ID   HCC2998
AC   CVCL_1266
SY   HCC-2998; HCC.2998; HCC 2998
DR   BTO; BTO:0003322
DR   EFO; EFO_0005370
DR   ArrayExpress; E-MTAB-783
DR   ArrayExpress; E-MTAB-3610
DR   CCLE; HCC2998_LARGE_INTESTINE
DR   Cell_Model_Passport; SIDM00118
DR   ChEMBL-Cells; CHEMBL3308074
DR   ChEMBL-Targets; CHEMBL613855
DR   ColonAtlas; HCC2998
DR   Cosmic; 875899
DR   Cosmic; 905971
DR   Cosmic; 974245
DR   Cosmic; 1092599
DR   Cosmic; 1305352
DR   Cosmic; 1312337
DR   Cosmic; 1436017
DR   Cosmic; 1479602
DR   Cosmic; 1676741
DR   Cosmic; 1803942
DR   Cosmic; 1998441
DR   Cosmic; 2301977
DR   Cosmic-CLP; 905971
DR   DepMap; ACH-001081
DR   GDSC; 905971
DR   GEO; GSM2146
DR   GEO; GSM50187
DR   GEO; GSM50251
DR   GEO; GSM750796
DR   GEO; GSM799330
DR   GEO; GSM799393
DR   GEO; GSM846354
DR   GEO; GSM844550
DR   GEO; GSM844551
DR   GEO; GSM1153401
DR   GEO; GSM1178115
DR   GEO; GSM1178116
DR   GEO; GSM1178117
DR   GEO; GSM1181249
DR   GEO; GSM1181265
DR   GEO; GSM1346873
DR   GEO; GSM1448169
DR   GEO; GSM1669856
DR   GEO; GSM2124654
DR   GEO; GSM2550000
DR   IARC_TP53; 18070
DR   IARC_TP53; 21115
DR   LINCS_LDP; LCL-1191
DR   NCI-DTP; HCC-2998
DR   PharmacoDB; HCC2998_497_2019
DR   PRIDE; PXD005235
DR   PRIDE; PXD005942
DR   SKY/M-FISH/CGH; 2794
DR   Wikidata; Q54881683
RX   PubMed=2041050;
RX   PubMed=3335022;
RX   PubMed=10700174;
RX   PubMed=15748285;
RX   PubMed=15900046;
RX   PubMed=16969076;
RX   PubMed=17088437;
RX   PubMed=18277095;
RX   PubMed=19372543;
RX   PubMed=20164919;
RX   PubMed=20570890;
RX   PubMed=20606684;
RX   PubMed=22336246;
RX   PubMed=22384151;
RX   PubMed=22628656;
RX   PubMed=23856246;
RX   PubMed=23933261;
RX   PubMed=24279929;
RX   PubMed=24670534;
RX   PubMed=24755471;
RX   PubMed=25926053;
RX   PubMed=27377824;
RX   PubMed=27397505;
RX   PubMed=27807467;
RX   PubMed=28196595;
RX   PubMed=28683746;
RX   PubMed=28854368;
RX   PubMed=30894373;
WW   https://dtp.cancer.gov/discovery_development/nci-60/cell_list.htm
WW   https://strap.nci.nih.gov/celline_detail.php?sample_id=16
WW   http://tcpaportal.org/mclp/
CC   Part of: Cancer Cell Line Encyclopedia (CCLE) project.
CC   Part of: COSMIC cell lines project.
CC   Part of: JFCR39 cancer cell line panel.
CC   Part of: MD Anderson Cell Lines Project.
CC   Part of: NCI-60 cancer cell line panel.
CC   Doubling time: 31.5 hours (NCI-DTP).
CC   HLA typing: A*02,24; B*37:01,40:06:01; C*04,06:02; DPB1*04:01; DQB1*03:01:01,05:02:01; DRB1*11,16 (PubMed=15748285).
CC   Microsatellite instability: Stable (MSS) (PubMed=25926053; PubMed=28683746; Sanger).
CC   Sequence variation: Heterozygous for APC p.Leu665Ter (c.1994T>A) and p.Arg1450Ter (c.4348C>T) (PubMed=17088437; PubMed=24755471).
CC   Sequence variation: APC p.Arg168Ile (c.503G>T), p.Ser1864Tyr (c.5591C>A), p.Ile2167Ser (c.6500T>G) and p.Asn2720Lys (c.8160T>G) (PubMed=24755471).
CC   Sequence variation: KRAS p.Ala146Thr (c.436G>A) (PubMed=16969076; PubMed=20570890; PubMed=28683746; CCLE).
CC   Sequence variation: PTEN p.Arg130Gln (c.389G>A) and p.Phe341Val (c.1021T>G) (PubMed=24755471; PubMed=28683746).
CC   Sequence variation: Heterozygous for RB1 p.Glu137Ter (c.409G>T) (PubMed=17088437).
CC   Sequence variation: SMAD2 p.Ser276Leu (c.827C>T) and p.Arg321Gln (c.962G>A) (PubMed=24755471).
CC   Sequence variation: SMAD3 p.Ser266Leu (c.797C>T) (PubMed=24755471).
CC   Sequence variation: Heterozygous for TP53 p.Arg213Ter (c.637C>T) (PubMed=15900046; PubMed=17088437; PubMed=18277095; PubMed=24755471; PubMed=28683746).
CC   Omics: Array-based CGH.
CC   Omics: CNV analysis.
CC   Omics: Deep exome analysis.
CC   Omics: Deep proteome analysis.
CC   Omics: Deep quantitative phosphoproteome analysis.
CC   Omics: Deep quantitative proteome analysis.
CC   Omics: Deep RNAseq analysis.
CC   Omics: DNA methylation analysis.
CC   Omics: Fluorescence phenotype profiling.
CC   Omics: lncRNA expression profiling.
CC   Omics: Metabolome analysis.
CC   Omics: Protein expression by reverse-phase protein arrays.
CC   Omics: SNP array analysis.
CC   Omics: Transcriptome analysis.
CC   Genome ancestry: African=1.41%; Native American=0%; East Asian, North=0%; East Asian, South=1.46%; South Asian=8.24%; European, North=35.72%; European, South=53.15% (PubMed=30894373).
ST   Source(s): Cosmic-CLP; PubMed=19372543; PubMed=25926053
ST   Amelogenin: X
ST   CSF1PO: 11,13
ST   D13S317: 11,12
ST   D16S539: 9,12
ST   D18S51: 12,15
ST   D19S433: 12,15
ST   D21S11: 29,30
ST   D2S1338: 18,23
ST   D3S1358: 17,19
ST   D5S818: 12
ST   D7S820: 10,11
ST   D8S1179: 11,14
ST   FGA: 25
ST   TH01: 7,9.3
ST   TPOX: 8,11
ST   vWA: 18,19
DI   NCIt; C4349; Colon adenocarcinoma
OX   NCBI_TaxID=9606; ! Homo sapiens
SX   Sex unspecified
AG   Age unspecified
CA   Cancer cell line
DT   Created: 04-04-12; Last updated: 19-12-19; Version: 30
//
RX   PubMed=2041050; DOI=10.1093/jnci/83.11.757;
RA   Monks A., Scudiero D.A., Skehan P., Shoemaker R.H., Paull K.,
RA   Vistica D.T., Hose C., Langley J., Cronise P., Vaigro-Wolff A.,
RA   Gray-Goodrich M., Campbell H., Mayo J.G., Boyd M.R.;
RT   "Feasibility of a high-flux anticancer drug screen using a diverse
RT   panel of cultured human tumor cell lines.";
RL   J. Natl. Cancer Inst. 83:757-766(1991).
//
RX   PubMed=3335022;
RA   Alley M.C., Scudiero D.A., Monks A., Hursey M.L., Czerwinski M.J.,
RA   Fine D.L., Abbott B.J., Mayo J.G., Shoemaker R.H., Boyd M.R.;
RT   "Feasibility of drug screening with panels of human tumor cell lines
RT   using a microculture tetrazolium assay.";
RL   Cancer Res. 48:589-601(1988).
//
RX   PubMed=10700174; DOI=10.1038/73432;
RA   Ross D.T., Scherf U., Eisen M.B., Perou C.M., Rees C., Spellman P.T.,
RA   Iyer V., Jeffrey S.S., van de Rijn M., Waltham M., Pergamenschikov A.,
RA   Lee J.C.F., Lashkari D., Shalon D., Myers T.G., Weinstein J.N.,
RA   Botstein D., Brown P.O.;
RT   "Systematic variation in gene expression patterns in human cancer cell
RT   lines.";
RL   Nat. Genet. 24:227-235(2000).
//
RX   PubMed=15748285; DOI=10.1186/1479-5876-3-11;
RA   Adams S., Robbins F.-M., Chen D., Wagage D., Holbeck S.L.,
RA   Morse H.C. III, Stroncek D., Marincola F.M.;
RT   "HLA class I and II genotype of the NCI-60 cell lines.";
RL   J. Transl. Med. 3:11-11(2005).
//
RX   PubMed=15900046; DOI=10.1093/jnci/dji133;
RA   Mashima T., Oh-hara T., Sato S., Mochizuki M., Sugimoto Y.,
RA   Yamazaki K., Hamada J., Tada M., Moriuchi T., Ishikawa Y., Kato Y.,
RA   Tomoda H., Yamori T., Tsuruo T.;
RT   "p53-defective tumors with a functional apoptosome-mediated pathway: a
RT   new therapeutic target.";
RL   J. Natl. Cancer Inst. 97:765-777(2005).
//
RX   PubMed=16969076; DOI=10.4161/cbt.5.8.3251;
RA   Edkins S., O'Meara S., Parker A., Stevens C., Reis M., Jones S.,
RA   Greenman C., Davies H., Dalgliesh G.L., Forbes S., Hunter C., Smith R.,
RA   Stephens P., Goldstraw P., Nicholson A., Chan T.L., Velculescu V.E.,
RA   Yuen S.T., Leung S.Y., Stratton M.R., Futreal P.A.;
RT   "Recurrent KRAS codon 146 mutations in human colorectal cancer.";
RL   Cancer Biol. Ther. 5:928-932(2006).
//
RX   PubMed=17088437; DOI=10.1158/1535-7163.MCT-06-0433;
RA   Ikediobi O.N., Davies H., Bignell G.R., Edkins S., Stevens C.,
RA   O'Meara S., Santarius T., Avis T., Barthorpe S., Brackenbury L.,
RA   Buck G., Butler A., Clements J., Cole J., Dicks E., Forbes S.,
RA   Gray K., Halliday K., Harrison R., Hills K., Hinton J., Hunter C.,
RA   Jenkinson A., Jones D., Kosmidou V., Lugg R., Menzies A.,
RA   Mironenko T., Parker A., Perry J., Raine K., Richardson D.,
RA   Shepherd R., Small A., Smith R., Solomon H., Stephens P., Teague J.W.,
RA   Tofts C., Varian J., Webb T., West S., Widaa S., Yates A.,
RA   Reinhold W.C., Weinstein J.N., Stratton M.R., Futreal P.A., Wooster R.;
RT   "Mutation analysis of 24 known cancer genes in the NCI-60 cell line
RT   set.";
RL   Mol. Cancer Ther. 5:2606-2612(2006).
//
RX   PubMed=18277095; DOI=10.4161/cbt.7.5.5712;
RA   Berglind H., Pawitan Y., Kato S., Ishioka C., Soussi T.;
RT   "Analysis of p53 mutation status in human cancer cell lines: a
RT   paradigm for cell line cross-contamination.";
RL   Cancer Biol. Ther. 7:699-708(2008).
//
RX   PubMed=19372543; DOI=10.1158/1535-7163.MCT-08-0921;
RA   Lorenzi P.L., Reinhold W.C., Varma S., Hutchinson A.A., Pommier Y.,
RA   Chanock S.J., Weinstein J.N.;
RT   "DNA fingerprinting of the NCI-60 cell line panel.";
RL   Mol. Cancer Ther. 8:713-724(2009).
//
RX   PubMed=20164919; DOI=10.1038/nature08768;
RA   Bignell G.R., Greenman C.D., Davies H., Butler A.P., Edkins S.,
RA   Andrews J.M., Buck G., Chen L., Beare D., Latimer C., Widaa S.,
RA   Hinton J., Fahey C., Fu B., Swamy S., Dalgliesh G.L., Teh B.T.,
RA   Deloukas P., Yang F., Campbell P.J., Futreal P.A., Stratton M.R.;
RT   "Signatures of mutation and selection in the cancer genome.";
RL   Nature 463:893-898(2010).
//
RX   PubMed=20570890; DOI=10.1158/0008-5472.CAN-10-0192;
RA   Janakiraman M., Vakiani E., Zeng Z., Pratilas C.A., Taylor B.S.,
RA   Chitale D., Halilovic E., Wilson M., Huberman K., Ricarte Filho J.C.,
RA   Persaud Y., Levine D.A., Fagin J.A., Jhanwar S.C., Mariadason J.M.,
RA   Lash A., Ladanyi M., Saltz L.B., Heguy A., Paty P.B., Solit D.B.;
RT   "Genomic and biological characterization of exon 4 KRAS mutations in
RT   human cancer.";
RL   Cancer Res. 70:5901-5911(2010).
//
RX   PubMed=20606684; DOI=10.1038/sj.bjc.6605780;
RA   Bracht K., Nicholls A.M., Liu Y., Bodmer W.F.;
RT   "5-fluorouracil response in a large panel of colorectal cancer cell
RT   lines is associated with mismatch repair deficiency.";
RL   Br. J. Cancer 103:340-346(2010).
//
RX   PubMed=22336246; DOI=10.1016/j.bmc.2012.01.017;
RA   Kong D., Yamori T.;
RT   "JFCR39, a panel of 39 human cancer cell lines, and its application in
RT   the discovery and development of anticancer drugs.";
RL   Bioorg. Med. Chem. 20:1947-1951(2012).
//
RX   PubMed=22384151; DOI=10.1371/journal.pone.0032096;
RA   Lee J.-S., Kim Y.K., Kim H.J., Hajar S., Tan Y.L., Kang N.-Y., Ng S.H.,
RA   Yoon C.N., Chang Y.-T.;
RT   "Identification of cancer cell-line origins using fluorescence
RT   image-based phenomic screening.";
RL   PLoS ONE 7:E32096-E32096(2012).
//
RX   PubMed=22628656; DOI=10.1126/science.1218595;
RA   Jain M., Nilsson R., Sharma S., Madhusudhan N., Kitami T., Souza A.L.,
RA   Kafri R., Kirschner M.W., Clish C.B., Mootha V.K.;
RT   "Metabolite profiling identifies a key role for glycine in rapid
RT   cancer cell proliferation.";
RL   Science 336:1040-1044(2012).
//
RX   PubMed=23856246; DOI=10.1158/0008-5472.CAN-12-3342;
RA   Abaan O.D., Polley E.C., Davis S.R., Zhu Y.J., Bilke S., Walker R.L.,
RA   Pineda M., Gindin Y., Jiang Y., Reinhold W.C., Holbeck S.L.,
RA   Simon R.M., Doroshow J.H., Pommier Y., Meltzer P.S.;
RT   "The exomes of the NCI-60 panel: a genomic resource for cancer biology
RT   and systems pharmacology.";
RL   Cancer Res. 73:4372-4382(2013).
//
RX   PubMed=23933261; DOI=10.1016/j.celrep.2013.07.018;
RA   Moghaddas Gholami A., Hahne H., Wu Z., Auer F.J., Meng C., Wilhelm M.,
RA   Kuster B.;
RT   "Global proteome analysis of the NCI-60 cell line panel.";
RL   Cell Rep. 4:609-620(2013).
//
RX   PubMed=24279929; DOI=10.1186/2049-3002-1-20;
RA   Dolfi S.C., Chan L.L.-Y., Qiu J., Tedeschi P.M., Bertino J.R.,
RA   Hirshfield K.M., Oltvai Z.N., Vazquez A.;
RT   "The metabolic demands of cancer cells are coupled to their size and
RT   protein synthesis rates.";
RL   Cancer Metab. 1:20-20(2013).
//
RX   PubMed=24670534; DOI=10.1371/journal.pone.0092047;
RA   Varma S., Pommier Y., Sunshine M., Weinstein J.N., Reinhold W.C.;
RT   "High resolution copy number variation data in the NCI-60 cancer cell
RT   lines from whole genome microarrays accessible through CellMiner.";
RL   PLoS ONE 9:E92047-E92047(2014).
//
RX   PubMed=24755471; DOI=10.1158/0008-5472.CAN-14-0013;
RA   Mouradov D., Sloggett C., Jorissen R.N., Love C.G., Li S.,
RA   Burgess A.W., Arango D., Strausberg R.L., Buchanan D., Wormald S.,
RA   O'Connor L., Wilding J.L., Bicknell D.C., Tomlinson I.P.M., Bodmer W.F.,
RA   Mariadason J.M., Sieber O.M.;
RT   "Colorectal cancer cell lines are representative models of the main
RT   molecular subtypes of primary cancer.";
RL   Cancer Res. 74:3238-3247(2014).
//
RX   PubMed=25926053; DOI=10.1038/ncomms8002;
RA   Medico E., Russo M., Picco G., Cancelliere C., Valtorta E., Corti G.,
RA   Buscarino M., Isella C., Lamba S., Martinoglio B., Veronese S.,
RA   Siena S., Sartore-Bianchi A., Beccuti M., Mottolese M.,
RA   Linnebacher M., Cordero F., Di Nicolantonio F., Bardelli A.;
RT   "The molecular landscape of colorectal cancer cell lines unveils
RT   clinically actionable kinase targets.";
RL   Nat. Commun. 6:7002-7002(2015).
//
RX   PubMed=27377824; DOI=10.1038/sdata.2016.52;
RA   Mestdagh P., Lefever S., Volders P.-J., Derveaux S., Hellemans J.,
RA   Vandesompele J.;
RT   "Long non-coding RNA expression profiling in the NCI60 cancer cell
RT   line panel using high-throughput RT-qPCR.";
RL   Sci. Data 3:160052-160052(2016).
//
RX   PubMed=27397505; DOI=10.1016/j.cell.2016.06.017;
RA   Iorio F., Knijnenburg T.A., Vis D.J., Bignell G.R., Menden M.P.,
RA   Schubert M., Aben N., Goncalves E., Barthorpe S., Lightfoot H.,
RA   Cokelaer T., Greninger P., van Dyk E., Chang H., de Silva H., Heyn H.,
RA   Deng X., Egan R.K., Liu Q., Mironenko T., Mitropoulos X.,
RA   Richardson L., Wang J., Zhang T., Moran S., Sayols S., Soleimani M.,
RA   Tamborero D., Lopez-Bigas N., Ross-Macdonald P., Esteller M.,
RA   Gray N.S., Haber D.A., Stratton M.R., Benes C.H., Wessels L.F.A.,
RA   Saez-Rodriguez J., McDermott U., Garnett M.J.;
RT   "A landscape of pharmacogenomic interactions in cancer.";
RL   Cell 166:740-754(2016).
//
RX   PubMed=27807467; DOI=10.1186/s13100-016-0078-4;
RA   Zampella J.G., Rodic N., Yang W.R., Huang C.R.L., Welch J.,
RA   Gnanakkan V.P., Cornish T.C., Boeke J.D., Burns K.H.;
RT   "A map of mobile DNA insertions in the NCI-60 human cancer cell
RT   panel.";
RL   Mob. DNA 7:20-20(2016).
//
RX   PubMed=28196595; DOI=10.1016/j.ccell.2017.01.005;
RA   Li J., Zhao W., Akbani R., Liu W., Ju Z., Ling S., Vellano C.P.,
RA   Roebuck P., Yu Q., Eterovic A.K., Byers L.A., Davies M.A., Deng W.,
RA   Gopal Y.N.V., Chen G., von Euw E.M., Slamon D.J., Conklin D.,
RA   Heymach J.V., Gazdar A.F., Minna J.D., Myers J.N., Lu Y., Mills G.B.,
RA   Liang H.;
RT   "Characterization of human cancer cell lines by reverse-phase protein
RT   arrays.";
RL   Cancer Cell 31:225-239(2017).
//
RX   PubMed=28683746; DOI=10.1186/s12943-017-0691-y;
RA   Berg K.C.G., Eide P.W., Eilertsen I.A., Johannessen B., Bruun J.,
RA   Danielsen S.A., Bjornslett M., Meza-Zepeda L.A., Eknaes M., Lind G.E.,
RA   Myklebost O., Skotheim R.I., Sveen A., Lothe R.A.;
RT   "Multi-omics of 34 colorectal cancer cell lines - a resource for
RT   biomedical studies.";
RL   Mol. Cancer 16:116-116(2017).
//
RX   PubMed=28854368; DOI=10.1016/j.celrep.2017.08.010;
RA   Roumeliotis T.I., Williams S.P., Goncalves E., Alsinet C.,
RA   Del Castillo Velasco-Herrera M., Aben N., Ghavidel F.Z., Michaut M.,
RA   Schubert M., Price S., Wright J.C., Yu L., Yang M., Dienstmann R.,
RA   Guinney J., Beltrao P., Brazma A., Pardo M., Stegle O., Adams D.J.,
RA   Wessels L.F.A., Saez-Rodriguez J., McDermott U., Choudhary J.S.;
RT   "Genomic determinants of protein abundance variation in colorectal
RT   cancer cells.";
RL   Cell Rep. 20:2201-2214(2017).
//
RX   PubMed=30894373; DOI=10.1158/0008-5472.CAN-18-2747;
RA   Dutil J., Chen Z., Monteiro A.N., Teer J.K., Eschrich S.A.;
RT   "An interactive resource to probe genetic diversity and estimated
RT   ancestry in cancer cell lines.";
RL   Cancer Res. 79:1263-1273(2019).
//