ID   MIA PaCa-2
AC   CVCL_0428
SY   MIA-PaCa-2; MIA-PACA-2; MIA-Pa-Ca-2; MIA Paca2; MIA PaCa2; MiaPaCa-2; MIAPACA-2; MiaPaca.2; MiaPaCa2; Miapaca2; MIAPaCa2; MIAPACA2; Mia PACA 2; MIAPaCa-2; PaCa2
DR   BTO; BTO:0002137
DR   CLO; CLO_0007726
DR   CLO; CLO_0050101
DR   EFO; EFO_0002236
DR   MCCL; MCC:0000325
DR   CLDB; cl3480
DR   CLDB; cl3481
DR   CLDB; cl3482
DR   AddexBio; C0018002/59
DR   ArrayExpress; E-MTAB-38
DR   ArrayExpress; E-MTAB-783
DR   ArrayExpress; E-MTAB-2706
DR   ArrayExpress; E-MTAB-2770
DR   ArrayExpress; E-MTAB-3610
DR   ATCC; CRL-1420
DR   ATCC; CRM-CRL-1420
DR   BCRC; 60139
DR   BCRJ; 0174
DR   BioSample; SAMN01821579
DR   BioSample; SAMN01821700
DR   BioSample; SAMN03472131
DR   BioSample; SAMN10988205
DR   CCLE; MIAPACA2_PANCREAS
DR   CCRID; 3101HUMSCSP568
DR   CCRID; 4201HUM-CCTCC00255
DR   CCTCC; GDC0255
DR   Cell_Model_Passport; SIDM00505
DR   CGH-DB; 321-1
DR   CGH-DB; 9374-4
DR   ChEMBL-Cells; CHEMBL3308500
DR   ChEMBL-Targets; CHEMBL614725
DR   Cosmic; 707249
DR   Cosmic; 710861
DR   Cosmic; 719677
DR   Cosmic; 724644
DR   Cosmic; 724870
DR   Cosmic; 730532
DR   Cosmic; 808172
DR   Cosmic; 868243
DR   Cosmic; 872996
DR   Cosmic; 913313
DR   Cosmic; 918056
DR   Cosmic; 922249
DR   Cosmic; 923170
DR   Cosmic; 932520
DR   Cosmic; 947399
DR   Cosmic; 948373
DR   Cosmic; 948731
DR   Cosmic; 949234
DR   Cosmic; 968107
DR   Cosmic; 1006368
DR   Cosmic; 1066202
DR   Cosmic; 1108337
DR   Cosmic; 1198208
DR   Cosmic; 1299302
DR   Cosmic; 1320461
DR   Cosmic; 1366278
DR   Cosmic; 1477431
DR   Cosmic; 1571779
DR   Cosmic; 1534318
DR   Cosmic; 1609545
DR   Cosmic; 1644314
DR   Cosmic; 1995507
DR   Cosmic; 2434084
DR   Cosmic; 2664042
DR   Cosmic; 2668287
DR   Cosmic; 2755950
DR   Cosmic-CLP; 724870
DR   DepMap; ACH-000601
DR   DSMZ; ACC-733
DR   ECACC; 85062806
DR   FCS-free; 216-2-440-1-3-6
DR   GDSC; 724870
DR   GEO; GSM206526
DR   GEO; GSM244425
DR   GEO; GSM621895
DR   GEO; GSM784703
DR   GEO; GSM887320
DR   GEO; GSM888396
DR   GEO; GSM1024404
DR   GEO; GSM1374677
DR   GEO; GSM1374678
DR   GEO; GSM1374679
DR   GEO; GSM1435696
DR   GEO; GSM1435697
DR   GEO; GSM1435698
DR   GEO; GSM1588612
DR   GEO; GSM1588624
DR   GEO; GSM1670109
DR   IARC_TP53; 316
DR   IGRhCellID; MIAPaCa
DR   IZSLER; BS TCL 42
DR   JCRB; JCRB0070
DR   KCLB; 21420
DR   LiGeA; CCLE_231
DR   LINCS_LDP; LCL-1738
DR   Lonza; 751
DR   MetaboLights; MTBLS812
DR   NCBI_Iran; C459
DR   PharmacoDB; MIAPaCa2_931_2019
DR   PRIDE; PXD001260
DR   PRIDE; PXD003198
DR   Progenetix; CVCL_0428
DR   RCB; RCB2094
DR   SKY/M-FISH/CGH; 1996
DR   TKG; TKG 0227
DR   Wikidata; Q54905679
RX   CelloPub=CLPUB00416;
RX   DOI=10.4172/2324-9293.1000104;
RX   PubMed=1630814;
RX   PubMed=1764370;
RX   PubMed=7809022;
RX   PubMed=7961102;
RX   PubMed=8026879;
RX   PubMed=9290701;
RX   PubMed=10027410;
RX   PubMed=11115575;
RX   PubMed=11169957;
RX   PubMed=11169959;
RX   PubMed=11787853;
RX   PubMed=12068308;
RX   PubMed=12692724;
RX   PubMed=14695172;
RX   PubMed=15770730;
RX   PubMed=17254797;
RX   PubMed=18298655;
RX   PubMed=18380791;
RX   PubMed=18575732;
RX   PubMed=19904223;
RX   PubMed=20164919;
RX   PubMed=20215515;
RX   PubMed=20418756;
RX   PubMed=21607521;
RX   PubMed=22460905;
RX   PubMed=22585861;
RX   PubMed=23386380;
RX   PubMed=25167228;
RX   PubMed=25485619;
RX   PubMed=25485960;
RX   PubMed=25984343;
RX   PubMed=26216984;
RX   PubMed=27259358;
RX   PubMed=27397505;
RX   PubMed=28196595;
RX   PubMed=29444439;
RX   PubMed=30894373;
RX   PubMed=31037374;
RX   PubMed=31068700;
RX   PubMed=31978347;
RX   PubMed=32782605;
WW   https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/MIA_PaCa-2
WW   http://www.pawefish.path.cam.ac.uk/PancCellLineDescriptions/MIA%20PaCA-2.html
WW   http://dpsc.ccbr.utoronto.ca/cancer/get_cellline.pl?cellline=MIA%20PaCa-2
WW   https://strap.nci.nih.gov/celline_detail.php?sample_id=64
WW   https://tcpaportal.org/mclp/
CC   Part of: Cancer Cell Line Encyclopedia (CCLE) project.
CC   Part of: COSMIC cell lines project.
CC   Part of: KuDOS 95 cell line panel.
CC   Part of: MD Anderson Cell Lines Project.
CC   Part of: NCI RAS program mutant KRAS cell line panel.
CC   Doubling time: 26 hours (PubMed=25984343); 25.7 +- 4.3 hours (PubMed=27067801); 40 hours, 18 hours, in serum-free medium (PubMed=23386380); ~40 hours (ATCC); ~30-40 hours (DSMZ).
CC   HLA typing: A*24,02; B*46,01; C*03 (PubMed=18575732).
CC   HLA typing: A*24:02:01; B*14:02:01; C*08:02:01; DPB1*02:01:02; DQA1*01:01:02; DQB1*05:01:01; DRB1*01:02:01 (CLS).
CC   Microsatellite instability: Stable (MSS) (Sanger).
CC   Sequence variation: Gene deletion; HGNC; 1787; CDKN2A; Zygosity=Homozygous (PubMed=11787853).
CC   Sequence variation: Mutation; HGNC; 6407; KRAS; Simple; p.Gly12Cys (c.34G>T); ClinVar=VCV000012578; Zygosity=Homozygous (PubMed=7961102; PubMed=8026879; PubMed=11115575; PubMed=11169959; PubMed=11787853; PubMed=12068308; PubMed=21607521; CCLE; Cosmic-CLP).
CC   Sequence variation: Mutation; HGNC; 11998; TP53; Simple; p.Arg248Trp (c.742C>T); ClinVar=VCV000012347; Zygosity=Homozygous (PubMed=1630814; PubMed=1764370; PubMed=7961102; PubMed=8026879; PubMed=11115575; PubMed=11169959; PubMed=11787853; PubMed=21607521; CCLE; Cosmic-CLP).
CC   Omics: Deep exome analysis.
CC   Omics: Deep proteome analysis.
CC   Omics: Deep quantitative proteome analysis.
CC   Omics: Deep RNAseq analysis.
CC   Omics: DNA methylation analysis.
CC   Omics: Metabolome analysis.
CC   Omics: Protein expression by reverse-phase protein arrays.
CC   Omics: Secretome proteome analysis by 2D-DE/MS.
CC   Omics: shRNA library screening.
CC   Omics: SNP array analysis.
CC   Omics: Transcriptome analysis.
CC   Genome ancestry: African=1.15%; Native American=0%; East Asian, North=3.82%; East Asian, South=0%; South Asian=8.7%; European, North=22.54%; European, South=63.79% (PubMed=30894373).
CC   Caution: Additional TP53 mutation in c.818G>A indicated incorrectly in PubMed=1630814.
CC   Misspelling: MiaPaCa-1; In PubMed=15770730.
ST   Source(s): AddexBio; ATCC; CCRID; Cosmic-CLP; DSMZ; ECACC; Genomics_Center_BCF_Technion; JCRB; KCLB; PubMed=17254797; PubMed=25877200; RCB; TKG
ST   Amelogenin: X
ST   CSF1PO: 10
ST   D10S1248: 14,15
ST   D12S391: 19
ST   D13S317: 12,13
ST   D16S539: 10,13 (AddexBio; ATCC; CCRID; Cosmic-CLP; DSMZ; ECACC; Genomics_Center_BCF_Technion; JCRB; PubMed=25877200; RCB; TKG)
ST   D16S539: 11,13 (PubMed=17254797)
ST   D18S51: 12
ST   D19S433: 15
ST   D1S1656: 15,17.3
ST   D21S11: 29,31 (PubMed=17254797)
ST   D21S11: 29,31.2 (CCRID; Genomics_Center_BCF_Technion; PubMed=25877200)
ST   D22S1045: 16
ST   D2S1338: 25
ST   D2S441: 14
ST   D3S1358: 16
ST   D5S818: 12,13 (AddexBio; ATCC; CCRID; Cosmic-CLP; DSMZ; ECACC; Genomics_Center_BCF_Technion; JCRB; PubMed=25877200; RCB; TKG)
ST   D5S818: 13 (PubMed=17254797)
ST   D6S1043: 12
ST   D7S820: 12 (KCLB)
ST   D7S820: 12,13 (AddexBio; ATCC; CCRID; Cosmic-CLP; DSMZ; ECACC; Genomics_Center_BCF_Technion; JCRB; PubMed=17254797; PubMed=25877200; RCB; TKG)
ST   D8S1179: 16
ST   FGA: 22
ST   Penta D: 12,16
ST   Penta E: 13,18
ST   TH01: 9,10
ST   TPOX: 9
ST   vWA: 15
DI   NCIt; C9120; Pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma
OX   NCBI_TaxID=9606; ! Homo sapiens
SX   Male
AG   65Y
CA   Cancer cell line
DT   Created: 04-04-12; Last updated: 23-09-21; Version: 37
//
RX   CelloPub=CLPUB00416;
RA   Oberlin L.;
RT   "Treatment of pancreatic carcinoma cell lines in vitro and vivo with a
RT   monoclonal antibody against the transferrin receptor.";
RL   Thesis VMD (2009), Justus-Liebig-Universitat Giessen, Germany.
//
RX   DOI=10.4172/2324-9293.1000104;
RA   Wagenhauser M.U., Ruckert F., Niedergethmann M., Grutzmann R.,
RA   Saeger H.-D.;
RT   "Distribution of characteristic mutations in native ductal
RT   adenocarcinoma of the pancreas and pancreatic cancer cell lines.";
RL   Cell Biol. Res. Ther. 2:1000104.1-1000104.5(2013).
//
RX   PubMed=1630814;
RA   Ruggeri B., Zhang S.-Y., Caamano J., DiRado M., Flynn S.D.,
RA   Klein-Szanto A.J.P.;
RT   "Human pancreatic carcinomas and cell lines reveal frequent and
RT   multiple alterations in the p53 and Rb-1 tumor-suppressor genes.";
RL   Oncogene 7:1503-1511(1992).
//
RX   PubMed=1764370; DOI=10.1038/bjc.1991.467;
RA   Barton C.M., Staddon S.L., Hughes C.M., Hall P.A., O'Sullivan C.,
RA   Kloppel G., Theis B., Russell R.C.G., Neoptolemos J., Williamson R.C.N.,
RA   Lane D.P., Lemoine N.R.;
RT   "Abnormalities of the p53 tumour suppressor gene in human pancreatic
RT   cancer.";
RL   Br. J. Cancer 64:1076-1082(1991).
//
RX   PubMed=7809022; DOI=10.1097/00006676-199409000-00018;
RA   Sumi S., Beauchamp R.D., Townsend C.M. Jr., Pour P.M., Ishizuka J.,
RA   Thompson J.C.;
RT   "Lovastatin inhibits pancreatic cancer growth regardless of RAS
RT   mutation.";
RL   Pancreas 9:657-661(1994).
//
RX   PubMed=7961102; DOI=10.1111/j.1349-7006.1994.tb02898.x;
RA   Suwa H., Yoshimura T., Yamaguchi N., Kanehira K., Manabe T.,
RA   Imamura M., Hiai H., Fukumoto M.;
RT   "K-ras and p53 alterations in genomic DNA and transcripts of human
RT   pancreatic adenocarcinoma cell lines.";
RL   Jpn. J. Cancer Res. 85:1005-1014(1994).
//
RX   PubMed=8026879; DOI=10.1002/ijc.2910580207;
RA   Berrozpe G., Schaeffer J., Peinado M.A., Real F.X., Perucho M.;
RT   "Comparative analysis of mutations in the p53 and K-ras genes in
RT   pancreatic cancer.";
RL   Int. J. Cancer 58:185-191(1994).
//
RX   PubMed=9290701; DOI=10.1002/(SICI)1098-2744(199708)19:4<243::AID-MC5>3.0.CO;2-D;
RA   Jia L.-Q., Osada M., Ishioka C., Gamo M., Ikawa S., Suzuki T.,
RA   Shimodaira H., Niitani T., Kudo T., Akiyama M., Kimura N., Matsuo M.,
RA   Mizusawa H., Tanaka N., Koyama H., Namba M., Kanamaru R., Kuroki T.;
RT   "Screening the p53 status of human cell lines using a yeast functional
RT   assay.";
RL   Mol. Carcinog. 19:243-253(1997).
//
RX   PubMed=10027410; DOI=10.1016/S0002-9440(10)65298-4;
RA   Ghadimi B.M., Schrock E., Walker R.L., Wangsa D., Jauho A.,
RA   Meltzer P.S., Ried T.;
RT   "Specific chromosomal aberrations and amplification of the AIB1
RT   nuclear receptor coactivator gene in pancreatic carcinomas.";
RL   Am. J. Pathol. 154:525-536(1999).
//
RX   PubMed=11115575; DOI=10.3892/or.8.1.89;
RA   Sun C., Yamato T., Furukawa T., Ohnishi Y., Kijima H., Horii A.;
RT   "Characterization of the mutations of the K-ras, p53, p16, and SMAD4
RT   genes in 15 human pancreatic cancer cell lines.";
RL   Oncol. Rep. 8:89-92(2001).
//
RX   PubMed=11169957; DOI=10.1002/1097-0215(200002)9999:9999<::AID-IJC1014>3.0.CO;2-U;
RA   Wallrapp C., Hahnel S., Boeck W., Soder A., Mincheva A., Lichter P.,
RA   Leder G., Gansauge F., Sorio C., Scarpa A., Gress T.M.;
RT   "Loss of the Y chromosome is a frequent chromosomal imbalance in
RT   pancreatic cancer and allows differentiation to chronic
RT   pancreatitis.";
RL   Int. J. Cancer 91:340-344(2001).
//
RX   PubMed=11169959; DOI=10.1002/1097-0215(200002)9999:9999<::AID-IJC1049>3.0.CO;2-C;
RA   Sirivatanauksorn V., Sirivatanauksorn Y., Gorman P.A., Davidson J.M.,
RA   Sheer D., Moore P.S., Scarpa A., Edwards P.A.W., Lemoine N.R.;
RT   "Non-random chromosomal rearrangements in pancreatic cancer cell lines
RT   identified by spectral karyotyping.";
RL   Int. J. Cancer 91:350-358(2001).
//
RX   PubMed=11787853; DOI=10.1007/s004280100474;
RA   Moore P.S., Sipos B., Orlandini S., Sorio C., Real F.X., Lemoine N.R.,
RA   Gress T.M., Bassi C., Kloppel G., Kalthoff H., Ungefroren H.,
RA   Lohr J.-M., Scarpa A.;
RT   "Genetic profile of 22 pancreatic carcinoma cell lines. Analysis of K-ras,
RT   p53, p16 and DPC4/Smad4.";
RL   Virchows Arch. 439:798-802(2001).
//
RX   PubMed=12068308; DOI=10.1038/nature00766;
RA   Davies H., Bignell G.R., Cox C., Stephens P.J., Edkins S., Clegg S.,
RA   Teague J.W., Woffendin H., Garnett M.J., Bottomley W., Davis N.,
RA   Dicks E., Ewing R., Floyd Y., Gray K., Hall S., Hawes R., Hughes J.,
RA   Kosmidou V., Menzies A., Mould C., Parker A., Stevens C., Watt S.,
RA   Hooper S., Wilson R., Jayatilake H., Gusterson B.A., Cooper C.,
RA   Shipley J.M., Hargrave D., Pritchard-Jones K., Maitland N.J.,
RA   Chenevix-Trench G., Riggins G.J., Bigner D.D., Palmieri G., Cossu A.,
RA   Flanagan A.M., Nicholson A., Ho J.W.C., Leung S.Y., Yuen S.T.,
RA   Weber B.L., Seigler H.F., Darrow T.L., Paterson H.F., Marais R.,
RA   Marshall C.J., Wooster R., Stratton M.R., Futreal P.A.;
RT   "Mutations of the BRAF gene in human cancer.";
RL   Nature 417:949-954(2002).
//
RX   PubMed=12692724; DOI=10.1007/s00428-003-0784-4;
RA   Sipos B., Moser S., Kalthoff H., Torok V., Lohr J.-M., Kloppel G.;
RT   "A comprehensive characterization of pancreatic ductal carcinoma cell
RT   lines: towards the establishment of an in vitro research platform.";
RL   Virchows Arch. 442:444-452(2003).
//
RX   PubMed=14695172;
RA   Iacobuzio-Donahue C.A., Ashfaq R., Maitra A., Adsay N.V.,
RA   Shen-Ong G.L., Berg K., Hollingsworth M.A., Cameron J.L., Yeo C.J.,
RA   Kern S.E., Goggins M., Hruban R.H.;
RT   "Highly expressed genes in pancreatic ductal adenocarcinomas: a
RT   comprehensive characterization and comparison of the transcription
RT   profiles obtained from three major technologies.";
RL   Cancer Res. 63:8614-8622(2003).
//
RX   PubMed=15770730; DOI=10.3748/wjg.v11.i10.1521;
RA   Ma J.-H., Patrut E., Schmidt J., Knaebel H.-P., Buchler M.W.,
RA   Marten A.;
RT   "Synergistic effects of interferon-alpha in combination with
RT   chemoradiation on human pancreatic adenocarcinoma.";
RL   World J. Gastroenterol. 11:1521-1528(2005).
//
RX   PubMed=17254797; DOI=10.1016/j.biologicals.2006.10.001;
RA   Azari S., Ahmadi N., Tehrani M.J., Shokri F.;
RT   "Profiling and authentication of human cell lines using short tandem
RT   repeat (STR) loci: report from the National Cell Bank of Iran.";
RL   Biologicals 35:195-202(2007).
//
RX   PubMed=18298655; DOI=10.1111/j.1582-4934.2008.00289.x;
RA   Pilarsky C., Ammerpohl O., Sipos B., Dahl E., Hartmann A.,
RA   Wellmann A., Braunschweig T., Lohr J.-M., Jesenofsky R., Friess H.,
RA   Wente M.N., Kristiansen G., Jahnke B., Denz A., Ruckert F.,
RA   Schackert H.K., Kloppel G., Kalthoff H., Saeger H.-D., Grutzmann R.;
RT   "Activation of Wnt signalling in stroma from pancreatic cancer
RT   identified by gene expression profiling.";
RL   J. Cell. Mol. Med. 12:2823-2835(2008).
//
RX   PubMed=18380791; DOI=10.1111/j.1349-7006.2008.00779.x;
RA   Suzuki A., Shibata T., Shimada Y., Murakami Y., Horii A.,
RA   Shiratori K., Hirohashi S., Inazawa J., Imoto I.;
RT   "Identification of SMURF1 as a possible target for 7q21.3-22.1
RT   amplification detected in a pancreatic cancer cell line by in-house
RT   array-based comparative genomic hybridization.";
RL   Cancer Sci. 99:986-994(2008).
//
RX   PubMed=18575732; DOI=10.3892/or.20.1.155;
RA   Kawaoka T., Oka M., Takashima M., Ueno T., Yamamoto K., Yahara N.,
RA   Yoshino S., Hazama S.;
RT   "Adoptive immunotherapy for pancreatic cancer: cytotoxic T lymphocytes
RT   stimulated by the MUC1-expressing human pancreatic cancer cell line
RT   YPK-1.";
RL   Oncol. Rep. 20:155-163(2008).
//
RX   PubMed=19904223; DOI=10.1097/MPA.0b013e3181bc44dd;
RA   Xiao J., Lee W.-N.P., Zhao Y.-C., Cao R., Go V.L.-W., Recker R.R.,
RA   Wang Q., Xiao G.G.-S.;
RT   "Profiling pancreatic cancer-secreted proteome using 15N amino acids
RT   and serum-free media.";
RL   Pancreas 39:E17-E23(2010).
//
RX   PubMed=20164919; DOI=10.1038/nature08768;
RA   Bignell G.R., Greenman C.D., Davies H., Butler A.P., Edkins S.,
RA   Andrews J.M., Buck G., Chen L., Beare D., Latimer C., Widaa S.,
RA   Hinton J., Fahey C., Fu B., Swamy S., Dalgliesh G.L., Teh B.T.,
RA   Deloukas P., Yang F., Campbell P.J., Futreal P.A., Stratton M.R.;
RT   "Signatures of mutation and selection in the cancer genome.";
RL   Nature 463:893-898(2010).
//
RX   PubMed=20215515; DOI=10.1158/0008-5472.CAN-09-3458;
RA   Rothenberg S.M., Mohapatra G., Rivera M.N., Winokur D., Greninger P.,
RA   Nitta M., Sadow P.M., Sooriyakumar G., Brannigan B.W., Ulman M.J.,
RA   Perera R.M., Wang R., Tam A., Ma X.-J., Erlander M., Sgroi D.C.,
RA   Rocco J.W., Lingen M.W., Cohen E.E.W., Louis D.N., Settleman J.,
RA   Haber D.A.;
RT   "A genome-wide screen for microdeletions reveals disruption of
RT   polarity complex genes in diverse human cancers.";
RL   Cancer Res. 70:2158-2164(2010).
//
RX   PubMed=20418756; DOI=10.1097/MPA.0b013e3181c15963;
RA   Deer E.L., Gonzalez-Hernandez J., Coursen J.D., Shea J.E., Ngatia J.,
RA   Scaife C.L., Firpo M.A., Mulvihill S.J.;
RT   "Phenotype and genotype of pancreatic cancer cell lines.";
RL   Pancreas 39:425-435(2010).
//
RX   PubMed=21607521; DOI=10.3892/or.1.6.1223;
RA   Iguchi H., Morita R., Yasuda D., Takayanagi R., Ikeda Y., Takada Y.,
RA   Shimazoe T., Nawata H., Kono A.;
RT   "Alterations of the p53 tumor-suppressor gene and ki-ras oncogene in
RT   human pancreatic cancer-derived cell-lines with different metastatic
RT   potential.";
RL   Oncol. Rep. 1:1223-1227(1994).
//
RX   PubMed=22460905; DOI=10.1038/nature11003;
RA   Barretina J.G., Caponigro G., Stransky N., Venkatesan K., Margolin A.A.,
RA   Kim S., Wilson C.J., Lehar J., Kryukov G.V., Sonkin D., Reddy A.,
RA   Liu M., Murray L., Berger M.F., Monahan J.E., Morais P., Meltzer J.,
RA   Korejwa A., Jane-Valbuena J., Mapa F.A., Thibault J., Bric-Furlong E.,
RA   Raman P., Shipway A., Engels I.H., Cheng J., Yu G.-Y.K., Yu J.-J.,
RA   Aspesi P. Jr., de Silva M., Jagtap K., Jones M.D., Wang L., Hatton C.,
RA   Palescandolo E., Gupta S., Mahan S., Sougnez C., Onofrio R.C.,
RA   Liefeld T., MacConaill L.E., Winckler W., Reich M., Li N.-X., Mesirov J.P.,
RA   Gabriel S.B., Getz G., Ardlie K., Chan V., Myer V.E., Weber B.L.,
RA   Porter J., Warmuth M., Finan P., Harris J.L., Meyerson M., Golub T.R.,
RA   Morrissey M.P., Sellers W.R., Schlegel R., Garraway L.A.;
RT   "The Cancer Cell Line Encyclopedia enables predictive modelling of
RT   anticancer drug sensitivity.";
RL   Nature 483:603-607(2012).
//
RX   PubMed=22585861; DOI=10.1158/2159-8290.CD-11-0224;
RA   Marcotte R., Brown K.R., Suarez Saiz F.J., Sayad A., Karamboulas K.,
RA   Krzyzanowski P.M., Sircoulomb F., Medrano M., Fedyshyn Y., Koh J.L.Y.,
RA   van Dyk D., Fedyshyn B., Luhova M., Brito G.C., Vizeacoumar F.J.,
RA   Vizeacoumar F.S., Datti A., Kasimer D., Buzina A., Mero P.,
RA   Misquitta C., Normand J., Haider M., Ketela T., Wrana J.L.,
RA   Rottapel R., Neel B.G., Moffat J.;
RT   "Essential gene profiles in breast, pancreatic, and ovarian cancer
RT   cells.";
RL   Cancer Discov. 2:172-189(2012).
//
RX   PubMed=23386380; DOI=10.1002/jcb.24506;
RA   Bose B., Shenoy P.S.;
RT   "Non insulin producing cell line, MIA PaCa-2 is rendered insulin
RT   producing in vitro via mesenchymal epithelial transition.";
RL   J. Cell. Biochem. 114:1642-1652(2013).
//
RX   PubMed=25167228; DOI=10.1038/bjc.2014.475;
RA   Hamidi H., Lu M., Chau K., Anderson L., Fejzo M., Ginther C.,
RA   Linnartz R., Zubel A., Slamon D.J., Finn R.S.;
RT   "KRAS mutational subtype and copy number predict in vitro response of
RT   human pancreatic cancer cell lines to MEK inhibition.";
RL   Br. J. Cancer 111:1788-1801(2014).
//
RX   PubMed=25485619; DOI=10.1038/nbt.3080;
RA   Klijn C., Durinck S., Stawiski E.W., Haverty P.M., Jiang Z.-S.,
RA   Liu H.-B., Degenhardt J., Mayba O., Gnad F., Liu J.-F., Pau G.,
RA   Reeder J., Cao Y., Mukhyala K., Selvaraj S.K., Yu M.-M., Zynda G.J.,
RA   Brauer M.J., Wu T.D., Gentleman R.C., Manning G., Yauch R.L.,
RA   Bourgon R., Stokoe D., Modrusan Z., Neve R.M., de Sauvage F.J.,
RA   Settleman J., Seshagiri S., Zhang Z.-M.;
RT   "A comprehensive transcriptional portrait of human cancer cell
RT   lines.";
RL   Nat. Biotechnol. 33:306-312(2015).
//
RX   PubMed=25485960; DOI=10.4161/15384047.2014.986967;
RA   Samulitis B.K., Pond K.W., Pond E., Cress A.E., Patel H., Wisner L.,
RA   Patel C., Dorr R.T., Landowski T.H.;
RT   "Gemcitabine resistant pancreatic cancer cell lines acquire an
RT   invasive phenotype with collateral hypersensitivity to histone
RT   deacetylase inhibitors.";
RL   Cancer Biol. Ther. 16:43-51(2015).
//
RX   PubMed=25984343; DOI=10.1038/sdata.2014.35;
RA   Cowley G.S., Weir B.A., Vazquez F., Tamayo P., Scott J.A., Rusin S.,
RA   East-Seletsky A., Ali L.D., Gerath W.F.J., Pantel S.E., Lizotte P.H.,
RA   Jiang G.-Z., Hsiao J., Tsherniak A., Dwinell E., Aoyama S., Okamoto M.,
RA   Harrington W., Gelfand E., Green T.M., Tomko M.J., Gopal S.,
RA   Wong T.C., Li H.-B., Howell S., Stransky N., Liefeld T., Jang D.,
RA   Bistline J., Meyers B.H., Armstrong S.A., Anderson K.C.,
RA   Stegmaier K., Reich M., Pellman D., Boehm J.S., Mesirov J.P.,
RA   Golub T.R., Root D.E., Hahn W.C.;
RT   "Parallel genome-scale loss of function screens in 216 cancer cell
RT   lines for the identification of context-specific genetic
RT   dependencies.";
RL   Sci. Data 1:140035-140035(2014).
//
RX   PubMed=26216984; DOI=10.1073/pnas.1501605112;
RA   Daemen A., Peterson D., Sahu N., McCord R., Du X.-N., Liu B.,
RA   Kowanetz K., Hong R., Moffat J., Gao M., Boudreau A., Mroue R.,
RA   Corson L., O'Brien T., Qing J., Sampath D., Merchant M., Yauch R.L.,
RA   Manning G., Settleman J., Hatzivassiliou G., Evangelista M.;
RT   "Metabolite profiling stratifies pancreatic ductal adenocarcinomas
RT   into subtypes with distinct sensitivities to metabolic inhibitors.";
RL   Proc. Natl. Acad. Sci. U.S.A. 112:E4410-E4417(2015).
//
RX   PubMed=27259358; DOI=10.1074/mcp.M116.058313;
RA   Humphrey E.S., Su S.-P., Nagrial A.M., Hochgrafe F., Pajic M.,
RA   Lehrbach G.M., Parton R.G., Yap A.S., Horvath L.G., Chang D.K.,
RA   Biankin A.V., Wu J., Daly R.J.;
RT   "Resolution of novel pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma subtypes by
RT   global phosphotyrosine profiling.";
RL   Mol. Cell. Proteomics 15:2671-2685(2016).
//
RX   PubMed=27397505; DOI=10.1016/j.cell.2016.06.017;
RA   Iorio F., Knijnenburg T.A., Vis D.J., Bignell G.R., Menden M.P.,
RA   Schubert M., Aben N., Goncalves E., Barthorpe S., Lightfoot H.,
RA   Cokelaer T., Greninger P., van Dyk E., Chang H., de Silva H., Heyn H.,
RA   Deng X., Egan R.K., Liu Q., Mironenko T., Mitropoulos X.,
RA   Richardson L., Wang J., Zhang T., Moran S., Sayols S., Soleimani M.,
RA   Tamborero D., Lopez-Bigas N., Ross-Macdonald P., Esteller M.,
RA   Gray N.S., Haber D.A., Stratton M.R., Benes C.H., Wessels L.F.A.,
RA   Saez-Rodriguez J., McDermott U., Garnett M.J.;
RT   "A landscape of pharmacogenomic interactions in cancer.";
RL   Cell 166:740-754(2016).
//
RX   PubMed=28196595; DOI=10.1016/j.ccell.2017.01.005;
RA   Li J., Zhao W., Akbani R., Liu W.-B., Ju Z.-L., Ling S.-Y., Vellano C.P.,
RA   Roebuck P., Yu Q.-H., Eterovic A.K., Byers L.A., Davies M.A., Deng W.-L.,
RA   Gopal Y.N.V., Chen G., von Euw E.M., Slamon D.J., Conklin D.,
RA   Heymach J.V., Gazdar A.F., Minna J.D., Myers J.N., Lu Y.-L., Mills G.B.,
RA   Liang H.;
RT   "Characterization of human cancer cell lines by reverse-phase protein
RT   arrays.";
RL   Cancer Cell 31:225-239(2017).
//
RX   PubMed=29444439; DOI=10.1016/j.celrep.2018.01.051;
RA   Yuan T.L., Amzallag A., Bagni R., Yi M., Afghani S., Burgan W.,
RA   Fer N., Strathern L.A., Powell K., Smith B., Waters A.M., Drubin D.,
RA   Thomson T., Liao R., Greninger P., Stein G.T., Murchie E., Cortez E.,
RA   Egan R.K., Procter L., Bess M., Cheng K.T., Lee C.-S., Lee L.C.,
RA   Fellmann C., Stephens R., Luo J., Lowe S.W., Benes C.H.,
RA   McCormick F.;
RT   "Differential effector engagement by oncogenic KRAS.";
RL   Cell Rep. 22:1889-1902(2018).
//
RX   PubMed=30894373; DOI=10.1158/0008-5472.CAN-18-2747;
RA   Dutil J., Chen Z.-H., Monteiro A.N.A., Teer J.K., Eschrich S.A.;
RT   "An interactive resource to probe genetic diversity and estimated
RT   ancestry in cancer cell lines.";
RL   Cancer Res. 79:1263-1273(2019).
//
RX   PubMed=31037374; DOI=10.1007/s00216-019-01814-1;
RA   Lagies S., Schlimpert M., Braun L.M., Kather M., Plagge J., Erbes T.,
RA   Wittel U.A., Kammerer B.;
RT   "Unraveling altered RNA metabolism in pancreatic cancer cells by
RT   liquid-chromatography coupling to ion mobility mass spectrometry.";
RL   Anal. Bioanal. Chem. 411:6319-6328(2019).
//
RX   PubMed=31068700; DOI=10.1038/s41586-019-1186-3;
RA   Ghandi M., Huang F.W., Jane-Valbuena J., Kryukov G.V., Lo C.C.,
RA   McDonald E.R. III, Barretina J., Gelfand E.T., Bielski C.M., Li H.,
RA   Hu K., Andreev-Drakhlin A.Y., Kim J., Hess J.M., Haas B.J., Aguet F.,
RA   Weir B.A., Rothberg M.V., Paolella B.R., Lawrence M.S., Akbani R.,
RA   Lu Y., Tiv H.L., Gokhale P.C., de Weck A., Mansour A.A., Oh C.,
RA   Shih J., Hadi K., Rosen Y., Bistline J., Venkatesan K., Reddy A.,
RA   Sonkin D., Liu M., Lehar J., Korn J.M., Porter D.A., Jones M.D.,
RA   Golji J., Caponigro G., Taylor J.E., Dunning C.M., Creech A.L.,
RA   Warren A.C., McFarland J.M., Zamanighomi M., Kauffmann A.,
RA   Stransky N., Imielinski M., Maruvka Y.E., Cherniack A.D.,
RA   Tsherniak A., Vazquez F., Jaffe J.D., Lane A.A., Weinstock D.M.,
RA   Johannessen C.M., Morrissey M.P., Stegmeier F., Schlegel R.,
RA   Hahn W.C., Getz G., Mills G.B., Boehm J.S., Golub T.R., Garraway L.A.,
RA   Sellers W.R.;
RT   "Next-generation characterization of the Cancer Cell Line
RT   Encyclopedia.";
RL   Nature 569:503-508(2019).
//
RX   PubMed=31978347; DOI=10.1016/j.cell.2019.12.023;
RA   Nusinow D.P., Szpyt J., Ghandi M., Rose C.M., McDonald E.R. III,
RA   Kalocsay M., Jane-Valbuena J., Gelfand E., Schweppe D.K.,
RA   Jedrychowski M., Golji J., Porter D.A., Rejtar T., Wang Y.K.,
RA   Kryukov G.V., Stegmeier F., Erickson B.K., Garraway L.A.,
RA   Sellers W.R., Gygi S.P.;
RT   "Quantitative proteomics of the Cancer Cell Line Encyclopedia.";
RL   Cell 180:387-402.e16(2020).
//
RX   PubMed=32782605; DOI=10.3892/ol.2020.11825;
RA   Takagi K., Imura J., Shimomura A., Noguchi A., Minamisaka T.,
RA   Tanaka S., Nishida T., Hatta H., Nakajima T.;
RT   "Establishment of highly invasive pancreatic cancer cell lines and the
RT   expression of IL-32.";
RL   Oncol. Lett. 20:2888-2896(2020).
//