Cellosaurus Caco-2 (CVCL_0025)

Cell line name Caco-2
Synonyms CaCo-2; CACO-2; Caco 2; CACO2; CaCo2; CaCO2; Caco2; Caco-2/ATCC
Accession CVCL_0025
Resource Identification Initiative To cite this cell line use: Caco-2 (RRID:CVCL_0025)
Comments Part of: AstraZeneca Colorectal cell line (AZCL) panel.
Part of: ENCODE project common cell types; tier 3.
Part of: MD Anderson Cell Lines Project.
Doubling time: ~80 hours (DSMZ).
Microsatellite instability: Stable (MSS) (PubMed=24042735; PubMed=25926053).
Sequence variation: APC p.Gln1367Ter (PubMed=24755471).
Sequence variation: SMAD4 p.Asp351His (PubMed=24755471).
Sequence variation: TP53 p.Glu204Ter (PubMed=16418264; PubMed=24755471).
Omics: Deep antibody staining analysis.
Omics: Deep phosphoproteome analysis.
Omics: Deep proteome analysis.
Omics: Deep RNAseq analysis.
Omics: H3K4me3 ChIP-seq epigenome analysis.
Omics: H3K27me3 ChIP-seq epigenome analysis.
Omics: H3K36me3 ChIP-seq epigenome analysis.
Omics: miRNA expression profiling.
Omics: N-glycan profiling.
Omics: Protein expression by reverse-phase protein arrays.
Omics: SNP array analysis.
Omics: Transcriptome analysis.
Disease Colon adenocarcinoma (NCIt: C4349)
Species of origin Homo sapiens (Human) (NCBI Taxonomy: 9606)
Hierarchy Children: CVCL_1096 (C2BBe1); CVCL_Z582 (C2BBe2); CVCL_HA82 (Caco-2-RCAr clone 2); CVCL_0232 (Caco-2/15); CVCL_Z578 (Caco-2/3); CVCL_Z579 (Caco-2/PD-10); CVCL_Z580 (Caco-2/PD-7); CVCL_Z581 (Caco-2/PF-11); CVCL_0233 (Caco-2/TC-7)
Sex of cell Male
Category Cancer cell line
STR profile Source(s): AddexBio; ATCC; CLS; DSMZ; ECACC; PubMed=11416159; PubMed=25877200; RCB

Markers:
AmelogeninX
CSF1PO11
D13S31711,13,14
D16S53912,13
D18S5112
D21S1130
D3S135814,17
D5S81812,13
D7S82012 (AddexBio; CLS)
11,12 (ATCC; DSMZ; ECACC; PubMed=25877200; RCB)
D8S117912 (PubMed=11416159)
12,14 (CLS; PubMed=25877200)
FGA19
Penta D9 (CLS)
9,11 (PubMed=25877200)
Penta E7
TH016
TPOX9,11
vWA16,18
Web pages https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Caco-2
http://www.proteinatlas.org/learn/cellines
http://en.vircell.com/products/caco-2-cell-line/
http://www.sygnis.com/caco-2/
http://www.thermofisher.com/ch/en/home/technical-resources/cell-lines/c/cell-lines-detail-37.html
http://www.cyprotex.com/admepk/in-vitro-permeability/caco-2-permeability/
http://tcpaportal.org/mclp/
Publications

PubMed=327080; DOI=10.1093/jnci/59.1.221
Fogh J., Fogh J.M., Orfeo T.
One hundred and twenty-seven cultured human tumor cell lines producing tumors in nude mice.
J. Natl. Cancer Inst. 59:221-226(1977)

PubMed=833871; DOI=10.1093/jnci/58.2.209
Fogh J., Wright W.C., Loveless J.D.
Absence of HeLa cell contamination in 169 cell lines derived from human tumors.
J. Natl. Cancer Inst. 58:209-214(1977)

PubMed=6935474; DOI=10.1093/jnci/66.2.239
Wright W.C., Daniels W.P., Fogh J.
Distinction of seventy-one cultured human tumor cell lines by polymorphic enzyme analysis.
J. Natl. Cancer Inst. 66:239-247(1981)

PubMed=7459858
Rousset M., Zweibaum A., Fogh J.
Presence of glycogen and growth-related variations in 58 cultured human tumor cell lines of various tissue origins.
Cancer Res. 41:1165-1170(1981)

PubMed=3518877; DOI=10.3109/07357908609038260
Fogh J.
Human tumor lines for cancer research.
Cancer Invest. 4:157-184(1986)

PubMed=3349466
Chantret I., Barbat A., Dussaulx E., Brattain M.G., Zweibaum A.
Epithelial polarity, villin expression, and enterocytic differentiation of cultured human colon carcinoma cells: a survey of twenty cell lines.
Cancer Res. 48:1936-1942(1988)

PubMed=10612807; DOI=10.1002/(SICI)1098-2264(200002)27:2<183::AID-GCC10>3.0.CO;2-P
Ghadimi B.M., Sackett D.L., Difilippantonio M.J., Schrock E., Neumann T., Jauho A., Auer G., Ried T.
Centrosome amplification and instability occurs exclusively in aneuploid, but not in diploid colorectal cancer cell lines, and correlates with numerical chromosomal aberrations.
Genes Chromosomes Cancer 27:183-190(2000)

PubMed=10737795; DOI=10.1073/pnas.97.7.3352
Rowan A.J., Lamlum H., Ilyas M., Wheeler J., Straub J., Papadopoulou A., Bicknell D.C., Bodmer W.F., Tomlinson I.P.M.
APC mutations in sporadic colorectal tumors: a mutational 'hotspot' and interdependence of the 'two hits'.
Proc. Natl. Acad. Sci. U.S.A. 97:3352-3357(2000)

PubMed=11414198; DOI=10.1007/s004320000207
Lahm H., Andre S., Hoeflich A., Fischer J.R., Sordat B., Kaltner H., Wolf E., Gabius H.J.
Comprehensive galectin fingerprinting in a panel of 61 human tumor cell lines by RT-PCR and its implications for diagnostic and therapeutic procedures.
J. Cancer Res. Clin. Oncol. 127:375-386(2001)

PubMed=12584437; DOI=10.1159/000068544
Melcher R., Koehler S., Steinlein C., Schmid M., Mueller C.R., Luehrs H., Menzel T., Scheppach W., Moerk H., Scheurlen M., Koehrle J., Al-Taie O.
Spectral karyotype analysis of colon cancer cell lines of the tumor suppressor and mutator pathway.
Cytogenet. Genome Res. 98:22-28(2002)

PubMed=14599474; DOI=10.1016/S0887-2333(03)00095-X
Ranaldi G., Consalvo R., Sambuy Y., Scarino M.L.
Permeability characteristics of parental and clonal human intestinal Caco-2 cell lines differentiated in serum-supplemented and serum-free media.
Toxicol. In Vitro 17:761-767(2003)

PubMed=15868485; DOI=10.1007/s10565-005-0085-6
Sambuy Y., De Angelis I., Ranaldi G., Scarino M.L., Stammati A., Zucco F.
The Caco-2 cell line as a model of the intestinal barrier: influence of cell and culture-related factors on Caco-2 cell functional characteristics.
Cell Biol. Toxicol. 21:1-26(2005)

PubMed=16418264; DOI=10.1073/pnas.0510146103
Liu Y., Bodmer W.F.
Analysis of P53 mutations and their expression in 56 colorectal cancer cell lines.
Proc. Natl. Acad. Sci. U.S.A. 103:976-981(2006)

PubMed=16854228; DOI=10.1186/1476-4598-5-29
Bandres E., Cubedo E., Agirre X., Malumbres R., Zarate R., Ramirez N., Abajo A., Navarro A., Moreno I., Monzo M., Garcia-Foncillas J.
Identification by real-time PCR of 13 mature microRNAs differentially expressed in colorectal cancer and non-tumoral tissues.
Mol. Cancer 5:29-29(2006)

PubMed=20606684; DOI=10.1038/sj.bjc.6605780
Bracht K., Nicholls A.M., Liu Y., Bodmer W.F.
5-fluorouracil response in a large panel of colorectal cancer cell lines is associated with mismatch repair deficiency.
Br. J. Cancer 103:340-346(2010)

PubMed=20831567; DOI=10.1111/j.1582-4934.2010.01170.x
Ma Y.-L., Zhang P., Wang F., Moyer M.P., Yang J.-J., Liu Z.-H., Peng J.-Y., Chen H.-Q., Zhou Y.-K., Liu W.-J., Qin H.-L.
Human embryonic stem cells and metastatic colorectal cancer cells shared the common endogenous human microRNA-26b.
J. Cell. Mol. Med. 15:1941-1954(2011)

PubMed=23272949; DOI=10.1186/1755-8794-5-66
Schlicker A., Beran G., Chresta C.M., McWalter G., Pritchard A., Weston S., Runswick S., Davenport S., Heathcote K., Castro D.A., Orphanides G., French T., Wessels L.F.A.
Subtypes of primary colorectal tumors correlate with response to targeted treatment in colorectal cell lines.
BMC Med. Genomics 5:66-66(2012)

PubMed=23932154; DOI=10.1016/j.radonc.2013.06.032
Salendo J., Spitzner M., Kramer F., Zhang X., Jo P., Wolff H.A., Kitz J., Kaulfuss S., Beissbarth T., Dobbelstein M., Ghadimi M., Grade M., Gaedcke J.
Identification of a microRNA expression signature for chemoradiosensitivity of colorectal cancer cells, involving miRNAs-320a, -224, -132 and let7g.
Radiother. Oncol. 108:451-457(2013)

PubMed=24042735; DOI=10.1038/oncsis.2013.35
Ahmed D., Eide P.W., Eilertsen I.A., Danielsen S.A., Eknaes M., Hektoen M., Lind G.E., Lothe R.A.
Epigenetic and genetic features of 24 colon cancer cell lines.
Oncogenesis 2:E71-E71(2013)

PubMed=24755471; DOI=10.1158/0008-5472.CAN-14-0013
Mouradov D., Sloggett C., Jorissen R.N., Love C.G., Li S., Burgess A.W., Arango D., Strausberg R.L., Buchanan D., Wormald S., O'Connor L., Wilding J.L., Bicknell D.C., Tomlinson I.P.M., Bodmer W.F., Mariadason J.M., Sieber O.M.
Colorectal cancer cell lines are representative models of the main molecular subtypes of primary cancer.
Cancer Res. 74:3238-3247(2014)

PubMed=25485619; DOI=10.1038/nbt.3080
Klijn C., Durinck S., Stawiski E.W., Haverty P.M., Jiang Z., Liu H., Degenhardt J., Mayba O., Gnad F., Liu J., Pau G., Reeder J., Cao Y., Mukhyala K., Selvaraj S.K., Yu M., Zynda G.J., Brauer M.J., Wu T.D., Gentleman R.C., Manning G., Yauch R.L., Bourgon R., Stokoe D., Modrusan Z., Neve R.M., de Sauvage F.J., Settleman J., Seshagiri S., Zhang Z.
A comprehensive transcriptional portrait of human cancer cell lines.
Nat. Biotechnol. 33:306-312(2015)

PubMed=25841592; DOI=10.1016/j.jprot.2015.03.019
Piersma S.R., Knol J.C., de Reus I., Labots M., Sampadi B.K., Pham T.V., Ishihama Y., Verheul H.M.W., Jimenez C.R.
Feasibility of label-free phosphoproteomics and application to base-line signaling of colorectal cancer cell lines.
J. Proteomics 127:247-258(2015)

PubMed=25926053; DOI=10.1038/ncomms8002
Medico E., Russo M., Picco G., Cancelliere C., Valtorta E., Corti G., Buscarino M., Isella C., Lamba S., Martinoglio B., Veronese S., Siena S., Sartore-Bianchi A., Beccuti M., Mottolese M., Linnebacher M., Cordero F., Di Nicolantonio F., Bardelli A.
The molecular landscape of colorectal cancer cell lines unveils clinically actionable kinase targets.
Nat. Commun. 6:7002-7002(2015)

PubMed=26537799; DOI=10.1074/mcp.M115.051235
Holst S., Deuss A.J.M., van Pelt G.W., van Vliet S.J., Garcia-Vallejo J.J., Koeleman C.A.M., Deelder A.M., Mesker W.E., Tollenaar R.A., Rombouts Y., Wuhrer M.
N-glycosylation profiling of colorectal cancer cell lines reveals association of fucosylation with differentiation and caudal type homebox 1 (CDX1)/villin mRNA expression.
Mol. Cell. Proteomics 15:124-140(2016)

PubMed=26869432; DOI=10.1016/j.xphs.2015.10.030
Olander M., Wisniewski J.R., Matsson P., Lundquist P., Artursson P.
The proteome of filter-grown Caco-2 cells with a focus on proteins involved in drug disposition.
J. Pharm. Sci. 105:817-827(2016)

PubMed=28196595; DOI=10.1016/j.ccell.2017.01.005
Li J., Zhao W., Akbani R., Liu W., Ju Z., Ling S., Vellano C.P., Roebuck P., Yu Q., Eterovic A.K., Byers L.A., Davies M.A., Deng W., Gopal Y.N.V., Chen G., von Euw E.M., Slamon D.J., Conklin D., Heymach J.V., Gazdar A.F., Minna J.D., Myers J.N., Lu Y., Mills G.B., Liang H.
Characterization of human cancer cell lines by reverse-phase protein arrays.
Cancer Cell 31:225-239(2017)

Cross-references
Cell line collections AddexBio; C0009009/29
ATCC; HTB-37
BCRJ; 0059
CLS; 300137/p1665_CaCo-2
DSMZ; ACC-169
ECACC; 09042001
ECACC; 86010202
ICLC; HTL97023
IZSLER; BS TCL 87
KCB; KCB 200710YJ
KCLB; 30037.1
NCBI_Iran; C139
RCB; RCB0988
Cell line databases/resources CLDB; cl614
CLDB; cl615
CLDB; cl616
CLDB; cl617
CLDB; cl618
CLDB; cl619
CLDB; cl621
CLDB; cl5174
CCRID; 3111C0001CCC000100
CCRID; 3131C0001000700066
CCRID; 3131C0001000700146
CCRID; 3142C0001000000137
ColonAtlas; CACO2
LINCS_LDP; LCL-1170
Lonza; 36
TOKU-E; 762
Ontologies BTO; BTO:0000195
CLO; CLO_0002172
CLO; CLO_0050627
EFO; EFO_0001099
MCCL; MCC:0000120
MeSH; D018938
Biological sample resources BioSample; SAMN03473140
ENCODE; ENCBS311PHE
ENCODE; ENCBS390JMI
ENCODE; ENCBS391ENC
ENCODE; ENCBS530YXL
ENCODE; ENCBS700RKG
ENCODE; ENCBS890JZY
Chemistry resources ChEMBL-Cells; CHEMBL3307519
ChEMBL-Targets; CHEMBL614058
Gene expression databases GEO; GSM206450
GEO; GSM274711
GEO; GSM274712
GEO; GSM274725
GEO; GSM472900
GEO; GSM472933
GEO; GSM513908
GEO; GSM514182
GEO; GSM741244
GEO; GSM784006
GEO; GSM845394
GEO; GSM843481
GEO; GSM843482
GEO; GSM945162
GEO; GSM945203
GEO; GSM945206
GEO; GSM945236
GEO; GSM1006210
GEO; GSM1006211
GEO; GSM1006212
GEO; GSM1346866
GEO; GSM1374426
GEO; GSM1448160
Metabolomic databases MetaboLights; MTBLS227
Other Wikidata; Q5016050
Polymorphism and mutation databases Cosmic; 720340
Cosmic; 873696
Cosmic; 875297
Cosmic; 876709
Cosmic; 887244
Cosmic; 889531
Cosmic; 948127
Cosmic; 948829
Cosmic; 983736
Cosmic; 995392
Cosmic; 1043805
Cosmic; 1122320
Cosmic; 1132564
Cosmic; 1132694
Cosmic; 1184081
Cosmic; 1187299
Cosmic; 1310931
Cosmic; 1466811
Cosmic; 1479620
Cosmic; 1524334
Cosmic; 1552180
Cosmic; 1676742
Cosmic; 1708415
Cosmic; 1803940
Cosmic; 1933015
Cosmic; 2036652
Cosmic; 2145574
Cosmic; 2156940
Cosmic; 2301543
Cosmic; 2301964
Proteomic databases PRIDE; PXD001550