Home  |  Contact

Cellosaurus MOLT-3 (CVCL_0624)

[Text version]

Cell line name MOLT-3
Synonyms Molt-3; MOLT 3; Molt 3; MOLT3; Molt3
Accession CVCL_0624
Resource Identification Initiative To cite this cell line use: MOLT-3 (RRID:CVCL_0624)
Comments Part of: Cancer Cell Line Encyclopedia (CCLE) project.
Doubling time: 24-48 hours (CLS); ~40 hours (DSMZ).
Microsatellite instability: Instable (MSI) (PubMed=31068700).
Omics: Deep exome analysis.
Omics: Deep RNAseq analysis.
Omics: SNP array analysis.
Derived from sampling site: Peripheral blood.
Sequence variations Heterozygous for NOTCH1 p.Leu1600Pro (c.4799T>C) and p.Pro2514fs*4 (c.7541_7542delCT) (PubMed=15472075).
Genome ancestry Source: PubMed=30894373

Origin% genome
African0.91
Native American0
East Asian, North2.31
East Asian, South0
South Asian0.44
European, North66.02
European, South30.32
Disease Adult T acute lymphoblastic leukemia (NCIt: C9142)
Precursor T-cell acute lymphoblastic leukemia (ORDO: Orphanet_99861)
Species of origin Homo sapiens (Human) (NCBI Taxonomy: 9606)
Hierarchy Children:
CVCL_S660 (MOLT-3/MTX.P-9)CVCL_S658 (MOLT-3/MTX10000)CVCL_S659 (MOLT-3/MTX200)
CVCL_S652 (MOLT-3/MTXt)CVCL_S653 (MOLT-3/TMQ200)CVCL_S655 (MOLT-3/TMQ2500)
CVCL_S656 (MOLT-3/TMQ800)CVCL_M774 (MOLT-3/Z29)CVCL_S661 (MOLT-3/ZD1694.C)
CVCL_S662 (MOLT-3/ZD1694.P9)CVCL_N031 (MOVP-3)
Originate from same individual CVCL_0013 ! MOLT-4
Sex of cell Male
Age at sampling 19Y
Category Cancer cell line
STR profile Source(s): ATCC; CLS; COG; DSMZ; PubMed=25877200; RCB

Markers:
AmelogeninX,Y
CSF1PO11,12 (ATCC; COG; DSMZ)
11,12,13 (CLS; PubMed=25877200; RCB)
D1S165615.3,16,16.3
D2S133823,24
D3S135815,16,17 (CLS; PubMed=25877200)
14,15,16,17 (COG)
D5S81812 (ATCC; PubMed=25877200)
12,13 (CLS; DSMZ; RCB)
D7S8208,10 (ATCC; COG; PubMed=25877200)
7,8,9,10 (CLS)
7,8,10 (DSMZ)
7,8,9 (RCB)
D8S11799,13,14,15 (CLS; PubMed=25877200)
9,14,15 (COG)
D13S31712,13 (ATCC; CLS; COG; DSMZ; PubMed=25877200)
11,12,13 (RCB)
D16S53911,13,14 (ATCC; PubMed=25877200)
11,14,15 (CLS)
11,12,14 (COG)
11,14 (DSMZ)
10,11,13 (RCB)
D18S5112,13,16,17 (CLS)
13,17 (COG)
13,17,18 (PubMed=25877200)
D19S43314,15
D21S1129,30,31,32 (CLS)
29,30 (PubMed=25877200)
FGA19,21,25 (CLS)
22,24 (COG)
21,22,23,24 (PubMed=25877200)
Penta D8,13
Penta E14,16
TH016,8
TPOX8
vWA17 (ATCC; COG; PubMed=25877200)
17,18 (CLS; DSMZ; RCB)

Run an STR similarity search on this cell line
Web pages http://www.nibsc.org/Default.aspx?pageid=597&id=0010&theme=default
Publications

PubMed=4567231; DOI=10.1093/jnci/49.3.891
Minowada J., Onuma T., Moore G.E.
Rosette-forming human lymphoid cell lines. I. Establishment and evidence for origin of thymus-derived lymphocytes.
J. Natl. Cancer Inst. 49:891-895(1972)

PubMed=4547172; DOI=10.1093/jnci/53.3.655
Huang C.C., Hou Y., Woods L.K., Moore G.E., Minowada J.
Cytogenetic study of human lymphoid T-cell lines derived from lymphocytic leukemia.
J. Natl. Cancer Inst. 53:655-660(1974)

PubMed=327080; DOI=10.1093/jnci/59.1.221
Fogh J., Fogh J.M., Orfeo T.
One hundred and twenty-seven cultured human tumor cell lines producing tumors in nude mice.
J. Natl. Cancer Inst. 59:221-226(1977)

PubMed=6220172
Dracopoli N.C., Fogh J.
Polymorphic enzyme analysis of cultured human tumor cell lines.
J. Natl. Cancer Inst. 70:469-476(1983)

PubMed=6600440; DOI=10.1007/BF02617996
Uittenbogaart C.H., Cantor Y., Fahey J.L.
Growth of human malignant lymphoid cell lines in serum-free medium.
In Vitro 19:67-72(1983)

PubMed=3518877; DOI=10.3109/07357908609038260
Fogh J.
Human tumor lines for cancer research.
Cancer Invest. 4:157-184(1986)

PubMed=2846092; DOI=10.1182/blood.V72.5.1755.1755
Greenberg J.M., Gonzalez-Sarmiento R., Arthur D.C., Wilkowski C.W., Streifel B.J., Kersey J.H.
Immunophenotypic and cytogenetic analysis of Molt-3 and Molt-4: human T-lymphoid cell lines with rearrangement of chromosome 7.
Blood 72:1755-1760(1988)

PubMed=7630190
Zhou M., Gu L., James C.D., He J., Yeager A.M., Smith S.D., Findley H.W.
Homozygous deletions of the CDKN2 (MTS1/p16ink4) gene in cell lines established from children with acute lymphoblastic leukemia.
Leukemia 9:1159-1161(1995)

PubMed=8547074; DOI=10.1111/j.1365-2141.1995.tb05302.x
Siebert R., Willers C.P., Schramm A., Fossa A., Dresen I.M.G., Uppenkamp M., Nowrousian M.R., Seeber S., Opalka B.
Homozygous loss of the MTS1/p16 and MTS2/p15 genes in lymphoma and lymphoblastic leukaemia cell lines.
Br. J. Haematol. 91:350-354(1995)

PubMed=9738977; DOI=10.1111/j.1349-7006.1998.tb03275.x
Takizawa J., Suzuki R., Kuroda H., Utsunomiya A., Kagami Y., Joh T., Aizawa Y., Ueda R., Seto M.
Expression of the TCL1 gene at 14q32 in B-cell malignancies but not in adult T-cell leukemia.
Jpn. J. Cancer Res. 89:712-718(1998)

PubMed=9933131; DOI=10.1016/S0145-2126(98)00133-7
Burger R., Hansen-Hagge T.E., Drexler H.G., Gramatzki M.
Heterogeneity of T-acute lymphoblastic leukemia (T-ALL) cell lines: suggestion for classification by immunophenotype and T-cell receptor studies.
Leuk. Res. 23:19-27(1999)

DOI=10.1016/B978-0-12-221970-2.50457-5
Drexler H.G.
The leukemia-lymphoma cell line factsbook.
(In) ISBN 9780122219702; pp.1-733; Academic Press; London (2001)

PubMed=11986953; DOI=10.1038/sj.leu.2402485
O'Donnell P.H., Guo W.-X., Reynolds C.P., Maurer B.J.
N-(4-hydroxyphenyl)retinamide increases ceramide and is cytotoxic to acute lymphoblastic leukemia cell lines, but not to non-malignant lymphocytes.
Leukemia 16:902-910(2002)

PubMed=15472075; DOI=10.1126/science.1102160
Weng A.P., Ferrando A.A., Lee W., Morris J.P. IV, Silverman L.B., Sanchez-Irizarry C., Blacklow S.C., Look A.T., Aster J.C.
Activating mutations of NOTCH1 in human T cell acute lymphoblastic leukemia.
Science 306:269-271(2004)

PubMed=17170727; DOI=10.1038/sj.leu.2404486
Sandberg Y., Verhaaf B., van Gastel-Mol E.J., Wolvers-Tettero I.L.M., de Vos J., Macleod R.A.F., Noordzij J.G., Dik W.A., van Dongen J.J.M., Langerak A.W.
Human T-cell lines with well-defined T-cell receptor gene rearrangements as controls for the BIOMED-2 multiplex polymerase chain reaction tubes.
Leukemia 21:230-237(2007)

PubMed=20215515; DOI=10.1158/0008-5472.CAN-09-3458
Rothenberg S.M., Mohapatra G., Rivera M.N., Winokur D., Greninger P., Nitta M., Sadow P.M., Sooriyakumar G., Brannigan B.W., Ulman M.J., Perera R.M., Wang R., Tam A., Ma X.-J., Erlander M., Sgroi D.C., Rocco J.W., Lingen M.W., Cohen E.E.W., Louis D.N., Settleman J., Haber D.A.
A genome-wide screen for microdeletions reveals disruption of polarity complex genes in diverse human cancers.
Cancer Res. 70:2158-2164(2010)

PubMed=30285677; DOI=10.1186/s12885-018-4840-5
Tan K.-T., Ding L.-W., Sun Q.-Y., Lao Z.-T., Chien W., Ren X., Xiao J.-F., Loh X.-Y., Xu L., Lill M., Mayakonda A., Lin D.-C., Yang H., Koeffler H.P.
Profiling the B/T cell receptor repertoire of lymphocyte derived cell lines.
BMC Cancer 18:940-940(2018)

PubMed=30894373; DOI=10.1158/0008-5472.CAN-18-2747
Dutil J., Chen Z., Monteiro A.N., Teer J.K., Eschrich S.A.
An interactive resource to probe genetic diversity and estimated ancestry in cancer cell lines.
Cancer Res. 79:1263-1273(2019)

PubMed=31068700; DOI=10.1038/s41586-019-1186-3
Ghandi M., Huang F.W., Jane-Valbuena J., Kryukov G.V., Lo C.C., McDonald E.R. III, Barretina J., Gelfand E.T., Bielski C.M., Li H., Hu K., Andreev-Drakhlin A.Y., Kim J., Hess J.M., Haas B.J., Aguet F., Weir B.A., Rothberg M.V., Paolella B.R., Lawrence M.S., Akbani R., Lu Y., Tiv H.L., Gokhale P.C., de Weck A., Mansour A.A., Oh C., Shih J., Hadi K., Rosen Y., Bistline J., Venkatesan K., Reddy A., Sonkin D., Liu M., Lehar J., Korn J.M., Porter D.A., Jones M.D., Golji J., Caponigro G., Taylor J.E., Dunning C.M., Creech A.L., Warren A.C., McFarland J.M., Zamanighomi M., Kauffmann A., Stransky N., Imielinski M., Maruvka Y.E., Cherniack A.D., Tsherniak A., Vazquez F., Jaffe J.D., Lane A.A., Weinstock D.M., Johannessen C.M., Morrissey M.P., Stegmeier F., Schlegel R., Hahn W.C., Getz G., Mills G.B., Boehm J.S., Golub T.R., Garraway L.A., Sellers W.R.
Next-generation characterization of the Cancer Cell Line Encyclopedia.
Nature 569:503-508(2019)

Cross-references
Cell line collections ATCC; CRL-1552
BCRC; 60106
CLS; 300116/p2664_MOLT-3
DSMZ; ACC-84
ECACC; 90021901
IZSLER; BS TCL 44
JCRB; JCRB9048
NIH-ARP; 12187-387
RCB; RCB1164
Cell line databases/resources CLDB; cl3519
CLDB; cl3521
CLDB; cl3522
CLDB; cl3523
CCLE; MOLT3_HAEMATOPOIETIC_AND_LYMPHOID_TISSUE
Cell_Model_Passport; SIDM00153
DepMap; ACH-000964
IGRhCellID; MOLT3
Ontologies BTO; BTO:0001081
CLO; CLO_0007824
CLO; CLO_0051008
EFO; EFO_0005265
Biological sample resources BioSample; SAMN03470846
BioSample; SAMN03471394
BioSample; SAMN03472164
BioSample; SAMN03473404
BioSample; SAMN10989586
Chemistry resources ChEMBL-Cells; CHEMBL3307556
ChEMBL-Targets; CHEMBL614176
PharmacoDB; MOLT3_957_2019
Gene expression databases ArrayExpress; E-MTAB-2770
GEO; GSM236793
GEO; GSM236829
Other Wikidata; Q54906351
Polymorphism and mutation databases Cosmic; 724815
Cosmic; 850193
Cosmic; 913410
Cosmic; 999756
Cosmic; 1191701
Cosmic; 1281377
Cosmic; 1524845
Cosmic; 2301561
Cosmic; 2361367
Cosmic; 2602923
LiGeA; CCLE_717
Entry history
Entry creation04-Apr-2012
Last entry updated12-Mar-20
Version number23