Cellosaurus HCC1937 (CVCL_0290)

Cell line name HCC1937
Synonyms HCC-1937
Accession CVCL_0290
Resource Identification Initiative To cite this cell line use: HCC1937 (RRID:CVCL_0290)
Comments Group: Triple negative breast cancer (TNBC) cell line.
Part of: Cancer Cell Line Encyclopedia (CCLE) project.
Part of: ICBP43 breast cancer cell line panel.
Part of: KuDOS 95 cell line panel.
Part of: MD Anderson Cell Lines Project.
Doubling time: ~50 hours (DSMZ).
Microsatellite instability: Stable (MSS) (Sanger).
Sequence variation: Homozygous for BRCA1 p.Gln1756Profs*74. The lymphoblastoid cell line HCC1937 BL (CVCL_3281) is heterozygous for the same mutation (PubMed=9699648; PubMed=16397213).
Omics: Array-based CGH.
Omics: CNV analysis.
Omics: Deep exome analysis.
Omics: Deep proteome analysis.
Omics: Deep RNAseq analysis.
Omics: DNA methylation analysis.
Omics: HLA class I peptidome analysis by proteomics.
Omics: miRNA expression profiling.
Omics: Protein expression by reverse-phase protein arrays.
Omics: SNP array analysis.
Omics: Transcriptome analysis.
Disease Ductal breast carcinoma (NCIt: C4017)
Species of origin Homo sapiens (Human) (NCBI Taxonomy: 9606)
Hierarchy Children: CVCL_4W92 (HCC1937/CMV-Luc)
Originate from same individual CVCL_3281 ! HCC1937 BL
Sex of cell Female
Category Cancer cell line
STR profile Source(s): ATCC; Cosmic-CLP; DSMZ; KCLB; PubMed=25877200

Markers:
AmelogeninX
CSF1PO12
D13S31713
D16S53913,14
D18S5112
D21S1128
D3S135818
D5S81812
D7S8209,10
D8S117912,13
FGA20,22
Penta D9
Penta E13
TH016,8 (KCLB)
6 (PubMed=25877200)
TPOX11
vWA16,17
Web pages http://www.pawefish.path.cam.ac.uk/BreastCellLineDescriptions/HCC1937.html
http://colt.ccbr.utoronto.ca/cancer/get_cellline.pl?cellline=HCC1937
http://lincs.hms.harvard.edu/resources/reagents/icbp43/
http://www.utsouthwestern.edu/edumedia/edufiles/about_us/admin_offices/technology_development/available_technologies/cell-lines.pdf
http://tcpaportal.org/mclp/
Publications

PubMed=9699648
Tomlinson G.E., Chen T.T.-L., Stastny V.A., Virmani A.K., Spillman M.A., Tonk V., Blum J.L., Schneider N.R., Wistuba I.I., Shay J.W., Minna J.D., Gazdar A.F.
Characterization of a breast cancer cell line derived from a germ-line BRCA1 mutation carrier.
Cancer Res. 58:3237-3242(1998)

PubMed=9833771; DOI=10.1002/(SICI)1097-0215(19981209)78:6<766::AID-IJC15>3.0.CO;2-L
Gazdar A.F., Kurvari V., Virmani A.K., Gollahon L., Sakaguchi M., Westerfield M., Kodagoda D., Stasny V., Cunningham H.T., Wistuba I.I., Tomlinson G.E., Tonk V., Ashfaq R., Leitch A.M., Minna J.D., Shay J.W.
Characterization of paired tumor and non-tumor cell lines established from patients with breast cancer.
Int. J. Cancer 78:766-774(1998)

PubMed=9865903
Wistuba I.I., Behrens C., Milchgrub S., Syed S., Ahmadian M., Virmani A.K., Kurvari V., Cunningham T.H., Ashfaq R., Minna J.D., Gazdar A.F.
Comparison of features of human breast cancer cell lines and their corresponding tumors.
Clin. Cancer Res. 4:2931-2938(1998)

PubMed=10635334; DOI=10.1016/S1097-2765(00)80238-5
Scully R., Ganesan S., Vlasakova K., Chen J., Socolovsky M., Livingston D.M.
Genetic analysis of BRCA1 function in a defined tumor cell line.
Mol. Cell 4:1093-1099(1999)

PubMed=11314036; DOI=10.1038/sj.onc.1204211
Forgacs E., Wren J.D., Kamibayashi C., Kondo M., Xu X.L., Markowitz S.D., Tomlinson G.E., Muller C.Y., Gazdar A.F., Garner H.R., Minna J.D.
Searching for microsatellite mutations in coding regions in lung, breast, ovarian and colorectal cancers.
Oncogene 20:1005-1009(2001)

PubMed=12353263; DOI=10.1002/gcc.10107
Popovici C., Basset C., Bertucci F., Orsetti B., Adelaide J., Mozziconacci M.-J., Conte N., Murati A., Ginestier C., Charafe-Jauffret E., Ethier S.P., Lafage-Pochitaloff M., Theillet C., Birnbaum D., Chaffanet M.
Reciprocal translocations in breast tumor cell lines: cloning of a t(3;20) that targets the FHIT gene.
Genes Chromosomes Cancer 35:204-218(2002)

PubMed=12800145; DOI=10.1002/gcc.10218
Adelaide J., Huang H.-E., Murati A., Alsop A.E., Orsetti B., Mozziconacci M.-J., Popovici C., Ginestier C., Letessier A., Basset C., Courtay-Cahen C., Jacquemier J., Theillet C., Birnbaum D., Edwards P.A.W., Chaffanet M.
A recurrent chromosome translocation breakpoint in breast and pancreatic cancer cell lines targets the neuregulin/NRG1 gene.
Genes Chromosomes Cancer 37:333-345(2003)

PubMed=14762065; DOI=10.1101/gr.2012304
Bignell G.R., Huang J., Greshock J., Watt S., Butler A., West S., Grigorova M., Jones K.W., Wei W., Stratton M.R., Futreal P.A., Weber B., Shapero M.H., Wooster R.
High-resolution analysis of DNA copy number using oligonucleotide microarrays.
Genome Res. 14:287-295(2004)

PubMed=16397213; DOI=10.1158/0008-5472.CAN-05-2853
Elstrodt F., Hollestelle A., Nagel J.H.A., Gorin M., Wasielewski M., van den Ouweland A., Merajver S.D., Ethier S.P., Schutte M.
BRCA1 mutation analysis of 41 human breast cancer cell lines reveals three new deleterious mutants.
Cancer Res. 66:41-45(2006)

PubMed=16959974; DOI=10.1126/science.1133427
Sjoblom T., Jones S., Wood L.D., Parsons D.W., Lin J., Barber T.D., Mandelker D., Leary R.J., Ptak J., Silliman N., Szabo S., Buckhaults P., Farrell C., Meeh P., Markowitz S.D., Willis J., Dawson D., Willson J.K.V., Gazdar A.F., Hartigan J., Wu L., Liu C., Parmigiani G., Park B.H., Bachman K.E., Papadopoulos N., Vogelstein B., Kinzler K.W., Velculescu V.E.
The consensus coding sequences of human breast and colorectal cancers.
Science 314:268-274(2006)

PubMed=17157791; DOI=10.1016/j.ccr.2006.10.008
Neve R.M., Chin K., Fridlyand J., Yeh J., Baehner F.L., Fevr T., Clark L., Bayani N., Coppe J.P., Tong F., Speed T., Spellman P.T., DeVries S., Lapuk A., Wang N.J., Kuo W.L., Stilwell J.L., Pinkel D., Albertson D.G., Waldman F.M., McCormick F., Dickson R.B., Johnson M.D., Lippman M., Ethier S.P., Gazdar A.F., Gray J.W.
A collection of breast cancer cell lines for the study of functionally distinct cancer subtypes.
Cancer Cell 10:515-527(2006)

PubMed=17932254; DOI=10.1126/science.1145720
Wood L.D., Parsons D.W., Jones S., Lin J., Sjoblom T., Leary R.J., Shen D., Boca S.M., Barber T.D., Ptak J., Silliman N., Szabo S., Dezso Z., Ustyanksky V., Nikolskaya T., Nikolsky Y., Karchin R., Wilson P.A., Kaminker J.S., Zhang Z., Croshaw R., Willis J., Dawson D., Shipitsin M., Willson J.K.V., Sukumar S., Polyak K., Park B.H., Pethiyagoda C.L., Pant P.V., Ballinger D.G., Sparks A.B., Hartigan J., Smith D.R., Suh E., Papadopoulos N., Buckhaults P., Markowitz S.D., Parmigiani G., Kinzler K.W., Velculescu V.E., Vogelstein B.
The genomic landscapes of human breast and colorectal cancers.
Science 318:1108-1113(2007)

PubMed=19582160; DOI=10.1371/journal.pone.0006146
Kao J., Salari K., Bocanegra M., Choi Y.-L., Girard L., Gandhi J., Kwei K.A., Hernandez-Boussard T., Wang P., Gazdar A.F., Minna J.D., Pollack J.R.
Molecular profiling of breast cancer cell lines defines relevant tumor models and provides a resource for cancer gene discovery.
PLoS ONE 4:E6146-E6146(2009)

PubMed=20070913; DOI=10.1186/1471-2407-10-15
Tsuji K., Kawauchi S., Saito S., Furuya T., Ikemoto K., Nakao M., Yamamoto S., Oka M., Hirano T., Sasaki K.
Breast cancer cell lines carry cell line-specific genomic alterations that are distinct from aberrations in breast cancer tissues: comparison of the CGH profiles between cancer cell lines and primary cancer tissues.
BMC Cancer 10:15-15(2010)

PubMed=21778573; DOI=10.3233/BD-2010-0307
Chavez K.J., Garimella S.V., Lipkowitz S.
Triple negative breast cancer cell lines: one tool in the search for better treatment of triple negative breast cancer.
Breast Dis. 32:35-48(2010)

PubMed=22414580; DOI=10.1158/0008-5472.CAN-11-3711
Geiger T., Madden S.F., Gallagher W.M., Cox J., Mann M.
Proteomic portrait of human breast cancer progression identifies novel prognostic markers.
Cancer Res. 72:2428-2439(2012)

PubMed=22460905; DOI=10.1038/nature11003
Barretina J.G., Caponigro G., Stransky N., Venkatesan K., Margolin A.A., Kim S., Wilson C.J., Lehar J., Kryukov G.V., Sonkin D., Reddy A., Liu M., Murray L., Berger M.F., Monahan J.E., Morais P., Meltzer J., Korejwa A., Jane-Valbuena J., Mapa F.A., Thibault J., Bric-Furlong E., Raman P., Shipway A., Engels I.H., Cheng J., Yu G.K., Yu J., Aspesi P. Jr., de Silva M., Jagtap K., Jones M.D., Wang L., Hatton C., Palescandolo E., Gupta S., Mahan S., Sougnez C., Onofrio R.C., Liefeld T., MacConaill L., Winckler W., Reich M., Li N., Mesirov J.P., Gabriel S.B., Getz G., Ardlie K., Chan V., Myer V.E., Weber B.L., Porter J., Warmuth M., Finan P., Harris J.L., Meyerson M., Golub T.R., Morrissey M.P., Sellers W.R., Schlegel R., Garraway L.A.
The Cancer Cell Line Encyclopedia enables predictive modelling of anticancer drug sensitivity.
Nature 483:603-607(2012)

PubMed=23151021; DOI=10.1186/1471-2164-13-619
Grigoriadis A., Mackay A., Noel E., Wu P.J., Natrajan R., Frankum J., Reis-Filho J.S., Tutt A.
Molecular characterisation of cell line models for triple-negative breast cancers.
BMC Genomics 13:619-619(2012)

PubMed=23601657; DOI=10.1186/bcr3415
Riaz M., van Jaarsveld M.T.M., Hollestelle A., Prager-van der Smissen W.J.C., Heine A.A.J., Boersma A.W.M., Liu J., Helmijr J.C.A., Ozturk B., Smid M., Wiemer E.A., Foekens J.A., Martens J.W.M.
miRNA expression profiling of 51 human breast cancer cell lines reveals subtype and driver mutation-specific miRNAs.
Breast Cancer Res. 15:R33-R33(2013)

PubMed=24162158; DOI=10.1007/s10549-013-2743-3
Prat A., Karginova O., Parker J.S., Fan C., He X., Bixby L., Harrell J.C., Roman E., Adamo B., Troester M., Perou C.M.
Characterization of cell lines derived from breast cancers and normal mammary tissues for the study of the intrinsic molecular subtypes.
Breast Cancer Res. Treat. 142:237-255(2013)

PubMed=24176112; DOI=10.1186/gb-2013-14-10-r110
Daemen A., Griffith O.L., Heiser L.M., Wang N.J., Enache O.M., Sanborn Z., Pepin F., Durinck S., Korkola J.E., Griffith M., Hur J.S., Huh N., Chung J., Cope L., Fackler M.J., Umbricht C., Sukumar S., Seth P., Sukhatme V.P., Jakkula L.R., Lu Y., Mills G.B., Cho R.J., Collisson E.A., van't Veer L.J., Spellman P.T., Gray J.W.
Modeling precision treatment of breast cancer.
Genome Biol. 14:R110.1-R110.14(2013)

PubMed=25485619; DOI=10.1038/nbt.3080
Klijn C., Durinck S., Stawiski E.W., Haverty P.M., Jiang Z., Liu H., Degenhardt J., Mayba O., Gnad F., Liu J., Pau G., Reeder J., Cao Y., Mukhyala K., Selvaraj S.K., Yu M., Zynda G.J., Brauer M.J., Wu T.D., Gentleman R.C., Manning G., Yauch R.L., Bourgon R., Stokoe D., Modrusan Z., Neve R.M., de Sauvage F.J., Settleman J., Seshagiri S., Zhang Z.
A comprehensive transcriptional portrait of human cancer cell lines.
Nat. Biotechnol. 33:306-312(2015)

PubMed=25576301; DOI=10.1074/mcp.M114.042812
Bassani-Sternberg M., Pletscher-Frankild S., Jensen L.J., Mann M.
Mass spectrometry of human leukocyte antigen class I peptidomes reveals strong effects of protein abundance and turnover on antigen presentation.
Mol. Cell. Proteomics 14:658-673(2015)

PubMed=27397505; DOI=10.1016/j.cell.2016.06.017
Iorio F., Knijnenburg T.A., Vis D.J., Bignell G.R., Menden M.P., Schubert M., Aben N., Goncalves E., Barthorpe S., Lightfoot H., Cokelaer T., Greninger P., van Dyk E., Chang H., de Silva H., Heyn H., Deng X., Egan R.K., Liu Q., Mironenko T., Mitropoulos X., Richardson L., Wang J., Zhang T., Moran S., Sayols S., Soleimani M., Tamborero D., Lopez-Bigas N., Ross-Macdonald P., Esteller M., Gray N.S., Haber D.A., Stratton M.R., Benes C.H., Wessels L.F.A., Saez-Rodriguez J., McDermott U., Garnett M.J.
A landscape of pharmacogenomic interactions in cancer.
Cell 166:740-754(2016)

PubMed=28196595; DOI=10.1016/j.ccell.2017.01.005
Li J., Zhao W., Akbani R., Liu W., Ju Z., Ling S., Vellano C.P., Roebuck P., Yu Q., Eterovic A.K., Byers L.A., Davies M.A., Deng W., Gopal Y.N.V., Chen G., von Euw E.M., Slamon D.J., Conklin D., Heymach J.V., Gazdar A.F., Minna J.D., Myers J.N., Lu Y., Mills G.B., Liang H.
Characterization of human cancer cell lines by reverse-phase protein arrays.
Cancer Cell 31:225-239(2017)

Cross-references
Cell line collections ATCC; CRL-2336
DSMZ; ACC-513
KCB; KCB 200944YJ
KCLB; 9S1937
Cell line databases/resources CCLE; HCC1937_BREAST
CCRID; 3131C0001000700148
Cosmic-CLP; 749714
GDSC; 749714
IGRhCellID; HCC1937
LINCS_HMS; 50212
LINCS_LDP; LCL-1331
Lonza; 905
TOKU-E; 1402
Ontologies BTO; BTO:0003323
CLO; CLO_0003645
EFO; EFO_0001174
MCCL; MCC:0000180
Biological sample resources BioSample; SAMN01821555
BioSample; SAMN01821629
BioSample; SAMN03473202
Chemistry resources ChEMBL-Cells; CHEMBL3308371
ChEMBL-Targets; CHEMBL1075458
Gene expression databases GEO; GSM155209
GEO; GSM185079
GEO; GSM185080
GEO; GSM186723
GEO; GSM217577
GEO; GSM219873
GEO; GSM274654
GEO; GSM344367
GEO; GSM344417
GEO; GSM350544
GEO; GSM378151
GEO; GSM459723
GEO; GSM481301
GEO; GSM533403
GEO; GSM533410
GEO; GSM537973
GEO; GSM783936
GEO; GSM783943
GEO; GSM847340
GEO; GSM887045
GEO; GSM888115
GEO; GSM1008900
GEO; GSM1053709
GEO; GSM1172961
GEO; GSM1172870
GEO; GSM1214588
GEO; GSM1374506
GEO; GSM1374507
GEO; GSM1401668
GEO; GSM1669851
Metabolomic databases MetaboLights; MTBLS337
Other Wikidata; Q28872477
Polymorphism and mutation databases Cosmic; 749714
Cosmic; 904368
Cosmic; 1007153
Cosmic; 1046927
Cosmic; 1047704
Cosmic; 1176626
Cosmic; 1235083
Cosmic; 1287892
Cosmic; 1289389
Cosmic; 1309007
Cosmic; 1430351
Cosmic; 1460235
Cosmic; 1472999
Cosmic; 1518113
Cosmic; 1603207
Cosmic; 1995427
Cosmic; 2009511
Cosmic; 2164992
Proteomic databases PRIDE; PXD000309
PRIDE; PXD000394