Cellosaurus BxPC-3 (CVCL_0186)

Cell line name BxPC-3
Synonyms BxPc-3; BXPC-3; Bx-PC3; BXPC3; BxPC3; BxPc3; Biopsy xenograft of Pancreatic Carcinoma line-3
Accession CVCL_0186
Resource Identification Initiative To cite this cell line use: BxPC-3 (RRID:CVCL_0186)
Comments Part of: Cancer Cell Line Encyclopedia (CCLE) project.
Part of: KuDOS 95 cell line panel.
Part of: MD Anderson Cell Lines Project.
Doubling time: 48 hours (PubMed=25984343); ~48 hours (DSMZ).
Microsatellite instability: Stable (MSS) (Sanger).
Sequence variation: Homozygous for a CDKN2A deletion (PubMed=11169959).
Sequence variation: Has no KRAS mutation (PubMed=8026879).
Sequence variation: TP53 p.Tyr220Cys (PubMed=8026879).
Omics: Transcriptome analysis.
Omics: Array-based CGH.
Omics: Deep exome analysis.
Omics: Deep proteome analysis.
Omics: Deep RNAseq analysis.
Omics: DNA methylation analysis.
Omics: Metabolome analysis.
Omics: Protein expression by reverse-phase protein arrays.
Omics: shRNA library screening.
Omics: SNP array analysis.
Omics: Transcriptome analysis.
Disease Pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma (NCIt: C9120)
Species of origin Homo sapiens (Human) (NCBI Taxonomy: 9606)
Hierarchy Children: CVCL_J246 (BxPC-3-Luc#2); CVCL_5J14 (BxPc-3-luc2); CVCL_5I88 (BxPC3-Red-FLuc)
Sex of cell Female
Category Cancer cell line
STR profile Source(s): AddexBio; ATCC; Cosmic-CLP; DSMZ; ECACC; PubMed=25877200

Markers:
AmelogeninX
CSF1PO13
D13S31711
D16S5399,11
D18S5112
D21S1129
D3S135814,16
D5S81811
D7S82010,13
D8S117913
FGA20,21
Penta D14
Penta E12,14
TH019
TPOX8
vWA14,18
Web pages http://www.pawefish.path.cam.ac.uk/PancCellLineDescriptions/BxPC-3.html
http://colt.ccbr.utoronto.ca/cancer/get_cellline.pl?cellline=BxPC-3
https://strap.nci.nih.gov/celline_detail.php?sample_id=63
http://tcpaportal.org/mclp/
Publications

PubMed=3754176; DOI=10.3109/07357908609039823
Tan M.H., Nowak N.J., Loor R., Ochi H., Sandberg A.A., Lopez C., Pickren J.W., Berjian R., Douglass H.O. Jr., Chu T.M.
Characterization of a new primary human pancreatic tumor line.
Cancer Invest. 4:15-23(1986)

PubMed=8026879; DOI=10.1002/ijc.2910580207
Berrozpe G., Schaeffer J., Peinado M.A., Real F.X., Perucho M.
Comparative analysis of mutations in the p53 and K-ras genes in pancreatic cancer.
Int. J. Cancer 58:185-191(1994)

PubMed=8286197; DOI=10.1038/bjc.1994.24
Lohr M., Trautmann B., Gottler M., Peters S., Zauner I., Maillet B., Kloppel G.
Human ductal adenocarcinomas of the pancreas express extracellular matrix proteins.
Br. J. Cancer 69:144-151(1994)

PubMed=10027410; DOI=10.1016/S0002-9440(10)65298-4
Ghadimi B.M., Schrock E., Walker R.L., Wangsa D., Jauho A., Meltzer P.S., Ried T.
Specific chromosomal aberrations and amplification of the AIB1 nuclear receptor coactivator gene in pancreatic carcinomas.
Am. J. Pathol. 154:525-536(1999)

PubMed=11169959; DOI=10.1002/1097-0215(200002)9999:9999<::AID-IJC1049>3.0.CO;2-C
Sirivatanauksorn V., Sirivatanauksorn Y., Gorman P.A., Davidson J.M., Sheer D., Moore P.S., Scarpa A., Edwards P.A.W., Lemoine N.R.
Non-random chromosomal rearrangements in pancreatic cancer cell lines identified by spectral karyotyping.
Int. J. Cancer 91:350-358(2001)

PubMed=12692724; DOI=10.1007/s00428-003-0784-4
Sipos B., Moser S., Kalthoff H., Torok V., Lohr M., Kloppel G.
A comprehensive characterization of pancreatic ductal carcinoma cell lines: towards the establishment of an in vitro research platform.
Virchows Arch. 442:444-452(2003)

PubMed=15126341; DOI=10.1158/0008-5472.CAN-03-3159
Heidenblad M., Schoenmakers E.F.P.M., Jonson T., Gorunova L., Veltman J.A., van Kessel A.G., Hoglund M.
Genome-wide array-based comparative genomic hybridization reveals multiple amplification targets and novel homozygous deletions in pancreatic carcinoma cell lines.
Cancer Res. 64:3052-3059(2004)

PubMed=15688027; DOI=10.1038/sj.onc.1208383
Heidenblad M., Lindgren D., Veltman J.A., Jonson T., Mahlamaki E.H., Gorunova L., van Kessel A.G., Schoenmakers E.F.P.M., Hoglund M.
Microarray analyses reveal strong influence of DNA copy number alterations on the transcriptional patterns in pancreatic cancer: implications for the interpretation of genomic amplifications.
Oncogene 24:1794-1801(2005)

PubMed=18380791; DOI=10.1111/j.1349-7006.2008.00779.x
Suzuki A., Shibata T., Shimada Y., Murakami Y., Horii A., Shiratori K., Hirohashi S., Inazawa J., Imoto I.
Identification of SMURF1 as a possible target for 7q21.3-22.1 amplification detected in a pancreatic cancer cell line by in-house array-based comparative genomic hybridization.
Cancer Sci. 99:986-994(2008)

PubMed=20418756; DOI=10.1097/MPA.0b013e3181c15963
Deer E.L., Gonzalez-Hernandez J., Coursen J.D., Shea J.E., Ngatia J., Scaife C.L., Firpo M.A., Mulvihill S.J.
Phenotype and genotype of pancreatic cancer cell lines.
Pancreas 39:425-435(2010)

PubMed=22460905; DOI=10.1038/nature11003
Barretina J.G., Caponigro G., Stransky N., Venkatesan K., Margolin A.A., Kim S., Wilson C.J., Lehar J., Kryukov G.V., Sonkin D., Reddy A., Liu M., Murray L., Berger M.F., Monahan J.E., Morais P., Meltzer J., Korejwa A., Jane-Valbuena J., Mapa F.A., Thibault J., Bric-Furlong E., Raman P., Shipway A., Engels I.H., Cheng J., Yu G.K., Yu J., Aspesi P. Jr., de Silva M., Jagtap K., Jones M.D., Wang L., Hatton C., Palescandolo E., Gupta S., Mahan S., Sougnez C., Onofrio R.C., Liefeld T., MacConaill L., Winckler W., Reich M., Li N., Mesirov J.P., Gabriel S.B., Getz G., Ardlie K., Chan V., Myer V.E., Weber B.L., Porter J., Warmuth M., Finan P., Harris J.L., Meyerson M., Golub T.R., Morrissey M.P., Sellers W.R., Schlegel R., Garraway L.A.
The Cancer Cell Line Encyclopedia enables predictive modelling of anticancer drug sensitivity.
Nature 483:603-607(2012)

PubMed=25167228; DOI=10.1038/bjc.2014.475
Hamidi H., Lu M., Chau K., Anderson L., Fejzo M., Ginther C., Linnartz R., Zubel A., Slamon D.J., Finn R.S.
KRAS mutational subtype and copy number predict in vitro response of human pancreatic cancer cell lines to MEK inhibition.
Br. J. Cancer 111:1788-1801(2014)

PubMed=25984343; DOI=10.1038/sdata.2014.35
Cowley G.S., Weir B.A., Vazquez F., Tamayo P., Scott J.A., Rusin S., East-Seletsky A., Ali L.D., Gerath W.F.J., Pantel S.E., Lizotte P.H., Jiang G., Hsiao J., Tsherniak A., Dwinell E., Aoyama S., Okamoto M., Harrington W., Gelfand E., Green T.M., Tomko M.J., Gopal S., Wong T.C., Li H., Howell S., Stransky N., Liefeld T., Jang D., Bistline J., Hill Meyers B., Armstrong S.A., Anderson K.C., Stegmaier K., Reich M., Pellman D., Boehm J.S., Mesirov J.P., Golub T.R., Root D.E., Hahn W.C.
Parallel genome-scale loss of function screens in 216 cancer cell lines for the identification of context-specific genetic dependencies.
Sci. Data 1:140035-140035(2014)

PubMed=25485619; DOI=10.1038/nbt.3080
Klijn C., Durinck S., Stawiski E.W., Haverty P.M., Jiang Z., Liu H., Degenhardt J., Mayba O., Gnad F., Liu J., Pau G., Reeder J., Cao Y., Mukhyala K., Selvaraj S.K., Yu M., Zynda G.J., Brauer M.J., Wu T.D., Gentleman R.C., Manning G., Yauch R.L., Bourgon R., Stokoe D., Modrusan Z., Neve R.M., de Sauvage F.J., Settleman J., Seshagiri S., Zhang Z.
A comprehensive transcriptional portrait of human cancer cell lines.
Nat. Biotechnol. 33:306-312(2015)

PubMed=26216984; DOI=10.1073/pnas.1501605112
Daemen A., Peterson D., Sahu N., McCord R., Du X., Liu B., Kowanetz K., Hong R., Moffat J., Gao M., Boudreau A., Mroue R., Corson L., O'Brien T., Qing J., Sampath D., Merchant M., Yauch R., Manning G., Settleman J., Hatzivassiliou G., Evangelista M.
Metabolite profiling stratifies pancreatic ductal adenocarcinomas into subtypes with distinct sensitivities to metabolic inhibitors.
Proc. Natl. Acad. Sci. U.S.A. 112:E4410-E4417(2015)

PubMed=27073551; DOI=10.3892/ol.2016.4289
Fujiwara M., Kanayama K., Hirokawa Y.S., Shiraishi T.
ASF-4-1 fibroblast-rich culture increases chemoresistance and mTOR expression of pancreatic cancer BxPC-3 cells at the invasive front in vitro, and promotes tumor growth and invasion in vivo.
Oncol. Lett. 11:2773-2779(2016)

PubMed=27259358; DOI=10.1074/mcp.M116.058313
Humphrey E.S., Su S.-P., Nagrial A.M., Hochgrafe F., Pajic M., Lehrbach G.M., Parton R.G., Yap A.S., Horvath L.G., Chang D.K., Biankin A.V., Wu J., Daly R.J.
Resolution of novel pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma subtypes by global phosphotyrosine profiling.
Mol. Cell. Proteomics 15:2671-2685(2016)

PubMed=27397505; DOI=10.1016/j.cell.2016.06.017
Iorio F., Knijnenburg T.A., Vis D.J., Bignell G.R., Menden M.P., Schubert M., Aben N., Goncalves E., Barthorpe S., Lightfoot H., Cokelaer T., Greninger P., van Dyk E., Chang H., de Silva H., Heyn H., Deng X., Egan R.K., Liu Q., Mironenko T., Mitropoulos X., Richardson L., Wang J., Zhang T., Moran S., Sayols S., Soleimani M., Tamborero D., Lopez-Bigas N., Ross-Macdonald P., Esteller M., Gray N.S., Haber D.A., Stratton M.R., Benes C.H., Wessels L.F.A., Saez-Rodriguez J., McDermott U., Garnett M.J.
A landscape of pharmacogenomic interactions in cancer.
Cell 166:740-754(2016)

PubMed=28196595; DOI=10.1016/j.ccell.2017.01.005
Li J., Zhao W., Akbani R., Liu W., Ju Z., Ling S., Vellano C.P., Roebuck P., Yu Q., Eterovic A.K., Byers L.A., Davies M.A., Deng W., Gopal Y.N.V., Chen G., von Euw E.M., Slamon D.J., Conklin D., Heymach J.V., Gazdar A.F., Minna J.D., Myers J.N., Lu Y., Mills G.B., Liang H.
Characterization of human cancer cell lines by reverse-phase protein arrays.
Cancer Cell 31:225-239(2017)

Cross-references
Cell line collections AddexBio; C0018003/27
ATCC; CRL-1687
BCRC; 60283
BCRJ; 0056
DSMZ; ACC-760
ECACC; 93120816
ICLC; HTL96011
IZSLER; BS TCL 4
KCB; KCB 200428YJ
Cell line databases/resources CLDB; cl516
CLDB; cl517
CLDB; cl518
CCLE; BXPC3_PANCREAS
CCRID; 3111C0001CCC000274
CCRID; 3131C0001000700012
CGH-DB; 161-1
CGH-DB; 9272-4
Cosmic-CLP; 906693
GDSC; 906693
LINCS_LDP; LCL-1731
Lonza; 1013
SKY/M-FISH/CGH; 1995
TOKU-E; 707
Ontologies BTO; BTO:0001861
CLO; CLO_0002065
EFO; EFO_0002709
MCCL; MCC:0000077
Biological sample resources BioSample; SAMN03470942
Chemistry resources ChEMBL-Cells; CHEMBL3307637
ChEMBL-Targets; CHEMBL614530
Gene expression databases GEO; GSM206447
GEO; GSM621894
GEO; GSM784699
GEO; GSM886896
GEO; GSM887961
GEO; GSM1024397
GEO; GSM1374415
GEO; GSM1374416
GEO; GSM1374417
GEO; GSM1588608
GEO; GSM1669634
Polymorphism and mutation databases Cosmic; 707248
Cosmic; 730531
Cosmic; 736269
Cosmic; 755301
Cosmic; 808164
Cosmic; 872995
Cosmic; 906693
Cosmic; 913310
Cosmic; 918055
Cosmic; 922251
Cosmic; 923165
Cosmic; 932515
Cosmic; 933516
Cosmic; 947403
Cosmic; 948372
Cosmic; 949321
Cosmic; 968108
Cosmic; 1006369
Cosmic; 1198209
Cosmic; 1299295
Cosmic; 1366281
Cosmic; 1477430
Cosmic; 1518232
Cosmic; 1534316
Cosmic; 1571773
Cosmic; 1644317
Cosmic; 1768263
Cosmic; 1945873
Cosmic; 2434095
Proteomic databases PRIDE; PXD003198