ID   SW948
AC   CVCL_0632
SY   SW-948; SW 948
DR   BTO; BTO:0001534
DR   CLO; CLO_0009203
DR   CLO; CLO_0009225
DR   CLO; CLO_0009226
DR   EFO; EFO_0002375
DR   CLDB; cl4449
DR   ArrayExpress; E-MTAB-2706
DR   ArrayExpress; E-MTAB-2770
DR   ArrayExpress; E-MTAB-3610
DR   ATCC; CCL-237
DR   BCRC; 60318
DR   BioSample; SAMN03473187
DR   BioSample; SAMN10988334
DR   CCLE; SW948_LARGE_INTESTINE
DR   Cell_Model_Passport; SIDM00832
DR   ChEMBL-Cells; CHEMBL3308131
DR   ChEMBL-Targets; CHEMBL1075598
DR   CLS; 300347/p455_SW-948
DR   ColonAtlas; SW948
DR   Cosmic; 724850
DR   Cosmic; 876721
DR   Cosmic; 909757
DR   Cosmic; 934565
DR   Cosmic; 948832
DR   Cosmic; 995395
DR   Cosmic; 1043831
DR   Cosmic; 1184094
DR   Cosmic; 1223151
DR   Cosmic; 1310941
DR   Cosmic; 1312317
DR   Cosmic; 1466824
DR   Cosmic; 1479599
DR   Cosmic; 1609501
DR   Cosmic; 1676730
DR   Cosmic; 1708413
DR   Cosmic; 1803952
DR   Cosmic; 1995657
DR   Cosmic; 2302021
DR   Cosmic-CLP; 909757
DR   DepMap; ACH-000680
DR   DSMZ; ACC-326
DR   ECACC; 91030714
DR   GDSC; 909757
DR   GEO; GSM206555
DR   GEO; GSM513926
DR   GEO; GSM514316
DR   GEO; GSM741243
DR   GEO; GSM784024
DR   GEO; GSM887681
DR   GEO; GSM888773
DR   GEO; GSM1346894
DR   GEO; GSM1374938
DR   GEO; GSM1374939
DR   GEO; GSM1448213
DR   GEO; GSM1670516
DR   GEO; GSM2550019
DR   IARC_TP53; 21763
DR   IGRhCellID; SW948
DR   LiGeA; CCLE_724
DR   LINCS_LDP; LCL-1187
DR   MetaboLights; MTBLS227
DR   NCBI_Iran; C499
DR   PharmacoDB; SW948_1549_2019
DR   PRIDE; PXD005235
DR   PRIDE; PXD005354
DR   Wikidata; Q54971218
RX   PubMed=924690;
RX   PubMed=1000501;
RX   PubMed=3518877;
RX   PubMed=7104989;
RX   PubMed=9294210;
RX   PubMed=10737795;
RX   PubMed=12068308;
RX   PubMed=12584437;
RX   PubMed=16418264;
RX   PubMed=18258742;
RX   PubMed=20164919;
RX   PubMed=20215515;
RX   PubMed=20570890;
RX   PubMed=20606684;
RX   PubMed=22460905;
RX   PubMed=23272949;
RX   PubMed=24042735;
RX   PubMed=24755471;
RX   PubMed=25485619;
RX   PubMed=25926053;
RX   PubMed=26537799;
RX   PubMed=27397505;
RX   PubMed=28683746;
RX   PubMed=28854368;
RX   PubMed=29101300;
RX   PubMed=29444439;
RX   PubMed=30894373;
RX   PubMed=31068700;
CC   Part of: AstraZeneca Colorectal cell line (AZCL) panel.
CC   Part of: Cancer Cell Line Encyclopedia (CCLE) project.
CC   Part of: COSMIC cell lines project.
CC   Part of: KuDOS 95 cell line panel.
CC   Part of: PI3K genetic alteration cell panel (ATCC TCP-1028).
CC   From: Scott and White Clinic; Temple; USA.
CC   Doubling time: 120 hours, at 8th passage (PubMed=1000501); 2-4 days (DSMZ).
CC   Microsatellite instability: Stable (MSS) (PubMed=24042735; PubMed=25926053; PubMed=28683746; Sanger).
CC   Sequence variation: APC p.Arg1114Ter (c.3340C>T) (PubMed=24755471).
CC   Sequence variation: Heterozygous for KRAS p.Gln61Leu (c.182A>T) (PubMed=12068308; PubMed=20570890; PubMed=24755471; PubMed=28683746).
CC   Sequence variation: PIK3CA p.Glu542Lys (c.1624G>A) (PubMed=20570890; PubMed=24755471; PubMed=28683746).
CC   Sequence variation: SMAD4 p.Asp537Tyr (c.1609G>T) (PubMed=24755471).
CC   Sequence variation: TP53 p.Thr118fs*5 (c.351delG) (p.G117fs) (PubMed=28683746).
CC   Omics: Deep exome analysis.
CC   Omics: Deep proteome analysis.
CC   Omics: Deep quantitative phosphoproteome analysis.
CC   Omics: Deep quantitative proteome analysis.
CC   Omics: Deep RNAseq analysis.
CC   Omics: DNA methylation analysis.
CC   Omics: N-glycan profiling.
CC   Omics: Protein expression by reverse-phase protein arrays.
CC   Omics: SNP array analysis.
CC   Omics: Transcriptome analysis.
CC   Genome ancestry: African=0%; Native American=1.47%; East Asian, North=0%; East Asian, South=0%; South Asian=1.25%; European, North=63.91%; European, South=33.37% (PubMed=30894373).
CC   Misspelling: SW984; In Cosmic 1184094.
ST   Source(s): ATCC; CLS; Cosmic-CLP; DSMZ; ECACC; PubMed=25877200; PubMed=25926053
ST   Amelogenin: X
ST   CSF1PO: 12
ST   D13S317: 10,11
ST   D16S539: 11,12
ST   D18S51: 19
ST   D21S11: 25.2,29
ST   D3S1358: 16
ST   D5S818: 11
ST   D7S820: 9,11
ST   D8S1179: 12,14
ST   FGA: 24
ST   Penta D: 12
ST   Penta E: 13
ST   TH01: 6,9.3
ST   TPOX: 8,11
ST   vWA: 16,18
DI   NCIt; C4349; Colon adenocarcinoma
OX   NCBI_TaxID=9606; ! Homo sapiens
SX   Female
AG   81Y
CA   Cancer cell line
DT   Created: 04-04-12; Last updated: 06-09-19; Version: 30
//
RX   PubMed=924690; DOI=10.1002/ijc.2910200505;
RA   Kerbel R.S., Pross H.F., Leibovitz A.;
RT   "Analysis of established human carcinoma cell lines for
RT   lymphoreticular-associated membrane receptors.";
RL   Int. J. Cancer 20:673-679(1977).
//
RX   PubMed=1000501;
RA   Leibovitz A., Stinson J.C., McCombs W.B. III, McCoy C.E., Mazur K.C.,
RA   Mabry N.D.;
RT   "Classification of human colorectal adenocarcinoma cell lines.";
RL   Cancer Res. 36:4562-4569(1976).
//
RX   PubMed=3518877; DOI=10.3109/07357908609038260;
RA   Fogh J.;
RT   "Human tumor lines for cancer research.";
RL   Cancer Invest. 4:157-184(1986).
//
RX   PubMed=7104989; DOI=10.1016/0165-4608(82)90076-0;
RA   Chen T.-R., Hay R.J., Macy M.L.;
RT   "Karyotype consistency in human colorectal carcinoma cell lines
RT   established in vitro.";
RL   Cancer Genet. Cytogenet. 6:93-117(1982).
//
RX   PubMed=9294210; DOI=10.1073/pnas.94.19.10330;
RA   Ilyas M., Tomlinson I.P.M., Rowan A., Pignatelli M., Bodmer W.F.;
RT   "Beta-catenin mutations in cell lines established from human
RT   colorectal cancers.";
RL   Proc. Natl. Acad. Sci. U.S.A. 94:10330-10334(1997).
//
RX   PubMed=10737795; DOI=10.1073/pnas.97.7.3352;
RA   Rowan A.J., Lamlum H., Ilyas M., Wheeler J., Straub J.,
RA   Papadopoulou A., Bicknell D.C., Bodmer W.F., Tomlinson I.P.M.;
RT   "APC mutations in sporadic colorectal tumors: a mutational 'hotspot'
RT   and interdependence of the 'two hits'.";
RL   Proc. Natl. Acad. Sci. U.S.A. 97:3352-3357(2000).
//
RX   PubMed=12068308; DOI=10.1038/nature00766;
RA   Davies H., Bignell G.R., Cox C., Stephens P., Edkins S., Clegg S.,
RA   Teague J.W., Woffendin H., Garnett M.J., Bottomley W., Davis N.,
RA   Dicks E., Ewing R., Floyd Y., Gray K., Hall S., Hawes R., Hughes J.,
RA   Kosmidou V., Menzies A., Mould C., Parker A., Stevens C., Watt S.,
RA   Hooper S., Wilson R., Jayatilake H., Gusterson B.A., Cooper C.,
RA   Shipley J.M., Hargrave D., Pritchard-Jones K., Maitland N.J.,
RA   Chenevix-Trench G., Riggins G.J., Bigner D.D., Palmieri G., Cossu A.,
RA   Flanagan A.M., Nicholson A., Ho J.W.C., Leung S.Y., Yuen S.T.,
RA   Weber B.L., Seigler H.F., Darrow T.L., Paterson H., Marais R.,
RA   Marshall C.J., Wooster R., Stratton M.R., Futreal P.A.;
RT   "Mutations of the BRAF gene in human cancer.";
RL   Nature 417:949-954(2002).
//
RX   PubMed=12584437; DOI=10.1159/000068544;
RA   Melcher R., Koehler S., Steinlein C., Schmid M., Mueller C.R.,
RA   Luehrs H., Menzel T., Scheppach W., Moerk H., Scheurlen M.,
RA   Koehrle J., Al-Taie O.;
RT   "Spectral karyotype analysis of colon cancer cell lines of the tumor
RT   suppressor and mutator pathway.";
RL   Cytogenet. Genome Res. 98:22-28(2002).
//
RX   PubMed=16418264; DOI=10.1073/pnas.0510146103;
RA   Liu Y., Bodmer W.F.;
RT   "Analysis of P53 mutations and their expression in 56 colorectal
RT   cancer cell lines.";
RL   Proc. Natl. Acad. Sci. U.S.A. 103:976-981(2006).
//
RX   PubMed=18258742; DOI=10.1073/pnas.0712176105;
RA   Emaduddin M., Bicknell D.C., Bodmer W.F., Feller S.M.;
RT   "Cell growth, global phosphotyrosine elevation, and c-Met
RT   phosphorylation through Src family kinases in colorectal cancer
RT   cells.";
RL   Proc. Natl. Acad. Sci. U.S.A. 105:2358-2362(2008).
//
RX   PubMed=20164919; DOI=10.1038/nature08768;
RA   Bignell G.R., Greenman C.D., Davies H., Butler A.P., Edkins S.,
RA   Andrews J.M., Buck G., Chen L., Beare D., Latimer C., Widaa S.,
RA   Hinton J., Fahey C., Fu B., Swamy S., Dalgliesh G.L., Teh B.T.,
RA   Deloukas P., Yang F., Campbell P.J., Futreal P.A., Stratton M.R.;
RT   "Signatures of mutation and selection in the cancer genome.";
RL   Nature 463:893-898(2010).
//
RX   PubMed=20215515; DOI=10.1158/0008-5472.CAN-09-3458;
RA   Rothenberg S.M., Mohapatra G., Rivera M.N., Winokur D., Greninger P.,
RA   Nitta M., Sadow P.M., Sooriyakumar G., Brannigan B.W., Ulman M.J.,
RA   Perera R.M., Wang R., Tam A., Ma X.-J., Erlander M., Sgroi D.C.,
RA   Rocco J.W., Lingen M.W., Cohen E.E.W., Louis D.N., Settleman J.,
RA   Haber D.A.;
RT   "A genome-wide screen for microdeletions reveals disruption of
RT   polarity complex genes in diverse human cancers.";
RL   Cancer Res. 70:2158-2164(2010).
//
RX   PubMed=20570890; DOI=10.1158/0008-5472.CAN-10-0192;
RA   Janakiraman M., Vakiani E., Zeng Z., Pratilas C.A., Taylor B.S.,
RA   Chitale D., Halilovic E., Wilson M., Huberman K., Ricarte Filho J.C.,
RA   Persaud Y., Levine D.A., Fagin J.A., Jhanwar S.C., Mariadason J.M.,
RA   Lash A., Ladanyi M., Saltz L.B., Heguy A., Paty P.B., Solit D.B.;
RT   "Genomic and biological characterization of exon 4 KRAS mutations in
RT   human cancer.";
RL   Cancer Res. 70:5901-5911(2010).
//
RX   PubMed=20606684; DOI=10.1038/sj.bjc.6605780;
RA   Bracht K., Nicholls A.M., Liu Y., Bodmer W.F.;
RT   "5-fluorouracil response in a large panel of colorectal cancer cell
RT   lines is associated with mismatch repair deficiency.";
RL   Br. J. Cancer 103:340-346(2010).
//
RX   PubMed=22460905; DOI=10.1038/nature11003;
RA   Barretina J.G., Caponigro G., Stransky N., Venkatesan K., Margolin A.A.,
RA   Kim S., Wilson C.J., Lehar J., Kryukov G.V., Sonkin D., Reddy A.,
RA   Liu M., Murray L., Berger M.F., Monahan J.E., Morais P., Meltzer J.,
RA   Korejwa A., Jane-Valbuena J., Mapa F.A., Thibault J., Bric-Furlong E.,
RA   Raman P., Shipway A., Engels I.H., Cheng J., Yu G.K., Yu J.,
RA   Aspesi P. Jr., de Silva M., Jagtap K., Jones M.D., Wang L., Hatton C.,
RA   Palescandolo E., Gupta S., Mahan S., Sougnez C., Onofrio R.C.,
RA   Liefeld T., MacConaill L.E., Winckler W., Reich M., Li N., Mesirov J.P.,
RA   Gabriel S.B., Getz G., Ardlie K., Chan V., Myer V.E., Weber B.L.,
RA   Porter J., Warmuth M., Finan P., Harris J.L., Meyerson M., Golub T.R.,
RA   Morrissey M.P., Sellers W.R., Schlegel R., Garraway L.A.;
RT   "The Cancer Cell Line Encyclopedia enables predictive modelling of
RT   anticancer drug sensitivity.";
RL   Nature 483:603-607(2012).
//
RX   PubMed=23272949; DOI=10.1186/1755-8794-5-66;
RA   Schlicker A., Beran G., Chresta C.M., McWalter G., Pritchard A.,
RA   Weston S., Runswick S., Davenport S., Heathcote K., Castro D.A.,
RA   Orphanides G., French T., Wessels L.F.A.;
RT   "Subtypes of primary colorectal tumors correlate with response to
RT   targeted treatment in colorectal cell lines.";
RL   BMC Med. Genomics 5:66-66(2012).
//
RX   PubMed=24042735; DOI=10.1038/oncsis.2013.35;
RA   Ahmed D., Eide P.W., Eilertsen I.A., Danielsen S.A., Eknaes M.,
RA   Hektoen M., Lind G.E., Lothe R.A.;
RT   "Epigenetic and genetic features of 24 colon cancer cell lines.";
RL   Oncogenesis 2:E71-E71(2013).
//
RX   PubMed=24755471; DOI=10.1158/0008-5472.CAN-14-0013;
RA   Mouradov D., Sloggett C., Jorissen R.N., Love C.G., Li S.,
RA   Burgess A.W., Arango D., Strausberg R.L., Buchanan D., Wormald S.,
RA   O'Connor L., Wilding J.L., Bicknell D.C., Tomlinson I.P.M., Bodmer W.F.,
RA   Mariadason J.M., Sieber O.M.;
RT   "Colorectal cancer cell lines are representative models of the main
RT   molecular subtypes of primary cancer.";
RL   Cancer Res. 74:3238-3247(2014).
//
RX   PubMed=25485619; DOI=10.1038/nbt.3080;
RA   Klijn C., Durinck S., Stawiski E.W., Haverty P.M., Jiang Z., Liu H.,
RA   Degenhardt J., Mayba O., Gnad F., Liu J., Pau G., Reeder J., Cao Y.,
RA   Mukhyala K., Selvaraj S.K., Yu M., Zynda G.J., Brauer M.J., Wu T.D.,
RA   Gentleman R.C., Manning G., Yauch R.L., Bourgon R., Stokoe D.,
RA   Modrusan Z., Neve R.M., de Sauvage F.J., Settleman J., Seshagiri S.,
RA   Zhang Z.;
RT   "A comprehensive transcriptional portrait of human cancer cell
RT   lines.";
RL   Nat. Biotechnol. 33:306-312(2015).
//
RX   PubMed=25926053; DOI=10.1038/ncomms8002;
RA   Medico E., Russo M., Picco G., Cancelliere C., Valtorta E., Corti G.,
RA   Buscarino M., Isella C., Lamba S., Martinoglio B., Veronese S.,
RA   Siena S., Sartore-Bianchi A., Beccuti M., Mottolese M.,
RA   Linnebacher M., Cordero F., Di Nicolantonio F., Bardelli A.;
RT   "The molecular landscape of colorectal cancer cell lines unveils
RT   clinically actionable kinase targets.";
RL   Nat. Commun. 6:7002-7002(2015).
//
RX   PubMed=26537799; DOI=10.1074/mcp.M115.051235;
RA   Holst S., Deuss A.J.M., van Pelt G.W., van Vliet S.J.,
RA   Garcia-Vallejo J.J., Koeleman C.A.M., Deelder A.M., Mesker W.E.,
RA   Tollenaar R.A., Rombouts Y., Wuhrer M.;
RT   "N-glycosylation profiling of colorectal cancer cell lines reveals
RT   association of fucosylation with differentiation and caudal type
RT   homebox 1 (CDX1)/villin mRNA expression.";
RL   Mol. Cell. Proteomics 15:124-140(2016).
//
RX   PubMed=27397505; DOI=10.1016/j.cell.2016.06.017;
RA   Iorio F., Knijnenburg T.A., Vis D.J., Bignell G.R., Menden M.P.,
RA   Schubert M., Aben N., Goncalves E., Barthorpe S., Lightfoot H.,
RA   Cokelaer T., Greninger P., van Dyk E., Chang H., de Silva H., Heyn H.,
RA   Deng X., Egan R.K., Liu Q., Mironenko T., Mitropoulos X.,
RA   Richardson L., Wang J., Zhang T., Moran S., Sayols S., Soleimani M.,
RA   Tamborero D., Lopez-Bigas N., Ross-Macdonald P., Esteller M.,
RA   Gray N.S., Haber D.A., Stratton M.R., Benes C.H., Wessels L.F.A.,
RA   Saez-Rodriguez J., McDermott U., Garnett M.J.;
RT   "A landscape of pharmacogenomic interactions in cancer.";
RL   Cell 166:740-754(2016).
//
RX   PubMed=28683746; DOI=10.1186/s12943-017-0691-y;
RA   Berg K.C.G., Eide P.W., Eilertsen I.A., Johannessen B., Bruun J.,
RA   Danielsen S.A., Bjornslett M., Meza-Zepeda L.A., Eknaes M., Lind G.E.,
RA   Myklebost O., Skotheim R.I., Sveen A., Lothe R.A.;
RT   "Multi-omics of 34 colorectal cancer cell lines - a resource for
RT   biomedical studies.";
RL   Mol. Cancer 16:116-116(2017).
//
RX   PubMed=28854368; DOI=10.1016/j.celrep.2017.08.010;
RA   Roumeliotis T.I., Williams S.P., Goncalves E., Alsinet C.,
RA   Del Castillo Velasco-Herrera M., Aben N., Ghavidel F.Z., Michaut M.,
RA   Schubert M., Price S., Wright J.C., Yu L., Yang M., Dienstmann R.,
RA   Guinney J., Beltrao P., Brazma A., Pardo M., Stegle O., Adams D.J.,
RA   Wessels L.F.A., Saez-Rodriguez J., McDermott U., Choudhary J.S.;
RT   "Genomic determinants of protein abundance variation in colorectal
RT   cancer cells.";
RL   Cell Rep. 20:2201-2214(2017).
//
RX   PubMed=29101300; DOI=10.15252/msb.20177701;
RA   Frejno M., Zenezini Chiozzi R., Wilhelm M., Koch H., Zheng R.,
RA   Klaeger S., Ruprecht B., Meng C., Kramer K., Jarzab A., Heinzlmeir S.,
RA   Johnstone E., Domingo E., Kerr D., Jesinghaus M., Slotta-Huspenina J.,
RA   Weichert W., Knapp S., Feller S.M., Kuster B.;
RT   "Pharmacoproteomic characterisation of human colon and rectal
RT   cancer.";
RL   Mol. Syst. Biol. 13:951-951(2017).
//
RX   PubMed=29444439; DOI=10.1016/j.celrep.2018.01.051;
RA   Yuan T.L., Amzallag A., Bagni R., Yi M., Afghani S., Burgan W.,
RA   Fer N., Strathern L.A., Powell K., Smith B., Waters A.M., Drubin D.,
RA   Thomson T., Liao R., Greninger P., Stein G.T., Murchie E., Cortez E.,
RA   Egan R.K., Procter L., Bess M., Cheng K.T., Lee C.-S., Lee L.C.,
RA   Fellmann C., Stephens R., Luo J., Lowe S.W., Benes C.H.,
RA   McCormick F.;
RT   "Differential effector engagement by oncogenic KRAS.";
RL   Cell Rep. 22:1889-1902(2018).
//
RX   PubMed=30894373; DOI=10.1158/0008-5472.CAN-18-2747;
RA   Dutil J., Chen Z., Monteiro A.N., Teer J.K., Eschrich S.A.;
RT   "An interactive resource to probe genetic diversity and estimated
RT   ancestry in cancer cell lines.";
RL   Cancer Res. 79:1263-1273(2019).
//
RX   PubMed=31068700; DOI=10.1038/s41586-019-1186-3;
RA   Ghandi M., Huang F.W., Jane-Valbuena J., Kryukov G.V., Lo C.C.,
RA   McDonald E.R. III, Barretina J., Gelfand E.T., Bielski C.M., Li H.,
RA   Hu K., Andreev-Drakhlin A.Y., Kim J., Hess J.M., Haas B.J., Aguet F.,
RA   Weir B.A., Rothberg M.V., Paolella B.R., Lawrence M.S., Akbani R.,
RA   Lu Y., Tiv H.L., Gokhale P.C., de Weck A., Mansour A.A., Oh C.,
RA   Shih J., Hadi K., Rosen Y., Bistline J., Venkatesan K., Reddy A.,
RA   Sonkin D., Liu M., Lehar J., Korn J.M., Porter D.A., Jones M.D.,
RA   Golji J., Caponigro G., Taylor J.E., Dunning C.M., Creech A.L.,
RA   Warren A.C., McFarland J.M., Zamanighomi M., Kauffmann A.,
RA   Stransky N., Imielinski M., Maruvka Y.E., Cherniack A.D.,
RA   Tsherniak A., Vazquez F., Jaffe J.D., Lane A.A., Weinstock D.M.,
RA   Johannessen C.M., Morrissey M.P., Stegmeier F., Schlegel R.,
RA   Hahn W.C., Getz G., Mills G.B., Boehm J.S., Golub T.R., Garraway L.A.,
RA   Sellers W.R.;
RT   "Next-generation characterization of the Cancer Cell Line
RT   Encyclopedia.";
RL   Nature 569:503-508(2019).
//