Home  |  Contact

Cellosaurus 8305C (CVCL_1053)

[Text version]

Cell line name 8305C
Synonyms 8305c; 8305-C; 8305C_1
Accession CVCL_1053
Resource Identification Initiative To cite this cell line use: 8305C (RRID:CVCL_1053)
Comments Part of: Cancer Cell Line Encyclopedia (CCLE) project.
Part of: COSMIC cell lines project.
Doubling time: ~54 hours (DSMZ); 43 hours (ECACC); ~43 hours (ICLC).
Microsatellite instability: Stable (MSS) (Sanger).
Omics: Deep exome analysis.
Omics: Deep RNAseq analysis.
Omics: DNA methylation analysis.
Omics: SNP array analysis.
Omics: Transcriptome analysis.
Sequence variations Heterozygous for ATM p.Gln2800Ter (c.8398C>T) (PubMed=30737244).
Heterozygous for BRAF p.Val600Glu (c.1799T>A) (PubMed=23833040; PubMed=30737244).
Heterozygous for NRAS p.Phe90fs (c.270delT) (PubMed=30737244).
Homozygous for TP53 p.Arg273Cys (c.817C>T) (PubMed=30737244).
Heterozygous for TERT c.250C>T (-146C>T); in promoter (PubMed=23833040; PubMed=30737244; PubMed=31068700).
Genome ancestry Source: PubMed=30894373

Origin% genome
African0
Native American1.04
East Asian, North74.78
East Asian, South24.09
South Asian0
European, North0
European, South0.09
Disease Thyroid gland undifferentiated (anaplastic) carcinoma (NCIt: C3878)
Species of origin Homo sapiens (Human) (NCBI Taxonomy: 9606)
Sex of cell Female
Age at sampling 67Y
Category Cancer cell line
STR profile Source(s): Cosmic-CLP; DSMZ; ECACC; JCRB; PubMed=25877200; PubMed=30737244; RCB; TKG

Markers:
AmelogeninX
CSF1PO9,12
D2S133817,25
D3S135815
D5S81810,13
D7S8208,10 (Cosmic-CLP; ECACC; JCRB; PubMed=25877200; PubMed=30737244; RCB; TKG)
8 (DSMZ)
D8S117911,14
D13S3179
D16S53910,11
D18S5113,24
D19S43314
D21S1130,32.2
FGA21,22
Penta D10
Penta E15,17
TH016,7
TPOX8
vWA14,16

Run an STR similarity search on this cell line
Publications

PubMed=21566963; DOI=10.3892/ijo.4.3.583
Ito T., Seyama T., Hayashi Y., Hayashi T., Dohi K., Mizuno T., Iwamoto K., Tsuyama N., Nakamura N., Akiyama M.
Establishment of 2 human thyroid-carcinoma cell-lines (8305C, 8505C) bearing p53 gene-mutations.
Int. J. Oncol. 4:583-586(1994)

PubMed=9177455; DOI=10.1016/S0304-3835(97)04742-3
Satake S., Sugawara I., Watanabe M., Takami H.
Lack of a point mutation of human DNA topoisomerase II in multidrug-resistant anaplastic thyroid carcinoma cell lines.
Cancer Lett. 116:33-39(1997)

PubMed=9290701; DOI=10.1002/(SICI)1098-2744(199708)19:4<243::AID-MC5>3.0.CO;2-D
Jia L.-Q., Osada M., Ishioka C., Gamo M., Ikawa S., Suzuki T., Shimodaira H., Niitani T., Kudo T., Akiyama M., Kimura N., Matsuo M., Mizusawa H., Tanaka N., Koyama H., Namba M., Kanamaru R., Kuroki T.
Screening the p53 status of human cell lines using a yeast functional assay.
Mol. Carcinog. 19:243-253(1997)

PubMed=16924234; DOI=10.1038/sj.onc.1209899
Yu W., Imoto I., Inoue J., Onda M., Emi M., Inazawa J.
A novel amplification target, DUSP26, promotes anaplastic thyroid cancer cell growth by inhibiting p38 MAPK activity.
Oncogene 26:1178-1187(2007)

PubMed=20164919; DOI=10.1038/nature08768
Bignell G.R., Greenman C.D., Davies H., Butler A.P., Edkins S., Andrews J.M., Buck G., Chen L., Beare D., Latimer C., Widaa S., Hinton J., Fahey C., Fu B., Swamy S., Dalgliesh G.L., Teh B.T., Deloukas P., Yang F., Campbell P.J., Futreal P.A., Stratton M.R.
Signatures of mutation and selection in the cancer genome.
Nature 463:893-898(2010)

PubMed=22460905; DOI=10.1038/nature11003
Barretina J.G., Caponigro G., Stransky N., Venkatesan K., Margolin A.A., Kim S., Wilson C.J., Lehar J., Kryukov G.V., Sonkin D., Reddy A., Liu M., Murray L., Berger M.F., Monahan J.E., Morais P., Meltzer J., Korejwa A., Jane-Valbuena J., Mapa F.A., Thibault J., Bric-Furlong E., Raman P., Shipway A., Engels I.H., Cheng J., Yu G.K., Yu J., Aspesi P. Jr., de Silva M., Jagtap K., Jones M.D., Wang L., Hatton C., Palescandolo E., Gupta S., Mahan S., Sougnez C., Onofrio R.C., Liefeld T., MacConaill L.E., Winckler W., Reich M., Li N., Mesirov J.P., Gabriel S.B., Getz G., Ardlie K., Chan V., Myer V.E., Weber B.L., Porter J., Warmuth M., Finan P., Harris J.L., Meyerson M., Golub T.R., Morrissey M.P., Sellers W.R., Schlegel R., Garraway L.A.
The Cancer Cell Line Encyclopedia enables predictive modelling of anticancer drug sensitivity.
Nature 483:603-607(2012)

PubMed=23833040; DOI=10.1210/jc.2013-2383
Landa I., Ganly I., Chan T.A., Mitsutake N., Matsuse M., Ibrahimpasic T., Ghossein R.A., Fagin J.A.
Frequent somatic TERT promoter mutations in thyroid cancer: higher prevalence in advanced forms of the disease.
J. Clin. Endocrinol. Metab. 98:E1562-E1566(2013)

PubMed=27397505; DOI=10.1016/j.cell.2016.06.017
Iorio F., Knijnenburg T.A., Vis D.J., Bignell G.R., Menden M.P., Schubert M., Aben N., Goncalves E., Barthorpe S., Lightfoot H., Cokelaer T., Greninger P., van Dyk E., Chang H., de Silva H., Heyn H., Deng X., Egan R.K., Liu Q., Mironenko T., Mitropoulos X., Richardson L., Wang J., Zhang T., Moran S., Sayols S., Soleimani M., Tamborero D., Lopez-Bigas N., Ross-Macdonald P., Esteller M., Gray N.S., Haber D.A., Stratton M.R., Benes C.H., Wessels L.F.A., Saez-Rodriguez J., McDermott U., Garnett M.J.
A landscape of pharmacogenomic interactions in cancer.
Cell 166:740-754(2016)

PubMed=30737244; DOI=10.1158/1078-0432.CCR-18-2953
Landa I., Pozdeyev N., Korch C., Marlow L.A., Smallridge R.C., Copland J.A., Henderson Y.C., Lai S.Y., Clayman G.L., Onoda N., Tan A.C., Garcia-Rendueles M.E.R., Knauf J.A., Haugen B.R., Fagin J.A., Schweppe R.E.
Comprehensive genetic characterization of human thyroid cancer cell lines: a validated panel for preclinical studies.
Clin. Cancer Res. 25:3141-3151(2019)

PubMed=30894373; DOI=10.1158/0008-5472.CAN-18-2747
Dutil J., Chen Z., Monteiro A.N., Teer J.K., Eschrich S.A.
An interactive resource to probe genetic diversity and estimated ancestry in cancer cell lines.
Cancer Res. 79:1263-1273(2019)

PubMed=31068700; DOI=10.1038/s41586-019-1186-3
Ghandi M., Huang F.W., Jane-Valbuena J., Kryukov G.V., Lo C.C., McDonald E.R. III, Barretina J., Gelfand E.T., Bielski C.M., Li H., Hu K., Andreev-Drakhlin A.Y., Kim J., Hess J.M., Haas B.J., Aguet F., Weir B.A., Rothberg M.V., Paolella B.R., Lawrence M.S., Akbani R., Lu Y., Tiv H.L., Gokhale P.C., de Weck A., Mansour A.A., Oh C., Shih J., Hadi K., Rosen Y., Bistline J., Venkatesan K., Reddy A., Sonkin D., Liu M., Lehar J., Korn J.M., Porter D.A., Jones M.D., Golji J., Caponigro G., Taylor J.E., Dunning C.M., Creech A.L., Warren A.C., McFarland J.M., Zamanighomi M., Kauffmann A., Stransky N., Imielinski M., Maruvka Y.E., Cherniack A.D., Tsherniak A., Vazquez F., Jaffe J.D., Lane A.A., Weinstock D.M., Johannessen C.M., Morrissey M.P., Stegmeier F., Schlegel R., Hahn W.C., Getz G., Mills G.B., Boehm J.S., Golub T.R., Garraway L.A., Sellers W.R.
Next-generation characterization of the Cancer Cell Line Encyclopedia.
Nature 569:503-508(2019)

Cross-references
Cell line collections DSMZ; ACC-133
ECACC; 94090183
ICLC; HTL96026
JCRB; JCRB0824
NCBI_Iran; C597
RCB; RCB1909
TKG; TKG 0446
Cell line databases/resources CLDB; cl132
CLDB; cl133
CCLE; 8305C_THYROID
Cell_Model_Passport; SIDM00997
CGH-DB; 53-1
Cosmic-CLP; 906795
DepMap; ACH-001306
GDSC; 906795
LINCS_LDP; LCL-1685
Ontologies BTO; BTO:0000919
CLO; CLO_0001510
CLO; CLO_0050949
Biological sample resources BioSample; SAMN01821670
BioSample; SAMN03470959
BioSample; SAMN03473414
BioSample; SAMN10988447
Chemistry resources ChEMBL-Cells; CHEMBL3308706
ChEMBL-Targets; CHEMBL1075386
Gene expression databases ArrayExpress; E-MTAB-2770
ArrayExpress; E-MTAB-3610
GEO; GSM886846
GEO; GSM887910
GEO; GSM1669573
Other Wikidata; Q54605326
Polymorphism and mutation databases Cosmic; 906795
Cosmic; 922364
Cosmic; 2009523
Cosmic; 2054104
Cosmic; 2613247
IARC_TP53; 21156
LiGeA; CCLE_684
Entry history
Entry creation04-Apr-2012
Last entry updated05-Jul-2019
Version number26