Cellosaurus G-401 (CVCL_0270)

Cell line name G-401
Synonyms G401; G 401
Accession CVCL_0270
Resource Identification Initiative To cite this cell line use: G-401 (RRID:CVCL_0270)
Comments Problematic cell line: Misidentified. Originally thought to be a Wilms tumor cell line but is a kidney rhabdoid tumor cell line (PubMed=8382007).
Part of: Cancer Cell Line Encyclopedia (CCLE) project.
Microsatellite instability: Stable (MSS) (Sanger).
Sequence variation: Homozygous for a SMARCB1 deletion (PubMed=28945250).
Omics: Deep exome analysis.
Omics: Deep RNAseq analysis.
Omics: DNA methylation analysis.
Omics: H3K27ac ChIP-seq epigenome analysis.
Omics: H3K27me3 ChIP-seq epigenome analysis.
Omics: H3K4me3 ChIP-seq epigenome analysis.
Omics: SNP array analysis.
Omics: Transcriptome analysis.
Disease Rhabdoid tumor of the kidney (NCIt: C8715)
Species of origin Homo sapiens (Human) (NCBI Taxonomy: 9606)
Hierarchy Children: CVCL_QW55 (G-401 BAF47); CVCL_J252 (G-401-Luc); CVCL_L269 (G401.6)
Sex of cell Male
Category Cancer cell line
STR profile Source(s): ATCC; Cosmic-CLP; ECACC; JCRB; PubMed=25877200

Markers:
AmelogeninX,Y
CSF1PO11,13
D13S3179,14
D16S53912
D18S5114
D19S43313,14
D21S1131,32.2,33.2
D2S133818,24
D3S135816,18
D5S81813
D7S82011,14
D8S117913,14
FGA24,27
Penta D10,11
Penta E7
TH018,9.3 (ATCC; Cosmic-CLP; ECACC; JCRB)
9.3 (PubMed=25877200)
TPOX8,11 (ATCC; Cosmic-CLP; ECACC; JCRB)
11 (PubMed=25877200)
vWA16
Web pages http://www.thermofisher.com/ch/en/home/technical-resources/cell-lines/g/cell-lines-detail-286.html
Publications

PubMed=8382007
Garvin A.J., Re G.G., Tarnowski B.I., Hazen-Martin D.J., Sens D.A.
The G401 cell line, utilized for studies of chromosomal changes in Wilms' tumor, is derived from a rhabdoid tumor of the kidney.
Am. J. Pathol. 142:375-380(1993)

PubMed=22460905; DOI=10.1038/nature11003
Barretina J.G., Caponigro G., Stransky N., Venkatesan K., Margolin A.A., Kim S., Wilson C.J., Lehar J., Kryukov G.V., Sonkin D., Reddy A., Liu M., Murray L., Berger M.F., Monahan J.E., Morais P., Meltzer J., Korejwa A., Jane-Valbuena J., Mapa F.A., Thibault J., Bric-Furlong E., Raman P., Shipway A., Engels I.H., Cheng J., Yu G.K., Yu J., Aspesi P. Jr., de Silva M., Jagtap K., Jones M.D., Wang L., Hatton C., Palescandolo E., Gupta S., Mahan S., Sougnez C., Onofrio R.C., Liefeld T., MacConaill L., Winckler W., Reich M., Li N., Mesirov J.P., Gabriel S.B., Getz G., Ardlie K., Chan V., Myer V.E., Weber B.L., Porter J., Warmuth M., Finan P., Harris J.L., Meyerson M., Golub T.R., Morrissey M.P., Sellers W.R., Schlegel R., Garraway L.A.
The Cancer Cell Line Encyclopedia enables predictive modelling of anticancer drug sensitivity.
Nature 483:603-607(2012)

PubMed=26351324; DOI=10.1158/1535-7163.MCT-15-0074
Teicher B.A., Polley E., Kunkel M., Evans D., Silvers T.E., Delosh R.M., Laudeman J., Ogle C., Reinhart R., Selby M., Connelly J., Harris E., Monks A., Morris J.
Sarcoma cell line screen of oncology drugs and investigational agents identifies patterns associated with gene and microRNA expression.
Mol. Cancer Ther. 14:2452-2462(2015)

PubMed=27397505; DOI=10.1016/j.cell.2016.06.017
Iorio F., Knijnenburg T.A., Vis D.J., Bignell G.R., Menden M.P., Schubert M., Aben N., Goncalves E., Barthorpe S., Lightfoot H., Cokelaer T., Greninger P., van Dyk E., Chang H., de Silva H., Heyn H., Deng X., Egan R.K., Liu Q., Mironenko T., Mitropoulos X., Richardson L., Wang J., Zhang T., Moran S., Sayols S., Soleimani M., Tamborero D., Lopez-Bigas N., Ross-Macdonald P., Esteller M., Gray N.S., Haber D.A., Stratton M.R., Benes C.H., Wessels L.F.A., Saez-Rodriguez J., McDermott U., Garnett M.J.
A landscape of pharmacogenomic interactions in cancer.
Cell 166:740-754(2016)

PubMed=28945250; DOI=10.1038/ng.3958
Nakayama R.T., Pulice J.L., Valencia A.M., McBride M.J., McKenzie Z.M., Gillespie M.A., Ku W.L., Teng M., Cui K., Williams R.T., Cassel S.H., Qing H., Widmer C.J., Demetri G.D., Irizarry R.A., Zhao K., Ranish J.A., Kadoch C.
SMARCB1 is required for widespread BAF complex-mediated activation of enhancers and bivalent promoters.
Nat. Genet. 49:1613-1623(2017)

Cross-references
Cell line collections ATCC; CRL-1441
ECACC; 87042204
JCRB; JCRB9065
Cell line databases/resources CLDB; cl1409
CCLE; G401_SOFT_TISSUE
CCRID; 3111C0001CCC000034
Cosmic-CLP; 907299
GDSC; 907299
IGRhCellID; G401
LINCS_LDP; LCL-1511
TOKU-E; 1303
Ontologies BTO; BTO:0002586
CLO; CLO_0003434
EFO; EFO_0002179
MCCL; MCC:0000161
Biological sample resources BioSample; SAMN03470969
BioSample; SAMN03472819
ENCODE; ENCBS062JBT
ENCODE; ENCBS659PBH
Chemistry resources ChEMBL-Cells; CHEMBL3308394
ChEMBL-Targets; CHEMBL613509
Gene expression databases GEO; GSM827165
GEO; GSM887017
GEO; GSM888086
GEO; GSM1669799
GEO; GSM1676299
GEO; GSM1701634
GEO; GSM2409659
GEO; GSM2409660
GEO; GSM2409661
GEO; GSM2409662
GEO; GSM2409663
GEO; GSM2495985
GEO; GSM2787352
Polymorphism and mutation databases Cosmic; 683682
Cosmic; 802044
Cosmic; 802245
Cosmic; 907299