Cellosaurus MDA-MB-436 (CVCL_0623)

Cell line name MDA-MB-436
Synonyms MDA MB 436; MDA-Mb-436; MDA-MB436; MDAMB436; MDA-436; MDA436
Accession CVCL_0623
Resource Identification Initiative To cite this cell line use: MDA-MB-436 (RRID:CVCL_0623)
Comments Group: Triple negative breast cancer (TNBC) cell line.
Part of: Cancer Cell Line Encyclopedia (CCLE) project.
Part of: ICBP43 breast cancer cell line panel.
Part of: KuDOS 95 cell line panel.
Part of: MD Anderson Cell Lines Project.
Microsatellite instability: Instable (MSI-low) (Sanger).
Sequence variation: Hemizygous for BRCA1 c.5277+1G>A (PubMed=16397213).
Omics: CNV analysis.
Omics: Deep exome analysis.
Omics: Deep RNAseq analysis.
Omics: DNA methylation analysis.
Omics: miRNA expression profiling.
Omics: Protein expression by reverse-phase protein arrays.
Omics: SNP array analysis.
Omics: Transcriptome analysis.
Disease Invasive ductal carcinoma, not otherwise specified (NCIt: C4194)
Derived from metastatic site: Pleural effusion.
Species of origin Homo sapiens (Human) (NCBI Taxonomy: 9606)
Hierarchy Children: CVCL_JY98 (MDA-MB-436/GFP); CVCL_JY99 (MDA-MB-436/RFP)
Sex of cell Female
Category Cancer cell line
STR profile Source(s): ATCC; CLS; Cosmic-CLP; PubMed=25877200

Markers:
AmelogeninX
CSF1PO12
D13S31710
D16S5399,11 (ATCC)
9 (CLS; Cosmic-CLP; PubMed=25877200)
D18S5112
D21S1130,31.2
D3S135818
D5S81813
D7S82010
D8S117910,14
FGA24
Penta D9
Penta E10,12
TH019.3
TPOX8
vWA14,20
Web pages http://lincs.hms.harvard.edu/resources/reagents/icbp43/
http://tcpaportal.org/mclp/
Publications

PubMed=730202; DOI=10.1007/BF02616120
Cailleau R.M., Olive M., Cruciger Q.V.J.
Long-term human breast carcinoma cell lines of metastatic origin: preliminary characterization.
In Vitro 14:911-915(1978)

PubMed=7272986; DOI=10.1016/0165-4608(81)90057-1
Satya-Prakash K.L., Pathak S., Hsu T.C., Olive M., Cailleau R.M.
Cytogenetic analysis on eight human breast tumor cell lines: high frequencies of 1q, 11q and HeLa-like marker chromosomes.
Cancer Genet. Cytogenet. 3:61-73(1981)

PubMed=3518877; DOI=10.3109/07357908609038260
Fogh J.
Human tumor lines for cancer research.
Cancer Invest. 4:157-184(1986)

PubMed=10862037; DOI=10.1002/1098-2264(200007)28:3<308::AID-GCC9>3.0.CO;2-B
Kytola S., Rummukainen J., Nordgren A., Karhu R., Farnebo F., Isola J., Larsson C.
Chromosomal alterations in 15 breast cancer cell lines by comparative genomic hybridization and spectral karyotyping.
Genes Chromosomes Cancer 28:308-317(2000)

PubMed=15677628; DOI=10.1093/carcin/bgi032
Gorringe K.L., Chin S.-F., Pharoah P., Staines J.M., Oliveira C., Edwards P.A.W., Caldas C.
Evidence that both genetic instability and selection contribute to the accumulation of chromosome alterations in cancer.
Carcinogenesis 26:923-930(2005)

PubMed=16397213; DOI=10.1158/0008-5472.CAN-05-2853
Elstrodt F., Hollestelle A., Nagel J.H.A., Gorin M., Wasielewski M., van den Ouweland A., Merajver S.D., Ethier S.P., Schutte M.
BRCA1 mutation analysis of 41 human breast cancer cell lines reveals three new deleterious mutants.
Cancer Res. 66:41-45(2006)

PubMed=17157791; DOI=10.1016/j.ccr.2006.10.008
Neve R.M., Chin K., Fridlyand J., Yeh J., Baehner F.L., Fevr T., Clark L., Bayani N., Coppe J.P., Tong F., Speed T., Spellman P.T., DeVries S., Lapuk A., Wang N.J., Kuo W.L., Stilwell J.L., Pinkel D., Albertson D.G., Waldman F.M., McCormick F., Dickson R.B., Johnson M.D., Lippman M., Ethier S.P., Gazdar A.F., Gray J.W.
A collection of breast cancer cell lines for the study of functionally distinct cancer subtypes.
Cancer Cell 10:515-527(2006)

PubMed=19582160; DOI=10.1371/journal.pone.0006146
Kao J., Salari K., Bocanegra M., Choi Y.-L., Girard L., Gandhi J., Kwei K.A., Hernandez-Boussard T., Wang P., Gazdar A.F., Minna J.D., Pollack J.R.
Molecular profiling of breast cancer cell lines defines relevant tumor models and provides a resource for cancer gene discovery.
PLoS ONE 4:E6146-E6146(2009)

PubMed=21778573; DOI=10.3233/BD-2010-0307
Chavez K.J., Garimella S.V., Lipkowitz S.
Triple negative breast cancer cell lines: one tool in the search for better treatment of triple negative breast cancer.
Breast Dis. 32:35-48(2010)

PubMed=22460905; DOI=10.1038/nature11003
Barretina J.G., Caponigro G., Stransky N., Venkatesan K., Margolin A.A., Kim S., Wilson C.J., Lehar J., Kryukov G.V., Sonkin D., Reddy A., Liu M., Murray L., Berger M.F., Monahan J.E., Morais P., Meltzer J., Korejwa A., Jane-Valbuena J., Mapa F.A., Thibault J., Bric-Furlong E., Raman P., Shipway A., Engels I.H., Cheng J., Yu G.K., Yu J., Aspesi P. Jr., de Silva M., Jagtap K., Jones M.D., Wang L., Hatton C., Palescandolo E., Gupta S., Mahan S., Sougnez C., Onofrio R.C., Liefeld T., MacConaill L., Winckler W., Reich M., Li N., Mesirov J.P., Gabriel S.B., Getz G., Ardlie K., Chan V., Myer V.E., Weber B.L., Porter J., Warmuth M., Finan P., Harris J.L., Meyerson M., Golub T.R., Morrissey M.P., Sellers W.R., Schlegel R., Garraway L.A.
The Cancer Cell Line Encyclopedia enables predictive modelling of anticancer drug sensitivity.
Nature 483:603-607(2012)

PubMed=23151021; DOI=10.1186/1471-2164-13-619
Grigoriadis A., Mackay A., Noel E., Wu P.J., Natrajan R., Frankum J., Reis-Filho J.S., Tutt A.
Molecular characterisation of cell line models for triple-negative breast cancers.
BMC Genomics 13:619-619(2012)

PubMed=23601657; DOI=10.1186/bcr3415
Riaz M., van Jaarsveld M.T.M., Hollestelle A., Prager-van der Smissen W.J.C., Heine A.A.J., Boersma A.W.M., Liu J., Helmijr J.C.A., Ozturk B., Smid M., Wiemer E.A., Foekens J.A., Martens J.W.M.
miRNA expression profiling of 51 human breast cancer cell lines reveals subtype and driver mutation-specific miRNAs.
Breast Cancer Res. 15:R33-R33(2013)

PubMed=24162158; DOI=10.1007/s10549-013-2743-3
Prat A., Karginova O., Parker J.S., Fan C., He X., Bixby L., Harrell J.C., Roman E., Adamo B., Troester M., Perou C.M.
Characterization of cell lines derived from breast cancers and normal mammary tissues for the study of the intrinsic molecular subtypes.
Breast Cancer Res. Treat. 142:237-255(2013)

PubMed=24176112; DOI=10.1186/gb-2013-14-10-r110
Daemen A., Griffith O.L., Heiser L.M., Wang N.J., Enache O.M., Sanborn Z., Pepin F., Durinck S., Korkola J.E., Griffith M., Hur J.S., Huh N., Chung J., Cope L., Fackler M.J., Umbricht C., Sukumar S., Seth P., Sukhatme V.P., Jakkula L.R., Lu Y., Mills G.B., Cho R.J., Collisson E.A., van't Veer L.J., Spellman P.T., Gray J.W.
Modeling precision treatment of breast cancer.
Genome Biol. 14:R110.1-R110.14(2013)

PubMed=25485619; DOI=10.1038/nbt.3080
Klijn C., Durinck S., Stawiski E.W., Haverty P.M., Jiang Z., Liu H., Degenhardt J., Mayba O., Gnad F., Liu J., Pau G., Reeder J., Cao Y., Mukhyala K., Selvaraj S.K., Yu M., Zynda G.J., Brauer M.J., Wu T.D., Gentleman R.C., Manning G., Yauch R.L., Bourgon R., Stokoe D., Modrusan Z., Neve R.M., de Sauvage F.J., Settleman J., Seshagiri S., Zhang Z.
A comprehensive transcriptional portrait of human cancer cell lines.
Nat. Biotechnol. 33:306-312(2015)

PubMed=27397505; DOI=10.1016/j.cell.2016.06.017
Iorio F., Knijnenburg T.A., Vis D.J., Bignell G.R., Menden M.P., Schubert M., Aben N., Goncalves E., Barthorpe S., Lightfoot H., Cokelaer T., Greninger P., van Dyk E., Chang H., de Silva H., Heyn H., Deng X., Egan R.K., Liu Q., Mironenko T., Mitropoulos X., Richardson L., Wang J., Zhang T., Moran S., Sayols S., Soleimani M., Tamborero D., Lopez-Bigas N., Ross-Macdonald P., Esteller M., Gray N.S., Haber D.A., Stratton M.R., Benes C.H., Wessels L.F.A., Saez-Rodriguez J., McDermott U., Garnett M.J.
A landscape of pharmacogenomic interactions in cancer.
Cell 166:740-754(2016)

PubMed=28196595; DOI=10.1016/j.ccell.2017.01.005
Li J., Zhao W., Akbani R., Liu W., Ju Z., Ling S., Vellano C.P., Roebuck P., Yu Q., Eterovic A.K., Byers L.A., Davies M.A., Deng W., Gopal Y.N.V., Chen G., von Euw E.M., Slamon D.J., Conklin D., Heymach J.V., Gazdar A.F., Minna J.D., Myers J.N., Lu Y., Mills G.B., Liang H.
Characterization of human cancer cell lines by reverse-phase protein arrays.
Cancer Cell 31:225-239(2017)

Cross-references
Cell line collections ATCC; HTB-130
CLS; 300278/p514_MDA-MB-436
ICLC; HTL11005
IZSLER; BS TCL 246
Cell line databases/resources CLDB; cl7218
CCLE; MDAMB436_BREAST
CCRID; 3111C0001CCC000352
Cosmic-CLP; 1240172
GDSC; 1240172
LINCS_HMS; 50333
LINCS_LDP; LCL-1470
TOKU-E; 2399
Ontologies BTO; BTO:0001568
CLO; CLO_0007639
EFO; EFO_0001214
Biological sample resources BioSample; SAMN03471588
BioSample; SAMN03472712
Gene expression databases GEO; GSM115100
GEO; GSM149985
GEO; GSM149993
GEO; GSM150001
GEO; GSM217589
GEO; GSM344354
GEO; GSM344404
GEO; GSM350541
GEO; GSM783954
GEO; GSM845397
GEO; GSM847416
GEO; GSM847496
GEO; GSM844600
GEO; GSM844601
GEO; GSM887299
GEO; GSM888374
GEO; GSM1008909
GEO; GSM1053725
GEO; GSM1172982
GEO; GSM1214583
GEO; GSM1374658
GEO; GSM1374659
GEO; GSM1401656
GEO; GSM1670085
Polymorphism and mutation databases Cosmic; 809240
Cosmic; 871156
Cosmic; 897425
Cosmic; 904382
Cosmic; 934528
Cosmic; 949191
Cosmic; 979718
Cosmic; 1010926
Cosmic; 1017165
Cosmic; 1027055
Cosmic; 1044206
Cosmic; 1044222
Cosmic; 1046957
Cosmic; 1071902
Cosmic; 1176604
Cosmic; 1287923
Cosmic; 1289400
Cosmic; 1309008
Cosmic; 1434955
Cosmic; 1609474
Cosmic; 2009513
Cosmic; 2164998
Cosmic; 2361353