ID   RKO
AC   CVCL_0504
DR   BTO; BTO:0001890
DR   CLO; CLO_0008825
DR   EFO; EFO_0001232
DR   MCCL; MCC:0000401
DR   AddexBio; C0009012/374
DR   ArrayExpress; E-MTAB-783
DR   ArrayExpress; E-MTAB-2706
DR   ArrayExpress; E-MTAB-2770
DR   ArrayExpress; E-MTAB-3610
DR   ATCC; CRL-2577
DR   BioSample; SAMN03471682
DR   BioSample; SAMN03472274
DR   BioSample; SAMN10988176
DR   CCLE; RKO_LARGE_INTESTINE
DR   CCRID; 3111C0001CCC000668
DR   CCRID; 3131C0001000700116
DR   Cell_Model_Passport; SIDM01090
DR   ChEMBL-Cells; CHEMBL3307731
DR   ChEMBL-Targets; CHEMBL614879
DR   ColonAtlas; RKO
DR   Cosmic; 873164
DR   Cosmic; 887214
DR   Cosmic; 909698
DR   Cosmic; 948133
DR   Cosmic; 1043824
DR   Cosmic; 1131688
DR   Cosmic; 1132576
DR   Cosmic; 1132687
DR   Cosmic; 1154653
DR   Cosmic; 1184099
DR   Cosmic; 1184330
DR   Cosmic; 1187315
DR   Cosmic; 1223146
DR   Cosmic; 1303884
DR   Cosmic; 1310948
DR   Cosmic; 1312309
DR   Cosmic; 1479607
DR   Cosmic; 1537488
DR   Cosmic; 1552178
DR   Cosmic; 1676744
DR   Cosmic; 1708414
DR   Cosmic; 1805264
DR   Cosmic; 1888954
DR   Cosmic; 1995622
DR   Cosmic; 2302003
DR   Cosmic; 2550355
DR   Cosmic; 2646668
DR   Cosmic; 2650776
DR   Cosmic; 2667884
DR   Cosmic; 2667968
DR   Cosmic; 2668257
DR   Cosmic; 2727473
DR   Cosmic-CLP; 909698
DR   DepMap; ACH-000943
DR   ENCODE; ENCBS740UAH
DR   ENCODE; ENCBS954LTA
DR   GDSC; 909698
DR   GEO; GSM206538
DR   GEO; GSM274765
DR   GEO; GSM274766
DR   GEO; GSM741254
DR   GEO; GSM844676
DR   GEO; GSM887541
DR   GEO; GSM888624
DR   GEO; GSM1346884
DR   GEO; GSM1374850
DR   GEO; GSM1374851
DR   GEO; GSM1374852
DR   GEO; GSM1448132
DR   GEO; GSM1670380
DR   GEO; GSM2550011
DR   KCB; KCB 2011102YJ
DR   LiGeA; CCLE_267
DR   LINCS_LDP; LCL-1168
DR   Lonza; 59
DR   MetaboLights; MTBLS227
DR   PharmacoDB; RKO_1316_2019
DR   PRIDE; PXD001550
DR   PRIDE; PXD002395
DR   PRIDE; PXD005235
DR   PRIDE; PXD005354
DR   TOKU-E; 3013
DR   Wikidata; Q54950538
RX   PubMed=2253215;
RX   PubMed=2835152;
RX   PubMed=6437669;
RX   PubMed=7761852;
RX   PubMed=7824277;
RX   PubMed=8387205;
RX   PubMed=9515795;
RX   PubMed=9715273;
RX   PubMed=11314036;
RX   PubMed=12615714;
RX   PubMed=16418264;
RX   PubMed=16854228;
RX   PubMed=17363507;
RX   PubMed=18258742;
RX   PubMed=20164919;
RX   PubMed=20570890;
RX   PubMed=20606684;
RX   PubMed=22278370;
RX   PubMed=22460905;
RX   PubMed=24042735;
RX   PubMed=24618588;
RX   PubMed=24755471;
RX   PubMed=25485619;
RX   PubMed=25841592;
RX   PubMed=25926053;
RX   PubMed=25984343;
RX   PubMed=26537799;
RX   PubMed=27397505;
RX   PubMed=28192450;
RX   PubMed=28683746;
RX   PubMed=28854368;
RX   PubMed=29101300;
RX   PubMed=29444439;
RX   PubMed=30894373;
RX   PubMed=31068700;
RX   PubMed=31978347;
WW   http://141.61.102.20/mxdb/project/show/9191407937500
WW   http://www.thermofisher.com/ch/en/home/technical-resources/cell-lines/r/cell-lines-detail-85.html
WW   http://www.cellresource.cn/fdetail.aspx?id=684
WW   http://www.cellresource.cn/fdetail.aspx?id=2781
CC   Part of: BRAF genetic alteration cell panel (ATCC TCP-1032).
CC   Part of: Cancer Cell Line Encyclopedia (CCLE) project.
CC   Part of: COSMIC cell lines project.
CC   Part of: ERK genetic alteration cell panel (ATCC TCP-1033).
CC   Part of: KuDOS 95 cell line panel.
CC   Part of: PI3K genetic alteration cell panel (ATCC TCP-1028).
CC   Doubling time: 21 hours (PubMed=25984343).
CC   Microsatellite instability: Instable (MSI-high) (PubMed=24042735; PubMed=25926053; PubMed=28683746; PubMed=31068700; Sanger).
CC   Sequence variation: Heterozygous for ACVR2A p.Lys437fs*19 (c.1309_1310delAA) and p.Lys437fs*5 (c.1310delA) (PubMed=12615714).
CC   Sequence variation: Heterozygous for BRAF p.Val600Glu (c.1799T>A) (ClinVar=VCV000013961) (PubMed=20570890; PubMed=24042735; PubMed=24755471; PubMed=28683746; ATCC).
CC   Sequence variation: PIK3CA p.His1047Arg (c.3140A>G) (ClinVar=VCV000013652) (PubMed=20570890; PubMed=24042735; PubMed=24755471; PubMed=28683746).
CC   Sequence variation: Heterozygous for TGFBR2 p.Lys128Serfs*35 (c.383delA) and p.Leu452Pro (c.1355T>C) (PubMed=12615714).
CC   Sequence variation: Has no TP53 mutation (PubMed=2253215; PubMed=9715273; PubMed=16418264).
CC   Omics: Deep exome analysis.
CC   Omics: Deep phosphoproteome analysis.
CC   Omics: Deep proteome analysis.
CC   Omics: Deep quantitative phosphoproteome analysis.
CC   Omics: Deep quantitative proteome analysis.
CC   Omics: Deep RNAseq analysis.
CC   Omics: DNA methylation analysis.
CC   Omics: miRNA expression profiling.
CC   Omics: N-glycan profiling.
CC   Omics: Protein expression by reverse-phase protein arrays.
CC   Omics: shRNA library screening.
CC   Omics: SNP array analysis.
CC   Omics: Transcriptome analysis.
CC   Omics: Virome analysis using proteomics.
CC   Genome ancestry: African=81.43%; Native American=2.85%; East Asian, North=1.14%; East Asian, South=0%; South Asian=0%; European, North=7.64%; European, South=6.93% (PubMed=30894373).
ST   Source(s): AddexBio; ATCC; CCRID; Cosmic-CLP; PubMed=25877200; PubMed=25926053
ST   Amelogenin: X
ST   CSF1PO: 8,10 (AddexBio; CCRID; Cosmic-CLP; PubMed=25877200)
ST   CSF1PO: 8,10,11 (ATCC)
ST   CSF1PO: 8,11 (PubMed=25926053)
ST   D12S391: 15,20
ST   D13S317: 8,11
ST   D16S539: 11,12,13 (PubMed=25926053)
ST   D16S539: 12,13 (AddexBio; ATCC; Cosmic-CLP; PubMed=25877200)
ST   D16S539: 13 (CCRID)
ST   D18S51: 11,12
ST   D19S433: 14
ST   D21S11: 27,30 (CCRID; PubMed=25877200)
ST   D21S11: 28,30 (PubMed=25926053)
ST   D2S1338: 16
ST   D3S1358: 16,19
ST   D5S818: 11,12,13,14 (PubMed=25926053)
ST   D5S818: 11,13 (AddexBio; CCRID; Cosmic-CLP; PubMed=25877200)
ST   D5S818: 11,13,15 (ATCC)
ST   D6S1043: 14.1,19
ST   D7S820: 8,10 (AddexBio; ATCC; CCRID; Cosmic-CLP; PubMed=25877200)
ST   D7S820: 8,10,11 (PubMed=25926053)
ST   D8S1179: 9,13,14
ST   FGA: 20,21,22,23
ST   Penta D: 10,11
ST   Penta E: 11,13
ST   TH01: 6,10
ST   TPOX: 11 (AddexBio; ATCC; CCRID; Cosmic-CLP; PubMed=25877200)
ST   TPOX: 9,10,11 (PubMed=25926053)
ST   vWA: 15,16,17 (AddexBio)
ST   vWA: 15,16,17,22 (ATCC; PubMed=25877200)
ST   vWA: 16 (PubMed=25926053)
ST   vWA: 16,17,22 (Cosmic-CLP)
ST   vWA: 16,22 (CCRID)
DI   NCIt; C4910; Colon carcinoma
OX   NCBI_TaxID=9606; ! Homo sapiens
SX   Sex unspecified
AG   Age unspecified
CA   Cancer cell line
DT   Created: 04-04-12; Last updated: 02-07-20; Version: 33
//
RX   PubMed=2253215;
RA   Baker S.J., Preisinger A.C., Jessup J.M., Paraskeva C., Markowitz S.D.,
RA   Willson J.K.V., Hamilton S., Vogelstein B.;
RT   "p53 gene mutations occur in combination with 17p allelic deletions as
RT   late events in colorectal tumorigenesis.";
RL   Cancer Res. 50:7717-7722(1990).
//
RX   PubMed=2835152;
RA   Boyd D., Florent G., Kim P., Brattain M.G.;
RT   "Determination of the levels of urokinase and its receptor in human
RT   colon carcinoma cell lines.";
RL   Cancer Res. 48:3112-3116(1988).
//
RX   PubMed=6437669; DOI=10.1007/BF00048384;
RA   Brattain M.G., Levine A.E., Chakrabarty S., Yeoman L.C.,
RA   Willson J.K.V., Long B.;
RT   "Heterogeneity of human colon carcinoma.";
RL   Cancer Metastasis Rev. 3:177-191(1984).
//
RX   PubMed=7761852; DOI=10.1126/science.7761852;
RA   Markowitz S.D., Wang J., Myeroff L., Parsons R., Sun L.,
RA   Lutterbaugh J.D., Fan R.S., Zborowska E., Kinzler K.W., Vogelstein B.,
RA   Brattain M.G., Willson J.K.V.;
RT   "Inactivation of the type II TGF-beta receptor in colon cancer cells
RT   with microsatellite instability.";
RL   Science 268:1336-1338(1995).
//
RX   PubMed=7824277;
RA   Eshleman J.R., Lang E.Z., Bowerfind G.K., Parsons R., Vogelstein B.,
RA   Willson J.K.V., Veigl M.L., Sedwick W.D., Markowitz S.D.;
RT   "Increased mutation rate at the hprt locus accompanies microsatellite
RT   instability in colon cancer.";
RL   Oncogene 10:33-37(1995).
//
RX   PubMed=8387205; DOI=10.1073/pnas.90.9.3988;
RA   Kessis T.D., Slebos R.J., Nelson W.G., Kastan M.B., Plunkett B.S.,
RA   Han S.M., Lorincz A.T., Hedrick L., Cho K.R.;
RT   "Human papillomavirus 16 E6 expression disrupts the p53-mediated
RT   cellular response to DNA damage.";
RL   Proc. Natl. Acad. Sci. U.S.A. 90:3988-3992(1993).
//
RX   PubMed=9515795;
RA   Sparks A.B., Morin P.J., Vogelstein B., Kinzler K.W.;
RT   "Mutational analysis of the APC/beta-catenin/Tcf pathway in colorectal
RT   cancer.";
RL   Cancer Res. 58:1130-1134(1998).
//
RX   PubMed=9715273; DOI=10.1038/sj.onc.1201986;
RA   Eshleman J.R., Casey G., Kochera M.E., Sedwick W.D., Swinler S.E.,
RA   Veigl M.L., Willson J.K.V., Schwartz S., Markowitz S.D.;
RT   "Chromosome number and structure both are markedly stable in RER
RT   colorectal cancers and are not destabilized by mutation of p53.";
RL   Oncogene 17:719-725(1998).
//
RX   PubMed=11314036; DOI=10.1038/sj.onc.1204211;
RA   Forgacs E., Wren J.D., Kamibayashi C., Kondo M., Xu X.L.,
RA   Markowitz S.D., Tomlinson G.E., Muller C.Y., Gazdar A.F., Garner H.R.,
RA   Minna J.D.;
RT   "Searching for microsatellite mutations in coding regions in lung,
RT   breast, ovarian and colorectal cancers.";
RL   Oncogene 20:1005-1009(2001).
//
RX   PubMed=12615714;
RA   Hempen P.M., Zhang L., Bansal R.K., Iacobuzio-Donahue C.A.,
RA   Murphy K.M., Maitra A., Vogelstein B., Whitehead R.H., Markowitz S.D.,
RA   Willson J.K.V., Yeo C.J., Hruban R.H., Kern S.E.;
RT   "Evidence of selection for clones having genetic inactivation of the
RT   activin A type II receptor (ACVR2) gene in gastrointestinal cancers.";
RL   Cancer Res. 63:994-999(2003).
//
RX   PubMed=16418264; DOI=10.1073/pnas.0510146103;
RA   Liu Y., Bodmer W.F.;
RT   "Analysis of P53 mutations and their expression in 56 colorectal
RT   cancer cell lines.";
RL   Proc. Natl. Acad. Sci. U.S.A. 103:976-981(2006).
//
RX   PubMed=16854228; DOI=10.1186/1476-4598-5-29;
RA   Bandres E., Cubedo E., Agirre X., Malumbres R., Zarate R., Ramirez N.,
RA   Abajo A., Navarro A., Moreno I., Monzo M., Garcia-Foncillas J.;
RT   "Identification by real-time PCR of 13 mature microRNAs differentially
RT   expressed in colorectal cancer and non-tumoral tissues.";
RL   Mol. Cancer 5:29-29(2006).
//
RX   PubMed=17363507; DOI=10.1158/1535-7163.MCT-06-0555;
RA   Wang J., Kuropatwinski K., Hauser J., Rossi M.R., Zhou Y., Conway A.,
RA   Kan J.L.C., Gibson N.W., Willson J.K.V., Cowell J.K., Brattain M.G.;
RT   "Colon carcinoma cells harboring PIK3CA mutations display resistance
RT   to growth factor deprivation induced apoptosis.";
RL   Mol. Cancer Ther. 6:1143-1150(2007).
//
RX   PubMed=18258742; DOI=10.1073/pnas.0712176105;
RA   Emaduddin M., Bicknell D.C., Bodmer W.F., Feller S.M.;
RT   "Cell growth, global phosphotyrosine elevation, and c-Met
RT   phosphorylation through Src family kinases in colorectal cancer
RT   cells.";
RL   Proc. Natl. Acad. Sci. U.S.A. 105:2358-2362(2008).
//
RX   PubMed=20164919; DOI=10.1038/nature08768;
RA   Bignell G.R., Greenman C.D., Davies H., Butler A.P., Edkins S.,
RA   Andrews J.M., Buck G., Chen L., Beare D., Latimer C., Widaa S.,
RA   Hinton J., Fahey C., Fu B., Swamy S., Dalgliesh G.L., Teh B.T.,
RA   Deloukas P., Yang F., Campbell P.J., Futreal P.A., Stratton M.R.;
RT   "Signatures of mutation and selection in the cancer genome.";
RL   Nature 463:893-898(2010).
//
RX   PubMed=20570890; DOI=10.1158/0008-5472.CAN-10-0192;
RA   Janakiraman M., Vakiani E., Zeng Z., Pratilas C.A., Taylor B.S.,
RA   Chitale D., Halilovic E., Wilson M., Huberman K., Ricarte Filho J.C.,
RA   Persaud Y., Levine D.A., Fagin J.A., Jhanwar S.C., Mariadason J.M.,
RA   Lash A., Ladanyi M., Saltz L.B., Heguy A., Paty P.B., Solit D.B.;
RT   "Genomic and biological characterization of exon 4 KRAS mutations in
RT   human cancer.";
RL   Cancer Res. 70:5901-5911(2010).
//
RX   PubMed=20606684; DOI=10.1038/sj.bjc.6605780;
RA   Bracht K., Nicholls A.M., Liu Y., Bodmer W.F.;
RT   "5-fluorouracil response in a large panel of colorectal cancer cell
RT   lines is associated with mismatch repair deficiency.";
RL   Br. J. Cancer 103:340-346(2010).
//
RX   PubMed=22278370; DOI=10.1074/mcp.M111.014050;
RA   Geiger T., Wehner A., Schaab C., Cox J., Mann M.;
RT   "Comparative proteomic analysis of eleven common cell lines reveals
RT   ubiquitous but varying expression of most proteins.";
RL   Mol. Cell. Proteomics 11:M111.014050-M111.014050(2012).
//
RX   PubMed=22460905; DOI=10.1038/nature11003;
RA   Barretina J.G., Caponigro G., Stransky N., Venkatesan K., Margolin A.A.,
RA   Kim S., Wilson C.J., Lehar J., Kryukov G.V., Sonkin D., Reddy A.,
RA   Liu M., Murray L., Berger M.F., Monahan J.E., Morais P., Meltzer J.,
RA   Korejwa A., Jane-Valbuena J., Mapa F.A., Thibault J., Bric-Furlong E.,
RA   Raman P., Shipway A., Engels I.H., Cheng J., Yu G.K., Yu J.,
RA   Aspesi P. Jr., de Silva M., Jagtap K., Jones M.D., Wang L., Hatton C.,
RA   Palescandolo E., Gupta S., Mahan S., Sougnez C., Onofrio R.C.,
RA   Liefeld T., MacConaill L.E., Winckler W., Reich M., Li N., Mesirov J.P.,
RA   Gabriel S.B., Getz G., Ardlie K., Chan V., Myer V.E., Weber B.L.,
RA   Porter J., Warmuth M., Finan P., Harris J.L., Meyerson M., Golub T.R.,
RA   Morrissey M.P., Sellers W.R., Schlegel R., Garraway L.A.;
RT   "The Cancer Cell Line Encyclopedia enables predictive modelling of
RT   anticancer drug sensitivity.";
RL   Nature 483:603-607(2012).
//
RX   PubMed=24042735; DOI=10.1038/oncsis.2013.35;
RA   Ahmed D., Eide P.W., Eilertsen I.A., Danielsen S.A., Eknaes M.,
RA   Hektoen M., Lind G.E., Lothe R.A.;
RT   "Epigenetic and genetic features of 24 colon cancer cell lines.";
RL   Oncogenesis 2:E71-E71(2013).
//
RX   PubMed=24618588; DOI=10.1371/journal.pone.0091433;
RA   Chernobrovkin A.L., Zubarev R.A.;
RT   "Detection of viral proteins in human cells lines by xeno-proteomics:
RT   elimination of the last valid excuse for not testing every cellular
RT   proteome dataset for viral proteins.";
RL   PLoS ONE 9:E91433-E91433(2014).
//
RX   PubMed=24755471; DOI=10.1158/0008-5472.CAN-14-0013;
RA   Mouradov D., Sloggett C., Jorissen R.N., Love C.G., Li S.,
RA   Burgess A.W., Arango D., Strausberg R.L., Buchanan D., Wormald S.,
RA   O'Connor L., Wilding J.L., Bicknell D.C., Tomlinson I.P.M., Bodmer W.F.,
RA   Mariadason J.M., Sieber O.M.;
RT   "Colorectal cancer cell lines are representative models of the main
RT   molecular subtypes of primary cancer.";
RL   Cancer Res. 74:3238-3247(2014).
//
RX   PubMed=25485619; DOI=10.1038/nbt.3080;
RA   Klijn C., Durinck S., Stawiski E.W., Haverty P.M., Jiang Z., Liu H.,
RA   Degenhardt J., Mayba O., Gnad F., Liu J., Pau G., Reeder J., Cao Y.,
RA   Mukhyala K., Selvaraj S.K., Yu M., Zynda G.J., Brauer M.J., Wu T.D.,
RA   Gentleman R.C., Manning G., Yauch R.L., Bourgon R., Stokoe D.,
RA   Modrusan Z., Neve R.M., de Sauvage F.J., Settleman J., Seshagiri S.,
RA   Zhang Z.;
RT   "A comprehensive transcriptional portrait of human cancer cell
RT   lines.";
RL   Nat. Biotechnol. 33:306-312(2015).
//
RX   PubMed=25841592; DOI=10.1016/j.jprot.2015.03.019;
RA   Piersma S.R., Knol J.C., de Reus I., Labots M., Sampadi B.K.,
RA   Pham T.V., Ishihama Y., Verheul H.M.W., Jimenez C.R.;
RT   "Feasibility of label-free phosphoproteomics and application to
RT   base-line signaling of colorectal cancer cell lines.";
RL   J. Proteomics 127:247-258(2015).
//
RX   PubMed=25926053; DOI=10.1038/ncomms8002;
RA   Medico E., Russo M., Picco G., Cancelliere C., Valtorta E., Corti G.,
RA   Buscarino M., Isella C., Lamba S., Martinoglio B., Veronese S.,
RA   Siena S., Sartore-Bianchi A., Beccuti M., Mottolese M.,
RA   Linnebacher M., Cordero F., Di Nicolantonio F., Bardelli A.;
RT   "The molecular landscape of colorectal cancer cell lines unveils
RT   clinically actionable kinase targets.";
RL   Nat. Commun. 6:7002-7002(2015).
//
RX   PubMed=25984343; DOI=10.1038/sdata.2014.35;
RA   Cowley G.S., Weir B.A., Vazquez F., Tamayo P., Scott J.A., Rusin S.,
RA   East-Seletsky A., Ali L.D., Gerath W.F.J., Pantel S.E., Lizotte P.H.,
RA   Jiang G., Hsiao J., Tsherniak A., Dwinell E., Aoyama S., Okamoto M.,
RA   Harrington W., Gelfand E., Green T.M., Tomko M.J., Gopal S.,
RA   Wong T.C., Li H., Howell S., Stransky N., Liefeld T., Jang D.,
RA   Bistline J., Hill Meyers B., Armstrong S.A., Anderson K.C.,
RA   Stegmaier K., Reich M., Pellman D., Boehm J.S., Mesirov J.P.,
RA   Golub T.R., Root D.E., Hahn W.C.;
RT   "Parallel genome-scale loss of function screens in 216 cancer cell
RT   lines for the identification of context-specific genetic
RT   dependencies.";
RL   Sci. Data 1:140035-140035(2014).
//
RX   PubMed=26537799; DOI=10.1074/mcp.M115.051235;
RA   Holst S., Deuss A.J.M., van Pelt G.W., van Vliet S.J.,
RA   Garcia-Vallejo J.J., Koeleman C.A.M., Deelder A.M., Mesker W.E.,
RA   Tollenaar R.A., Rombouts Y., Wuhrer M.;
RT   "N-glycosylation profiling of colorectal cancer cell lines reveals
RT   association of fucosylation with differentiation and caudal type
RT   homebox 1 (CDX1)/villin mRNA expression.";
RL   Mol. Cell. Proteomics 15:124-140(2016).
//
RX   PubMed=27397505; DOI=10.1016/j.cell.2016.06.017;
RA   Iorio F., Knijnenburg T.A., Vis D.J., Bignell G.R., Menden M.P.,
RA   Schubert M., Aben N., Goncalves E., Barthorpe S., Lightfoot H.,
RA   Cokelaer T., Greninger P., van Dyk E., Chang H., de Silva H., Heyn H.,
RA   Deng X., Egan R.K., Liu Q., Mironenko T., Mitropoulos X.,
RA   Richardson L., Wang J., Zhang T., Moran S., Sayols S., Soleimani M.,
RA   Tamborero D., Lopez-Bigas N., Ross-Macdonald P., Esteller M.,
RA   Gray N.S., Haber D.A., Stratton M.R., Benes C.H., Wessels L.F.A.,
RA   Saez-Rodriguez J., McDermott U., Garnett M.J.;
RT   "A landscape of pharmacogenomic interactions in cancer.";
RL   Cell 166:740-754(2016).
//
RX   PubMed=28192450; DOI=10.1371/journal.pone.0171435;
RA   Fasterius E., Raso C., Kennedy S., Rauch N., Lundin P., Kolch W.,
RA   Uhlen M., Al-Khalili Szigyarto C.;
RT   "A novel RNA sequencing data analysis method for cell line
RT   authentication.";
RL   PLoS ONE 12:E0171435-E0171435(2017).
//
RX   PubMed=28683746; DOI=10.1186/s12943-017-0691-y;
RA   Berg K.C.G., Eide P.W., Eilertsen I.A., Johannessen B., Bruun J.,
RA   Danielsen S.A., Bjornslett M., Meza-Zepeda L.A., Eknaes M., Lind G.E.,
RA   Myklebost O., Skotheim R.I., Sveen A., Lothe R.A.;
RT   "Multi-omics of 34 colorectal cancer cell lines - a resource for
RT   biomedical studies.";
RL   Mol. Cancer 16:116-116(2017).
//
RX   PubMed=28854368; DOI=10.1016/j.celrep.2017.08.010;
RA   Roumeliotis T.I., Williams S.P., Goncalves E., Alsinet C.,
RA   Del Castillo Velasco-Herrera M., Aben N., Ghavidel F.Z., Michaut M.,
RA   Schubert M., Price S., Wright J.C., Yu L., Yang M., Dienstmann R.,
RA   Guinney J., Beltrao P., Brazma A., Pardo M., Stegle O., Adams D.J.,
RA   Wessels L.F.A., Saez-Rodriguez J., McDermott U., Choudhary J.S.;
RT   "Genomic determinants of protein abundance variation in colorectal
RT   cancer cells.";
RL   Cell Rep. 20:2201-2214(2017).
//
RX   PubMed=29101300; DOI=10.15252/msb.20177701;
RA   Frejno M., Zenezini Chiozzi R., Wilhelm M., Koch H., Zheng R.,
RA   Klaeger S., Ruprecht B., Meng C., Kramer K., Jarzab A., Heinzlmeir S.,
RA   Johnstone E., Domingo E., Kerr D., Jesinghaus M., Slotta-Huspenina J.,
RA   Weichert W., Knapp S., Feller S.M., Kuster B.;
RT   "Pharmacoproteomic characterisation of human colon and rectal
RT   cancer.";
RL   Mol. Syst. Biol. 13:951-951(2017).
//
RX   PubMed=29444439; DOI=10.1016/j.celrep.2018.01.051;
RA   Yuan T.L., Amzallag A., Bagni R., Yi M., Afghani S., Burgan W.,
RA   Fer N., Strathern L.A., Powell K., Smith B., Waters A.M., Drubin D.,
RA   Thomson T., Liao R., Greninger P., Stein G.T., Murchie E., Cortez E.,
RA   Egan R.K., Procter L., Bess M., Cheng K.T., Lee C.-S., Lee L.C.,
RA   Fellmann C., Stephens R., Luo J., Lowe S.W., Benes C.H.,
RA   McCormick F.;
RT   "Differential effector engagement by oncogenic KRAS.";
RL   Cell Rep. 22:1889-1902(2018).
//
RX   PubMed=30894373; DOI=10.1158/0008-5472.CAN-18-2747;
RA   Dutil J., Chen Z., Monteiro A.N., Teer J.K., Eschrich S.A.;
RT   "An interactive resource to probe genetic diversity and estimated
RT   ancestry in cancer cell lines.";
RL   Cancer Res. 79:1263-1273(2019).
//
RX   PubMed=31068700; DOI=10.1038/s41586-019-1186-3;
RA   Ghandi M., Huang F.W., Jane-Valbuena J., Kryukov G.V., Lo C.C.,
RA   McDonald E.R. III, Barretina J., Gelfand E.T., Bielski C.M., Li H.,
RA   Hu K., Andreev-Drakhlin A.Y., Kim J., Hess J.M., Haas B.J., Aguet F.,
RA   Weir B.A., Rothberg M.V., Paolella B.R., Lawrence M.S., Akbani R.,
RA   Lu Y., Tiv H.L., Gokhale P.C., de Weck A., Mansour A.A., Oh C.,
RA   Shih J., Hadi K., Rosen Y., Bistline J., Venkatesan K., Reddy A.,
RA   Sonkin D., Liu M., Lehar J., Korn J.M., Porter D.A., Jones M.D.,
RA   Golji J., Caponigro G., Taylor J.E., Dunning C.M., Creech A.L.,
RA   Warren A.C., McFarland J.M., Zamanighomi M., Kauffmann A.,
RA   Stransky N., Imielinski M., Maruvka Y.E., Cherniack A.D.,
RA   Tsherniak A., Vazquez F., Jaffe J.D., Lane A.A., Weinstock D.M.,
RA   Johannessen C.M., Morrissey M.P., Stegmeier F., Schlegel R.,
RA   Hahn W.C., Getz G., Mills G.B., Boehm J.S., Golub T.R., Garraway L.A.,
RA   Sellers W.R.;
RT   "Next-generation characterization of the Cancer Cell Line
RT   Encyclopedia.";
RL   Nature 569:503-508(2019).
//
RX   PubMed=31978347; DOI=10.1016/j.cell.2019.12.023;
RA   Nusinow D.P., Szpyt J., Ghandi M., Rose C.M., McDonald E.R. III,
RA   Kalocsay M., Jane-Valbuena J., Gelfand E., Schweppe D.K.,
RA   Jedrychowski M., Golji J., Porter D.A., Rejtar T., Wang Y.K.,
RA   Kryukov G.V., Stegmeier F., Erickson B.K., Garraway L.A.,
RA   Sellers W.R., Gygi S.P.;
RT   "Quantitative proteomics of the Cancer Cell Line Encyclopedia.";
RL   Cell 180:387-402.e16(2020).
//