Cellosaurus HCC1187 (CVCL_1247)

Cell line name HCC1187
Synonyms HCC-1187
Accession CVCL_1247
Resource Identification Initiative To cite this cell line use: HCC1187 (RRID:CVCL_1247)
Comments Group: Triple negative breast cancer (TNBC) cell line.
Part of: Cancer Cell Line Encyclopedia (CCLE) project.
Part of: ICBP43 breast cancer cell line panel.
Part of: KuDOS 95 cell line panel.
Part of: MD Anderson Cell Lines Project.
Doubling time: 100 hours (PubMed=25984343).
Microsatellite instability: Stable (MSS) (Sanger).
Omics: CNV analysis.
Omics: Deep exome analysis.
Omics: Deep RNAseq analysis.
Omics: DNA methylation analysis.
Omics: Genome sequenced.
Omics: miRNA expression profiling.
Omics: Protein expression by reverse-phase protein arrays.
Omics: shRNA library screening.
Omics: SNP array analysis.
Omics: Transcriptome analysis.
Disease Ductal breast carcinoma (NCIt: C4017)
Species of origin Homo sapiens (Human) (NCBI Taxonomy: 9606)
Originate from same individual CVCL_1248 ! HCC1187 BL
Sex of cell Female
Category Cancer cell line
STR profile Source(s): ATCC; Cosmic-CLP; DSMZ; PubMed=25877200

Markers:
AmelogeninX
CSF1PO13
D13S31711
D16S53910
D18S5117
D21S1129,30
D3S135815
D5S81812
D7S8208,11
D8S117911
FGA23
Penta D11
Penta E16
TH016
TPOX8
vWA19
Web pages http://www.pawefish.path.cam.ac.uk/BreastCellLineDescriptions/HCC1187.html
http://colt.ccbr.utoronto.ca/cancer/get_cellline.pl?cellline=HCC1187
http://lincs.hms.harvard.edu/resources/reagents/icbp43/
http://www.utsouthwestern.edu/edumedia/edufiles/about_us/admin_offices/technology_development/available_technologies/cell-lines.pdf
http://www.completegenomics.com/documents/PublicGenomes.pdf
http://tcpaportal.org/mclp/
Publications

PubMed=9833771; DOI=10.1002/(SICI)1097-0215(19981209)78:6<766::AID-IJC15>3.0.CO;2-L
Gazdar A.F., Kurvari V., Virmani A.K., Gollahon L., Sakaguchi M., Westerfield M., Kodagoda D., Stasny V., Cunningham H.T., Wistuba I.I., Tomlinson G.E., Tonk V., Ashfaq R., Leitch A.M., Minna J.D., Shay J.W.
Characterization of paired tumor and non-tumor cell lines established from patients with breast cancer.
Int. J. Cancer 78:766-774(1998)

PubMed=9865903
Wistuba I.I., Behrens C., Milchgrub S., Syed S., Ahmadian M., Virmani A.K., Kurvari V., Cunningham T.H., Ashfaq R., Minna J.D., Gazdar A.F.
Comparison of features of human breast cancer cell lines and their corresponding tumors.
Clin. Cancer Res. 4:2931-2938(1998)

PubMed=11314036; DOI=10.1038/sj.onc.1204211
Forgacs E., Wren J.D., Kamibayashi C., Kondo M., Xu X.L., Markowitz S.D., Tomlinson G.E., Muller C.Y., Gazdar A.F., Garner H.R., Minna J.D.
Searching for microsatellite mutations in coding regions in lung, breast, ovarian and colorectal cancers.
Oncogene 20:1005-1009(2001)

PubMed=12800145; DOI=10.1002/gcc.10218
Adelaide J., Huang H.-E., Murati A., Alsop A.E., Orsetti B., Mozziconacci M.-J., Popovici C., Ginestier C., Letessier A., Basset C., Courtay-Cahen C., Jacquemier J., Theillet C., Birnbaum D., Edwards P.A.W., Chaffanet M.
A recurrent chromosome translocation breakpoint in breast and pancreatic cancer cell lines targets the neuregulin/NRG1 gene.
Genes Chromosomes Cancer 37:333-345(2003)

PubMed=16959974; DOI=10.1126/science.1133427
Sjoblom T., Jones S., Wood L.D., Parsons D.W., Lin J., Barber T.D., Mandelker D., Leary R.J., Ptak J., Silliman N., Szabo S., Buckhaults P., Farrell C., Meeh P., Markowitz S.D., Willis J., Dawson D., Willson J.K.V., Gazdar A.F., Hartigan J., Wu L., Liu C., Parmigiani G., Park B.H., Bachman K.E., Papadopoulos N., Vogelstein B., Kinzler K.W., Velculescu V.E.
The consensus coding sequences of human breast and colorectal cancers.
Science 314:268-274(2006)

PubMed=17157791; DOI=10.1016/j.ccr.2006.10.008
Neve R.M., Chin K., Fridlyand J., Yeh J., Baehner F.L., Fevr T., Clark L., Bayani N., Coppe J.P., Tong F., Speed T., Spellman P.T., DeVries S., Lapuk A., Wang N.J., Kuo W.L., Stilwell J.L., Pinkel D., Albertson D.G., Waldman F.M., McCormick F., Dickson R.B., Johnson M.D., Lippman M., Ethier S.P., Gazdar A.F., Gray J.W.
A collection of breast cancer cell lines for the study of functionally distinct cancer subtypes.
Cancer Cell 10:515-527(2006)

PubMed=17932254; DOI=10.1126/science.1145720
Wood L.D., Parsons D.W., Jones S., Lin J., Sjoblom T., Leary R.J., Shen D., Boca S.M., Barber T.D., Ptak J., Silliman N., Szabo S., Dezso Z., Ustyanksky V., Nikolskaya T., Nikolsky Y., Karchin R., Wilson P.A., Kaminker J.S., Zhang Z., Croshaw R., Willis J., Dawson D., Shipitsin M., Willson J.K.V., Sukumar S., Polyak K., Park B.H., Pethiyagoda C.L., Pant P.V., Ballinger D.G., Sparks A.B., Hartigan J., Smith D.R., Suh E., Papadopoulos N., Buckhaults P., Markowitz S.D., Parmigiani G., Kinzler K.W., Velculescu V.E., Vogelstein B.
The genomic landscapes of human breast and colorectal cancers.
Science 318:1108-1113(2007)

PubMed=19582160; DOI=10.1371/journal.pone.0006146
Kao J., Salari K., Bocanegra M., Choi Y.-L., Girard L., Gandhi J., Kwei K.A., Hernandez-Boussard T., Wang P., Gazdar A.F., Minna J.D., Pollack J.R.
Molecular profiling of breast cancer cell lines defines relevant tumor models and provides a resource for cancer gene discovery.
PLoS ONE 4:E6146-E6146(2009)

PubMed=21778573; DOI=10.3233/BD-2010-0307
Chavez K.J., Garimella S.V., Lipkowitz S.
Triple negative breast cancer cell lines: one tool in the search for better treatment of triple negative breast cancer.
Breast Dis. 32:35-48(2010)

PubMed=22460905; DOI=10.1038/nature11003
Barretina J.G., Caponigro G., Stransky N., Venkatesan K., Margolin A.A., Kim S., Wilson C.J., Lehar J., Kryukov G.V., Sonkin D., Reddy A., Liu M., Murray L., Berger M.F., Monahan J.E., Morais P., Meltzer J., Korejwa A., Jane-Valbuena J., Mapa F.A., Thibault J., Bric-Furlong E., Raman P., Shipway A., Engels I.H., Cheng J., Yu G.K., Yu J., Aspesi P. Jr., de Silva M., Jagtap K., Jones M.D., Wang L., Hatton C., Palescandolo E., Gupta S., Mahan S., Sougnez C., Onofrio R.C., Liefeld T., MacConaill L., Winckler W., Reich M., Li N., Mesirov J.P., Gabriel S.B., Getz G., Ardlie K., Chan V., Myer V.E., Weber B.L., Porter J., Warmuth M., Finan P., Harris J.L., Meyerson M., Golub T.R., Morrissey M.P., Sellers W.R., Schlegel R., Garraway L.A.
The Cancer Cell Line Encyclopedia enables predictive modelling of anticancer drug sensitivity.
Nature 483:603-607(2012)

PubMed=23151021; DOI=10.1186/1471-2164-13-619
Grigoriadis A., Mackay A., Noel E., Wu P.J., Natrajan R., Frankum J., Reis-Filho J.S., Tutt A.
Molecular characterisation of cell line models for triple-negative breast cancers.
BMC Genomics 13:619-619(2012)

PubMed=24162158; DOI=10.1007/s10549-013-2743-3
Prat A., Karginova O., Parker J.S., Fan C., He X., Bixby L., Harrell J.C., Roman E., Adamo B., Troester M., Perou C.M.
Characterization of cell lines derived from breast cancers and normal mammary tissues for the study of the intrinsic molecular subtypes.
Breast Cancer Res. Treat. 142:237-255(2013)

PubMed=24176112; DOI=10.1186/gb-2013-14-10-r110
Daemen A., Griffith O.L., Heiser L.M., Wang N.J., Enache O.M., Sanborn Z., Pepin F., Durinck S., Korkola J.E., Griffith M., Hur J.S., Huh N., Chung J., Cope L., Fackler M.J., Umbricht C., Sukumar S., Seth P., Sukhatme V.P., Jakkula L.R., Lu Y., Mills G.B., Cho R.J., Collisson E.A., van't Veer L.J., Spellman P.T., Gray J.W.
Modeling precision treatment of breast cancer.
Genome Biol. 14:R110.1-R110.14(2013)

PubMed=25984343; DOI=10.1038/sdata.2014.35
Cowley G.S., Weir B.A., Vazquez F., Tamayo P., Scott J.A., Rusin S., East-Seletsky A., Ali L.D., Gerath W.F.J., Pantel S.E., Lizotte P.H., Jiang G., Hsiao J., Tsherniak A., Dwinell E., Aoyama S., Okamoto M., Harrington W., Gelfand E., Green T.M., Tomko M.J., Gopal S., Wong T.C., Li H., Howell S., Stransky N., Liefeld T., Jang D., Bistline J., Hill Meyers B., Armstrong S.A., Anderson K.C., Stegmaier K., Reich M., Pellman D., Boehm J.S., Mesirov J.P., Golub T.R., Root D.E., Hahn W.C.
Parallel genome-scale loss of function screens in 216 cancer cell lines for the identification of context-specific genetic dependencies.
Sci. Data 1:140035-140035(2014)

PubMed=25485619; DOI=10.1038/nbt.3080
Klijn C., Durinck S., Stawiski E.W., Haverty P.M., Jiang Z., Liu H., Degenhardt J., Mayba O., Gnad F., Liu J., Pau G., Reeder J., Cao Y., Mukhyala K., Selvaraj S.K., Yu M., Zynda G.J., Brauer M.J., Wu T.D., Gentleman R.C., Manning G., Yauch R.L., Bourgon R., Stokoe D., Modrusan Z., Neve R.M., de Sauvage F.J., Settleman J., Seshagiri S., Zhang Z.
A comprehensive transcriptional portrait of human cancer cell lines.
Nat. Biotechnol. 33:306-312(2015)

PubMed=27397505; DOI=10.1016/j.cell.2016.06.017
Iorio F., Knijnenburg T.A., Vis D.J., Bignell G.R., Menden M.P., Schubert M., Aben N., Goncalves E., Barthorpe S., Lightfoot H., Cokelaer T., Greninger P., van Dyk E., Chang H., de Silva H., Heyn H., Deng X., Egan R.K., Liu Q., Mironenko T., Mitropoulos X., Richardson L., Wang J., Zhang T., Moran S., Sayols S., Soleimani M., Tamborero D., Lopez-Bigas N., Ross-Macdonald P., Esteller M., Gray N.S., Haber D.A., Stratton M.R., Benes C.H., Wessels L.F.A., Saez-Rodriguez J., McDermott U., Garnett M.J.
A landscape of pharmacogenomic interactions in cancer.
Cell 166:740-754(2016)

PubMed=28196595; DOI=10.1016/j.ccell.2017.01.005
Li J., Zhao W., Akbani R., Liu W., Ju Z., Ling S., Vellano C.P., Roebuck P., Yu Q., Eterovic A.K., Byers L.A., Davies M.A., Deng W., Gopal Y.N.V., Chen G., von Euw E.M., Slamon D.J., Conklin D., Heymach J.V., Gazdar A.F., Minna J.D., Myers J.N., Lu Y., Mills G.B., Liang H.
Characterization of human cancer cell lines by reverse-phase protein arrays.
Cancer Cell 31:225-239(2017)

Cross-references
Cell line collections ATCC; CRL-2322
Cell line databases/resources CCLE; HCC1187_BREAST
Cosmic-CLP; 749711
GDSC; 749711
LINCS_HMS; 50578
LINCS_LDP; LCL-1324
Ontologies CLO; CLO_0003632
EFO; EFO_0001170
Biological sample resources BioSample; SAMN03471273
Chemistry resources ChEMBL-Cells; CHEMBL3308845
ChEMBL-Targets; CHEMBL2366202
Gene expression databases GEO; GSM185077
GEO; GSM185078
GEO; GSM186712
GEO; GSM186713
GEO; GSM217571
GEO; GSM219916
GEO; GSM344370
GEO; GSM344420
GEO; GSM350540
GEO; GSM378152
GEO; GSM783933
GEO; GSM847320
GEO; GSM847473
GEO; GSM844542
GEO; GSM887035
GEO; GSM888105
GEO; GSM1008896
GEO; GSM1053708
GEO; GSM1172956
GEO; GSM1214579
GEO; GSM1374494
GEO; GSM1374495
GEO; GSM1401672
GEO; GSM1661979
GEO; GSM1669842
Polymorphism and mutation databases Cosmic; 749711
Cosmic; 904361
Cosmic; 1136366
Cosmic; 1235080
Cosmic; 1287916
Cosmic; 1430348
Cosmic; 1460231
Cosmic; 1473100
Cosmic; 1518110
Cosmic; 1603199
Cosmic; 1995422