Cellosaurus RKO (CVCL_0504)

Cell line name RKO
Accession CVCL_0504
Resource Identification Initiative To cite this cell line use: RKO (RRID:CVCL_0504)
Comments Part of: BRAF genetic alteration cell panel (ATCC TCP-1032).
Part of: Cancer Cell Line Encyclopedia (CCLE) project.
Part of: ERK genetic alteration cell panel (ATCC TCP-1033).
Part of: KuDOS 95 cell line panel.
Part of: PI3K genetic alteration cell panel (ATCC TCP-1028).
Doubling time: 21 hours (PubMed=25984343).
Microsatellite instability: Instable (MSI-high) (PubMed=24042735; PubMed=25926053; Sanger).
Sequence variation: Heterozygous for BRAF p.Val600Glu (ATCC; PubMed=24755471).
Sequence variation: PIK3CA p.His1047Arg (PubMed=24755471).
Sequence variation: Has no TP53 mutation (PubMed=16418264).
Omics: Deep exome analysis.
Omics: Deep phosphoproteome analysis.
Omics: Deep proteome analysis.
Omics: Deep quantitative phosphoproteome analysis.
Omics: Deep quantitative proteome analysis.
Omics: Deep RNAseq analysis.
Omics: DNA methylation analysis.
Omics: miRNA expression profiling.
Omics: N-glycan profiling.
Omics: shRNA library screening.
Omics: SNP array analysis.
Omics: Transcriptome analysis.
Omics: Virome analysis using proteomics.
Disease Colon carcinoma (NCIt: C4910)
Species of origin Homo sapiens (Human) (NCBI Taxonomy: 9606)
Hierarchy Children: CVCL_9807 (EcR-RKO/KLF4); CVCL_J916 (p53R); CVCL_HE15 (RKO BRAF(+/-/-)); CVCL_HE16 (RKO BRAF(V600E/+/-)); CVCL_HE17 (RKO BRAF(V600E/-/-)); CVCL_HE18 (RKO DICER1(-/-)); CVCL_LD06 (RKO EGFR (C240Y/+)); CVCL_LE01 (RKO EGFR (delE746-A750/+)); CVCL_LD07 (RKO EGFR (L858R/+)); CVCL_LD08 (RKO EGFR (L861Q/+)); CVCL_LD09 (RKO EGFR (S768I/+)); CVCL_LD10 (RKO EGFR (T790M/+)); CVCL_HE19 (RKO FANCC(+/-/-)); CVCL_HE20 (RKO FANCC(-/-/-)); CVCL_HE21 (RKO FANCG(+/-)); CVCL_HE22 (RKO FANCG(-/-)); CVCL_HE23 (RKO MIR21(-/-)); CVCL_HE24 (RKO SLC2A1(-/-)); CVCL_HE25 (RKO TP53(-/-)); CVCL_3786 (RKO-AS45-1); CVCL_3787 (RKO-E6); CVCL_AU13 (RKO/5FUR); CVCL_AU14 (RKO/BEVA); CVCL_AU15 (RKO/OXR)
Category Cancer cell line
STR profile Source(s): AddexBio; ATCC; Cosmic-CLP; PubMed=25877200

Markers:
AmelogeninX
CSF1PO8,10
D13S3178,11
D16S53912,13
D18S5111,12
D21S1127,30
D3S135816,19
D5S81811,13,15 (ATCC)
11,13 (AddexBio; Cosmic-CLP; PubMed=25877200)
D7S8208,10
D8S11799,13,14
FGA20,21,22,23
Penta D10,11
Penta E11,13
TH016,10
TPOX11
vWA15,16,17 (AddexBio)
15,16,17,22 (ATCC; PubMed=25877200)
16,17,22 (Cosmic-CLP)
Web pages http://141.61.102.20/mxdb/project/show/9191407937500
http://www.thermofisher.com/ch/en/home/technical-resources/cell-lines/r/cell-lines-detail-85.html
Publications

PubMed=6437669; DOI=10.1007/BF00048384
Brattain M.G., Levine A.E., Chakrabarty S., Yeoman L.C., Willson J.K.V., Long B.
Heterogeneity of human colon carcinoma.
Cancer Metastasis Rev. 3:177-191(1984)

PubMed=7761852; DOI=10.1126/science.7761852
Markowitz S.D., Wang J., Myeroff L., Parsons R., Sun L., Lutterbaugh J., Fan R.S., Zborowska E., Kinzler K.W., Vogelstein B., Brattain M.G., Willson J.K.V.
Inactivation of the type II TGF-beta receptor in colon cancer cells with microsatellite instability.
Science 268:1336-1338(1995)

PubMed=9515795
Sparks A.B., Morin P.J., Vogelstein B., Kinzler K.W.
Mutational analysis of the APC/beta-catenin/Tcf pathway in colorectal cancer.
Cancer Res. 58:1130-1134(1998)

PubMed=11314036; DOI=10.1038/sj.onc.1204211
Forgacs E., Wren J.D., Kamibayashi C., Kondo M., Xu X.L., Markowitz S.D., Tomlinson G.E., Muller C.Y., Gazdar A.F., Garner H.R., Minna J.D.
Searching for microsatellite mutations in coding regions in lung, breast, ovarian and colorectal cancers.
Oncogene 20:1005-1009(2001)

PubMed=16418264; DOI=10.1073/pnas.0510146103
Liu Y., Bodmer W.F.
Analysis of P53 mutations and their expression in 56 colorectal cancer cell lines.
Proc. Natl. Acad. Sci. U.S.A. 103:976-981(2006)

PubMed=16854228; DOI=10.1186/1476-4598-5-29
Bandres E., Cubedo E., Agirre X., Malumbres R., Zarate R., Ramirez N., Abajo A., Navarro A., Moreno I., Monzo M., Garcia-Foncillas J.
Identification by real-time PCR of 13 mature microRNAs differentially expressed in colorectal cancer and non-tumoral tissues.
Mol. Cancer 5:29-29(2006)

PubMed=17363507; DOI=10.1158/1535-7163.MCT-06-0555
Wang J., Kuropatwinski K., Hauser J., Rossi M.R., Zhou Y., Conway A., Kan J.L.C., Gibson N.W., Willson J.K.V., Cowell J.K., Brattain M.G.
Colon carcinoma cells harboring PIK3CA mutations display resistance to growth factor deprivation induced apoptosis.
Mol. Cancer Ther. 6:1143-1150(2007)

PubMed=20606684; DOI=10.1038/sj.bjc.6605780
Bracht K., Nicholls A.M., Liu Y., Bodmer W.F.
5-fluorouracil response in a large panel of colorectal cancer cell lines is associated with mismatch repair deficiency.
Br. J. Cancer 103:340-346(2010)

PubMed=22278370; DOI=10.1074/mcp.M111.014050
Geiger T., Wehner A., Schaab C., Cox J., Mann M.
Comparative proteomic analysis of eleven common cell lines reveals ubiquitous but varying expression of most proteins.
Mol. Cell. Proteomics 11:M111.014050-M111.014050(2012)

PubMed=22460905; DOI=10.1038/nature11003
Barretina J.G., Caponigro G., Stransky N., Venkatesan K., Margolin A.A., Kim S., Wilson C.J., Lehar J., Kryukov G.V., Sonkin D., Reddy A., Liu M., Murray L., Berger M.F., Monahan J.E., Morais P., Meltzer J., Korejwa A., Jane-Valbuena J., Mapa F.A., Thibault J., Bric-Furlong E., Raman P., Shipway A., Engels I.H., Cheng J., Yu G.K., Yu J., Aspesi P. Jr., de Silva M., Jagtap K., Jones M.D., Wang L., Hatton C., Palescandolo E., Gupta S., Mahan S., Sougnez C., Onofrio R.C., Liefeld T., MacConaill L., Winckler W., Reich M., Li N., Mesirov J.P., Gabriel S.B., Getz G., Ardlie K., Chan V., Myer V.E., Weber B.L., Porter J., Warmuth M., Finan P., Harris J.L., Meyerson M., Golub T.R., Morrissey M.P., Sellers W.R., Schlegel R., Garraway L.A.
The Cancer Cell Line Encyclopedia enables predictive modelling of anticancer drug sensitivity.
Nature 483:603-607(2012)

PubMed=24042735; DOI=10.1038/oncsis.2013.35
Ahmed D., Eide P.W., Eilertsen I.A., Danielsen S.A., Eknaes M., Hektoen M., Lind G.E., Lothe R.A.
Epigenetic and genetic features of 24 colon cancer cell lines.
Oncogenesis 2:E71-E71(2013)

PubMed=24618588; DOI=10.1371/journal.pone.0091433
Chernobrovkin A.L., Zubarev R.A.
Detection of viral proteins in human cells lines by xeno-proteomics: elimination of the last valid excuse for not testing every cellular proteome dataset for viral proteins.
PLoS ONE 9:E91433-E91433(2014)

PubMed=24755471; DOI=10.1158/0008-5472.CAN-14-0013
Mouradov D., Sloggett C., Jorissen R.N., Love C.G., Li S., Burgess A.W., Arango D., Strausberg R.L., Buchanan D., Wormald S., O'Connor L., Wilding J.L., Bicknell D.C., Tomlinson I.P.M., Bodmer W.F., Mariadason J.M., Sieber O.M.
Colorectal cancer cell lines are representative models of the main molecular subtypes of primary cancer.
Cancer Res. 74:3238-3247(2014)

PubMed=25984343; DOI=10.1038/sdata.2014.35
Cowley G.S., Weir B.A., Vazquez F., Tamayo P., Scott J.A., Rusin S., East-Seletsky A., Ali L.D., Gerath W.F.J., Pantel S.E., Lizotte P.H., Jiang G., Hsiao J., Tsherniak A., Dwinell E., Aoyama S., Okamoto M., Harrington W., Gelfand E., Green T.M., Tomko M.J., Gopal S., Wong T.C., Li H., Howell S., Stransky N., Liefeld T., Jang D., Bistline J., Hill Meyers B., Armstrong S.A., Anderson K.C., Stegmaier K., Reich M., Pellman D., Boehm J.S., Mesirov J.P., Golub T.R., Root D.E., Hahn W.C.
Parallel genome-scale loss of function screens in 216 cancer cell lines for the identification of context-specific genetic dependencies.
Sci. Data 1:140035-140035(2014)

PubMed=25485619; DOI=10.1038/nbt.3080
Klijn C., Durinck S., Stawiski E.W., Haverty P.M., Jiang Z., Liu H., Degenhardt J., Mayba O., Gnad F., Liu J., Pau G., Reeder J., Cao Y., Mukhyala K., Selvaraj S.K., Yu M., Zynda G.J., Brauer M.J., Wu T.D., Gentleman R.C., Manning G., Yauch R.L., Bourgon R., Stokoe D., Modrusan Z., Neve R.M., de Sauvage F.J., Settleman J., Seshagiri S., Zhang Z.
A comprehensive transcriptional portrait of human cancer cell lines.
Nat. Biotechnol. 33:306-312(2015)

PubMed=25841592; DOI=10.1016/j.jprot.2015.03.019
Piersma S.R., Knol J.C., de Reus I., Labots M., Sampadi B.K., Pham T.V., Ishihama Y., Verheul H.M.W., Jimenez C.R.
Feasibility of label-free phosphoproteomics and application to base-line signaling of colorectal cancer cell lines.
J. Proteomics 127:247-258(2015)

PubMed=25926053; DOI=10.1038/ncomms8002
Medico E., Russo M., Picco G., Cancelliere C., Valtorta E., Corti G., Buscarino M., Isella C., Lamba S., Martinoglio B., Veronese S., Siena S., Sartore-Bianchi A., Beccuti M., Mottolese M., Linnebacher M., Cordero F., Di Nicolantonio F., Bardelli A.
The molecular landscape of colorectal cancer cell lines unveils clinically actionable kinase targets.
Nat. Commun. 6:7002-7002(2015)

DOI=10.1101/092767
Roumeliotis T.I., Williams S.P., Goncalves E., Zamanzad G.F., Aben N., Michaut M., Schubert M., Wright J.C., Yang M., Alsinet C., Dienstmann R., Guinney J., Beltrao P., Brazma A., Stegle O., Adams D.J., Wessels L.F.A., Saez-Rodriguez J., McDermott U., Choudhary J.S.
Genomic determinants of protein abundance variation in colorectal cancer cells.
bioRxiv 2016:092767-092767(2016)

PubMed=26537799; DOI=10.1074/mcp.M115.051235
Holst S., Deuss A.J.M., van Pelt G.W., van Vliet S.J., Garcia-Vallejo J.J., Koeleman C.A.M., Deelder A.M., Mesker W.E., Tollenaar R.A., Rombouts Y., Wuhrer M.
N-glycosylation profiling of colorectal cancer cell lines reveals association of fucosylation with differentiation and caudal type homebox 1 (CDX1)/villin mRNA expression.
Mol. Cell. Proteomics 15:124-140(2016)

PubMed=27397505; DOI=10.1016/j.cell.2016.06.017
Iorio F., Knijnenburg T.A., Vis D.J., Bignell G.R., Menden M.P., Schubert M., Aben N., Goncalves E., Barthorpe S., Lightfoot H., Cokelaer T., Greninger P., van Dyk E., Chang H., de Silva H., Heyn H., Deng X., Egan R.K., Liu Q., Mironenko T., Mitropoulos X., Richardson L., Wang J., Zhang T., Moran S., Sayols S., Soleimani M., Tamborero D., Lopez-Bigas N., Ross-Macdonald P., Esteller M., Gray N.S., Haber D.A., Stratton M.R., Benes C.H., Wessels L.F.A., Saez-Rodriguez J., McDermott U., Garnett M.J.
A landscape of pharmacogenomic interactions in cancer.
Cell 166:740-754(2016)

PubMed=28192450; DOI=10.1371/journal.pone.0171435
Fasterius E., Raso C., Kennedy S., Rauch N., Lundin P., Kolch W., Uhlen M., Al-Khalili Szigyarto C.
A novel RNA sequencing data analysis method for cell line authentication.
PLoS ONE 12:E0171435-E0171435(2017)

Cross-references
Cell line collections AddexBio; C0009012/374
ATCC; CRL-2577
KCB; KCB 2011102YJ
Cell line databases/resources CCLE; RKO_LARGE_INTESTINE
CCRID; 3131C0001000700116
ColonAtlas; RKO
Cosmic-CLP; 909698
GDSC; 909698
LINCS_LDP; LCL-1168
TOKU-E; 3013
Ontologies BTO; BTO:0001890
CLO; CLO_0008825
EFO; EFO_0001232
MCCL; MCC:0000401
Biological sample resources BioSample; SAMN03471682
BioSample; SAMN03472274
ENCODE; ENCBS740UAH
ENCODE; ENCBS954LTA
Chemistry resources ChEMBL-Cells; CHEMBL3307731
ChEMBL-Targets; CHEMBL614879
Gene expression databases GEO; GSM206538
GEO; GSM274765
GEO; GSM274766
GEO; GSM741254
GEO; GSM844676
GEO; GSM887541
GEO; GSM888624
GEO; GSM1346884
GEO; GSM1374850
GEO; GSM1374851
GEO; GSM1374852
GEO; GSM1448132
GEO; GSM1670380
Metabolomic databases MetaboLights; MTBLS227
Polymorphism and mutation databases Cosmic; 873164
Cosmic; 887214
Cosmic; 909698
Cosmic; 948133
Cosmic; 1043824
Cosmic; 1131688
Cosmic; 1132576
Cosmic; 1132687
Cosmic; 1154653
Cosmic; 1184099
Cosmic; 1184330
Cosmic; 1187315
Cosmic; 1223146
Cosmic; 1303884
Cosmic; 1310948
Cosmic; 1312309
Cosmic; 1479607
Cosmic; 1537488
Cosmic; 1552178
Cosmic; 1676744
Cosmic; 1708414
Cosmic; 1805264
Cosmic; 1888954
Cosmic; 1995622
Cosmic; 2302003
Cosmic; 2550355
Proteomic databases PRIDE; PXD001550
PRIDE; PXD002395