Home  |  Contact

Cellosaurus BxPC-3 (CVCL_0186)

[Text version]

Cell line name BxPC-3
Synonyms BxPc-3; BXPC-3; Bx-PC3; BXPC3; BxPC3; BxPc3; Biopsy xenograft of Pancreatic Carcinoma line-3
Accession CVCL_0186
Resource Identification Initiative To cite this cell line use: BxPC-3 (RRID:CVCL_0186)
Comments Part of: Cancer Cell Line Encyclopedia (CCLE) project.
Part of: COSMIC cell lines project.
Part of: KuDOS 95 cell line panel.
Part of: MD Anderson Cell Lines Project.
Doubling time: 48-60 hours (PubMed=3754176); 48 hours (PubMed=25984343); ~48 hours (DSMZ).
Microsatellite instability: Stable (MSS) (Sanger).
Omics: Transcriptome analysis.
Omics: Array-based CGH.
Omics: Deep exome analysis.
Omics: Deep proteome analysis.
Omics: Deep RNAseq analysis.
Omics: DNA methylation analysis.
Omics: Metabolome analysis.
Omics: Protein expression by reverse-phase protein arrays.
Omics: shRNA library screening.
Omics: SNP array analysis.
Omics: Transcriptome analysis.
Caution: Additional TP53 mutation in c.793C>T indicated incorrectly in PubMed=1630814.
Sequence variations Heterozygous for BRAF p.Val487_Pro492delinsAla (c.1460_1474delGTGTAGGTGCTGTCA) (CCLE; Cosmic-CLP).
Homozygous for CDKN2A deletion (PubMed=11169959).
Has no KRAS mutation (PubMed=8026879; PubMed=11115575; PubMed=15367885).
Homozygous for SMAD4 deletion (PubMed=10408907; PubMed=15367885).
Homozygous for TP53 p.Tyr220Cys (c.659A>G) (PubMed=1630814; PubMed=8026879; PubMed=8426738; PubMed=11115575; PubMed=15367885; PubMed=21607521; CCLE; Cosmic-CLP).
Genome ancestry Source: PubMed=30894373

Origin% genome
African1.55
Native American0
East Asian, North1.41
East Asian, South0
South Asian0
European, North69.25
European, South27.79
Disease Pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma (NCIt: C9120)
Species of origin Homo sapiens (Human) (NCBI Taxonomy: 9606)
Hierarchy Children:
CVCL_J246 (BxPC-3-Luc#2)CVCL_5J14 (BxPc-3-luc2)CVCL_5I88 (BxPC3-Red-FLuc)
Sex of cell Female
Age at sampling 61Y
Category Cancer cell line
STR profile Source(s): AddexBio; ATCC; CCRID; Cosmic-CLP; DSMZ; ECACC; PubMed=25877200

Markers:
AmelogeninX
CSF1PO13
D2S44112,14
D2S133817,19
D3S135814,16
D5S81811
D6S104312
D7S82010,13
D8S117913
D12S39120
D13S31711
D16S5399,11
D18S5112
D19S43313,16.2
D21S1129
FGA20,21
Penta D14
Penta E12,14
TH019
TPOX8
vWA14,18

Run an STR similarity search on this cell line
Web pages https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/BxPC-3
http://www.pawefish.path.cam.ac.uk/PancCellLineDescriptions/BxPC-3.html
http://dpsc.ccbr.utoronto.ca/cancer/get_cellline.pl?cellline=BxPC-3
https://strap.nci.nih.gov/celline_detail.php?sample_id=63
http://tcpaportal.org/mclp/
http://www.cellresource.cn/fdetail.aspx?id=274
http://www.cellresource.cn/fdetail.aspx?id=583
http://www.cellresource.cn/fdetail.aspx?id=2197
Publications

PubMed=3754176; DOI=10.3109/07357908609039823
Tan M.H., Nowak N.J., Loor R., Ochi H., Sandberg A.A., Lopez C., Pickren J.W., Berjian R., Douglass H.O., Chu T.M.
Characterization of a new primary human pancreatic tumor line.
Cancer Invest. 4:15-23(1986)

PubMed=1764370; DOI=10.1038/bjc.1991.467
Barton C.M., Staddon S.L., Hughes C.M., Hall P.A., O'Sullivan C., Kloppel G., Theis B., Russell R.C.G., Neoptolemos J., Williamson R.C.N., Lane D.P., Lemoine N.R.
Abnormalities of the p53 tumour suppressor gene in human pancreatic cancer.
Br. J. Cancer 64:1076-1082(1991)

PubMed=1630814
Ruggeri B., Zhang S.-Y., Caamano J., DiRado M., Flynn S.D., Klein-Szanto A.J.P.
Human pancreatic carcinomas and cell lines reveal frequent and multiple alterations in the p53 and Rb-1 tumor-suppressor genes.
Oncogene 7:1503-1511(1992)

PubMed=8426738
Kalthoff H., Schmiegel W., Roeder C., Kasche D., Schmidt A., Lauer G., Thiele H.-G., Honold G., Pantel K., Riethmuller G., Scherer E., Maurer J., Maacke H., Deppert W.
p53 and K-RAS alterations in pancreatic epithelial cell lesions.
Oncogene 8:289-298(1993)

PubMed=8026879; DOI=10.1002/ijc.2910580207
Berrozpe G., Schaeffer J., Peinado M.A., Real F.X., Perucho M.
Comparative analysis of mutations in the p53 and K-ras genes in pancreatic cancer.
Int. J. Cancer 58:185-191(1994)

PubMed=8286197; DOI=10.1038/bjc.1994.24
Lohr M., Trautmann B., Gottler M., Peters S., Zauner I., Maillet B., Kloppel G.
Human ductal adenocarcinomas of the pancreas express extracellular matrix proteins.
Br. J. Cancer 69:144-151(1994)

PubMed=21607521; DOI=10.3892/or.1.6.1223
Iguchi H., Morita R., Yasuda D., Takayanagi R., Ikeda Y., Takada Y., Shimazoe T., Nawata H., Kono A.
Alterations of the p53 tumor-suppressor gene and ki-ras oncogene in human pancreatic cancer-derived cell-lines with different metastatic potential.
Oncol. Rep. 1:1223-1227(1994)

PubMed=10027410; DOI=10.1016/S0002-9440(10)65298-4
Ghadimi B.M., Schrock E., Walker R.L., Wangsa D., Jauho A., Meltzer P.S., Ried T.
Specific chromosomal aberrations and amplification of the AIB1 nuclear receptor coactivator gene in pancreatic carcinomas.
Am. J. Pathol. 154:525-536(1999)

PubMed=10408907; DOI=10.1016/S0304-3835(98)00380-2
Bartsch D., Barth P., Bastian D., Ramaswamy A., Gerdes B., Chaloupka B., Deiss Y., Simon B., Schudy A.
Higher frequency of DPC4/Smad4 alterations in pancreatic cancer cell lines than in primary pancreatic adenocarcinomas.
Cancer Lett. 139:43-49(1999)

PubMed=11115575; DOI=10.3892/or.8.1.89
Sun C., Yamato T., Furukawa T., Ohnishi Y., Kijima H., Horii A.
Characterization of the mutations of the K-ras, p53, p16, and SMAD4 genes in 15 human pancreatic cancer cell lines.
Oncol. Rep. 8:89-92(2001)

PubMed=11169959; DOI=10.1002/1097-0215(200002)9999:9999<::AID-IJC1049>3.0.CO;2-C
Sirivatanauksorn V., Sirivatanauksorn Y., Gorman P.A., Davidson J.M., Sheer D., Moore P.S., Scarpa A., Edwards P.A.W., Lemoine N.R.
Non-random chromosomal rearrangements in pancreatic cancer cell lines identified by spectral karyotyping.
Int. J. Cancer 91:350-358(2001)

PubMed=12692724; DOI=10.1007/s00428-003-0784-4
Sipos B., Moser S., Kalthoff H., Torok V., Lohr M., Kloppel G.
A comprehensive characterization of pancreatic ductal carcinoma cell lines: towards the establishment of an in vitro research platform.
Virchows Arch. 442:444-452(2003)

PubMed=15126341; DOI=10.1158/0008-5472.CAN-03-3159
Heidenblad M., Schoenmakers E.F.P.M., Jonson T., Gorunova L., Veltman J.A., van Kessel A.G., Hoglund M.
Genome-wide array-based comparative genomic hybridization reveals multiple amplification targets and novel homozygous deletions in pancreatic carcinoma cell lines.
Cancer Res. 64:3052-3059(2004)

PubMed=15367885; DOI=10.1097/00006676-200410000-00004
Loukopoulos P., Kanetaka K., Takamura M., Shibata T., Sakamoto M., Hirohashi S.
Orthotopic transplantation models of pancreatic adenocarcinoma derived from cell lines and primary tumors and displaying varying metastatic activity.
Pancreas 29:193-203(2004)

PubMed=15688027; DOI=10.1038/sj.onc.1208383
Heidenblad M., Lindgren D., Veltman J.A., Jonson T., Mahlamaki E.H., Gorunova L., van Kessel A.G., Schoenmakers E.F.P.M., Hoglund M.
Microarray analyses reveal strong influence of DNA copy number alterations on the transcriptional patterns in pancreatic cancer: implications for the interpretation of genomic amplifications.
Oncogene 24:1794-1801(2005)

PubMed=18298655; DOI=10.1111/j.1582-4934.2008.00289.x
Pilarsky C., Ammerpohl O., Sipos B., Dahl E., Hartmann A., Wellmann A., Braunschweig T., Lohr M., Jesenofsky R., Friess H., Wente M.N., Kristiansen G., Jahnke B., Denz A., Ruckert F., Schackert H.K., Kloppel G., Kalthoff H., Saeger H.-D., Grutzmann R.
Activation of Wnt signalling in stroma from pancreatic cancer identified by gene expression profiling.
J. Cell. Mol. Med. 12:2823-2835(2008)

PubMed=18380791; DOI=10.1111/j.1349-7006.2008.00779.x
Suzuki A., Shibata T., Shimada Y., Murakami Y., Horii A., Shiratori K., Hirohashi S., Inazawa J., Imoto I.
Identification of SMURF1 as a possible target for 7q21.3-22.1 amplification detected in a pancreatic cancer cell line by in-house array-based comparative genomic hybridization.
Cancer Sci. 99:986-994(2008)

CLPUB00416
Oberlin L.
Treatment of pancreatic carcinoma cell lines in vitro and vivo with a monoclonal antibody against the transferrin receptor.
Thesis VMD (2009), Justus-Liebig-Universitat Giessen, Germany

PubMed=20164919; DOI=10.1038/nature08768
Bignell G.R., Greenman C.D., Davies H., Butler A.P., Edkins S., Andrews J.M., Buck G., Chen L., Beare D., Latimer C., Widaa S., Hinton J., Fahey C., Fu B., Swamy S., Dalgliesh G.L., Teh B.T., Deloukas P., Yang F., Campbell P.J., Futreal P.A., Stratton M.R.
Signatures of mutation and selection in the cancer genome.
Nature 463:893-898(2010)

PubMed=20418756; DOI=10.1097/MPA.0b013e3181c15963
Deer E.L., Gonzalez-Hernandez J., Coursen J.D., Shea J.E., Ngatia J., Scaife C.L., Firpo M.A., Mulvihill S.J.
Phenotype and genotype of pancreatic cancer cell lines.
Pancreas 39:425-435(2010)

PubMed=22460905; DOI=10.1038/nature11003
Barretina J.G., Caponigro G., Stransky N., Venkatesan K., Margolin A.A., Kim S., Wilson C.J., Lehar J., Kryukov G.V., Sonkin D., Reddy A., Liu M., Murray L., Berger M.F., Monahan J.E., Morais P., Meltzer J., Korejwa A., Jane-Valbuena J., Mapa F.A., Thibault J., Bric-Furlong E., Raman P., Shipway A., Engels I.H., Cheng J., Yu G.K., Yu J., Aspesi P. Jr., de Silva M., Jagtap K., Jones M.D., Wang L., Hatton C., Palescandolo E., Gupta S., Mahan S., Sougnez C., Onofrio R.C., Liefeld T., MacConaill L.E., Winckler W., Reich M., Li N., Mesirov J.P., Gabriel S.B., Getz G., Ardlie K., Chan V., Myer V.E., Weber B.L., Porter J., Warmuth M., Finan P., Harris J.L., Meyerson M., Golub T.R., Morrissey M.P., Sellers W.R., Schlegel R., Garraway L.A.
The Cancer Cell Line Encyclopedia enables predictive modelling of anticancer drug sensitivity.
Nature 483:603-607(2012)

PubMed=22585861; DOI=10.1158/2159-8290.CD-11-0224
Marcotte R., Brown K.R., Suarez F., Sayad A., Karamboulas K., Krzyzanowski P.M., Sircoulomb F., Medrano M., Fedyshyn Y., Koh J.L.Y., van Dyk D., Fedyshyn B., Luhova M., Brito G.C., Vizeacoumar F.J., Vizeacoumar F.S., Datti A., Kasimer D., Buzina A., Mero P., Misquitta C., Normand J., Haider M., Ketela T., Wrana J.L., Rottapel R., Neel B.G., Moffat J.
Essential gene profiles in breast, pancreatic, and ovarian cancer cells.
Cancer Discov. 2:172-189(2012)

DOI=10.4172/2324-9293.1000104
Wagenhauser M.U., Ruckert F., Niedergethmann M., Grutzmann R., Saeger H.-D.
Distribution of characteristic mutations in native ductal adenocarcinoma of the pancreas and pancreatic cancer cell lines.
Cell Biol. Res. Ther. 2:1000104.1-1000104.5(2013)

PubMed=25167228; DOI=10.1038/bjc.2014.475
Hamidi H., Lu M., Chau K., Anderson L., Fejzo M., Ginther C., Linnartz R., Zubel A., Slamon D.J., Finn R.S.
KRAS mutational subtype and copy number predict in vitro response of human pancreatic cancer cell lines to MEK inhibition.
Br. J. Cancer 111:1788-1801(2014)

PubMed=25984343; DOI=10.1038/sdata.2014.35
Cowley G.S., Weir B.A., Vazquez F., Tamayo P., Scott J.A., Rusin S., East-Seletsky A., Ali L.D., Gerath W.F.J., Pantel S.E., Lizotte P.H., Jiang G., Hsiao J., Tsherniak A., Dwinell E., Aoyama S., Okamoto M., Harrington W., Gelfand E., Green T.M., Tomko M.J., Gopal S., Wong T.C., Li H., Howell S., Stransky N., Liefeld T., Jang D., Bistline J., Hill Meyers B., Armstrong S.A., Anderson K.C., Stegmaier K., Reich M., Pellman D., Boehm J.S., Mesirov J.P., Golub T.R., Root D.E., Hahn W.C.
Parallel genome-scale loss of function screens in 216 cancer cell lines for the identification of context-specific genetic dependencies.
Sci. Data 1:140035-140035(2014)

PubMed=25485619; DOI=10.1038/nbt.3080
Klijn C., Durinck S., Stawiski E.W., Haverty P.M., Jiang Z., Liu H., Degenhardt J., Mayba O., Gnad F., Liu J., Pau G., Reeder J., Cao Y., Mukhyala K., Selvaraj S.K., Yu M., Zynda G.J., Brauer M.J., Wu T.D., Gentleman R.C., Manning G., Yauch R.L., Bourgon R., Stokoe D., Modrusan Z., Neve R.M., de Sauvage F.J., Settleman J., Seshagiri S., Zhang Z.
A comprehensive transcriptional portrait of human cancer cell lines.
Nat. Biotechnol. 33:306-312(2015)

PubMed=26216984; DOI=10.1073/pnas.1501605112
Daemen A., Peterson D., Sahu N., McCord R., Du X., Liu B., Kowanetz K., Hong R., Moffat J., Gao M., Boudreau A., Mroue R., Corson L., O'Brien T., Qing J., Sampath D., Merchant M., Yauch R., Manning G., Settleman J., Hatzivassiliou G., Evangelista M.
Metabolite profiling stratifies pancreatic ductal adenocarcinomas into subtypes with distinct sensitivities to metabolic inhibitors.
Proc. Natl. Acad. Sci. U.S.A. 112:E4410-E4417(2015)

PubMed=27073551; DOI=10.3892/ol.2016.4289
Fujiwara M., Kanayama K., Hirokawa Y.S., Shiraishi T.
ASF-4-1 fibroblast-rich culture increases chemoresistance and mTOR expression of pancreatic cancer BxPC-3 cells at the invasive front in vitro, and promotes tumor growth and invasion in vivo.
Oncol. Lett. 11:2773-2779(2016)

PubMed=27259358; DOI=10.1074/mcp.M116.058313
Humphrey E.S., Su S.-P., Nagrial A.M., Hochgrafe F., Pajic M., Lehrbach G.M., Parton R.G., Yap A.S., Horvath L.G., Chang D.K., Biankin A.V., Wu J., Daly R.J.
Resolution of novel pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma subtypes by global phosphotyrosine profiling.
Mol. Cell. Proteomics 15:2671-2685(2016)

PubMed=27397505; DOI=10.1016/j.cell.2016.06.017
Iorio F., Knijnenburg T.A., Vis D.J., Bignell G.R., Menden M.P., Schubert M., Aben N., Goncalves E., Barthorpe S., Lightfoot H., Cokelaer T., Greninger P., van Dyk E., Chang H., de Silva H., Heyn H., Deng X., Egan R.K., Liu Q., Mironenko T., Mitropoulos X., Richardson L., Wang J., Zhang T., Moran S., Sayols S., Soleimani M., Tamborero D., Lopez-Bigas N., Ross-Macdonald P., Esteller M., Gray N.S., Haber D.A., Stratton M.R., Benes C.H., Wessels L.F.A., Saez-Rodriguez J., McDermott U., Garnett M.J.
A landscape of pharmacogenomic interactions in cancer.
Cell 166:740-754(2016)

PubMed=28196595; DOI=10.1016/j.ccell.2017.01.005
Li J., Zhao W., Akbani R., Liu W., Ju Z., Ling S., Vellano C.P., Roebuck P., Yu Q., Eterovic A.K., Byers L.A., Davies M.A., Deng W., Gopal Y.N.V., Chen G., von Euw E.M., Slamon D.J., Conklin D., Heymach J.V., Gazdar A.F., Minna J.D., Myers J.N., Lu Y., Mills G.B., Liang H.
Characterization of human cancer cell lines by reverse-phase protein arrays.
Cancer Cell 31:225-239(2017)

PubMed=29444439; DOI=10.1016/j.celrep.2018.01.051
Yuan T.L., Amzallag A., Bagni R., Yi M., Afghani S., Burgan W., Fer N., Strathern L.A., Powell K., Smith B., Waters A.M., Drubin D., Thomson T., Liao R., Greninger P., Stein G.T., Murchie E., Cortez E., Egan R.K., Procter L., Bess M., Cheng K.T., Lee C.-S., Lee L.C., Fellmann C., Stephens R., Luo J., Lowe S.W., Benes C.H., McCormick F.
Differential effector engagement by oncogenic KRAS.
Cell Rep. 22:1889-1902(2018)

PubMed=30894373; DOI=10.1158/0008-5472.CAN-18-2747
Dutil J., Chen Z., Monteiro A.N., Teer J.K., Eschrich S.A.
An interactive resource to probe genetic diversity and estimated ancestry in cancer cell lines.
Cancer Res. 79:1263-1273(2019)

PubMed=31068700; DOI=10.1038/s41586-019-1186-3
Ghandi M., Huang F.W., Jane-Valbuena J., Kryukov G.V., Lo C.C., McDonald E.R. III, Barretina J., Gelfand E.T., Bielski C.M., Li H., Hu K., Andreev-Drakhlin A.Y., Kim J., Hess J.M., Haas B.J., Aguet F., Weir B.A., Rothberg M.V., Paolella B.R., Lawrence M.S., Akbani R., Lu Y., Tiv H.L., Gokhale P.C., de Weck A., Mansour A.A., Oh C., Shih J., Hadi K., Rosen Y., Bistline J., Venkatesan K., Reddy A., Sonkin D., Liu M., Lehar J., Korn J.M., Porter D.A., Jones M.D., Golji J., Caponigro G., Taylor J.E., Dunning C.M., Creech A.L., Warren A.C., McFarland J.M., Zamanighomi M., Kauffmann A., Stransky N., Imielinski M., Maruvka Y.E., Cherniack A.D., Tsherniak A., Vazquez F., Jaffe J.D., Lane A.A., Weinstock D.M., Johannessen C.M., Morrissey M.P., Stegmeier F., Schlegel R., Hahn W.C., Getz G., Mills G.B., Boehm J.S., Golub T.R., Garraway L.A., Sellers W.R.
Next-generation characterization of the Cancer Cell Line Encyclopedia.
Nature 569:503-508(2019)

Cross-references
Cell line collections AddexBio; C0018003/27
ATCC; CRL-1687
BCRC; 60283
BCRJ; 0056
DSMZ; ACC-760
ECACC; 93120816
ICLC; HTL96011
IZSLER; BS TCL 4
KCB; KCB 200428YJ
Cell line databases/resources CLDB; cl516
CLDB; cl517
CLDB; cl518
CCLE; BXPC3_PANCREAS
CCRID; 3111C0001CCC000274
CCRID; 3131C0001000700012
CCRID; 3142C0001000000960
Cell_Model_Passport; SIDM00132
CGH-DB; 161-1
CGH-DB; 9272-4
Cosmic-CLP; 906693
DepMap; ACH-000535
GDSC; 906693
LINCS_LDP; LCL-1731
Lonza; 1013
SKY/M-FISH/CGH; 1995
TOKU-E; 707
Ontologies BTO; BTO:0001861
CLO; CLO_0002065
EFO; EFO_0002709
MCCL; MCC:0000077
Biological sample resources BioSample; SAMN03470942
BioSample; SAMN10987955
Chemistry resources ChEMBL-Cells; CHEMBL3307637
ChEMBL-Targets; CHEMBL614530
PharmacoDB; BxPC3_149_2019
Gene expression databases ArrayExpress; E-MTAB-2706
ArrayExpress; E-MTAB-2770
ArrayExpress; E-MTAB-3610
GEO; GSM206447
GEO; GSM621894
GEO; GSM784699
GEO; GSM886896
GEO; GSM887961
GEO; GSM1024397
GEO; GSM1374415
GEO; GSM1374416
GEO; GSM1374417
GEO; GSM1588608
GEO; GSM1588620
GEO; GSM1669634
Other Wikidata; Q54798758
Polymorphism and mutation databases Cosmic; 707248
Cosmic; 730531
Cosmic; 736269
Cosmic; 755301
Cosmic; 808164
Cosmic; 872995
Cosmic; 906693
Cosmic; 913310
Cosmic; 918055
Cosmic; 922251
Cosmic; 923165
Cosmic; 932515
Cosmic; 933516
Cosmic; 947403
Cosmic; 948372
Cosmic; 949321
Cosmic; 968108
Cosmic; 1006369
Cosmic; 1198209
Cosmic; 1299295
Cosmic; 1366281
Cosmic; 1477430
Cosmic; 1518232
Cosmic; 1534316
Cosmic; 1571773
Cosmic; 1644317
Cosmic; 1768263
Cosmic; 1945873
Cosmic; 2434095
IARC_TP53; 312
LiGeA; CCLE_491
Proteomic databases PRIDE; PXD003198
Entry history
Entry creation04-Apr-2012
Last entry updated06-Sep-2019
Version number29