Home  |  Contact

Cellosaurus Rh30 (CVCL_0041)

Cell line name Rh30
Synonyms RH30; RH-30; Rh-30; RH30SJ; SJRH-30; SJRH30; SJ-RH30; SJ-Rh 30; SJRH 30; SJCRH30; RC13; RMS 13; RMS13
Accession CVCL_0041
Secondary accession CVCL_1696
Resource Identification Initiative To cite this cell line use: Rh30 (RRID:CVCL_0041)
Comments Part of: Cancer Cell Line Encyclopedia (CCLE) project.
Part of: COSMIC cell lines project.
Part of: MD Anderson Cell Lines Project.
Part of: NCI Pediatric Preclinical Testing Program (PPTP) cell line panel.
Doubling time: 37 hours (PubMed=20922763); ~35 hours (DSMZ); 35 hours (COG).
Microsatellite instability: Stable (MSS) (Sanger).
Omics: Deep antibody staining analysis.
Omics: Deep exome analysis.
Omics: Deep RNAseq analysis.
Omics: DNA methylation analysis.
Omics: Protein expression by reverse-phase protein arrays.
Omics: SNP array analysis.
Omics: Transcriptome analysis.
Sequence variations TP53 p.Arg273Cys (c.817C>T) (PubMed=19147553; PubMed=25749379).
Disease Alveolar rhabdomyosarcoma (NCIt: C3749)
Derived from metastatic site: Bone marrow.
Species of origin Homo sapiens (Human) (NCBI Taxonomy: 9606)
Hierarchy Children:
CVCL_RR39 (Rh30rVCR10)
Sex of cell Male
Age at sampling 17Y
Category Cancer cell line
STR profile Source(s): ATCC; COG; Cosmic-CLP; DSMZ; PubMed=20922763; PubMed=21948088; PubMed=25877200

Markers:
AmelogeninX,Y (ATCC; Cosmic-CLP; DSMZ; PubMed=20922763; PubMed=21948088; PubMed=25877200)
X (COG)
CSF1PO10,11
D13S31711 (COG; PubMed=20922763; PubMed=25877200)
10,11 (PubMed=21948088)
D16S53912
D18S5115,16
D19S43314,15.2
D21S1129,31.2 (COG; PubMed=20922763)
31.2 (PubMed=25877200)
D2S133817,20
D3S135815
D5S81812,13 (ATCC; COG; Cosmic-CLP; PubMed=20922763; PubMed=21948088; PubMed=25877200)
12,13,14 (DSMZ)
D7S82010
D8S117912,15
FGA22
Penta D11
Penta E7
TH019,9.3
TPOX8,11 (ATCC; COG; Cosmic-CLP; DSMZ; PubMed=20922763; PubMed=21948088)
11 (PubMed=25877200)
vWA17,18
Web pages http://www.cogcell.org/dl/Rh_DataSheets/Rh30_Cell_Line_Data_Sheet_COGcell_org.pdf
http://www.cogcell.org/cellreqs-ncipptp.php
http://www.proteinatlas.org/learn/cellines
http://www.pptpinvitro.org/cell_lines_panel.php
http://tcpaportal.org/mclp/
Publications

PubMed=3691179; DOI=10.1159/000132446
Douglass E.C., Valentine M., Etcubanas E., Parham D.M., Webber B.L., Houghton P.J., Houghton J.A., Green A.A.
A specific chromosomal abnormality in rhabdomyosarcoma.
Cytogenet. Cell Genet. 45:148-155(1987)

PubMed=7536457; DOI=10.1002/gcc.2870120305
Biegel J.A., Nycum L.M., Valentine V., Barr F.G., Shapiro D.N.
Detection of the t(2;13)(q35;q14) and PAX3-FKHR fusion in alveolar rhabdomyosarcoma by fluorescence in situ hybridization.
Genes Chromosomes Cancer 12:186-192(1995)

PubMed=8617485; DOI=10.1016/S0046-8177(96)90115-X
Scotlandi K., Serra M., Manara M.C., Benini S., Sarti M., Maurici D., Lollini P.-L., Picci P., Bertoni F., Baldini N.
Immunostaining of the p30/32MIC2 antigen and molecular detection of EWS rearrangements for the diagnosis of Ewing's sarcoma and peripheral neuroectodermal tumor.
Hum. Pathol. 27:408-416(1996)

PubMed=11051265
Petak I., Douglas L., Tillman D.M., Vernes R., Houghton J.A.
Pediatric rhabdomyosarcoma cell lines are resistant to Fas-induced apoptosis and highly sensitive to TRAIL-induced apoptosis.
Clin. Cancer Res. 6:4119-4127(2000)

PubMed=19147553; DOI=10.1158/0008-5472.CAN-08-1856
Michaelis M., Rothweiler F., Klassert D., von Deimling A., Weber K., Fehse B., Kammerer B., Doerr H.-W., Cinatl J. Jr.
Reversal of P-glycoprotein-mediated multidrug resistance by the murine double minute 2 antagonist nutlin-3.
Cancer Res. 69:416-421(2009)

PubMed=19235922; DOI=10.1002/gcc.20655
Missiaglia E., Selfe J., Hamdi M., Williamson D., Schaaf G., Fang C., Koster J., Summersgill B., Messahel B., Versteeg R., Pritchard-Jones K., Kool M., Shipley J.
Genomic imbalances in rhabdomyosarcoma cell lines affect expression of genes frequently altered in primary tumors: an approach to identify candidate genes involved in tumor development.
Genes Chromosomes Cancer 48:455-467(2009)

PubMed=20215515; DOI=10.1158/0008-5472.CAN-09-3458
Rothenberg S.M., Mohapatra G., Rivera M.N., Winokur D., Greninger P., Nitta M., Sadow P.M., Sooriyakumar G., Brannigan B.W., Ulman M.J., Perera R.M., Wang R., Tam A., Ma X.-J., Erlander M., Sgroi D.C., Rocco J.W., Lingen M.W., Cohen E.E.W., Louis D.N., Settleman J., Haber D.A.
A genome-wide screen for microdeletions reveals disruption of polarity complex genes in diverse human cancers.
Cancer Res. 70:2158-2164(2010)

PubMed=20922763; DOI=10.1002/pbc.22801
Kang M.H., Smith M.A., Morton C.L., Keshelava N., Houghton P.J., Reynolds C.P.
National Cancer Institute pediatric preclinical testing program: model description for in vitro cytotoxicity testing.
Pediatr. Blood Cancer 56:239-249(2011)

PubMed=21948088; DOI=10.1158/1078-0432.CCR-11-1004
Belyea B.C., Naini S., Bentley R.C., Linardic C.M.
Inhibition of the Notch-Hey1 axis blocks embryonal rhabdomyosarcoma tumorigenesis.
Clin. Cancer Res. 17:7324-7336(2011)

PubMed=22142829; DOI=10.1158/1078-0432.CCR-11-2056
Shukla N., Ameur N., Yilmaz I., Nafa K., Lau C.-Y., Marchetti A., Borsu L., Barr F.G., Ladanyi M.
Oncogene mutation profiling of pediatric solid tumors reveals significant subsets of embryonal rhabdomyosarcoma and neuroblastoma with mutated genes in growth signaling pathways.
Clin. Cancer Res. 18:748-757(2012)

PubMed=22460905; DOI=10.1038/nature11003
Barretina J.G., Caponigro G., Stransky N., Venkatesan K., Margolin A.A., Kim S., Wilson C.J., Lehar J., Kryukov G.V., Sonkin D., Reddy A., Liu M., Murray L., Berger M.F., Monahan J.E., Morais P., Meltzer J., Korejwa A., Jane-Valbuena J., Mapa F.A., Thibault J., Bric-Furlong E., Raman P., Shipway A., Engels I.H., Cheng J., Yu G.K., Yu J., Aspesi P. Jr., de Silva M., Jagtap K., Jones M.D., Wang L., Hatton C., Palescandolo E., Gupta S., Mahan S., Sougnez C., Onofrio R.C., Liefeld T., MacConaill L., Winckler W., Reich M., Li N., Mesirov J.P., Gabriel S.B., Getz G., Ardlie K., Chan V., Myer V.E., Weber B.L., Porter J., Warmuth M., Finan P., Harris J.L., Meyerson M., Golub T.R., Morrissey M.P., Sellers W.R., Schlegel R., Garraway L.A.
The Cancer Cell Line Encyclopedia enables predictive modelling of anticancer drug sensitivity.
Nature 483:603-607(2012)

PubMed=23578105; DOI=10.1111/cas.12173
Nishimura R., Takita J., Sato-Otsubo A., Kato M., Koh K., Hanada R., Tanaka Y., Kato K., Maeda D., Fukayama M., Sanada M., Hayashi Y., Ogawa S.
Characterization of genetic lesions in rhabdomyosarcoma using a high-density single nucleotide polymorphism array.
Cancer Sci. 104:856-864(2013)

PubMed=23882450; DOI=10.3389/fonc.2013.00183
Hinson A.R.P., Jones R., Crose L.E.S., Belyea B.C., Barr F.G., Linardic C.M.
Human rhabdomyosarcoma cell lines for rhabdomyosarcoma research: utility and pitfalls.
Front. Oncol. 3:183-183(2013)

PubMed=23665679; DOI=10.1038/onc.2013.129
Sokolowski E., Turina C.B., Kikuchi K., Langenau D.M., Keller C.
Proof-of-concept rare cancers in drug development: the case for rhabdomyosarcoma.
Oncogene 33:1877-1889(2014)

PubMed=25485619; DOI=10.1038/nbt.3080
Klijn C., Durinck S., Stawiski E.W., Haverty P.M., Jiang Z., Liu H., Degenhardt J., Mayba O., Gnad F., Liu J., Pau G., Reeder J., Cao Y., Mukhyala K., Selvaraj S.K., Yu M., Zynda G.J., Brauer M.J., Wu T.D., Gentleman R.C., Manning G., Yauch R.L., Bourgon R., Stokoe D., Modrusan Z., Neve R.M., de Sauvage F.J., Settleman J., Seshagiri S., Zhang Z.
A comprehensive transcriptional portrait of human cancer cell lines.
Nat. Biotechnol. 33:306-312(2015)

PubMed=25749379; DOI=10.18632/oncotarget.2889
Michaelis M., Rothweiler F., Loschmann N., Sharifi M., Ghafourian T., Cinatl J. Jr.
Enzastaurin inhibits ABCB1-mediated drug efflux independently of effects on protein kinase C signalling and the cellular p53 status.
Oncotarget 6:17605-17620(2015)

PubMed=26351324; DOI=10.1158/1535-7163.MCT-15-0074
Teicher B.A., Polley E., Kunkel M., Evans D., Silvers T.E., Delosh R.M., Laudeman J., Ogle C., Reinhart R., Selby M., Connelly J., Harris E., Monks A., Morris J.
Sarcoma cell line screen of oncology drugs and investigational agents identifies patterns associated with gene and microRNA expression.
Mol. Cancer Ther. 14:2452-2462(2015)

PubMed=27397505; DOI=10.1016/j.cell.2016.06.017
Iorio F., Knijnenburg T.A., Vis D.J., Bignell G.R., Menden M.P., Schubert M., Aben N., Goncalves E., Barthorpe S., Lightfoot H., Cokelaer T., Greninger P., van Dyk E., Chang H., de Silva H., Heyn H., Deng X., Egan R.K., Liu Q., Mironenko T., Mitropoulos X., Richardson L., Wang J., Zhang T., Moran S., Sayols S., Soleimani M., Tamborero D., Lopez-Bigas N., Ross-Macdonald P., Esteller M., Gray N.S., Haber D.A., Stratton M.R., Benes C.H., Wessels L.F.A., Saez-Rodriguez J., McDermott U., Garnett M.J.
A landscape of pharmacogenomic interactions in cancer.
Cell 166:740-754(2016)

PubMed=28196595; DOI=10.1016/j.ccell.2017.01.005
Li J., Zhao W., Akbani R., Liu W., Ju Z., Ling S., Vellano C.P., Roebuck P., Yu Q., Eterovic A.K., Byers L.A., Davies M.A., Deng W., Gopal Y.N.V., Chen G., von Euw E.M., Slamon D.J., Conklin D., Heymach J.V., Gazdar A.F., Minna J.D., Myers J.N., Lu Y., Mills G.B., Liang H.
Characterization of human cancer cell lines by reverse-phase protein arrays.
Cancer Cell 31:225-239(2017)

Cross-references
Cell line collections ATCC; CRL-2061
BCRC; 60420
BCRJ; 0344
DSMZ; ACC-489
Cell line databases/resources CCLE; RH30_SOFT_TISSUE
CCLE; SJRH30_SOFT_TISSUE
Cosmic-CLP; 909716
GDSC; 909716
IGRhCellID; SJRH30
LINCS_HMS; 50041
LINCS_LDP; LCL-1408
LINCS_LDP; LCL-1414
Ontologies BTO; BTO:0005379
CLO; CLO_0009030
EFO; EFO_0002329
EFO; EFO_0005722
Biological sample resources 4DN; 4DNSR3QR626J
BioSample; SAMN03471424
BioSample; SAMN03473112
BioSample; SAMN03473563
ENCODE; ENCBS504BIZ
ENCODE; ENCBS516AAA
ENCODE; ENCBS517AAA
Chemistry resources ChEMBL-Cells; CHEMBL3308364
ChEMBL-Targets; CHEMBL1075575
Gene expression databases ArrayExpress; E-MTAB-2706
ArrayExpress; E-MTAB-2770
ArrayExpress; E-MTAB-3610
GEO; GSM186449
GEO; GSM186450
GEO; GSM186451
GEO; GSM186452
GEO; GSM219757
GEO; GSM887573
GEO; GSM888620
GEO; GSM888656
GEO; GSM1670425
GEO; GSM1676311
GEO; GSM1676315
GEO; GSM1701645
GEO; GSM1701649
Other Wikidata; Q54950341
Polymorphism and mutation databases Cosmic; 687957
Cosmic; 687964
Cosmic; 801758
Cosmic; 909716
Cosmic; 1037297
Cosmic; 1048110
Cosmic; 1097749
Cosmic; 1082515
Cosmic; 1104562
Cosmic; 1108737
Cosmic; 1309335
Cosmic; 1509197
Cosmic; 1620038
Cosmic; 1718361
Cosmic; 2355914