ID   MDA-MB-415
AC   CVCL_0621
SY   MDA-MB415; MDAMB415; MDA-415; MDA415; MD Anderson-Metastatic Breast-415
DR   BTO; BTO:0006039
DR   CLO; CLO_0007637
DR   EFO; EFO_0001212
DR   CLDB; cl3407
DR   CLDB; cl7127
DR   ArrayExpress; E-MTAB-783
DR   ArrayExpress; E-MTAB-2706
DR   ArrayExpress; E-MTAB-2770
DR   ArrayExpress; E-MTAB-3610
DR   ArrayExpress; E-TABM-157
DR   ArrayExpress; E-TABM-244
DR   ATCC; HTB-128
DR   BioSample; SAMN03471279
DR   BioSample; SAMN10988336
DR   CCLE; MDAMB415_BREAST
DR   CCRID; 3111C0001CCC000350
DR   CCRID; 3131C0001000700175
DR   Cell_Model_Passport; SIDM00630
DR   ChEMBL-Cells; CHEMBL3308760
DR   ChEMBL-Targets; CHEMBL1075498
DR   Cosmic; 871148
DR   Cosmic; 894088
DR   Cosmic; 897424
DR   Cosmic; 904380
DR   Cosmic; 924240
DR   Cosmic; 949190
DR   Cosmic; 1010917
DR   Cosmic; 1027054
DR   Cosmic; 1044225
DR   Cosmic; 1046928
DR   Cosmic; 1047697
DR   Cosmic; 1090334
DR   Cosmic; 1136348
DR   Cosmic; 1176650
DR   Cosmic; 1287896
DR   Cosmic; 1289398
DR   Cosmic; 1434954
DR   Cosmic; 1502207
DR   Cosmic; 1603221
DR   Cosmic; 1609460
DR   Cosmic; 2165026
DR   Cosmic; 2301530
DR   Cosmic-CLP; 924240
DR   DepMap; ACH-000876
DR   GDSC; 924240
DR   GEO; GSM115101
DR   GEO; GSM149982
DR   GEO; GSM149990
DR   GEO; GSM149998
DR   GEO; GSM186440
DR   GEO; GSM186441
DR   GEO; GSM217588
DR   GEO; GSM344351
DR   GEO; GSM344401
DR   GEO; GSM421876
DR   GEO; GSM783953
DR   GEO; GSM847415
DR   GEO; GSM847495
DR   GEO; GSM844596
DR   GEO; GSM844597
DR   GEO; GSM844598
DR   GEO; GSM844599
DR   GEO; GSM887297
DR   GEO; GSM888372
DR   GEO; GSM1008907
DR   GEO; GSM1053714
DR   GEO; GSM1172981
DR   GEO; GSM1215266
DR   GEO; GSM1238122
DR   GEO; GSM1374656
DR   GEO; GSM1670083
DR   IARC_TP53; 24355
DR   ICLC; HTL02005
DR   LiGeA; CCLE_116
DR   LINCS_HMS; 50332
DR   LINCS_LDP; LCL-1469
DR   Lonza; 1252
DR   PharmacoDB; MDAMB415_903_2019
DR   PRIDE; PXD002486
DR   Wikidata; Q54904630
RX   DOI=10.1016/B978-0-12-333530-2.50009-5;
RX   PubMed=730202;
RX   PubMed=6935474;
RX   PubMed=7272986;
RX   PubMed=9331070;
RX   PubMed=12800145;
RX   PubMed=16397213;
RX   PubMed=16541312;
RX   PubMed=17157791;
RX   PubMed=18516279;
RX   PubMed=19593635;
RX   PubMed=20070913;
RX   PubMed=20164919;
RX   PubMed=22460905;
RX   PubMed=23601657;
RX   PubMed=24094812;
RX   PubMed=24162158;
RX   PubMed=24176112;
RX   PubMed=25485619;
RX   PubMed=27397505;
RX   PubMed=28196595;
RX   PubMed=28889351;
RX   PubMed=30894373;
RX   PubMed=31068700;
WW   http://www.pawefish.path.cam.ac.uk/BreastCellLineDescriptions/MDA-MB-415.html
WW   http://lincs.hms.harvard.edu/resources/reagents/icbp43/
WW   https://www.synapse.org/#!Synapse:syn2346643/wiki/62255
WW   http://tcpaportal.org/mclp/
WW   http://www.cellresource.cn/fdetail.aspx?id=1539
WW   http://www.cellresource.cn/fdetail.aspx?id=1686
CC   Part of: AKT genetic alteration cell panel (ATCC TCP-1029).
CC   Part of: Cancer Cell Line Encyclopedia (CCLE) project.
CC   Part of: COSMIC cell lines project.
CC   Part of: GrayJW breast cancer cell line panel.
CC   Part of: ICBP43 breast cancer cell line panel.
CC   Part of: MD Anderson Cell Lines Project.
CC   Doubling time: 88.87 hours (https://www.synapse.org/#!Synapse:syn2347014).
CC   Microsatellite instability: Stable (MSS) (Sanger).
CC   Sequence variation: Homozygous for MAP2K4 p.Ser280Ter (c.839C>A) (PubMed=9331070; PubMed=19593635).
CC   Sequence variation: Homozygous for PTEN p.Cys136Tyr (c.407G>A) (ClinVar=VCV000189406) (PubMed=19593635; ATCC).
CC   Sequence variation: Homozygous for TP53 p.Tyr236Cys (c.707A>G) (PubMed=16541312; ATCC).
CC   Omics: Array-based CGH.
CC   Omics: Deep exome analysis.
CC   Omics: Deep RNAseq analysis.
CC   Omics: DNA methylation analysis.
CC   Omics: miRNA expression profiling.
CC   Omics: Protein expression by reverse-phase protein arrays.
CC   Omics: SNP array analysis.
CC   Omics: Transcriptome analysis.
CC   Genome ancestry: African=1.43%; Native American=12.27%; East Asian, North=1.2%; East Asian, South=1.74%; South Asian=0.34%; European, North=40.99%; European, South=42.03% (PubMed=30894373).
CC   Derived from metastatic site: Pleural effusion.
ST   Source(s): ATCC; CCRID; Cosmic-CLP; PubMed=25877200; PubMed=28889351
ST   Amelogenin: X
ST   CSF1PO: 10,12
ST   D13S317: 11,13
ST   D16S539: 13
ST   D18S51: 13
ST   D19S433: 13,13.2
ST   D21S11: 27,28
ST   D2S1338: 19,24
ST   D3S1358: 17
ST   D5S818: 11,13
ST   D7S820: 9,10
ST   D8S1179: 8,12
ST   FGA: 22
ST   Penta D: 9,10
ST   Penta E: 7,16
ST   TH01: 7,9.3
ST   TPOX: 8
ST   vWA: 17
DI   NCIt; C5214; Breast adenocarcinoma
OX   NCBI_TaxID=9606; ! Homo sapiens
SX   Female
AG   38Y
CA   Cancer cell line
DT   Created: 04-04-12; Last updated: 02-07-20; Version: 31
//
RX   DOI=10.1016/B978-0-12-333530-2.50009-5;
RA   Leibovitz A.;
RT   "Cell lines from human breast.";
RL   (In) Atlas of human tumor cell lines; Hay R.J., Park J.-G., Gazdar A.F. (eds.); pp.161-184; Academic Press; New York (1994).
//
RX   PubMed=730202; DOI=10.1007/BF02616120;
RA   Cailleau R.M., Olive M., Cruciger Q.V.J.;
RT   "Long-term human breast carcinoma cell lines of metastatic origin:
RT   preliminary characterization.";
RL   In Vitro 14:911-915(1978).
//
RX   PubMed=6935474; DOI=10.1093/jnci/66.2.239;
RA   Wright W.C., Daniels W.P., Fogh J.;
RT   "Distinction of seventy-one cultured human tumor cell lines by
RT   polymorphic enzyme analysis.";
RL   J. Natl. Cancer Inst. 66:239-247(1981).
//
RX   PubMed=7272986; DOI=10.1016/0165-4608(81)90057-1;
RA   Satya-Prakash K.L., Pathak S., Hsu T.C., Olive M., Cailleau R.M.;
RT   "Cytogenetic analysis on eight human breast tumor cell lines: high
RT   frequencies of 1q, 11q and HeLa-like marker chromosomes.";
RL   Cancer Genet. Cytogenet. 3:61-73(1981).
//
RX   PubMed=9331070;
RA   Teng D.H.-F., Perry W.L. III, Hogan J.K., Baumgard M., Bell R.,
RA   Berry S., Davis T., Frank D., Frye C., Hattier T., Hu R.,
RA   Jammulapati S., Janecki T., Leavitt A., Mitchell J.T., Pero R.,
RA   Sexton D., Schroeder M., Su P.-H., Swedlund B., Kyriakis J.M.,
RA   Avruch J., Bartel P., Wong A.K.C., Oliphant A., Thomas A.,
RA   Skolnick M.H., Tavtigian S.V.;
RT   "Human mitogen-activated protein kinase kinase 4 as a candidate tumor
RT   suppressor.";
RL   Cancer Res. 57:4177-4182(1997).
//
RX   PubMed=12800145; DOI=10.1002/gcc.10218;
RA   Adelaide J., Huang H.-E., Murati A., Alsop A.E., Orsetti B.,
RA   Mozziconacci M.-J., Popovici C., Ginestier C., Letessier A.,
RA   Basset C., Courtay-Cahen C., Jacquemier J., Theillet C., Birnbaum D.,
RA   Edwards P.A.W., Chaffanet M.;
RT   "A recurrent chromosome translocation breakpoint in breast and
RT   pancreatic cancer cell lines targets the neuregulin/NRG1 gene.";
RL   Genes Chromosomes Cancer 37:333-345(2003).
//
RX   PubMed=16397213; DOI=10.1158/0008-5472.CAN-05-2853;
RA   Elstrodt F., Hollestelle A., Nagel J.H.A., Gorin M., Wasielewski M.,
RA   van den Ouweland A., Merajver S.D., Ethier S.P., Schutte M.;
RT   "BRCA1 mutation analysis of 41 human breast cancer cell lines reveals
RT   three new deleterious mutants.";
RL   Cancer Res. 66:41-45(2006).
//
RX   PubMed=16541312; DOI=10.1007/s10549-006-9186-z;
RA   Wasielewski M., Elstrodt F., Klijn J.G.M., Berns E.M.J.J., Schutte M.;
RT   "Thirteen new p53 gene mutants identified among 41 human breast cancer
RT   cell lines.";
RL   Breast Cancer Res. Treat. 99:97-101(2006).
//
RX   PubMed=17157791; DOI=10.1016/j.ccr.2006.10.008;
RA   Neve R.M., Chin K., Fridlyand J., Yeh J., Baehner F.L., Fevr T.,
RA   Clark L., Bayani N., Coppe J.P., Tong F., Speed T., Spellman P.T.,
RA   DeVries S., Lapuk A., Wang N.J., Kuo W.L., Stilwell J.L., Pinkel D.,
RA   Albertson D.G., Waldman F.M., McCormick F., Dickson R.B.,
RA   Johnson M.D., Lippman M.E., Ethier S.P., Gazdar A.F., Gray J.W.;
RT   "A collection of breast cancer cell lines for the study of
RT   functionally distinct cancer subtypes.";
RL   Cancer Cell 10:515-527(2006).
//
RX   PubMed=18516279; DOI=10.1016/j.molonc.2007.02.004;
RA   Kenny P.A., Lee G.Y., Myers C.A., Neve R.M., Semeiks J.R.,
RA   Spellman P.T., Lorenz K., Lee E.H., Barcellos-Hoff M.H.,
RA   Petersen O.W., Gray J.W., Bissell M.J.;
RT   "The morphologies of breast cancer cell lines in three-dimensional
RT   assays correlate with their profiles of gene expression.";
RL   Mol. Oncol. 1:84-96(2007).
//
RX   PubMed=19593635; DOI=10.1007/s10549-009-0460-8;
RA   Hollestelle A., Nagel J.H.A., Smid M., Lam S., Elstrodt F.,
RA   Wasielewski M., Ng S.S., French P.J., Peeters J.K., Rozendaal M.J.,
RA   Riaz M., Koopman D.G., ten Hagen T.L.M., de Leeuw B.H.C.G.M.,
RA   Zwarthoff E.C., Teunisse A., van der Spek P.J., Klijn J.G.M.,
RA   Dinjens W.N.M., Ethier S.P., Clevers H., Jochemsen A.G., den Bakker M.A.,
RA   Foekens J.A., Martens J.W.M., Schutte M.;
RT   "Distinct gene mutation profiles among luminal-type and basal-type
RT   breast cancer cell lines.";
RL   Breast Cancer Res. Treat. 121:53-64(2010).
//
RX   PubMed=20070913; DOI=10.1186/1471-2407-10-15;
RA   Tsuji K., Kawauchi S., Saito S., Furuya T., Ikemoto K., Nakao M.,
RA   Yamamoto S., Oka M., Hirano T., Sasaki K.;
RT   "Breast cancer cell lines carry cell line-specific genomic alterations
RT   that are distinct from aberrations in breast cancer tissues:
RT   comparison of the CGH profiles between cancer cell lines and primary
RT   cancer tissues.";
RL   BMC Cancer 10:15-15(2010).
//
RX   PubMed=20164919; DOI=10.1038/nature08768;
RA   Bignell G.R., Greenman C.D., Davies H., Butler A.P., Edkins S.,
RA   Andrews J.M., Buck G., Chen L., Beare D., Latimer C., Widaa S.,
RA   Hinton J., Fahey C., Fu B., Swamy S., Dalgliesh G.L., Teh B.T.,
RA   Deloukas P., Yang F., Campbell P.J., Futreal P.A., Stratton M.R.;
RT   "Signatures of mutation and selection in the cancer genome.";
RL   Nature 463:893-898(2010).
//
RX   PubMed=22460905; DOI=10.1038/nature11003;
RA   Barretina J.G., Caponigro G., Stransky N., Venkatesan K., Margolin A.A.,
RA   Kim S., Wilson C.J., Lehar J., Kryukov G.V., Sonkin D., Reddy A.,
RA   Liu M., Murray L., Berger M.F., Monahan J.E., Morais P., Meltzer J.,
RA   Korejwa A., Jane-Valbuena J., Mapa F.A., Thibault J., Bric-Furlong E.,
RA   Raman P., Shipway A., Engels I.H., Cheng J., Yu G.K., Yu J.,
RA   Aspesi P. Jr., de Silva M., Jagtap K., Jones M.D., Wang L., Hatton C.,
RA   Palescandolo E., Gupta S., Mahan S., Sougnez C., Onofrio R.C.,
RA   Liefeld T., MacConaill L.E., Winckler W., Reich M., Li N., Mesirov J.P.,
RA   Gabriel S.B., Getz G., Ardlie K., Chan V., Myer V.E., Weber B.L.,
RA   Porter J., Warmuth M., Finan P., Harris J.L., Meyerson M., Golub T.R.,
RA   Morrissey M.P., Sellers W.R., Schlegel R., Garraway L.A.;
RT   "The Cancer Cell Line Encyclopedia enables predictive modelling of
RT   anticancer drug sensitivity.";
RL   Nature 483:603-607(2012).
//
RX   PubMed=23601657; DOI=10.1186/bcr3415;
RA   Riaz M., van Jaarsveld M.T.M., Hollestelle A.,
RA   Prager-van der Smissen W.J.C., Heine A.A.J., Boersma A.W.M., Liu J.,
RA   Helmijr J.C.A., Ozturk B., Smid M., Wiemer E.A.C., Foekens J.A.,
RA   Martens J.W.M.;
RT   "miRNA expression profiling of 51 human breast cancer cell lines
RT   reveals subtype and driver mutation-specific miRNAs.";
RL   Breast Cancer Res. 15:R33-R33(2013).
//
RX   PubMed=24094812; DOI=10.1016/j.ccr.2013.08.020;
RA   Timmerman L.A., Holton T., Yuneva M., Louie R.J., Padro M., Daemen A.,
RA   Hu M., Chan D.A., Ethier S.P., van 't Veer L.J., Polyak K.,
RA   McCormick F., Gray J.W.;
RT   "Glutamine sensitivity analysis identifies the xCT antiporter as a
RT   common triple-negative breast tumor therapeutic target.";
RL   Cancer Cell 24:450-465(2013).
//
RX   PubMed=24162158; DOI=10.1007/s10549-013-2743-3;
RA   Prat A., Karginova O., Parker J.S., Fan C., He X., Bixby L.,
RA   Harrell J.C., Roman E., Adamo B., Troester M., Perou C.M.;
RT   "Characterization of cell lines derived from breast cancers and normal
RT   mammary tissues for the study of the intrinsic molecular subtypes.";
RL   Breast Cancer Res. Treat. 142:237-255(2013).
//
RX   PubMed=24176112; DOI=10.1186/gb-2013-14-10-r110;
RA   Daemen A., Griffith O.L., Heiser L.M., Wang N.J., Enache O.M.,
RA   Sanborn Z., Pepin F., Durinck S., Korkola J.E., Griffith M., Hur J.S.,
RA   Huh N., Chung J., Cope L., Fackler M.J., Umbricht C., Sukumar S.,
RA   Seth P., Sukhatme V.P., Jakkula L.R., Lu Y., Mills G.B., Cho R.J.,
RA   Collisson E.A., van't Veer L.J., Spellman P.T., Gray J.W.;
RT   "Modeling precision treatment of breast cancer.";
RL   Genome Biol. 14:R110.1-R110.14(2013).
//
RX   PubMed=25485619; DOI=10.1038/nbt.3080;
RA   Klijn C., Durinck S., Stawiski E.W., Haverty P.M., Jiang Z., Liu H.,
RA   Degenhardt J., Mayba O., Gnad F., Liu J., Pau G., Reeder J., Cao Y.,
RA   Mukhyala K., Selvaraj S.K., Yu M., Zynda G.J., Brauer M.J., Wu T.D.,
RA   Gentleman R.C., Manning G., Yauch R.L., Bourgon R., Stokoe D.,
RA   Modrusan Z., Neve R.M., de Sauvage F.J., Settleman J., Seshagiri S.,
RA   Zhang Z.;
RT   "A comprehensive transcriptional portrait of human cancer cell
RT   lines.";
RL   Nat. Biotechnol. 33:306-312(2015).
//
RX   PubMed=27397505; DOI=10.1016/j.cell.2016.06.017;
RA   Iorio F., Knijnenburg T.A., Vis D.J., Bignell G.R., Menden M.P.,
RA   Schubert M., Aben N., Goncalves E., Barthorpe S., Lightfoot H.,
RA   Cokelaer T., Greninger P., van Dyk E., Chang H., de Silva H., Heyn H.,
RA   Deng X., Egan R.K., Liu Q., Mironenko T., Mitropoulos X.,
RA   Richardson L., Wang J., Zhang T., Moran S., Sayols S., Soleimani M.,
RA   Tamborero D., Lopez-Bigas N., Ross-Macdonald P., Esteller M.,
RA   Gray N.S., Haber D.A., Stratton M.R., Benes C.H., Wessels L.F.A.,
RA   Saez-Rodriguez J., McDermott U., Garnett M.J.;
RT   "A landscape of pharmacogenomic interactions in cancer.";
RL   Cell 166:740-754(2016).
//
RX   PubMed=28196595; DOI=10.1016/j.ccell.2017.01.005;
RA   Li J., Zhao W., Akbani R., Liu W., Ju Z., Ling S., Vellano C.P.,
RA   Roebuck P., Yu Q., Eterovic A.K., Byers L.A., Davies M.A., Deng W.,
RA   Gopal Y.N.V., Chen G., von Euw E.M., Slamon D.J., Conklin D.,
RA   Heymach J.V., Gazdar A.F., Minna J.D., Myers J.N., Lu Y., Mills G.B.,
RA   Liang H.;
RT   "Characterization of human cancer cell lines by reverse-phase protein
RT   arrays.";
RL   Cancer Cell 31:225-239(2017).
//
RX   PubMed=28889351; DOI=10.1007/s10549-017-4496-x;
RA   Saunus J.M., Smart C.E., Kutasovic J.R., Johnston R.L.,
RA   Kalita-de Croft P., Miranda M., Rozali E.N., Vargas A.C., Reid L.E.,
RA   Lorsy E., Cocciardi S., Seidens T., McCart Reed A.E., Dalley A.J.,
RA   Wockner L.F., Johnson J., Sarkar D., Askarian-Amiri M.E.,
RA   Simpson P.T., Khanna K.K., Chenevix-Trench G., Al-Ejeh F.,
RA   Lakhani S.R.;
RT   "Multidimensional phenotyping of breast cancer cell lines to guide
RT   preclinical research.";
RL   Breast Cancer Res. Treat. 167:289-301(2018).
//
RX   PubMed=30894373; DOI=10.1158/0008-5472.CAN-18-2747;
RA   Dutil J., Chen Z., Monteiro A.N., Teer J.K., Eschrich S.A.;
RT   "An interactive resource to probe genetic diversity and estimated
RT   ancestry in cancer cell lines.";
RL   Cancer Res. 79:1263-1273(2019).
//
RX   PubMed=31068700; DOI=10.1038/s41586-019-1186-3;
RA   Ghandi M., Huang F.W., Jane-Valbuena J., Kryukov G.V., Lo C.C.,
RA   McDonald E.R. III, Barretina J., Gelfand E.T., Bielski C.M., Li H.,
RA   Hu K., Andreev-Drakhlin A.Y., Kim J., Hess J.M., Haas B.J., Aguet F.,
RA   Weir B.A., Rothberg M.V., Paolella B.R., Lawrence M.S., Akbani R.,
RA   Lu Y., Tiv H.L., Gokhale P.C., de Weck A., Mansour A.A., Oh C.,
RA   Shih J., Hadi K., Rosen Y., Bistline J., Venkatesan K., Reddy A.,
RA   Sonkin D., Liu M., Lehar J., Korn J.M., Porter D.A., Jones M.D.,
RA   Golji J., Caponigro G., Taylor J.E., Dunning C.M., Creech A.L.,
RA   Warren A.C., McFarland J.M., Zamanighomi M., Kauffmann A.,
RA   Stransky N., Imielinski M., Maruvka Y.E., Cherniack A.D.,
RA   Tsherniak A., Vazquez F., Jaffe J.D., Lane A.A., Weinstock D.M.,
RA   Johannessen C.M., Morrissey M.P., Stegmeier F., Schlegel R.,
RA   Hahn W.C., Getz G., Mills G.B., Boehm J.S., Golub T.R., Garraway L.A.,
RA   Sellers W.R.;
RT   "Next-generation characterization of the Cancer Cell Line
RT   Encyclopedia.";
RL   Nature 569:503-508(2019).
//