ID   HCC1937
AC   CVCL_0290
SY   HCC-1937
DR   BTO; BTO:0003323
DR   CLO; CLO_0003645
DR   EFO; EFO_0001174
DR   MCCL; MCC:0000180
DR   ArrayExpress; E-MTAB-2706
DR   ArrayExpress; E-MTAB-2770
DR   ArrayExpress; E-MTAB-3610
DR   ArrayExpress; E-TABM-157
DR   ATCC; CRL-2336
DR   BioSample; SAMN01821555
DR   BioSample; SAMN01821629
DR   BioSample; SAMN03473202
DR   BioSample; SAMN05292445
DR   BioSample; SAMN10987920
DR   CCLE; HCC1937_BREAST
DR   CCRID; 3131C0001000700148
DR   Cell_Model_Passport; SIDM00874
DR   ChEMBL-Cells; CHEMBL3308371
DR   ChEMBL-Targets; CHEMBL1075458
DR   Cosmic; 749714
DR   Cosmic; 904368
DR   Cosmic; 1007153
DR   Cosmic; 1046927
DR   Cosmic; 1047704
DR   Cosmic; 1176626
DR   Cosmic; 1235083
DR   Cosmic; 1287892
DR   Cosmic; 1289389
DR   Cosmic; 1309007
DR   Cosmic; 1430351
DR   Cosmic; 1460235
DR   Cosmic; 1472999
DR   Cosmic; 1518113
DR   Cosmic; 1603207
DR   Cosmic; 1995427
DR   Cosmic; 2009511
DR   Cosmic; 2164992
DR   Cosmic-CLP; 749714
DR   DepMap; ACH-000223
DR   DSMZ; ACC-513
DR   GDSC; 749714
DR   GEO; GSM155209
DR   GEO; GSM185079
DR   GEO; GSM185080
DR   GEO; GSM186723
DR   GEO; GSM217577
DR   GEO; GSM219873
DR   GEO; GSM274654
DR   GEO; GSM344367
DR   GEO; GSM344417
DR   GEO; GSM350544
DR   GEO; GSM378151
DR   GEO; GSM421867
DR   GEO; GSM459723
DR   GEO; GSM481301
DR   GEO; GSM533403
DR   GEO; GSM533410
DR   GEO; GSM537973
DR   GEO; GSM783936
DR   GEO; GSM783943
DR   GEO; GSM847340
DR   GEO; GSM887045
DR   GEO; GSM888115
DR   GEO; GSM1008900
DR   GEO; GSM1053709
DR   GEO; GSM1172961
DR   GEO; GSM1172870
DR   GEO; GSM1214588
DR   GEO; GSM1238126
DR   GEO; GSM1374506
DR   GEO; GSM1374507
DR   GEO; GSM1401668
DR   GEO; GSM1669851
DR   IARC_TP53; 10274
DR   IGRhCellID; HCC1937
DR   KCB; KCB 200944YJ
DR   KCLB; 9S1937
DR   LiGeA; CCLE_424
DR   LINCS_HMS; 50212
DR   LINCS_LDP; LCL-1331
DR   Lonza; 905
DR   MetaboLights; MTBLS337
DR   PharmacoDB; HCC1937_485_2019
DR   PRIDE; PXD000309
DR   PRIDE; PXD000394
DR   PRIDE; PXD005295
DR   TOKU-E; 1402
DR   Wikidata; Q28872477
RX   CelloPub=CLPUB00423;
RX   PubMed=9699648;
RX   PubMed=9833771;
RX   PubMed=9865903;
RX   PubMed=10635334;
RX   PubMed=11314036;
RX   PubMed=12353263;
RX   PubMed=12800145;
RX   PubMed=14762065;
RX   PubMed=16397213;
RX   PubMed=16541312;
RX   PubMed=16959974;
RX   PubMed=17157791;
RX   PubMed=17932254;
RX   PubMed=19582160;
RX   PubMed=19593635;
RX   PubMed=20070913;
RX   PubMed=20215515;
RX   PubMed=21778573;
RX   PubMed=22032724;
RX   PubMed=22414580;
RX   PubMed=22460905;
RX   PubMed=22585861;
RX   PubMed=23151021;
RX   PubMed=23601657;
RX   PubMed=24094812;
RX   PubMed=24162158;
RX   PubMed=24176112;
RX   PubMed=25485619;
RX   PubMed=25576301;
RX   PubMed=25960936;
RX   PubMed=27397505;
RX   PubMed=28196595;
RX   PubMed=28287265;
RX   PubMed=28889351;
RX   PubMed=30894373;
RX   PubMed=31068700;
WW   http://www.pawefish.path.cam.ac.uk/BreastCellLineDescriptions/HCC1937.html
WW   http://dpsc.ccbr.utoronto.ca/cancer/get_cellline.pl?cellline=HCC1937
WW   http://lincs.hms.harvard.edu/resources/reagents/icbp43/
WW   http://www.utsouthwestern.edu/edumedia/edufiles/about_us/admin_offices/technology_development/available_technologies/cell-lines.pdf
WW   https://physics.cancer.gov/docs/bioresource/breast/NCI-PBCF-CRL2336_HCC1937_v1.0_SOP-508.pdf
WW   https://www.synapse.org/#!Synapse:syn2346643/wiki/62255
WW   http://tcpaportal.org/mclp/
WW   http://www.cellresource.cn/fdetail.aspx?id=714
CC   Group: Triple negative breast cancer (TNBC) cell line.
CC   Part of: Cancer Cell Line Encyclopedia (CCLE) project.
CC   Part of: COSMIC cell lines project.
CC   Part of: GrayJW Breast Cancer Cell Line Panel.
CC   Part of: ICBP43 breast cancer cell line panel.
CC   Part of: KuDOS 95 cell line panel.
CC   Part of: MD Anderson Cell Lines Project.
CC   Doubling time: ~50 hours (DSMZ); ~61 hours (PBCF); 53.49 hours (https://www.synapse.org/#!Synapse:syn2347014).
CC   HLA typing: A*23:01,24:02; B*40:01,07:02; C*07:02,03:04; DQA1*04:01,04:01; DQB1*06:02,06:02; DRB1*15:01,08:01 (PubMed=25960936).
CC   Microsatellite instability: Stable (MSS) (Sanger).
CC   Sequence variation: Homozygous for BRCA1 p.Gln1756Profs*74 (c.5266dupC) (5382insC). The lymphoblastoid cell line HCC1937 BL (CVCL_3281) is heterozygous for the same mutation (PubMed=9699648; PubMed=16397213; PubMed=22032724).
CC   Sequence variation: Homozygous for PTEN deletion (PubMed=19593635).
CC   Sequence variation: Homozygous for RB1 p.Thr738_Arg775del38 (c.2212_2325del114) (PubMed=19593635).
CC   Sequence variation: Homozygous for TP53 p.Arg306Ter (c.916C>T) (PubMed=9865903; PubMed=16541312; PubMed=28889351; ATCC).
CC   Omics: Array-based CGH.
CC   Omics: CNV analysis.
CC   Omics: Deep exome analysis.
CC   Omics: Deep proteome analysis.
CC   Omics: Deep RNAseq analysis.
CC   Omics: DNA methylation analysis.
CC   Omics: Glycoproteome analysis by proteomics.
CC   Omics: HLA class I peptidome analysis by proteomics.
CC   Omics: Metabolome analysis.
CC   Omics: miRNA expression profiling.
CC   Omics: Protein expression by reverse-phase protein arrays.
CC   Omics: SNP array analysis.
CC   Omics: Transcriptome analysis.
CC   Genome ancestry: African=2.19%; Native American=0%; East Asian, North=5.95%; East Asian, South=0%; South Asian=0%; European, North=57.75%; European, South=34.11% (PubMed=30894373).
ST   Source(s): ATCC; Cosmic-CLP; DSMZ; KCLB; PubMed=25877200; PubMed=28889351
ST   Amelogenin: X
ST   CSF1PO: 12
ST   D13S317: 13
ST   D16S539: 13,14
ST   D18S51: 12
ST   D21S11: 28
ST   D3S1358: 18
ST   D5S818: 12
ST   D7S820: 9,10
ST   D8S1179: 12,13
ST   FGA: 20,22
ST   Penta D: 9
ST   Penta E: 13
ST   TH01: 6,8 (KCLB)
ST   TH01: 6 (ATCC; Cosmic-CLP; DSMZ; PubMed=25877200; PubMed=28889351)
ST   TPOX: 11
ST   vWA: 16,17
DI   NCIt; C4017; Ductal breast carcinoma
OX   NCBI_TaxID=9606; ! Homo sapiens
OI   CVCL_3281 ! HCC1937 BL
SX   Female
AG   24Y
CA   Cancer cell line
DT   Created: 04-04-12; Last updated: 06-09-19; Version: 32
//
RX   CelloPub=CLPUB00423;
RA   Morrison B.J.;
RT   "Breast cancer stem cells: tumourspheres and implications for therapy.";
RL   Thesis PhD (2010), Griffith University, Australia.
//
RX   PubMed=9699648;
RA   Tomlinson G.E., Chen T.T.-L., Stastny V.A., Virmani A.K., Spillman M.A.,
RA   Tonk V., Blum J.L., Schneider N.R., Wistuba I.I., Shay J.W.,
RA   Minna J.D., Gazdar A.F.;
RT   "Characterization of a breast cancer cell line derived from a
RT   germ-line BRCA1 mutation carrier.";
RL   Cancer Res. 58:3237-3242(1998).
//
RX   PubMed=9833771; DOI=10.1002/(SICI)1097-0215(19981209)78:6<766::AID-IJC15>3.0.CO;2-L;
RA   Gazdar A.F., Kurvari V., Virmani A.K., Gollahon L., Sakaguchi M.,
RA   Westerfield M., Kodagoda D., Stasny V., Cunningham H.T., Wistuba I.I.,
RA   Tomlinson G.E., Tonk V., Ashfaq R., Leitch A.M., Minna J.D., Shay J.W.;
RT   "Characterization of paired tumor and non-tumor cell lines established
RT   from patients with breast cancer.";
RL   Int. J. Cancer 78:766-774(1998).
//
RX   PubMed=9865903;
RA   Wistuba I.I., Behrens C., Milchgrub S., Syed S., Ahmadian M.,
RA   Virmani A.K., Kurvari V., Cunningham T.H., Ashfaq R., Minna J.D.,
RA   Gazdar A.F.;
RT   "Comparison of features of human breast cancer cell lines and their
RT   corresponding tumors.";
RL   Clin. Cancer Res. 4:2931-2938(1998).
//
RX   PubMed=10635334; DOI=10.1016/S1097-2765(00)80238-5;
RA   Scully R., Ganesan S., Vlasakova K., Chen J., Socolovsky M.,
RA   Livingston D.M.;
RT   "Genetic analysis of BRCA1 function in a defined tumor cell line.";
RL   Mol. Cell 4:1093-1099(1999).
//
RX   PubMed=11314036; DOI=10.1038/sj.onc.1204211;
RA   Forgacs E., Wren J.D., Kamibayashi C., Kondo M., Xu X.L.,
RA   Markowitz S.D., Tomlinson G.E., Muller C.Y., Gazdar A.F., Garner H.R.,
RA   Minna J.D.;
RT   "Searching for microsatellite mutations in coding regions in lung,
RT   breast, ovarian and colorectal cancers.";
RL   Oncogene 20:1005-1009(2001).
//
RX   PubMed=12353263; DOI=10.1002/gcc.10107;
RA   Popovici C., Basset C., Bertucci F., Orsetti B., Adelaide J.,
RA   Mozziconacci M.-J., Conte N., Murati A., Ginestier C.,
RA   Charafe-Jauffret E., Ethier S.P., Lafage-Pochitaloff M., Theillet C.,
RA   Birnbaum D., Chaffanet M.;
RT   "Reciprocal translocations in breast tumor cell lines: cloning of a
RT   t(3;20) that targets the FHIT gene.";
RL   Genes Chromosomes Cancer 35:204-218(2002).
//
RX   PubMed=12800145; DOI=10.1002/gcc.10218;
RA   Adelaide J., Huang H.-E., Murati A., Alsop A.E., Orsetti B.,
RA   Mozziconacci M.-J., Popovici C., Ginestier C., Letessier A.,
RA   Basset C., Courtay-Cahen C., Jacquemier J., Theillet C., Birnbaum D.,
RA   Edwards P.A.W., Chaffanet M.;
RT   "A recurrent chromosome translocation breakpoint in breast and
RT   pancreatic cancer cell lines targets the neuregulin/NRG1 gene.";
RL   Genes Chromosomes Cancer 37:333-345(2003).
//
RX   PubMed=14762065; DOI=10.1101/gr.2012304;
RA   Bignell G.R., Huang J., Greshock J., Watt S., Butler A., West S.,
RA   Grigorova M., Jones K.W., Wei W., Stratton M.R., Futreal P.A.,
RA   Weber B., Shapero M.H., Wooster R.;
RT   "High-resolution analysis of DNA copy number using oligonucleotide
RT   microarrays.";
RL   Genome Res. 14:287-295(2004).
//
RX   PubMed=16397213; DOI=10.1158/0008-5472.CAN-05-2853;
RA   Elstrodt F., Hollestelle A., Nagel J.H.A., Gorin M., Wasielewski M.,
RA   van den Ouweland A., Merajver S.D., Ethier S.P., Schutte M.;
RT   "BRCA1 mutation analysis of 41 human breast cancer cell lines reveals
RT   three new deleterious mutants.";
RL   Cancer Res. 66:41-45(2006).
//
RX   PubMed=16541312; DOI=10.1007/s10549-006-9186-z;
RA   Wasielewski M., Elstrodt F., Klijn J.G.M., Berns E.M.J.J., Schutte M.;
RT   "Thirteen new p53 gene mutants identified among 41 human breast cancer
RT   cell lines.";
RL   Breast Cancer Res. Treat. 99:97-101(2006).
//
RX   PubMed=16959974; DOI=10.1126/science.1133427;
RA   Sjoblom T., Jones S., Wood L.D., Parsons D.W., Lin J., Barber T.D.,
RA   Mandelker D., Leary R.J., Ptak J., Silliman N., Szabo S.,
RA   Buckhaults P., Farrell C., Meeh P., Markowitz S.D., Willis J.,
RA   Dawson D., Willson J.K.V., Gazdar A.F., Hartigan J., Wu L., Liu C.,
RA   Parmigiani G., Park B.H., Bachman K.E., Papadopoulos N.,
RA   Vogelstein B., Kinzler K.W., Velculescu V.E.;
RT   "The consensus coding sequences of human breast and colorectal
RT   cancers.";
RL   Science 314:268-274(2006).
//
RX   PubMed=17157791; DOI=10.1016/j.ccr.2006.10.008;
RA   Neve R.M., Chin K., Fridlyand J., Yeh J., Baehner F.L., Fevr T.,
RA   Clark L., Bayani N., Coppe J.P., Tong F., Speed T., Spellman P.T.,
RA   DeVries S., Lapuk A., Wang N.J., Kuo W.L., Stilwell J.L., Pinkel D.,
RA   Albertson D.G., Waldman F.M., McCormick F., Dickson R.B.,
RA   Johnson M.D., Lippman M.E., Ethier S.P., Gazdar A.F., Gray J.W.;
RT   "A collection of breast cancer cell lines for the study of
RT   functionally distinct cancer subtypes.";
RL   Cancer Cell 10:515-527(2006).
//
RX   PubMed=17932254; DOI=10.1126/science.1145720;
RA   Wood L.D., Parsons D.W., Jones S., Lin J., Sjoblom T., Leary R.J.,
RA   Shen D., Boca S.M., Barber T.D., Ptak J., Silliman N., Szabo S.,
RA   Dezso Z., Ustyanksky V., Nikolskaya T., Nikolsky Y., Karchin R.,
RA   Wilson P.A., Kaminker J.S., Zhang Z., Croshaw R., Willis J.,
RA   Dawson D., Shipitsin M., Willson J.K.V., Sukumar S., Polyak K.,
RA   Park B.H., Pethiyagoda C.L., Pant P.V., Ballinger D.G., Sparks A.B.,
RA   Hartigan J., Smith D.R., Suh E., Papadopoulos N., Buckhaults P.,
RA   Markowitz S.D., Parmigiani G., Kinzler K.W., Velculescu V.E.,
RA   Vogelstein B.;
RT   "The genomic landscapes of human breast and colorectal cancers.";
RL   Science 318:1108-1113(2007).
//
RX   PubMed=19582160; DOI=10.1371/journal.pone.0006146;
RA   Kao J., Salari K., Bocanegra M., Choi Y.-L., Girard L., Gandhi J.,
RA   Kwei K.A., Hernandez-Boussard T., Wang P., Gazdar A.F., Minna J.D.,
RA   Pollack J.R.;
RT   "Molecular profiling of breast cancer cell lines defines relevant
RT   tumor models and provides a resource for cancer gene discovery.";
RL   PLoS ONE 4:E6146-E6146(2009).
//
RX   PubMed=19593635; DOI=10.1007/s10549-009-0460-8;
RA   Hollestelle A., Nagel J.H.A., Smid M., Lam S., Elstrodt F.,
RA   Wasielewski M., Ng S.S., French P.J., Peeters J.K., Rozendaal M.J.,
RA   Riaz M., Koopman D.G., ten Hagen T.L.M., de Leeuw B.H.C.G.M.,
RA   Zwarthoff E.C., Teunisse A., van der Spek P.J., Klijn J.G.M.,
RA   Dinjens W.N.M., Ethier S.P., Clevers H., Jochemsen A.G., den Bakker M.A.,
RA   Foekens J.A., Martens J.W.M., Schutte M.;
RT   "Distinct gene mutation profiles among luminal-type and basal-type
RT   breast cancer cell lines.";
RL   Breast Cancer Res. Treat. 121:53-64(2010).
//
RX   PubMed=20070913; DOI=10.1186/1471-2407-10-15;
RA   Tsuji K., Kawauchi S., Saito S., Furuya T., Ikemoto K., Nakao M.,
RA   Yamamoto S., Oka M., Hirano T., Sasaki K.;
RT   "Breast cancer cell lines carry cell line-specific genomic alterations
RT   that are distinct from aberrations in breast cancer tissues:
RT   comparison of the CGH profiles between cancer cell lines and primary
RT   cancer tissues.";
RL   BMC Cancer 10:15-15(2010).
//
RX   PubMed=20215515; DOI=10.1158/0008-5472.CAN-09-3458;
RA   Rothenberg S.M., Mohapatra G., Rivera M.N., Winokur D., Greninger P.,
RA   Nitta M., Sadow P.M., Sooriyakumar G., Brannigan B.W., Ulman M.J.,
RA   Perera R.M., Wang R., Tam A., Ma X.-J., Erlander M., Sgroi D.C.,
RA   Rocco J.W., Lingen M.W., Cohen E.E.W., Louis D.N., Settleman J.,
RA   Haber D.A.;
RT   "A genome-wide screen for microdeletions reveals disruption of
RT   polarity complex genes in diverse human cancers.";
RL   Cancer Res. 70:2158-2164(2010).
//
RX   PubMed=21778573; DOI=10.3233/BD-2010-0307;
RA   Chavez K.J., Garimella S.V., Lipkowitz S.;
RT   "Triple negative breast cancer cell lines: one tool in the search for
RT   better treatment of triple negative breast cancer.";
RL   Breast Dis. 32:35-48(2010).
//
RX   PubMed=22032724; DOI=10.1186/1755-8794-4-75;
RA   Ha K.C.H., Lalonde E., Li L., Cavallone L., Natrajan R., Lambros M.B.,
RA   Mitsopoulos C., Hakas J., Kozarewa I., Fenwick K., Lord C.J.,
RA   Ashworth A., Vincent-Salomon A., Basik M., Reis-Filho J.S.,
RA   Majewski J., Foulkes W.D.;
RT   "Identification of gene fusion transcripts by transcriptome sequencing
RT   in BRCA1-mutated breast cancers and cell lines.";
RL   BMC Med. Genomics 4:75-75(2011).
//
RX   PubMed=22414580; DOI=10.1158/0008-5472.CAN-11-3711;
RA   Geiger T., Madden S.F., Gallagher W.M., Cox J., Mann M.;
RT   "Proteomic portrait of human breast cancer progression identifies
RT   novel prognostic markers.";
RL   Cancer Res. 72:2428-2439(2012).
//
RX   PubMed=22460905; DOI=10.1038/nature11003;
RA   Barretina J.G., Caponigro G., Stransky N., Venkatesan K., Margolin A.A.,
RA   Kim S., Wilson C.J., Lehar J., Kryukov G.V., Sonkin D., Reddy A.,
RA   Liu M., Murray L., Berger M.F., Monahan J.E., Morais P., Meltzer J.,
RA   Korejwa A., Jane-Valbuena J., Mapa F.A., Thibault J., Bric-Furlong E.,
RA   Raman P., Shipway A., Engels I.H., Cheng J., Yu G.K., Yu J.,
RA   Aspesi P. Jr., de Silva M., Jagtap K., Jones M.D., Wang L., Hatton C.,
RA   Palescandolo E., Gupta S., Mahan S., Sougnez C., Onofrio R.C.,
RA   Liefeld T., MacConaill L.E., Winckler W., Reich M., Li N., Mesirov J.P.,
RA   Gabriel S.B., Getz G., Ardlie K., Chan V., Myer V.E., Weber B.L.,
RA   Porter J., Warmuth M., Finan P., Harris J.L., Meyerson M., Golub T.R.,
RA   Morrissey M.P., Sellers W.R., Schlegel R., Garraway L.A.;
RT   "The Cancer Cell Line Encyclopedia enables predictive modelling of
RT   anticancer drug sensitivity.";
RL   Nature 483:603-607(2012).
//
RX   PubMed=22585861; DOI=10.1158/2159-8290.CD-11-0224;
RA   Marcotte R., Brown K.R., Suarez F., Sayad A., Karamboulas K.,
RA   Krzyzanowski P.M., Sircoulomb F., Medrano M., Fedyshyn Y., Koh J.L.Y.,
RA   van Dyk D., Fedyshyn B., Luhova M., Brito G.C., Vizeacoumar F.J.,
RA   Vizeacoumar F.S., Datti A., Kasimer D., Buzina A., Mero P.,
RA   Misquitta C., Normand J., Haider M., Ketela T., Wrana J.L.,
RA   Rottapel R., Neel B.G., Moffat J.;
RT   "Essential gene profiles in breast, pancreatic, and ovarian cancer
RT   cells.";
RL   Cancer Discov. 2:172-189(2012).
//
RX   PubMed=23151021; DOI=10.1186/1471-2164-13-619;
RA   Grigoriadis A., Mackay A., Noel E., Wu P.J., Natrajan R., Frankum J.,
RA   Reis-Filho J.S., Tutt A.;
RT   "Molecular characterisation of cell line models for triple-negative
RT   breast cancers.";
RL   BMC Genomics 13:619-619(2012).
//
RX   PubMed=23601657; DOI=10.1186/bcr3415;
RA   Riaz M., van Jaarsveld M.T.M., Hollestelle A.,
RA   Prager-van der Smissen W.J.C., Heine A.A.J., Boersma A.W.M., Liu J.,
RA   Helmijr J.C.A., Ozturk B., Smid M., Wiemer E.A.C., Foekens J.A.,
RA   Martens J.W.M.;
RT   "miRNA expression profiling of 51 human breast cancer cell lines
RT   reveals subtype and driver mutation-specific miRNAs.";
RL   Breast Cancer Res. 15:R33-R33(2013).
//
RX   PubMed=24094812; DOI=10.1016/j.ccr.2013.08.020;
RA   Timmerman L.A., Holton T., Yuneva M., Louie R.J., Padro M., Daemen A.,
RA   Hu M., Chan D.A., Ethier S.P., van 't Veer L.J., Polyak K.,
RA   McCormick F., Gray J.W.;
RT   "Glutamine sensitivity analysis identifies the xCT antiporter as a
RT   common triple-negative breast tumor therapeutic target.";
RL   Cancer Cell 24:450-465(2013).
//
RX   PubMed=24162158; DOI=10.1007/s10549-013-2743-3;
RA   Prat A., Karginova O., Parker J.S., Fan C., He X., Bixby L.,
RA   Harrell J.C., Roman E., Adamo B., Troester M., Perou C.M.;
RT   "Characterization of cell lines derived from breast cancers and normal
RT   mammary tissues for the study of the intrinsic molecular subtypes.";
RL   Breast Cancer Res. Treat. 142:237-255(2013).
//
RX   PubMed=24176112; DOI=10.1186/gb-2013-14-10-r110;
RA   Daemen A., Griffith O.L., Heiser L.M., Wang N.J., Enache O.M.,
RA   Sanborn Z., Pepin F., Durinck S., Korkola J.E., Griffith M., Hur J.S.,
RA   Huh N., Chung J., Cope L., Fackler M.J., Umbricht C., Sukumar S.,
RA   Seth P., Sukhatme V.P., Jakkula L.R., Lu Y., Mills G.B., Cho R.J.,
RA   Collisson E.A., van't Veer L.J., Spellman P.T., Gray J.W.;
RT   "Modeling precision treatment of breast cancer.";
RL   Genome Biol. 14:R110.1-R110.14(2013).
//
RX   PubMed=25485619; DOI=10.1038/nbt.3080;
RA   Klijn C., Durinck S., Stawiski E.W., Haverty P.M., Jiang Z., Liu H.,
RA   Degenhardt J., Mayba O., Gnad F., Liu J., Pau G., Reeder J., Cao Y.,
RA   Mukhyala K., Selvaraj S.K., Yu M., Zynda G.J., Brauer M.J., Wu T.D.,
RA   Gentleman R.C., Manning G., Yauch R.L., Bourgon R., Stokoe D.,
RA   Modrusan Z., Neve R.M., de Sauvage F.J., Settleman J., Seshagiri S.,
RA   Zhang Z.;
RT   "A comprehensive transcriptional portrait of human cancer cell
RT   lines.";
RL   Nat. Biotechnol. 33:306-312(2015).
//
RX   PubMed=25576301; DOI=10.1074/mcp.M114.042812;
RA   Bassani-Sternberg M., Pletscher-Frankild S., Jensen L.J., Mann M.;
RT   "Mass spectrometry of human leukocyte antigen class I peptidomes
RT   reveals strong effects of protein abundance and turnover on antigen
RT   presentation.";
RL   Mol. Cell. Proteomics 14:658-673(2015).
//
RX   PubMed=25960936; DOI=10.4161/21624011.2014.954893;
RA   Boegel S., Lower M., Bukur T., Sahin U., Castle J.C.;
RT   "A catalog of HLA type, HLA expression, and neo-epitope candidates in
RT   human cancer cell lines.";
RL   OncoImmunology 3:E954893-E954893(2014).
//
RX   PubMed=27397505; DOI=10.1016/j.cell.2016.06.017;
RA   Iorio F., Knijnenburg T.A., Vis D.J., Bignell G.R., Menden M.P.,
RA   Schubert M., Aben N., Goncalves E., Barthorpe S., Lightfoot H.,
RA   Cokelaer T., Greninger P., van Dyk E., Chang H., de Silva H., Heyn H.,
RA   Deng X., Egan R.K., Liu Q., Mironenko T., Mitropoulos X.,
RA   Richardson L., Wang J., Zhang T., Moran S., Sayols S., Soleimani M.,
RA   Tamborero D., Lopez-Bigas N., Ross-Macdonald P., Esteller M.,
RA   Gray N.S., Haber D.A., Stratton M.R., Benes C.H., Wessels L.F.A.,
RA   Saez-Rodriguez J., McDermott U., Garnett M.J.;
RT   "A landscape of pharmacogenomic interactions in cancer.";
RL   Cell 166:740-754(2016).
//
RX   PubMed=28196595; DOI=10.1016/j.ccell.2017.01.005;
RA   Li J., Zhao W., Akbani R., Liu W., Ju Z., Ling S., Vellano C.P.,
RA   Roebuck P., Yu Q., Eterovic A.K., Byers L.A., Davies M.A., Deng W.,
RA   Gopal Y.N.V., Chen G., von Euw E.M., Slamon D.J., Conklin D.,
RA   Heymach J.V., Gazdar A.F., Minna J.D., Myers J.N., Lu Y., Mills G.B.,
RA   Liang H.;
RT   "Characterization of human cancer cell lines by reverse-phase protein
RT   arrays.";
RL   Cancer Cell 31:225-239(2017).
//
RX   PubMed=28287265; DOI=10.1021/acs.jproteome.6b00470;
RA   Yen T.-Y., Bowen S., Yen R., Piryatinska A., Macher B.A., Timpe L.C.;
RT   "Glycoproteins in claudin-low breast cancer cell lines have a unique
RT   expression profile.";
RL   J. Proteome Res. 16:1391-1400(2017).
//
RX   PubMed=28889351; DOI=10.1007/s10549-017-4496-x;
RA   Saunus J.M., Smart C.E., Kutasovic J.R., Johnston R.L.,
RA   Kalita-de Croft P., Miranda M., Rozali E.N., Vargas A.C., Reid L.E.,
RA   Lorsy E., Cocciardi S., Seidens T., McCart Reed A.E., Dalley A.J.,
RA   Wockner L.F., Johnson J., Sarkar D., Askarian-Amiri M.E.,
RA   Simpson P.T., Khanna K.K., Chenevix-Trench G., Al-Ejeh F.,
RA   Lakhani S.R.;
RT   "Multidimensional phenotyping of breast cancer cell lines to guide
RT   preclinical research.";
RL   Breast Cancer Res. Treat. 167:289-301(2018).
//
RX   PubMed=30894373; DOI=10.1158/0008-5472.CAN-18-2747;
RA   Dutil J., Chen Z., Monteiro A.N., Teer J.K., Eschrich S.A.;
RT   "An interactive resource to probe genetic diversity and estimated
RT   ancestry in cancer cell lines.";
RL   Cancer Res. 79:1263-1273(2019).
//
RX   PubMed=31068700; DOI=10.1038/s41586-019-1186-3;
RA   Ghandi M., Huang F.W., Jane-Valbuena J., Kryukov G.V., Lo C.C.,
RA   McDonald E.R. III, Barretina J., Gelfand E.T., Bielski C.M., Li H.,
RA   Hu K., Andreev-Drakhlin A.Y., Kim J., Hess J.M., Haas B.J., Aguet F.,
RA   Weir B.A., Rothberg M.V., Paolella B.R., Lawrence M.S., Akbani R.,
RA   Lu Y., Tiv H.L., Gokhale P.C., de Weck A., Mansour A.A., Oh C.,
RA   Shih J., Hadi K., Rosen Y., Bistline J., Venkatesan K., Reddy A.,
RA   Sonkin D., Liu M., Lehar J., Korn J.M., Porter D.A., Jones M.D.,
RA   Golji J., Caponigro G., Taylor J.E., Dunning C.M., Creech A.L.,
RA   Warren A.C., McFarland J.M., Zamanighomi M., Kauffmann A.,
RA   Stransky N., Imielinski M., Maruvka Y.E., Cherniack A.D.,
RA   Tsherniak A., Vazquez F., Jaffe J.D., Lane A.A., Weinstock D.M.,
RA   Johannessen C.M., Morrissey M.P., Stegmeier F., Schlegel R.,
RA   Hahn W.C., Getz G., Mills G.B., Boehm J.S., Golub T.R., Garraway L.A.,
RA   Sellers W.R.;
RT   "Next-generation characterization of the Cancer Cell Line
RT   Encyclopedia.";
RL   Nature 569:503-508(2019).
//