Cellosaurus SK-MEL-5 (CVCL_0527)

Cell line name SK-MEL-5
Synonyms SK-Mel-5; SK MEL 5; SK.MEL.5; SK-MEL5; SKMel-5; SKMEL-5; SKMEL5; SKMel5; SKmel5; AA-Mel
Accession CVCL_0527
Resource Identification Initiative To cite this cell line use: SK-MEL-5 (RRID:CVCL_0527)
Comments Part of: Cancer Cell Line Encyclopedia (CCLE) project.
Part of: MD Anderson Cell Lines Project.
Part of: NCI60 cancer cell line panel.
From: Memorial Sloan-Kettering Cancer Center; New York; USA.
Registration: Memorial Sloan-Kettering Cancer Center Office of Technology Development; SK1980-522.
Doubling time: 70 hours (PubMed=25984343); 25.2 hours (NCI-DTP).
Microsatellite instability: Stable (MSS) (Sanger).
Sequence variation: Heterozygous for BRAF p.Val600Glu (PubMed=17088437).
Omics: Array-based CGH.
Omics: CNV analysis.
Omics: Deep exome analysis.
Omics: Deep proteome analysis.
Omics: Deep RNAseq analysis.
Omics: DNA methylation analysis.
Omics: Fluorescence phenotype profiling.
Omics: lncRNA expression profiling.
Omics: Metabolome analysis.
Omics: Protein expression by reverse-phase protein arrays.
Omics: shRNA library screening.
Omics: SNP array analysis.
Omics: Transcriptome analysis.
Disease Cutaneous melanoma (NCIt: C3510)
Derived from metastatic site: Axillary lymph node.
Species of origin Homo sapiens (Human) (NCBI Taxonomy: 9606)
Hierarchy Children: CVCL_IW12 (SKMEL5/R)
Sex of cell Female
Category Cancer cell line
STR profile Source(s): ATCC; CLS; Cosmic-CLP; KCLB; PubMed=19372543

Markers:
AmelogeninX
CSF1PO10,13
D13S31710,12
D16S53910,12
D18S5115,16
D19S43314,15
D21S1129
D2S133817,25
D3S135816,17
D5S81811,13
D7S8209,12
D8S117912,15
FGA20.2,22.2
Penta D9,11
Penta E5,12
TH016,9
TPOX11
vWA14,18 (ATCC; CLS; Cosmic-CLP; KCLB)
14 (PubMed=19372543)
Web pages https://dtp.cancer.gov/discovery_development/nci-60/cell_list.htm
https://strap.nci.nih.gov/celline_detail.php?sample_id=46
https://www.mskcc.org/research-advantage/support/technology/tangible-material/human-melanoma-cell-line-sk-mel-5
http://tcpaportal.org/mclp/
Publications

PubMed=1067619; DOI=10.1073/pnas.73.9.3278
Carey T.E., Takahashi T., Resnick L.A., Oettgen H.F., Old L.J.
Cell surface antigens of human malignant melanoma: mixed hemadsorption assays for humoral immunity to cultured autologous melanoma cells.
Proc. Natl. Acad. Sci. U.S.A. 73:3278-3282(1976)

PubMed=327080; DOI=10.1093/jnci/59.1.221
Fogh J., Fogh J.M., Orfeo T.
One hundred and twenty-seven cultured human tumor cell lines producing tumors in nude mice.
J. Natl. Cancer Inst. 59:221-226(1977)

PubMed=833871; DOI=10.1093/jnci/58.2.209
Fogh J., Wright W.C., Loveless J.D.
Absence of HeLa cell contamination in 169 cell lines derived from human tumors.
J. Natl. Cancer Inst. 58:209-214(1977)

PubMed=313568; DOI=10.1073/pnas.76.6.2898
Carey T.E., Lloyd K.O., Takahashi T., Travassos L.R., Old L.J.
AU cell-surface antigen of human malignant melanoma: solubilization and partial characterization.
Proc. Natl. Acad. Sci. U.S.A. 76:2898-2902(1979)

PubMed=3518877; DOI=10.3109/07357908609038260
Fogh J.
Human tumor lines for cancer research.
Cancer Invest. 4:157-184(1986)

PubMed=2041050; DOI=10.1093/jnci/83.11.757
Monks A., Scudiero D.A., Skehan P., Shoemaker R.H., Paull K., Vistica D.T., Hose C., Langley J., Cronise P., Vaigro-Wolff A., Gray-Goodrich M., Campbell H., Mayo J., Boyd M.
Feasibility of a high-flux anticancer drug screen using a diverse panel of cultured human tumor cell lines.
J. Natl. Cancer Inst. 83:757-766(1991)

PubMed=7999427; DOI=10.1016/0959-8049(94)90188-0
Marshall E.S., Matthews J.H.L., Shaw J.H.F., Nixon J., Tumewu P., Finlay G.J., Holdaway K.M., Baguley B.C.
Radiosensitivity of new and established human melanoma cell lines: comparison of [3H]thymidine incorporation and soft agar clonogenic assays.
Eur. J. Cancer 30:1370-1376(1994)

PubMed=7747814
Gruis N.A., Weaver-Feldhaus J., Liu Q., Frye C., Eeles R., Orlow I., Lacombe L., Ponce-Castaneda V., Lianes P., Latres E., Skolnick M., Cordon-Cardo C., Kamb A.
Genetic evidence in melanoma and bladder cancers that p16 and p53 function in separate pathways of tumor suppression.
Am. J. Pathol. 146:1199-1206(1995)

PubMed=10700174; DOI=10.1038/73432
Ross D.T., Scherf U., Eisen M.B., Perou C.M., Rees C., Spellman P., Iyer V., Jeffrey S.S., Van de Rijn M., Waltham M., Pergamenschikov A., Lee J.C.F., Lashkari D., Shalon D., Myers T.G., Weinstein J.N., Botstein D., Brown P.O.
Systematic variation in gene expression patterns in human cancer cell lines.
Nat. Genet. 24:227-235(2000)

PubMed=11016658
Girnita L., Girnita A., Brodin B., Xie Y., Nilsson G., Dricu A., Lundeberg J., Wejde J., Bartolazzi A., Wiman K.G., Larsson O.
Increased expression of insulin-like growth factor I receptor in malignant cells expressing aberrant p53: functional impact.
Cancer Res. 60:5278-5283(2000)

PubMed=15299072
Qin J.-Z., Stennett L., Bacon P., Bodner B., Hendrix M.J.C., Seftor R.E.B., Seftor E.A., Margaryan N.V., Pollock P.M., Curtis A., Trent J.M., Bennett F., Miele L., Nickoloff B.J.
p53-independent NOXA induction overcomes apoptotic resistance of malignant melanomas.
Mol. Cancer Ther. 3:895-902(2004)

PubMed=15467732; DOI=10.1038/sj.onc.1208152
Tanami H., Imoto I., Hirasawa A., Yuki Y., Sonoda I., Inoue J., Yasui K., Misawa-Furihata A., Kawakami Y., Inazawa J.
Involvement of overexpressed wild-type BRAF in the growth of malignant melanoma cell lines.
Oncogene 23:8796-8804(2004)

PubMed=17088437; DOI=10.1158/1535-7163.MCT-06-0433
Ikediobi O.N., Davies H., Bignell G.R., Edkins S., Stevens C., O'Meara S., Santarius T., Avis T., Barthorpe S., Brackenbury L., Buck G., Butler A., Clements J., Cole J., Dicks E., Forbes S., Gray K., Halliday K., Harrison R., Hills K., Hinton J., Hunter C., Jenkinson A., Jones D., Kosmidou V., Lugg R., Menzies A., Mironenko T., Parker A., Perry J., Raine K., Richardson D., Shepherd R., Small A., Smith R., Solomon H., Stephens P., Teague J.W., Tofts C., Varian J., Webb T., West S., Widaa S., Yates A., Reinhold W.C., Weinstein J.N., Stratton M.R., Futreal P.A., Wooster R.
Mutation analysis of 24 known cancer genes in the NCI-60 cell line set.
Mol. Cancer Ther. 5:2606-2612(2006)

PubMed=17363583; DOI=10.1158/0008-5472.CAN-06-4152
Stark M., Hayward N.
Genome-wide loss of heterozygosity and copy number analysis in melanoma using high-density single-nucleotide polymorphism arrays.
Cancer Res. 67:2632-2642(2007)

PubMed=17516929; DOI=10.1111/j.1600-0749.2007.00375.x
Johansson P., Pavey S., Hayward N.
Confirmation of a BRAF mutation-associated gene expression signature in melanoma.
Pigment Cell Res. 20:216-221(2007)

PubMed=19372543; DOI=10.1158/1535-7163.MCT-08-0921
Lorenzi P.L., Reinhold W.C., Varma S., Hutchinson A.A., Pommier Y., Chanock S.J., Weinstein J.N.
DNA fingerprinting of the NCI-60 cell line panel.
Mol. Cancer Ther. 8:713-724(2009)

PubMed=21725359; DOI=10.1038/onc.2011.250
Xing F., Persaud Y., Pratilas C.A., Taylor B.S., Janakiraman M., She Q.-B., Gallardo H., Liu C., Merghoub T., Hefter B., Dolgalev I., Viale A., Heguy A., de Stanchina E., Cobrinik D., Bollag G., Wolchok J.D., Houghton A.N., Solit D.B.
Concurrent loss of the PTEN and RB1 tumor suppressors attenuates RAF dependence in melanomas harboring (V600E)BRAF.
Oncogene 31:446-457(2012)

PubMed=22384151; DOI=10.1371/journal.pone.0032096
Lee J.-S., Kim Y.K., Kim H.J., Hajar S., Tan Y.L., Kang N.-Y., Ng S.H., Yoon C.N., Chang Y.-T.
Identification of cancer cell-line origins using fluorescence image-based phenomic screening.
PLoS ONE 7:E32096-E32096(2012)

PubMed=22460905; DOI=10.1038/nature11003
Barretina J.G., Caponigro G., Stransky N., Venkatesan K., Margolin A.A., Kim S., Wilson C.J., Lehar J., Kryukov G.V., Sonkin D., Reddy A., Liu M., Murray L., Berger M.F., Monahan J.E., Morais P., Meltzer J., Korejwa A., Jane-Valbuena J., Mapa F.A., Thibault J., Bric-Furlong E., Raman P., Shipway A., Engels I.H., Cheng J., Yu G.K., Yu J., Aspesi P. Jr., de Silva M., Jagtap K., Jones M.D., Wang L., Hatton C., Palescandolo E., Gupta S., Mahan S., Sougnez C., Onofrio R.C., Liefeld T., MacConaill L., Winckler W., Reich M., Li N., Mesirov J.P., Gabriel S.B., Getz G., Ardlie K., Chan V., Myer V.E., Weber B.L., Porter J., Warmuth M., Finan P., Harris J.L., Meyerson M., Golub T.R., Morrissey M.P., Sellers W.R., Schlegel R., Garraway L.A.
The Cancer Cell Line Encyclopedia enables predictive modelling of anticancer drug sensitivity.
Nature 483:603-607(2012)

PubMed=22628656; DOI=10.1126/science.1218595
Jain M., Nilsson R., Sharma S., Madhusudhan N., Kitami T., Souza A.L., Kafri R., Kirschner M.W., Clish C.B., Mootha V.K.
Metabolite profiling identifies a key role for glycine in rapid cancer cell proliferation.
Science 336:1040-1044(2012)

PubMed=23856246; DOI=10.1158/0008-5472.CAN-12-3342
Abaan O.D., Polley E.C., Davis S.R., Zhu Y.J., Bilke S., Walker R.L., Pineda M., Gindin Y., Jiang Y., Reinhold W.C., Holbeck S.L., Simon R.M., Doroshow J.H., Pommier Y., Meltzer P.S.
The exomes of the NCI-60 panel: a genomic resource for cancer biology and systems pharmacology.
Cancer Res. 73:4372-4382(2013)

PubMed=23933261; DOI=10.1016/j.celrep.2013.07.018
Moghaddas Gholami A., Hahne H., Wu Z., Auer F.J., Meng C., Wilhelm M., Kuster B.
Global proteome analysis of the NCI-60 cell line panel.
Cell Rep. 4:609-620(2013)

PubMed=24279929; DOI=10.1186/2049-3002-1-20
Dolfi S.C., Chan L.L.-Y., Qiu J., Tedeschi P.M., Bertino J.R., Hirshfield K.M., Oltvai Z.N., Vazquez A.
The metabolic demands of cancer cells are coupled to their size and protein synthesis rates.
Cancer Metab. 1:20-20(2013)

PubMed=24576830; DOI=10.1158/0008-5472.CAN-13-2625
Nissan M.H., Pratilas C.A., Jones A.M., Ramirez R., Won H., Liu C., Tiwari S., Kong L., Hanrahan A.J., Yao Z., Merghoub T., Ribas A., Chapman P.B., Yaeger R., Taylor B.S., Schultz N., Berger M.F., Rosen N., Solit D.B.
Loss of NF1 in cutaneous melanoma is associated with RAS activation and MEK dependence.
Cancer Res. 74:2340-2350(2014)

PubMed=24670534; DOI=10.1371/journal.pone.0092047
Varma S., Pommier Y., Sunshine M., Weinstein J.N., Reinhold W.C.
High resolution copy number variation data in the NCI-60 cancer cell lines from whole genome microarrays accessible through CellMiner.
PLoS ONE 9:E92047-E92047(2014)

PubMed=25984343; DOI=10.1038/sdata.2014.35
Cowley G.S., Weir B.A., Vazquez F., Tamayo P., Scott J.A., Rusin S., East-Seletsky A., Ali L.D., Gerath W.F.J., Pantel S.E., Lizotte P.H., Jiang G., Hsiao J., Tsherniak A., Dwinell E., Aoyama S., Okamoto M., Harrington W., Gelfand E., Green T.M., Tomko M.J., Gopal S., Wong T.C., Li H., Howell S., Stransky N., Liefeld T., Jang D., Bistline J., Hill Meyers B., Armstrong S.A., Anderson K.C., Stegmaier K., Reich M., Pellman D., Boehm J.S., Mesirov J.P., Golub T.R., Root D.E., Hahn W.C.
Parallel genome-scale loss of function screens in 216 cancer cell lines for the identification of context-specific genetic dependencies.
Sci. Data 1:140035-140035(2014)

PubMed=25485619; DOI=10.1038/nbt.3080
Klijn C., Durinck S., Stawiski E.W., Haverty P.M., Jiang Z., Liu H., Degenhardt J., Mayba O., Gnad F., Liu J., Pau G., Reeder J., Cao Y., Mukhyala K., Selvaraj S.K., Yu M., Zynda G.J., Brauer M.J., Wu T.D., Gentleman R.C., Manning G., Yauch R.L., Bourgon R., Stokoe D., Modrusan Z., Neve R.M., de Sauvage F.J., Settleman J., Seshagiri S., Zhang Z.
A comprehensive transcriptional portrait of human cancer cell lines.
Nat. Biotechnol. 33:306-312(2015)

PubMed=27377824; DOI=10.1038/sdata.2016.52
Mestdagh P., Lefever S., Volders P.-J., Derveaux S., Hellemans J., Vandesompele J.
Long non-coding RNA expression profiling in the NCI60 cancer cell line panel using high-throughput RT-qPCR.
Sci. Data 3:160052-160052(2016)

PubMed=27397505; DOI=10.1016/j.cell.2016.06.017
Iorio F., Knijnenburg T.A., Vis D.J., Bignell G.R., Menden M.P., Schubert M., Aben N., Goncalves E., Barthorpe S., Lightfoot H., Cokelaer T., Greninger P., van Dyk E., Chang H., de Silva H., Heyn H., Deng X., Egan R.K., Liu Q., Mironenko T., Mitropoulos X., Richardson L., Wang J., Zhang T., Moran S., Sayols S., Soleimani M., Tamborero D., Lopez-Bigas N., Ross-Macdonald P., Esteller M., Gray N.S., Haber D.A., Stratton M.R., Benes C.H., Wessels L.F.A., Saez-Rodriguez J., McDermott U., Garnett M.J.
A landscape of pharmacogenomic interactions in cancer.
Cell 166:740-754(2016)

PubMed=27807467; DOI=10.1186/s13100-016-0078-4
Zampella J.G., Rodic N., Yang W.R., Huang C.R.L., Welch J., Gnanakkan V.P., Cornish T.C., Boeke J.D., Burns K.H.
A map of mobile DNA insertions in the NCI-60 human cancer cell panel.
Mob. DNA 7:20-20(2016)

PubMed=28196595; DOI=10.1016/j.ccell.2017.01.005
Li J., Zhao W., Akbani R., Liu W., Ju Z., Ling S., Vellano C.P., Roebuck P., Yu Q., Eterovic A.K., Byers L.A., Davies M.A., Deng W., Gopal Y.N.V., Chen G., von Euw E.M., Slamon D.J., Conklin D., Heymach J.V., Gazdar A.F., Minna J.D., Myers J.N., Lu Y., Mills G.B., Liang H.
Characterization of human cancer cell lines by reverse-phase protein arrays.
Cancer Cell 31:225-239(2017)

Cross-references
Cell line collections ATCC; HTB-70
CLS; 300157/p634_SK-MEL-5
ICLC; HTL01023
KCLB; 30070
NCI-DTP; SK-MEL-5
Cell line databases/resources CLDB; cl7123
CCLE; SKMEL5_SKIN
CGH-DB; 9316-4
Cosmic-CLP; 905956
GDSC; 905956
LINCS_LDP; LCL-1282
Lonza; 1202
SKY/M-FISH/CGH; 2821
Ontologies BTO; BTO:0002134
CLO; CLO_0009047
EFO; EFO_0005720
MCCL; MCC:0000427
Biological sample resources BioSample; SAMN03472753
ENCODE; ENCBS029HXQ
ENCODE; ENCBS324XRL
ENCODE; ENCBS398HNX
ENCODE; ENCBS465YNJ
ENCODE; ENCBS518AAA
ENCODE; ENCBS519AAA
ENCODE; ENCBS524EJL
ENCODE; ENCBS697RNA
ENCODE; ENCBS981ZNI
Chemistry resources ChEMBL-Cells; CHEMBL3307744
ChEMBL-Targets; CHEMBL614922
Gene expression databases GEO; GSM2094
GEO; GSM50206
GEO; GSM50268
GEO; GSM171011
GEO; GSM188227
GEO; GSM188257
GEO; GSM188316
GEO; GSM226866
GEO; GSM750826
GEO; GSM799358
GEO; GSM799421
GEO; GSM847117
GEO; GSM844691
GEO; GSM887589
GEO; GSM888672
GEO; GSM1138791
GEO; GSM1153429
GEO; GSM1181267
GEO; GSM1181310
GEO; GSM1670443
GEO; GSM2124683
Polymorphism and mutation databases Cosmic; 686475
Cosmic; 688055
Cosmic; 875886
Cosmic; 905229
Cosmic; 905956
Cosmic; 932996
Cosmic; 974074
Cosmic; 974258
Cosmic; 1022282
Cosmic; 1092634
Cosmic; 1132588
Cosmic; 1175873
Cosmic; 1247851
Cosmic; 1303057
Cosmic; 1305369
Cosmic; 1312351
Cosmic; 1458967
Cosmic; 1459648
Cosmic; 1477410
Cosmic; 1481415
Cosmic; 1507626
Cosmic; 1669130
Cosmic; 1998477
Cosmic; 2159434
Cosmic; 2479253