ID   A-204
AC   CVCL_1058
SY   A204
DR   BTO; BTO:0003767
DR   CLO; CLO_0001565
DR   EFO; EFO_0002102
DR   CLDB; cl147
DR   CLDB; cl148
DR   CLDB; cl149
DR   CLDB; cl150
DR   CLDB; cl4895
DR   ArrayExpress; E-MTAB-783
DR   ArrayExpress; E-MTAB-2770
DR   ArrayExpress; E-MTAB-3610
DR   ATCC; CRL-7900
DR   ATCC; HTB-82
DR   BioSample; SAMN01821534
DR   BioSample; SAMN01821612
DR   BioSample; SAMN03471116
DR   BioSample; SAMN10987802
DR   CCLE; A204_SOFT_TISSUE
DR   CCRID; 3111C0001CCC000031
DR   CCRID; 3111C0002000000105
DR   CCRID; 3142C0001000000336
DR   CCTCC; GDC0310
DR   Cell_Model_Passport; SIDM00798
DR   ChEMBL-Cells; CHEMBL3308354
DR   ChEMBL-Targets; CHEMBL614514
DR   CLS; 300109/p2936_A-204
DR   Cosmic; 687946
DR   Cosmic; 802041
DR   Cosmic; 910784
DR   Cosmic; 1097754
DR   Cosmic; 1202066
DR   Cosmic; 1995328
DR   Cosmic-CLP; 910784
DR   DepMap; ACH-000201
DR   DSMZ; ACC-250
DR   GDSC; 910784
DR   GEO; GSM184386
DR   GEO; GSM184387
DR   GEO; GSM886851
DR   GEO; GSM887915
DR   GEO; GSM1669578
DR   GEO; GSM1676295
DR   GEO; GSM1676338
DR   GEO; GSM1701622
DR   GEO; GSM1701670
DR   GEO; GSM1701697
DR   ICLC; HTL99002
DR   IGRhCellID; A204
DR   LiGeA; CCLE_652
DR   LINCS_LDP; LCL-1409
DR   Lonza; 1655
DR   PharmacoDB; A204_37_2019
DR   PRIDE; PXD005536
DR   TOKU-E; 460
DR   Wikidata; Q54605978
RX   PubMed=212188;
RX   PubMed=327080;
RX   PubMed=450131;
RX   PubMed=833871;
RX   PubMed=2302710;
RX   PubMed=3335022;
RX   PubMed=3518877;
RX   PubMed=4357758;
RX   PubMed=8275086;
RX   PubMed=9823299;
RX   PubMed=20164919;
RX   PubMed=20215515;
RX   PubMed=22460905;
RX   PubMed=23882450;
RX   PubMed=25984343;
RX   PubMed=26351324;
RX   PubMed=27397505;
RX   PubMed=28196595;
RX   PubMed=28842319;
RX   PubMed=30894373;
RX   PubMed=31068700;
WW   http://www.thermofisher.com/ch/en/home/technical-resources/cell-lines/a/cell-lines-detail-541.html
WW   http://tcpaportal.org/mclp/
WW   http://www.cellresource.cn/fdetail.aspx?id=31
WW   http://www.cellresource.cn/fdetail.aspx?id=1987
WW   http://www.cellresource.cn/fdetail.aspx?id=2128
CC   Part of: Cancer Cell Line Encyclopedia (CCLE) project.
CC   Part of: COSMIC cell lines project.
CC   Part of: MD Anderson Cell Lines Project.
CC   Part of: Naval Biosciences Laboratory (NBL) collection (transferred to ATCC in 1982).
CC   Doubling time: 28 hours (PubMed=25984343); 26-36 hours (CLS); ~36 hours (DSMZ).
CC   Microsatellite instability: Stable (MSS) (Sanger).
CC   Omics: Deep exome analysis.
CC   Omics: Deep phosphoproteome analysis.
CC   Omics: Deep RNAseq analysis.
CC   Omics: DNA methylation analysis.
CC   Omics: Protein expression by reverse-phase protein arrays.
CC   Omics: shRNA library screening.
CC   Omics: SNP array analysis.
CC   Omics: Transcriptome analysis.
CC   Genome ancestry: African=0%; Native American=0.2%; East Asian, North=0.35%; East Asian, South=0%; South Asian=0.83%; European, North=70.8%; European, South=27.82% (PubMed=30894373).
CC   Misspelling: HTB82; Based on the ATCC catalog number.
CC   Discontinued: ATCC; CRL-7900; true.
ST   Source(s): ATCC; CCRID; CLS; Cosmic-CLP; DSMZ
ST   Amelogenin: X
ST   CSF1PO: 10,13
ST   D13S317: 11,12
ST   D16S539: 11,12
ST   D18S51: 17,18
ST   D19S433: 12,13
ST   D21S11: 28,30
ST   D2S1338: 17,22
ST   D3S1358: 14,17
ST   D5S818: 12
ST   D7S820: 8,10
ST   D8S1179: 13,15
ST   FGA: 21
ST   Penta D: 9,12
ST   Penta E: 7,10
ST   TH01: 8,9.3
ST   TPOX: 8,9
ST   vWA: 15,17
DI   NCIt; C8971; Embryonal rhabdomyosarcoma
OX   NCBI_TaxID=9606; ! Homo sapiens
SX   Female
AG   1Y
CA   Cancer cell line
DT   Created: 04-04-12; Last updated: 19-12-19; Version: 29
//
RX   PubMed=212188;
RA   Todaro G.J., De Larco J.E.;
RT   "Growth factors produced by sarcoma virus-transformed cells.";
RL   Cancer Res. 38:4147-4154(1978).
//
RX   PubMed=327080; DOI=10.1093/jnci/59.1.221;
RA   Fogh J., Fogh J.M., Orfeo T.;
RT   "One hundred and twenty-seven cultured human tumor cell lines
RT   producing tumors in nude mice.";
RL   J. Natl. Cancer Inst. 59:221-226(1977).
//
RX   PubMed=450131; DOI=10.1038/279797a0;
RA   Day R.S. III, Ziolkowski C.H.J.;
RT   "Human brain tumour cell strains with deficient host-cell reactivation
RT   of N-methyl-N'-nitro-N-nitrosoguanidine-damaged adenovirus 5.";
RL   Nature 279:797-799(1979).
//
RX   PubMed=833871; DOI=10.1093/jnci/58.2.209;
RA   Fogh J., Wright W.C., Loveless J.D.;
RT   "Absence of HeLa cell contamination in 169 cell lines derived from
RT   human tumors.";
RL   J. Natl. Cancer Inst. 58:209-214(1977).
//
RX   PubMed=2302710;
RA   Ozkaynak M.F., Nolta J., Parkman R.;
RT   "In vitro purging of human rhabdomyosarcoma cells using
RT   4-hydroperoxycyclophosphamide.";
RL   Cancer Res. 50:1455-1458(1990).
//
RX   PubMed=3335022;
RA   Alley M.C., Scudiero D.A., Monks A., Hursey M.L., Czerwinski M.J.,
RA   Fine D.L., Abbott B.J., Mayo J.G., Shoemaker R.H., Boyd M.R.;
RT   "Feasibility of drug screening with panels of human tumor cell lines
RT   using a microculture tetrazolium assay.";
RL   Cancer Res. 48:589-601(1988).
//
RX   PubMed=3518877; DOI=10.3109/07357908609038260;
RA   Fogh J.;
RT   "Human tumor lines for cancer research.";
RL   Cancer Invest. 4:157-184(1986).
//
RX   PubMed=4357758; DOI=10.1093/jnci/51.5.1417;
RA   Giard D.J., Aaronson S.A., Todaro G.J., Arnstein P., Kersey J.H.,
RA   Dosik H., Parks W.P.;
RT   "In vitro cultivation of human tumors: establishment of cell lines
RT   derived from a series of solid tumors.";
RL   J. Natl. Cancer Inst. 51:1417-1423(1973).
//
RX   PubMed=8275086; DOI=10.1038/ng1193-230;
RA   Galili N., Davis R.J., Fredericks W.J., Mukhopadhyay S.,
RA   Rauscher F.J. III, Emanuel B.S., Rovera G., Barr F.G.;
RT   "Fusion of a fork head domain gene to PAX3 in the solid tumour
RT   alveolar rhabdomyosarcoma.";
RL   Nat. Genet. 5:230-235(1993).
//
RX   PubMed=9823299;
RA   Khan J., Simon R., Bittner M., Chen Y., Leighton S.B., Pohida T.,
RA   Smith P.D., Jiang Y., Gooden G.C., Trent J.M., Meltzer P.S.;
RT   "Gene expression profiling of alveolar rhabdomyosarcoma with cDNA
RT   microarrays.";
RL   Cancer Res. 58:5009-5013(1998).
//
RX   PubMed=20164919; DOI=10.1038/nature08768;
RA   Bignell G.R., Greenman C.D., Davies H., Butler A.P., Edkins S.,
RA   Andrews J.M., Buck G., Chen L., Beare D., Latimer C., Widaa S.,
RA   Hinton J., Fahey C., Fu B., Swamy S., Dalgliesh G.L., Teh B.T.,
RA   Deloukas P., Yang F., Campbell P.J., Futreal P.A., Stratton M.R.;
RT   "Signatures of mutation and selection in the cancer genome.";
RL   Nature 463:893-898(2010).
//
RX   PubMed=20215515; DOI=10.1158/0008-5472.CAN-09-3458;
RA   Rothenberg S.M., Mohapatra G., Rivera M.N., Winokur D., Greninger P.,
RA   Nitta M., Sadow P.M., Sooriyakumar G., Brannigan B.W., Ulman M.J.,
RA   Perera R.M., Wang R., Tam A., Ma X.-J., Erlander M., Sgroi D.C.,
RA   Rocco J.W., Lingen M.W., Cohen E.E.W., Louis D.N., Settleman J.,
RA   Haber D.A.;
RT   "A genome-wide screen for microdeletions reveals disruption of
RT   polarity complex genes in diverse human cancers.";
RL   Cancer Res. 70:2158-2164(2010).
//
RX   PubMed=22460905; DOI=10.1038/nature11003;
RA   Barretina J.G., Caponigro G., Stransky N., Venkatesan K., Margolin A.A.,
RA   Kim S., Wilson C.J., Lehar J., Kryukov G.V., Sonkin D., Reddy A.,
RA   Liu M., Murray L., Berger M.F., Monahan J.E., Morais P., Meltzer J.,
RA   Korejwa A., Jane-Valbuena J., Mapa F.A., Thibault J., Bric-Furlong E.,
RA   Raman P., Shipway A., Engels I.H., Cheng J., Yu G.K., Yu J.,
RA   Aspesi P. Jr., de Silva M., Jagtap K., Jones M.D., Wang L., Hatton C.,
RA   Palescandolo E., Gupta S., Mahan S., Sougnez C., Onofrio R.C.,
RA   Liefeld T., MacConaill L.E., Winckler W., Reich M., Li N., Mesirov J.P.,
RA   Gabriel S.B., Getz G., Ardlie K., Chan V., Myer V.E., Weber B.L.,
RA   Porter J., Warmuth M., Finan P., Harris J.L., Meyerson M., Golub T.R.,
RA   Morrissey M.P., Sellers W.R., Schlegel R., Garraway L.A.;
RT   "The Cancer Cell Line Encyclopedia enables predictive modelling of
RT   anticancer drug sensitivity.";
RL   Nature 483:603-607(2012).
//
RX   PubMed=23882450; DOI=10.3389/fonc.2013.00183;
RA   Hinson A.R.P., Jones R., Crose L.E.S., Belyea B.C., Barr F.G.,
RA   Linardic C.M.;
RT   "Human rhabdomyosarcoma cell lines for rhabdomyosarcoma research:
RT   utility and pitfalls.";
RL   Front. Oncol. 3:183-183(2013).
//
RX   PubMed=25984343; DOI=10.1038/sdata.2014.35;
RA   Cowley G.S., Weir B.A., Vazquez F., Tamayo P., Scott J.A., Rusin S.,
RA   East-Seletsky A., Ali L.D., Gerath W.F.J., Pantel S.E., Lizotte P.H.,
RA   Jiang G., Hsiao J., Tsherniak A., Dwinell E., Aoyama S., Okamoto M.,
RA   Harrington W., Gelfand E., Green T.M., Tomko M.J., Gopal S.,
RA   Wong T.C., Li H., Howell S., Stransky N., Liefeld T., Jang D.,
RA   Bistline J., Hill Meyers B., Armstrong S.A., Anderson K.C.,
RA   Stegmaier K., Reich M., Pellman D., Boehm J.S., Mesirov J.P.,
RA   Golub T.R., Root D.E., Hahn W.C.;
RT   "Parallel genome-scale loss of function screens in 216 cancer cell
RT   lines for the identification of context-specific genetic
RT   dependencies.";
RL   Sci. Data 1:140035-140035(2014).
//
RX   PubMed=26351324; DOI=10.1158/1535-7163.MCT-15-0074;
RA   Teicher B.A., Polley E.C., Kunkel M., Evans D., Silvers T.E.,
RA   Delosh R.M., Laudeman J., Ogle C., Reinhart R., Selby M., Connelly J.,
RA   Harris E., Monks A., Morris J.;
RT   "Sarcoma cell line screen of oncology drugs and investigational agents
RT   identifies patterns associated with gene and microRNA expression.";
RL   Mol. Cancer Ther. 14:2452-2462(2015).
//
RX   PubMed=27397505; DOI=10.1016/j.cell.2016.06.017;
RA   Iorio F., Knijnenburg T.A., Vis D.J., Bignell G.R., Menden M.P.,
RA   Schubert M., Aben N., Goncalves E., Barthorpe S., Lightfoot H.,
RA   Cokelaer T., Greninger P., van Dyk E., Chang H., de Silva H., Heyn H.,
RA   Deng X., Egan R.K., Liu Q., Mironenko T., Mitropoulos X.,
RA   Richardson L., Wang J., Zhang T., Moran S., Sayols S., Soleimani M.,
RA   Tamborero D., Lopez-Bigas N., Ross-Macdonald P., Esteller M.,
RA   Gray N.S., Haber D.A., Stratton M.R., Benes C.H., Wessels L.F.A.,
RA   Saez-Rodriguez J., McDermott U., Garnett M.J.;
RT   "A landscape of pharmacogenomic interactions in cancer.";
RL   Cell 166:740-754(2016).
//
RX   PubMed=28196595; DOI=10.1016/j.ccell.2017.01.005;
RA   Li J., Zhao W., Akbani R., Liu W., Ju Z., Ling S., Vellano C.P.,
RA   Roebuck P., Yu Q., Eterovic A.K., Byers L.A., Davies M.A., Deng W.,
RA   Gopal Y.N.V., Chen G., von Euw E.M., Slamon D.J., Conklin D.,
RA   Heymach J.V., Gazdar A.F., Minna J.D., Myers J.N., Lu Y., Mills G.B.,
RA   Liang H.;
RT   "Characterization of human cancer cell lines by reverse-phase protein
RT   arrays.";
RL   Cancer Cell 31:225-239(2017).
//
RX   PubMed=28842319; DOI=10.1016/j.jprot.2017.08.015;
RA   Vyse S., McCarthy F., Broncel M., Paul A., Wong J.P., Bhamra A.,
RA   Huang P.H.;
RT   "Quantitative phosphoproteomic analysis of acquired cancer drug
RT   resistance to pazopanib and dasatinib.";
RL   J. Proteomics 170:130-140(2018).
//
RX   PubMed=30894373; DOI=10.1158/0008-5472.CAN-18-2747;
RA   Dutil J., Chen Z., Monteiro A.N., Teer J.K., Eschrich S.A.;
RT   "An interactive resource to probe genetic diversity and estimated
RT   ancestry in cancer cell lines.";
RL   Cancer Res. 79:1263-1273(2019).
//
RX   PubMed=31068700; DOI=10.1038/s41586-019-1186-3;
RA   Ghandi M., Huang F.W., Jane-Valbuena J., Kryukov G.V., Lo C.C.,
RA   McDonald E.R. III, Barretina J., Gelfand E.T., Bielski C.M., Li H.,
RA   Hu K., Andreev-Drakhlin A.Y., Kim J., Hess J.M., Haas B.J., Aguet F.,
RA   Weir B.A., Rothberg M.V., Paolella B.R., Lawrence M.S., Akbani R.,
RA   Lu Y., Tiv H.L., Gokhale P.C., de Weck A., Mansour A.A., Oh C.,
RA   Shih J., Hadi K., Rosen Y., Bistline J., Venkatesan K., Reddy A.,
RA   Sonkin D., Liu M., Lehar J., Korn J.M., Porter D.A., Jones M.D.,
RA   Golji J., Caponigro G., Taylor J.E., Dunning C.M., Creech A.L.,
RA   Warren A.C., McFarland J.M., Zamanighomi M., Kauffmann A.,
RA   Stransky N., Imielinski M., Maruvka Y.E., Cherniack A.D.,
RA   Tsherniak A., Vazquez F., Jaffe J.D., Lane A.A., Weinstock D.M.,
RA   Johannessen C.M., Morrissey M.P., Stegmeier F., Schlegel R.,
RA   Hahn W.C., Getz G., Mills G.B., Boehm J.S., Golub T.R., Garraway L.A.,
RA   Sellers W.R.;
RT   "Next-generation characterization of the Cancer Cell Line
RT   Encyclopedia.";
RL   Nature 569:503-508(2019).
//