Home  |  Contact

Cellosaurus COLO 678 (CVCL_1129)

[Text version]

Cell line name COLO 678
Synonyms Colo-678; COLO-678; COLO678
Accession CVCL_1129
Resource Identification Initiative To cite this cell line use: COLO 678 (RRID:CVCL_1129)
Comments Part of: Cancer Cell Line Encyclopedia (CCLE) project.
Part of: COSMIC cell lines project.
Part of: MD Anderson Cell Lines Project.
Doubling time: ~60-70 hours (DSMZ).
Microsatellite instability: Stable (MSS) (PubMed=25926053; PubMed=28683746; Sanger).
Omics: Deep exome analysis.
Omics: Deep proteome analysis.
Omics: Deep quantitative phosphoproteome analysis.
Omics: Deep quantitative proteome analysis.
Omics: Deep RNAseq analysis.
Omics: DNA methylation analysis.
Omics: Protein expression by reverse-phase protein arrays.
Omics: SNP array analysis.
Omics: Transcriptome analysis.
Sequence variations APC p.Thr1556fs*3 (c.4666_4667insA) (PubMed=24755471).
KRAS p.Gly12Asp (c.35G>A) (PubMed=24755471; PubMed=28683746).
Has no TP53 mutation (PubMed=16418264).
Genome ancestry Source: PubMed=30894373

Origin% genome
African2.56
Native American0.29
East Asian, North3.34
East Asian, South0
South Asian0
European, North57.97
European, South35.83
Disease Colon carcinoma (NCIt: C4910)
Derived from metastatic site: Lymph node.
Species of origin Homo sapiens (Human) (NCBI Taxonomy: 9606)
Sex of cell Male
Age at sampling 69Y
Category Cancer cell line
STR profile Source(s): Cosmic-CLP; DSMZ; PubMed=25877200; PubMed=25926053

Markers:
AmelogeninX
CSF1PO12
D3S135815,18
D5S81813,14
D7S8208,12
D8S117912,13
D13S31710,13
D16S5399
D18S5111,14
D21S1127,29
FGA25,27
Penta D11,14
Penta E10,16
TH019,9.3
TPOX8
vWA16,19

Run an STR similarity search on this cell line
Web pages http://tcpaportal.org/mclp/
Publications

PubMed=10737795; DOI=10.1073/pnas.97.7.3352
Rowan A.J., Lamlum H., Ilyas M., Wheeler J., Straub J., Papadopoulou A., Bicknell D.C., Bodmer W.F., Tomlinson I.P.M.
APC mutations in sporadic colorectal tumors: a mutational 'hotspot' and interdependence of the 'two hits'.
Proc. Natl. Acad. Sci. U.S.A. 97:3352-3357(2000)

PubMed=16418264; DOI=10.1073/pnas.0510146103
Liu Y., Bodmer W.F.
Analysis of P53 mutations and their expression in 56 colorectal cancer cell lines.
Proc. Natl. Acad. Sci. U.S.A. 103:976-981(2006)

PubMed=18258742; DOI=10.1073/pnas.0712176105
Emaduddin M., Bicknell D.C., Bodmer W.F., Feller S.M.
Cell growth, global phosphotyrosine elevation, and c-Met phosphorylation through Src family kinases in colorectal cancer cells.
Proc. Natl. Acad. Sci. U.S.A. 105:2358-2362(2008)

PubMed=20164919; DOI=10.1038/nature08768
Bignell G.R., Greenman C.D., Davies H., Butler A.P., Edkins S., Andrews J.M., Buck G., Chen L., Beare D., Latimer C., Widaa S., Hinton J., Fahey C., Fu B., Swamy S., Dalgliesh G.L., Teh B.T., Deloukas P., Yang F., Campbell P.J., Futreal P.A., Stratton M.R.
Signatures of mutation and selection in the cancer genome.
Nature 463:893-898(2010)

PubMed=20606684; DOI=10.1038/sj.bjc.6605780
Bracht K., Nicholls A.M., Liu Y., Bodmer W.F.
5-fluorouracil response in a large panel of colorectal cancer cell lines is associated with mismatch repair deficiency.
Br. J. Cancer 103:340-346(2010)

PubMed=22460905; DOI=10.1038/nature11003
Barretina J.G., Caponigro G., Stransky N., Venkatesan K., Margolin A.A., Kim S., Wilson C.J., Lehar J., Kryukov G.V., Sonkin D., Reddy A., Liu M., Murray L., Berger M.F., Monahan J.E., Morais P., Meltzer J., Korejwa A., Jane-Valbuena J., Mapa F.A., Thibault J., Bric-Furlong E., Raman P., Shipway A., Engels I.H., Cheng J., Yu G.K., Yu J., Aspesi P. Jr., de Silva M., Jagtap K., Jones M.D., Wang L., Hatton C., Palescandolo E., Gupta S., Mahan S., Sougnez C., Onofrio R.C., Liefeld T., MacConaill L.E., Winckler W., Reich M., Li N., Mesirov J.P., Gabriel S.B., Getz G., Ardlie K., Chan V., Myer V.E., Weber B.L., Porter J., Warmuth M., Finan P., Harris J.L., Meyerson M., Golub T.R., Morrissey M.P., Sellers W.R., Schlegel R., Garraway L.A.
The Cancer Cell Line Encyclopedia enables predictive modelling of anticancer drug sensitivity.
Nature 483:603-607(2012)

PubMed=24755471; DOI=10.1158/0008-5472.CAN-14-0013
Mouradov D., Sloggett C., Jorissen R.N., Love C.G., Li S., Burgess A.W., Arango D., Strausberg R.L., Buchanan D., Wormald S., O'Connor L., Wilding J.L., Bicknell D.C., Tomlinson I.P.M., Bodmer W.F., Mariadason J.M., Sieber O.M.
Colorectal cancer cell lines are representative models of the main molecular subtypes of primary cancer.
Cancer Res. 74:3238-3247(2014)

PubMed=25485619; DOI=10.1038/nbt.3080
Klijn C., Durinck S., Stawiski E.W., Haverty P.M., Jiang Z., Liu H., Degenhardt J., Mayba O., Gnad F., Liu J., Pau G., Reeder J., Cao Y., Mukhyala K., Selvaraj S.K., Yu M., Zynda G.J., Brauer M.J., Wu T.D., Gentleman R.C., Manning G., Yauch R.L., Bourgon R., Stokoe D., Modrusan Z., Neve R.M., de Sauvage F.J., Settleman J., Seshagiri S., Zhang Z.
A comprehensive transcriptional portrait of human cancer cell lines.
Nat. Biotechnol. 33:306-312(2015)

PubMed=25926053; DOI=10.1038/ncomms8002
Medico E., Russo M., Picco G., Cancelliere C., Valtorta E., Corti G., Buscarino M., Isella C., Lamba S., Martinoglio B., Veronese S., Siena S., Sartore-Bianchi A., Beccuti M., Mottolese M., Linnebacher M., Cordero F., Di Nicolantonio F., Bardelli A.
The molecular landscape of colorectal cancer cell lines unveils clinically actionable kinase targets.
Nat. Commun. 6:7002-7002(2015)

PubMed=27397505; DOI=10.1016/j.cell.2016.06.017
Iorio F., Knijnenburg T.A., Vis D.J., Bignell G.R., Menden M.P., Schubert M., Aben N., Goncalves E., Barthorpe S., Lightfoot H., Cokelaer T., Greninger P., van Dyk E., Chang H., de Silva H., Heyn H., Deng X., Egan R.K., Liu Q., Mironenko T., Mitropoulos X., Richardson L., Wang J., Zhang T., Moran S., Sayols S., Soleimani M., Tamborero D., Lopez-Bigas N., Ross-Macdonald P., Esteller M., Gray N.S., Haber D.A., Stratton M.R., Benes C.H., Wessels L.F.A., Saez-Rodriguez J., McDermott U., Garnett M.J.
A landscape of pharmacogenomic interactions in cancer.
Cell 166:740-754(2016)

PubMed=28196595; DOI=10.1016/j.ccell.2017.01.005
Li J., Zhao W., Akbani R., Liu W., Ju Z., Ling S., Vellano C.P., Roebuck P., Yu Q., Eterovic A.K., Byers L.A., Davies M.A., Deng W., Gopal Y.N.V., Chen G., von Euw E.M., Slamon D.J., Conklin D., Heymach J.V., Gazdar A.F., Minna J.D., Myers J.N., Lu Y., Mills G.B., Liang H.
Characterization of human cancer cell lines by reverse-phase protein arrays.
Cancer Cell 31:225-239(2017)

PubMed=28683746; DOI=10.1186/s12943-017-0691-y
Berg K.C.G., Eide P.W., Eilertsen I.A., Johannessen B., Bruun J., Danielsen S.A., Bjornslett M., Meza-Zepeda L.A., Eknaes M., Lind G.E., Myklebost O., Skotheim R.I., Sveen A., Lothe R.A.
Multi-omics of 34 colorectal cancer cell lines - a resource for biomedical studies.
Mol. Cancer 16:116-116(2017)

PubMed=28854368; DOI=10.1016/j.celrep.2017.08.010
Roumeliotis T.I., Williams S.P., Goncalves E., Alsinet C., Del Castillo Velasco-Herrera M., Aben N., Ghavidel F.Z., Michaut M., Schubert M., Price S., Wright J.C., Yu L., Yang M., Dienstmann R., Guinney J., Beltrao P., Brazma A., Pardo M., Stegle O., Adams D.J., Wessels L.F.A., Saez-Rodriguez J., McDermott U., Choudhary J.S.
Genomic determinants of protein abundance variation in colorectal cancer cells.
Cell Rep. 20:2201-2214(2017)

PubMed=29101300; DOI=10.15252/msb.20177701
Frejno M., Zenezini Chiozzi R., Wilhelm M., Koch H., Zheng R., Klaeger S., Ruprecht B., Meng C., Kramer K., Jarzab A., Heinzlmeir S., Johnstone E., Domingo E., Kerr D., Jesinghaus M., Slotta-Huspenina J., Weichert W., Knapp S., Feller S.M., Kuster B.
Pharmacoproteomic characterisation of human colon and rectal cancer.
Mol. Syst. Biol. 13:951-951(2017)

PubMed=29444439; DOI=10.1016/j.celrep.2018.01.051
Yuan T.L., Amzallag A., Bagni R., Yi M., Afghani S., Burgan W., Fer N., Strathern L.A., Powell K., Smith B., Waters A.M., Drubin D., Thomson T., Liao R., Greninger P., Stein G.T., Murchie E., Cortez E., Egan R.K., Procter L., Bess M., Cheng K.T., Lee C.-S., Lee L.C., Fellmann C., Stephens R., Luo J., Lowe S.W., Benes C.H., McCormick F.
Differential effector engagement by oncogenic KRAS.
Cell Rep. 22:1889-1902(2018)

PubMed=30894373; DOI=10.1158/0008-5472.CAN-18-2747
Dutil J., Chen Z., Monteiro A.N., Teer J.K., Eschrich S.A.
An interactive resource to probe genetic diversity and estimated ancestry in cancer cell lines.
Cancer Res. 79:1263-1273(2019)

PubMed=31068700; DOI=10.1038/s41586-019-1186-3
Ghandi M., Huang F.W., Jane-Valbuena J., Kryukov G.V., Lo C.C., McDonald E.R. III, Barretina J., Gelfand E.T., Bielski C.M., Li H., Hu K., Andreev-Drakhlin A.Y., Kim J., Hess J.M., Haas B.J., Aguet F., Weir B.A., Rothberg M.V., Paolella B.R., Lawrence M.S., Akbani R., Lu Y., Tiv H.L., Gokhale P.C., de Weck A., Mansour A.A., Oh C., Shih J., Hadi K., Rosen Y., Bistline J., Venkatesan K., Reddy A., Sonkin D., Liu M., Lehar J., Korn J.M., Porter D.A., Jones M.D., Golji J., Caponigro G., Taylor J.E., Dunning C.M., Creech A.L., Warren A.C., McFarland J.M., Zamanighomi M., Kauffmann A., Stransky N., Imielinski M., Maruvka Y.E., Cherniack A.D., Tsherniak A., Vazquez F., Jaffe J.D., Lane A.A., Weinstock D.M., Johannessen C.M., Morrissey M.P., Stegmeier F., Schlegel R., Hahn W.C., Getz G., Mills G.B., Boehm J.S., Golub T.R., Garraway L.A., Sellers W.R.
Next-generation characterization of the Cancer Cell Line Encyclopedia.
Nature 569:503-508(2019)

Cross-references
Cell line collections DSMZ; ACC-194
Cell line databases/resources CLDB; cl865
CCLE; COLO678_LARGE_INTESTINE
Cell_Model_Passport; SIDM00957
ColonAtlas; COLO678
Cosmic-CLP; 910689
DepMap; ACH-000350
GDSC; 910689
LINCS_LDP; LCL-1160
Ontologies BTO; BTO:0002200
CLO; CLO_0002572
EFO; EFO_0006371
Biological sample resources BioSample; SAMN03473135
BioSample; SAMN10988483
Chemistry resources ChEMBL-Cells; CHEMBL3308349
ChEMBL-Targets; CHEMBL1075425
Gene expression databases ArrayExpress; E-MTAB-2706
ArrayExpress; E-MTAB-2770
ArrayExpress; E-MTAB-3610
GEO; GSM206463
GEO; GSM274779
GEO; GSM513929
GEO; GSM514189
GEO; GSM784010
GEO; GSM886943
GEO; GSM888010
GEO; GSM1346868
GEO; GSM1374456
GEO; GSM1448174
GEO; GSM1669687
GEO; GSM2549996
Other Wikidata; Q54814131
Polymorphism and mutation databases Cosmic; 910689
Cosmic; 948821
Cosmic; 995379
Cosmic; 1312299
Cosmic; 1995371
Cosmic; 2301970
IARC_TP53; 21234
LiGeA; CCLE_077
Proteomic databases PRIDE; PXD005235
PRIDE; PXD005354
Entry history
Entry creation04-Apr-2012
Last entry updated05-Jul-2019
Version number26