Cellosaurus HCC38 (CVCL_1267)

Cell line name HCC38
Synonyms Hcc38; HCC-38; HCC 38; HCC0038
Accession CVCL_1267
Resource Identification Initiative To cite this cell line use: HCC38 (RRID:CVCL_1267)
Comments Group: Triple negative breast cancer (TNBC) cell line.
Part of: Cancer Cell Line Encyclopedia (CCLE) project.
Part of: ICBP43 breast cancer cell line panel.
Part of: KuDOS 95 cell line panel.
Part of: MD Anderson Cell Lines Project.
Microsatellite instability: Stable (MSS) (Sanger).
Omics: Array-based CGH.
Omics: CNV analysis.
Omics: Deep exome analysis.
Omics: Deep RNAseq analysis.
Omics: DNA methylation analysis.
Omics: miRNA expression profiling.
Omics: Protein expression by reverse-phase protein arrays.
Omics: SNP array analysis.
Omics: Transcriptome analysis.
Miscellaneous: Direct author submission of STR profile from Girard L. and Gazdar A.F.
Disease Ductal breast carcinoma (NCIt: C4017)
Species of origin Homo sapiens (Human) (NCBI Taxonomy: 9606)
Originate from same individual CVCL_1268 ! HCC38 BL
Sex of cell Female
Category Cancer cell line
STR profile Source(s): ATCC; Cosmic-CLP; Direct_author_submission; DOI=10.4172/2157-7145.S2-005; KCLB; PubMed=25877200

Markers:
AmelogeninX
CSF1PO12
D10S124813
D12S39118,18.3
D13S31712,14
D16S53910,14
D18S5115
D19S43313,15
D1S165615,17.3
D21S1127,28
D22S104515
D2S133817,19
D2S44114
D3S135818
D5S8189
D7S82010
D8S11798,10
FGA24
Penta D9
Penta E5,11
TH019.3
TPOX9,12
vWA16,17
Web pages http://www.pawefish.path.cam.ac.uk/BreastCellLineDescriptions/HCC38.html
http://lincs.hms.harvard.edu/resources/reagents/icbp43/
http://www.utsouthwestern.edu/edumedia/edufiles/about_us/admin_offices/technology_development/available_technologies/cell-lines.pdf
http://tcpaportal.org/mclp/
Publications

PubMed=9833771; DOI=10.1002/(SICI)1097-0215(19981209)78:6<766::AID-IJC15>3.0.CO;2-L
Gazdar A.F., Kurvari V., Virmani A.K., Gollahon L., Sakaguchi M., Westerfield M., Kodagoda D., Stasny V., Cunningham H.T., Wistuba I.I., Tomlinson G.E., Tonk V., Ashfaq R., Leitch A.M., Minna J.D., Shay J.W.
Characterization of paired tumor and non-tumor cell lines established from patients with breast cancer.
Int. J. Cancer 78:766-774(1998)

PubMed=9865903
Wistuba I.I., Behrens C., Milchgrub S., Syed S., Ahmadian M., Virmani A.K., Kurvari V., Cunningham T.H., Ashfaq R., Minna J.D., Gazdar A.F.
Comparison of features of human breast cancer cell lines and their corresponding tumors.
Clin. Cancer Res. 4:2931-2938(1998)

PubMed=11314036; DOI=10.1038/sj.onc.1204211
Forgacs E., Wren J.D., Kamibayashi C., Kondo M., Xu X.L., Markowitz S.D., Tomlinson G.E., Muller C.Y., Gazdar A.F., Garner H.R., Minna J.D.
Searching for microsatellite mutations in coding regions in lung, breast, ovarian and colorectal cancers.
Oncogene 20:1005-1009(2001)

PubMed=12800145; DOI=10.1002/gcc.10218
Adelaide J., Huang H.-E., Murati A., Alsop A.E., Orsetti B., Mozziconacci M.-J., Popovici C., Ginestier C., Letessier A., Basset C., Courtay-Cahen C., Jacquemier J., Theillet C., Birnbaum D., Edwards P.A.W., Chaffanet M.
A recurrent chromosome translocation breakpoint in breast and pancreatic cancer cell lines targets the neuregulin/NRG1 gene.
Genes Chromosomes Cancer 37:333-345(2003)

PubMed=14762065; DOI=10.1101/gr.2012304
Bignell G.R., Huang J., Greshock J., Watt S., Butler A., West S., Grigorova M., Jones K.W., Wei W., Stratton M.R., Futreal P.A., Weber B., Shapero M.H., Wooster R.
High-resolution analysis of DNA copy number using oligonucleotide microarrays.
Genome Res. 14:287-295(2004)

PubMed=16959974; DOI=10.1126/science.1133427
Sjoblom T., Jones S., Wood L.D., Parsons D.W., Lin J., Barber T.D., Mandelker D., Leary R.J., Ptak J., Silliman N., Szabo S., Buckhaults P., Farrell C., Meeh P., Markowitz S.D., Willis J., Dawson D., Willson J.K.V., Gazdar A.F., Hartigan J., Wu L., Liu C., Parmigiani G., Park B.H., Bachman K.E., Papadopoulos N., Vogelstein B., Kinzler K.W., Velculescu V.E.
The consensus coding sequences of human breast and colorectal cancers.
Science 314:268-274(2006)

PubMed=17157791; DOI=10.1016/j.ccr.2006.10.008
Neve R.M., Chin K., Fridlyand J., Yeh J., Baehner F.L., Fevr T., Clark L., Bayani N., Coppe J.P., Tong F., Speed T., Spellman P.T., DeVries S., Lapuk A., Wang N.J., Kuo W.L., Stilwell J.L., Pinkel D., Albertson D.G., Waldman F.M., McCormick F., Dickson R.B., Johnson M.D., Lippman M., Ethier S.P., Gazdar A.F., Gray J.W.
A collection of breast cancer cell lines for the study of functionally distinct cancer subtypes.
Cancer Cell 10:515-527(2006)

PubMed=17932254; DOI=10.1126/science.1145720
Wood L.D., Parsons D.W., Jones S., Lin J., Sjoblom T., Leary R.J., Shen D., Boca S.M., Barber T.D., Ptak J., Silliman N., Szabo S., Dezso Z., Ustyanksky V., Nikolskaya T., Nikolsky Y., Karchin R., Wilson P.A., Kaminker J.S., Zhang Z., Croshaw R., Willis J., Dawson D., Shipitsin M., Willson J.K.V., Sukumar S., Polyak K., Park B.H., Pethiyagoda C.L., Pant P.V., Ballinger D.G., Sparks A.B., Hartigan J., Smith D.R., Suh E., Papadopoulos N., Buckhaults P., Markowitz S.D., Parmigiani G., Kinzler K.W., Velculescu V.E., Vogelstein B.
The genomic landscapes of human breast and colorectal cancers.
Science 318:1108-1113(2007)

PubMed=19582160; DOI=10.1371/journal.pone.0006146
Kao J., Salari K., Bocanegra M., Choi Y.-L., Girard L., Gandhi J., Kwei K.A., Hernandez-Boussard T., Wang P., Gazdar A.F., Minna J.D., Pollack J.R.
Molecular profiling of breast cancer cell lines defines relevant tumor models and provides a resource for cancer gene discovery.
PLoS ONE 4:E6146-E6146(2009)

PubMed=20070913; DOI=10.1186/1471-2407-10-15
Tsuji K., Kawauchi S., Saito S., Furuya T., Ikemoto K., Nakao M., Yamamoto S., Oka M., Hirano T., Sasaki K.
Breast cancer cell lines carry cell line-specific genomic alterations that are distinct from aberrations in breast cancer tissues: comparison of the CGH profiles between cancer cell lines and primary cancer tissues.
BMC Cancer 10:15-15(2010)

PubMed=21778573; DOI=10.3233/BD-2010-0307
Chavez K.J., Garimella S.V., Lipkowitz S.
Triple negative breast cancer cell lines: one tool in the search for better treatment of triple negative breast cancer.
Breast Dis. 32:35-48(2010)

DOI=10.4172/2157-7145.S2-005
Fang R., Shewale J.G., Nguyen V.T., Cardoso H., Swerdel M., Hart R.P., Furtado M.R.
STR profiling of human cell lines: challenges and possible solutions to the growing problem.
J. Forensic Res. 2 Suppl. 2:5-5(2011)

PubMed=22460905; DOI=10.1038/nature11003
Barretina J.G., Caponigro G., Stransky N., Venkatesan K., Margolin A.A., Kim S., Wilson C.J., Lehar J., Kryukov G.V., Sonkin D., Reddy A., Liu M., Murray L., Berger M.F., Monahan J.E., Morais P., Meltzer J., Korejwa A., Jane-Valbuena J., Mapa F.A., Thibault J., Bric-Furlong E., Raman P., Shipway A., Engels I.H., Cheng J., Yu G.K., Yu J., Aspesi P. Jr., de Silva M., Jagtap K., Jones M.D., Wang L., Hatton C., Palescandolo E., Gupta S., Mahan S., Sougnez C., Onofrio R.C., Liefeld T., MacConaill L., Winckler W., Reich M., Li N., Mesirov J.P., Gabriel S.B., Getz G., Ardlie K., Chan V., Myer V.E., Weber B.L., Porter J., Warmuth M., Finan P., Harris J.L., Meyerson M., Golub T.R., Morrissey M.P., Sellers W.R., Schlegel R., Garraway L.A.
The Cancer Cell Line Encyclopedia enables predictive modelling of anticancer drug sensitivity.
Nature 483:603-607(2012)

PubMed=23151021; DOI=10.1186/1471-2164-13-619
Grigoriadis A., Mackay A., Noel E., Wu P.J., Natrajan R., Frankum J., Reis-Filho J.S., Tutt A.
Molecular characterisation of cell line models for triple-negative breast cancers.
BMC Genomics 13:619-619(2012)

PubMed=23601657; DOI=10.1186/bcr3415
Riaz M., van Jaarsveld M.T.M., Hollestelle A., Prager-van der Smissen W.J.C., Heine A.A.J., Boersma A.W.M., Liu J., Helmijr J.C.A., Ozturk B., Smid M., Wiemer E.A., Foekens J.A., Martens J.W.M.
miRNA expression profiling of 51 human breast cancer cell lines reveals subtype and driver mutation-specific miRNAs.
Breast Cancer Res. 15:R33-R33(2013)

PubMed=24162158; DOI=10.1007/s10549-013-2743-3
Prat A., Karginova O., Parker J.S., Fan C., He X., Bixby L., Harrell J.C., Roman E., Adamo B., Troester M., Perou C.M.
Characterization of cell lines derived from breast cancers and normal mammary tissues for the study of the intrinsic molecular subtypes.
Breast Cancer Res. Treat. 142:237-255(2013)

PubMed=24176112; DOI=10.1186/gb-2013-14-10-r110
Daemen A., Griffith O.L., Heiser L.M., Wang N.J., Enache O.M., Sanborn Z., Pepin F., Durinck S., Korkola J.E., Griffith M., Hur J.S., Huh N., Chung J., Cope L., Fackler M.J., Umbricht C., Sukumar S., Seth P., Sukhatme V.P., Jakkula L.R., Lu Y., Mills G.B., Cho R.J., Collisson E.A., van't Veer L.J., Spellman P.T., Gray J.W.
Modeling precision treatment of breast cancer.
Genome Biol. 14:R110.1-R110.14(2013)

PubMed=25485619; DOI=10.1038/nbt.3080
Klijn C., Durinck S., Stawiski E.W., Haverty P.M., Jiang Z., Liu H., Degenhardt J., Mayba O., Gnad F., Liu J., Pau G., Reeder J., Cao Y., Mukhyala K., Selvaraj S.K., Yu M., Zynda G.J., Brauer M.J., Wu T.D., Gentleman R.C., Manning G., Yauch R.L., Bourgon R., Stokoe D., Modrusan Z., Neve R.M., de Sauvage F.J., Settleman J., Seshagiri S., Zhang Z.
A comprehensive transcriptional portrait of human cancer cell lines.
Nat. Biotechnol. 33:306-312(2015)

PubMed=27397505; DOI=10.1016/j.cell.2016.06.017
Iorio F., Knijnenburg T.A., Vis D.J., Bignell G.R., Menden M.P., Schubert M., Aben N., Goncalves E., Barthorpe S., Lightfoot H., Cokelaer T., Greninger P., van Dyk E., Chang H., de Silva H., Heyn H., Deng X., Egan R.K., Liu Q., Mironenko T., Mitropoulos X., Richardson L., Wang J., Zhang T., Moran S., Sayols S., Soleimani M., Tamborero D., Lopez-Bigas N., Ross-Macdonald P., Esteller M., Gray N.S., Haber D.A., Stratton M.R., Benes C.H., Wessels L.F.A., Saez-Rodriguez J., McDermott U., Garnett M.J.
A landscape of pharmacogenomic interactions in cancer.
Cell 166:740-754(2016)

PubMed=28196595; DOI=10.1016/j.ccell.2017.01.005
Li J., Zhao W., Akbani R., Liu W., Ju Z., Ling S., Vellano C.P., Roebuck P., Yu Q., Eterovic A.K., Byers L.A., Davies M.A., Deng W., Gopal Y.N.V., Chen G., von Euw E.M., Slamon D.J., Conklin D., Heymach J.V., Gazdar A.F., Minna J.D., Myers J.N., Lu Y., Mills G.B., Liang H.
Characterization of human cancer cell lines by reverse-phase protein arrays.
Cancer Cell 31:225-239(2017)

Cross-references
Cell line collections ATCC; CRL-2314
KCLB; 9S0038
Cell line databases/resources CCLE; HCC38_BREAST
CCRID; 3111C0001CCC000220
Cosmic-CLP; 749717
GDSC; 749717
IGRhCellID; HCC38
LINCS_HMS; 50216
LINCS_LDP; LCL-1334
Ontologies BTO; BTO:0005295
CLO; CLO_0003655
EFO; EFO_0001180
Biological sample resources BioSample; SAMN03471264
Chemistry resources ChEMBL-Cells; CHEMBL3308578
ChEMBL-Targets; CHEMBL1075460
Gene expression databases GEO; GSM149979
GEO; GSM149987
GEO; GSM149995
GEO; GSM185085
GEO; GSM185086
GEO; GSM217579
GEO; GSM344382
GEO; GSM344432
GEO; GSM350536
GEO; GSM378150
GEO; GSM533398
GEO; GSM533405
GEO; GSM537968
GEO; GSM783968
GEO; GSM827244
GEO; GSM847390
GEO; GSM847487
GEO; GSM844013
GEO; GSM854621
GEO; GSM854622
GEO; GSM854623
GEO; GSM854624
GEO; GSM854625
GEO; GSM887054
GEO; GSM888124
GEO; GSM1008902
GEO; GSM1053702
GEO; GSM1172967
GEO; GSM1172875
GEO; GSM1214580
GEO; GSM1215289
GEO; GSM1215291
GEO; GSM1215293
GEO; GSM1215294
GEO; GSM1215292
GEO; GSM1215290
GEO; GSM1215295
GEO; GSM1215296
GEO; GSM1374511
GEO; GSM1401651
GEO; GSM1669859
Polymorphism and mutation databases Cosmic; 749717
Cosmic; 904356
Cosmic; 1018475
Cosmic; 1047706
Cosmic; 1136365
Cosmic; 1235078
Cosmic; 1287932
Cosmic; 1430346
Cosmic; 1460229
Cosmic; 1518108
Cosmic; 1603212
Cosmic; 1935000
Cosmic; 1995432
Cosmic; 2009508
Cosmic; 2164993