Home  |  Contact

Cellosaurus G-401 (CVCL_0270)

[Text version]

Cell line name G-401
Synonyms G401; G 401
Accession CVCL_0270
Resource Identification Initiative To cite this cell line use: G-401 (RRID:CVCL_0270)
Comments Problematic cell line: Misclassified. Originally thought to be a Wilms tumor cell line but is a kidney rhabdoid tumor cell line (PubMed=8382007).
Part of: Cancer Cell Line Encyclopedia (CCLE) project.
Part of: COSMIC cell lines project.
Population: Caucasian.
Microsatellite instability: Stable (MSS) (Sanger).
Omics: Deep exome analysis.
Omics: Deep quantitative proteome analysis.
Omics: Deep RNAseq analysis.
Omics: DNA methylation analysis.
Omics: H3K27ac ChIP-seq epigenome analysis.
Omics: H3K27me3 ChIP-seq epigenome analysis.
Omics: H3K4me3 ChIP-seq epigenome analysis.
Omics: SNP array analysis.
Omics: Transcriptome analysis.
Sequence variations Gene deletion; HGNC; 11103; SMARCB1; Zygosity=Homozygous (PubMed=10602515; PubMed=28945250).
Genome ancestry Source: PubMed=30894373

Origin% genome
African2.48
Native American0.75
East Asian, North2.12
East Asian, South0.55
South Asian8.63
European, North29.24
European, South56.23
Disease Rhabdoid tumor of the kidney (NCIt: C8715)
Rhabdoid tumor (ORDO: Orphanet_69077)
Species of origin Homo sapiens (Human) (NCBI Taxonomy: 9606)
Hierarchy Children:
CVCL_QW55 (G-401 BAF47)CVCL_J252 (G-401-Luc)CVCL_L269 (G401.6)
Sex of cell Male
Age at sampling 3M
Category Cancer cell line
STR profile Source(s): ATCC; CCRID; Cosmic-CLP; ECACC; JCRB; PubMed=25877200

Markers:
AmelogeninX,Y
CSF1PO11,13
D2S133818,24
D3S135816,18
D5S81813
D7S82011,14
D8S117913,14
D13S3179,14
D16S53912
D18S5114
D19S43313,14
D21S1131,32.2 (CCRID)
31,32.2,33.2 (PubMed=25877200)
FGA24,27
Penta D10,11
Penta E7
TH018,9.3 (ATCC; CCRID; Cosmic-CLP; ECACC; JCRB)
9.3 (PubMed=25877200)
TPOX8,11 (ATCC; CCRID; Cosmic-CLP; ECACC; JCRB)
11 (PubMed=25877200)
vWA16

Run an STR similarity search on this cell line
Web pages https://www.thermofisher.com/ch/en/home/technical-resources/cell-lines/g/cell-lines-detail-286.html
Publications

PubMed=8382007
Garvin A.J., Re G.G., Tarnowski B.I., Hazen-Martin D.J., Sens D.A.
The G401 cell line, utilized for studies of chromosomal changes in Wilms' tumor, is derived from a rhabdoid tumor of the kidney.
Am. J. Pathol. 142:375-380(1993)

PubMed=10602515; DOI=10.1038/sj.onc.1203168
DeCristofaro M.F., Betz B.L., Wang W., Weissman B.E.
Alteration of hSNF5/INI1/BAF47 detected in rhabdoid cell lines and primary rhabdomyosarcomas but not Wilms' tumors.
Oncogene 18:7559-7565(1999)

PubMed=20164919; DOI=10.1038/nature08768
Bignell G.R., Greenman C.D., Davies H., Butler A.P., Edkins S., Andrews J.M., Buck G., Chen L., Beare D., Latimer C., Widaa S., Hinton J., Fahey C., Fu B., Swamy S., Dalgliesh G.L., Teh B.T., Deloukas P., Yang F., Campbell P.J., Futreal P.A., Stratton M.R.
Signatures of mutation and selection in the cancer genome.
Nature 463:893-898(2010)

PubMed=20215515; DOI=10.1158/0008-5472.CAN-09-3458
Rothenberg S.M., Mohapatra G., Rivera M.N., Winokur D., Greninger P., Nitta M., Sadow P.M., Sooriyakumar G., Brannigan B.W., Ulman M.J., Perera R.M., Wang R., Tam A., Ma X.-J., Erlander M., Sgroi D.C., Rocco J.W., Lingen M.W., Cohen E.E.W., Louis D.N., Settleman J., Haber D.A.
A genome-wide screen for microdeletions reveals disruption of polarity complex genes in diverse human cancers.
Cancer Res. 70:2158-2164(2010)

PubMed=22460905; DOI=10.1038/nature11003
Barretina J.G., Caponigro G., Stransky N., Venkatesan K., Margolin A.A., Kim S., Wilson C.J., Lehar J., Kryukov G.V., Sonkin D., Reddy A., Liu M., Murray L., Berger M.F., Monahan J.E., Morais P., Meltzer J., Korejwa A., Jane-Valbuena J., Mapa F.A., Thibault J., Bric-Furlong E., Raman P., Shipway A., Engels I.H., Cheng J., Yu G.-Y.K., Yu J.-J., Aspesi P. Jr., de Silva M., Jagtap K., Jones M.D., Wang L., Hatton C., Palescandolo E., Gupta S., Mahan S., Sougnez C., Onofrio R.C., Liefeld T., MacConaill L.E., Winckler W., Reich M., Li N.-X., Mesirov J.P., Gabriel S.B., Getz G., Ardlie K., Chan V., Myer V.E., Weber B.L., Porter J., Warmuth M., Finan P., Harris J.L., Meyerson M., Golub T.R., Morrissey M.P., Sellers W.R., Schlegel R., Garraway L.A.
The Cancer Cell Line Encyclopedia enables predictive modelling of anticancer drug sensitivity.
Nature 483:603-607(2012)

PubMed=26351324; DOI=10.1158/1535-7163.MCT-15-0074
Teicher B.A., Polley E.C., Kunkel M., Evans D., Silvers T.E., Delosh R.M., Laudeman J., Ogle C., Reinhart R., Selby M., Connelly J., Harris E., Monks A., Morris J.
Sarcoma cell line screen of oncology drugs and investigational agents identifies patterns associated with gene and microRNA expression.
Mol. Cancer Ther. 14:2452-2462(2015)

PubMed=27397505; DOI=10.1016/j.cell.2016.06.017
Iorio F., Knijnenburg T.A., Vis D.J., Bignell G.R., Menden M.P., Schubert M., Aben N., Goncalves E., Barthorpe S., Lightfoot H., Cokelaer T., Greninger P., van Dyk E., Chang H., de Silva H., Heyn H., Deng X., Egan R.K., Liu Q., Mironenko T., Mitropoulos X., Richardson L., Wang J., Zhang T., Moran S., Sayols S., Soleimani M., Tamborero D., Lopez-Bigas N., Ross-Macdonald P., Esteller M., Gray N.S., Haber D.A., Stratton M.R., Benes C.H., Wessels L.F.A., Saez-Rodriguez J., McDermott U., Garnett M.J.
A landscape of pharmacogenomic interactions in cancer.
Cell 166:740-754(2016)

PubMed=28945250; DOI=10.1038/ng.3958
Nakayama R.T., Pulice J.L., Valencia A.M., McBride M.J., McKenzie Z.M., Gillespie M.A., Ku W.L., Teng M., Cui K., Williams R.T., Cassel S.H., Qing H., Widmer C.J., Demetri G.D., Irizarry R.A., Zhao K., Ranish J.A., Kadoch C.
SMARCB1 is required for widespread BAF complex-mediated activation of enhancers and bivalent promoters.
Nat. Genet. 49:1613-1623(2017)

PubMed=30894373; DOI=10.1158/0008-5472.CAN-18-2747
Dutil J., Chen Z.-H., Monteiro A.N.A., Teer J.K., Eschrich S.A.
An interactive resource to probe genetic diversity and estimated ancestry in cancer cell lines.
Cancer Res. 79:1263-1273(2019)

PubMed=31068700; DOI=10.1038/s41586-019-1186-3
Ghandi M., Huang F.W., Jane-Valbuena J., Kryukov G.V., Lo C.C., McDonald E.R. III, Barretina J., Gelfand E.T., Bielski C.M., Li H., Hu K., Andreev-Drakhlin A.Y., Kim J., Hess J.M., Haas B.J., Aguet F., Weir B.A., Rothberg M.V., Paolella B.R., Lawrence M.S., Akbani R., Lu Y., Tiv H.L., Gokhale P.C., de Weck A., Mansour A.A., Oh C., Shih J., Hadi K., Rosen Y., Bistline J., Venkatesan K., Reddy A., Sonkin D., Liu M., Lehar J., Korn J.M., Porter D.A., Jones M.D., Golji J., Caponigro G., Taylor J.E., Dunning C.M., Creech A.L., Warren A.C., McFarland J.M., Zamanighomi M., Kauffmann A., Stransky N., Imielinski M., Maruvka Y.E., Cherniack A.D., Tsherniak A., Vazquez F., Jaffe J.D., Lane A.A., Weinstock D.M., Johannessen C.M., Morrissey M.P., Stegmeier F., Schlegel R., Hahn W.C., Getz G., Mills G.B., Boehm J.S., Golub T.R., Garraway L.A., Sellers W.R.
Next-generation characterization of the Cancer Cell Line Encyclopedia.
Nature 569:503-508(2019)

PubMed=31978347; DOI=10.1016/j.cell.2019.12.023
Nusinow D.P., Szpyt J., Ghandi M., Rose C.M., McDonald E.R. III, Kalocsay M., Jane-Valbuena J., Gelfand E., Schweppe D.K., Jedrychowski M., Golji J., Porter D.A., Rejtar T., Wang Y.K., Kryukov G.V., Stegmeier F., Erickson B.K., Garraway L.A., Sellers W.R., Gygi S.P.
Quantitative proteomics of the Cancer Cell Line Encyclopedia.
Cell 180:387-402.e16(2020)

Cross-references
Cell line collections ATCC; CRL-1441
ECACC; 87042204
JCRB; JCRB9065
Cell line databases/resources CLDB; cl1409
CCLE; G401_SOFT_TISSUE
CCRID; 1101HUM-PUMC000034
Cell_Model_Passport; SIDM00856
Cosmic-CLP; 907299
DepMap; ACH-000096
IGRhCellID; G401
LINCS_LDP; LCL-1511
TOKU-E; 1303
Ontologies BTO; BTO:0002586
CLO; CLO_0003434
EFO; EFO_0002179
MCCL; MCC:0000161
Biological sample resources 4DN; 4DNSR6XERO32
BioSample; SAMN03470969
BioSample; SAMN03472819
BioSample; SAMN10987919
ENCODE; ENCBS062JBT
ENCODE; ENCBS432GBV
ENCODE; ENCBS629BMK
ENCODE; ENCBS659PBH
Chemistry resources ChEMBL-Cells; CHEMBL3308394
ChEMBL-Targets; CHEMBL613509
GDSC; 907299
PharmacoDB; G401_374_2019
Gene expression databases ArrayExpress; E-MTAB-38
ArrayExpress; E-MTAB-783
ArrayExpress; E-MTAB-2770
ArrayExpress; E-MTAB-3610
GEO; GSM827165
GEO; GSM887017
GEO; GSM888086
GEO; GSM1669799
GEO; GSM1676299
GEO; GSM1701634
GEO; GSM2409659
GEO; GSM2409660
GEO; GSM2409661
GEO; GSM2409662
GEO; GSM2409663
GEO; GSM2495985
GEO; GSM2787352
Other Wikidata; Q54835347
Polymorphism and mutation databases Cosmic; 683682
Cosmic; 802044
Cosmic; 802245
Cosmic; 907299
IARC_TP53; 21334
LiGeA; CCLE_546
Progenetix; CVCL_0270
Entry history
Entry creation04-Apr-2012
Last entry update23-Sep-2021
Version number33