ID   AGS
AC   CVCL_0139
DR   BTO; BTO:0001007
DR   CLO; CLO_0001686
DR   EFO; EFO_0002109
DR   MCCL; MCC:0000032
DR   CLDB; cl258
DR   CLDB; cl5134
DR   AddexBio; C0023004/4958
DR   ArrayExpress; E-MTAB-783
DR   ArrayExpress; E-MTAB-2706
DR   ArrayExpress; E-MTAB-2770
DR   ArrayExpress; E-MTAB-3610
DR   ATCC; CRL-1739
DR   BCRC; 60102
DR   BCRJ; 0311
DR   BioSample; SAMN03471028
DR   BioSample; SAMN03471416
DR   BioSample; SAMN10988305
DR   CCLE; AGS_STOMACH
DR   CCRID; 3111C0001CCC000480
DR   CCRID; 3131C0001000700007
DR   CCRID; 3142C0001000001720
DR   CCTCC; GDC0247
DR   Cell_Model_Passport; SIDM00850
DR   ChEMBL-Cells; CHEMBL3308078
DR   ChEMBL-Targets; CHEMBL613860
DR   CLS; 300408/p608_AGS
DR   Cosmic; 685586
DR   Cosmic; 848149
DR   Cosmic; 868235
DR   Cosmic; 873708
DR   Cosmic; 887255
DR   Cosmic; 888819
DR   Cosmic; 906790
DR   Cosmic; 1067211
DR   Cosmic; 1090463
DR   Cosmic; 1187266
DR   Cosmic; 1294957
DR   Cosmic; 1482073
DR   Cosmic; 1518239
DR   Cosmic; 1582429
DR   Cosmic; 1627261
DR   Cosmic; 1995340
DR   Cosmic; 2036659
DR   Cosmic; 2069770
DR   Cosmic; 2484954
DR   Cosmic-CLP; 906790
DR   DepMap; ACH-000880
DR   ECACC; 89090402
DR   GDSC; 906790
DR   GEO; GSM267417
DR   GEO; GSM267424
DR   GEO; GSM267431
DR   GEO; GSM267438
DR   GEO; GSM552354
DR   GEO; GSM562392
DR   GEO; GSM618009
DR   GEO; GSM618010
DR   GEO; GSM618011
DR   GEO; GSM618012
DR   GEO; GSM827400
DR   GEO; GSM828792
DR   GEO; GSM843440
DR   GEO; GSM886864
DR   GEO; GSM887929
DR   GEO; GSM1237672
DR   GEO; GSM1237697
DR   GEO; GSM1250894
DR   GEO; GSM1250895
DR   GEO; GSM1250896
DR   GEO; GSM1250897
DR   GEO; GSM1374389
DR   GEO; GSM1374390
DR   GEO; GSM1669595
DR   IARC_TP53; 21171
DR   IBRC; C10071
DR   IGRhCellID; AGS
DR   IZSLER; BS TCL 135
DR   KCB; KCB 200708YJ
DR   KCLB; 21739
DR   LiGeA; CCLE_280
DR   LINCS_HMS; 50004
DR   LINCS_LDP; LCL-1893
DR   Lonza; 727
DR   NCBI_Iran; C131
DR   PharmacoDB; AGS_56_2019
DR   PRIDE; PXD000722
DR   TOKU-E; 522
DR   Wikidata; Q54748713
RX   DOI=10.1016/B978-0-12-333530-2.50014-9;
RX   PubMed=1370612;
RX   PubMed=6831414;
RX   PubMed=10402490;
RX   PubMed=15767549;
RX   PubMed=17509637;
RX   PubMed=18804159;
RX   PubMed=20164919;
RX   PubMed=20215515;
RX   PubMed=22460905;
RX   PubMed=24807215;
RX   PubMed=25485619;
RX   PubMed=25960936;
RX   PubMed=25984343;
RX   PubMed=27397505;
RX   PubMed=27445371;
RX   PubMed=28196595;
RX   PubMed=29717028;
RX   PubMed=30894373;
RX   PubMed=31068700;
RX   PubMed=31978347;
WW   http://tcpaportal.org/mclp/
WW   http://www.cellresource.cn/fdetail.aspx?id=578
WW   http://www.cellresource.cn/fdetail.aspx?id=2153
WW   http://www.cellresource.cn/fdetail.aspx?id=3300
CC   Part of: Cancer Cell Line Encyclopedia (CCLE) project.
CC   Part of: COSMIC cell lines project.
CC   Part of: FGFR genetic alteration cell panel (ATCC TCP-1034).
CC   Part of: JFCR45 cancer cell line panel.
CC   Part of: MD Anderson Cell Lines Project.
CC   Part of: PI3K genetic alteration cell panel (ATCC TCP-1028).
CC   Characteristics: Persistently infected with parainfluenza virus type 5 (PIV5) strain PIV5-AGS (PubMed=17509637; PubMed=27445371).
CC   Doubling time: 24 hours (PubMed=1370612); 22 hours (PubMed=25984343); 20 hours (ATCC).
CC   HLA typing: A*02:01,02:01; B*52:01,52:01; C*03:03,03:03; DQB1*04:01,04:01 (PubMed=25960936).
CC   Microsatellite instability: Stable (MSS) (Sanger).
CC   Sequence variation: Heterozygous for CTNNB1 p.Gly34Glu (c.101G>A) (ATCC; CCLE; Cosmic-CLP).
CC   Sequence variation: Heterozygous for KRAS p.Gly12Asp (c.35G>A) (ClinVar=VCV000012582) (CCLE; Cosmic-CLP).
CC   Sequence variation: Heterozygous for PIK3CA p.Glu453Lys (c.1357G>A) (ClinVar=VCV000376470) and p.Glu545Ala (c.1634A>C) (CCLE; Cosmic-CLP).
CC   Sequence variation: Has no TP53 mutation (PubMed=1370612).
CC   Omics: ChIP-seq GATA4 analysis.
CC   Omics: ChIP-seq GATA6 analysis.
CC   Omics: ChIP-seq KLF5 analysis.
CC   Omics: Deep exome analysis.
CC   Omics: Deep quantitative proteome analysis.
CC   Omics: Deep RNAseq analysis.
CC   Omics: DNA methylation analysis.
CC   Omics: Protein expression by reverse-phase protein arrays.
CC   Omics: shRNA library screening.
CC   Omics: SNP array analysis.
CC   Omics: Transcriptome analysis.
CC   Genome ancestry: African=3.44%; Native American=32.25%; East Asian, North=5.38%; East Asian, South=0%; South Asian=0.23%; European, North=27.58%; European, South=31.12% (PubMed=30894373).
ST   Source(s): AddexBio; ATCC; BCRC; CCRID; CLS; Cosmic-CLP; ECACC; KCLB
ST   Amelogenin: X
ST   CSF1PO: 11,12
ST   D13S317: 12
ST   D16S539: 11,13
ST   D18S51: 13
ST   D19S433: 13.2,16
ST   D21S11: 29
ST   D2S1338: 20,22
ST   D3S1358: 16 (CCRID; CLS)
ST   D3S1358: 15.2 (KCLB)
ST   D5S818: 9,12
ST   D7S820: 10,11
ST   D8S1179: 13
ST   FGA: 23,24
ST   Penta D: 9,10
ST   Penta E: 13,16
ST   TH01: 6,7
ST   TPOX: 11,12
ST   vWA: 16,17
DI   NCIt; C4004; Gastric adenocarcinoma
OX   NCBI_TaxID=9606; ! Homo sapiens
SX   Female
AG   54Y
CA   Cancer cell line
DT   Created: 04-04-12; Last updated: 02-07-20; Version: 32
//
RX   DOI=10.1016/B978-0-12-333530-2.50014-9;
RA   Sekiguchi M., Suzuki T.;
RT   "Gastric tumor cell lines.";
RL   (In) Atlas of human tumor cell lines; Hay R.J., Park J.-G., Gazdar A.F. (eds.); pp.287-316; Academic Press; New York (1994).
//
RX   PubMed=1370612; DOI=10.1016/S0006-291X(05)80133-0;
RA   Matozaki T., Sakamoto C., Matsuda K., Suzuki T., Konda Y., Nakano O.,
RA   Wada K., Uchida T., Nishisaki H., Nagao M., Kasuga M.;
RT   "Missense mutations and a deletion of the p53 gene in human gastric
RT   cancer.";
RL   Biochem. Biophys. Res. Commun. 182:215-223(1992).
//
RX   PubMed=6831414;
RA   Barranco S.C., Townsend C.M. Jr., Casartelli C., Macik B.G.,
RA   Burger N.L., Boerwinkle W.R., Gourley W.K.;
RT   "Establishment and characterization of an in vitro model system for
RT   human adenocarcinoma of the stomach.";
RL   Cancer Res. 43:1703-1709(1983).
//
RX   PubMed=10402490; DOI=10.3892/ijmm.4.2.203;
RA   Rha S.Y., Noh S.H., Kim T.S., Yoo N.-C., Roh J.-K., Min J.-S.,
RA   Kim B.-S.;
RT   "Modulation of biological phenotypes for tumor growth and metastasis
RT   by target-specific biological inhibitors in gastric cancer.";
RL   Int. J. Mol. Med. 4:203-212(1999).
//
RX   PubMed=15767549; DOI=10.1158/1535-7163.MCT-04-0234;
RA   Nakatsu N., Yoshida Y., Yamazaki K., Nakamura T., Dan S., Fukui Y.,
RA   Yamori T.;
RT   "Chemosensitivity profile of cancer cell lines and identification of
RT   genes determining chemosensitivity by an integrated bioinformatical
RT   approach using cDNA arrays.";
RL   Mol. Cancer Ther. 4:399-412(2005).
//
RX   PubMed=17509637; DOI=10.1016/j.virol.2007.03.061;
RA   Young D.F., Carlos T.S., Hagmaier K., Fan L., Randall R.E.;
RT   "AGS and other tissue culture cells can unknowingly be persistently
RT   infected with PIV5; a virus that blocks interferon signalling by
RT   degrading STAT1.";
RL   Virology 365:238-240(2007).
//
RX   PubMed=18804159; DOI=10.1016/j.ygeno.2008.08.002;
RA   Jung J.-J., Jeung H.-C., Chung H.C., Lee J.O., Kim T.S., Kim Y.T.,
RA   Noh S.H., Rha S.Y.;
RT   "In vitro pharmacogenomic database and chemosensitivity predictive
RT   genes in gastric cancer.";
RL   Genomics 93:52-61(2009).
//
RX   PubMed=20164919; DOI=10.1038/nature08768;
RA   Bignell G.R., Greenman C.D., Davies H., Butler A.P., Edkins S.,
RA   Andrews J.M., Buck G., Chen L., Beare D., Latimer C., Widaa S.,
RA   Hinton J., Fahey C., Fu B., Swamy S., Dalgliesh G.L., Teh B.T.,
RA   Deloukas P., Yang F., Campbell P.J., Futreal P.A., Stratton M.R.;
RT   "Signatures of mutation and selection in the cancer genome.";
RL   Nature 463:893-898(2010).
//
RX   PubMed=20215515; DOI=10.1158/0008-5472.CAN-09-3458;
RA   Rothenberg S.M., Mohapatra G., Rivera M.N., Winokur D., Greninger P.,
RA   Nitta M., Sadow P.M., Sooriyakumar G., Brannigan B.W., Ulman M.J.,
RA   Perera R.M., Wang R., Tam A., Ma X.-J., Erlander M., Sgroi D.C.,
RA   Rocco J.W., Lingen M.W., Cohen E.E.W., Louis D.N., Settleman J.,
RA   Haber D.A.;
RT   "A genome-wide screen for microdeletions reveals disruption of
RT   polarity complex genes in diverse human cancers.";
RL   Cancer Res. 70:2158-2164(2010).
//
RX   PubMed=22460905; DOI=10.1038/nature11003;
RA   Barretina J.G., Caponigro G., Stransky N., Venkatesan K., Margolin A.A.,
RA   Kim S., Wilson C.J., Lehar J., Kryukov G.V., Sonkin D., Reddy A.,
RA   Liu M., Murray L., Berger M.F., Monahan J.E., Morais P., Meltzer J.,
RA   Korejwa A., Jane-Valbuena J., Mapa F.A., Thibault J., Bric-Furlong E.,
RA   Raman P., Shipway A., Engels I.H., Cheng J., Yu G.K., Yu J.,
RA   Aspesi P. Jr., de Silva M., Jagtap K., Jones M.D., Wang L., Hatton C.,
RA   Palescandolo E., Gupta S., Mahan S., Sougnez C., Onofrio R.C.,
RA   Liefeld T., MacConaill L.E., Winckler W., Reich M., Li N., Mesirov J.P.,
RA   Gabriel S.B., Getz G., Ardlie K., Chan V., Myer V.E., Weber B.L.,
RA   Porter J., Warmuth M., Finan P., Harris J.L., Meyerson M., Golub T.R.,
RA   Morrissey M.P., Sellers W.R., Schlegel R., Garraway L.A.;
RT   "The Cancer Cell Line Encyclopedia enables predictive modelling of
RT   anticancer drug sensitivity.";
RL   Nature 483:603-607(2012).
//
RX   PubMed=24807215; DOI=10.1038/ncomms4830;
RA   Liu J., McCleland M., Stawiski E.W., Gnad F., Mayba O., Haverty P.M.,
RA   Durinck S., Chen Y.-J., Klijn C., Jhunjhunwala S., Lawrence M., Liu H.,
RA   Wan Y., Chopra V., Yaylaoglu M.B., Yuan W., Ha C., Gilbert H.N.,
RA   Reeder J., Pau G., Stinson J., Stern H.M., Manning G., Wu T.D.,
RA   Neve R.M., de Sauvage F.J., Modrusan Z., Seshagiri S., Firestein R.,
RA   Zhang Z.;
RT   "Integrated exome and transcriptome sequencing reveals ZAK isoform
RT   usage in gastric cancer.";
RL   Nat. Commun. 5:3830-3830(2014).
//
RX   PubMed=25485619; DOI=10.1038/nbt.3080;
RA   Klijn C., Durinck S., Stawiski E.W., Haverty P.M., Jiang Z., Liu H.,
RA   Degenhardt J., Mayba O., Gnad F., Liu J., Pau G., Reeder J., Cao Y.,
RA   Mukhyala K., Selvaraj S.K., Yu M., Zynda G.J., Brauer M.J., Wu T.D.,
RA   Gentleman R.C., Manning G., Yauch R.L., Bourgon R., Stokoe D.,
RA   Modrusan Z., Neve R.M., de Sauvage F.J., Settleman J., Seshagiri S.,
RA   Zhang Z.;
RT   "A comprehensive transcriptional portrait of human cancer cell
RT   lines.";
RL   Nat. Biotechnol. 33:306-312(2015).
//
RX   PubMed=25960936; DOI=10.4161/21624011.2014.954893;
RA   Boegel S., Lower M., Bukur T., Sahin U., Castle J.C.;
RT   "A catalog of HLA type, HLA expression, and neo-epitope candidates in
RT   human cancer cell lines.";
RL   OncoImmunology 3:E954893-E954893(2014).
//
RX   PubMed=25984343; DOI=10.1038/sdata.2014.35;
RA   Cowley G.S., Weir B.A., Vazquez F., Tamayo P., Scott J.A., Rusin S.,
RA   East-Seletsky A., Ali L.D., Gerath W.F.J., Pantel S.E., Lizotte P.H.,
RA   Jiang G., Hsiao J., Tsherniak A., Dwinell E., Aoyama S., Okamoto M.,
RA   Harrington W., Gelfand E., Green T.M., Tomko M.J., Gopal S.,
RA   Wong T.C., Li H., Howell S., Stransky N., Liefeld T., Jang D.,
RA   Bistline J., Hill Meyers B., Armstrong S.A., Anderson K.C.,
RA   Stegmaier K., Reich M., Pellman D., Boehm J.S., Mesirov J.P.,
RA   Golub T.R., Root D.E., Hahn W.C.;
RT   "Parallel genome-scale loss of function screens in 216 cancer cell
RT   lines for the identification of context-specific genetic
RT   dependencies.";
RL   Sci. Data 1:140035-140035(2014).
//
RX   PubMed=27397505; DOI=10.1016/j.cell.2016.06.017;
RA   Iorio F., Knijnenburg T.A., Vis D.J., Bignell G.R., Menden M.P.,
RA   Schubert M., Aben N., Goncalves E., Barthorpe S., Lightfoot H.,
RA   Cokelaer T., Greninger P., van Dyk E., Chang H., de Silva H., Heyn H.,
RA   Deng X., Egan R.K., Liu Q., Mironenko T., Mitropoulos X.,
RA   Richardson L., Wang J., Zhang T., Moran S., Sayols S., Soleimani M.,
RA   Tamborero D., Lopez-Bigas N., Ross-Macdonald P., Esteller M.,
RA   Gray N.S., Haber D.A., Stratton M.R., Benes C.H., Wessels L.F.A.,
RA   Saez-Rodriguez J., McDermott U., Garnett M.J.;
RT   "A landscape of pharmacogenomic interactions in cancer.";
RL   Cell 166:740-754(2016).
//
RX   PubMed=27445371; DOI=10.1128/genomeA.00653-16;
RA   Wignall-Fleming E., Young D.F., Goodbourn S., Davison A.J.,
RA   Randall R.E.;
RT   "Genome sequence of the parainfluenza virus 5 strain that persistently
RT   infects AGS cells.";
RL   Genome Announc. 4:e00653.16-e00653.16(2016).
//
RX   PubMed=28196595; DOI=10.1016/j.ccell.2017.01.005;
RA   Li J., Zhao W., Akbani R., Liu W., Ju Z., Ling S., Vellano C.P.,
RA   Roebuck P., Yu Q., Eterovic A.K., Byers L.A., Davies M.A., Deng W.,
RA   Gopal Y.N.V., Chen G., von Euw E.M., Slamon D.J., Conklin D.,
RA   Heymach J.V., Gazdar A.F., Minna J.D., Myers J.N., Lu Y., Mills G.B.,
RA   Liang H.;
RT   "Characterization of human cancer cell lines by reverse-phase protein
RT   arrays.";
RL   Cancer Cell 31:225-239(2017).
//
RX   PubMed=29717028; DOI=10.1042/BSR20180277;
RA   Zhang Y.-Q., Yu S., Zhang Z.-Z., Zhao G., Xu J.;
RT   "Long non-coding RNA AK096174 promotes cell proliferation and invasion
RT   in gastric cancer by regulating WDR66 expression.";
RL   Biosci. Rep. 38:BSR20180277.1-BSR20180277.12(2018).
//
RX   PubMed=30894373; DOI=10.1158/0008-5472.CAN-18-2747;
RA   Dutil J., Chen Z., Monteiro A.N., Teer J.K., Eschrich S.A.;
RT   "An interactive resource to probe genetic diversity and estimated
RT   ancestry in cancer cell lines.";
RL   Cancer Res. 79:1263-1273(2019).
//
RX   PubMed=31068700; DOI=10.1038/s41586-019-1186-3;
RA   Ghandi M., Huang F.W., Jane-Valbuena J., Kryukov G.V., Lo C.C.,
RA   McDonald E.R. III, Barretina J., Gelfand E.T., Bielski C.M., Li H.,
RA   Hu K., Andreev-Drakhlin A.Y., Kim J., Hess J.M., Haas B.J., Aguet F.,
RA   Weir B.A., Rothberg M.V., Paolella B.R., Lawrence M.S., Akbani R.,
RA   Lu Y., Tiv H.L., Gokhale P.C., de Weck A., Mansour A.A., Oh C.,
RA   Shih J., Hadi K., Rosen Y., Bistline J., Venkatesan K., Reddy A.,
RA   Sonkin D., Liu M., Lehar J., Korn J.M., Porter D.A., Jones M.D.,
RA   Golji J., Caponigro G., Taylor J.E., Dunning C.M., Creech A.L.,
RA   Warren A.C., McFarland J.M., Zamanighomi M., Kauffmann A.,
RA   Stransky N., Imielinski M., Maruvka Y.E., Cherniack A.D.,
RA   Tsherniak A., Vazquez F., Jaffe J.D., Lane A.A., Weinstock D.M.,
RA   Johannessen C.M., Morrissey M.P., Stegmeier F., Schlegel R.,
RA   Hahn W.C., Getz G., Mills G.B., Boehm J.S., Golub T.R., Garraway L.A.,
RA   Sellers W.R.;
RT   "Next-generation characterization of the Cancer Cell Line
RT   Encyclopedia.";
RL   Nature 569:503-508(2019).
//
RX   PubMed=31978347; DOI=10.1016/j.cell.2019.12.023;
RA   Nusinow D.P., Szpyt J., Ghandi M., Rose C.M., McDonald E.R. III,
RA   Kalocsay M., Jane-Valbuena J., Gelfand E., Schweppe D.K.,
RA   Jedrychowski M., Golji J., Porter D.A., Rejtar T., Wang Y.K.,
RA   Kryukov G.V., Stegmeier F., Erickson B.K., Garraway L.A.,
RA   Sellers W.R., Gygi S.P.;
RT   "Quantitative proteomics of the Cancer Cell Line Encyclopedia.";
RL   Cell 180:387-402.e16(2020).
//