Cellosaurus FaDu (CVCL_1218)

Cell line name FaDu
Synonyms FADU
Accession CVCL_1218
Resource Identification Initiative To cite this cell line use: FaDu (RRID:CVCL_1218)
Comments Part of: Cancer Cell Line Encyclopedia (CCLE) project.
Part of: KuDOS 95 cell line panel.
Part of: MD Anderson Cell Lines Project.
Doubling time: ~30 hours (DSMZ).
Microsatellite instability: Stable (MSS) (Sanger).
Omics: Deep exome analysis.
Omics: Deep RNAseq analysis.
Omics: DNA methylation analysis.
Omics: Protein expression by reverse-phase protein arrays.
Omics: SNP array analysis.
Omics: Transcriptome analysis.
Disease Hypopharyngeal squamous cell carcinoma (NCIt: C4043)
Species of origin Homo sapiens (Human) (NCBI Taxonomy: 9606)
Hierarchy Children: CVCL_0D71 (2A3); CVCL_EI27 (ER-Fadu); CVCL_EG58 (FaDu/T); CVCL_5988 (JHU-013)
Sex of cell Male
Category Cancer cell line
STR profile Source(s): ATCC; Cosmic-CLP; DSMZ; KCLB; PubMed=21868764; PubMed=25877200

Markers:
AmelogeninNot_detected (ATCC; Cosmic-CLP; DSMZ; PubMed=21868764; PubMed=25877200)
X (KCLB)
CSF1PO12
D13S3178,9
D16S53911 (ATCC; Cosmic-CLP; PubMed=21868764; PubMed=25877200)
11,12 (DSMZ)
D18S5116
D21S1131.2
D3S135817,18
D5S81812
D7S82011,12
D8S117913
FGA25
Penta D11
Penta E17,19
TH018
TPOX11
vWA15,17,18 (ATCC; DSMZ)
15,17 (Cosmic-CLP; KCLB; PubMed=21868764; PubMed=25877200)
Web pages http://tcpaportal.org/mclp/
Publications

PubMed=4332311; DOI=10.1002/1097-0142(197201)29:1<117::AID-CNCR2820290119>3.0.CO;2-R
Rangan S.R.S.
A new human cell line (FaDu) from a hypopharyngeal carcinoma.
Cancer 29:117-121(1972)

PubMed=327080; DOI=10.1093/jnci/59.1.221
Fogh J., Fogh J.M., Orfeo T.
One hundred and twenty-seven cultured human tumor cell lines producing tumors in nude mice.
J. Natl. Cancer Inst. 59:221-226(1977)

PubMed=833871; DOI=10.1093/jnci/58.2.209
Fogh J., Wright W.C., Loveless J.D.
Absence of HeLa cell contamination in 169 cell lines derived from human tumors.
J. Natl. Cancer Inst. 58:209-214(1977)

PubMed=6935474; DOI=10.1093/jnci/66.2.239
Wright W.C., Daniels W.P., Fogh J.
Distinction of seventy-one cultured human tumor cell lines by polymorphic enzyme analysis.
J. Natl. Cancer Inst. 66:239-247(1981)

PubMed=7459858
Rousset M., Zweibaum A., Fogh J.
Presence of glycogen and growth-related variations in 58 cultured human tumor cell lines of various tissue origins.
Cancer Res. 41:1165-1170(1981)

PubMed=2990217
Yee C., Krishnan-Hewlett I., Baker C.C., Schlegel R., Howley P.M.
Presence and expression of human papillomavirus sequences in human cervical carcinoma cell lines.
Am. J. Pathol. 119:361-366(1985)

PubMed=3518877; DOI=10.3109/07357908609038260
Fogh J.
Human tumor lines for cancer research.
Cancer Invest. 4:157-184(1986)

PubMed=3138611; DOI=10.1177/019459988809800603
Wustrow T.P., Raffael A., Valet G.K.
Multiparametric flow cytometry of human squamous cell carcinoma lines from the head and neck.
Otolaryngol. Head Neck Surg. 98:552-557(1988)

DOI=10.1016/B978-0-12-333530-2.50007-1
Carey T.E.
Head and neck tumor cell lines.
(In) Atlas of human tumor cell lines; Hay R.J., Park J.-G., Gazdar A.F. (eds.); pp.79-120; Academic Press; New York (1994)

PubMed=21833476; DOI=10.3892/or.2011.1418
Ma J., Lu S.-M., Yu L., Tian J.-J., Li J.-F., Wang H.-B., Xu W.
FaDu cell characteristics induced by multidrug resistance.
Oncol. Rep. 26:1189-1195(2011)

PubMed=21868764; DOI=10.1158/1078-0432.CCR-11-0690
Zhao M., Sano D., Pickering C.R., Jasser S.A., Henderson Y.C., Clayman G.L., Sturgis E.M., Ow T.J., Lotan R., Carey T.E., Sacks P.G., Grandis J.R., Sidransky D., Heldin N.-E., Myers J.N.
Assembly and initial characterization of a panel of 85 genomically validated cell lines from diverse head and neck tumor sites.
Clin. Cancer Res. 17:7248-7264(2011)

PubMed=22460905; DOI=10.1038/nature11003
Barretina J.G., Caponigro G., Stransky N., Venkatesan K., Margolin A.A., Kim S., Wilson C.J., Lehar J., Kryukov G.V., Sonkin D., Reddy A., Liu M., Murray L., Berger M.F., Monahan J.E., Morais P., Meltzer J., Korejwa A., Jane-Valbuena J., Mapa F.A., Thibault J., Bric-Furlong E., Raman P., Shipway A., Engels I.H., Cheng J., Yu G.K., Yu J., Aspesi P. Jr., de Silva M., Jagtap K., Jones M.D., Wang L., Hatton C., Palescandolo E., Gupta S., Mahan S., Sougnez C., Onofrio R.C., Liefeld T., MacConaill L., Winckler W., Reich M., Li N., Mesirov J.P., Gabriel S.B., Getz G., Ardlie K., Chan V., Myer V.E., Weber B.L., Porter J., Warmuth M., Finan P., Harris J.L., Meyerson M., Golub T.R., Morrissey M.P., Sellers W.R., Schlegel R., Garraway L.A.
The Cancer Cell Line Encyclopedia enables predictive modelling of anticancer drug sensitivity.
Nature 483:603-607(2012)

PubMed=25485619; DOI=10.1038/nbt.3080
Klijn C., Durinck S., Stawiski E.W., Haverty P.M., Jiang Z., Liu H., Degenhardt J., Mayba O., Gnad F., Liu J., Pau G., Reeder J., Cao Y., Mukhyala K., Selvaraj S.K., Yu M., Zynda G.J., Brauer M.J., Wu T.D., Gentleman R.C., Manning G., Yauch R.L., Bourgon R., Stokoe D., Modrusan Z., Neve R.M., de Sauvage F.J., Settleman J., Seshagiri S., Zhang Z.
A comprehensive transcriptional portrait of human cancer cell lines.
Nat. Biotechnol. 33:306-312(2015)

PubMed=25888065; DOI=10.1016/j.molonc.2015.03.008
Stanam A., Love-Homan L., Joseph T.S., Espinosa-Cotton M., Simons A.L.
Upregulated interleukin-6 expression contributes to erlotinib resistance in head and neck squamous cell carcinoma.
Mol. Oncol. 9:1371-1383(2015)

PubMed=27397505; DOI=10.1016/j.cell.2016.06.017
Iorio F., Knijnenburg T.A., Vis D.J., Bignell G.R., Menden M.P., Schubert M., Aben N., Goncalves E., Barthorpe S., Lightfoot H., Cokelaer T., Greninger P., van Dyk E., Chang H., de Silva H., Heyn H., Deng X., Egan R.K., Liu Q., Mironenko T., Mitropoulos X., Richardson L., Wang J., Zhang T., Moran S., Sayols S., Soleimani M., Tamborero D., Lopez-Bigas N., Ross-Macdonald P., Esteller M., Gray N.S., Haber D.A., Stratton M.R., Benes C.H., Wessels L.F.A., Saez-Rodriguez J., McDermott U., Garnett M.J.
A landscape of pharmacogenomic interactions in cancer.
Cell 166:740-754(2016)

PubMed=28196595; DOI=10.1016/j.ccell.2017.01.005
Li J., Zhao W., Akbani R., Liu W., Ju Z., Ling S., Vellano C.P., Roebuck P., Yu Q., Eterovic A.K., Byers L.A., Davies M.A., Deng W., Gopal Y.N.V., Chen G., von Euw E.M., Slamon D.J., Conklin D., Heymach J.V., Gazdar A.F., Minna J.D., Myers J.N., Lu Y., Mills G.B., Liang H.
Characterization of human cancer cell lines by reverse-phase protein arrays.
Cancer Cell 31:225-239(2017)

PubMed=28476783; DOI=10.21873/anticanres.11555
Hagemann J., Jacobi C., Hahn M., Schmid V., Welz C., Schwenk-Zieger S., Stauber R., Baumeister P., Becker S.
Spheroid-based 3D cell cultures enable personalized therapy testing and drug discovery in head and neck cancer.
Anticancer Res. 37:2201-2210(2017)

Cross-references
Cell line collections ATCC; HTB-43
BCRC; 60214
BCRJ; 0301
DSMZ; ACC-784
KCLB; 30043
Cell line databases/resources CCLE; FADU_UPPER_AERODIGESTIVE_TRACT
CCRID; 3131C0001000700132
Cosmic-CLP; 906863
GDSC; 906863
IGRhCellID; FaDu
LINCS_LDP; LCL-1201
Ontologies BTO; BTO:0003233
CLO; CLO_0002993
EFO; EFO_0002178
Biological sample resources BioSample; SAMN03471972
Chemistry resources ChEMBL-Cells; CHEMBL3307943
ChEMBL-Targets; CHEMBL612250
Gene expression databases GEO; GSM482707
GEO; GSM482708
GEO; GSM482709
GEO; GSM482710
GEO; GSM887011
GEO; GSM888080
GEO; GSM1374479
GEO; GSM1374480
GEO; GSM1524310
GEO; GSM1524311
GEO; GSM1524312
GEO; GSM1669791
Polymorphism and mutation databases Cosmic; 686975
Cosmic; 906863
Cosmic; 921832
Cosmic; 1006466
Cosmic; 1017792
Cosmic; 1122668
Cosmic; 1339914
Cosmic; 1530736
Cosmic; 1752764
Cosmic; 2301587
Proteomic databases PRIDE; PXD002486