ID   IMR-90
AC   CVCL_0347
SY   IMR 90; IMR90; Institute for Medical Research-90; I90
DR   BTO; BTO:0001229
DR   CLO; CLO_0006951
DR   CLO; CLO_0029276
DR   CLO; CLO_0029279
DR   CLO; CLO_0029284
DR   CLO; CLO_0029291
DR   CLO; CLO_0029294
DR   CLO; CLO_0029328
DR   CLO; CLO_0029330
DR   CLO; CLO_0029331
DR   CLO; CLO_0029332
DR   CLO; CLO_0029336
DR   EFO; EFO_0001196
DR   MCCL; MCC:0000243
DR   CLDB; cl2889
DR   CLDB; cl2890
DR   4DN; 4DNSRI51KRED
DR   4DN; 4DNSRXXGU3CH
DR   AddexBio; P0016019/4978
DR   ATCC; CCL-186
DR   ATCC; CRL-7931
DR   BCRC; 60204
DR   BCRJ; 0118
DR   BioSample; SAMN03471461
DR   BioSample; SAMN03472414
DR   CCRID; 3131C0001000200032
DR   ChEMBL-Cells; CHEMBL3307985
DR   ChEMBL-Targets; CHEMBL612577
DR   Coriell; I90-10
DR   Coriell; I90-15
DR   Coriell; I90-19
DR   Coriell; I90-24
DR   Coriell; I90-26
DR   Coriell; I90-33
DR   Coriell; I90-40
DR   Coriell; I90-52
DR   Coriell; I90-53
DR   Coriell; I90-78
DR   Coriell; I90-79
DR   Coriell; I90-83
DR   ECACC; 85020204
DR   ENCODE; ENCBS007TVF
DR   ENCODE; ENCBS048GPK
DR   ENCODE; ENCBS048TNH
DR   ENCODE; ENCBS073JZM
DR   ENCODE; ENCBS192DLO
DR   ENCODE; ENCBS275EWD
DR   ENCODE; ENCBS357USI
DR   ENCODE; ENCBS361XFK
DR   ENCODE; ENCBS364NFD
DR   ENCODE; ENCBS368ENC
DR   ENCODE; ENCBS369ENC
DR   ENCODE; ENCBS370ENC
DR   ENCODE; ENCBS371ENC
DR   ENCODE; ENCBS371NWL
DR   ENCODE; ENCBS372ENC
DR   ENCODE; ENCBS373ENC
DR   ENCODE; ENCBS379ENC
DR   ENCODE; ENCBS410ENC
DR   ENCODE; ENCBS411ENC
DR   ENCODE; ENCBS412ENC
DR   ENCODE; ENCBS412SDE
DR   ENCODE; ENCBS413ENC
DR   ENCODE; ENCBS414ENC
DR   ENCODE; ENCBS415ENC
DR   ENCODE; ENCBS416ENC
DR   ENCODE; ENCBS460CLV
DR   ENCODE; ENCBS470SXX
DR   ENCODE; ENCBS472JFT
DR   ENCODE; ENCBS486FIC
DR   ENCODE; ENCBS532ZGJ
DR   ENCODE; ENCBS562LLK
DR   ENCODE; ENCBS598YLQ
DR   ENCODE; ENCBS648SCY
DR   ENCODE; ENCBS683AVF
DR   ENCODE; ENCBS754TWW
DR   ENCODE; ENCBS780OTZ
DR   ENCODE; ENCBS981IKS
DR   ENCODE; ENCBS981UBX
DR   ENCODE; ENCBS982GUC
DR   ENCODE; ENCBS992YMT
DR   GEO; GSM432687
DR   GEO; GSM432688
DR   GEO; GSM432689
DR   GEO; GSM432690
DR   GEO; GSM432691
DR   GEO; GSM432692
DR   GEO; GSM438363
DR   GEO; GSM438364
DR   GEO; GSM468792
DR   GEO; GSM468801
DR   GEO; GSM469965
DR   GEO; GSM469966
DR   GEO; GSM469967
DR   GEO; GSM469968
DR   GEO; GSM469970
DR   GEO; GSM469973
DR   GEO; GSM469974
DR   GEO; GSM469975
DR   GEO; GSM521866
DR   GEO; GSM521868
DR   GEO; GSM521869
DR   GEO; GSM521870
DR   GEO; GSM521871
DR   GEO; GSM521873
DR   GEO; GSM521874
DR   GEO; GSM521875
DR   GEO; GSM521877
DR   GEO; GSM521878
DR   GEO; GSM521879
DR   GEO; GSM521880
DR   GEO; GSM521881
DR   GEO; GSM521883
DR   GEO; GSM521884
DR   GEO; GSM521885
DR   GEO; GSM521886
DR   GEO; GSM521887
DR   GEO; GSM521889
DR   GEO; GSM521890
DR   GEO; GSM521892
DR   GEO; GSM521893
DR   GEO; GSM521894
DR   GEO; GSM521895
DR   GEO; GSM521897
DR   GEO; GSM521898
DR   GEO; GSM521899
DR   GEO; GSM521900
DR   GEO; GSM521901
DR   GEO; GSM521902
DR   GEO; GSM521903
DR   GEO; GSM521904
DR   GEO; GSM521906
DR   GEO; GSM521907
DR   GEO; GSM521908
DR   GEO; GSM521909
DR   GEO; GSM521911
DR   GEO; GSM521912
DR   GEO; GSM521913
DR   GEO; GSM521914
DR   GEO; GSM521915
DR   GEO; GSM521917
DR   GEO; GSM521918
DR   GEO; GSM521919
DR   GEO; GSM521921
DR   GEO; GSM521922
DR   GEO; GSM521923
DR   GEO; GSM521924
DR   GEO; GSM521925
DR   GEO; GSM521926
DR   GEO; GSM521927
DR   GEO; GSM521928
DR   GEO; GSM521929
DR   GEO; GSM521930
DR   GEO; GSM521931
DR   GEO; GSM521932
DR   GEO; GSM521933
DR   GEO; GSM530665
DR   GEO; GSM530666
DR   GEO; GSM541279
DR   GEO; GSM541280
DR   GEO; GSM604470
DR   GEO; GSM604471
DR   GEO; GSM723024
DR   GEO; GSM752986
DR   GEO; GSM752987
DR   GEO; GSM818007
DR   GEO; GSM818008
DR   GEO; GSM818012
DR   GEO; GSM818013
DR   GEO; GSM818017
DR   GEO; GSM827198
DR   GEO; GSM832837
DR   GEO; GSM832838
DR   GEO; GSM862724
DR   GEO; GSM892307
DR   GEO; GSM909321
DR   GEO; GSM909338
DR   GEO; GSM909339
DR   GEO; GSM923447
DR   GEO; GSM927235
DR   GEO; GSM935403
DR   GEO; GSM935404
DR   GEO; GSM935513
DR   GEO; GSM935519
DR   GEO; GSM935624
DR   GEO; GSM942307
DR   GEO; GSM942928
DR   GEO; GSM959044
DR   GEO; GSM1003612
DR   GEO; GSM1003613
DR   GEO; GSM1003614
DR   GEO; GSM1003615
DR   GEO; GSM1003623
DR   GEO; GSM1008586
DR   GEO; GSM1055800
DR   GEO; GSM1055801
DR   GEO; GSM1068140
DR   GEO; GSM1068141
DR   GEO; GSM1154021
DR   GEO; GSM1154022
DR   GEO; GSM1154023
DR   GEO; GSM1154024
DR   GEO; GSM1186664
DR   GEO; GSM1296454
DR   GEO; GSM1463270
DR   GEO; GSM2988906
DR   IPD-IMGT/HLA; 11782
DR   IZSLER; BS CL 107
DR   JCRB; JCRB0516
DR   JCRB; JCRB9054
DR   KCB; KCB 2017066YJ
DR   KCLB; 10186
DR   Lonza; 745
DR   PRIDE; PXD000134
DR   Progenetix; CVCL_0347
DR   Wikidata; Q54897669
RX   CelloPub=CLPUB00387;
RX   CelloPub=CLPUB00499;
RX   CelloPub=CLPUB00597;
RX   PubMed=211143;
RX   PubMed=535915;
RX   PubMed=738322;
RX   PubMed=841339;
RX   PubMed=1574572;
RX   PubMed=3335022;
RX   PubMed=6256643;
RX   PubMed=6525431;
RX   PubMed=6538202;
RX   PubMed=7065527;
RX   PubMed=7253718;
RX   PubMed=20215515;
RX   PubMed=22108792;
RX   PubMed=23325432;
WW   http://genome.ucsc.edu/ENCODE/protocols/cell/human/IMR90_Stam_protocol.pdf
WW   http://www.thermofisher.com/ch/en/home/technical-resources/cell-lines/i/cell-lines-detail-246.html
WW   http://www.cellresource.cn/fdetail.aspx?id=1657
CC   Part of: ENCODE project common cell types; tier 2.
CC   Part of: International Histocompatibility Workshop cell lines.
CC   Part of: Naval Biosciences Laboratory (NBL) collection (transferred to ATCC in 1982).
CC   Omics: Deep proteome analysis.
CC   Omics: Deep RNAseq analysis.
CC   Omics: DNA methylation analysis.
CC   Omics: Genome sequenced.
CC   Omics: H2A.Z; ChIP-seq epigenome analysis.
CC   Omics: H2AK5ac ChIP-seq epigenome analysis.
CC   Omics: H2AK9ac ChIP-seq epigenome analysis.
CC   Omics: H2BK120ac ChIP-seq epigenome analysis.
CC   Omics: H2BK12ac ChIP-seq epigenome analysis.
CC   Omics: H2BK15ac ChIP-seq epigenome analysis.
CC   Omics: H2BK20ac ChIP-seq epigenome analysis.
CC   Omics: H2BK5ac ChIP-seq epigenome analysis.
CC   Omics: H3K14ac ChIP-seq epigenome analysis.
CC   Omics: H3K18ac ChIP-seq epigenome analysis.
CC   Omics: H3K23ac ChIP-seq epigenome analysis.
CC   Omics: H3K27ac ChIP-seq epigenome analysis.
CC   Omics: H3K27me3 ChIP-seq epigenome analysis.
CC   Omics: H3K36me3 ChIP-seq epigenome analysis.
CC   Omics: H3K4ac ChIP-seq epigenome analysis.
CC   Omics: H3K4me1 ChIP-seq epigenome analysis.
CC   Omics: H3K4me2 ChIP-seq epigenome analysis.
CC   Omics: H3K4me3 ChIP-seq epigenome analysis.
CC   Omics: H3K56ac ChIP-seq epigenome analysis.
CC   Omics: H3K79me1 ChIP-seq epigenome analysis.
CC   Omics: H3K79me2 ChIP-seq epigenome analysis.
CC   Omics: H3K9ac ChIP-seq epigenome analysis.
CC   Omics: H3K9me1 ChIP-seq epigenome analysis.
CC   Omics: H3K9me3 ChIP-seq epigenome analysis.
CC   Omics: H4K20me1 ChIP-seq epigenome analysis.
CC   Omics: H4K5ac ChIP-seq epigenome analysis.
CC   Omics: H4K8ac ChIP-seq epigenome analysis.
CC   Omics: H4K91ac ChIP-seq epigenome analysis.
CC   Omics: SNP array analysis.
CC   Misspelling: IRM-90; Occasionally.
CC   Discontinued: ATCC; CRL-7931; true.
CC   Discontinued: Coriell; I90-52; probable.
CC   Discontinued: Coriell; I90-78; probable.
CC   Derived from sampling site: Fetal lung.
ST   Source(s): ATCC; JCRB; KCLB; PubMed=11416159
ST   Amelogenin: X
ST   CSF1PO: 11,13
ST   D13S317: 11,13
ST   D16S539: 10,13
ST   D18S51: 17
ST   D21S11: 30.2,31
ST   D3S1358: 14,15
ST   D5S818: 12,13
ST   D7S820: 9,12
ST   D8S1179: 13,14
ST   FGA: 25,26
ST   TH01: 8,9.3 (ATCC; KCLB; PubMed=11416159)
ST   TH01: 8,10 (JCRB)
ST   TPOX: 8,9
ST   vWA: 16,19
OX   NCBI_TaxID=9606; ! Homo sapiens
SX   Female
AG   16FW
CA   Finite cell line
DT   Created: 04-04-12; Last updated: 12-01-21; Version: 29
//
RX   CelloPub=CLPUB00387;
RA   Coriell L.L., Greene A.E., Mulivor R.A.;
RT   "The human genetic mutant cell repository: list of genetic variants,
RT   chromosomal aberrations and normal cell cultures submitted to the
RT   repository. 7th edition. October 1980.";
RL   (In) Institute for Medical Research (Camden, N.J.) NIH 80-2011; pp.1-254; National Institutes of Health; Bethesda (1980).
//
RX   CelloPub=CLPUB00499;
RA   Beiswanger C.;
RT   "A brief history of IMR-90.";
RL   Cell Collections 2004:5-6(2004).
//
RX   CelloPub=CLPUB00597;
RG   National Institute on Aging;
RT   "1994 catalog of cell lines. NIA Aging Cell Repository.";
RL   (In) Institute for Medical Research (Camden, N.J.); pp.1-351; National Institutes of Health; Bethesda (1994).
//
RX   PubMed=211143;
RA   Friedman H.M., Koropchak C.;
RT   "Comparison of WI-38, MRC-5, and IMR-90 cell strains for isolation of
RT   viruses from clinical specimens.";
RL   J. Clin. Microbiol. 7:368-371(1978).
//
RX   PubMed=535915; DOI=10.1007/BF02618249;
RA   Houghton B.A., Stidworthy G.H.;
RT   "A growth history comparison of the human diploid cells WI-38 and
RT   IMR-90: proliferative capacity and cell sizing analysis.";
RL   In Vitro 15:697-702(1979).
//
RX   PubMed=738322; DOI=10.1080/03610737808257154;
RA   Das N.K., Murphy D.G.;
RT   "National Institute on Aging cell-line repository.";
RL   Exp. Aging Res. 4:321-331(1978).
//
RX   PubMed=841339; DOI=10.1126/science.841339;
RA   Nichols W.W., Murphy D.G., Cristofalo V.J., Toji L.H., Greene A.E.,
RA   Dwight S.A.;
RT   "Characterization of a new human diploid cell strain, IMR-90.";
RL   Science 196:60-63(1977).
//
RX   PubMed=1574572; DOI=10.2307/3578273;
RA   Dunphy E.J., Beckett M.A., Thompson L.H., Weichselbaum R.R.;
RT   "Expression of the polymorphic human DNA repair gene XRCC1 does not
RT   correlate with radiosensitivity in the cells of human head and neck
RT   tumor cell lines.";
RL   Radiat. Res. 130:166-170(1992).
//
RX   PubMed=3335022;
RA   Alley M.C., Scudiero D.A., Monks A., Hursey M.L., Czerwinski M.J.,
RA   Fine D.L., Abbott B.J., Mayo J.G., Shoemaker R.H., Boyd M.R.;
RT   "Feasibility of drug screening with panels of human tumor cell lines
RT   using a microculture tetrazolium assay.";
RL   Cancer Res. 48:589-601(1988).
//
RX   PubMed=6256643; DOI=10.1038/288724a0;
RA   Day R.S. III, Ziolkowski C.H.J., Scudiero D.A., Meyer S.A.,
RA   Lubiniecki A.S., Girardi A.J., Galloway S.M., Bynum G.D.;
RT   "Defective repair of alkylated DNA by human tumour and
RT   SV40-transformed human cell strains.";
RL   Nature 288:724-727(1980).
//
RX   PubMed=6525431;
RA   Ohno T., Yamada M.;
RT   "Growth stimulation by direct cell-cell contact (contact stimulation)
RT   in normal human lung fibroblasts.";
RL   Biomed. Pharmacother. 38:337-343(1984).
//
RX   PubMed=6538202; DOI=10.1083/jcb.98.3.1133;
RA   Azzarone B., Suarez H., Mingari M.-C., Moretta L., Fauci A.S.;
RT   "4F2 monoclonal antibody recognizes a surface antigen on spread human
RT   fibroblasts of embryonic but not of adult origin.";
RL   J. Cell Biol. 98:1133-1137(1984).
//
RX   PubMed=7065527; DOI=10.1164/arrd.1982.125.2.222;
RA   Hay R.J., Williams C.D., Macy M.L., Lavappa K.S.;
RT   "Cultured cell lines for research on pulmonary physiology available
RT   through the American Type Culture Collection.";
RL   Am. Rev. Respir. Dis. 125:222-232(1982).
//
RX   PubMed=7253718; DOI=10.1016/0047-6374(81)90027-0;
RA   Das N.K., Murphy D.G.;
RT   "The National Institute on Aging repository cell cultures.";
RL   Mech. Ageing Dev. 16:1-17(1981).
//
RX   PubMed=20215515; DOI=10.1158/0008-5472.CAN-09-3458;
RA   Rothenberg S.M., Mohapatra G., Rivera M.N., Winokur D., Greninger P.,
RA   Nitta M., Sadow P.M., Sooriyakumar G., Brannigan B.W., Ulman M.J.,
RA   Perera R.M., Wang R., Tam A., Ma X.-J., Erlander M., Sgroi D.C.,
RA   Rocco J.W., Lingen M.W., Cohen E.E.W., Louis D.N., Settleman J.,
RA   Haber D.A.;
RT   "A genome-wide screen for microdeletions reveals disruption of
RT   polarity complex genes in diverse human cancers.";
RL   Cancer Res. 70:2158-2164(2010).
//
RX   PubMed=22108792; DOI=10.1038/msb.2011.84;
RA   Munoz J., Low T.Y., Kok Y.J., Chin A., Frese C.K., Ding V., Choo A.,
RA   Heck A.J.R.;
RT   "The quantitative proteomes of human-induced pluripotent stem cells
RT   and embryonic stem cells.";
RL   Mol. Syst. Biol. 7:550-550(2011).
//
RX   PubMed=23325432; DOI=10.1101/gr.147942.112;
RA   Varley K.E., Gertz J., Bowling K.M., Parker S.L., Reddy T.E.,
RA   Pauli-Behn F., Cross M.K., Williams B.A., Stamatoyannopoulos J.A.,
RA   Crawford G.E., Absher D.M., Wold B.J., Myers R.M.;
RT   "Dynamic DNA methylation across diverse human cell lines and
RT   tissues.";
RL   Genome Res. 23:555-567(2013).
//