Home  |  Contact

Cellosaurus SNU-1 (CVCL_0099)

[Text version]

Cell line name SNU-1
Synonyms SNU1; NCI-SNU-1
Accession CVCL_0099
Resource Identification Initiative To cite this cell line use: SNU-1 (RRID:CVCL_0099)
Comments Part of: Cancer Cell Line Encyclopedia (CCLE) project.
Part of: COSMIC cell lines project.
Part of: MD Anderson Cell Lines Project.
Part of: Seoul National University (SNU) cell line collection.
Doubling time: 26 hours (ATCC; PubMed=2158397).
Microsatellite instability: Instable (MSI-high) (PubMed=10674020; PubMed=31068700; Sanger).
Omics: Deep exome analysis.
Omics: Deep RNAseq analysis.
Omics: DNA methylation analysis.
Omics: Protein expression by reverse-phase protein arrays.
Omics: SNP array analysis.
Omics: Transcriptome analysis.
Sequence variations Heterozygous for ATM p.Leu1154fs*12 (c.3457_3458insT) (CCLE; Cosmic-CLP).
Heterozygous for JAK1 p.Lys860fs*16 (c.2580delA) (CCLE; Cosmic-CLP).
Heterozygous for KRAS p.Gly12Asp (c.35G>A) (PubMed=12068308; CCLE).
Has no TP53 mutation (PubMed=1676761).
HLA typing Source: PubMed=25960936
Class I
HLA-AA*02:07,30:04
HLA-BB*14:01,51:01
HLA-CC*08:05,01:02
Class II
HLA-DRDRB1*15:01,15:01
Genome ancestry Source: PubMed=30894373

Origin% genome
African0
Native American0.88
East Asian, North57.18
East Asian, South41.93
South Asian0
European, North0
European, South0
Disease Gastric adenocarcinoma (NCIt: C4004)
Species of origin Homo sapiens (Human) (NCBI Taxonomy: 9606)
Hierarchy Children:
CVCL_L042 (SNU-1-DOX)
Sex of cell Male
Age at sampling 44Y
Category Cancer cell line
STR profile Source(s): ATCC; Cosmic-CLP; KCLB

Markers:
AmelogeninX,Y
CSF1PO12,13 (ATCC; Cosmic-CLP)
12,14 (KCLB)
D3S135816,17
D5S81812,13 (ATCC; Cosmic-CLP)
13 (KCLB)
D7S8209,12
D13S31711,14 (ATCC; Cosmic-CLP)
12,14 (KCLB)
D16S5399,12
FGA22
TH018,9.3
TPOX8,10
vWA14

Run an STR similarity search on this cell line
Web pages http://tcpaportal.org/mclp/
Publications

PubMed=2158397
Park J.-G., Frucht H., La Rocca R.V., Bliss D.P. Jr., Kurita Y., Chen T.-R., Henslee J.G., Trepel J.B., Jensen R.T., Johnson B.E., Bang Y.-J., Kim J.-P., Gazdar A.F.
Characteristics of cell lines established from human gastric carcinoma.
Cancer Res. 50:2773-2780(1990)

PubMed=1676761; DOI=10.1093/jnci/83.13.938
Kim J.-H., Takahashi T., Chiba I., Park J.-G., Birrer M.J., Roh J.K., De Lee H., Kim J.-P., Minna J.D., Gazdar A.F.
Occurrence of p53 gene abnormalities in gastric carcinoma tumors and cell lines.
J. Natl. Cancer Inst. 83:938-943(1991)

DOI=10.1016/B978-0-12-333530-2.50014-9
Sekiguchi M., Suzuki T.
Gastric tumor cell lines.
(In) Atlas of human tumor cell lines; Hay R.J., Park J.-G., Gazdar A.F. (eds.); pp.287-316; Academic Press; New York (1994)

PubMed=8806092; DOI=10.1002/jcb.240630505
Phelps R.M., Johnson B.E., Ihde D.C., Gazdar A.F., Carbone D.P., McClintock P.R., Linnoila R.I., Matthews M.J., Bunn P.A. Jr., Carney D.N., Minna J.D., Mulshine J.L.
NCI-Navy Medical Oncology Branch cell line data base.
J. Cell. Biochem. 63 Suppl. 24:32-91(1996)

PubMed=8806095; DOI=10.1002/jcb.240630508
Park J.-G., Gazdar A.F.
Biology of colorectal and gastric cancer cell lines.
J. Cell. Biochem. 63 Suppl. 24:131-141(1996)

PubMed=10674020; DOI=10.1016/S0959-8049(99)00206-3
Ku J.-L., Yoon K.-A., Kim D.-Y., Park J.-G.
Mutations in hMSH6 alone are not sufficient to cause the microsatellite instability in colorectal cancer cell lines.
Eur. J. Cancer 35:1724-1729(1999)

PubMed=12068308; DOI=10.1038/nature00766
Davies H., Bignell G.R., Cox C., Stephens P., Edkins S., Clegg S., Teague J.W., Woffendin H., Garnett M.J., Bottomley W., Davis N., Dicks E., Ewing R., Floyd Y., Gray K., Hall S., Hawes R., Hughes J., Kosmidou V., Menzies A., Mould C., Parker A., Stevens C., Watt S., Hooper S., Wilson R., Jayatilake H., Gusterson B.A., Cooper C., Shipley J.M., Hargrave D., Pritchard-Jones K., Maitland N.J., Chenevix-Trench G., Riggins G.J., Bigner D.D., Palmieri G., Cossu A., Flanagan A.M., Nicholson A., Ho J.W.C., Leung S.Y., Yuen S.T., Weber B.L., Seigler H.F., Darrow T.L., Paterson H., Marais R., Marshall C.J., Wooster R., Stratton M.R., Futreal P.A.
Mutations of the BRAF gene in human cancer.
Nature 417:949-954(2002)

PubMed=19956504; DOI=10.4143/crt.2005.37.1.1
Ku J.-L., Park J.-G.
Biology of SNU cell lines.
Cancer Res. Treat. 37:1-19(2005)

PubMed=18804159; DOI=10.1016/j.ygeno.2008.08.002
Jung J.-J., Jeung H.-C., Chung H.C., Lee J.O., Kim T.S., Kim Y.T., Noh S.H., Rha S.Y.
In vitro pharmacogenomic database and chemosensitivity predictive genes in gastric cancer.
Genomics 93:52-61(2009)

PubMed=20164919; DOI=10.1038/nature08768
Bignell G.R., Greenman C.D., Davies H., Butler A.P., Edkins S., Andrews J.M., Buck G., Chen L., Beare D., Latimer C., Widaa S., Hinton J., Fahey C., Fu B., Swamy S., Dalgliesh G.L., Teh B.T., Deloukas P., Yang F., Campbell P.J., Futreal P.A., Stratton M.R.
Signatures of mutation and selection in the cancer genome.
Nature 463:893-898(2010)

PubMed=20215515; DOI=10.1158/0008-5472.CAN-09-3458
Rothenberg S.M., Mohapatra G., Rivera M.N., Winokur D., Greninger P., Nitta M., Sadow P.M., Sooriyakumar G., Brannigan B.W., Ulman M.J., Perera R.M., Wang R., Tam A., Ma X.-J., Erlander M., Sgroi D.C., Rocco J.W., Lingen M.W., Cohen E.E.W., Louis D.N., Settleman J., Haber D.A.
A genome-wide screen for microdeletions reveals disruption of polarity complex genes in diverse human cancers.
Cancer Res. 70:2158-2164(2010)

PubMed=22460905; DOI=10.1038/nature11003
Barretina J.G., Caponigro G., Stransky N., Venkatesan K., Margolin A.A., Kim S., Wilson C.J., Lehar J., Kryukov G.V., Sonkin D., Reddy A., Liu M., Murray L., Berger M.F., Monahan J.E., Morais P., Meltzer J., Korejwa A., Jane-Valbuena J., Mapa F.A., Thibault J., Bric-Furlong E., Raman P., Shipway A., Engels I.H., Cheng J., Yu G.K., Yu J., Aspesi P. Jr., de Silva M., Jagtap K., Jones M.D., Wang L., Hatton C., Palescandolo E., Gupta S., Mahan S., Sougnez C., Onofrio R.C., Liefeld T., MacConaill L.E., Winckler W., Reich M., Li N., Mesirov J.P., Gabriel S.B., Getz G., Ardlie K., Chan V., Myer V.E., Weber B.L., Porter J., Warmuth M., Finan P., Harris J.L., Meyerson M., Golub T.R., Morrissey M.P., Sellers W.R., Schlegel R., Garraway L.A.
The Cancer Cell Line Encyclopedia enables predictive modelling of anticancer drug sensitivity.
Nature 483:603-607(2012)

PubMed=24807215; DOI=10.1038/ncomms4830
Liu J., McCleland M., Stawiski E.W., Gnad F., Mayba O., Haverty P.M., Durinck S., Chen Y.-J., Klijn C., Jhunjhunwala S., Lawrence M., Liu H., Wan Y., Chopra V., Yaylaoglu M.B., Yuan W., Ha C., Gilbert H.N., Reeder J., Pau G., Stinson J., Stern H.M., Manning G., Wu T.D., Neve R.M., de Sauvage F.J., Modrusan Z., Seshagiri S., Firestein R., Zhang Z.
Integrated exome and transcriptome sequencing reveals ZAK isoform usage in gastric cancer.
Nat. Commun. 5:3830-3830(2014)

PubMed=25960936; DOI=10.4161/21624011.2014.954893
Boegel S., Lower M., Bukur T., Sahin U., Castle J.C.
A catalog of HLA type, HLA expression, and neo-epitope candidates in human cancer cell lines.
OncoImmunology 3:E954893-E954893(2014)

PubMed=25485619; DOI=10.1038/nbt.3080
Klijn C., Durinck S., Stawiski E.W., Haverty P.M., Jiang Z., Liu H., Degenhardt J., Mayba O., Gnad F., Liu J., Pau G., Reeder J., Cao Y., Mukhyala K., Selvaraj S.K., Yu M., Zynda G.J., Brauer M.J., Wu T.D., Gentleman R.C., Manning G., Yauch R.L., Bourgon R., Stokoe D., Modrusan Z., Neve R.M., de Sauvage F.J., Settleman J., Seshagiri S., Zhang Z.
A comprehensive transcriptional portrait of human cancer cell lines.
Nat. Biotechnol. 33:306-312(2015)

PubMed=27397505; DOI=10.1016/j.cell.2016.06.017
Iorio F., Knijnenburg T.A., Vis D.J., Bignell G.R., Menden M.P., Schubert M., Aben N., Goncalves E., Barthorpe S., Lightfoot H., Cokelaer T., Greninger P., van Dyk E., Chang H., de Silva H., Heyn H., Deng X., Egan R.K., Liu Q., Mironenko T., Mitropoulos X., Richardson L., Wang J., Zhang T., Moran S., Sayols S., Soleimani M., Tamborero D., Lopez-Bigas N., Ross-Macdonald P., Esteller M., Gray N.S., Haber D.A., Stratton M.R., Benes C.H., Wessels L.F.A., Saez-Rodriguez J., McDermott U., Garnett M.J.
A landscape of pharmacogenomic interactions in cancer.
Cell 166:740-754(2016)

PubMed=28196595; DOI=10.1016/j.ccell.2017.01.005
Li J., Zhao W., Akbani R., Liu W., Ju Z., Ling S., Vellano C.P., Roebuck P., Yu Q., Eterovic A.K., Byers L.A., Davies M.A., Deng W., Gopal Y.N.V., Chen G., von Euw E.M., Slamon D.J., Conklin D., Heymach J.V., Gazdar A.F., Minna J.D., Myers J.N., Lu Y., Mills G.B., Liang H.
Characterization of human cancer cell lines by reverse-phase protein arrays.
Cancer Cell 31:225-239(2017)

PubMed=30894373; DOI=10.1158/0008-5472.CAN-18-2747
Dutil J., Chen Z., Monteiro A.N., Teer J.K., Eschrich S.A.
An interactive resource to probe genetic diversity and estimated ancestry in cancer cell lines.
Cancer Res. 79:1263-1273(2019)

PubMed=31068700; DOI=10.1038/s41586-019-1186-3
Ghandi M., Huang F.W., Jane-Valbuena J., Kryukov G.V., Lo C.C., McDonald E.R. III, Barretina J., Gelfand E.T., Bielski C.M., Li H., Hu K., Andreev-Drakhlin A.Y., Kim J., Hess J.M., Haas B.J., Aguet F., Weir B.A., Rothberg M.V., Paolella B.R., Lawrence M.S., Akbani R., Lu Y., Tiv H.L., Gokhale P.C., de Weck A., Mansour A.A., Oh C., Shih J., Hadi K., Rosen Y., Bistline J., Venkatesan K., Reddy A., Sonkin D., Liu M., Lehar J., Korn J.M., Porter D.A., Jones M.D., Golji J., Caponigro G., Taylor J.E., Dunning C.M., Creech A.L., Warren A.C., McFarland J.M., Zamanighomi M., Kauffmann A., Stransky N., Imielinski M., Maruvka Y.E., Cherniack A.D., Tsherniak A., Vazquez F., Jaffe J.D., Lane A.A., Weinstock D.M., Johannessen C.M., Morrissey M.P., Stegmeier F., Schlegel R., Hahn W.C., Getz G., Mills G.B., Boehm J.S., Golub T.R., Garraway L.A., Sellers W.R.
Next-generation characterization of the Cancer Cell Line Encyclopedia.
Nature 569:503-508(2019)

Cross-references
Cell line collections ATCC; CRL-5971
BCRC; 60210
KCLB; 00001
Cell line databases/resources CCLE; SNU1_STOMACH
Cell_Model_Passport; SIDM01146
Cosmic-CLP; 908444
DepMap; ACH-000932
GDSC; 908444
IGRhCellID; SNU1
LINCS_LDP; LCL-1888
Ontologies BTO; BTO:0005786
CLO; CLO_0009094
EFO; EFO_0002343
Biological sample resources BioSample; SAMN03472628
BioSample; SAMN10988139
Chemistry resources ChEMBL-Cells; CHEMBL3307455
ChEMBL-Targets; CHEMBL614931
PharmacoDB; SNU1_1432_2019
Gene expression databases ArrayExpress; E-MTAB-2706
ArrayExpress; E-MTAB-2770
ArrayExpress; E-MTAB-3610
GEO; GSM267421
GEO; GSM267428
GEO; GSM267435
GEO; GSM267442
GEO; GSM552372
GEO; GSM562406
GEO; GSM827406
GEO; GSM844701
GEO; GSM887614
GEO; GSM888698
GEO; GSM1237679
GEO; GSM1237704
GEO; GSM1374885
GEO; GSM1670273
GEO; GSM1670462
Other Wikidata; Q54955083
Polymorphism and mutation databases Cosmic; 685584
Cosmic; 724854
Cosmic; 737362
Cosmic; 848136
Cosmic; 887260
Cosmic; 908444
Cosmic; 921595
Cosmic; 1090450
Cosmic; 1154647
Cosmic; 1187294
Cosmic; 1294954
Cosmic; 1528871
Cosmic; 1995595
Cosmic; 2069772
Cosmic; 2373749
Cosmic; 2484960
Cosmic; 2646585
IARC_TP53; 21581
IARC_TP53; 30155
LiGeA; CCLE_775
Entry history
Entry creation04-Apr-2012
Last entry updated06-Sep-2019
Version number30