ID   BT-549
AC   CVCL_1092
SY   BT 549; BT.549; BT549
DR   BTO; BTO:0002548
DR   CLO; CLO_0002044
DR   EFO; EFO_0001096
DR   CLDB; cl7128
DR   AddexBio; C0006017/4962
DR   ArrayExpress; E-MTAB-783
DR   ArrayExpress; E-MTAB-2706
DR   ArrayExpress; E-MTAB-2770
DR   ArrayExpress; E-MTAB-3610
DR   ArrayExpress; E-MTAB-6647
DR   ArrayExpress; E-TABM-157
DR   ArrayExpress; E-TABM-244
DR   ATCC; HTB-122
DR   BioSample; SAMN03471380
DR   BioSample; SAMN10988343
DR   CCLE; BT549_BREAST
DR   CCRID; 3111C0001CCC000336
DR   CCRID; 3131C0001000700093
DR   Cell_Model_Passport; SIDM00122
DR   ChEMBL-Cells; CHEMBL3308490
DR   ChEMBL-Targets; CHEMBL614072
DR   CLS; 300132/p770_BT-549
DR   Cosmic; 687466
DR   Cosmic; 850826
DR   Cosmic; 871140
DR   Cosmic; 875881
DR   Cosmic; 877446
DR   Cosmic; 897414
DR   Cosmic; 904353
DR   Cosmic; 934522
DR   Cosmic; 949188
DR   Cosmic; 974237
DR   Cosmic; 1010925
DR   Cosmic; 1018476
DR   Cosmic; 1044204
DR   Cosmic; 1044234
DR   Cosmic; 1046924
DR   Cosmic; 1047700
DR   Cosmic; 1092593
DR   Cosmic; 1136371
DR   Cosmic; 1152525
DR   Cosmic; 1175830
DR   Cosmic; 1176638
DR   Cosmic; 1287920
DR   Cosmic; 1289385
DR   Cosmic; 1305386
DR   Cosmic; 1308998
DR   Cosmic; 1312372
DR   Cosmic; 1434948
DR   Cosmic; 1603193
DR   Cosmic; 1609466
DR   Cosmic; 1995350
DR   Cosmic; 1998435
DR   Cosmic; 2036671
DR   Cosmic; 2164983
DR   Cosmic; 2301524
DR   Cosmic; 2318374
DR   Cosmic; 2361359
DR   Cosmic-CLP; 905951
DR   DepMap; ACH-000288
DR   GDSC; 905951
DR   GEO; GSM2121
DR   GEO; GSM50181
DR   GEO; GSM50245
DR   GEO; GSM217614
DR   GEO; GSM274638
DR   GEO; GSM274662
DR   GEO; GSM320176
DR   GEO; GSM344343
DR   GEO; GSM344393
DR   GEO; GSM350517
DR   GEO; GSM378149
DR   GEO; GSM421863
DR   GEO; GSM750775
DR   GEO; GSM783947
DR   GEO; GSM827358
DR   GEO; GSM839031
DR   GEO; GSM847199
DR   GEO; GSM847454
DR   GEO; GSM846287
DR   GEO; GSM843479
DR   GEO; GSM843480
DR   GEO; GSM843477
DR   GEO; GSM843478
DR   GEO; GSM886894
DR   GEO; GSM887959
DR   GEO; GSM1008893
DR   GEO; GSM1053686
DR   GEO; GSM1153387
DR   GEO; GSM1172943
DR   GEO; GSM1172855
DR   GEO; GSM1181340
DR   GEO; GSM1181341
DR   GEO; GSM1214578
DR   GEO; GSM1238130
DR   GEO; GSM1374412
DR   GEO; GSM1374413
DR   GEO; GSM1401657
DR   GEO; GSM1669632
DR   GEO; GSM2124662
DR   IARC_TP53; 5
DR   IBRC; C10151
DR   ICLC; HTL02006
DR   KCB; KCB 2011118YJ
DR   LiGeA; CCLE_360
DR   LINCS_HMS; 50108
DR   LINCS_LDP; LCL-1310
DR   Lonza; 116
DR   NCI-DTP; BT-549
DR   PharmacoDB; BT549_111_2019
DR   PRIDE; PXD005292
DR   PRIDE; PXD005942
DR   SKY/M-FISH/CGH; 1458
DR   TOKU-E; 696
DR   Wikidata; Q54798471
RX   CelloPub=CLPUB00423;
RX   DOI=10.1007/978-1-4757-0019-0_7;
RX   DOI=10.1016/B978-0-12-333530-2.50009-5;
RX   PubMed=6500159;
RX   PubMed=7902062;
RX   PubMed=9561029;
RX   PubMed=9671407;
RX   PubMed=10700174;
RX   PubMed=10862037;
RX   PubMed=15677628;
RX   PubMed=15748285;
RX   PubMed=16397213;
RX   PubMed=16541312;
RX   PubMed=17088437;
RX   PubMed=17157791;
RX   PubMed=18277095;
RX   PubMed=18516279;
RX   PubMed=19372543;
RX   PubMed=19582160;
RX   PubMed=19593635;
RX   PubMed=19727395;
RX   PubMed=20164919;
RX   PubMed=20215515;
RX   PubMed=20679594;
RX   PubMed=21552935;
RX   PubMed=21778573;
RX   PubMed=22068913;
RX   PubMed=22384151;
RX   PubMed=22460905;
RX   PubMed=22585861;
RX   PubMed=22628656;
RX   PubMed=23151021;
RX   PubMed=23601657;
RX   PubMed=23637631;
RX   PubMed=23856246;
RX   PubMed=23933261;
RX   PubMed=24094812;
RX   PubMed=24162158;
RX   PubMed=24176112;
RX   PubMed=24279929;
RX   PubMed=24670534;
RX   PubMed=25485619;
RX   PubMed=25960936;
RX   PubMed=25984343;
RX   PubMed=27377824;
RX   PubMed=27397505;
RX   PubMed=27807467;
RX   PubMed=28196595;
RX   PubMed=28287265;
RX   PubMed=28889351;
RX   PubMed=30613774;
RX   PubMed=30894373;
RX   PubMed=31068700;
RX   PubMed=31978347;
WW   https://dtp.cancer.gov/discovery_development/nci-60/cell_list.htm
WW   https://strap.nci.nih.gov/celline_detail.php?sample_id=4
WW   http://lincs.hms.harvard.edu/resources/reagents/icbp43/
WW   http://www.pawefish.path.cam.ac.uk/BreastCellLineDescriptions/BT549.html
WW   http://dpsc.ccbr.utoronto.ca/cancer/get_cellline.pl?cellline=BT-549
WW   http://www.thermofisher.com/ch/en/home/technical-resources/cell-lines/b/cell-lines-detail-446.html
WW   https://www.synapse.org/#!Synapse:syn2346643/wiki/62255
WW   http://tcpaportal.org/mclp/
WW   http://www.cellresource.cn/fdetail.aspx?id=661
WW   http://www.cellresource.cn/fdetail.aspx?id=1525
CC   Group: Triple negative breast cancer (TNBC) cell line.
CC   Part of: Cancer Cell Line Encyclopedia (CCLE) project.
CC   Part of: COSMIC cell lines project.
CC   Part of: GrayJW breast cancer cell line panel.
CC   Part of: ICBP43 breast cancer cell line panel.
CC   Part of: KuDOS 95 cell line panel.
CC   Part of: MD Anderson Cell Lines Project.
CC   Part of: NCI-60 cancer cell line panel.
CC   Doubling time: 3.7 days (PubMed=9671407); 51 hours (PubMed=25984343); 53.9 hours (NCI-DTP); 25.46 hours (https://www.synapse.org/#!Synapse:syn2347014).
CC   HLA typing: B*15:17:01,55:01; C*03:03:01,07; DPB1*02:01:02,04:01; DQB1*03:01:01,06:04:01; DRB1*11,13 (PubMed=15748285).
CC   HLA typing: A*01:01,02:01; B*15:17,56; C*07:01,03:03 (PubMed=25960936).
CC   Microsatellite instability: Stable (MSS) (Sanger).
CC   Sequence variation: CLTC-VMP1 gene fusion (PubMed=23637631).
CC   Sequence variation: Homozygous for PTEN p.Val275fs*1 (c.821delG) (PubMed=19593635; ATCC).
CC   Sequence variation: Homozygous for RB1 c.265_607del343 (PubMed=19593635; ATCC).
CC   Sequence variation: Homozygous for TP53 p.Arg249Ser (c.747G>T) (ClinVar=VCV000012352) (PubMed=16541312; PubMed=17088437; PubMed=18277095; PubMed=28889351).
CC   Omics: Array-based CGH.
CC   Omics: CNV analysis.
CC   Omics: Deep exome analysis.
CC   Omics: Deep proteome analysis.
CC   Omics: Deep quantitative proteome analysis.
CC   Omics: Deep RNAseq analysis.
CC   Omics: DNA methylation analysis.
CC   Omics: Fluorescence phenotype profiling.
CC   Omics: Glycoproteome analysis by proteomics.
CC   Omics: lncRNA expression profiling.
CC   Omics: miRNA expression profiling.
CC   Omics: Metabolome analysis.
CC   Omics: Protein expression by reverse-phase protein arrays.
CC   Omics: SNP array analysis.
CC   Omics: Transcriptome analysis.
CC   Genome ancestry: African=0.21%; Native American=0%; East Asian, North=3.6%; East Asian, South=0%; South Asian=7.26%; European, North=26.05%; European, South=62.87% (PubMed=30894373).
CC   Misspelling: HTB-122; Based on the ATCC catalog number.
ST   Source(s): AddexBio; ATCC; CCRID; CLS; Cosmic-CLP; PubMed=19372543; PubMed=20679594; PubMed=25877200; PubMed=28889351
ST   Amelogenin: X
ST   CSF1PO: 10,12 (AddexBio; ATCC; CCRID; CLS; Cosmic-CLP; PubMed=20679594; PubMed=25877200; PubMed=28889351)
ST   CSF1PO: 10 (PubMed=19372543)
ST   D13S317: 11
ST   D16S539: 8
ST   D18S51: 15
ST   D19S433: 15.2
ST   D21S11: 32.2 (CCRID; CLS; PubMed=19372543; PubMed=25877200)
ST   D21S11: 28,32.2 (PubMed=28889351)
ST   D2S1338: 17
ST   D3S1358: 18
ST   D5S818: 11
ST   D7S820: 9,10 (AddexBio; ATCC; CCRID; CLS; Cosmic-CLP; PubMed=20679594; PubMed=25877200; PubMed=28889351)
ST   D7S820: 9 (PubMed=19372543)
ST   D8S1179: 14,16
ST   FGA: 19
ST   Penta D: 13
ST   Penta E: 14
ST   TH01: 9.3
ST   TPOX: 8
ST   vWA: 15
DI   NCIt; C4194; Invasive ductal carcinoma, not otherwise specified
OX   NCBI_TaxID=9606; ! Homo sapiens
SX   Female
AG   72Y
CA   Cancer cell line
DT   Created: 04-04-12; Last updated: 02-07-20; Version: 33
//
RX   CelloPub=CLPUB00423;
RA   Morrison B.J.;
RT   "Breast cancer stem cells: tumourspheres and implications for therapy.";
RL   Thesis PhD (2010), Griffith University, Australia.
//
RX   DOI=10.1007/978-1-4757-0019-0_7;
RA   Lasfargues E.Y., Coutinho W.G.;
RT   "Human breast tumor cells in culture; new concepts in mammary
RT   carcinogenesis.";
RL   (In) New frontiers in mammary pathology; Hollmann K.H., de Brux J., Verley J.M. (eds.); pp.117-143; Plenum Press; New York (1981).
//
RX   DOI=10.1016/B978-0-12-333530-2.50009-5;
RA   Leibovitz A.;
RT   "Cell lines from human breast.";
RL   (In) Atlas of human tumor cell lines; Hay R.J., Park J.-G., Gazdar A.F. (eds.); pp.161-184; Academic Press; New York (1994).
//
RX   PubMed=6500159; DOI=10.1159/000163283;
RA   Gershwin M.E., Lentz D., Owens R.B.;
RT   "Relationship between karyotype of tissue culture lines and
RT   tumorigenicity in nude mice.";
RL   Exp. Cell Biol. 52:361-370(1984).
//
RX   PubMed=7902062;
RA   de la Torre M., Hao X.-Y., Larsson R., Nygren P., Tsuruo T.,
RA   Mannervik B., Bergh J.;
RT   "Characterization of four doxorubicin adapted human breast cancer cell
RT   lines with respect to chemotherapeutic drug sensitivity, drug
RT   resistance associated membrane proteins and glutathione
RT   transferases.";
RL   Anticancer Res. 13:1425-1430(1993).
//
RX   PubMed=9561029;
RA   Warfield P.R., Makker P.N., Raz A., Ochieng J.;
RT   "Adhesion of human breast carcinoma to extracellular matrix proteins
RT   is modulated by galectin-3.";
RL   Invasion Metastasis 17:101-112(1997).
//
RX   PubMed=9671407; DOI=10.1038/sj.onc.1201814;
RA   Sweeney K.J., Swarbrick A., Sutherland R.L., Musgrove E.A.;
RT   "Lack of relationship between CDK activity and G1 cyclin expression in
RT   breast cancer cells.";
RL   Oncogene 16:2865-2878(1998).
//
RX   PubMed=10700174; DOI=10.1038/73432;
RA   Ross D.T., Scherf U., Eisen M.B., Perou C.M., Rees C., Spellman P.T.,
RA   Iyer V., Jeffrey S.S., van de Rijn M., Waltham M., Pergamenschikov A.,
RA   Lee J.C.F., Lashkari D., Shalon D., Myers T.G., Weinstein J.N.,
RA   Botstein D., Brown P.O.;
RT   "Systematic variation in gene expression patterns in human cancer cell
RT   lines.";
RL   Nat. Genet. 24:227-235(2000).
//
RX   PubMed=10862037; DOI=10.1002/1098-2264(200007)28:3<308::AID-GCC9>3.0.CO;2-B;
RA   Kytola S., Rummukainen J., Nordgren A., Karhu R., Farnebo F.,
RA   Isola J., Larsson C.;
RT   "Chromosomal alterations in 15 breast cancer cell lines by comparative
RT   genomic hybridization and spectral karyotyping.";
RL   Genes Chromosomes Cancer 28:308-317(2000).
//
RX   PubMed=15677628; DOI=10.1093/carcin/bgi032;
RA   Gorringe K.L., Chin S.-F., Pharoah P., Staines J.M., Oliveira C.,
RA   Edwards P.A.W., Caldas C.;
RT   "Evidence that both genetic instability and selection contribute to
RT   the accumulation of chromosome alterations in cancer.";
RL   Carcinogenesis 26:923-930(2005).
//
RX   PubMed=15748285; DOI=10.1186/1479-5876-3-11;
RA   Adams S., Robbins F.-M., Chen D., Wagage D., Holbeck S.L.,
RA   Morse H.C. III, Stroncek D., Marincola F.M.;
RT   "HLA class I and II genotype of the NCI-60 cell lines.";
RL   J. Transl. Med. 3:11-11(2005).
//
RX   PubMed=16397213; DOI=10.1158/0008-5472.CAN-05-2853;
RA   Elstrodt F., Hollestelle A., Nagel J.H.A., Gorin M., Wasielewski M.,
RA   van den Ouweland A., Merajver S.D., Ethier S.P., Schutte M.;
RT   "BRCA1 mutation analysis of 41 human breast cancer cell lines reveals
RT   three new deleterious mutants.";
RL   Cancer Res. 66:41-45(2006).
//
RX   PubMed=16541312; DOI=10.1007/s10549-006-9186-z;
RA   Wasielewski M., Elstrodt F., Klijn J.G.M., Berns E.M.J.J., Schutte M.;
RT   "Thirteen new p53 gene mutants identified among 41 human breast cancer
RT   cell lines.";
RL   Breast Cancer Res. Treat. 99:97-101(2006).
//
RX   PubMed=17088437; DOI=10.1158/1535-7163.MCT-06-0433;
RA   Ikediobi O.N., Davies H., Bignell G.R., Edkins S., Stevens C.,
RA   O'Meara S., Santarius T., Avis T., Barthorpe S., Brackenbury L.,
RA   Buck G., Butler A., Clements J., Cole J., Dicks E., Forbes S.,
RA   Gray K., Halliday K., Harrison R., Hills K., Hinton J., Hunter C.,
RA   Jenkinson A., Jones D., Kosmidou V., Lugg R., Menzies A.,
RA   Mironenko T., Parker A., Perry J., Raine K., Richardson D.,
RA   Shepherd R., Small A., Smith R., Solomon H., Stephens P., Teague J.W.,
RA   Tofts C., Varian J., Webb T., West S., Widaa S., Yates A.,
RA   Reinhold W.C., Weinstein J.N., Stratton M.R., Futreal P.A., Wooster R.;
RT   "Mutation analysis of 24 known cancer genes in the NCI-60 cell line
RT   set.";
RL   Mol. Cancer Ther. 5:2606-2612(2006).
//
RX   PubMed=17157791; DOI=10.1016/j.ccr.2006.10.008;
RA   Neve R.M., Chin K., Fridlyand J., Yeh J., Baehner F.L., Fevr T.,
RA   Clark L., Bayani N., Coppe J.P., Tong F., Speed T., Spellman P.T.,
RA   DeVries S., Lapuk A., Wang N.J., Kuo W.L., Stilwell J.L., Pinkel D.,
RA   Albertson D.G., Waldman F.M., McCormick F., Dickson R.B.,
RA   Johnson M.D., Lippman M.E., Ethier S.P., Gazdar A.F., Gray J.W.;
RT   "A collection of breast cancer cell lines for the study of
RT   functionally distinct cancer subtypes.";
RL   Cancer Cell 10:515-527(2006).
//
RX   PubMed=18277095; DOI=10.4161/cbt.7.5.5712;
RA   Berglind H., Pawitan Y., Kato S., Ishioka C., Soussi T.;
RT   "Analysis of p53 mutation status in human cancer cell lines: a
RT   paradigm for cell line cross-contamination.";
RL   Cancer Biol. Ther. 7:699-708(2008).
//
RX   PubMed=18516279; DOI=10.1016/j.molonc.2007.02.004;
RA   Kenny P.A., Lee G.Y., Myers C.A., Neve R.M., Semeiks J.R.,
RA   Spellman P.T., Lorenz K., Lee E.H., Barcellos-Hoff M.H.,
RA   Petersen O.W., Gray J.W., Bissell M.J.;
RT   "The morphologies of breast cancer cell lines in three-dimensional
RT   assays correlate with their profiles of gene expression.";
RL   Mol. Oncol. 1:84-96(2007).
//
RX   PubMed=19372543; DOI=10.1158/1535-7163.MCT-08-0921;
RA   Lorenzi P.L., Reinhold W.C., Varma S., Hutchinson A.A., Pommier Y.,
RA   Chanock S.J., Weinstein J.N.;
RT   "DNA fingerprinting of the NCI-60 cell line panel.";
RL   Mol. Cancer Ther. 8:713-724(2009).
//
RX   PubMed=19582160; DOI=10.1371/journal.pone.0006146;
RA   Kao J., Salari K., Bocanegra M., Choi Y.-L., Girard L., Gandhi J.,
RA   Kwei K.A., Hernandez-Boussard T., Wang P., Gazdar A.F., Minna J.D.,
RA   Pollack J.R.;
RT   "Molecular profiling of breast cancer cell lines defines relevant
RT   tumor models and provides a resource for cancer gene discovery.";
RL   PLoS ONE 4:E6146-E6146(2009).
//
RX   PubMed=19593635; DOI=10.1007/s10549-009-0460-8;
RA   Hollestelle A., Nagel J.H.A., Smid M., Lam S., Elstrodt F.,
RA   Wasielewski M., Ng S.S., French P.J., Peeters J.K., Rozendaal M.J.,
RA   Riaz M., Koopman D.G., ten Hagen T.L.M., de Leeuw B.H.C.G.M.,
RA   Zwarthoff E.C., Teunisse A., van der Spek P.J., Klijn J.G.M.,
RA   Dinjens W.N.M., Ethier S.P., Clevers H., Jochemsen A.G., den Bakker M.A.,
RA   Foekens J.A., Martens J.W.M., Schutte M.;
RT   "Distinct gene mutation profiles among luminal-type and basal-type
RT   breast cancer cell lines.";
RL   Breast Cancer Res. Treat. 121:53-64(2010).
//
RX   PubMed=19727395; DOI=10.1371/journal.pone.0006888;
RA   Wadlow R.C., Wittner B.S., Finley S.A., Bergquist H., Upadhyay R.,
RA   Finn S., Loda M., Mahmood U., Ramaswamy S.;
RT   "Systems-level modeling of cancer-fibroblast interaction.";
RL   PLoS ONE 4:E6888-E6888(2009).
//
RX   PubMed=20164919; DOI=10.1038/nature08768;
RA   Bignell G.R., Greenman C.D., Davies H., Butler A.P., Edkins S.,
RA   Andrews J.M., Buck G., Chen L., Beare D., Latimer C., Widaa S.,
RA   Hinton J., Fahey C., Fu B., Swamy S., Dalgliesh G.L., Teh B.T.,
RA   Deloukas P., Yang F., Campbell P.J., Futreal P.A., Stratton M.R.;
RT   "Signatures of mutation and selection in the cancer genome.";
RL   Nature 463:893-898(2010).
//
RX   PubMed=20215515; DOI=10.1158/0008-5472.CAN-09-3458;
RA   Rothenberg S.M., Mohapatra G., Rivera M.N., Winokur D., Greninger P.,
RA   Nitta M., Sadow P.M., Sooriyakumar G., Brannigan B.W., Ulman M.J.,
RA   Perera R.M., Wang R., Tam A., Ma X.-J., Erlander M., Sgroi D.C.,
RA   Rocco J.W., Lingen M.W., Cohen E.E.W., Louis D.N., Settleman J.,
RA   Haber D.A.;
RT   "A genome-wide screen for microdeletions reveals disruption of
RT   polarity complex genes in diverse human cancers.";
RL   Cancer Res. 70:2158-2164(2010).
//
RX   PubMed=20679594; DOI=10.1093/jnci/djq279;
RA   Gazdar A.F., Girard L., Lockwood W.W., Lam W.L., Minna J.D.;
RT   "Lung cancer cell lines as tools for biomedical discovery and
RT   research.";
RL   J. Natl. Cancer Inst. 102:1310-1321(2010).
//
RX   PubMed=21552935; DOI=10.3892/ijo.7.5.1079;
RA   Nangia-Makker P., Thompson E., Hogan C., Ochieng J., Raz A.;
RT   "Induction of tumorigenicity by galectin-3 in a nontumorigenic human
RT   breast-carcinoma cell-line.";
RL   Int. J. Oncol. 7:1079-1087(1995).
//
RX   PubMed=21778573; DOI=10.3233/BD-2010-0307;
RA   Chavez K.J., Garimella S.V., Lipkowitz S.;
RT   "Triple negative breast cancer cell lines: one tool in the search for
RT   better treatment of triple negative breast cancer.";
RL   Breast Dis. 32:35-48(2010).
//
RX   PubMed=22068913; DOI=10.1073/pnas.1111840108;
RA   Gillet J.-P., Calcagno A.M., Varma S., Marino M., Green L.J.,
RA   Vora M.I., Patel C., Orina J.N., Eliseeva T.A., Singal V.,
RA   Padmanabhan R., Davidson B., Ganapathi R., Sood A.K., Rueda B.R.,
RA   Ambudkar S.V., Gottesman M.M.;
RT   "Redefining the relevance of established cancer cell lines to the
RT   study of mechanisms of clinical anti-cancer drug resistance.";
RL   Proc. Natl. Acad. Sci. U.S.A. 108:18708-18713(2011).
//
RX   PubMed=22384151; DOI=10.1371/journal.pone.0032096;
RA   Lee J.-S., Kim Y.K., Kim H.J., Hajar S., Tan Y.L., Kang N.-Y., Ng S.H.,
RA   Yoon C.N., Chang Y.-T.;
RT   "Identification of cancer cell-line origins using fluorescence
RT   image-based phenomic screening.";
RL   PLoS ONE 7:E32096-E32096(2012).
//
RX   PubMed=22460905; DOI=10.1038/nature11003;
RA   Barretina J.G., Caponigro G., Stransky N., Venkatesan K., Margolin A.A.,
RA   Kim S., Wilson C.J., Lehar J., Kryukov G.V., Sonkin D., Reddy A.,
RA   Liu M., Murray L., Berger M.F., Monahan J.E., Morais P., Meltzer J.,
RA   Korejwa A., Jane-Valbuena J., Mapa F.A., Thibault J., Bric-Furlong E.,
RA   Raman P., Shipway A., Engels I.H., Cheng J., Yu G.K., Yu J.,
RA   Aspesi P. Jr., de Silva M., Jagtap K., Jones M.D., Wang L., Hatton C.,
RA   Palescandolo E., Gupta S., Mahan S., Sougnez C., Onofrio R.C.,
RA   Liefeld T., MacConaill L.E., Winckler W., Reich M., Li N., Mesirov J.P.,
RA   Gabriel S.B., Getz G., Ardlie K., Chan V., Myer V.E., Weber B.L.,
RA   Porter J., Warmuth M., Finan P., Harris J.L., Meyerson M., Golub T.R.,
RA   Morrissey M.P., Sellers W.R., Schlegel R., Garraway L.A.;
RT   "The Cancer Cell Line Encyclopedia enables predictive modelling of
RT   anticancer drug sensitivity.";
RL   Nature 483:603-607(2012).
//
RX   PubMed=22585861; DOI=10.1158/2159-8290.CD-11-0224;
RA   Marcotte R., Brown K.R., Suarez F., Sayad A., Karamboulas K.,
RA   Krzyzanowski P.M., Sircoulomb F., Medrano M., Fedyshyn Y., Koh J.L.Y.,
RA   van Dyk D., Fedyshyn B., Luhova M., Brito G.C., Vizeacoumar F.J.,
RA   Vizeacoumar F.S., Datti A., Kasimer D., Buzina A., Mero P.,
RA   Misquitta C., Normand J., Haider M., Ketela T., Wrana J.L.,
RA   Rottapel R., Neel B.G., Moffat J.;
RT   "Essential gene profiles in breast, pancreatic, and ovarian cancer
RT   cells.";
RL   Cancer Discov. 2:172-189(2012).
//
RX   PubMed=22628656; DOI=10.1126/science.1218595;
RA   Jain M., Nilsson R., Sharma S., Madhusudhan N., Kitami T., Souza A.L.,
RA   Kafri R., Kirschner M.W., Clish C.B., Mootha V.K.;
RT   "Metabolite profiling identifies a key role for glycine in rapid
RT   cancer cell proliferation.";
RL   Science 336:1040-1044(2012).
//
RX   PubMed=23151021; DOI=10.1186/1471-2164-13-619;
RA   Grigoriadis A., Mackay A., Noel E., Wu P.J., Natrajan R., Frankum J.,
RA   Reis-Filho J.S., Tutt A.;
RT   "Molecular characterisation of cell line models for triple-negative
RT   breast cancers.";
RL   BMC Genomics 13:619-619(2012).
//
RX   PubMed=23601657; DOI=10.1186/bcr3415;
RA   Riaz M., van Jaarsveld M.T.M., Hollestelle A.,
RA   Prager-van der Smissen W.J.C., Heine A.A.J., Boersma A.W.M., Liu J.,
RA   Helmijr J.C.A., Ozturk B., Smid M., Wiemer E.A.C., Foekens J.A.,
RA   Martens J.W.M.;
RT   "miRNA expression profiling of 51 human breast cancer cell lines
RT   reveals subtype and driver mutation-specific miRNAs.";
RL   Breast Cancer Res. 15:R33-R33(2013).
//
RX   PubMed=23637631; DOI=10.1371/journal.pgen.1003464;
RA   Giacomini C.P., Sun S., Varma S., Shain A.H., Giacomini M.M.,
RA   Balagtas J., Sweeney R.T., Lai E., Del Vecchio C.A., Forster A.D.,
RA   Clarke N., Montgomery K.D., Zhu S., Wong A.J., van de Rijn M.,
RA   West R.B., Pollack J.R.;
RT   "Breakpoint analysis of transcriptional and genomic profiles uncovers
RT   novel gene fusions spanning multiple human cancer types.";
RL   PLoS Genet. 9:E1003464-E1003464(2013).
//
RX   PubMed=23856246; DOI=10.1158/0008-5472.CAN-12-3342;
RA   Abaan O.D., Polley E.C., Davis S.R., Zhu Y.J., Bilke S., Walker R.L.,
RA   Pineda M., Gindin Y., Jiang Y., Reinhold W.C., Holbeck S.L.,
RA   Simon R.M., Doroshow J.H., Pommier Y., Meltzer P.S.;
RT   "The exomes of the NCI-60 panel: a genomic resource for cancer biology
RT   and systems pharmacology.";
RL   Cancer Res. 73:4372-4382(2013).
//
RX   PubMed=23933261; DOI=10.1016/j.celrep.2013.07.018;
RA   Moghaddas Gholami A., Hahne H., Wu Z., Auer F.J., Meng C., Wilhelm M.,
RA   Kuster B.;
RT   "Global proteome analysis of the NCI-60 cell line panel.";
RL   Cell Rep. 4:609-620(2013).
//
RX   PubMed=24094812; DOI=10.1016/j.ccr.2013.08.020;
RA   Timmerman L.A., Holton T., Yuneva M., Louie R.J., Padro M., Daemen A.,
RA   Hu M., Chan D.A., Ethier S.P., van 't Veer L.J., Polyak K.,
RA   McCormick F., Gray J.W.;
RT   "Glutamine sensitivity analysis identifies the xCT antiporter as a
RT   common triple-negative breast tumor therapeutic target.";
RL   Cancer Cell 24:450-465(2013).
//
RX   PubMed=24162158; DOI=10.1007/s10549-013-2743-3;
RA   Prat A., Karginova O., Parker J.S., Fan C., He X., Bixby L.,
RA   Harrell J.C., Roman E., Adamo B., Troester M., Perou C.M.;
RT   "Characterization of cell lines derived from breast cancers and normal
RT   mammary tissues for the study of the intrinsic molecular subtypes.";
RL   Breast Cancer Res. Treat. 142:237-255(2013).
//
RX   PubMed=24176112; DOI=10.1186/gb-2013-14-10-r110;
RA   Daemen A., Griffith O.L., Heiser L.M., Wang N.J., Enache O.M.,
RA   Sanborn Z., Pepin F., Durinck S., Korkola J.E., Griffith M., Hur J.S.,
RA   Huh N., Chung J., Cope L., Fackler M.J., Umbricht C., Sukumar S.,
RA   Seth P., Sukhatme V.P., Jakkula L.R., Lu Y., Mills G.B., Cho R.J.,
RA   Collisson E.A., van't Veer L.J., Spellman P.T., Gray J.W.;
RT   "Modeling precision treatment of breast cancer.";
RL   Genome Biol. 14:R110.1-R110.14(2013).
//
RX   PubMed=24279929; DOI=10.1186/2049-3002-1-20;
RA   Dolfi S.C., Chan L.L.-Y., Qiu J., Tedeschi P.M., Bertino J.R.,
RA   Hirshfield K.M., Oltvai Z.N., Vazquez A.;
RT   "The metabolic demands of cancer cells are coupled to their size and
RT   protein synthesis rates.";
RL   Cancer Metab. 1:20-20(2013).
//
RX   PubMed=24670534; DOI=10.1371/journal.pone.0092047;
RA   Varma S., Pommier Y., Sunshine M., Weinstein J.N., Reinhold W.C.;
RT   "High resolution copy number variation data in the NCI-60 cancer cell
RT   lines from whole genome microarrays accessible through CellMiner.";
RL   PLoS ONE 9:E92047-E92047(2014).
//
RX   PubMed=25485619; DOI=10.1038/nbt.3080;
RA   Klijn C., Durinck S., Stawiski E.W., Haverty P.M., Jiang Z., Liu H.,
RA   Degenhardt J., Mayba O., Gnad F., Liu J., Pau G., Reeder J., Cao Y.,
RA   Mukhyala K., Selvaraj S.K., Yu M., Zynda G.J., Brauer M.J., Wu T.D.,
RA   Gentleman R.C., Manning G., Yauch R.L., Bourgon R., Stokoe D.,
RA   Modrusan Z., Neve R.M., de Sauvage F.J., Settleman J., Seshagiri S.,
RA   Zhang Z.;
RT   "A comprehensive transcriptional portrait of human cancer cell
RT   lines.";
RL   Nat. Biotechnol. 33:306-312(2015).
//
RX   PubMed=25960936; DOI=10.4161/21624011.2014.954893;
RA   Boegel S., Lower M., Bukur T., Sahin U., Castle J.C.;
RT   "A catalog of HLA type, HLA expression, and neo-epitope candidates in
RT   human cancer cell lines.";
RL   OncoImmunology 3:E954893-E954893(2014).
//
RX   PubMed=25984343; DOI=10.1038/sdata.2014.35;
RA   Cowley G.S., Weir B.A., Vazquez F., Tamayo P., Scott J.A., Rusin S.,
RA   East-Seletsky A., Ali L.D., Gerath W.F.J., Pantel S.E., Lizotte P.H.,
RA   Jiang G., Hsiao J., Tsherniak A., Dwinell E., Aoyama S., Okamoto M.,
RA   Harrington W., Gelfand E., Green T.M., Tomko M.J., Gopal S.,
RA   Wong T.C., Li H., Howell S., Stransky N., Liefeld T., Jang D.,
RA   Bistline J., Hill Meyers B., Armstrong S.A., Anderson K.C.,
RA   Stegmaier K., Reich M., Pellman D., Boehm J.S., Mesirov J.P.,
RA   Golub T.R., Root D.E., Hahn W.C.;
RT   "Parallel genome-scale loss of function screens in 216 cancer cell
RT   lines for the identification of context-specific genetic
RT   dependencies.";
RL   Sci. Data 1:140035-140035(2014).
//
RX   PubMed=27377824; DOI=10.1038/sdata.2016.52;
RA   Mestdagh P., Lefever S., Volders P.-J., Derveaux S., Hellemans J.,
RA   Vandesompele J.;
RT   "Long non-coding RNA expression profiling in the NCI60 cancer cell
RT   line panel using high-throughput RT-qPCR.";
RL   Sci. Data 3:160052-160052(2016).
//
RX   PubMed=27397505; DOI=10.1016/j.cell.2016.06.017;
RA   Iorio F., Knijnenburg T.A., Vis D.J., Bignell G.R., Menden M.P.,
RA   Schubert M., Aben N., Goncalves E., Barthorpe S., Lightfoot H.,
RA   Cokelaer T., Greninger P., van Dyk E., Chang H., de Silva H., Heyn H.,
RA   Deng X., Egan R.K., Liu Q., Mironenko T., Mitropoulos X.,
RA   Richardson L., Wang J., Zhang T., Moran S., Sayols S., Soleimani M.,
RA   Tamborero D., Lopez-Bigas N., Ross-Macdonald P., Esteller M.,
RA   Gray N.S., Haber D.A., Stratton M.R., Benes C.H., Wessels L.F.A.,
RA   Saez-Rodriguez J., McDermott U., Garnett M.J.;
RT   "A landscape of pharmacogenomic interactions in cancer.";
RL   Cell 166:740-754(2016).
//
RX   PubMed=27807467; DOI=10.1186/s13100-016-0078-4;
RA   Zampella J.G., Rodic N., Yang W.R., Huang C.R.L., Welch J.,
RA   Gnanakkan V.P., Cornish T.C., Boeke J.D., Burns K.H.;
RT   "A map of mobile DNA insertions in the NCI-60 human cancer cell
RT   panel.";
RL   Mob. DNA 7:20-20(2016).
//
RX   PubMed=28196595; DOI=10.1016/j.ccell.2017.01.005;
RA   Li J., Zhao W., Akbani R., Liu W., Ju Z., Ling S., Vellano C.P.,
RA   Roebuck P., Yu Q., Eterovic A.K., Byers L.A., Davies M.A., Deng W.,
RA   Gopal Y.N.V., Chen G., von Euw E.M., Slamon D.J., Conklin D.,
RA   Heymach J.V., Gazdar A.F., Minna J.D., Myers J.N., Lu Y., Mills G.B.,
RA   Liang H.;
RT   "Characterization of human cancer cell lines by reverse-phase protein
RT   arrays.";
RL   Cancer Cell 31:225-239(2017).
//
RX   PubMed=28287265; DOI=10.1021/acs.jproteome.6b00470;
RA   Yen T.-Y., Bowen S., Yen R., Piryatinska A., Macher B.A., Timpe L.C.;
RT   "Glycoproteins in claudin-low breast cancer cell lines have a unique
RT   expression profile.";
RL   J. Proteome Res. 16:1391-1400(2017).
//
RX   PubMed=28889351; DOI=10.1007/s10549-017-4496-x;
RA   Saunus J.M., Smart C.E., Kutasovic J.R., Johnston R.L.,
RA   Kalita-de Croft P., Miranda M., Rozali E.N., Vargas A.C., Reid L.E.,
RA   Lorsy E., Cocciardi S., Seidens T., McCart Reed A.E., Dalley A.J.,
RA   Wockner L.F., Johnson J., Sarkar D., Askarian-Amiri M.E.,
RA   Simpson P.T., Khanna K.K., Chenevix-Trench G., Al-Ejeh F.,
RA   Lakhani S.R.;
RT   "Multidimensional phenotyping of breast cancer cell lines to guide
RT   preclinical research.";
RL   Breast Cancer Res. Treat. 167:289-301(2018).
//
RX   PubMed=30613774; DOI=10.1126/sciadv.aau7314;
RA   Vande Voorde J., Ackermann T., Pfetzer N., Sumpton D., Mackay G.,
RA   Kalna G., Nixon C., Blyth K., Gottlieb E., Tardito S.;
RT   "Improving the metabolic fidelity of cancer models with a
RT   physiological cell culture medium.";
RL   Sci. Adv. 5:Eaau7314-Eaau7314(2019).
//
RX   PubMed=30894373; DOI=10.1158/0008-5472.CAN-18-2747;
RA   Dutil J., Chen Z., Monteiro A.N., Teer J.K., Eschrich S.A.;
RT   "An interactive resource to probe genetic diversity and estimated
RT   ancestry in cancer cell lines.";
RL   Cancer Res. 79:1263-1273(2019).
//
RX   PubMed=31068700; DOI=10.1038/s41586-019-1186-3;
RA   Ghandi M., Huang F.W., Jane-Valbuena J., Kryukov G.V., Lo C.C.,
RA   McDonald E.R. III, Barretina J., Gelfand E.T., Bielski C.M., Li H.,
RA   Hu K., Andreev-Drakhlin A.Y., Kim J., Hess J.M., Haas B.J., Aguet F.,
RA   Weir B.A., Rothberg M.V., Paolella B.R., Lawrence M.S., Akbani R.,
RA   Lu Y., Tiv H.L., Gokhale P.C., de Weck A., Mansour A.A., Oh C.,
RA   Shih J., Hadi K., Rosen Y., Bistline J., Venkatesan K., Reddy A.,
RA   Sonkin D., Liu M., Lehar J., Korn J.M., Porter D.A., Jones M.D.,
RA   Golji J., Caponigro G., Taylor J.E., Dunning C.M., Creech A.L.,
RA   Warren A.C., McFarland J.M., Zamanighomi M., Kauffmann A.,
RA   Stransky N., Imielinski M., Maruvka Y.E., Cherniack A.D.,
RA   Tsherniak A., Vazquez F., Jaffe J.D., Lane A.A., Weinstock D.M.,
RA   Johannessen C.M., Morrissey M.P., Stegmeier F., Schlegel R.,
RA   Hahn W.C., Getz G., Mills G.B., Boehm J.S., Golub T.R., Garraway L.A.,
RA   Sellers W.R.;
RT   "Next-generation characterization of the Cancer Cell Line
RT   Encyclopedia.";
RL   Nature 569:503-508(2019).
//
RX   PubMed=31978347; DOI=10.1016/j.cell.2019.12.023;
RA   Nusinow D.P., Szpyt J., Ghandi M., Rose C.M., McDonald E.R. III,
RA   Kalocsay M., Jane-Valbuena J., Gelfand E., Schweppe D.K.,
RA   Jedrychowski M., Golji J., Porter D.A., Rejtar T., Wang Y.K.,
RA   Kryukov G.V., Stegmeier F., Erickson B.K., Garraway L.A.,
RA   Sellers W.R., Gygi S.P.;
RT   "Quantitative proteomics of the Cancer Cell Line Encyclopedia.";
RL   Cell 180:387-402.e16(2020).
//