Cellosaurus MDA-MB-134-VI (CVCL_0617)

Cell line name MDA-MB-134-VI
Synonyms MDA-MB-134 VI; MDA MB 134VI; MDA-MB-134VI; MDAMB134VI; MDA-MB-134; MDAMB134; MDA-134; MDA134; MM134
Accession CVCL_0617
Resource Identification Initiative To cite this cell line use: MDA-MB-134-VI (RRID:CVCL_0617)
Comments Part of: Cancer Cell Line Encyclopedia (CCLE) project.
Part of: FGFR genetic alteration cell panel (ATCC TCP-1034).
Part of: ICBP43 breast cancer cell line panel.
Part of: MD Anderson Cell Lines Project.
Doubling time: 6.4 days (PubMed=9671407).
Omics: CNV analysis.
Omics: Deep exome analysis.
Omics: Deep RNAseq analysis.
Omics: DNA methylation analysis.
Omics: miRNA expression profiling.
Omics: Protein expression by reverse-phase protein arrays.
Omics: SNP array analysis.
Omics: Transcriptome analysis.
Misspelling: MDA-MB-134IV; In Cosmic 1000129.
Misspelling: MDA-MB-134-IV; In Cosmic 1090333.
Disease Invasive lobular breast carcinoma (NCIt: C7950)
Derived from metastatic site: Pleural effusion.
Species of origin Homo sapiens (Human) (NCBI Taxonomy: 9606)
Sex of cell Female
Category Cancer cell line
STR profile Source(s): ATCC; PubMed=25877200

Markers:
AmelogeninX
CSF1PO10,12
D13S3178
D16S53913
D18S5110,16
D21S1126,28
D3S135815,17
D5S81811,12
D7S82010,11
D8S117914
FGA21,22
Penta D12,13
Penta E7,9
TH016,9
TPOX8,11
vWA14,15
Web pages http://www.pawefish.path.cam.ac.uk/BreastCellLineDescriptions/mda-mb-134.htm
http://lincs.hms.harvard.edu/resources/reagents/icbp43/
http://tcpaportal.org/mclp/
Publications

PubMed=4412247; DOI=10.1093/jnci/53.3.661
Cailleau R.M., Young R., Olive M., Reeves W.J. Jr.
Breast tumor cell lines from pleural effusions.
J. Natl. Cancer Inst. 53:661-674(1974)

PubMed=833871; DOI=10.1093/jnci/58.2.209
Fogh J., Wright W.C., Loveless J.D.
Absence of HeLa cell contamination in 169 cell lines derived from human tumors.
J. Natl. Cancer Inst. 58:209-214(1977)

PubMed=730202; DOI=10.1007/BF02616120
Cailleau R.M., Olive M., Cruciger Q.V.J.
Long-term human breast carcinoma cell lines of metastatic origin: preliminary characterization.
In Vitro 14:911-915(1978)

PubMed=6220172
Dracopoli N.C., Fogh J.
Polymorphic enzyme analysis of cultured human tumor cell lines.
J. Natl. Cancer Inst. 70:469-476(1983)

PubMed=3518877; DOI=10.3109/07357908609038260
Fogh J.
Human tumor lines for cancer research.
Cancer Invest. 4:157-184(1986)

PubMed=9671407; DOI=10.1038/sj.onc.1201814
Sweeney K.J., Swarbrick A., Sutherland R.L., Musgrove E.A.
Lack of relationship between CDK activity and G1 cyclin expression in breast cancer cells.
Oncogene 16:2865-2878(1998)

PubMed=10862037; DOI=10.1002/1098-2264(200007)28:3<308::AID-GCC9>3.0.CO;2-B
Kytola S., Rummukainen J., Nordgren A., Karhu R., Farnebo F., Isola J., Larsson C.
Chromosomal alterations in 15 breast cancer cell lines by comparative genomic hybridization and spectral karyotyping.
Genes Chromosomes Cancer 28:308-317(2000)

PubMed=11044355; DOI=10.1054/bjoc.2000.1458
Davidson J.M., Gorringe K.L., Chin S.-F., Orsetti B., Besret C., Courtay-Cahen C., Roberts I., Theillet C., Caldas C., Edwards P.A.W.
Molecular cytogenetic analysis of breast cancer cell lines.
Br. J. Cancer 83:1309-1317(2000)

PubMed=12353263; DOI=10.1002/gcc.10107
Popovici C., Basset C., Bertucci F., Orsetti B., Adelaide J., Mozziconacci M.-J., Conte N., Murati A., Ginestier C., Charafe-Jauffret E., Ethier S.P., Lafage-Pochitaloff M., Theillet C., Birnbaum D., Chaffanet M.
Reciprocal translocations in breast tumor cell lines: cloning of a t(3;20) that targets the FHIT gene.
Genes Chromosomes Cancer 35:204-218(2002)

PubMed=12800145; DOI=10.1002/gcc.10218
Adelaide J., Huang H.-E., Murati A., Alsop A.E., Orsetti B., Mozziconacci M.-J., Popovici C., Ginestier C., Letessier A., Basset C., Courtay-Cahen C., Jacquemier J., Theillet C., Birnbaum D., Edwards P.A.W., Chaffanet M.
A recurrent chromosome translocation breakpoint in breast and pancreatic cancer cell lines targets the neuregulin/NRG1 gene.
Genes Chromosomes Cancer 37:333-345(2003)

PubMed=15677628; DOI=10.1093/carcin/bgi032
Gorringe K.L., Chin S.-F., Pharoah P., Staines J.M., Oliveira C., Edwards P.A.W., Caldas C.
Evidence that both genetic instability and selection contribute to the accumulation of chromosome alterations in cancer.
Carcinogenesis 26:923-930(2005)

PubMed=16397213; DOI=10.1158/0008-5472.CAN-05-2853
Elstrodt F., Hollestelle A., Nagel J.H.A., Gorin M., Wasielewski M., van den Ouweland A., Merajver S.D., Ethier S.P., Schutte M.
BRCA1 mutation analysis of 41 human breast cancer cell lines reveals three new deleterious mutants.
Cancer Res. 66:41-45(2006)

PubMed=17157791; DOI=10.1016/j.ccr.2006.10.008
Neve R.M., Chin K., Fridlyand J., Yeh J., Baehner F.L., Fevr T., Clark L., Bayani N., Coppe J.P., Tong F., Speed T., Spellman P.T., DeVries S., Lapuk A., Wang N.J., Kuo W.L., Stilwell J.L., Pinkel D., Albertson D.G., Waldman F.M., McCormick F., Dickson R.B., Johnson M.D., Lippman M., Ethier S.P., Gazdar A.F., Gray J.W.
A collection of breast cancer cell lines for the study of functionally distinct cancer subtypes.
Cancer Cell 10:515-527(2006)

PubMed=19582160; DOI=10.1371/journal.pone.0006146
Kao J., Salari K., Bocanegra M., Choi Y.-L., Girard L., Gandhi J., Kwei K.A., Hernandez-Boussard T., Wang P., Gazdar A.F., Minna J.D., Pollack J.R.
Molecular profiling of breast cancer cell lines defines relevant tumor models and provides a resource for cancer gene discovery.
PLoS ONE 4:E6146-E6146(2009)

PubMed=22460905; DOI=10.1038/nature11003
Barretina J.G., Caponigro G., Stransky N., Venkatesan K., Margolin A.A., Kim S., Wilson C.J., Lehar J., Kryukov G.V., Sonkin D., Reddy A., Liu M., Murray L., Berger M.F., Monahan J.E., Morais P., Meltzer J., Korejwa A., Jane-Valbuena J., Mapa F.A., Thibault J., Bric-Furlong E., Raman P., Shipway A., Engels I.H., Cheng J., Yu G.K., Yu J., Aspesi P. Jr., de Silva M., Jagtap K., Jones M.D., Wang L., Hatton C., Palescandolo E., Gupta S., Mahan S., Sougnez C., Onofrio R.C., Liefeld T., MacConaill L., Winckler W., Reich M., Li N., Mesirov J.P., Gabriel S.B., Getz G., Ardlie K., Chan V., Myer V.E., Weber B.L., Porter J., Warmuth M., Finan P., Harris J.L., Meyerson M., Golub T.R., Morrissey M.P., Sellers W.R., Schlegel R., Garraway L.A.
The Cancer Cell Line Encyclopedia enables predictive modelling of anticancer drug sensitivity.
Nature 483:603-607(2012)

PubMed=23601657; DOI=10.1186/bcr3415
Riaz M., van Jaarsveld M.T.M., Hollestelle A., Prager-van der Smissen W.J.C., Heine A.A.J., Boersma A.W.M., Liu J., Helmijr J.C.A., Ozturk B., Smid M., Wiemer E.A., Foekens J.A., Martens J.W.M.
miRNA expression profiling of 51 human breast cancer cell lines reveals subtype and driver mutation-specific miRNAs.
Breast Cancer Res. 15:R33-R33(2013)

PubMed=24162158; DOI=10.1007/s10549-013-2743-3
Prat A., Karginova O., Parker J.S., Fan C., He X., Bixby L., Harrell J.C., Roman E., Adamo B., Troester M., Perou C.M.
Characterization of cell lines derived from breast cancers and normal mammary tissues for the study of the intrinsic molecular subtypes.
Breast Cancer Res. Treat. 142:237-255(2013)

PubMed=24176112; DOI=10.1186/gb-2013-14-10-r110
Daemen A., Griffith O.L., Heiser L.M., Wang N.J., Enache O.M., Sanborn Z., Pepin F., Durinck S., Korkola J.E., Griffith M., Hur J.S., Huh N., Chung J., Cope L., Fackler M.J., Umbricht C., Sukumar S., Seth P., Sukhatme V.P., Jakkula L.R., Lu Y., Mills G.B., Cho R.J., Collisson E.A., van't Veer L.J., Spellman P.T., Gray J.W.
Modeling precision treatment of breast cancer.
Genome Biol. 14:R110.1-R110.14(2013)

PubMed=24425047; DOI=10.1158/0008-5472.CAN-13-2779
Sikora M.J., Cooper K.L., Bahreini A., Luthra S., Wang G., Chandran U.R., Davidson N.E., Dabbs D.J., Welm A.L., Oesterreich S.
Invasive lobular carcinoma cell lines are characterized by unique estrogen-mediated gene expression patterns and altered tamoxifen response.
Cancer Res. 74:1463-1474(2014)

PubMed=25485619; DOI=10.1038/nbt.3080
Klijn C., Durinck S., Stawiski E.W., Haverty P.M., Jiang Z., Liu H., Degenhardt J., Mayba O., Gnad F., Liu J., Pau G., Reeder J., Cao Y., Mukhyala K., Selvaraj S.K., Yu M., Zynda G.J., Brauer M.J., Wu T.D., Gentleman R.C., Manning G., Yauch R.L., Bourgon R., Stokoe D., Modrusan Z., Neve R.M., de Sauvage F.J., Settleman J., Seshagiri S., Zhang Z.
A comprehensive transcriptional portrait of human cancer cell lines.
Nat. Biotechnol. 33:306-312(2015)

PubMed=28196595; DOI=10.1016/j.ccell.2017.01.005
Li J., Zhao W., Akbani R., Liu W., Ju Z., Ling S., Vellano C.P., Roebuck P., Yu Q., Eterovic A.K., Byers L.A., Davies M.A., Deng W., Gopal Y.N.V., Chen G., von Euw E.M., Slamon D.J., Conklin D., Heymach J.V., Gazdar A.F., Minna J.D., Myers J.N., Lu Y., Mills G.B., Liang H.
Characterization of human cancer cell lines by reverse-phase protein arrays.
Cancer Cell 31:225-239(2017)

Cross-references
Cell line collections ATCC; HTB-23
IZSLER; BS TCL 236
Cell line databases/resources CLDB; cl3398
CCLE; MDAMB134VI_BREAST
CCRID; 3111C0001CCC000380
GDSC; 908119
LINCS_HMS; 50327
LINCS_LDP; LCL-1316
Ontologies CLO; CLO_0007631
EFO; EFO_0001205
Biological sample resources BioSample; SAMN03471473
Chemistry resources ChEMBL-Cells; CHEMBL3308340
ChEMBL-Targets; CHEMBL2366242
Gene expression databases GEO; GSM115107
GEO; GSM186432
GEO; GSM186433
GEO; GSM186434
GEO; GSM217584
GEO; GSM219959
GEO; GSM320180
GEO; GSM350523
GEO; GSM783960
GEO; GSM847398
GEO; GSM847491
GEO; GSM887292
GEO; GSM888367
GEO; GSM1053695
GEO; GSM1172976
GEO; GSM1172886
GEO; GSM1215268
GEO; GSM1226522
GEO; GSM1226523
GEO; GSM1226524
GEO; GSM1226525
GEO; GSM1226526
GEO; GSM1226527
GEO; GSM1226528
GEO; GSM1226529
GEO; GSM1226530
GEO; GSM1226531
GEO; GSM1226532
GEO; GSM1226533
GEO; GSM1226534
GEO; GSM1226535
GEO; GSM1226536
GEO; GSM1226537
GEO; GSM1226538
GEO; GSM1226539
GEO; GSM1226540
GEO; GSM1226541
GEO; GSM1374647
GEO; GSM1401662
GEO; GSM1661981
GEO; GSM1670078
Polymorphism and mutation databases Cosmic; 687491
Cosmic; 735125
Cosmic; 809233
Cosmic; 904374
Cosmic; 908119
Cosmic; 934525
Cosmic; 997933
Cosmic; 1000129
Cosmic; 1046947
Cosmic; 1047696
Cosmic; 1090333
Cosmic; 1136347
Cosmic; 1152519
Cosmic; 1287908
Cosmic; 1289392
Cosmic; 1603216