ID   CCRF-CEM
AC   CVCL_0207
SY   CCRF/CEM; CCRFCEM; CCRF.CEM; CCRF CEM; CCRF; CEM; CEM-CCRF; CEM-CCRF (CAMR); CCRF/CEM/0; CEM/0; CEM-0; CCRF-CEM/S; GM03671; GM03671C
DR   BTO; BTO:0000736
DR   CLO; CLO_0002334
DR   CLO; CLO_0015478
DR   CLO; CLO_0050143
DR   EFO; EFO_0002128
DR   MCCL; MCC:0000096
DR   MCCL; MCC:0000097
DR   CLDB; cl675
DR   CLDB; cl676
DR   CLDB; cl677
DR   AddexBio; C0003001/32
DR   ArrayExpress; E-MTAB-38
DR   ArrayExpress; E-MTAB-783
DR   ArrayExpress; E-MTAB-3610
DR   ArrayExpress; E-MTAB-7721
DR   ArrayExpress; E-MTAB-7722
DR   ATCC; CCL-119
DR   ATCC; CRM-CCL-119
DR   ATCC; CRL-7916
DR   ATCC; CRL-8436
DR   BCRC; 60137
DR   BCRJ; 0063
DR   BioSample; SAMN00808493
DR   BioSample; SAMN01821675
DR   BioSample; SAMN03471121
DR   BioSample; SAMN03471203
DR   BioSample; SAMN03472050
DR   BioSample; SAMN03472700
DR   BioSample; SAMN03472808
DR   BioSample; SAMN03473385
DR   CCRID; 3101HUMTCHu147
DR   CCRID; 4201HUM-CCTCC00219
DR   CCTCC; GDC0219
DR   Cell_Model_Passport; SIDM00121
DR   ChEMBL-Cells; CHEMBL3307641
DR   ChEMBL-Targets; CHEMBL382
DR   ChEMBL-Targets; CHEMBL393
DR   ChEMBL-Targets; CHEMBL614028
DR   CLS; 300147
DR   Coriell; GM03671
DR   Cosmic; 683716
DR   Cosmic; 721708
DR   Cosmic; 801728
DR   Cosmic; 846384
DR   Cosmic; 850198
DR   Cosmic; 875863
DR   Cosmic; 897449
DR   Cosmic; 905952
DR   Cosmic; 913411
DR   Cosmic; 919157
DR   Cosmic; 922674
DR   Cosmic; 932765
DR   Cosmic; 933544
DR   Cosmic; 974251
DR   Cosmic; 1012060
DR   Cosmic; 1037690
DR   Cosmic; 1044252
DR   Cosmic; 1070703
DR   Cosmic; 1071876
DR   Cosmic; 1092595
DR   Cosmic; 1115588
DR   Cosmic; 1118462
DR   Cosmic; 1127261
DR   Cosmic; 1151774
DR   Cosmic; 1175854
DR   Cosmic; 1176599
DR   Cosmic; 1191691
DR   Cosmic; 1224367
DR   Cosmic; 1226857
DR   Cosmic; 1247870
DR   Cosmic; 1281365
DR   Cosmic; 1305336
DR   Cosmic; 1330503
DR   Cosmic; 1375587
DR   Cosmic; 1483363
DR   Cosmic; 1509201
DR   Cosmic; 1523831
DR   Cosmic; 1524793
DR   Cosmic; 1639635
DR   Cosmic; 1664520
DR   Cosmic; 1760519
DR   Cosmic; 1998437
DR   Cosmic; 2165706
DR   Cosmic; 2301560
DR   Cosmic; 2361364
DR   Cosmic; 2433754
DR   Cosmic; 2458763
DR   Cosmic; 2462863
DR   Cosmic; 2602911
DR   Cosmic; 2649235
DR   Cosmic; 2649237
DR   Cosmic; 2668294
DR   Cosmic-CLP; 905952
DR   DepMap; ACH-001738
DR   DSMZ; ACC-240
DR   DSMZCellDive; ACC-240
DR   ECACC; 85112105
DR   EGA; EGAS00001000978
DR   GDSC; 905952
DR   GEO; GSM2116
DR   GEO; GSM50193
DR   GEO; GSM50257
DR   GEO; GSM236780
DR   GEO; GSM236816
DR   GEO; GSM743457
DR   GEO; GSM750806
DR   GEO; GSM799345
DR   GEO; GSM799408
DR   GEO; GSM1153416
DR   GEO; GSM1178011
DR   GEO; GSM1178012
DR   GEO; GSM1178013
DR   GEO; GSM1181330
DR   GEO; GSM1181347
DR   GEO; GSM1374445
DR   GEO; GSM1669670
DR   GEO; GSM2124653
DR   IARC_TP53; 13197
DR   IARC_TP53; 21218
DR   IGRhCellID; CCRFCEM
DR   IPD-IMGT/HLA; 10403
DR   IZSLER; BS TCL 11
DR   JCRB; IFO50412
DR   JCRB; JCRB0033
DR   JCRB; JCRB9023
DR   KCLB; 10119
DR   LINCS_LDP; LCL-1012
DR   Lonza; 647
DR   NCBI_Iran; C105
DR   NCI-DTP; CCRF-CEM
DR   PharmacoDB; CCRFCEM_190_2019
DR   PRIDE; PXD005940
DR   PRIDE; PXD005942
DR   PRIDE; PXD005946
DR   Progenetix; CVCL_0207
DR   RCB; RCB1980
DR   SKY/M-FISH/CGH; 2784
DR   TKG; TKG 0563
DR   Wikidata; Q54809015
RX   CelloPub=CLPUB00447;
RX   DOI=10.1007/BF02618370;
RX   DOI=10.1016/B978-0-12-221970-2.50457-5;
RX   PubMed=1086134;
RX   PubMed=2041050;
RX   PubMed=2140233;
RX   PubMed=2144611;
RX   PubMed=2255914;
RX   PubMed=2985879;
RX   PubMed=3159941;
RX   PubMed=3335022;
RX   PubMed=3495441;
RX   PubMed=3874327;
RX   PubMed=4363409;
RX   PubMed=5224274;
RX   PubMed=6198871;
RX   PubMed=6582512;
RX   PubMed=6600440;
RX   PubMed=6954533;
RX   PubMed=7630190;
RX   PubMed=7888679;
RX   PubMed=8127147;
RX   PubMed=8547074;
RX   PubMed=8641406;
RX   PubMed=9108419;
RX   PubMed=9290701;
RX   PubMed=9510473;
RX   PubMed=9557624;
RX   PubMed=9685479;
RX   PubMed=9738977;
RX   PubMed=9787181;
RX   PubMed=9823951;
RX   PubMed=9933131;
RX   PubMed=10071127;
RX   PubMed=10700174;
RX   PubMed=10739008;
RX   PubMed=10769646;
RX   PubMed=11226526;
RX   PubMed=11565033;
RX   PubMed=14278051;
RX   PubMed=14500364;
RX   PubMed=15472075;
RX   PubMed=15748285;
RX   PubMed=16408098;
RX   PubMed=17088437;
RX   PubMed=17117183;
RX   PubMed=17170727;
RX   PubMed=17308084;
RX   PubMed=19372543;
RX   PubMed=20164919;
RX   PubMed=20215515;
RX   PubMed=20922763;
RX   PubMed=22068913;
RX   PubMed=22384151;
RX   PubMed=22675565;
RX   PubMed=22628656;
RX   PubMed=23856246;
RX   PubMed=23933261;
RX   PubMed=24279929;
RX   PubMed=24670534;
RX   PubMed=25070259;
RX   PubMed=27377824;
RX   PubMed=27397505;
RX   PubMed=27807467;
RX   PubMed=28196595;
RX   PubMed=29718670;
RX   PubMed=30894373;
RX   PubMed=31160637;
RX   PubMed=31394625;
WW   https://dtp.cancer.gov/discovery_development/nci-60/cell_list.htm
WW   https://www.atcc.org/en/support/technical-support/faqs/normal-morphology-of-atcc-ccl-119
WW   https://strap.nci.nih.gov/celline_detail.php?sample_id=29
WW   https://www.thermofisher.com/ch/en/home/technical-resources/cell-lines/c/cell-lines-detail-12.html
WW   http://www.cccells.org/cellreqs-ncipptp.php
WW   http://www.pptpinvitro.org/cell_lines_panel.php
WW   http://www.nibsc.org/Default.aspx?pageid=597&id=0005&theme=default
WW   https://tcpaportal.org/mclp/
CC   Part of: Cancer Dependency Map project (DepMap) (includes Cancer Cell Line Encyclopedia - CCLE).
CC   Part of: COSMIC cell lines project.
CC   Part of: LL-100 blood cancer cell line panel.
CC   Part of: MD Anderson Cell Lines Project.
CC   Part of: Naval Biosciences Laboratory (NBL) collection (transferred to ATCC in 1982).
CC   Part of: NCI Pediatric Preclinical Testing Program (PPTP) cell line panel.
CC   Part of: NCI-60 cancer cell line panel.
CC   Part of: NCI-7 clinical proteomics reference material cell line panel.
CC   Registration: International Depositary Authority, American Type Culture Collection (ATCC); CRL-8436.
CC   Population: Caucasian.
CC   Doubling time: 23 hours (PubMed=17117183); 24 hours (PubMed=20922763); 22.0 hours (PubMed=25070259); 26.7 hours (NCI-DTP); ~24 hours (CLS); ~24-30 hours (DSMZ).
CC   HLA typing: B*08,40; C*03:04:01,07; DPB1*04:01,13:01; DQB1*02:01,02:02; DRB1*03:01:01,07:01 (PubMed=15748285).
CC   HLA typing: DPB1*04:01,13:01 (IPD-IMGT/HLA; 10403).
CC   HLA typing: A*01:01:01,07:01:02; B*08:01:01,16:01:02; C*03:04:01,07:01:01; DPB1*04:01:01,13:XX; DQA1*02:01:01,05:01:01; DQB1*02:01:01,02:02:01; DRB1*03:01:01,07:01:01 (CLS).
CC   HLA typing: A*01:01:01,31:01:02; B*08:01:01,40:01:02; C*03:04:01,07:01:01 (DSMZ).
CC   Microsatellite instability: Instable (MSI-low) (PubMed=10739008; PubMed=11226526; PubMed=31068700; Sanger).
CC   Sequence variation: Gene fusion; HGNC; 13222; BCL11B + HGNC; 2488; NKX2-5; Name(s)=NKX2.5-BCL11B (PubMed=14500364; PubMed=17308084).
CC   Sequence variation: Mutation; HGNC; 16712; FBXW7; Simple; p.Arg465Cys (c.1393C>T); ClinVar=VCV000376414; Zygosity=Heterozygous (PubMed=11565033; Cosmic-CLP; DepMap).
CC   Sequence variation: Mutation; HGNC; 3765; FLT3; Simple; p.Ala627Thr (c.1879G>A); Zygosity=Heterozygous (PubMed=17088437; Cosmic-CLP; DepMap).
CC   Sequence variation: Mutation; HGNC; 6407; KRAS; Simple; p.Gly12Asp (c.35G>A); ClinVar=VCV000012582; Zygosity=Heterozygous (PubMed=17088437; Cosmic-CLP; DepMap).
CC   Sequence variation: Mutation; HGNC; 7881; NOTCH1; Simple; p.Leu1593_Arg1594insProArgLeuProHisAsnSerSerPheHisPheLeu (c.4780_4781ins36); Zygosity=Heterozygous (PubMed=15472075).
CC   Sequence variation: Mutation; HGNC; 7881; NOTCH1; Simple; p.Pro2412Thr (c.7234C>A); Zygosity=Heterozygous (PubMed=15472075).
CC   Sequence variation: Mutation; HGNC; 11998; TP53; Simple; p.Arg175His (c.524G>A); ClinVar=VCV000012374; Zygosity=Heterozygous (PubMed=2144611; PubMed=10071127; PubMed=17088437; Cosmic-CLP; DepMap).
CC   Sequence variation: Mutation; HGNC; 11998; TP53; Simple; p.Arg248Gln (c.743G>A); ClinVar=VCV000012356; Zygosity=Heterozygous (PubMed=2144611; PubMed=10071127; PubMed=17088437; Cosmic-CLP; DepMap).
CC   Omics: Array-based CGH.
CC   Omics: CNV analysis.
CC   Omics: Deep exome analysis.
CC   Omics: Deep proteome analysis.
CC   Omics: Deep RNAseq analysis.
CC   Omics: DNA methylation analysis.
CC   Omics: Fluorescence phenotype profiling.
CC   Omics: Metabolome analysis.
CC   Omics: lncRNA expression profiling.
CC   Omics: Protein expression by reverse-phase protein arrays.
CC   Omics: Proteome analysis by 2D-DE/MS.
CC   Omics: SNP array analysis.
CC   Omics: Transcriptome analysis.
CC   Genome ancestry: African=0.2%; Native American=0.21%; East Asian, North=0.43%; East Asian, South=0.09%; South Asian=0.81%; European, North=69.4%; European, South=28.85% (PubMed=30894373).
CC   Discontinued: ATCC; CRL-7916; true.
CC   Derived from sampling site: Peripheral blood. Cell type=T-cell.
ST   Source(s): AddexBio; ATCC; CLS; Cosmic-CLP; DSMZ; ECACC; JCRB; KCLB; PubMed=19372543; PubMed=20922763; RCB
ST   Amelogenin: X
ST   CSF1PO: 9,10,11 (RCB)
ST   CSF1PO: 10,11 (AddexBio; ATCC_CCL-119; Cosmic-CLP; JCRB_IFO50412_JCRB9023; KCLB; PubMed=20922763)
ST   CSF1PO: 10,13 (ATCC_CRL-8436; CLS; DSMZ)
ST   CSF1PO: 11 (ECACC; JCRB_JCRB0033; PubMed=19372543)
ST   D13S317: 10,11,12 (RCB)
ST   D13S317: 11 (ATCC_CRL-8436; CLS; DSMZ)
ST   D13S317: 11,12 (AddexBio; ATCC_CCL-119; Cosmic-CLP; ECACC; JCRB; KCLB; PubMed=19372543; PubMed=20922763)
ST   D16S539: 10,13 (AddexBio; ATCC_CCL-119; ATCC_CRL-8436; CLS; Cosmic-CLP; DSMZ; ECACC; JCRB; PubMed=19372543; PubMed=20922763)
ST   D16S539: 10,13,14 (RCB)
ST   D18S51: 13 (DSMZ)
ST   D18S51: 13,18 (CLS)
ST   D19S433: 14,15
ST   D21S11: 30,33.2 (PubMed=19372543; PubMed=20922763)
ST   D21S11: 30,34.2 (CLS; DSMZ)
ST   D2S1338: 23,24 (DSMZ)
ST   D2S1338: 24 (PubMed=19372543; PubMed=20922763)
ST   D3S1358: 14,15 (CLS; DSMZ; KCLB)
ST   D3S1358: 15 (PubMed=19372543)
ST   D3S1358: 15,16 (PubMed=20922763)
ST   D5S818: 12,13 (AddexBio; ATCC_CCL-119; ATCC_CRL-8436; CLS; DSMZ; ECACC; KCLB; PubMed=19372543; PubMed=20922763; RCB)
ST   D5S818: 12,13,14 (Cosmic-CLP)
ST   D7S820: 9,12 (JCRB_JCRB0033)
ST   D7S820: 9,13 (AddexBio; ATCC_CCL-119; ATCC_CRL-8436; CLS; Cosmic-CLP; DSMZ; ECACC; JCRB_IFO50412_JCRB9023; KCLB; PubMed=19372543; PubMed=20922763; RCB)
ST   D8S1179: 12,13 (CLS; DSMZ; PubMed=20922763)
ST   D8S1179: 13 (PubMed=19372543)
ST   FGA: 22,23,24,25 (DSMZ)
ST   FGA: 23,24 (CLS; PubMed=20922763)
ST   FGA: 24 (PubMed=19372543)
ST   Penta D: 10,11
ST   Penta E: 5 (DSMZ)
ST   Penta E: 5,14 (CLS)
ST   TH01: 6,7
ST   TPOX: 7,8 (DSMZ)
ST   TPOX: 8 (AddexBio; ATCC_CCL-119; ATCC_CRL-8436; CLS; Cosmic-CLP; ECACC; JCRB; KCLB; PubMed=19372543; PubMed=20922763; RCB)
ST   vWA: 17,18,19 (DSMZ)
ST   vWA: 17,19 (AddexBio; ATCC_CCL-119; ATCC_CRL-8436; CLS; Cosmic-CLP; ECACC; JCRB; KCLB; PubMed=19372543; PubMed=20922763)
ST   vWA: 18,19 (RCB)
DI   NCIt; C7953; Childhood T acute lymphoblastic leukemia
DI   ORDO; Orphanet_99861; Precursor T-cell acute lymphoblastic leukemia
OX   NCBI_TaxID=9606; ! Homo sapiens
SX   Female
AG   3Y11M
CA   Cancer cell line
DT   Created: 04-04-12; Last updated: 23-06-22; Version: 42
//
RX   CelloPub=CLPUB00447;
RA   Mulivor R.A., Suchy S.F.;
RT   "1992/1993 catalog of cell lines. NIGMS human genetic mutant cell
RT   repository. 16th edition. October 1992.";
RL   (In) Institute for Medical Research (Camden, N.J.) NIH 92-2011; pp.1-918; National Institutes of Health; Bethesda (1992).
//
RX   DOI=10.1007/BF02618370;
RA   Stulberg C.S., Coriell L.L., Kniazeff A.J., Shannon J.E.;
RT   "The animal cell culture collection.";
RL   In Vitro 5:1-16(1970).
//
RX   DOI=10.1016/B978-0-12-221970-2.50457-5;
RA   Drexler H.G.;
RT   "The leukemia-lymphoma cell line factsbook.";
RL   (In) ISBN 9780122219702; pp.1-733; Academic Press; London (2001).
//
RX   PubMed=1086134;
RA   Kaplan J., Peterson W.D. Jr.;
RT   "Detection of T-cell lymphoma-associated antigens on cord blood
RT   lymphocytes and phytohemagglutinin-stimulated blasts.";
RL   Cancer Res. 36:3471-3475(1976).
//
RX   PubMed=2041050; DOI=10.1093/jnci/83.11.757;
RA   Monks A., Scudiero D.A., Skehan P., Shoemaker R.H., Paull K.,
RA   Vistica D.T., Hose C.D., Langley J., Cronise P., Vaigro-Wolff A.,
RA   Gray-Goodrich M., Campbell H., Mayo J.G., Boyd M.R.;
RT   "Feasibility of a high-flux anticancer drug screen using a diverse
RT   panel of cultured human tumor cell lines.";
RL   J. Natl. Cancer Inst. 83:757-766(1991).
//
RX   PubMed=2140233; DOI=10.1111/j.1440-1827.1990.tb01549.x;
RA   Nakano A., Harada T., Morikawa S., Kato Y.;
RT   "Expression of leukocyte common antigen (CD45) on various human
RT   leukemia/lymphoma cell lines.";
RL   Acta Pathol. Jpn. 40:107-115(1990).
//
RX   PubMed=2144611; DOI=10.1128/MCB.10.10.5502;
RA   Cheng J., Haas M.;
RT   "Frequent mutations in the p53 tumor suppressor gene in human leukemia
RT   T-cell lines.";
RL   Mol. Cell. Biol. 10:5502-5509(1990).
//
RX   PubMed=2255914; DOI=10.1126/science.2255914;
RA   Aplan P.D., Lombardi D.P., Ginsberg A.M., Cossman J., Bertness V.L.,
RA   Kirsch I.R.;
RT   "Disruption of the human SCL locus by 'illegitimate' V-(D)-J
RT   recombinase activity.";
RL   Science 250:1426-1429(1990).
//
RX   PubMed=2985879; DOI=10.1016/0145-2126(85)90084-0;
RA   Drexler H.G., Gaedicke G., Minowada J.;
RT   "Isoenzyme studies in human leukemia-lymphoma cell lines -- 1.
RT   carboxylic esterase.";
RL   Leuk. Res. 9:209-229(1985).
//
RX   PubMed=3159941; DOI=10.1016/0145-2126(85)90134-1;
RA   Drexler H.G., Gaedicke G., Minowada J.;
RT   "Isoenzyme studies in human leukemia-lymphoma cell lines -- III.
RT   Beta-hexosaminidase (E.C. 3.2.1.30).";
RL   Leuk. Res. 9:549-559(1985).
//
RX   PubMed=3335022;
RA   Alley M.C., Scudiero D.A., Monks A., Hursey M.L., Czerwinski M.J.,
RA   Fine D.L., Abbott B.J., Mayo J.G., Shoemaker R.H., Boyd M.R.;
RT   "Feasibility of drug screening with panels of human tumor cell lines
RT   using a microculture tetrazolium assay.";
RL   Cancer Res. 48:589-601(1988).
//
RX   PubMed=3495441; DOI=10.1002/eji.1830170503;
RA   Kanowith-Klein S., Saxon A., Uittenbogaart C.H.;
RT   "Constitutive production of B cell differentiation factor-like
RT   activity by human T and B cell lines.";
RL   Eur. J. Immunol. 17:593-598(1987).
//
RX   PubMed=3874327; DOI=10.1016/0145-2126(85)90133-x;
RA   Drexler H.G., Gaedicke G., Minowada J.;
RT   "Isoenzyme studies in human leukemia-lymphoma cells lines -- II. Acid
RT   phosphatase.";
RL   Leuk. Res. 9:537-548(1985).
//
RX   PubMed=4363409; DOI=10.1084/jem.139.5.1070;
RA   Kaplan J., Shope T.C., Peterson W.D. Jr.;
RT   "Epstein-Barr virus-negative human malignant T-cell lines.";
RL   J. Exp. Med. 139:1070-1076(1974).
//
RX   PubMed=5224274; DOI=10.1002/1097-0142(196611)19:11<1725::AID-CNCR2820191142>3.0.CO;2-T;
RA   Uzman B.G., Foley G.E., Farber S., Lazarus H.;
RT   "Morphologic variations in human leukemic lymphoblasts (CCRF-CEM
RT   cells) after long-term culture and exposure to chemotherapeutic
RT   agents. A study with the electron microscope.";
RL   Cancer 19:1725-1742(1966).
//
RX   PubMed=6198871; DOI=10.18926/AMO/32400;
RA   Oda T., Watanabe S., Nakamura T.;
RT   "Type C virus particles produced in human T-cell lines derived from
RT   acute lymphoblastic leukemia and a leukemic T-lymphoid malignancy.";
RL   Acta Med. Okayama 37:529-533(1983).
//
RX   PubMed=6582512; DOI=10.1073/pnas.81.2.568;
RA   Mattes M.J., Cordon-Cardo C., Lewis J.L. Jr., Old L.J., Lloyd K.O.;
RT   "Cell surface antigens of human ovarian and endometrial carcinoma
RT   defined by mouse monoclonal antibodies.";
RL   Proc. Natl. Acad. Sci. U.S.A. 81:568-572(1984).
//
RX   PubMed=6600440; DOI=10.1007/BF02617996;
RA   Uittenbogaart C.H., Cantor Y., Fahey J.L.;
RT   "Growth of human malignant lymphoid cell lines in serum-free medium.";
RL   In Vitro 19:67-72(1983).
//
RX   PubMed=6954533; DOI=10.1073/pnas.79.7.2194;
RA   Westin E.H., Gallo R.C., Arya S.K., Eva A., Souza L.M., Baluda M.A.,
RA   Aaronson S.A., Wong-Staal F.;
RT   "Differential expression of the amv gene in human hematopoietic
RT   cells.";
RL   Proc. Natl. Acad. Sci. U.S.A. 79:2194-2198(1982).
//
RX   PubMed=7630190;
RA   Zhou M., Gu L., James C.D., He J., Yeager A.M., Smith S.D.,
RA   Findley H.W.;
RT   "Homozygous deletions of the CDKN2 (MTS1/p16ink4) gene in cell lines
RT   established from children with acute lymphoblastic leukemia.";
RL   Leukemia 9:1159-1161(1995).
//
RX   PubMed=7888679; DOI=10.1182/blood.V85.6.1608.bloodjournal8561608;
RA   Zhou M., Yeager A.M., Smith S.D., Findley H.W.;
RT   "Overexpression of the MDM2 gene by childhood acute lymphoblastic
RT   leukemia cells expressing the wild-type p53 gene.";
RL   Blood 85:1608-1614(1995).
//
RX   PubMed=8127147;
RA   Heyman M., Grander D., Brondum-Nielsen K., Cederblad B., Liu Y.,
RA   Xu B., Einhorn S.;
RT   "Interferon system defects in malignant T-cells.";
RL   Leukemia 8:425-434(1994).
//
RX   PubMed=8547074; DOI=10.1111/j.1365-2141.1995.tb05302.x;
RA   Siebert R., Willers C.P., Schramm A., Fossa A., Dresen I.M.G.,
RA   Uppenkamp M., Nowrousian M.R., Seeber S., Opalka B.;
RT   "Homozygous loss of the MTS1/p16 and MTS2/p15 genes in lymphoma and
RT   lymphoblastic leukaemia cell lines.";
RL   Br. J. Haematol. 91:350-354(1995).
//
RX   PubMed=8641406; DOI=10.1111/j.1600-0609.1996.tb00721.x;
RA   Borgonovo Brandter L., Heyman M., Rasool O., Liu Y., Grander D.,
RA   Einhorn S.;
RT   "p16INK4/p15INK4B gene inactivation is a frequent event in malignant
RT   T-cell lines.";
RL   Eur. J. Haematol. 56:313-318(1996).
//
RX   PubMed=9108419; DOI=10.1182/blood.V89.8.2986;
RA   Findley H.W., Gu L., Yeager A.M., Zhou M.;
RT   "Expression and regulation of Bcl-2, Bcl-xl, and Bax correlate with
RT   p53 status and sensitivity to apoptosis in childhood acute
RT   lymphoblastic leukemia.";
RL   Blood 89:2986-2993(1997).
//
RX   PubMed=9290701; DOI=10.1002/(SICI)1098-2744(199708)19:4<243::AID-MC5>3.0.CO;2-D;
RA   Jia L.-Q., Osada M., Ishioka C., Gamo M., Ikawa S., Suzuki T.,
RA   Shimodaira H., Niitani T., Kudo T., Akiyama M., Kimura N., Matsuo M.,
RA   Mizusawa H., Tanaka N., Koyama H., Namba M., Kanamaru R., Kuroki T.;
RT   "Screening the p53 status of human cell lines using a yeast functional
RT   assay.";
RL   Mol. Carcinog. 19:243-253(1997).
//
RX   PubMed=9510473; DOI=10.1111/j.1349-7006.1998.tb00476.x;
RA   Hosoya N., Hangaishi A., Ogawa S., Miyagawa K., Mitani K., Yazaki Y.,
RA   Hirai H.;
RT   "Frameshift mutations of the hMSH6 gene in human leukemia cell
RT   lines.";
RL   Jpn. J. Cancer Res. 89:33-39(1998).
//
RX   PubMed=9557624; DOI=10.1038/sj.leu.2400976;
RA   Mattii L., Barale R., Petrini M.;
RT   "Use of the comet test in the evaluation of multidrug resistance of
RT   human cell lines.";
RL   Leukemia 12:627-632(1998).
//
RX   PubMed=9685479; DOI=10.1093/nar/26.16.3651;
RA   Hultdin M., Gronlund E., Norrback K.-F., Eriksson-Lindstrom E., Just T.,
RA   Roos G.;
RT   "Telomere analysis by fluorescence in situ hybridization and flow
RT   cytometry.";
RL   Nucleic Acids Res. 26:3651-3656(1998).
//
RX   PubMed=9738977; DOI=10.1111/j.1349-7006.1998.tb03275.x;
RA   Takizawa J., Suzuki R., Kuroda H., Utsunomiya A., Kagami Y., Joh T.,
RA   Aizawa Y., Ueda R., Seto M.;
RT   "Expression of the TCL1 gene at 14q32 in B-cell malignancies but not
RT   in adult T-cell leukemia.";
RL   Jpn. J. Cancer Res. 89:712-718(1998).
//
RX   PubMed=9787181; DOI=10.1182/blood.V92.9.3410;
RA   Sakai A., Thieblemont C., Wellmann A., Jaffe E.S., Raffeld M.;
RT   "PTEN gene alterations in lymphoid neoplasms.";
RL   Blood 92:3410-3415(1998).
//
RX   PubMed=9823951; DOI=10.1038/sj.leu.2401198;
RA   Zhou M., Gu L., Yeager A.M., Findley H.W.;
RT   "Sensitivity to Fas-mediated apoptosis in pediatric acute
RT   lymphoblastic leukemia is associated with a mutant p53 phenotype and
RT   absence of Bcl-2 expression.";
RL   Leukemia 12:1756-1763(1998).
//
RX   PubMed=9933131; DOI=10.1016/S0145-2126(98)00133-7;
RA   Burger R., Hansen-Hagge T.E., Drexler H.G., Gramatzki M.;
RT   "Heterogeneity of T-acute lymphoblastic leukemia (T-ALL) cell lines:
RT   suggestion for classification by immunophenotype and T-cell receptor
RT   studies.";
RL   Leuk. Res. 23:19-27(1999).
//
RX   PubMed=10071127; DOI=10.1016/S0145-2126(98)00146-5;
RA   Kawamura M., Ohnishi H., Guo S.X., Sheng X.-M., Minegishi M.,
RA   Hanada R., Horibe K., Hongo T., Kaneko Y., Bessho F., Yanagisawa M.,
RA   Sekiya T., Hayashi Y.;
RT   "Alterations of the p53, p21, p16, p15 and RAS genes in childhood
RT   T-cell acute lymphoblastic leukemia.";
RL   Leuk. Res. 23:115-126(1999).
//
RX   PubMed=10700174; DOI=10.1038/73432;
RA   Ross D.T., Scherf U., Eisen M.B., Perou C.M., Rees C., Spellman P.T.,
RA   Iyer V., Jeffrey S.S., van de Rijn M., Waltham M., Pergamenschikov A.,
RA   Lee J.C.F., Lashkari D., Shalon D., Myers T.G., Weinstein J.N.,
RA   Botstein D., Brown P.O.;
RT   "Systematic variation in gene expression patterns in human cancer cell
RT   lines.";
RL   Nat. Genet. 24:227-235(2000).
//
RX   PubMed=10739008; DOI=10.1016/S0145-2126(99)00182-4;
RA   Inoue K., Kohno T., Takakura S., Hayashi Y., Mizoguchi H., Yokota J.;
RT   "Frequent microsatellite instability and BAX mutations in T cell acute
RT   lymphoblastic leukemia cell lines.";
RL   Leuk. Res. 24:255-262(2000).
//
RX   PubMed=10769646;
RA   Martin-Aragon S., Mukherjee S.K., Taylor B.J., Ivy S.P., Fu C.H.,
RA   Ardi V.C., Avramis V.I.;
RT   "Cytosine arabinoside (ara-C) resistance confers cross-resistance or
RT   collateral sensitivity to other classes of anti-leukemic drugs.";
RL   Anticancer Res. 20:139-150(2000).
//
RX   PubMed=11226526; DOI=10.1016/S0145-2126(00)00121-1;
RA   Inoue K., Kohno T., Takakura S., Hayashi Y., Mizoguchi H., Yokota J.;
RT   "Corrigendum to: Frequent microsatellite instability and BAX mutations
RT   in T cell acute lymphoblastic leukemia cell lines Leukemia Research 24
RT   (2000),255-262.";
RL   Leuk. Res. 25:275-278(2001).
//
RX   PubMed=11565033; DOI=10.1038/35095068;
RA   Moberg K.H., Bell D.W., Wahrer D.C., Haber D.A., Hariharan I.K.;
RT   "Archipelago regulates cyclin E levels in Drosophila and is mutated in
RT   human cancer cell lines.";
RL   Nature 413:311-316(2001).
//
RX   PubMed=14278051; DOI=10.1002/1097-0142(196504)18:4<522::AID-CNCR2820180418>3.0.CO;2-J;
RA   Foley G.E., Lazarus H., Farber S., Uzman B.G., Boone B.A.,
RA   McCarthy R.E.;
RT   "Continuous culture of human lymphoblasts from peripheral blood of a
RT   child with acute leukemia.";
RL   Cancer 18:522-529(1965).
//
RX   PubMed=14500364;
RA   Nagel S., Kaufmann M., Drexler H.G., MacLeod R.A.F.;
RT   "The cardiac homeobox gene NKX2-5 is deregulated by juxtaposition with
RT   BCL11B in pediatric T-ALL cell lines via a novel
RT   t(5;14)(q35.1;q32.2).";
RL   Cancer Res. 63:5329-5334(2003).
//
RX   PubMed=15472075; DOI=10.1126/science.1102160;
RA   Weng A.P., Ferrando A.A., Lee W., Morris J.P. IV, Silverman L.B.,
RA   Sanchez-Irizarry C., Blacklow S.C., Look A.T., Aster J.C.;
RT   "Activating mutations of NOTCH1 in human T cell acute lymphoblastic
RT   leukemia.";
RL   Science 306:269-271(2004).
//
RX   PubMed=15748285; DOI=10.1186/1479-5876-3-11;
RA   Adams S., Robbins F.-M., Chen D., Wagage D., Holbeck S.L.,
RA   Morse H.C. III, Stroncek D., Marincola F.M.;
RT   "HLA class I and II genotype of the NCI-60 cell lines.";
RL   J. Transl. Med. 3:11.1-11.8(2005).
//
RX   PubMed=16408098; DOI=10.1038/sj.leu.2404081;
RA   Quentmeier H., MacLeod R.A.F., Zaborski M., Drexler H.G.;
RT   "JAK2 V617F tyrosine kinase mutation in cell lines derived from
RT   myeloproliferative disorders.";
RL   Leukemia 20:471-476(2006).
//
RX   PubMed=17088437; DOI=10.1158/1535-7163.MCT-06-0433;
RA   Ikediobi O.N., Davies H., Bignell G.R., Edkins S., Stevens C.,
RA   O'Meara S., Santarius T., Avis T., Barthorpe S., Brackenbury L.,
RA   Buck G., Butler A., Clements J., Cole J., Dicks E., Forbes S.,
RA   Gray K., Halliday K., Harrison R., Hills K., Hinton J., Hunter C.,
RA   Jenkinson A., Jones D., Kosmidou V., Lugg R., Menzies A.,
RA   Mironenko T., Parker A., Perry J., Raine K., Richardson D.,
RA   Shepherd R., Small A., Smith R., Solomon H., Stephens P.J.,
RA   Teague J.W., Tofts C., Varian J., Webb T., West S., Widaa S., Yates A.,
RA   Reinhold W.C., Weinstein J.N., Stratton M.R., Futreal P.A., Wooster R.;
RT   "Mutation analysis of 24 known cancer genes in the NCI-60 cell line
RT   set.";
RL   Mol. Cancer Ther. 5:2606-2612(2006).
//
RX   PubMed=17117183; DOI=10.1038/sj.bjc.6603447;
RA   Beesley A.H., Palmer M.-L., Ford J., Weller R.E., Cummings A.J.,
RA   Freitas J.R., Firth M.J., Perera K.U., de Klerk N.H., Kees U.R.;
RT   "Authenticity and drug resistance in a panel of acute lymphoblastic
RT   leukaemia cell lines.";
RL   Br. J. Cancer 95:1537-1544(2006).
//
RX   PubMed=17170727; DOI=10.1038/sj.leu.2404486;
RA   Sandberg Y., Verhaaf B., van Gastel-Mol E.J., Wolvers-Tettero I.L.M.,
RA   de Vos J., MacLeod R.A.F., Noordzij J.G., Dik W.A., van Dongen J.J.M.,
RA   Langerak A.W.;
RT   "Human T-cell lines with well-defined T-cell receptor gene
RT   rearrangements as controls for the BIOMED-2 multiplex polymerase chain
RT   reaction tubes.";
RL   Leukemia 21:230-237(2007).
//
RX   PubMed=17308084; DOI=10.1158/0008-5472.CAN-06-2615;
RA   Nagel S., Scherr M., Kel A., Hornischer K., Crawford G.E.,
RA   Kaufmann M., Meyer C., Drexler H.G., MacLeod R.A.F.;
RT   "Activation of TLX3 and NKX2-5 in t(5;14)(q35;q32) T-cell acute
RT   lymphoblastic leukemia by remote 3'-BCL11B enhancers and coregulation
RT   by PU.1 and HMGA1.";
RL   Cancer Res. 67:1461-1471(2007).
//
RX   PubMed=19372543; DOI=10.1158/1535-7163.MCT-08-0921;
RA   Lorenzi P.L., Reinhold W.C., Varma S., Hutchinson A.A., Pommier Y.,
RA   Chanock S.J., Weinstein J.N.;
RT   "DNA fingerprinting of the NCI-60 cell line panel.";
RL   Mol. Cancer Ther. 8:713-724(2009).
//
RX   PubMed=20164919; DOI=10.1038/nature08768;
RA   Bignell G.R., Greenman C.D., Davies H., Butler A.P., Edkins S.,
RA   Andrews J.M., Buck G., Chen L., Beare D., Latimer C., Widaa S.,
RA   Hinton J., Fahey C., Fu B., Swamy S., Dalgliesh G.L., Teh B.T.,
RA   Deloukas P., Yang F., Campbell P.J., Futreal P.A., Stratton M.R.;
RT   "Signatures of mutation and selection in the cancer genome.";
RL   Nature 463:893-898(2010).
//
RX   PubMed=20215515; DOI=10.1158/0008-5472.CAN-09-3458;
RA   Rothenberg S.M., Mohapatra G., Rivera M.N., Winokur D., Greninger P.,
RA   Nitta M., Sadow P.M., Sooriyakumar G., Brannigan B.W., Ulman M.J.,
RA   Perera R.M., Wang R., Tam A., Ma X.-J., Erlander M., Sgroi D.C.,
RA   Rocco J.W., Lingen M.W., Cohen E.E.W., Louis D.N., Settleman J.,
RA   Haber D.A.;
RT   "A genome-wide screen for microdeletions reveals disruption of
RT   polarity complex genes in diverse human cancers.";
RL   Cancer Res. 70:2158-2164(2010).
//
RX   PubMed=20922763; DOI=10.1002/pbc.22801;
RA   Kang M.H., Smith M.A., Morton C.L., Keshelava N., Houghton P.J.,
RA   Reynolds C.P.;
RT   "National Cancer Institute pediatric preclinical testing program:
RT   model description for in vitro cytotoxicity testing.";
RL   Pediatr. Blood Cancer 56:239-249(2011).
//
RX   PubMed=22068913; DOI=10.1073/pnas.1111840108;
RA   Gillet J.-P., Calcagno A.M., Varma S., Marino M., Green L.J.,
RA   Vora M.I., Patel C., Orina J.N., Eliseeva T.A., Singal V.,
RA   Padmanabhan R., Davidson B., Ganapathi R., Sood A.K., Rueda B.R.,
RA   Ambudkar S.V., Gottesman M.M.;
RT   "Redefining the relevance of established cancer cell lines to the
RT   study of mechanisms of clinical anti-cancer drug resistance.";
RL   Proc. Natl. Acad. Sci. U.S.A. 108:18708-18713(2011).
//
RX   PubMed=22384151; DOI=10.1371/journal.pone.0032096;
RA   Lee J.-S., Kim Y.K., Kim H.J., Hajar S., Tan Y.L., Kang N.-Y., Ng S.H.,
RA   Yoon C.N., Chang Y.-T.;
RT   "Identification of cancer cell-line origins using fluorescence
RT   image-based phenomic screening.";
RL   PLoS ONE 7:E32096-E32096(2012).
//
RX   PubMed=22675565; DOI=10.1371/journal.pone.0038463;
RA   Atak Z.K., De Keersmaecker K., Gianfelici V., Geerdens E.,
RA   Vandepoel R., Pauwels D., Porcu M., Lahortiga I., Brys V., Dirks W.G.,
RA   Quentmeier H., Cloos J., Cuppens H., Uyttebroeck A., Vandenberghe P.,
RA   Cools J., Aerts S.;
RT   "High accuracy mutation detection in leukemia on a selected panel of
RT   cancer genes.";
RL   PLoS ONE 7:E38463-E38463(2012).
//
RX   PubMed=22628656; DOI=10.1126/science.1218595;
RA   Jain M., Nilsson R., Sharma S., Madhusudhan N., Kitami T., Souza A.L.,
RA   Kafri R., Kirschner M.W., Clish C.B., Mootha V.K.;
RT   "Metabolite profiling identifies a key role for glycine in rapid
RT   cancer cell proliferation.";
RL   Science 336:1040-1044(2012).
//
RX   PubMed=23856246; DOI=10.1158/0008-5472.CAN-12-3342;
RA   Abaan O.D., Polley E.C., Davis S.R., Zhu Y.-L.J., Bilke S., Walker R.L.,
RA   Pineda M.A., Gindin Y., Jiang Y., Reinhold W.C., Holbeck S.L.,
RA   Simon R.M., Doroshow J.H., Pommier Y., Meltzer P.S.;
RT   "The exomes of the NCI-60 panel: a genomic resource for cancer biology
RT   and systems pharmacology.";
RL   Cancer Res. 73:4372-4382(2013).
//
RX   PubMed=23933261; DOI=10.1016/j.celrep.2013.07.018;
RA   Moghaddas Gholami A., Hahne H., Wu Z., Auer F.J., Meng C., Wilhelm M.,
RA   Kuster B.;
RT   "Global proteome analysis of the NCI-60 cell line panel.";
RL   Cell Rep. 4:609-620(2013).
//
RX   PubMed=24279929; DOI=10.1186/2049-3002-1-20;
RA   Dolfi S.C., Chan L.L.-Y., Qiu J., Tedeschi P.M., Bertino J.R.,
RA   Hirshfield K.M., Oltvai Z.N., Vazquez A.;
RT   "The metabolic demands of cancer cells are coupled to their size and
RT   protein synthesis rates.";
RL   Cancer Metab. 1:20.1-20.13(2013).
//
RX   PubMed=24670534; DOI=10.1371/journal.pone.0092047;
RA   Varma S., Pommier Y., Sunshine M., Weinstein J.N., Reinhold W.C.;
RT   "High resolution copy number variation data in the NCI-60 cancer cell
RT   lines from whole genome microarrays accessible through CellMiner.";
RL   PLoS ONE 9:E92047-E92047(2014).
//
RX   PubMed=25070259; DOI=10.1186/1471-2407-14-547;
RA   Yamauchi T., Uzui K., Nishi R., Shigemi H., Ueda T.;
RT   "Reduced drug incorporation into DNA and antiapoptosis as the crucial
RT   mechanisms of resistance in a novel nelarabine-resistant cell line.";
RL   BMC Cancer 14:547.1-547.9(2014).
//
RX   PubMed=27377824; DOI=10.1038/sdata.2016.52;
RA   Mestdagh P., Lefever S., Volders P.-J., Derveaux S., Hellemans J.,
RA   Vandesompele J.;
RT   "Long non-coding RNA expression profiling in the NCI60 cancer cell
RT   line panel using high-throughput RT-qPCR.";
RL   Sci. Data 3:160052-160052(2016).
//
RX   PubMed=27397505; DOI=10.1016/j.cell.2016.06.017;
RA   Iorio F., Knijnenburg T.A., Vis D.J., Bignell G.R., Menden M.P.,
RA   Schubert M., Aben N., Goncalves E., Barthorpe S., Lightfoot H.,
RA   Cokelaer T., Greninger P., van Dyk E., Chang H., de Silva H., Heyn H.,
RA   Deng X.-M., Egan R.K., Liu Q.-S., Mironenko T., Mitropoulos X.,
RA   Richardson L., Wang J.-H., Zhang T.-H., Moran S., Sayols S.,
RA   Soleimani M., Tamborero D., Lopez-Bigas N., Ross-Macdonald P.,
RA   Esteller M., Gray N.S., Haber D.A., Stratton M.R., Benes C.H.,
RA   Wessels L.F.A., Saez-Rodriguez J., McDermott U., Garnett M.J.;
RT   "A landscape of pharmacogenomic interactions in cancer.";
RL   Cell 166:740-754(2016).
//
RX   PubMed=27807467; DOI=10.1186/s13100-016-0078-4;
RA   Zampella J.G., Rodic N., Yang W.R., Huang C.R.L., Welch J.,
RA   Gnanakkan V.P., Cornish T.C., Boeke J.D., Burns K.H.;
RT   "A map of mobile DNA insertions in the NCI-60 human cancer cell
RT   panel.";
RL   Mob. DNA 7:20.1-20.11(2016).
//
RX   PubMed=28196595; DOI=10.1016/j.ccell.2017.01.005;
RA   Li J., Zhao W., Akbani R., Liu W.-B., Ju Z.-L., Ling S.-Y., Vellano C.P.,
RA   Roebuck P., Yu Q.-H., Eterovic A.K., Byers L.A., Davies M.A., Deng W.-L.,
RA   Gopal Y.N.V., Chen G., von Euw E.M., Slamon D.J., Conklin D.,
RA   Heymach J.V., Gazdar A.F., Minna J.D., Myers J.N., Lu Y.-L., Mills G.B.,
RA   Liang H.;
RT   "Characterization of human cancer cell lines by reverse-phase protein
RT   arrays.";
RL   Cancer Cell 31:225-239(2017).
//
RX   PubMed=29718670; DOI=10.1021/acs.jproteome.8b00165;
RA   Clark D.J., Hu Y.-W., Bocik W., Chen L.-J., Schnaubelt M., Roberts R.R.,
RA   Shah P., Whiteley G.R., Zhang H.;
RT   "Evaluation of NCI-7 cell line panel as a reference material for
RT   clinical proteomics.";
RL   J. Proteome Res. 17:2205-2215(2018).
//
RX   PubMed=30894373; DOI=10.1158/0008-5472.CAN-18-2747;
RA   Dutil J., Chen Z.-H., Monteiro A.N.A., Teer J.K., Eschrich S.A.;
RT   "An interactive resource to probe genetic diversity and estimated
RT   ancestry in cancer cell lines.";
RL   Cancer Res. 79:1263-1273(2019).
//
RX   PubMed=31160637; DOI=10.1038/s41598-019-44491-x;
RA   Quentmeier H., Pommerenke C., Dirks W.G., Eberth S., Koeppel M.,
RA   MacLeod R.A.F., Nagel S., Steube K., Uphoff C.C., Drexler H.G.;
RT   "The LL-100 panel: 100 cell lines for blood cancer studies.";
RL   Sci. Rep. 9:8218-8218(2019).
//
RX   PubMed=31394625;
RA   Anagnostopoulos A.K., Vougas K., Kolialexi A., Mavrou A.,
RA   Fountoulakis M., Tsangaris G.M.;
RT   "The protein profile of the human immature T-cell line CCRF-CEM.";
RL   Cancer Genomics Proteomics 2:271-299(2005).
//