ID   SiHa
AC   CVCL_0032
SY   Siha; SIHA
DR   BTO; BTO:0002210
DR   CLO; CLO_0009017
DR   EFO; EFO_0002379
DR   MCCL; MCC:0000451
DR   CLDB; cl4298
DR   CLDB; cl4299
DR   CLDB; cl4900
DR   AddexBio; C0008002/372
DR   ArrayExpress; E-MTAB-38
DR   ArrayExpress; E-MTAB-783
DR   ArrayExpress; E-MTAB-2706
DR   ArrayExpress; E-MTAB-3610
DR   ATCC; HTB-35
DR   BioSample; SAMN03473215
DR   BioSample; SAMN10989623
DR   CCLE; SIHA_CERVIX
DR   CCRID; 3111C0001CCC000294
DR   CCRID; 3111C0002000000092
DR   CCRID; 3131C0001000700113
DR   CCRID; 3142C0001000000089
DR   CCTCC; GDC0110
DR   Cell_Model_Passport; SIDM01093
DR   ChEMBL-Cells; CHEMBL3307968
DR   ChEMBL-Targets; CHEMBL612542
DR   Cosmic; 760220
DR   Cosmic; 809229
DR   Cosmic; 846184
DR   Cosmic; 877467
DR   Cosmic; 925356
DR   Cosmic; 928911
DR   Cosmic; 930297
DR   Cosmic; 1019306
DR   Cosmic; 1131517
DR   Cosmic; 1193028
DR   Cosmic; 1201773
DR   Cosmic; 1324212
DR   Cosmic; 1995627
DR   Cosmic; 2301542
DR   Cosmic; 2660193
DR   Cosmic; 2791018
DR   Cosmic; 2816217
DR   Cosmic-CLP; 930297
DR   DepMap; ACH-000556
DR   GDSC; 930297
DR   GEO; GSM113866
DR   GEO; GSM226740
DR   GEO; GSM226876
DR   GEO; GSM253302
DR   GEO; GSM675738
DR   GEO; GSM685444
DR   GEO; GSM723057
DR   GEO; GSM723058
DR   GEO; GSM1670422
DR   GEO; GSM1716411
DR   GEO; GSM1716412
DR   GEO; GSM1716413
DR   GEO; GSM1716414
DR   GEO; GSM1716415
DR   GEO; GSM1716416
DR   GEO; GSM1716423
DR   GEO; GSM1716424
DR   GEO; GSM1716425
DR   GEO; GSM1716426
DR   IARC_TP53; 21696
DR   ICLC; HTL98017
DR   IGRhCellID; SiHa
DR   IZSLER; BS TCL 112
DR   KCB; KCB 2013026YJ
DR   KCLB; 30035
DR   LINCS_LDP; LCL-1542
DR   PharmacoDB; SiHa_1377_2019
DR   PRIDE; PXD001806
DR   Progenetix; CVCL_0032
DR   TOKU-E; 3119
DR   Wikidata; Q54953470
RX   PubMed=327080;
RX   PubMed=833871;
RX   PubMed=1394225;
RX   PubMed=2990217;
RX   PubMed=3029430;
RX   PubMed=3029760;
RX   PubMed=3518877;
RX   PubMed=5529598;
RX   PubMed=10423141;
RX   PubMed=15531914;
RX   PubMed=17311676;
RX   PubMed=20164919;
RX   PubMed=20215515;
RX   PubMed=20429727;
RX   PubMed=21439369;
RX   PubMed=23881600;
RX   PubMed=24134916;
RX   PubMed=24201445;
RX   PubMed=25485619;
RX   PubMed=27397505;
RX   PubMed=29156801;
RX   PubMed=30894373;
RX   PubMed=31068700;
WW   https://www.proteinatlas.org/learn/cellines
WW   https://www.thermofisher.com/ch/en/home/technical-resources/cell-lines/s/cell-lines-detail-22.html
CC   Part of: Cancer Cell Line Encyclopedia (CCLE) project.
CC   Part of: COSMIC cell lines project.
CC   Population: Japanese.
CC   Characteristics: Contains a complete HPV16 genome with a disruption of the E2 region and a small deletion.
CC   Doubling time: 2.6 days (PubMed=29156801).
CC   Microsatellite instability: Stable (MSS) (Sanger).
CC   Transformant: NCBI_TaxID; 333760; Human papillomavirus type 16 (HPV16).
CC   Omics: CNV analysis.
CC   Omics: Deep antibody staining analysis.
CC   Omics: Deep exome analysis.
CC   Omics: Deep RNAseq analysis.
CC   Omics: DNA methylation analysis.
CC   Omics: Protein expression by reverse-phase protein arrays.
CC   Omics: SNP array analysis.
CC   Omics: Transcriptome analysis.
CC   Genome ancestry: African=0%; Native American=0%; East Asian, North=84.36%; East Asian, South=15.4%; South Asian=0%; European, North=0%; European, South=0.24% (PubMed=30894373).
CC   Derived from sampling site: Uterus; cervix.
ST   Source(s): AddexBio; ATCC; CCRID; Cosmic-CLP; KCLB; PubMed=25877200; PubMed=29156801
ST   Amelogenin: X
ST   CSF1PO: 12
ST   D13S317: 11
ST   D16S539: 8,12 (PubMed=29156801)
ST   D16S539: 12 (AddexBio; ATCC; CCRID; Cosmic-CLP; KCLB; PubMed=25877200)
ST   D18S51: 15
ST   D19S433: 14.2
ST   D21S11: 29,31
ST   D2S1338: 24
ST   D3S1358: 16,17
ST   D5S818: 9
ST   D7S820: 10
ST   D8S1179: 13,16
ST   FGA: 21
ST   Penta D: 9,12
ST   Penta E: 10,12
ST   TH01: 6,9
ST   TPOX: 8 (AddexBio; ATCC; CCRID; Cosmic-CLP; KCLB; PubMed=25877200)
ST   TPOX: 8,9 (PubMed=29156801)
ST   vWA: 14,17
DI   NCIt; C27676; Human papillomavirus-related cervical squamous cell carcinoma
DI   ORDO; Orphanet_213767; Squamous cell carcinoma of the cervix uteri
OX   NCBI_TaxID=9606; ! Homo sapiens
SX   Female
AG   55Y
CA   Cancer cell line
DT   Created: 04-04-12; Last updated: 20-05-21; Version: 34
//
RX   PubMed=327080; DOI=10.1093/jnci/59.1.221;
RA   Fogh J., Fogh J.M., Orfeo T.;
RT   "One hundred and twenty-seven cultured human tumor cell lines
RT   producing tumors in nude mice.";
RL   J. Natl. Cancer Inst. 59:221-226(1977).
//
RX   PubMed=833871; DOI=10.1093/jnci/58.2.209;
RA   Fogh J., Wright W.C., Loveless J.D.;
RT   "Absence of HeLa cell contamination in 169 cell lines derived from
RT   human tumors.";
RL   J. Natl. Cancer Inst. 58:209-214(1977).
//
RX   PubMed=1394225;
RA   Somers K.D., Merrick M.A., Lopez M.E., Incognito L.S., Schechter G.L.,
RA   Casey G.;
RT   "Frequent p53 mutations in head and neck cancer.";
RL   Cancer Res. 52:5997-6000(1992).
//
RX   PubMed=2990217;
RA   Yee C., Krishnan-Hewlett I., Baker C.C., Schlegel R., Howley P.M.;
RT   "Presence and expression of human papillomavirus sequences in human
RT   cervical carcinoma cell lines.";
RL   Am. J. Pathol. 119:361-366(1985).
//
RX   PubMed=3029430; DOI=10.1128/JVI.61.4.962-971.1987;
RA   Baker C.C., Phelps W.C., Lindgren V., Braun M.J., Gonda M.A.,
RA   Howley P.M.;
RT   "Structural and transcriptional analysis of human papillomavirus type
RT   16 sequences in cervical carcinoma cell lines.";
RL   J. Virol. 61:962-971(1987).
//
RX   PubMed=3029760; DOI=10.1073/pnas.84.4.1070;
RA   Durst M., Croce C.M., Gissmann L., Schwarz E., Huebner K.;
RT   "Papillomavirus sequences integrate near cellular oncogenes in some
RT   cervical carcinomas.";
RL   Proc. Natl. Acad. Sci. U.S.A. 84:1070-1074(1987).
//
RX   PubMed=3518877; DOI=10.3109/07357908609038260;
RA   Fogh J.;
RT   "Human tumor lines for cancer research.";
RL   Cancer Invest. 4:157-184(1986).
//
RX   PubMed=5529598; DOI=10.3181/00379727-135-35091a;
RA   Friedl F., Kimura I., Osato T., Ito Y.;
RT   "Studies on a new human cell line (SiHa) derived from carcinoma of
RT   uterus. I. Its establishment and morphology.";
RL   Proc. Soc. Exp. Biol. Med. 135:543-545(1970).
//
RX   PubMed=10423141; DOI=10.1099/0022-1317-80-7-1725;
RA   Meissner J.D.;
RT   "Nucleotide sequences and further characterization of human
RT   papillomavirus DNA present in the CaSki, SiHa and HeLa cervical
RT   carcinoma cell lines.";
RL   J. Gen. Virol. 80:1725-1733(1999).
//
RX   PubMed=15531914; DOI=10.1038/sj.onc.1208235;
RA   Baldus S.E., Schwarz E., Lohrey C., Zapatka M., Landsberg S.,
RA   Hahn S.A., Schmidt D., Dienes H.-P., Schmiegel W.H.,
RA   Schwarte-Waldhoff I.;
RT   "Smad4 deficiency in cervical carcinoma cells.";
RL   Oncogene 24:810-819(2005).
//
RX   PubMed=17311676; DOI=10.1186/1471-2164-8-53;
RA   Kloth J.N., Oosting J., van Wezel T., Szuhai K., Knijnenburg J.,
RA   Gorter A., Kenter G.G., Fleuren G.J., Jordanova E.S.;
RT   "Combined array-comparative genomic hybridization and
RT   single-nucleotide polymorphism-loss of heterozygosity analysis reveals
RT   complex genetic alterations in cervical cancer.";
RL   BMC Genomics 8:53.1-53.13(2007).
//
RX   PubMed=20164919; DOI=10.1038/nature08768;
RA   Bignell G.R., Greenman C.D., Davies H., Butler A.P., Edkins S.,
RA   Andrews J.M., Buck G., Chen L., Beare D., Latimer C., Widaa S.,
RA   Hinton J., Fahey C., Fu B., Swamy S., Dalgliesh G.L., Teh B.T.,
RA   Deloukas P., Yang F., Campbell P.J., Futreal P.A., Stratton M.R.;
RT   "Signatures of mutation and selection in the cancer genome.";
RL   Nature 463:893-898(2010).
//
RX   PubMed=20215515; DOI=10.1158/0008-5472.CAN-09-3458;
RA   Rothenberg S.M., Mohapatra G., Rivera M.N., Winokur D., Greninger P.,
RA   Nitta M., Sadow P.M., Sooriyakumar G., Brannigan B.W., Ulman M.J.,
RA   Perera R.M., Wang R., Tam A., Ma X.-J., Erlander M., Sgroi D.C.,
RA   Rocco J.W., Lingen M.W., Cohen E.E.W., Louis D.N., Settleman J.,
RA   Haber D.A.;
RT   "A genome-wide screen for microdeletions reveals disruption of
RT   polarity complex genes in diverse human cancers.";
RL   Cancer Res. 70:2158-2164(2010).
//
RX   PubMed=20429727; DOI=10.3109/02841861003614343;
RA   Sorensen B.S., Toustrup K., Horsman M.R., Overgaard J., Alsner J.;
RT   "Identifying pH independent hypoxia induced genes in human squamous
RT   cell carcinomas in vitro.";
RL   Acta Oncol. 49:895-905(2010).
//
RX   PubMed=21439369; DOI=10.1016/j.mcp.2011.03.003;
RA   Schmitt M., Pawlita M.;
RT   "The HPV transcriptome in HPV16 positive cell lines.";
RL   Mol. Cell. Probes 25:108-113(2011).
//
RX   PubMed=23881600; DOI=10.1002/jcp.24433;
RA   Ravi M., Sah S., Bhammar R.;
RT   "Differences of SiHa (human cancer of cervix) and BMG-1 (brain glioma)
RT   cell lines as 2D and 3D cultures.";
RL   J. Cell. Physiol. 229:127-131(2014).
//
RX   PubMed=24134916; DOI=10.1186/1755-8166-6-44;
RA   McCormack A., Fan J.L., Duesberg M., Bloomfield M., Fiala C.,
RA   Duesberg P.;
RT   "Individual karyotypes at the origins of cervical carcinomas.";
RL   Mol. Cytogenet. 6:44.1-44.23(2013).
//
RX   PubMed=24201445; DOI=10.1101/gr.164806.113;
RA   Akagi K., Li J., Broutian T.R., Padilla-Nash H.M., Xiao W., Jiang B.,
RA   Rocco J.W., Teknos T.N., Kumar B., Wangsa D., He D., Ried T.,
RA   Symer D.E., Gillison M.L.;
RT   "Genome-wide analysis of HPV integration in human cancers reveals
RT   recurrent, focal genomic instability.";
RL   Genome Res. 24:185-199(2014).
//
RX   PubMed=25485619; DOI=10.1038/nbt.3080;
RA   Klijn C., Durinck S., Stawiski E.W., Haverty P.M., Jiang Z.-S.,
RA   Liu H.-B., Degenhardt J., Mayba O., Gnad F., Liu J.-F., Pau G.,
RA   Reeder J., Cao Y., Mukhyala K., Selvaraj S.K., Yu M.-M., Zynda G.J.,
RA   Brauer M.J., Wu T.D., Gentleman R.C., Manning G., Yauch R.L.,
RA   Bourgon R., Stokoe D., Modrusan Z., Neve R.M., de Sauvage F.J.,
RA   Settleman J., Seshagiri S., Zhang Z.-M.;
RT   "A comprehensive transcriptional portrait of human cancer cell
RT   lines.";
RL   Nat. Biotechnol. 33:306-312(2015).
//
RX   PubMed=27397505; DOI=10.1016/j.cell.2016.06.017;
RA   Iorio F., Knijnenburg T.A., Vis D.J., Bignell G.R., Menden M.P.,
RA   Schubert M., Aben N., Goncalves E., Barthorpe S., Lightfoot H.,
RA   Cokelaer T., Greninger P., van Dyk E., Chang H., de Silva H., Heyn H.,
RA   Deng X., Egan R.K., Liu Q., Mironenko T., Mitropoulos X.,
RA   Richardson L., Wang J., Zhang T., Moran S., Sayols S., Soleimani M.,
RA   Tamborero D., Lopez-Bigas N., Ross-Macdonald P., Esteller M.,
RA   Gray N.S., Haber D.A., Stratton M.R., Benes C.H., Wessels L.F.A.,
RA   Saez-Rodriguez J., McDermott U., Garnett M.J.;
RT   "A landscape of pharmacogenomic interactions in cancer.";
RL   Cell 166:740-754(2016).
//
RX   PubMed=29156801; DOI=10.18632/oncotarget.21174;
RA   Kalu N.N., Mazumdar T., Peng S., Shen L., Sambandam V., Rao X., Xi Y.,
RA   Li L., Qi Y., Gleber-Netto F.O., Patel A., Wang J., Frederick M.J.,
RA   Myers J.N., Pickering C.R., Johnson F.M.;
RT   "Genomic characterization of human papillomavirus-positive and
RT   -negative human squamous cell cancer cell lines.";
RL   Oncotarget 8:86369-86383(2017).
//
RX   PubMed=30894373; DOI=10.1158/0008-5472.CAN-18-2747;
RA   Dutil J., Chen Z.-H., Monteiro A.N.A., Teer J.K., Eschrich S.A.;
RT   "An interactive resource to probe genetic diversity and estimated
RT   ancestry in cancer cell lines.";
RL   Cancer Res. 79:1263-1273(2019).
//
RX   PubMed=31068700; DOI=10.1038/s41586-019-1186-3;
RA   Ghandi M., Huang F.W., Jane-Valbuena J., Kryukov G.V., Lo C.C.,
RA   McDonald E.R. III, Barretina J., Gelfand E.T., Bielski C.M., Li H.,
RA   Hu K., Andreev-Drakhlin A.Y., Kim J., Hess J.M., Haas B.J., Aguet F.,
RA   Weir B.A., Rothberg M.V., Paolella B.R., Lawrence M.S., Akbani R.,
RA   Lu Y., Tiv H.L., Gokhale P.C., de Weck A., Mansour A.A., Oh C.,
RA   Shih J., Hadi K., Rosen Y., Bistline J., Venkatesan K., Reddy A.,
RA   Sonkin D., Liu M., Lehar J., Korn J.M., Porter D.A., Jones M.D.,
RA   Golji J., Caponigro G., Taylor J.E., Dunning C.M., Creech A.L.,
RA   Warren A.C., McFarland J.M., Zamanighomi M., Kauffmann A.,
RA   Stransky N., Imielinski M., Maruvka Y.E., Cherniack A.D.,
RA   Tsherniak A., Vazquez F., Jaffe J.D., Lane A.A., Weinstock D.M.,
RA   Johannessen C.M., Morrissey M.P., Stegmeier F., Schlegel R.,
RA   Hahn W.C., Getz G., Mills G.B., Boehm J.S., Golub T.R., Garraway L.A.,
RA   Sellers W.R.;
RT   "Next-generation characterization of the Cancer Cell Line
RT   Encyclopedia.";
RL   Nature 569:503-508(2019).
//