Home  |  Contact

Cellosaurus Ca Ski (CVCL_1100)

[Text version]

Cell line name Ca Ski
Synonyms Ca-Ski; CaSki; Caski; CASKI
Accession CVCL_1100
Resource Identification Initiative To cite this cell line use: Ca Ski (RRID:CVCL_1100)
Comments Group: Space-flown cell line (cellonaut).
Part of: Cancer Cell Line Encyclopedia (CCLE) project.
Part of: COSMIC cell lines project.
Part of: Naval Biosciences Laboratory (NBL) collection (transferred to ATCC in 1982).
Characteristics: Contains from 100 to 800 copies of the HPV16 genome; some complete and others truncated.
Doubling time: 3.2 days (PubMed=29156801).
Microsatellite instability: Stable (MSS) (Sanger).
Transformant: NCBI_TaxID; 333760; Human papillomavirus type 16 (HPV16).
Omics: CNV analysis.
Omics: Deep exome analysis.
Omics: Deep RNAseq analysis.
Omics: DNA methylation analysis.
Omics: Protein expression by reverse-phase protein arrays.
Omics: SNP array analysis.
Omics: Transcriptome analysis.
Sequence variations Has no TP53 mutation (PubMed=9887230).
Genome ancestry Source: PubMed=30894373

Origin% genome
African1.02
Native American0
East Asian, North1.86
East Asian, South0
South Asian0
European, North68.36
European, South28.76
Disease Human papillomavirus-related cervical squamous cell carcinoma (NCIt: C27676)
Derived from metastatic site: Small intestine.
Species of origin Homo sapiens (Human) (NCBI Taxonomy: 9606)
Sex of cell Female
Age at sampling 40Y
Category Cancer cell line
STR profile Source(s): AddexBio; ATCC; CCRID; CLS; Cosmic-CLP; ECACC; JCRB; KCLB; PubMed=25877200; PubMed=29156801; RCB; TKG

Markers:
AmelogeninX
CSF1PO10
D2S133821
D3S135815
D5S81813
D7S8208,11
D8S117915
D13S3178,12
D16S53911,12
D18S5117
D19S43315,16
D21S1130
FGA21
Penta D10
Penta E5
TH017
TPOX8
vWA17

Run an STR similarity search on this cell line
Web pages http://www.thermofisher.com/ch/en/home/technical-resources/cell-lines/c/cell-lines-detail-21.html
http://www.cellresource.cn/fdetail.aspx?id=101
http://www.cellresource.cn/fdetail.aspx?id=705
http://www.cellresource.cn/fdetail.aspx?id=885
http://www.cellresource.cn/fdetail.aspx?id=2118
Publications

PubMed=867042; DOI=10.1126/science.867042
Pattillo R.A., Hussa R.O., Story M.T., Ruckert A.C.F., Shalaby M.R., Mattingly R.F.
Tumor antigen and human chorionic gonadotropin in CaSki cells: a new epidermoid cervical cancer cell line.
Science 196:1456-1458(1977)

PubMed=2990217
Yee C., Krishnan-Hewlett I., Baker C.C., Schlegel R., Howley P.M.
Presence and expression of human papillomavirus sequences in human cervical carcinoma cell lines.
Am. J. Pathol. 119:361-366(1985)

PubMed=3029430
Baker C.C., Phelps W.C., Lindgren V., Braun M.J., Gonda M.A., Howley P.M.
Structural and transcriptional analysis of human papillomavirus type 16 sequences in cervical carcinoma cell lines.
J. Virol. 61:962-971(1987)

PubMed=3371749; DOI=10.1016/0090-8258(88)90029-7
Grenman S.E., Shapira A., Carey T.E.
In vitro response of cervical cancer cell lines CaSki, HeLa, and ME-180 to the antiestrogen tamoxifen.
Gynecol. Oncol. 30:228-238(1988)

PubMed=7751322; DOI=10.1007/BF01366967
Rantanen V., Grenman S.E., Kulmala J., Grenman R.
The intrinsic radiosensitivity and sublethal damage repair capacity of five cervical carcinoma cell lines tested with the 96-well-plate assay.
J. Cancer Res. Clin. Oncol. 121:230-234(1995)

CLPUB00481
Kuno H., Yoshida T.
Detection of human papillomavirus types 16, 18, and 33 in cell lines derived from human genital organs by polymerase chain reaction.
Res. Commun. Inst. Ferment. Osaka 18:6-12(1997)

PubMed=9887230; DOI=10.1006/gyno.1998.5194
Rantanen V., Grenman S., Kurvinen K., Hietanen S., Raitanen M., Syrjanen S.
p53 mutations and presence of HPV DNA do not correlate with radiosensitivity of gynecological cancer cell lines.
Gynecol. Oncol. 71:352-358(1998)

PubMed=15531914; DOI=10.1038/sj.onc.1208235
Baldus S.E., Schwarz E., Lohrey C., Zapatka M., Landsberg S., Hahn S.A., Schmidt D., Dienes H.-P., Schmiegel W.H., Schwarte-Waldhoff I.
Smad4 deficiency in cervical carcinoma cells.
Oncogene 24:810-819(2005)

PubMed=17311676; DOI=10.1186/1471-2164-8-53
Kloth J.N., Oosting J., van Wezel T., Szuhai K., Knijnenburg J., Gorter A., Kenter G.G., Fleuren G.J., Jordanova E.S.
Combined array-comparative genomic hybridization and single-nucleotide polymorphism-loss of heterozygosity analysis reveals complex genetic alterations in cervical cancer.
BMC Genomics 8:53-53(2007)

PubMed=17611311
Yang C., Li G.-C., Li Y.-H., Hu J.-Y., Xiao Y., Zhang Z.-J.
Biological properties of Caski cell lines induced by exposing to the space environment.
Zhong Nan Da Xue Xue Bao Yi Xue Ban 32:380-386(2007)

PubMed=20164919; DOI=10.1038/nature08768
Bignell G.R., Greenman C.D., Davies H., Butler A.P., Edkins S., Andrews J.M., Buck G., Chen L., Beare D., Latimer C., Widaa S., Hinton J., Fahey C., Fu B., Swamy S., Dalgliesh G.L., Teh B.T., Deloukas P., Yang F., Campbell P.J., Futreal P.A., Stratton M.R.
Signatures of mutation and selection in the cancer genome.
Nature 463:893-898(2010)

PubMed=20215515; DOI=10.1158/0008-5472.CAN-09-3458
Rothenberg S.M., Mohapatra G., Rivera M.N., Winokur D., Greninger P., Nitta M., Sadow P.M., Sooriyakumar G., Brannigan B.W., Ulman M.J., Perera R.M., Wang R., Tam A., Ma X.-J., Erlander M., Sgroi D.C., Rocco J.W., Lingen M.W., Cohen E.E.W., Louis D.N., Settleman J., Haber D.A.
A genome-wide screen for microdeletions reveals disruption of polarity complex genes in diverse human cancers.
Cancer Res. 70:2158-2164(2010)

PubMed=21439369; DOI=10.1016/j.mcp.2011.03.003
Schmitt M., Pawlita M.
The HPV transcriptome in HPV16 positive cell lines.
Mol. Cell. Probes 25:108-113(2011)

PubMed=24134916; DOI=10.1186/1755-8166-6-44
McCormack A., Fan J.L., Duesberg M., Bloomfield M., Fiala C., Duesberg P.
Individual karyotypes at the origins of cervical carcinomas.
Mol. Cytogenet. 6:44-44(2013)

PubMed=24201445; DOI=10.1101/gr.164806.113
Akagi K., Li J., Broutian T.R., Padilla-Nash H.M., Xiao W., Jiang B., Rocco J.W., Teknos T.N., Kumar B., Wangsa D., He D., Ried T., Symer D.E., Gillison M.L.
Genome-wide analysis of HPV integration in human cancers reveals recurrent, focal genomic instability.
Genome Res. 24:185-199(2014)

PubMed=25485619; DOI=10.1038/nbt.3080
Klijn C., Durinck S., Stawiski E.W., Haverty P.M., Jiang Z., Liu H., Degenhardt J., Mayba O., Gnad F., Liu J., Pau G., Reeder J., Cao Y., Mukhyala K., Selvaraj S.K., Yu M., Zynda G.J., Brauer M.J., Wu T.D., Gentleman R.C., Manning G., Yauch R.L., Bourgon R., Stokoe D., Modrusan Z., Neve R.M., de Sauvage F.J., Settleman J., Seshagiri S., Zhang Z.
A comprehensive transcriptional portrait of human cancer cell lines.
Nat. Biotechnol. 33:306-312(2015)

PubMed=27397505; DOI=10.1016/j.cell.2016.06.017
Iorio F., Knijnenburg T.A., Vis D.J., Bignell G.R., Menden M.P., Schubert M., Aben N., Goncalves E., Barthorpe S., Lightfoot H., Cokelaer T., Greninger P., van Dyk E., Chang H., de Silva H., Heyn H., Deng X., Egan R.K., Liu Q., Mironenko T., Mitropoulos X., Richardson L., Wang J., Zhang T., Moran S., Sayols S., Soleimani M., Tamborero D., Lopez-Bigas N., Ross-Macdonald P., Esteller M., Gray N.S., Haber D.A., Stratton M.R., Benes C.H., Wessels L.F.A., Saez-Rodriguez J., McDermott U., Garnett M.J.
A landscape of pharmacogenomic interactions in cancer.
Cell 166:740-754(2016)

PubMed=29156801; DOI=10.18632/oncotarget.21174
Kalu N.N., Mazumdar T., Peng S., Shen L., Sambandam V., Rao X., Xi Y., Li L., Qi Y., Gleber-Netto F.O., Patel A., Wang J., Frederick M.J., Myers J.N., Pickering C.R., Johnson F.M.
Genomic characterization of human papillomavirus-positive and -negative human squamous cell cancer cell lines.
Oncotarget 8:86369-86383(2017)

PubMed=30894373; DOI=10.1158/0008-5472.CAN-18-2747
Dutil J., Chen Z., Monteiro A.N., Teer J.K., Eschrich S.A.
An interactive resource to probe genetic diversity and estimated ancestry in cancer cell lines.
Cancer Res. 79:1263-1273(2019)

Cross-references
Cell line collections AddexBio; C0008004/375
ATCC; CRL-1550
ATCC; CRM-CRL-1550
ATCC; CRL-7915 - Discontinued
BCRC; 60251
CCTCC; GDC0111
CLS; 300145/p498_CaSki
ECACC; 87020501
IBRC; C10345
ICLC; HTL98018
IZSLER; BS TCL 201
JCRB; IFO50007
KCB; KCB 2013034YJ
KCLB; 21550
RCB; RCB1947
TKG; TKG 0366
Cell line databases/resources CLDB; cl603
CLDB; cl604
CLDB; cl605
CLDB; cl4940
CCLE; CASKI_CERVIX
CCRID; 3111C0001CCC000101
CCRID; 3111C0002000000093
CCRID; 3131C0001000700137
CCRID; 3142C0001000000117
Cell_Model_Passport; SIDM00923
Cosmic-CLP; 906824
DepMap; ACH-001336
GDSC; 906824
IGRhCellID; CaSki%20GEO
LINCS_HMS; 50006
LINCS_LDP; LCL-1541
Lonza; 1669
Ontologies BTO; BTO:0003109
CLO; CLO_0002165
CLO; CLO_0002201
CLO; CLO_0050930
EFO; EFO_0006549
Biological sample resources BioSample; SAMN01821540
BioSample; SAMN01821672
BioSample; SAMN01821725
BioSample; SAMN03473214
Chemistry resources ChEMBL-Cells; CHEMBL3308097
ChEMBL-Targets; CHEMBL1075403
PharmacoDB; CaSki_158_2019
Gene expression databases ArrayExpress; E-MTAB-2706
ArrayExpress; E-MTAB-3610
GEO; GSM29720
GEO; GSM113861
GEO; GSM226732
GEO; GSM226867
GEO; GSM253297
GEO; GSM675733
GEO; GSM685445
GEO; GSM723053
GEO; GSM723054
GEO; GSM827309
GEO; GSM1669667
Other Wikidata; Q54808287
Polymorphism and mutation databases Cosmic; 687507
Cosmic; 760221
Cosmic; 809232
Cosmic; 846182
Cosmic; 877469
Cosmic; 906824
Cosmic; 925357
Cosmic; 928904
Cosmic; 1019307
Cosmic; 1131519
Cosmic; 1193033
Cosmic; 1201775
Cosmic; 1324211
Cosmic; 1995364
Cosmic; 2060797
Cosmic; 2301538
Cosmic; 2646655
Cosmic; 2660195
Cosmic; 2668297
IARC_TP53; 21261
Entry history
Entry creation04-Apr-2012
Last entry updated06-Sep-2019
Version number28