Home  |  Contact

Cellosaurus SW403 (CVCL_0545)

Cell line name SW403
Synonyms SW-403; SW 403
Accession CVCL_0545
Resource Identification Initiative To cite this cell line use: SW403 (RRID:CVCL_0545)
Comments Part of: AstraZeneca Colorectal cell line (AZCL) panel.
Part of: Cancer Cell Line Encyclopedia (CCLE) project.
Part of: COSMIC cell lines project.
Part of: KuDOS 95 cell line panel.
From: Scott and White Clinic; Temple; Texas; USA.
Doubling time: 79 hours, at 31th passage (PubMed=1000501); ~40-50 hours (DSMZ).
Microsatellite instability: Stable (MSS) (PubMed=25926053; PubMed=28683746; Sanger).
Omics: Deep exome analysis.
Omics: Deep proteome analysis.
Omics: Deep RNAseq analysis.
Omics: miRNA expression profiling.
Omics: Protein expression by reverse-phase protein arrays.
Omics: SNP array analysis.
Omics: Transcriptome analysis.
Sequence variations APC p.Asn125Lys (c.375T>G), p.Ser1198fs*67 (c.3591delC) and p.Ser1198Leu (c.3593C>T) (not confirmed by Sanger sequencing) (PubMed=24755471).
KRAS p.Gly12Val (c.35G>T) (PubMed=20570890; PubMed=24755471; PubMed=28683746).
PIK3CA p.Gln546Lys (c.1636C>A) (PubMed=24755471).
TP53 p.Glu51Ter (c.151G>T) (PubMed=16418264; PubMed=28683746).
Disease Colon adenocarcinoma (NCIt: C4349)
Species of origin Homo sapiens (Human) (NCBI Taxonomy: 9606)
Sex of cell Female
Age at sampling 51Y
Category Cancer cell line
STR profile Source(s): ATCC; CLS; DSMZ; ECACC; KCLB; PubMed=25877200; PubMed=25926053

Markers:
AmelogeninX
CSF1PO10,13
D13S31713
D16S53910,12
D18S5117
D21S1128,29
D3S135815
D5S81811
D7S8208,9
D8S117911 (CLS)
11,14 (PubMed=25877200)
FGA19
Penta D9
Penta E5
TH016
TPOX8,9
vWA14,18
Web pages http://www.pawefish.path.cam.ac.uk/ColonCellLineDescriptions/SW403.html
Publications

PubMed=1000501
Leibovitz A., Stinson J.C., McCombs W.B. III, McCoy C.E., Mazur K.C., Mabry N.D.
Classification of human colorectal adenocarcinoma cell lines.
Cancer Res. 36:4562-4569(1976)

PubMed=327080; DOI=10.1093/jnci/59.1.221
Fogh J., Fogh J.M., Orfeo T.
One hundred and twenty-seven cultured human tumor cell lines producing tumors in nude mice.
J. Natl. Cancer Inst. 59:221-226(1977)

PubMed=7104989; DOI=10.1016/0165-4608(82)90076-0
Chen T.-R., Hay R.J., Macy M.L.
Karyotype consistency in human colorectal carcinoma cell lines established in vitro.
Cancer Genet. Cytogenet. 6:93-117(1982)

PubMed=6220172
Dracopoli N.C., Fogh J.
Polymorphic enzyme analysis of cultured human tumor cell lines.
J. Natl. Cancer Inst. 70:469-476(1983)

PubMed=6582512; DOI=10.1073/pnas.81.2.568
Mattes M.J., Cordon-Cardo C., Lewis J.L. Jr., Old L.J., Lloyd K.O.
Cell surface antigens of human ovarian and endometrial carcinoma defined by mouse monoclonal antibodies.
Proc. Natl. Acad. Sci. U.S.A. 81:568-572(1984)

PubMed=3518877; DOI=10.3109/07357908609038260
Fogh J.
Human tumor lines for cancer research.
Cancer Invest. 4:157-184(1986)

PubMed=9294210; DOI=10.1073/pnas.94.19.10330
Ilyas M., Tomlinson I.P.M., Rowan A., Pignatelli M., Bodmer W.F.
Beta-catenin mutations in cell lines established from human colorectal cancers.
Proc. Natl. Acad. Sci. U.S.A. 94:10330-10334(1997)

PubMed=10737795; DOI=10.1073/pnas.97.7.3352
Rowan A.J., Lamlum H., Ilyas M., Wheeler J., Straub J., Papadopoulou A., Bicknell D.C., Bodmer W.F., Tomlinson I.P.M.
APC mutations in sporadic colorectal tumors: a mutational 'hotspot' and interdependence of the 'two hits'.
Proc. Natl. Acad. Sci. U.S.A. 97:3352-3357(2000)

PubMed=11226274; DOI=10.1073/pnas.041603298
Abdel-Rahman W.M., Katsura K., Rens W., Gorman P.A., Sheer D., Bicknell D.C., Bodmer W.F., Arends M.J., Wyllie A.H., Edwards P.A.W.
Spectral karyotyping suggests additional subsets of colorectal cancers characterized by pattern of chromosome rearrangement.
Proc. Natl. Acad. Sci. U.S.A. 98:2538-2543(2001)

PubMed=16418264; DOI=10.1073/pnas.0510146103
Liu Y., Bodmer W.F.
Analysis of P53 mutations and their expression in 56 colorectal cancer cell lines.
Proc. Natl. Acad. Sci. U.S.A. 103:976-981(2006)

PubMed=18258742; DOI=10.1073/pnas.0712176105
Emaduddin M., Bicknell D.C., Bodmer W.F., Feller S.M.
Cell growth, global phosphotyrosine elevation, and c-Met phosphorylation through Src family kinases in colorectal cancer cells.
Proc. Natl. Acad. Sci. U.S.A. 105:2358-2362(2008)

PubMed=20215515; DOI=10.1158/0008-5472.CAN-09-3458
Rothenberg S.M., Mohapatra G., Rivera M.N., Winokur D., Greninger P., Nitta M., Sadow P.M., Sooriyakumar G., Brannigan B.W., Ulman M.J., Perera R.M., Wang R., Tam A., Ma X.-J., Erlander M., Sgroi D.C., Rocco J.W., Lingen M.W., Cohen E.E.W., Louis D.N., Settleman J., Haber D.A.
A genome-wide screen for microdeletions reveals disruption of polarity complex genes in diverse human cancers.
Cancer Res. 70:2158-2164(2010)

PubMed=20570890; DOI=10.1158/0008-5472.CAN-10-0192
Janakiraman M., Vakiani E., Zeng Z., Pratilas C.A., Taylor B.S., Chitale D., Halilovic E., Wilson M., Huberman K., Ricarte Filho J.C., Persaud Y., Levine D.A., Fagin J.A., Jhanwar S.C., Mariadason J.M., Lash A., Ladanyi M., Saltz L.B., Heguy A., Paty P.B., Solit D.B.
Genomic and biological characterization of exon 4 KRAS mutations in human cancer.
Cancer Res. 70:5901-5911(2010)

PubMed=20606684; DOI=10.1038/sj.bjc.6605780
Bracht K., Nicholls A.M., Liu Y., Bodmer W.F.
5-fluorouracil response in a large panel of colorectal cancer cell lines is associated with mismatch repair deficiency.
Br. J. Cancer 103:340-346(2010)

PubMed=22460905; DOI=10.1038/nature11003
Barretina J.G., Caponigro G., Stransky N., Venkatesan K., Margolin A.A., Kim S., Wilson C.J., Lehar J., Kryukov G.V., Sonkin D., Reddy A., Liu M., Murray L., Berger M.F., Monahan J.E., Morais P., Meltzer J., Korejwa A., Jane-Valbuena J., Mapa F.A., Thibault J., Bric-Furlong E., Raman P., Shipway A., Engels I.H., Cheng J., Yu G.K., Yu J., Aspesi P. Jr., de Silva M., Jagtap K., Jones M.D., Wang L., Hatton C., Palescandolo E., Gupta S., Mahan S., Sougnez C., Onofrio R.C., Liefeld T., MacConaill L., Winckler W., Reich M., Li N., Mesirov J.P., Gabriel S.B., Getz G., Ardlie K., Chan V., Myer V.E., Weber B.L., Porter J., Warmuth M., Finan P., Harris J.L., Meyerson M., Golub T.R., Morrissey M.P., Sellers W.R., Schlegel R., Garraway L.A.
The Cancer Cell Line Encyclopedia enables predictive modelling of anticancer drug sensitivity.
Nature 483:603-607(2012)

PubMed=23272949; DOI=10.1186/1755-8794-5-66
Schlicker A., Beran G., Chresta C.M., McWalter G., Pritchard A., Weston S., Runswick S., Davenport S., Heathcote K., Castro D.A., Orphanides G., French T., Wessels L.F.A.
Subtypes of primary colorectal tumors correlate with response to targeted treatment in colorectal cell lines.
BMC Med. Genomics 5:66-66(2012)

PubMed=23932154; DOI=10.1016/j.radonc.2013.06.032
Salendo J., Spitzner M., Kramer F., Zhang X., Jo P., Wolff H.A., Kitz J., Kaulfuss S., Beissbarth T., Dobbelstein M., Ghadimi M., Grade M., Gaedcke J.
Identification of a microRNA expression signature for chemoradiosensitivity of colorectal cancer cells, involving miRNAs-320a, -224, -132 and let7g.
Radiother. Oncol. 108:451-457(2013)

PubMed=24755471; DOI=10.1158/0008-5472.CAN-14-0013
Mouradov D., Sloggett C., Jorissen R.N., Love C.G., Li S., Burgess A.W., Arango D., Strausberg R.L., Buchanan D., Wormald S., O'Connor L., Wilding J.L., Bicknell D.C., Tomlinson I.P.M., Bodmer W.F., Mariadason J.M., Sieber O.M.
Colorectal cancer cell lines are representative models of the main molecular subtypes of primary cancer.
Cancer Res. 74:3238-3247(2014)

PubMed=25485619; DOI=10.1038/nbt.3080
Klijn C., Durinck S., Stawiski E.W., Haverty P.M., Jiang Z., Liu H., Degenhardt J., Mayba O., Gnad F., Liu J., Pau G., Reeder J., Cao Y., Mukhyala K., Selvaraj S.K., Yu M., Zynda G.J., Brauer M.J., Wu T.D., Gentleman R.C., Manning G., Yauch R.L., Bourgon R., Stokoe D., Modrusan Z., Neve R.M., de Sauvage F.J., Settleman J., Seshagiri S., Zhang Z.
A comprehensive transcriptional portrait of human cancer cell lines.
Nat. Biotechnol. 33:306-312(2015)

PubMed=25926053; DOI=10.1038/ncomms8002
Medico E., Russo M., Picco G., Cancelliere C., Valtorta E., Corti G., Buscarino M., Isella C., Lamba S., Martinoglio B., Veronese S., Siena S., Sartore-Bianchi A., Beccuti M., Mottolese M., Linnebacher M., Cordero F., Di Nicolantonio F., Bardelli A.
The molecular landscape of colorectal cancer cell lines unveils clinically actionable kinase targets.
Nat. Commun. 6:7002-7002(2015)

PubMed=28683746; DOI=10.1186/s12943-017-0691-y
Berg K.C.G., Eide P.W., Eilertsen I.A., Johannessen B., Bruun J., Danielsen S.A., Bjornslett M., Meza-Zepeda L.A., Eknaes M., Lind G.E., Myklebost O., Skotheim R.I., Sveen A., Lothe R.A.
Multi-omics of 34 colorectal cancer cell lines - a resource for biomedical studies.
Mol. Cancer 16:116-116(2017)

PubMed=29101300; DOI=10.15252/msb.20177701
Frejno M., Zenezini Chiozzi R., Wilhelm M., Koch H., Zheng R., Klaeger S., Ruprecht B., Meng C., Kramer K., Jarzab A., Heinzlmeir S., Johnstone E., Domingo E., Kerr D., Jesinghaus M., Slotta-Huspenina J., Weichert W., Knapp S., Feller S.M., Kuster B.
Pharmacoproteomic characterisation of human colon and rectal cancer.
Mol. Syst. Biol. 13:951-951(2017)

Cross-references
Cell line collections ATCC; CCL-230
BCRC; 60258
CLS; 300350/p477_SW-403
DSMZ; ACC-294
ECACC; 87071008
KCLB; 10230
Cell line databases/resources CLDB; cl4432
CCLE; SW403_LARGE_INTESTINE
ColonAtlas; SW403
Cosmic-CLP; 910908
GDSC; 910908
IGRhCellID; SW403
LINCS_LDP; LCL-1195
Ontologies BTO; BTO:0000033
CLO; CLO_0009193
CLO; CLO_0009214
CLO; CLO_0009215
EFO; EFO_0002366
MCCL; MCC:0000446
Biological sample resources BioSample; SAMN01821601
BioSample; SAMN01821667
BioSample; SAMN03473184
Gene expression databases ArrayExpress; E-MTAB-2706
ArrayExpress; E-MTAB-2770
GEO; GSM206551
GEO; GSM274724
GEO; GSM513923
GEO; GSM514310
GEO; GSM741263
GEO; GSM887673
GEO; GSM888765
GEO; GSM1006231
GEO; GSM1006232
GEO; GSM1006233
GEO; GSM1346889
GEO; GSM1374923
GEO; GSM1374924
GEO; GSM1448194
GEO; GSM2550014
Other Wikidata; Q54971109
Polymorphism and mutation databases Cosmic; 724848
Cosmic; 738937
Cosmic; 876718
Cosmic; 910908
Cosmic; 934566
Cosmic; 948128
Cosmic; 948831
Cosmic; 983731
Cosmic; 986019
Cosmic; 995394
Cosmic; 1071893
Cosmic; 1176594
Cosmic; 1184097
Cosmic; 1187322
Cosmic; 1310938
Cosmic; 1312315
Cosmic; 1479587
Cosmic; 1609502
Cosmic; 1676749
Cosmic; 1708408
Cosmic; 1805267
Cosmic; 2302016
Cosmic; 2647530
Cosmic; 2668258
Proteomic databases PRIDE; PXD005354