ID   AsPC-1
AC   CVCL_0152
SY   AsPc-1; Aspc-1; ASPC-1; As-PC1; ASPC1; AsPC1; Aspc1; AsPc1
DR   BTO; BTO:0001864
DR   CLO; CLO_0001756
DR   EFO; EFO_0002112
DR   MCCL; MCC:0000044
DR   CLDB; cl289
DR   AddexBio; C0018023/5061
DR   ArrayExpress; E-MTAB-38
DR   ArrayExpress; E-MTAB-783
DR   ArrayExpress; E-MTAB-2706
DR   ArrayExpress; E-MTAB-2770
DR   ArrayExpress; E-MTAB-3610
DR   ATCC; CRL-1682
DR   BCRC; 60494
DR   BioSample; SAMN03471961
DR   BioSample; SAMN10988235
DR   CCRID; 1101HUM-PUMC000214
DR   CCRID; 3101HUMTCHu8
DR   Cell_Model_Passport; SIDM00899
DR   CGH-DB; 160-1
DR   CGH-DB; 9271-4
DR   ChEMBL-Cells; CHEMBL3307994
DR   ChEMBL-Targets; CHEMBL612588
DR   CLS; 300158/p611_AsPC-1
DR   Cosmic; 707247
DR   Cosmic; 710851
DR   Cosmic; 724645
DR   Cosmic; 808166
DR   Cosmic; 868239
DR   Cosmic; 872994
DR   Cosmic; 910702
DR   Cosmic; 913308
DR   Cosmic; 918050
DR   Cosmic; 922255
DR   Cosmic; 923164
DR   Cosmic; 932514
DR   Cosmic; 933515
DR   Cosmic; 947398
DR   Cosmic; 948371
DR   Cosmic; 948740
DR   Cosmic; 949230
DR   Cosmic; 1006364
DR   Cosmic; 1090374
DR   Cosmic; 1108341
DR   Cosmic; 1198210
DR   Cosmic; 1320465
DR   Cosmic; 1366285
DR   Cosmic; 1477433
DR   Cosmic; 1571783
DR   Cosmic; 1644318
DR   Cosmic; 1995341
DR   Cosmic; 2434085
DR   Cosmic; 2668289
DR   Cosmic-CLP; 910702
DR   DepMap; ACH-000222
DR   ECACC; 96020930
DR   EGA; EGAS00001000978
DR   GDSC; 910702
DR   GEO; GSM206446
DR   GEO; GSM495808
DR   GEO; GSM621911
DR   GEO; GSM784702
DR   GEO; GSM886870
DR   GEO; GSM887935
DR   GEO; GSM1024396
DR   GEO; GSM1177959
DR   GEO; GSM1177960
DR   GEO; GSM1177961
DR   GEO; GSM1374394
DR   GEO; GSM1374395
DR   GEO; GSM1374396
DR   GEO; GSM1588607
DR   GEO; GSM1588619
DR   GEO; GSM1669603
DR   GEO; GSM1906985
DR   GEO; GSM1906986
DR   GEO; GSM1906987
DR   IARC_TP53; 311
DR   IARC_TP53; 21127
DR   IBRC; C10154
DR   IGRhCellID; AsPC1
DR   IZSLER; BS TCL 171
DR   KCLB; 21682
DR   LiGeA; CCLE_008
DR   LINCS_LDP; LCL-1730
DR   NCBI_Iran; C558
DR   PharmacoDB; AsPC1_67_2019
DR   PRIDE; PXD003198
DR   Progenetix; CVCL_0152
DR   SKY/M-FISH/CGH; 1997
DR   Wikidata; Q54750736
RX   CelloPub=CLPUB00416;
RX   DOI=10.4172/jpb.1000057;
RX   DOI=10.4172/2324-9293.1000104;
RX   PubMed=1630814;
RX   PubMed=1764370;
RX   PubMed=4023565;
RX   PubMed=6582512;
RX   PubMed=7182348;
RX   PubMed=7972006;
RX   PubMed=8026879;
RX   PubMed=8286197;
RX   PubMed=9331070;
RX   PubMed=9665481;
RX   PubMed=10027410;
RX   PubMed=10408907;
RX   PubMed=11115575;
RX   PubMed=11169959;
RX   PubMed=11787853;
RX   PubMed=12692724;
RX   PubMed=14695172;
RX   PubMed=15126341;
RX   PubMed=15367885;
RX   PubMed=15688027;
RX   PubMed=15770730;
RX   PubMed=18298655;
RX   PubMed=18380791;
RX   PubMed=20164919;
RX   PubMed=20215515;
RX   PubMed=20418756;
RX   PubMed=21607521;
RX   PubMed=22460905;
RX   PubMed=22585861;
RX   PubMed=25167228;
RX   PubMed=25485619;
RX   PubMed=25984343;
RX   PubMed=26216984;
RX   PubMed=27259358;
RX   PubMed=27397505;
RX   PubMed=27910856;
RX   PubMed=28196595;
RX   PubMed=29444439;
RX   PubMed=30894373;
RX   PubMed=31068700;
RX   PubMed=31978347;
RX   PubMed=32782605;
WW   https://web.expasy.org/cellosaurus/pawefish/PancCellLineDescriptions/AsPC1.html
WW   http://dpsc.ccbr.utoronto.ca/cancer/get_cellline.pl?cellline=AsPC-1
WW   https://strap.nci.nih.gov/celline_detail.php?sample_id=66
WW   https://tcpaportal.org/mclp/
CC   Part of: Cancer Dependency Map project (DepMap) (includes Cancer Cell Line Encyclopedia - CCLE).
CC   Part of: COSMIC cell lines project.
CC   Part of: KuDOS 95 cell line panel.
CC   Part of: MD Anderson Cell Lines Project.
CC   Part of: NCI RAS program mutant KRAS cell line panel.
CC   Population: Caucasian.
CC   Doubling time: ~38-40 hours (PubMed=7182348); 46 hours (PubMed=25984343).
CC   HLA typing: A*01:01:01,02:01:01; B*15:01:01; C*03:03:01,03:04:01; DPB1*04:01:01G,10:01:01G; DQA1*01:02:01,03:01:01; DQB1*03:02:01,06:04:01; DRB1*04:01:01,13:02:01 (CLS).
CC   Microsatellite instability: Stable (MSS) (Sanger).
CC   Sequence variation: Gene deletion; HGNC; 6844; MAP2K4; Zygosity=Homozygous (PubMed=9331070).
CC   Sequence variation: Mutation; HGNC; 1787; CDKN2A; Simple; p.Leu78Hisfs*41 (c.233_234delTC) (p.His93Profs*67, c.276_277delTC); ClinVar=VCV000977782; Zygosity=Homozygous (PubMed=11787853; DepMap).
CC   Sequence variation: Mutation; HGNC; 6407; KRAS; Simple; p.Gly12Asp (c.35G>A); ClinVar=VCV000012582; Zygosity=Homozygous (PubMed=8026879; PubMed=11115575; PubMed=11169959; PubMed=11787853; PubMed=15367885; PubMed=21607521; Cosmic-CLP; DepMap).
CC   Sequence variation: Mutation; HGNC; 6770; SMAD4; Simple; p.Arg100Thr (c.299G>C); Zygosity=Homozygous (PubMed=10408907; PubMed=18380791; Cosmic-CLP; DepMap).
CC   Sequence variation: Mutation; HGNC; 11998; TP53; Simple; p.Cys135Alafs*35 (c.403delT); Zygosity=Heterozygous (PubMed=8026879; PubMed=11169959; PubMed=11787853; PubMed=15367885; PubMed=21607521; Cosmic-CLP; DepMap).
CC   Omics: Array-based CGH.
CC   Omics: Deep exome analysis.
CC   Omics: Deep proteome analysis.
CC   Omics: Deep quantitative proteome analysis.
CC   Omics: Deep RNAseq analysis.
CC   Omics: DNA methylation analysis.
CC   Omics: Metabolome analysis.
CC   Omics: Protein expression by reverse-phase protein arrays.
CC   Omics: Proteome analysis by 2D-DE/MS.
CC   Omics: shRNA library screening.
CC   Omics: SNP array analysis.
CC   Omics: Transcriptome analysis.
CC   Genome ancestry: African=0.97%; Native American=0%; East Asian, North=3.23%; East Asian, South=0%; South Asian=0%; European, North=58.23%; European, South=37.57% (PubMed=30894373).
CC   Caution: TP53 mutation indicated incorrectly as being at c.818G>A in PubMed=1630814.
CC   Derived from metastatic site: Ascites.
ST   Source(s): ATCC; CLS; Cosmic-CLP; ECACC; Genomics_Center_BCF_Technion; KCLB; PubMed=25877200
ST   Amelogenin: X
ST   CSF1PO: 10,13 (ATCC; CCRID; CLS; Cosmic-CLP; Genomics_Center_BCF_Technion; KCLB; PubMed=25877200)
ST   CSF1PO: 11,13 (ECACC)
ST   D12S391: 19
ST   D13S317: 9,12 (ATCC; CCRID; Cosmic-CLP; ECACC; Genomics_Center_BCF_Technion; KCLB; PubMed=25877200)
ST   D13S317: 12 (CLS)
ST   D16S539: 11
ST   D18S51: 18
ST   D19S433: 14
ST   D21S11: 28,30
ST   D2S1338: 22,23
ST   D2S441: 11,14
ST   D3S1358: 16
ST   D5S818: 12
ST   D6S1043: 11,20
ST   D7S820: 12,13
ST   D8S1179: 13,15
ST   FGA: 24
ST   Penta D: 9,12
ST   Penta E: 5,12
ST   TH01: 7,9.3
ST   TPOX: 8,10
ST   vWA: 17
DI   NCIt; C9120; Pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma
OX   NCBI_TaxID=9606; ! Homo sapiens
SX   Female
AG   62Y
CA   Cancer cell line
DT   Created: 04-04-12; Last updated: 16-12-21; Version: 37
//
RX   CelloPub=CLPUB00416;
RA   Oberlin L.;
RT   "Treatment of pancreatic carcinoma cell lines in vitro and vivo with a
RT   monoclonal antibody against the transferrin receptor.";
RL   Thesis VMD (2009), Justus-Liebig-Universitat Giessen, Germany.
//
RX   DOI=10.4172/jpb.1000057;
RA   Masayo Y., Kiyonaga F., Koji K., Setsuo H., Tadashi K.;
RT   "The proteomic profile of pancreatic cancer cell lines corresponding
RT   to carcinogenesis and metastasis.";
RL   J. Proteomics Bioinformatics 2:1-18(2009).
//
RX   DOI=10.4172/2324-9293.1000104;
RA   Wagenhauser M.U., Ruckert F., Niedergethmann M., Grutzmann R.,
RA   Saeger H.-D.;
RT   "Distribution of characteristic mutations in native ductal
RT   adenocarcinoma of the pancreas and pancreatic cancer cell lines.";
RL   Cell Biol. Res. Ther. 2:1000104.1-1000104.5(2013).
//
RX   PubMed=1630814;
RA   Ruggeri B., Zhang S.-Y., Caamano J., DiRado M., Flynn S.D.,
RA   Klein-Szanto A.J.P.;
RT   "Human pancreatic carcinomas and cell lines reveal frequent and
RT   multiple alterations in the p53 and Rb-1 tumor-suppressor genes.";
RL   Oncogene 7:1503-1511(1992).
//
RX   PubMed=1764370; DOI=10.1038/bjc.1991.467;
RA   Barton C.M., Staddon S.L., Hughes C.M., Hall P.A., O'Sullivan C.,
RA   Kloppel G., Theis B., Russell R.C.G., Neoptolemos J., Williamson R.C.N.,
RA   Lane D.P., Lemoine N.R.;
RT   "Abnormalities of the p53 tumour suppressor gene in human pancreatic
RT   cancer.";
RL   Br. J. Cancer 64:1076-1082(1991).
//
RX   PubMed=4023565;
RA   Tan M.H., Chu T.M.;
RT   "Characterization of the tumorigenic and metastatic properties of a
RT   human pancreatic tumor cell line (AsPC-1) implanted orthotopically
RT   into nude mice.";
RL   Tumor Biol. 6:89-98(1985).
//
RX   PubMed=6582512; DOI=10.1073/pnas.81.2.568;
RA   Mattes M.J., Cordon-Cardo C., Lewis J.L. Jr., Old L.J., Lloyd K.O.;
RT   "Cell surface antigens of human ovarian and endometrial carcinoma
RT   defined by mouse monoclonal antibodies.";
RL   Proc. Natl. Acad. Sci. U.S.A. 81:568-572(1984).
//
RX   PubMed=7182348; DOI=10.1007/BF02796382;
RA   Chen W.H., Horoszewicz J.S., Leong S.S., Shimano T., Penetrante R.,
RA   Sanders W.H., Berjian R., Douglass H.O., Martin E.W., Chu T.M.;
RT   "Human pancreatic adenocarcinoma: in vitro and in vivo morphology of a
RT   new tumor line established from ascites.";
RL   In Vitro 18:24-34(1982).
//
RX   PubMed=7972006; DOI=10.1073/pnas.91.23.11045;
RA   Okamoto A., Demetrick D.J., Spillare E.A., Hagiwara K., Hussain S.P.,
RA   Bennett W.P., Forrester K., Gerwin B., Serrano M., Beach D.H.,
RA   Harris C.C.;
RT   "Mutations and altered expression of p16INK4 in human cancer.";
RL   Proc. Natl. Acad. Sci. U.S.A. 91:11045-11049(1994).
//
RX   PubMed=8026879; DOI=10.1002/ijc.2910580207;
RA   Berrozpe G., Schaeffer J., Peinado M.A., Real F.X., Perucho M.;
RT   "Comparative analysis of mutations in the p53 and K-ras genes in
RT   pancreatic cancer.";
RL   Int. J. Cancer 58:185-191(1994).
//
RX   PubMed=8286197; DOI=10.1038/bjc.1994.24;
RA   Lohr J.-M., Trautmann B., Gottler M., Peters S., Zauner I., Maillet B.,
RA   Kloppel G.;
RT   "Human ductal adenocarcinomas of the pancreas express extracellular
RT   matrix proteins.";
RL   Br. J. Cancer 69:144-151(1994).
//
RX   PubMed=9331070;
RA   Teng D.H.-F., Perry W.L. III, Hogan J.K., Baumgard M., Bell R.,
RA   Berry S., Davis T., Frank D., Frye C., Hattier T., Hu R.,
RA   Jammulapati S., Janecki T., Leavitt A., Mitchell J.T., Pero R.,
RA   Sexton D., Schroeder M., Su P.-H., Swedlund B., Kyriakis J.M.,
RA   Avruch J., Bartel P., Wong A.K.C., Oliphant A., Thomas A.,
RA   Skolnick M.H., Tavtigian S.V.;
RT   "Human mitogen-activated protein kinase kinase 4 as a candidate tumor
RT   suppressor.";
RL   Cancer Res. 57:4177-4182(1997).
//
RX   PubMed=9665481; DOI=10.1016/S0002-9440(10)65561-7;
RA   Paciucci R., Vila M.R., Adell T., Diaz V.M., Tora M., Nakamura T.,
RA   Real F.X.;
RT   "Activation of the urokinase plasminogen activator/urokinase
RT   plasminogen activator receptor system and redistribution of E-cadherin
RT   are associated with hepatocyte growth factor-induced motility of
RT   pancreas tumor cells overexpressing Met.";
RL   Am. J. Pathol. 153:201-212(1998).
//
RX   PubMed=10027410; DOI=10.1016/S0002-9440(10)65298-4;
RA   Ghadimi B.M., Schrock E., Walker R.L., Wangsa D., Jauho A.,
RA   Meltzer P.S., Ried T.;
RT   "Specific chromosomal aberrations and amplification of the AIB1
RT   nuclear receptor coactivator gene in pancreatic carcinomas.";
RL   Am. J. Pathol. 154:525-536(1999).
//
RX   PubMed=10408907; DOI=10.1016/S0304-3835(98)00380-2;
RA   Bartsch D., Barth P., Bastian D., Ramaswamy A., Gerdes B.,
RA   Chaloupka B., Deiss Y., Simon B., Schudy A.;
RT   "Higher frequency of DPC4/Smad4 alterations in pancreatic cancer cell
RT   lines than in primary pancreatic adenocarcinomas.";
RL   Cancer Lett. 139:43-49(1999).
//
RX   PubMed=11115575; DOI=10.3892/or.8.1.89;
RA   Sun C., Yamato T., Furukawa T., Ohnishi Y., Kijima H., Horii A.;
RT   "Characterization of the mutations of the K-ras, p53, p16, and SMAD4
RT   genes in 15 human pancreatic cancer cell lines.";
RL   Oncol. Rep. 8:89-92(2001).
//
RX   PubMed=11169959; DOI=10.1002/1097-0215(200002)9999:9999<::AID-IJC1049>3.0.CO;2-C;
RA   Sirivatanauksorn V., Sirivatanauksorn Y., Gorman P.A., Davidson J.M.,
RA   Sheer D., Moore P.S., Scarpa A., Edwards P.A.W., Lemoine N.R.;
RT   "Non-random chromosomal rearrangements in pancreatic cancer cell lines
RT   identified by spectral karyotyping.";
RL   Int. J. Cancer 91:350-358(2001).
//
RX   PubMed=11787853; DOI=10.1007/s004280100474;
RA   Moore P.S., Sipos B., Orlandini S., Sorio C., Real F.X., Lemoine N.R.,
RA   Gress T.M., Bassi C., Kloppel G., Kalthoff H., Ungefroren H.,
RA   Lohr J.-M., Scarpa A.;
RT   "Genetic profile of 22 pancreatic carcinoma cell lines. Analysis of K-ras,
RT   p53, p16 and DPC4/Smad4.";
RL   Virchows Arch. 439:798-802(2001).
//
RX   PubMed=12692724; DOI=10.1007/s00428-003-0784-4;
RA   Sipos B., Moser S., Kalthoff H., Torok V., Lohr J.-M., Kloppel G.;
RT   "A comprehensive characterization of pancreatic ductal carcinoma cell
RT   lines: towards the establishment of an in vitro research platform.";
RL   Virchows Arch. 442:444-452(2003).
//
RX   PubMed=14695172;
RA   Iacobuzio-Donahue C.A., Ashfaq R., Maitra A., Adsay N.V.,
RA   Shen-Ong G.L., Berg K., Hollingsworth M.A., Cameron J.L., Yeo C.J.,
RA   Kern S.E., Goggins M., Hruban R.H.;
RT   "Highly expressed genes in pancreatic ductal adenocarcinomas: a
RT   comprehensive characterization and comparison of the transcription
RT   profiles obtained from three major technologies.";
RL   Cancer Res. 63:8614-8622(2003).
//
RX   PubMed=15126341; DOI=10.1158/0008-5472.CAN-03-3159;
RA   Heidenblad M., Schoenmakers E.F.P.M., Jonson T., Gorunova L.,
RA   Veltman J.A., van Kessel A.G., Hoglund M.;
RT   "Genome-wide array-based comparative genomic hybridization reveals
RT   multiple amplification targets and novel homozygous deletions in
RT   pancreatic carcinoma cell lines.";
RL   Cancer Res. 64:3052-3059(2004).
//
RX   PubMed=15367885; DOI=10.1097/00006676-200410000-00004;
RA   Loukopoulos P., Kanetaka K., Takamura M., Shibata T., Sakamoto M.,
RA   Hirohashi S.;
RT   "Orthotopic transplantation models of pancreatic adenocarcinoma
RT   derived from cell lines and primary tumors and displaying varying
RT   metastatic activity.";
RL   Pancreas 29:193-203(2004).
//
RX   PubMed=15688027; DOI=10.1038/sj.onc.1208383;
RA   Heidenblad M., Lindgren D., Veltman J.A., Jonson T., Mahlamaki E.H.,
RA   Gorunova L., van Kessel A.G., Schoenmakers E.F.P.M., Hoglund M.;
RT   "Microarray analyses reveal strong influence of DNA copy number
RT   alterations on the transcriptional patterns in pancreatic cancer:
RT   implications for the interpretation of genomic amplifications.";
RL   Oncogene 24:1794-1801(2005).
//
RX   PubMed=15770730; DOI=10.3748/wjg.v11.i10.1521;
RA   Ma J.-H., Patrut E., Schmidt J., Knaebel H.-P., Buchler M.W.,
RA   Marten A.;
RT   "Synergistic effects of interferon-alpha in combination with
RT   chemoradiation on human pancreatic adenocarcinoma.";
RL   World J. Gastroenterol. 11:1521-1528(2005).
//
RX   PubMed=18298655; DOI=10.1111/j.1582-4934.2008.00289.x;
RA   Pilarsky C., Ammerpohl O., Sipos B., Dahl E., Hartmann A.,
RA   Wellmann A., Braunschweig T., Lohr J.-M., Jesenofsky R., Friess H.,
RA   Wente M.N., Kristiansen G., Jahnke B., Denz A., Ruckert F.,
RA   Schackert H.K., Kloppel G., Kalthoff H., Saeger H.-D., Grutzmann R.;
RT   "Activation of Wnt signalling in stroma from pancreatic cancer
RT   identified by gene expression profiling.";
RL   J. Cell. Mol. Med. 12:2823-2835(2008).
//
RX   PubMed=18380791; DOI=10.1111/j.1349-7006.2008.00779.x;
RA   Suzuki A., Shibata T., Shimada Y., Murakami Y., Horii A.,
RA   Shiratori K., Hirohashi S., Inazawa J., Imoto I.;
RT   "Identification of SMURF1 as a possible target for 7q21.3-22.1
RT   amplification detected in a pancreatic cancer cell line by in-house
RT   array-based comparative genomic hybridization.";
RL   Cancer Sci. 99:986-994(2008).
//
RX   PubMed=20164919; DOI=10.1038/nature08768;
RA   Bignell G.R., Greenman C.D., Davies H., Butler A.P., Edkins S.,
RA   Andrews J.M., Buck G., Chen L., Beare D., Latimer C., Widaa S.,
RA   Hinton J., Fahey C., Fu B., Swamy S., Dalgliesh G.L., Teh B.T.,
RA   Deloukas P., Yang F., Campbell P.J., Futreal P.A., Stratton M.R.;
RT   "Signatures of mutation and selection in the cancer genome.";
RL   Nature 463:893-898(2010).
//
RX   PubMed=20215515; DOI=10.1158/0008-5472.CAN-09-3458;
RA   Rothenberg S.M., Mohapatra G., Rivera M.N., Winokur D., Greninger P.,
RA   Nitta M., Sadow P.M., Sooriyakumar G., Brannigan B.W., Ulman M.J.,
RA   Perera R.M., Wang R., Tam A., Ma X.-J., Erlander M., Sgroi D.C.,
RA   Rocco J.W., Lingen M.W., Cohen E.E.W., Louis D.N., Settleman J.,
RA   Haber D.A.;
RT   "A genome-wide screen for microdeletions reveals disruption of
RT   polarity complex genes in diverse human cancers.";
RL   Cancer Res. 70:2158-2164(2010).
//
RX   PubMed=20418756; DOI=10.1097/MPA.0b013e3181c15963;
RA   Deer E.L., Gonzalez-Hernandez J., Coursen J.D., Shea J.E., Ngatia J.,
RA   Scaife C.L., Firpo M.A., Mulvihill S.J.;
RT   "Phenotype and genotype of pancreatic cancer cell lines.";
RL   Pancreas 39:425-435(2010).
//
RX   PubMed=21607521; DOI=10.3892/or.1.6.1223;
RA   Iguchi H., Morita R., Yasuda D., Takayanagi R., Ikeda Y., Takada Y.,
RA   Shimazoe T., Nawata H., Kono A.;
RT   "Alterations of the p53 tumor-suppressor gene and ki-ras oncogene in
RT   human pancreatic cancer-derived cell-lines with different metastatic
RT   potential.";
RL   Oncol. Rep. 1:1223-1227(1994).
//
RX   PubMed=22460905; DOI=10.1038/nature11003;
RA   Barretina J.G., Caponigro G., Stransky N., Venkatesan K., Margolin A.A.,
RA   Kim S., Wilson C.J., Lehar J., Kryukov G.V., Sonkin D., Reddy A.,
RA   Liu M., Murray L., Berger M.F., Monahan J.E., Morais P., Meltzer J.,
RA   Korejwa A., Jane-Valbuena J., Mapa F.A., Thibault J., Bric-Furlong E.,
RA   Raman P., Shipway A., Engels I.H., Cheng J., Yu G.-Y.K., Yu J.-J.,
RA   Aspesi P. Jr., de Silva M., Jagtap K., Jones M.D., Wang L., Hatton C.,
RA   Palescandolo E., Gupta S., Mahan S., Sougnez C., Onofrio R.C.,
RA   Liefeld T., MacConaill L.E., Winckler W., Reich M., Li N.-X., Mesirov J.P.,
RA   Gabriel S.B., Getz G., Ardlie K., Chan V., Myer V.E., Weber B.L.,
RA   Porter J., Warmuth M., Finan P., Harris J.L., Meyerson M., Golub T.R.,
RA   Morrissey M.P., Sellers W.R., Schlegel R., Garraway L.A.;
RT   "The Cancer Cell Line Encyclopedia enables predictive modelling of
RT   anticancer drug sensitivity.";
RL   Nature 483:603-607(2012).
//
RX   PubMed=22585861; DOI=10.1158/2159-8290.CD-11-0224;
RA   Marcotte R., Brown K.R., Suarez Saiz F.J., Sayad A., Karamboulas K.,
RA   Krzyzanowski P.M., Sircoulomb F., Medrano M., Fedyshyn Y., Koh J.L.Y.,
RA   van Dyk D., Fedyshyn B., Luhova M., Brito G.C., Vizeacoumar F.J.,
RA   Vizeacoumar F.S., Datti A., Kasimer D., Buzina A., Mero P.,
RA   Misquitta C., Normand J., Haider M., Ketela T., Wrana J.L.,
RA   Rottapel R., Neel B.G., Moffat J.;
RT   "Essential gene profiles in breast, pancreatic, and ovarian cancer
RT   cells.";
RL   Cancer Discov. 2:172-189(2012).
//
RX   PubMed=25167228; DOI=10.1038/bjc.2014.475;
RA   Hamidi H., Lu M., Chau K., Anderson L., Fejzo M., Ginther C.,
RA   Linnartz R., Zubel A., Slamon D.J., Finn R.S.;
RT   "KRAS mutational subtype and copy number predict in vitro response of
RT   human pancreatic cancer cell lines to MEK inhibition.";
RL   Br. J. Cancer 111:1788-1801(2014).
//
RX   PubMed=25485619; DOI=10.1038/nbt.3080;
RA   Klijn C., Durinck S., Stawiski E.W., Haverty P.M., Jiang Z.-S.,
RA   Liu H.-B., Degenhardt J., Mayba O., Gnad F., Liu J.-F., Pau G.,
RA   Reeder J., Cao Y., Mukhyala K., Selvaraj S.K., Yu M.-M., Zynda G.J.,
RA   Brauer M.J., Wu T.D., Gentleman R.C., Manning G., Yauch R.L.,
RA   Bourgon R., Stokoe D., Modrusan Z., Neve R.M., de Sauvage F.J.,
RA   Settleman J., Seshagiri S., Zhang Z.-M.;
RT   "A comprehensive transcriptional portrait of human cancer cell
RT   lines.";
RL   Nat. Biotechnol. 33:306-312(2015).
//
RX   PubMed=25984343; DOI=10.1038/sdata.2014.35;
RA   Cowley G.S., Weir B.A., Vazquez F., Tamayo P., Scott J.A., Rusin S.,
RA   East-Seletsky A., Ali L.D., Gerath W.F.J., Pantel S.E., Lizotte P.H.,
RA   Jiang G.-Z., Hsiao J., Tsherniak A., Dwinell E., Aoyama S., Okamoto M.,
RA   Harrington W., Gelfand E.T., Green T.M., Tomko M.J., Gopal S.,
RA   Wong T.C., Li H.-B., Howell S., Stransky N., Liefeld T., Jang D.,
RA   Bistline J., Meyers B.H., Armstrong S.A., Anderson K.C.,
RA   Stegmaier K., Reich M., Pellman D., Boehm J.S., Mesirov J.P.,
RA   Golub T.R., Root D.E., Hahn W.C.;
RT   "Parallel genome-scale loss of function screens in 216 cancer cell
RT   lines for the identification of context-specific genetic
RT   dependencies.";
RL   Sci. Data 1:140035-140035(2014).
//
RX   PubMed=26216984; DOI=10.1073/pnas.1501605112;
RA   Daemen A., Peterson D., Sahu N., McCord R., Du X.-N., Liu B.,
RA   Kowanetz K., Hong R., Moffat J., Gao M., Boudreau A., Mroue R.,
RA   Corson L., O'Brien T., Qing J., Sampath D., Merchant M., Yauch R.L.,
RA   Manning G., Settleman J., Hatzivassiliou G., Evangelista M.;
RT   "Metabolite profiling stratifies pancreatic ductal adenocarcinomas
RT   into subtypes with distinct sensitivities to metabolic inhibitors.";
RL   Proc. Natl. Acad. Sci. U.S.A. 112:E4410-E4417(2015).
//
RX   PubMed=27259358; DOI=10.1074/mcp.M116.058313;
RA   Humphrey E.S., Su S.-P., Nagrial A.M., Hochgrafe F., Pajic M.,
RA   Lehrbach G.M., Parton R.G., Yap A.S., Horvath L.G., Chang D.K.,
RA   Biankin A.V., Wu J., Daly R.J.;
RT   "Resolution of novel pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma subtypes by
RT   global phosphotyrosine profiling.";
RL   Mol. Cell. Proteomics 15:2671-2685(2016).
//
RX   PubMed=27397505; DOI=10.1016/j.cell.2016.06.017;
RA   Iorio F., Knijnenburg T.A., Vis D.J., Bignell G.R., Menden M.P.,
RA   Schubert M., Aben N., Goncalves E., Barthorpe S., Lightfoot H.,
RA   Cokelaer T., Greninger P., van Dyk E., Chang H., de Silva H., Heyn H.,
RA   Deng X.-M., Egan R.K., Liu Q.-S., Mironenko T., Mitropoulos X.,
RA   Richardson L., Wang J.-H., Zhang T.-H., Moran S., Sayols S.,
RA   Soleimani M., Tamborero D., Lopez-Bigas N., Ross-Macdonald P.,
RA   Esteller M., Gray N.S., Haber D.A., Stratton M.R., Benes C.H.,
RA   Wessels L.F.A., Saez-Rodriguez J., McDermott U., Garnett M.J.;
RT   "A landscape of pharmacogenomic interactions in cancer.";
RL   Cell 166:740-754(2016).
//
RX   PubMed=27910856; DOI=10.1038/cgt.2016.71;
RA   Mezencev R., Matyunina L.V., Wagner G.T., McDonald J.F.;
RT   "Acquired resistance of pancreatic cancer cells to cisplatin is
RT   multifactorial with cell context-dependent involvement of resistance
RT   genes.";
RL   Cancer Gene Ther. 23:446-453(2016).
//
RX   PubMed=28196595; DOI=10.1016/j.ccell.2017.01.005;
RA   Li J., Zhao W., Akbani R., Liu W.-B., Ju Z.-L., Ling S.-Y., Vellano C.P.,
RA   Roebuck P., Yu Q.-H., Eterovic A.K., Byers L.A., Davies M.A., Deng W.-L.,
RA   Gopal Y.N.V., Chen G., von Euw E.M., Slamon D.J., Conklin D.,
RA   Heymach J.V., Gazdar A.F., Minna J.D., Myers J.N., Lu Y.-L., Mills G.B.,
RA   Liang H.;
RT   "Characterization of human cancer cell lines by reverse-phase protein
RT   arrays.";
RL   Cancer Cell 31:225-239(2017).
//
RX   PubMed=29444439; DOI=10.1016/j.celrep.2018.01.051;
RA   Yuan T.L., Amzallag A., Bagni R., Yi M., Afghani S., Burgan W.,
RA   Fer N., Strathern L.A., Powell K., Smith B., Waters A.M., Drubin D.,
RA   Thomson T., Liao R., Greninger P., Stein G.T., Murchie E., Cortez E.,
RA   Egan R.K., Procter L., Bess M., Cheng K.T., Lee C.-S., Lee L.C.,
RA   Fellmann C., Stephens R., Luo J., Lowe S.W., Benes C.H.,
RA   McCormick F.;
RT   "Differential effector engagement by oncogenic KRAS.";
RL   Cell Rep. 22:1889-1902(2018).
//
RX   PubMed=30894373; DOI=10.1158/0008-5472.CAN-18-2747;
RA   Dutil J., Chen Z.-H., Monteiro A.N.A., Teer J.K., Eschrich S.A.;
RT   "An interactive resource to probe genetic diversity and estimated
RT   ancestry in cancer cell lines.";
RL   Cancer Res. 79:1263-1273(2019).
//
RX   PubMed=31068700; DOI=10.1038/s41586-019-1186-3;
RA   Ghandi M., Huang F.W., Jane-Valbuena J., Kryukov G.V., Lo C.C.,
RA   McDonald E.R. III, Barretina J., Gelfand E.T., Bielski C.M., Li H.,
RA   Hu K., Andreev-Drakhlin A.Y., Kim J., Hess J.M., Haas B.J., Aguet F.,
RA   Weir B.A., Rothberg M.V., Paolella B.R., Lawrence M.S., Akbani R.,
RA   Lu Y., Tiv H.L., Gokhale P.C., de Weck A., Mansour A.A., Oh C.,
RA   Shih J., Hadi K., Rosen Y., Bistline J., Venkatesan K., Reddy A.,
RA   Sonkin D., Liu M., Lehar J., Korn J.M., Porter D.A., Jones M.D.,
RA   Golji J., Caponigro G., Taylor J.E., Dunning C.M., Creech A.L.,
RA   Warren A.C., McFarland J.M., Zamanighomi M., Kauffmann A.,
RA   Stransky N., Imielinski M., Maruvka Y.E., Cherniack A.D.,
RA   Tsherniak A., Vazquez F., Jaffe J.D., Lane A.A., Weinstock D.M.,
RA   Johannessen C.M., Morrissey M.P., Stegmeier F., Schlegel R.,
RA   Hahn W.C., Getz G., Mills G.B., Boehm J.S., Golub T.R., Garraway L.A.,
RA   Sellers W.R.;
RT   "Next-generation characterization of the Cancer Cell Line
RT   Encyclopedia.";
RL   Nature 569:503-508(2019).
//
RX   PubMed=31978347; DOI=10.1016/j.cell.2019.12.023;
RA   Nusinow D.P., Szpyt J., Ghandi M., Rose C.M., McDonald E.R. III,
RA   Kalocsay M., Jane-Valbuena J., Gelfand E.T., Schweppe D.K.,
RA   Jedrychowski M., Golji J., Porter D.A., Rejtar T., Wang Y.K.,
RA   Kryukov G.V., Stegmeier F., Erickson B.K., Garraway L.A.,
RA   Sellers W.R., Gygi S.P.;
RT   "Quantitative proteomics of the Cancer Cell Line Encyclopedia.";
RL   Cell 180:387-402.e16(2020).
//
RX   PubMed=32782605; DOI=10.3892/ol.2020.11825;
RA   Takagi K., Imura J., Shimomura A., Noguchi A., Minamisaka T.,
RA   Tanaka S., Nishida T., Hatta H., Nakajima T.;
RT   "Establishment of highly invasive pancreatic cancer cell lines and the
RT   expression of IL-32.";
RL   Oncol. Lett. 20:2888-2896(2020).
//