ID   FaDu
AC   CVCL_1218
SY   FaDU; FADU
DR   BTO; BTO:0003233
DR   CLO; CLO_0002993
DR   EFO; EFO_0002178
DR   ArrayExpress; E-MTAB-783
DR   ArrayExpress; E-MTAB-2706
DR   ArrayExpress; E-MTAB-2770
DR   ArrayExpress; E-MTAB-3610
DR   ATCC; HTB-43
DR   BCRC; 60214
DR   BCRJ; 0301
DR   BioSample; SAMN03471972
DR   BioSample; SAMN10987898
DR   CCLE; FADU_UPPER_AERODIGESTIVE_TRACT
DR   CCRID; 3131C0001000700132
DR   Cell_Model_Passport; SIDM00860
DR   ChEMBL-Cells; CHEMBL3307943
DR   ChEMBL-Targets; CHEMBL612250
DR   Cosmic; 686975
DR   Cosmic; 906863
DR   Cosmic; 921832
DR   Cosmic; 1006466
DR   Cosmic; 1017792
DR   Cosmic; 1122668
DR   Cosmic; 1339914
DR   Cosmic; 1530736
DR   Cosmic; 1752764
DR   Cosmic; 2301587
DR   Cosmic; 2592979
DR   Cosmic; 2646650
DR   Cosmic; 2668290
DR   Cosmic-CLP; 906863
DR   DepMap; ACH-000846
DR   DSMZ; ACC-784
DR   GDSC; 906863
DR   GEO; GSM482707
DR   GEO; GSM482708
DR   GEO; GSM482709
DR   GEO; GSM482710
DR   GEO; GSM887011
DR   GEO; GSM888080
DR   GEO; GSM1374479
DR   GEO; GSM1374480
DR   GEO; GSM1524310
DR   GEO; GSM1524311
DR   GEO; GSM1524312
DR   GEO; GSM1669791
DR   IARC_TP53; 1681
DR   IGRhCellID; FaDu
DR   KCLB; 30043
DR   LiGeA; CCLE_224
DR   LINCS_LDP; LCL-1201
DR   PharmacoDB; FADU_365_2019
DR   PRIDE; PXD002486
DR   Wikidata; Q54833221
RX   CelloPub=CLPUB00484;
RX   DOI=10.1016/B978-0-12-333530-2.50007-1;
RX   PubMed=327080;
RX   PubMed=833871;
RX   PubMed=1394225;
RX   PubMed=2990217;
RX   PubMed=3138611;
RX   PubMed=3518877;
RX   PubMed=4332311;
RX   PubMed=6935474;
RX   PubMed=7459858;
RX   PubMed=8552396;
RX   PubMed=9815580;
RX   PubMed=11799138;
RX   PubMed=20164919;
RX   PubMed=20215515;
RX   PubMed=21833476;
RX   PubMed=21868764;
RX   PubMed=22460905;
RX   PubMed=23613873;
RX   PubMed=25485619;
RX   PubMed=25888065;
RX   PubMed=26122845;
RX   PubMed=26754630;
RX   PubMed=27397505;
RX   PubMed=28196595;
RX   PubMed=28476783;
RX   PubMed=28844650;
RX   PubMed=29156801;
RX   PubMed=30894373;
RX   PubMed=31068700;
RX   PubMed=31541927;
WW   http://tcpaportal.org/mclp/
WW   https://www.mibioresearch.com/complete-cell-line-list/fadu-human-pharyngeal-ssc/
WW   http://www.cellresource.cn/fdetail.aspx?id=700
CC   Part of: Cancer Cell Line Encyclopedia (CCLE) project.
CC   Part of: COSMIC cell lines project.
CC   Part of: KuDOS 95 cell line panel.
CC   Part of: MD Anderson Cell Lines Project.
CC   Doubling time: ~30 hours (DSMZ).
CC   Microsatellite instability: Stable (MSS) (Sanger).
CC   Sequence variation: Homozygous for CDKN2A c.151-1G>T; splice acceptor mutation (ATCC).
CC   Sequence variation: Heterozygous for TP53 p.Arg248Leu (c.743G>T) and c.376-1G>A; splice acceptor mutation (PubMed=1394225; PubMed=11799138; PubMed=23613873; ATCC).
CC   Omics: Deep exome analysis.
CC   Omics: Deep RNAseq analysis.
CC   Omics: DNA methylation analysis.
CC   Omics: Genome sequenced (low read coverage).
CC   Omics: Protein expression by reverse-phase protein arrays.
CC   Omics: SNP array analysis.
CC   Omics: Transcriptome analysis.
CC   Genome ancestry: African=2.06%; Native American=0%; East Asian, North=11.01%; East Asian, South=0%; South Asian=79.51%; European, North=0%; European, South=7.42% (PubMed=30894373).
ST   Source(s): ATCC; CCRID; Cosmic-CLP; DSMZ; KCLB; PubMed=21868764; PubMed=25877200
ST   Amelogenin: Not_detected (ATCC; CCRID; Cosmic-CLP; DSMZ; PubMed=21868764; PubMed=25877200)
ST   Amelogenin: X (KCLB)
ST   CSF1PO: 12
ST   D13S317: 8,9
ST   D16S539: 11 (ATCC; CCRID; Cosmic-CLP; PubMed=21868764; PubMed=25877200)
ST   D16S539: 11,12 (DSMZ)
ST   D18S51: 16
ST   D19S433: 14,16
ST   D21S11: 31.2
ST   D2S1338: 19
ST   D3S1358: 17,18
ST   D5S818: 12
ST   D7S820: 11,12
ST   D8S1179: 13
ST   FGA: 25
ST   Penta D: 11
ST   Penta E: 17,19
ST   TH01: 8
ST   TPOX: 11
ST   vWA: 15,17,18 (ATCC; DSMZ)
ST   vWA: 15,17 (CCRID; Cosmic-CLP; KCLB; PubMed=21868764; PubMed=25877200)
DI   NCIt; C4043; Hypopharyngeal squamous cell carcinoma
OX   NCBI_TaxID=9606; ! Homo sapiens
SX   Male
AG   56Y
CA   Cancer cell line
DT   Created: 04-04-12; Last updated: 19-12-19; Version: 30
//
RX   CelloPub=CLPUB00484;
RA   Xu Z.-H., Sun W.-W., Hang J.-B., Gao B.-L., Hu J.-A.;
RT   "RNA-seq identified a novel functional MET fusion in head and neck
RT   cancer 5-8F cell line.";
RL   Int. J. Clin. Exp. Pathol. 9:8308-8317(2016).
//
RX   DOI=10.1016/B978-0-12-333530-2.50007-1;
RA   Carey T.E.;
RT   "Head and neck tumor cell lines.";
RL   (In) Atlas of human tumor cell lines; Hay R.J., Park J.-G., Gazdar A.F. (eds.); pp.79-120; Academic Press; New York (1994).
//
RX   PubMed=327080; DOI=10.1093/jnci/59.1.221;
RA   Fogh J., Fogh J.M., Orfeo T.;
RT   "One hundred and twenty-seven cultured human tumor cell lines
RT   producing tumors in nude mice.";
RL   J. Natl. Cancer Inst. 59:221-226(1977).
//
RX   PubMed=833871; DOI=10.1093/jnci/58.2.209;
RA   Fogh J., Wright W.C., Loveless J.D.;
RT   "Absence of HeLa cell contamination in 169 cell lines derived from
RT   human tumors.";
RL   J. Natl. Cancer Inst. 58:209-214(1977).
//
RX   PubMed=1394225;
RA   Somers K.D., Merrick M.A., Lopez M.E., Incognito L.S., Schechter G.L.,
RA   Casey G.;
RT   "Frequent p53 mutations in head and neck cancer.";
RL   Cancer Res. 52:5997-6000(1992).
//
RX   PubMed=2990217;
RA   Yee C., Krishnan-Hewlett I., Baker C.C., Schlegel R., Howley P.M.;
RT   "Presence and expression of human papillomavirus sequences in human
RT   cervical carcinoma cell lines.";
RL   Am. J. Pathol. 119:361-366(1985).
//
RX   PubMed=3138611; DOI=10.1177/019459988809800603;
RA   Wustrow T.P., Raffael A., Valet G.K.;
RT   "Multiparametric flow cytometry of human squamous cell carcinoma lines
RT   from the head and neck.";
RL   Otolaryngol. Head Neck Surg. 98:552-557(1988).
//
RX   PubMed=3518877; DOI=10.3109/07357908609038260;
RA   Fogh J.;
RT   "Human tumor lines for cancer research.";
RL   Cancer Invest. 4:157-184(1986).
//
RX   PubMed=4332311; DOI=10.1002/1097-0142(197201)29:1<117::AID-CNCR2820290119>3.0.CO;2-R;
RA   Rangan S.R.S.;
RT   "A new human cell line (FaDu) from a hypopharyngeal carcinoma.";
RL   Cancer 29:117-121(1972).
//
RX   PubMed=6935474; DOI=10.1093/jnci/66.2.239;
RA   Wright W.C., Daniels W.P., Fogh J.;
RT   "Distinction of seventy-one cultured human tumor cell lines by
RT   polymorphic enzyme analysis.";
RL   J. Natl. Cancer Inst. 66:239-247(1981).
//
RX   PubMed=7459858;
RA   Rousset M., Zweibaum A., Fogh J.;
RT   "Presence of glycogen and growth-related variations in 58 cultured
RT   human tumor cell lines of various tissue origins.";
RL   Cancer Res. 41:1165-1170(1981).
//
RX   PubMed=8552396;
RA   Patel A.M., Incognito L.S., Schechter G.L., Wasilenko W.J.,
RA   Somers K.D.;
RT   "Amplification and expression of EMS-1 (cortactin) in head and neck
RT   squamous cell carcinoma cell lines.";
RL   Oncogene 12:31-35(1996).
//
RX   PubMed=9815580;
RA   Wu Y., Palad A.J., Wasilenko W.J., Blackmore P.F., Pincus W.A.,
RA   Schechter G.L., Spoonster J.R., Kohn E.C., Somers K.D.;
RT   "Inhibition of head and neck squamous cell carcinoma growth and
RT   invasion by the calcium influx inhibitor carboxyamido-triazole.";
RL   Clin. Cancer Res. 3:1915-1921(1997).
//
RX   PubMed=11799138; DOI=10.1177/002215540205000207;
RA   Eicheler W., Zips D., Dorfler A., Grenman R., Baumann M.;
RT   "Splicing mutations in TP53 in human squamous cell carcinoma lines
RT   influence immunohistochemical detection.";
RL   J. Histochem. Cytochem. 50:197-204(2002).
//
RX   PubMed=20164919; DOI=10.1038/nature08768;
RA   Bignell G.R., Greenman C.D., Davies H., Butler A.P., Edkins S.,
RA   Andrews J.M., Buck G., Chen L., Beare D., Latimer C., Widaa S.,
RA   Hinton J., Fahey C., Fu B., Swamy S., Dalgliesh G.L., Teh B.T.,
RA   Deloukas P., Yang F., Campbell P.J., Futreal P.A., Stratton M.R.;
RT   "Signatures of mutation and selection in the cancer genome.";
RL   Nature 463:893-898(2010).
//
RX   PubMed=20215515; DOI=10.1158/0008-5472.CAN-09-3458;
RA   Rothenberg S.M., Mohapatra G., Rivera M.N., Winokur D., Greninger P.,
RA   Nitta M., Sadow P.M., Sooriyakumar G., Brannigan B.W., Ulman M.J.,
RA   Perera R.M., Wang R., Tam A., Ma X.-J., Erlander M., Sgroi D.C.,
RA   Rocco J.W., Lingen M.W., Cohen E.E.W., Louis D.N., Settleman J.,
RA   Haber D.A.;
RT   "A genome-wide screen for microdeletions reveals disruption of
RT   polarity complex genes in diverse human cancers.";
RL   Cancer Res. 70:2158-2164(2010).
//
RX   PubMed=21833476; DOI=10.3892/or.2011.1418;
RA   Ma J., Lu S.-M., Yu L., Tian J.-J., Li J.-F., Wang H.-B., Xu W.;
RT   "FaDu cell characteristics induced by multidrug resistance.";
RL   Oncol. Rep. 26:1189-1195(2011).
//
RX   PubMed=21868764; DOI=10.1158/1078-0432.CCR-11-0690;
RA   Zhao M., Sano D., Pickering C.R., Jasser S.A., Henderson Y.C.,
RA   Clayman G.L., Sturgis E.M., Ow T.J., Lotan R., Carey T.E., Sacks P.G.,
RA   Grandis J.R., Sidransky D., Heldin N.-E., Myers J.N.;
RT   "Assembly and initial characterization of a panel of 85 genomically
RT   validated cell lines from diverse head and neck tumor sites.";
RL   Clin. Cancer Res. 17:7248-7264(2011).
//
RX   PubMed=22460905; DOI=10.1038/nature11003;
RA   Barretina J.G., Caponigro G., Stransky N., Venkatesan K., Margolin A.A.,
RA   Kim S., Wilson C.J., Lehar J., Kryukov G.V., Sonkin D., Reddy A.,
RA   Liu M., Murray L., Berger M.F., Monahan J.E., Morais P., Meltzer J.,
RA   Korejwa A., Jane-Valbuena J., Mapa F.A., Thibault J., Bric-Furlong E.,
RA   Raman P., Shipway A., Engels I.H., Cheng J., Yu G.K., Yu J.,
RA   Aspesi P. Jr., de Silva M., Jagtap K., Jones M.D., Wang L., Hatton C.,
RA   Palescandolo E., Gupta S., Mahan S., Sougnez C., Onofrio R.C.,
RA   Liefeld T., MacConaill L.E., Winckler W., Reich M., Li N., Mesirov J.P.,
RA   Gabriel S.B., Getz G., Ardlie K., Chan V., Myer V.E., Weber B.L.,
RA   Porter J., Warmuth M., Finan P., Harris J.L., Meyerson M., Golub T.R.,
RA   Morrissey M.P., Sellers W.R., Schlegel R., Garraway L.A.;
RT   "The Cancer Cell Line Encyclopedia enables predictive modelling of
RT   anticancer drug sensitivity.";
RL   Nature 483:603-607(2012).
//
RX   PubMed=23613873; DOI=10.1371/journal.pone.0061555;
RA   Martens-de Kemp S.R., Dalm S.U., Wijnolts F.M.J., Brink A.,
RA   Honeywell R.J., Peters G.J., Braakhuis B.J.M., Brakenhoff R.H.;
RT   "DNA-bound platinum is the major determinant of cisplatin sensitivity
RT   in head and neck squamous carcinoma cells.";
RL   PLoS ONE 8:E61555-E61555(2013).
//
RX   PubMed=25485619; DOI=10.1038/nbt.3080;
RA   Klijn C., Durinck S., Stawiski E.W., Haverty P.M., Jiang Z., Liu H.,
RA   Degenhardt J., Mayba O., Gnad F., Liu J., Pau G., Reeder J., Cao Y.,
RA   Mukhyala K., Selvaraj S.K., Yu M., Zynda G.J., Brauer M.J., Wu T.D.,
RA   Gentleman R.C., Manning G., Yauch R.L., Bourgon R., Stokoe D.,
RA   Modrusan Z., Neve R.M., de Sauvage F.J., Settleman J., Seshagiri S.,
RA   Zhang Z.;
RT   "A comprehensive transcriptional portrait of human cancer cell
RT   lines.";
RL   Nat. Biotechnol. 33:306-312(2015).
//
RX   PubMed=25888065; DOI=10.1016/j.molonc.2015.03.008;
RA   Stanam A., Love-Homan L., Joseph T.S., Espinosa-Cotton M.,
RA   Simons A.L.;
RT   "Upregulated interleukin-6 expression contributes to erlotinib
RT   resistance in head and neck squamous cell carcinoma.";
RL   Mol. Oncol. 9:1371-1383(2015).
//
RX   PubMed=26122845; DOI=10.1158/0008-5472.CAN-15-0528;
RA   Stoepker C., Ameziane N., van der Lelij P., Kooi I.E., Oostra A.B.,
RA   Rooimans M.A., van Mil S.E., Brink A., Dietrich R., Balk J.A.,
RA   Ylstra B., Joenje H., Feller S.M., Brakenhoff R.H.;
RT   "Defects in the Fanconi anemia pathway and chromatid cohesion in head
RT   and neck cancer.";
RL   Cancer Res. 75:3543-3553(2015).
//
RX   PubMed=26754630; DOI=10.1186/s13046-016-0284-4;
RA   Hyakusoku H., Sano D., Takahashi H., Hatano T., Isono Y., Shimada S.,
RA   Ito Y., Myers J.N., Oridate N.;
RT   "JunB promotes cell invasion, migration and distant metastasis of head
RT   and neck squamous cell carcinoma.";
RL   J. Exp. Clin. Cancer Res. 35:6-6(2016).
//
RX   PubMed=27397505; DOI=10.1016/j.cell.2016.06.017;
RA   Iorio F., Knijnenburg T.A., Vis D.J., Bignell G.R., Menden M.P.,
RA   Schubert M., Aben N., Goncalves E., Barthorpe S., Lightfoot H.,
RA   Cokelaer T., Greninger P., van Dyk E., Chang H., de Silva H., Heyn H.,
RA   Deng X., Egan R.K., Liu Q., Mironenko T., Mitropoulos X.,
RA   Richardson L., Wang J., Zhang T., Moran S., Sayols S., Soleimani M.,
RA   Tamborero D., Lopez-Bigas N., Ross-Macdonald P., Esteller M.,
RA   Gray N.S., Haber D.A., Stratton M.R., Benes C.H., Wessels L.F.A.,
RA   Saez-Rodriguez J., McDermott U., Garnett M.J.;
RT   "A landscape of pharmacogenomic interactions in cancer.";
RL   Cell 166:740-754(2016).
//
RX   PubMed=28196595; DOI=10.1016/j.ccell.2017.01.005;
RA   Li J., Zhao W., Akbani R., Liu W., Ju Z., Ling S., Vellano C.P.,
RA   Roebuck P., Yu Q., Eterovic A.K., Byers L.A., Davies M.A., Deng W.,
RA   Gopal Y.N.V., Chen G., von Euw E.M., Slamon D.J., Conklin D.,
RA   Heymach J.V., Gazdar A.F., Minna J.D., Myers J.N., Lu Y., Mills G.B.,
RA   Liang H.;
RT   "Characterization of human cancer cell lines by reverse-phase protein
RT   arrays.";
RL   Cancer Cell 31:225-239(2017).
//
RX   PubMed=28476783; DOI=10.21873/anticanres.11555;
RA   Hagemann J., Jacobi C., Hahn M., Schmid V., Welz C.,
RA   Schwenk-Zieger S., Stauber R., Baumeister P., Becker S.;
RT   "Spheroid-based 3D cell cultures enable personalized therapy testing
RT   and drug discovery in head and neck cancer.";
RL   Anticancer Res. 37:2201-2210(2017).
//
RX   PubMed=28844650; DOI=10.1016/j.anl.2017.07.011;
RA   Cho K.-J., Park E.-J., Kim M.-S., Joo Y.-H.;
RT   "Characterization of FaDu-R, a radioresistant head and neck cancer
RT   cell line, and cancer stem cells.";
RL   Auris Nasus Larynx 45:566-573(2017).
//
RX   PubMed=29156801; DOI=10.18632/oncotarget.21174;
RA   Kalu N.N., Mazumdar T., Peng S., Shen L., Sambandam V., Rao X., Xi Y.,
RA   Li L., Qi Y., Gleber-Netto F.O., Patel A., Wang J., Frederick M.J.,
RA   Myers J.N., Pickering C.R., Johnson F.M.;
RT   "Genomic characterization of human papillomavirus-positive and
RT   -negative human squamous cell cancer cell lines.";
RL   Oncotarget 8:86369-86383(2017).
//
RX   PubMed=30894373; DOI=10.1158/0008-5472.CAN-18-2747;
RA   Dutil J., Chen Z., Monteiro A.N., Teer J.K., Eschrich S.A.;
RT   "An interactive resource to probe genetic diversity and estimated
RT   ancestry in cancer cell lines.";
RL   Cancer Res. 79:1263-1273(2019).
//
RX   PubMed=31068700; DOI=10.1038/s41586-019-1186-3;
RA   Ghandi M., Huang F.W., Jane-Valbuena J., Kryukov G.V., Lo C.C.,
RA   McDonald E.R. III, Barretina J., Gelfand E.T., Bielski C.M., Li H.,
RA   Hu K., Andreev-Drakhlin A.Y., Kim J., Hess J.M., Haas B.J., Aguet F.,
RA   Weir B.A., Rothberg M.V., Paolella B.R., Lawrence M.S., Akbani R.,
RA   Lu Y., Tiv H.L., Gokhale P.C., de Weck A., Mansour A.A., Oh C.,
RA   Shih J., Hadi K., Rosen Y., Bistline J., Venkatesan K., Reddy A.,
RA   Sonkin D., Liu M., Lehar J., Korn J.M., Porter D.A., Jones M.D.,
RA   Golji J., Caponigro G., Taylor J.E., Dunning C.M., Creech A.L.,
RA   Warren A.C., McFarland J.M., Zamanighomi M., Kauffmann A.,
RA   Stransky N., Imielinski M., Maruvka Y.E., Cherniack A.D.,
RA   Tsherniak A., Vazquez F., Jaffe J.D., Lane A.A., Weinstock D.M.,
RA   Johannessen C.M., Morrissey M.P., Stegmeier F., Schlegel R.,
RA   Hahn W.C., Getz G., Mills G.B., Boehm J.S., Golub T.R., Garraway L.A.,
RA   Sellers W.R.;
RT   "Next-generation characterization of the Cancer Cell Line
RT   Encyclopedia.";
RL   Nature 569:503-508(2019).
//
RX   PubMed=31541927; DOI=10.1016/j.oraloncology.2019.09.004;
RA   van Harten A.M., Poell J.B., Buijze M., Brink A., Wells S.I.,
RA   Rene Leemans C., Wolthuis R.M.F., Brakenhoff R.H.;
RT   "Characterization of a head and neck cancer-derived cell line panel
RT   confirms the distinct TP53-proficient copy number-silent subclass.";
RL   Oral Oncol. 98:53-61(2019).
//