST   vWA: 16 (AddexBio; ATCC; CCRID; CLS; Cosmic-CLP; ECACC; Genomics_Center_BCF_Technion; ICLC; JCRB; KCLB; PubMed=11416159; PubMed=25877200)
ST   vWA: 16,17 (DSMZ; RCB; TKG)
DI   NCIt; C9163; Childhood acute monocytic leukemia
DI   ORDO; Orphanet_514; Acute monoblastic/monocytic leukemia
OX   NCBI_TaxID=9606; ! Homo sapiens
SX   Male
AG   1Y
CA   Cancer cell line
DT   Created: 04-04-12; Last updated: 23-09-21; Version: 39
//
RX   DOI=10.1007/978-3-319-16104-4_14;
RA   Chanput W., Peters V., Wichers H.;
RT   "THP-1 and U937 cells.";
RL   (In) The impact of food bioactives on health: in vitro and ex vivo models; Verhoeckx K., Cotter P., Lopez-Exposito I., Kleiveland C., Lea T., Mackie A., Requena T., Swiatecka D., Wichers H. (eds.); pp.147-159; Springer; Cham (2015).
//
RX   DOI=10.1016/B978-0-12-221970-2.50457-5;
RA   Drexler H.G.;
RT   "The leukemia-lymphoma cell line factsbook.";
RL   (In) ISBN 9780122219702; pp.1-733; Academic Press; London (2001).
//
RX   PubMed=1571549; DOI=10.1182/blood.V79.9.2378.2378;
RA   Sugimoto K., Toyoshima H., Sakai R., Miyagawa K., Hagiwara K.,
RA   Ishikawa F., Takaku F., Yazaki Y., Hirai H.;
RT   "Frequent mutations in the p53 gene in human myeloid leukemia cell
RT   lines.";
RL   Blood 79:2378-2383(1992).
//
RX   PubMed=1915666; DOI=10.1016/0014-4827(91)90482-A;
RA   Limouse M., Manie S., Konstantinova I., Ferrua B., Schaffar L.;
RT   "Inhibition of phorbol ester-induced cell activation in
RT   microgravity.";
RL   Exp. Cell Res. 197:82-86(1991).
//
RX   PubMed=2633408; DOI=10.1620/tjem.159.299;
RA   Saijo Y., Kumano N., Tokue Y., Satoh K., Oizumi K., Motomiya M.;
RT   "Characterization of resistance to VP-16 in human leukemic cell
RT   line.";
RL   Tohoku J. Exp. Med. 159:299-306(1989).
//
RX   PubMed=6091813; DOI=10.1182/blood.V64.5.1059.1059;
RA   Palumbo A., Minowada J., Erikson J., Croce C.M., Rovera G.;
RT   "Lineage infidelity of a human myelogenous leukemia cell line.";
RL   Blood 64:1059-1063(1984).
//
RX   PubMed=6970727; DOI=10.1002/ijc.2910260208;
RA   Tsuchiya S., Yamabe M., Yamaguchi Y., Kobayashi Y., Konno T., Tada K.;
RT   "Establishment and characterization of a human acute monocytic
RT   leukemia cell line (THP-1).";
RL   Int. J. Cancer 26:171-176(1980).
//
RX   PubMed=8558913;
RA   Morita S., Tsuchiya S., Fujie H., Itano M., Ohashi Y., Minegishi M.,
RA   Imaizumi M., Endo M., Takano N., Konno T.;
RT   "Cell surface c-kit receptors in human leukemia cell lines and
RT   pediatric leukemia: selective preservation of c-kit expression on
RT   megakaryoblastic cell lines during adaptation to in vitro culture.";
RL   Leukemia 10:102-105(1996).
//
RX   PubMed=9290701; DOI=10.1002/(SICI)1098-2744(199708)19:4<243::AID-MC5>3.0.CO;2-D;
RA   Jia L.-Q., Osada M., Ishioka C., Gamo M., Ikawa S., Suzuki T.,
RA   Shimodaira H., Niitani T., Kudo T., Akiyama M., Kimura N., Matsuo M.,
RA   Mizusawa H., Tanaka N., Koyama H., Namba M., Kanamaru R., Kuroki T.;
RT   "Screening the p53 status of human cell lines using a yeast functional
RT   assay.";
RL   Mol. Carcinog. 19:243-253(1997).
//
RX   PubMed=9379676; DOI=10.1016/S0145-2126(97)00036-2;
RA   Sheng X.-M., Kawamura M., Ohnishi H., Ida K., Hanada R., Kojima S.,
RA   Kobayashi M., Bessho F., Yanagisawa M., Hayashi Y.;
RT   "Mutations of the RAS genes in childhood acute myeloid leukemia,
RT   myelodysplastic syndrome and juvenile chronic myelocytic leukemia.";
RL   Leuk. Res. 21:697-701(1997).
//
RX   PubMed=9510473; DOI=10.1111/j.1349-7006.1998.tb00476.x;
RA   Hosoya N., Hangaishi A., Ogawa S., Miyagawa K., Mitani K., Yazaki Y.,
RA   Hirai H.;
RT   "Frameshift mutations of the hMSH6 gene in human leukemia cell
RT   lines.";
RL   Jpn. J. Cancer Res. 89:33-39(1998).
//
RX   PubMed=9738977; DOI=10.1111/j.1349-7006.1998.tb03275.x;
RA   Takizawa J., Suzuki R., Kuroda H., Utsunomiya A., Kagami Y., Joh T.,
RA   Aizawa Y., Ueda R., Seto M.;
RT   "Expression of the TCL1 gene at 14q32 in B-cell malignancies but not
RT   in adult T-cell leukemia.";
RL   Jpn. J. Cancer Res. 89:712-718(1998).
//
RX   PubMed=10223614; DOI=10.1620/tjem.186.99;
RA   Tominaga T., Suzuki M., Saeki H., Matsuno S., Tachibana T., Kudo T.;
RT   "Establishment of an activated macrophage cell line, A-THP-1, and its
RT   properties.";
RL   Tohoku J. Exp. Med. 186:99-119(1998).
//
RX   PubMed=10739008; DOI=10.1016/S0145-2126(99)00182-4;
RA   Inoue K., Kohno T., Takakura S., Hayashi Y., Mizoguchi H., Yokota J.;
RT   "Frequent microsatellite instability and BAX mutations in T cell acute
RT   lymphoblastic leukemia cell lines.";
RL   Leuk. Res. 24:255-262(2000).
//
RX   PubMed=11066077; DOI=10.1002/1098-2264(2000)9999:9999<::AID-GCC1040>3.0.CO;2-Z;
RA   Odero M.D., Zeleznik-Le N.J., Chinwalla V., Rowley J.D.;
RT   "Cytogenetic and molecular analysis of the acute monocytic leukemia
RT   cell line THP-1 with an MLL-AF9 translocation.";
RL   Genes Chromosomes Cancer 29:333-338(2000).
//
RX   PubMed=11226526; DOI=10.1016/S0145-2126(00)00121-1;
RA   Inoue K., Kohno T., Takakura S., Hayashi Y., Mizoguchi H., Yokota J.;
RT   "Corrigendum to: Frequent microsatellite instability and BAX mutations
RT   in T cell acute lymphoblastic leukemia cell lines Leukemia Research 24
RT   (2000),255-262.";
RL   Leuk. Res. 25:275-278(2001).
//
RX   PubMed=11414198; DOI=10.1007/s004320000207;
RA   Lahm H., Andre S., Hoeflich A., Fischer J.R., Sordat B., Kaltner H.,
RA   Wolf E., Gabius H.J.;
RT   "Comprehensive galectin fingerprinting in a panel of 61 human tumor
RT   cell lines by RT-PCR and its implications for diagnostic and
RT   therapeutic procedures.";
RL   J. Cancer Res. Clin. Oncol. 127:375-386(2001).
//
RX   PubMed=12068308; DOI=10.1038/nature00766;
RA   Davies H., Bignell G.R., Cox C., Stephens P.J., Edkins S., Clegg S.,
RA   Teague J.W., Woffendin H., Garnett M.J., Bottomley W., Davis N.,
RA   Dicks E., Ewing R., Floyd Y., Gray K., Hall S., Hawes R., Hughes J.,
RA   Kosmidou V., Menzies A., Mould C., Parker A., Stevens C., Watt S.,
RA   Hooper S., Wilson R., Jayatilake H., Gusterson B.A., Cooper C.,
RA   Shipley J.M., Hargrave D., Pritchard-Jones K., Maitland N.J.,
RA   Chenevix-Trench G., Riggins G.J., Bigner D.D., Palmieri G., Cossu A.,
RA   Flanagan A.M., Nicholson A., Ho J.W.C., Leung S.Y., Yuen S.T.,
RA   Weber B.L., Seigler H.F., Darrow T.L., Paterson H.F., Marais R.,
RA   Marshall C.J., Wooster R., Stratton M.R., Futreal P.A.;
RT   "Mutations of the BRAF gene in human cancer.";
RL   Nature 417:949-954(2002).
//
RX   PubMed=14504097; DOI=10.1182/blood-2003-02-0418;
RA   Taketani T., Taki T., Sugita K., Furuichi Y., Ishii E., Hanada R.,
RA   Tsuchida M., Sugita K., Ida K., Hayashi Y.;
RT   "FLT3 mutations in the activation loop of tyrosine kinase domain are
RT   frequently found in infant ALL with MLL rearrangements and pediatric
RT   ALL with hyperdiploidy.";
RL   Blood 103:1085-1088(2004).
//
RX   PubMed=14671638; DOI=10.1038/sj.leu.2403236;
RA   Drexler H.G., Quentmeier H., MacLeod R.A.F.;
RT   "Malignant hematopoietic cell lines: in vitro models for the study of
RT   MLL gene alterations.";
RL   Leukemia 18:227-232(2004).
//
RX   PubMed=15843827; DOI=10.1038/sj.leu.2403749;
RA   Andersson A., Eden P., Lindgren D., Nilsson J., Lassen C., Heldrup J.,
RA   Fontes M., Borg A., Mitelman F., Johansson B., Hoglund M.,
RA   Fioretos T.;
RT   "Gene expression profiling of leukemic cell lines reveals conserved
RT   molecular signatures among subtypes with specific genetic
RT   aberrations.";
RL   Leukemia 19:1042-1050(2005).
//
RX   PubMed=16408098; DOI=10.1038/sj.leu.2404081;
RA   Quentmeier H., MacLeod R.A.F., Zaborski M., Drexler H.G.;
RT   "JAK2 V617F tyrosine kinase mutation in cell lines derived from
RT   myeloproliferative disorders.";
RL   Leukemia 20:471-476(2006).
//
RX   PubMed=19220422; DOI=10.1111/j.1600-0609.2009.01211.x;
RA   Kamihira S., Terada C., Sasaki D., Yanagihara K., Tsukasaki K.,
RA   Hasegawa H., Yamada Y.;
RT   "Aberrant p53 protein expression and function in a panel of
RT   hematopoietic cell lines with different p53 mutations.";
RL   Eur. J. Haematol. 82:301-307(2009).
//
RX   PubMed=19377474; DOI=10.1038/ng.375;
RA   Suzuki H., Forrest A.R.R., van Nimwegen E., Daub C.O., Balwierz P.J.,
RA   Irvine K.M., Lassmann T., Ravasi T., Hasegawa Y., de Hoon M.J.L.,
RA   Katayama S., Schroder K., Carninci P., Tomaru Y.,
RA   Kanamori-Katayama M., Kubosaki A., Akalin A., Ando Y., Arner E.,
RA   Asada M., Asahara H., Bailey T., Bajic V.B., Bauer D., Beckhouse A.G.,
RA   Bertin N., Bjorkegren J., Brombacher F., Bulger E., Chalk A.M.,
RA   Chiba J., Cloonan N., Dawe A., Dostie J., Engstrom P.G., Essack M.,
RA   Faulkner G.J., Fink J.L., Fredman D., Fujimori K., Furuno M.,
RA   Gojobori T., Gough J., Grimmond S.M., Gustafsson M., Hashimoto M.,
RA   Hashimoto T., Hatakeyama M., Heinzel S., Hide W., Hofmann O.,
RA   Hornquist M., Huminiecki L., Ikeo K., Imamoto N., Inoue S., Inoue Y.,
RA   Ishihara R., Iwayanagi T., Jacobsen A., Kaur M., Kawaji H., Kerr M.C.,
RA   Kimura R., Kimura S., Kimura Y., Kitano H., Koga H., Kojima T.,
RA   Kondo S., Konno T., Krogh A., Kruger A., Kumar A., Lenhard B.,
RA   Lennartsson A., Lindow M., Lizio M., MacPherson C., Maeda N.,
RA   Maher C.A., Maqungo M., Mar J., Matigian N.A., Matsuda H.,
RA   Mattick J.S., Meier S., Miyamoto S., Miyamoto-Sato E., Nakabayashi K.,
RA   Nakachi Y., Nakano M., Nygaard S., Okayama T., Okazaki Y.,
RA   Okuda-Yabukami H., Orlando V., Otomo J., Pachkov M., Petrovsky N.,
RA   Plessy C., Quackenbush J., Radovanovic A., Rehli M., Saito R.,
RA   Sandelin A., Schmeier S., Schonbach C., Schwartz A.S., Semple C.A.,
RA   Sera M., Severin J., Shirahige K., Simons C., St Laurent G.,
RA   Suzuki M., Suzuki T., Sweet M.J., Taft R.J., Takeda S., Takenaka Y.,
RA   Tan K., Taylor M.S., Teasdale R.D., Tegner J., Teichmann S.A., Valen E.,
RA   Wahlestedt C., Waki K., Waterhouse A., Wells C.A., Winther O., Wu L.,
RA   Yamaguchi K., Yanagawa H., Yasuda J., Zavolan M., Hume D.A.,
RA   Arakawa T., Fukuda S., Imamura K., Kai C., Kaiho A., Kawashima T.,
RA   Kawazu C., Kitazume Y., Kojima M., Miura H., Murakami K., Murata M.,
RA   Ninomiya N., Nishiyori H., Noma S., Ogawa C., Sano T., Simon C.,
RA   Tagami M., Takahashi Y., Kawai J., Hayashizaki Y.;
RT   "The transcriptional network that controls growth arrest and
RT   differentiation in a human myeloid leukemia cell line.";
RL   Nat. Genet. 41:553-562(2009).
//
RX   PubMed=20215515; DOI=10.1158/0008-5472.CAN-09-3458;
RA   Rothenberg S.M., Mohapatra G., Rivera M.N., Winokur D., Greninger P.,
RA   Nitta M., Sadow P.M., Sooriyakumar G., Brannigan B.W., Ulman M.J.,
RA   Perera R.M., Wang R., Tam A., Ma X.-J., Erlander M., Sgroi D.C.,
RA   Rocco J.W., Lingen M.W., Cohen E.E.W., Louis D.N., Settleman J.,
RA   Haber D.A.;
RT   "A genome-wide screen for microdeletions reveals disruption of
RT   polarity complex genes in diverse human cancers.";
RL   Cancer Res. 70:2158-2164(2010).
//
RX   PubMed=22460905; DOI=10.1038/nature11003;
RA   Barretina J.G., Caponigro G., Stransky N., Venkatesan K., Margolin A.A.,
RA   Kim S., Wilson C.J., Lehar J., Kryukov G.V., Sonkin D., Reddy A.,
RA   Liu M., Murray L., Berger M.F., Monahan J.E., Morais P., Meltzer J.,
RA   Korejwa A., Jane-Valbuena J., Mapa F.A., Thibault J., Bric-Furlong E.,
RA   Raman P., Shipway A., Engels I.H., Cheng J., Yu G.-Y.K., Yu J.-J.,
RA   Aspesi P. Jr., de Silva M., Jagtap K., Jones M.D., Wang L., Hatton C.,
RA   Palescandolo E., Gupta S., Mahan S., Sougnez C., Onofrio R.C.,
RA   Liefeld T., MacConaill L.E., Winckler W., Reich M., Li N.-X., Mesirov J.P.,
RA   Gabriel S.B., Getz G., Ardlie K., Chan V., Myer V.E., Weber B.L.,
RA   Porter J., Warmuth M., Finan P., Harris J.L., Meyerson M., Golub T.R.,
RA   Morrissey M.P., Sellers W.R., Schlegel R., Garraway L.A.;
RT   "The Cancer Cell Line Encyclopedia enables predictive modelling of
RT   anticancer drug sensitivity.";
RL   Nature 483:603-607(2012).
//
RX   PubMed=22481983; DOI=10.2174/1874091X01206010016;
RA   Chauhan V., Howland M., Wilkins R.;
RT   "Effects of alpha-particle radiation on microRNA responses in human
RT   cell-lines.";
RL   Open Biochem. J. 6:16-22(2012).
//
RX   PubMed=22645513; DOI=10.3389/fendo.2011.00089;
RA   Keuper M., Dzyakanchuk A., Amrein K.E., Wabitsch M.,
RA   Fischer-Posovszky P.;
RT   "THP-1 macrophages and SGBS adipocytes - a new human in vitro model
RT   system of inflamed adipose tissue.";
RL   Front. Endocrinol. 2:89.1-89.8(2011).
//
RX   PubMed=22674354; DOI=10.1002/ijc.27661;
RA   Battle R., Poole K., Haywood-Small S., Clark B., Woodroofe M.N.;
RT   "Molecular characterisation of the monocytic cell line THP-1
RT   demonstrates a discrepancy with the documented HLA type.";
RL   Int. J. Cancer 132:246-247(2013).
//
RX   PubMed=23097634; DOI=10.1100/2012/205038;
RA   Chauhan V., Howland M.;
RT   "Genomic profiling of a human leukemic monocytic cell-line (THP-1)
RT   exposed to alpha particle radiation.";
RL   ScientificWorldJournal 2012:205038.1-205038.9(2012).
//
RX   PubMed=23955599; DOI=10.1038/ng.2731;
RA   Kon A., Shih L.-Y., Minamino M., Sanada M., Shiraishi Y., Nagata Y.,
RA   Yoshida K., Okuno Y., Bando M., Nakato R., Ishikawa S.,
RA   Sato-Otsubo A., Nagae G., Nishimoto A., Haferlach C., Nowak D.,
RA   Sato Y., Alpermann T., Nagasaki M., Shimamura T., Tanaka H., Chiba K.,
RA   Yamamoto R., Yamaguchi T., Otsu M., Obara N., Sakata-Yanagimoto M.,
RA   Nakamaki T., Ishiyama K., Nolte F., Hofmann W.-K., Miyawaki S.,
RA   Chiba S., Mori H., Nakauchi H., Koeffler H.P., Aburatani H.,
RA   Haferlach T., Shirahige K., Miyano S., Ogawa S.;
RT   "Recurrent mutations in multiple components of the cohesin complex in
RT   myeloid neoplasms.";
RL   Nat. Genet. 45:1232-1237(2013).
//
RX   PubMed=24368162; DOI=10.1016/j.exphem.2013.12.004;
RA   Sripayap P., Nagai T., Uesawa M., Kobayashi H., Tsukahara T.,
RA   Ohmine K., Muroi K., Ozawa K.;
RT   "Mechanisms of resistance to azacitidine in human leukemia cell
RT   lines.";
RL   Exp. Hematol. 42:294-306(2014).
//
RX   PubMed=25130606; DOI=10.1016/j.intimp.2014.08.002;
RA   Chanput W., Mes J.J., Wichers H.J.;
RT   "THP-1 cell line: an in vitro cell model for immune modulation
RT   approach.";
RL   Int. Immunopharmacol. 23:37-45(2014).
//
RX   PubMed=25485619; DOI=10.1038/nbt.3080;
RA   Klijn C., Durinck S., Stawiski E.W., Haverty P.M., Jiang Z.-S.,
RA   Liu H.-B., Degenhardt J., Mayba O., Gnad F., Liu J.-F., Pau G.,
RA   Reeder J., Cao Y., Mukhyala K., Selvaraj S.K., Yu M.-M., Zynda G.J.,
RA   Brauer M.J., Wu T.D., Gentleman R.C., Manning G., Yauch R.L.,
RA   Bourgon R., Stokoe D., Modrusan Z., Neve R.M., de Sauvage F.J.,
RA   Settleman J., Seshagiri S., Zhang Z.-M.;
RT   "A comprehensive transcriptional portrait of human cancer cell
RT   lines.";
RL   Nat. Biotechnol. 33:306-312(2015).
//
RX   PubMed=25984343; DOI=10.1038/sdata.2014.35;
RA   Cowley G.S., Weir B.A., Vazquez F., Tamayo P., Scott J.A., Rusin S.,
RA   East-Seletsky A., Ali L.D., Gerath W.F.J., Pantel S.E., Lizotte P.H.,
RA   Jiang G.-Z., Hsiao J., Tsherniak A., Dwinell E., Aoyama S., Okamoto M.,
RA   Harrington W., Gelfand E., Green T.M., Tomko M.J., Gopal S.,
RA   Wong T.C., Li H.-B., Howell S., Stransky N., Liefeld T., Jang D.,
RA   Bistline J., Meyers B.H., Armstrong S.A., Anderson K.C.,
RA   Stegmaier K., Reich M., Pellman D., Boehm J.S., Mesirov J.P.,
RA   Golub T.R., Root D.E., Hahn W.C.;
RT   "Parallel genome-scale loss of function screens in 216 cancer cell
RT   lines for the identification of context-specific genetic
RT   dependencies.";
RL   Sci. Data 1:140035-140035(2014).
//
RX   PubMed=26421875; DOI=10.1089/ten.TEC.2015.0188;
RA   Yamazoe H., Hagihara Y., Kobayashi H.;
RT   "Multicomponent coculture system of cancer cells and two types of
RT   stromal cells for in vitro evaluation of anticancer drugs.";
RL   Tissue Eng. Part C Methods 22:20-29(2016).
//
RX   PubMed=27397505; DOI=10.1016/j.cell.2016.06.017;
RA   Iorio F., Knijnenburg T.A., Vis D.J., Bignell G.R., Menden M.P.,
RA   Schubert M., Aben N., Goncalves E., Barthorpe S., Lightfoot H.,
RA   Cokelaer T., Greninger P., van Dyk E., Chang H., de Silva H., Heyn H.,
RA   Deng X., Egan R.K., Liu Q., Mironenko T., Mitropoulos X.,
RA   Richardson L., Wang J., Zhang T., Moran S., Sayols S., Soleimani M.,
RA   Tamborero D., Lopez-Bigas N., Ross-Macdonald P., Esteller M.,
RA   Gray N.S., Haber D.A., Stratton M.R., Benes C.H., Wessels L.F.A.,
RA   Saez-Rodriguez J., McDermott U., Garnett M.J.;
RT   "A landscape of pharmacogenomic interactions in cancer.";
RL   Cell 166:740-754(2016).
//
RX   PubMed=28109323; DOI=10.1186/s13045-017-0396-0;
RA   Masetti R., Bertuccio S.N., Astolfi A., Chiarini F., Lonetti A.,
RA   Indio V., De Luca M., Bandini J., Serravalle S., Franzoni M.,
RA   Pigazzi M., Martelli A.M., Basso G., Locatelli F., Pession A.;
RT   "Hh/Gli antagonist in acute myeloid leukemia with CBFA2T3-GLIS2 fusion
RT   gene.";
RL   J. Hematol. Oncol. 10:26.1-26.5(2017).
//
RX   PubMed=28196595; DOI=10.1016/j.ccell.2017.01.005;
RA   Li J., Zhao W., Akbani R., Liu W.-B., Ju Z.-L., Ling S.-Y., Vellano C.P.,
RA   Roebuck P., Yu Q.-H., Eterovic A.K., Byers L.A., Davies M.A., Deng W.-L.,
RA   Gopal Y.N.V., Chen G., von Euw E.M., Slamon D.J., Conklin D.,
RA   Heymach J.V., Gazdar A.F., Minna J.D., Myers J.N., Lu Y.-L., Mills G.B.,
RA   Liang H.;
RT   "Characterization of human cancer cell lines by reverse-phase protein
RT   arrays.";
RL   Cancer Cell 31:225-239(2017).
//
RX   PubMed=28404994; DOI=10.1038/s41598-017-00828-y;
RA   Muller M.M., Lehmann R., Klassert T.E., Reifenstein S., Conrad T.,
RA   Moore C., Kuhn A., Behnert A., Guthke R., Driesch D., Slevogt H.;
RT   "Global analysis of glycoproteins identifies markers of endotoxin
RT   tolerant monocytes and GPR84 as a modulator of TNFalpha expression.";
RL   Sci. Rep. 7:838-838(2017).
//
RX   PubMed=30285677; DOI=10.1186/s12885-018-4840-5;
RA   Tan K.-T., Ding L.-W., Sun Q.-Y., Lao Z.-T., Chien W., Ren X.,
RA   Xiao J.-F., Loh X.-Y., Xu L., Lill M., Mayakonda A., Lin D.-C., Yang H.,
RA   Koeffler H.P.;
RT   "Profiling the B/T cell receptor repertoire of lymphocyte derived cell
RT   lines.";
RL   BMC Cancer 18:940.1-940.13(2018).
//
RX   PubMed=30629668; DOI=10.1371/journal.pone.0210404;
RA   Uphoff C.C., Pommerenke C., Denkmann S.A., Drexler H.G.;
RT   "Screening human cell lines for viral infections applying RNA-Seq data
RT   analysis.";
RL   PLoS ONE 14:E0210404-E0210404(2019).
//
RX   PubMed=30894373; DOI=10.1158/0008-5472.CAN-18-2747;
RA   Dutil J., Chen Z.-H., Monteiro A.N.A., Teer J.K., Eschrich S.A.;
RT   "An interactive resource to probe genetic diversity and estimated
RT   ancestry in cancer cell lines.";
RL   Cancer Res. 79:1263-1273(2019).
//
RX   PubMed=31068700; DOI=10.1038/s41586-019-1186-3;
RA   Ghandi M., Huang F.W., Jane-Valbuena J., Kryukov G.V., Lo C.C.,
RA   McDonald E.R. III, Barretina J., Gelfand E.T., Bielski C.M., Li H.,
RA   Hu K., Andreev-Drakhlin A.Y., Kim J., Hess J.M., Haas B.J., Aguet F.,
RA   Weir B.A., Rothberg M.V., Paolella B.R., Lawrence M.S., Akbani R.,
RA   Lu Y., Tiv H.L., Gokhale P.C., de Weck A., Mansour A.A., Oh C.,
RA   Shih J., Hadi K., Rosen Y., Bistline J., Venkatesan K., Reddy A.,
RA   Sonkin D., Liu M., Lehar J., Korn J.M., Porter D.A., Jones M.D.,
RA   Golji J., Caponigro G., Taylor J.E., Dunning C.M., Creech A.L.,
RA   Warren A.C., McFarland J.M., Zamanighomi M., Kauffmann A.,
RA   Stransky N., Imielinski M., Maruvka Y.E., Cherniack A.D.,
RA   Tsherniak A., Vazquez F., Jaffe J.D., Lane A.A., Weinstock D.M.,
RA   Johannessen C.M., Morrissey M.P., Stegmeier F., Schlegel R.,
RA   Hahn W.C., Getz G., Mills G.B., Boehm J.S., Golub T.R., Garraway L.A.,
RA   Sellers W.R.;
RT   "Next-generation characterization of the Cancer Cell Line
RT   Encyclopedia.";
RL   Nature 569:503-508(2019).
//
RX   PubMed=31160637; DOI=10.1038/s41598-019-44491-x;
RA   Quentmeier H., Pommerenke C., Dirks W.G., Eberth S., Koeppel M.,
RA   MacLeod R.A.F., Nagel S., Steube K., Uphoff C.C., Drexler H.G.;
RT   "The LL-100 panel: 100 cell lines for blood cancer studies.";
RL   Sci. Rep. 9:8218-8218(2019).
//
RX   PubMed=31978347; DOI=10.1016/j.cell.2019.12.023;
RA   Nusinow D.P., Szpyt J., Ghandi M., Rose C.M., McDonald E.R. III,
RA   Kalocsay M., Jane-Valbuena J., Gelfand E., Schweppe D.K.,
RA   Jedrychowski M., Golji J., Porter D.A., Rejtar T., Wang Y.K.,
RA   Kryukov G.V., Stegmeier F., Erickson B.K., Garraway L.A.,
RA   Sellers W.R., Gygi S.P.;
RT   "Quantitative proteomics of the Cancer Cell Line Encyclopedia.";
RL   Cell 180:387-402.e16(2020).
//
RX   PubMed=33389257; DOI=10.1007/s10096-020-04106-0;
RA   Wurtz N., Penant G., Jardot P., Duclos N., La Scola B.;
RT   "Culture of SARS-CoV-2 in a panel of laboratory cell lines,
RT   permissivity, and differences in growth profile.";
RL   Eur. J. Clin. Microbiol. Infect. Dis. 40:477-484(2021).
//