Cellosaurus A2780 (CVCL_0134)

Cell line name A2780
Synonyms A-2780; 2780; A2780S
Accession CVCL_0134
Resource Identification Initiative To cite this cell line use: A2780 (RRID:CVCL_0134)
Comments Part of: Cancer Cell Line Encyclopedia (CCLE) project.
Part of: KuDOS 95 cell line panel.
Part of: MD Anderson Cell Lines Project.
Part of: OCCP ovarian cancer cell line panel.
Doubling time: 16 hours (PubMed=25984343).
Microsatellite instability: Instable (MSI-low) (PubMed=15677628; Sanger).
Omics: Deep exome analysis.
Omics: Deep proteome analysis.
Omics: Deep RNAseq analysis.
Omics: DNA methylation analysis.
Omics: GPI-anchored proteins analysis by proteomics.
Omics: N-glycan profiling by lectin array.
Omics: Protein expression by reverse-phase protein arrays.
Omics: Proteome analysis by 2D-DE/MS.
Omics: SNP array analysis.
Omics: Transcriptome analysis.
Disease Ovarian endometrioid adenocarcinoma (NCIt: C7979)
Species of origin Homo sapiens (Human) (NCBI Taxonomy: 9606)
Hierarchy Children: CVCL_H619 (1A9); CVCL_H745 (A2780-cisR); CVCL_EG64 (A2780-DR); CVCL_4T95 (A2780-DX1); CVCL_DI16 (A2780-SCA); CVCL_1F93 (A2780-TC1); CVCL_7224 (A2780/100); CVCL_D156 (A2780/ACR6); CVCL_D157 (A2780/ACRP); CVCL_B037 (A2780/AD10); CVCL_D537 (A2780/ADDP); CVCL_F638 (A2780/C200); CVCL_F639 (A2780/C30); CVCL_D620 (A2780/CBP); CVCL_Y180 (A2780/cDDP); CVCL_D619 (A2780/CDDP); CVCL_0135 (A2780/CP70); CVCL_4862 (A2780/R); CVCL_4863 (A2780/S); CVCL_IJ13 (A2780/Taxol); CVCL_4V45 (A2780/TPT); CVCL_1941 (A2780ADR); CVCL_1942 (A2780cis)
Sex of cell Female
Category Cancer cell line
STR profile Source(s): AddexBio; Cosmic-CLP; ECACC; ICLC; PubMed=11416159; PubMed=25230021; PubMed=25877200

Markers:
AmelogeninX
CSF1PO10,11
D13S31712,13
D16S53911,13 (AddexBio; Cosmic-CLP; ECACC; PubMed=25230021; PubMed=25877200)
11,12,13 (ICLC)
D18S5116,18
D19S43312
D21S1128
D2S133821,22
D3S135814,16
D5S81811,12
D7S82010
D8S117915,17
FGA19,24
Penta D8,9
Penta E10,13
TH016
TPOX8,10
vWA15,16
Web pages http://colt.ccbr.utoronto.ca/cancer/get_cellline.pl?cellline=A2780
http://www.thermofisher.com/ch/en/home/technical-resources/cell-lines/2/cell-lines-detail-64.html
http://tcpaportal.org/mclp/
http://www.phe-culturecollections.org.uk/media/113526/a2780-cell-line-profile.pdf
Publications

PubMed=3986765
Louie K.G., Behrens B.C., Kinsella T.J., Hamilton T.C., Grotzinger K.R., McKoy W.M., Winker M.A., Ozols R.F.
Radiation survival parameters of antineoplastic drug-sensitive and -resistant human ovarian cancer cell lines and their modification by buthionine sulfoximine.
Cancer Res. 45:2110-2115(1985)

PubMed=1999494; DOI=10.1172/JCI115080
Parker R.J., Eastman A., Bostick-Bruton F., Reed E.
Acquired cisplatin resistance in human ovarian cancer cells is associated with enhanced repair of cisplatin-DNA lesions and reduced drug accumulation.
J. Clin. Invest. 87:772-777(1991)

PubMed=9041185
Johnson S.W., Laub P.B., Beesley J.S., Ozols R.F., Hamilton T.C.
Increased platinum-DNA damage tolerance is associated with cisplatin resistance and cross-resistance to various chemotherapeutic agents in unrelated human ovarian cancer cell lines.
Cancer Res. 57:850-856(1997)

PubMed=12080474; DOI=10.1038/sj.onc.1205542
Manzano R.G., Montuenga L.M., Dayton M., Dent P., Kinoshita I., Vicent S., Gardner G.J., Nguyen P., Choi Y.H., Trepel J., Auersperg N., Birrer M.J.
CL100 expression is down-regulated in advanced epithelial ovarian cancer and its re-expression decreases its malignant potential.
Oncogene 21:4435-4447(2002)

PubMed=15677628; DOI=10.1093/carcin/bgi032
Gorringe K.L., Chin S.-F., Pharoah P., Staines J.M., Oliveira C., Edwards P.A.W., Caldas C.
Evidence that both genetic instability and selection contribute to the accumulation of chromosome alterations in cancer.
Carcinogenesis 26:923-930(2005)

PubMed=19714814; DOI=10.1021/pr800856b
Cicchillitti L., Di Michele M., Urbani A., Ferlini C., Donat M.B., Scambia G., Rotilio D.
Comparative proteomic analysis of paclitaxel sensitive A2780 epithelial ovarian cancer cell line and its resistant counterpart A2780TC1 by 2D-DIGE: the role of ERp57.
J. Proteome Res. 8:1902-1912(2009)

PubMed=22328975; DOI=10.1158/2159-8290.CD-11-0170
Hanrahan A.J., Schultz N., Westfal M.L., Sakr R.A., Giri D.D., Scarperi S., Janakiraman M., Olvera N., Stevens E.V., She Q.-B., Aghajanian C., King T.A., de Stanchina E., Spriggs D.R., Heguy A., Taylor B.S., Sander C., Rosen N., Levine D.A., Solit D.B.
Genomic complexity and AKT dependence in serous ovarian cancer.
Cancer Discov. 2:56-67(2012)

PubMed=22460905; DOI=10.1038/nature11003
Barretina J.G., Caponigro G., Stransky N., Venkatesan K., Margolin A.A., Kim S., Wilson C.J., Lehar J., Kryukov G.V., Sonkin D., Reddy A., Liu M., Murray L., Berger M.F., Monahan J.E., Morais P., Meltzer J., Korejwa A., Jane-Valbuena J., Mapa F.A., Thibault J., Bric-Furlong E., Raman P., Shipway A., Engels I.H., Cheng J., Yu G.K., Yu J., Aspesi P. Jr., de Silva M., Jagtap K., Jones M.D., Wang L., Hatton C., Palescandolo E., Gupta S., Mahan S., Sougnez C., Onofrio R.C., Liefeld T., MacConaill L., Winckler W., Reich M., Li N., Mesirov J.P., Gabriel S.B., Getz G., Ardlie K., Chan V., Myer V.E., Weber B.L., Porter J., Warmuth M., Finan P., Harris J.L., Meyerson M., Golub T.R., Morrissey M.P., Sellers W.R., Schlegel R., Garraway L.A.
The Cancer Cell Line Encyclopedia enables predictive modelling of anticancer drug sensitivity.
Nature 483:603-607(2012)

PubMed=22710073; DOI=10.1016/j.ygyno.2012.06.017
Korch C., Spillman M.A., Jackson T.A., Jacobsen B.M., Murphy S.K., Lessey B.A., Jordan V.C., Bradford A.P.
DNA profiling analysis of endometrial and ovarian cell lines reveals misidentification, redundancy and contamination.
Gynecol. Oncol. 127:241-248(2012)

PubMed=23415752; DOI=10.1016/j.molonc.2012.12.007
Stordal B., Timms K., Farrelly A., Gallagher D., Busschots S., Renaud M., Thery J., Williams D., Potter J., Tran T., Korpanty G., Cremona M., Carey M., Li J., Li Y., Aslan O., O'Leary J.J., Mills G.B., Hennessy B.T.
BRCA1/2 mutation analysis in 41 ovarian cell lines reveals only one functionally deleterious BRCA1 mutation.
Mol. Oncol. 7:567-579(2013)

PubMed=23839242; DOI=10.1038/ncomms3126
Domcke S., Sinha R., Levine D.A., Sander C., Schultz N.
Evaluating cell lines as tumour models by comparison of genomic profiles.
Nat. Commun. 4:2126-2126(2013)

PubMed=24023729; DOI=10.1371/journal.pone.0072162
Anglesio M.S., Wiegand K.C., Melnyk N., Chow C., Salamanca C.M., Prentice L.M., Senz J., Yang W., Spillman M.A., Cochrane D.R., Shumansky K., Shah S.P., Kalloger S.E., Huntsman D.G.
Type-specific cell line models for type-specific ovarian cancer research.
PLoS ONE 8:E72162-E72162(2013)

PubMed=25230021; DOI=10.1371/journal.pone.0103988
Beaufort C.M., Helmijr J.C.A., Piskorz A.M., Hoogstraat M., Ruigrok-Ritstier K., Besselink N., Murtaza M., van IJcken W.F.J., Heine A.A.J., Smid M., Koudijs M.J., Brenton J.D., Berns E.M.J.J., Helleman J.
Ovarian cancer cell line panel (OCCP): clinical importance of in vitro morphological subtypes.
PLoS ONE 9:E103988-E103988(2014)

PubMed=25984343; DOI=10.1038/sdata.2014.35
Cowley G.S., Weir B.A., Vazquez F., Tamayo P., Scott J.A., Rusin S., East-Seletsky A., Ali L.D., Gerath W.F.J., Pantel S.E., Lizotte P.H., Jiang G., Hsiao J., Tsherniak A., Dwinell E., Aoyama S., Okamoto M., Harrington W., Gelfand E., Green T.M., Tomko M.J., Gopal S., Wong T.C., Li H., Howell S., Stransky N., Liefeld T., Jang D., Bistline J., Hill Meyers B., Armstrong S.A., Anderson K.C., Stegmaier K., Reich M., Pellman D., Boehm J.S., Mesirov J.P., Golub T.R., Root D.E., Hahn W.C.
Parallel genome-scale loss of function screens in 216 cancer cell lines for the identification of context-specific genetic dependencies.
Sci. Data 1:140035-140035(2014)

PubMed=25485619; DOI=10.1038/nbt.3080
Klijn C., Durinck S., Stawiski E.W., Haverty P.M., Jiang Z., Liu H., Degenhardt J., Mayba O., Gnad F., Liu J., Pau G., Reeder J., Cao Y., Mukhyala K., Selvaraj S.K., Yu M., Zynda G.J., Brauer M.J., Wu T.D., Gentleman R.C., Manning G., Yauch R.L., Bourgon R., Stokoe D., Modrusan Z., Neve R.M., de Sauvage F.J., Settleman J., Seshagiri S., Zhang Z.
A comprehensive transcriptional portrait of human cancer cell lines.
Nat. Biotechnol. 33:306-312(2015)

PubMed=26972028; DOI=10.1016/j.jprot.2016.03.008
Masuishi Y., Kimura Y., Arakawa N., Hirano H.
Identification of glycosylphosphatidylinositol-anchored proteins and omega-sites using TiO2-based affinity purification followed by hydrogen fluoride treatment.
J. Proteomics 139:77-83(2016)

PubMed=27141528; DOI=10.1016/j.dib.2016.04.001
Masuishi Y., Kimura Y., Arakawa N., Hirano H.
Data for identification of GPI-anchored peptides and omega-sites in cancer cell lines.
Data Brief 7:1302-1305(2016)

PubMed=27235858; DOI=10.1016/j.ygyno.2016.05.028
Hernandez L., Kim M.K., Lyle L.T., Bunch K.P., House C.D., Ning F., Noonan A.M., Annunziata C.M.
Characterization of ovarian cancer cell lines as in vivo models for preclinical studies.
Gynecol. Oncol. 142:332-340(2016)

PubMed=27397505; DOI=10.1016/j.cell.2016.06.017
Iorio F., Knijnenburg T.A., Vis D.J., Bignell G.R., Menden M.P., Schubert M., Aben N., Goncalves E., Barthorpe S., Lightfoot H., Cokelaer T., Greninger P., van Dyk E., Chang H., de Silva H., Heyn H., Deng X., Egan R.K., Liu Q., Mironenko T., Mitropoulos X., Richardson L., Wang J., Zhang T., Moran S., Sayols S., Soleimani M., Tamborero D., Lopez-Bigas N., Ross-Macdonald P., Esteller M., Gray N.S., Haber D.A., Stratton M.R., Benes C.H., Wessels L.F.A., Saez-Rodriguez J., McDermott U., Garnett M.J.
A landscape of pharmacogenomic interactions in cancer.
Cell 166:740-754(2016)

PubMed=27561551; DOI=10.1038/ncomms12645
Coscia F., Watters K.M., Curtis M., Eckert M.A., Chiang C.Y., Tyanova S., Montag A., Lastra R.R., Lengyel E., Mann M.
Integrative proteomic profiling of ovarian cancer cell lines reveals precursor cell associated proteins and functional status.
Nat. Commun. 7:12645-12645(2016)

PubMed=28196595; DOI=10.1016/j.ccell.2017.01.005
Li J., Zhao W., Akbani R., Liu W., Ju Z., Ling S., Vellano C.P., Roebuck P., Yu Q., Eterovic A.K., Byers L.A., Davies M.A., Deng W., Gopal Y.N.V., Chen G., von Euw E.M., Slamon D.J., Conklin D., Heymach J.V., Gazdar A.F., Minna J.D., Myers J.N., Lu Y., Mills G.B., Liang H.
Characterization of human cancer cell lines by reverse-phase protein arrays.
Cancer Cell 31:225-239(2017)

PubMed=28546799; DOI=10.1186/s12014-017-9155-z
Zhao R., Qin W.-J., Qin R.-H., Han J., Li C., Wang Y.-S., Xu C.-J.
Lectin array and glycogene expression analyses of ovarian cancer cell line A2780 and its cisplatin-resistant derivate cell line A2780-cp.
Clin. Proteomics 14:20-20(2017)

Cross-references
Cell line collections AddexBio; C0017002/20
BCRJ; 0031
ECACC; 93112519
ICLC; HTL98008
NCI-DTP; A2780
Ximbio; 152706
Cell line databases/resources CLDB; cl193
CLDB; cl194
CLDB; cl4894
CCLE; A2780_OVARY
CCRID; 3111C0002000000075
Cosmic-CLP; 906804
GDSC; 906804
LINCS_LDP; LCL-1518
Lonza; 207
Ontologies BTO; BTO:0002549
CLO; CLO_0001571
EFO; EFO_0006362
MCCL; MCC:0000027
Biological sample resources BioSample; SAMN03472806
Chemistry resources ChEMBL-Cells; CHEMBL3308421
ChEMBL-Targets; CHEMBL614004
Gene expression databases GEO; GSM184388
GEO; GSM184389
GEO; GSM503257
GEO; GSM659370
GEO; GSM827312
GEO; GSM851909
GEO; GSM886853
GEO; GSM887918
GEO; GSM1001419
GEO; GSM1001420
GEO; GSM1001488
GEO; GSM1291126
GEO; GSM1291129
GEO; GSM1374380
GEO; GSM1374381
GEO; GSM1669581
Metabolomic databases MetaboLights; MTBLS156
Polymorphism and mutation databases Cosmic; 688090
Cosmic; 755844
Cosmic; 849607
Cosmic; 906804
Cosmic; 923108
Cosmic; 948284
Cosmic; 987394
Cosmic; 1102819
Cosmic; 1139223
Cosmic; 1198265
Cosmic; 1305309
Cosmic; 1609529
Cosmic; 1707564
Cosmic; 1708387
Cosmic; 1709251
Cosmic; 1945872
Cosmic; 1995331
Cosmic; 2582805
Proteomic databases PRIDE; PXD001176
PRIDE; PXD003105