Cellosaurus HCC1395 (CVCL_1249)

Cell line name HCC1395
Synonyms HCC-1395; SCC-1395
Accession CVCL_1249
Resource Identification Initiative To cite this cell line use: HCC1395 (RRID:CVCL_1249)
Comments Group: Triple negative breast cancer (TNBC) cell line.
Part of: Cancer Cell Line Encyclopedia (CCLE) project.
Part of: ICBP43 breast cancer cell line panel.
Part of: KuDOS 95 cell line panel.
Part of: MD Anderson Cell Lines Project.
Doubling time: 72 hours (PubMed=25984343).
Microsatellite instability: Stable (MSS) (Sanger).
Omics: CNV analysis.
Omics: Deep exome analysis.
Omics: Deep RNAseq analysis.
Omics: DNA methylation analysis.
Omics: miRNA expression profiling.
Omics: Protein expression by reverse-phase protein arrays.
Omics: shRNA library screening.
Omics: SNP array analysis.
Omics: Transcriptome analysis.
Disease Ductal breast carcinoma (NCIt: C4017)
Species of origin Homo sapiens (Human) (NCBI Taxonomy: 9606)
Originate from same individual CVCL_1250 ! HCC1395 BL
Sex of cell Female
Category Cancer cell line
STR profile Source(s): ATCC; Cosmic-CLP; PubMed=25877200

Markers:
AmelogeninX
CSF1PO11
D13S3179
D16S53911
D18S5114
D21S1131,32.2
D3S135815
D5S81811 (ATCC; Cosmic-CLP)
11,12 (PubMed=25877200)
D7S82010,12 (ATCC; Cosmic-CLP)
10 (PubMed=25877200)
D8S117914
FGA21
Penta D12
Penta E7,12
TH019.3
TPOX11
vWA15 (ATCC; Cosmic-CLP)
15,16 (PubMed=25877200)
Web pages http://colt.ccbr.utoronto.ca/cancer/get_cellline.pl?cellline=HCC1395
http://lincs.hms.harvard.edu/resources/reagents/icbp43/
http://www.utsouthwestern.edu/edumedia/edufiles/about_us/admin_offices/technology_development/available_technologies/cell-lines.pdf
http://tcpaportal.org/mclp/
Publications

PubMed=9833771; DOI=10.1002/(SICI)1097-0215(19981209)78:6<766::AID-IJC15>3.0.CO;2-L
Gazdar A.F., Kurvari V., Virmani A.K., Gollahon L., Sakaguchi M., Westerfield M., Kodagoda D., Stasny V., Cunningham H.T., Wistuba I.I., Tomlinson G.E., Tonk V., Ashfaq R., Leitch A.M., Minna J.D., Shay J.W.
Characterization of paired tumor and non-tumor cell lines established from patients with breast cancer.
Int. J. Cancer 78:766-774(1998)

PubMed=9865903
Wistuba I.I., Behrens C., Milchgrub S., Syed S., Ahmadian M., Virmani A.K., Kurvari V., Cunningham T.H., Ashfaq R., Minna J.D., Gazdar A.F.
Comparison of features of human breast cancer cell lines and their corresponding tumors.
Clin. Cancer Res. 4:2931-2938(1998)

PubMed=11314036; DOI=10.1038/sj.onc.1204211
Forgacs E., Wren J.D., Kamibayashi C., Kondo M., Xu X.L., Markowitz S.D., Tomlinson G.E., Muller C.Y., Gazdar A.F., Garner H.R., Minna J.D.
Searching for microsatellite mutations in coding regions in lung, breast, ovarian and colorectal cancers.
Oncogene 20:1005-1009(2001)

PubMed=12800145; DOI=10.1002/gcc.10218
Adelaide J., Huang H.-E., Murati A., Alsop A.E., Orsetti B., Mozziconacci M.-J., Popovici C., Ginestier C., Letessier A., Basset C., Courtay-Cahen C., Jacquemier J., Theillet C., Birnbaum D., Edwards P.A.W., Chaffanet M.
A recurrent chromosome translocation breakpoint in breast and pancreatic cancer cell lines targets the neuregulin/NRG1 gene.
Genes Chromosomes Cancer 37:333-345(2003)

PubMed=14762065; DOI=10.1101/gr.2012304
Bignell G.R., Huang J., Greshock J., Watt S., Butler A., West S., Grigorova M., Jones K.W., Wei W., Stratton M.R., Futreal P.A., Weber B., Shapero M.H., Wooster R.
High-resolution analysis of DNA copy number using oligonucleotide microarrays.
Genome Res. 14:287-295(2004)

PubMed=16959974; DOI=10.1126/science.1133427
Sjoblom T., Jones S., Wood L.D., Parsons D.W., Lin J., Barber T.D., Mandelker D., Leary R.J., Ptak J., Silliman N., Szabo S., Buckhaults P., Farrell C., Meeh P., Markowitz S.D., Willis J., Dawson D., Willson J.K.V., Gazdar A.F., Hartigan J., Wu L., Liu C., Parmigiani G., Park B.H., Bachman K.E., Papadopoulos N., Vogelstein B., Kinzler K.W., Velculescu V.E.
The consensus coding sequences of human breast and colorectal cancers.
Science 314:268-274(2006)

PubMed=17932254; DOI=10.1126/science.1145720
Wood L.D., Parsons D.W., Jones S., Lin J., Sjoblom T., Leary R.J., Shen D., Boca S.M., Barber T.D., Ptak J., Silliman N., Szabo S., Dezso Z., Ustyanksky V., Nikolskaya T., Nikolsky Y., Karchin R., Wilson P.A., Kaminker J.S., Zhang Z., Croshaw R., Willis J., Dawson D., Shipitsin M., Willson J.K.V., Sukumar S., Polyak K., Park B.H., Pethiyagoda C.L., Pant P.V., Ballinger D.G., Sparks A.B., Hartigan J., Smith D.R., Suh E., Papadopoulos N., Buckhaults P., Markowitz S.D., Parmigiani G., Kinzler K.W., Velculescu V.E., Vogelstein B.
The genomic landscapes of human breast and colorectal cancers.
Science 318:1108-1113(2007)

PubMed=19582160; DOI=10.1371/journal.pone.0006146
Kao J., Salari K., Bocanegra M., Choi Y.-L., Girard L., Gandhi J., Kwei K.A., Hernandez-Boussard T., Wang P., Gazdar A.F., Minna J.D., Pollack J.R.
Molecular profiling of breast cancer cell lines defines relevant tumor models and provides a resource for cancer gene discovery.
PLoS ONE 4:E6146-E6146(2009)

PubMed=21778573; DOI=10.3233/BD-2010-0307
Chavez K.J., Garimella S.V., Lipkowitz S.
Triple negative breast cancer cell lines: one tool in the search for better treatment of triple negative breast cancer.
Breast Dis. 32:35-48(2010)

PubMed=22460905; DOI=10.1038/nature11003
Barretina J.G., Caponigro G., Stransky N., Venkatesan K., Margolin A.A., Kim S., Wilson C.J., Lehar J., Kryukov G.V., Sonkin D., Reddy A., Liu M., Murray L., Berger M.F., Monahan J.E., Morais P., Meltzer J., Korejwa A., Jane-Valbuena J., Mapa F.A., Thibault J., Bric-Furlong E., Raman P., Shipway A., Engels I.H., Cheng J., Yu G.K., Yu J., Aspesi P. Jr., de Silva M., Jagtap K., Jones M.D., Wang L., Hatton C., Palescandolo E., Gupta S., Mahan S., Sougnez C., Onofrio R.C., Liefeld T., MacConaill L., Winckler W., Reich M., Li N., Mesirov J.P., Gabriel S.B., Getz G., Ardlie K., Chan V., Myer V.E., Weber B.L., Porter J., Warmuth M., Finan P., Harris J.L., Meyerson M., Golub T.R., Morrissey M.P., Sellers W.R., Schlegel R., Garraway L.A.
The Cancer Cell Line Encyclopedia enables predictive modelling of anticancer drug sensitivity.
Nature 483:603-607(2012)

PubMed=23601657; DOI=10.1186/bcr3415
Riaz M., van Jaarsveld M.T.M., Hollestelle A., Prager-van der Smissen W.J.C., Heine A.A.J., Boersma A.W.M., Liu J., Helmijr J.C.A., Ozturk B., Smid M., Wiemer E.A., Foekens J.A., Martens J.W.M.
miRNA expression profiling of 51 human breast cancer cell lines reveals subtype and driver mutation-specific miRNAs.
Breast Cancer Res. 15:R33-R33(2013)

PubMed=24162158; DOI=10.1007/s10549-013-2743-3
Prat A., Karginova O., Parker J.S., Fan C., He X., Bixby L., Harrell J.C., Roman E., Adamo B., Troester M., Perou C.M.
Characterization of cell lines derived from breast cancers and normal mammary tissues for the study of the intrinsic molecular subtypes.
Breast Cancer Res. Treat. 142:237-255(2013)

PubMed=24176112; DOI=10.1186/gb-2013-14-10-r110
Daemen A., Griffith O.L., Heiser L.M., Wang N.J., Enache O.M., Sanborn Z., Pepin F., Durinck S., Korkola J.E., Griffith M., Hur J.S., Huh N., Chung J., Cope L., Fackler M.J., Umbricht C., Sukumar S., Seth P., Sukhatme V.P., Jakkula L.R., Lu Y., Mills G.B., Cho R.J., Collisson E.A., van't Veer L.J., Spellman P.T., Gray J.W.
Modeling precision treatment of breast cancer.
Genome Biol. 14:R110.1-R110.14(2013)

PubMed=25984343; DOI=10.1038/sdata.2014.35
Cowley G.S., Weir B.A., Vazquez F., Tamayo P., Scott J.A., Rusin S., East-Seletsky A., Ali L.D., Gerath W.F.J., Pantel S.E., Lizotte P.H., Jiang G., Hsiao J., Tsherniak A., Dwinell E., Aoyama S., Okamoto M., Harrington W., Gelfand E., Green T.M., Tomko M.J., Gopal S., Wong T.C., Li H., Howell S., Stransky N., Liefeld T., Jang D., Bistline J., Hill Meyers B., Armstrong S.A., Anderson K.C., Stegmaier K., Reich M., Pellman D., Boehm J.S., Mesirov J.P., Golub T.R., Root D.E., Hahn W.C.
Parallel genome-scale loss of function screens in 216 cancer cell lines for the identification of context-specific genetic dependencies.
Sci. Data 1:140035-140035(2014)

PubMed=25485619; DOI=10.1038/nbt.3080
Klijn C., Durinck S., Stawiski E.W., Haverty P.M., Jiang Z., Liu H., Degenhardt J., Mayba O., Gnad F., Liu J., Pau G., Reeder J., Cao Y., Mukhyala K., Selvaraj S.K., Yu M., Zynda G.J., Brauer M.J., Wu T.D., Gentleman R.C., Manning G., Yauch R.L., Bourgon R., Stokoe D., Modrusan Z., Neve R.M., de Sauvage F.J., Settleman J., Seshagiri S., Zhang Z.
A comprehensive transcriptional portrait of human cancer cell lines.
Nat. Biotechnol. 33:306-312(2015)

PubMed=27397505; DOI=10.1016/j.cell.2016.06.017
Iorio F., Knijnenburg T.A., Vis D.J., Bignell G.R., Menden M.P., Schubert M., Aben N., Goncalves E., Barthorpe S., Lightfoot H., Cokelaer T., Greninger P., van Dyk E., Chang H., de Silva H., Heyn H., Deng X., Egan R.K., Liu Q., Mironenko T., Mitropoulos X., Richardson L., Wang J., Zhang T., Moran S., Sayols S., Soleimani M., Tamborero D., Lopez-Bigas N., Ross-Macdonald P., Esteller M., Gray N.S., Haber D.A., Stratton M.R., Benes C.H., Wessels L.F.A., Saez-Rodriguez J., McDermott U., Garnett M.J.
A landscape of pharmacogenomic interactions in cancer.
Cell 166:740-754(2016)

PubMed=28196595; DOI=10.1016/j.ccell.2017.01.005
Li J., Zhao W., Akbani R., Liu W., Ju Z., Ling S., Vellano C.P., Roebuck P., Yu Q., Eterovic A.K., Byers L.A., Davies M.A., Deng W., Gopal Y.N.V., Chen G., von Euw E.M., Slamon D.J., Conklin D., Heymach J.V., Gazdar A.F., Minna J.D., Myers J.N., Lu Y., Mills G.B., Liang H.
Characterization of human cancer cell lines by reverse-phase protein arrays.
Cancer Cell 31:225-239(2017)

Cross-references
Cell line collections ATCC; CRL-2324
KCLB; 9S1395
Cell line databases/resources CCLE; HCC1395_BREAST
Cosmic-CLP; 749712
GDSC; 749712
IGRhCellID; HCC1395
LINCS_HMS; 50206
LINCS_LDP; LCL-1330
Ontologies BTO; BTO:0003444
CLO; CLO_0003634
EFO; EFO_0002185
Biological sample resources BioSample; SAMN03471290
BioSample; SAMN03471814
Chemistry resources ChEMBL-Cells; CHEMBL3308106
ChEMBL-Targets; CHEMBL1075454
Gene expression databases GEO; GSM186714
GEO; GSM186715
GEO; GSM217572
GEO; GSM219969
GEO; GSM302884
GEO; GSM302885
GEO; GSM302886
GEO; GSM302887
GEO; GSM302888
GEO; GSM302889
GEO; GSM302890
GEO; GSM302891
GEO; GSM302892
GEO; GSM302893
GEO; GSM302894
GEO; GSM344377
GEO; GSM344427
GEO; GSM350539
GEO; GSM481302
GEO; GSM533401
GEO; GSM533408
GEO; GSM537971
GEO; GSM783934
GEO; GSM847321
GEO; GSM844543
GEO; GSM887037
GEO; GSM888107
GEO; GSM1008897
GEO; GSM1053698
GEO; GSM1172957
GEO; GSM1172863
GEO; GSM1214582
GEO; GSM1374496
GEO; GSM1374497
GEO; GSM1669843
Polymorphism and mutation databases Cosmic; 749712
Cosmic; 904362
Cosmic; 1047707
Cosmic; 1235081
Cosmic; 1287935
Cosmic; 1309005
Cosmic; 1430349
Cosmic; 1460232
Cosmic; 1473080
Cosmic; 1518111
Cosmic; 1603200
Cosmic; 1935004
Cosmic; 2164990