ID   HCC38
AC   CVCL_1267
SY   Hcc38; HCC-38; HCC 38; HCC0038; Hamon Cancer Center 38
DR   BTO; BTO:0005295
DR   CLO; CLO_0003655
DR   EFO; EFO_0001180
DR   ArrayExpress; E-MTAB-38
DR   ArrayExpress; E-MTAB-783
DR   ArrayExpress; E-MTAB-2706
DR   ArrayExpress; E-MTAB-2770
DR   ArrayExpress; E-MTAB-3610
DR   ArrayExpress; E-TABM-157
DR   ATCC; CRL-2314
DR   BioSample; SAMN03471264
DR   BioSample; SAMN10987659
DR   CCRID; 1101HUM-PUMC000220
DR   Cell_Model_Passport; SIDM00675
DR   ChEMBL-Cells; CHEMBL3308578
DR   ChEMBL-Targets; CHEMBL1075460
DR   Cosmic; 749717
DR   Cosmic; 904356
DR   Cosmic; 1018475
DR   Cosmic; 1047706
DR   Cosmic; 1136365
DR   Cosmic; 1235078
DR   Cosmic; 1287932
DR   Cosmic; 1430346
DR   Cosmic; 1460229
DR   Cosmic; 1518108
DR   Cosmic; 1603212
DR   Cosmic; 1935000
DR   Cosmic; 1995432
DR   Cosmic; 2009508
DR   Cosmic; 2164993
DR   Cosmic-CLP; 749717
DR   DepMap; ACH-000276
DR   EGA; EGAS00001000610
DR   EGA; EGAS00001000978
DR   GDSC; 749717
DR   GEO; GSM149979
DR   GEO; GSM149987
DR   GEO; GSM149995
DR   GEO; GSM185085
DR   GEO; GSM185086
DR   GEO; GSM217579
DR   GEO; GSM344382
DR   GEO; GSM344432
DR   GEO; GSM350536
DR   GEO; GSM378150
DR   GEO; GSM533398
DR   GEO; GSM533405
DR   GEO; GSM537968
DR   GEO; GSM783968
DR   GEO; GSM827244
DR   GEO; GSM847390
DR   GEO; GSM847487
DR   GEO; GSM844013
DR   GEO; GSM854621
DR   GEO; GSM854622
DR   GEO; GSM854623
DR   GEO; GSM854624
DR   GEO; GSM854625
DR   GEO; GSM887054
DR   GEO; GSM888124
DR   GEO; GSM1008902
DR   GEO; GSM1053702
DR   GEO; GSM1172967
DR   GEO; GSM1172875
DR   GEO; GSM1214580
DR   GEO; GSM1215289
DR   GEO; GSM1215291
DR   GEO; GSM1215293
DR   GEO; GSM1215294
DR   GEO; GSM1215292
DR   GEO; GSM1215290
DR   GEO; GSM1215295
DR   GEO; GSM1215296
DR   GEO; GSM1374511
DR   GEO; GSM1401651
DR   GEO; GSM1669859
DR   IARC_TP53; 10268
DR   IGRhCellID; HCC38
DR   KCLB; 9S0038
DR   LiGeA; CCLE_393
DR   LINCS_HMS; 50216
DR   LINCS_LDP; LCL-1334
DR   PharmacoDB; HCC38_500_2019
DR   PRIDE; PXD005295
DR   PRIDE; PXD008222
DR   Progenetix; CVCL_1267
DR   Wikidata; Q54881712
RX   DOI=10.4172/2157-7145.S2-005;
RX   PubMed=9833771;
RX   PubMed=9865903;
RX   PubMed=11314036;
RX   PubMed=12800145;
RX   PubMed=14762065;
RX   PubMed=16959974;
RX   PubMed=17157791;
RX   PubMed=17932254;
RX   PubMed=19582160;
RX   PubMed=20070913;
RX   PubMed=20164919;
RX   PubMed=20215515;
RX   PubMed=21778573;
RX   PubMed=22460905;
RX   PubMed=22585861;
RX   PubMed=23151021;
RX   PubMed=23601657;
RX   PubMed=24094812;
RX   PubMed=24162158;
RX   PubMed=24176112;
RX   PubMed=25485619;
RX   PubMed=25892236;
RX   PubMed=25960936;
RX   PubMed=27397505;
RX   PubMed=28196595;
RX   PubMed=28287265;
RX   PubMed=30894373;
RX   PubMed=31068700;
RX   PubMed=31395879;
RX   PubMed=31978347;
WW   https://web.expasy.org/cellosaurus/pawefish/BreastCellLineDescriptions/HCC38.html
WW   http://dpsc.ccbr.utoronto.ca/cancer/get_cellline.pl?cellline=HCC38
WW   https://lincs.hms.harvard.edu/resources/reagents/icbp43/
WW   http://www.utsouthwestern.edu/edumedia/edufiles/about_us/admin_offices/technology_development/available_technologies/cell-lines.pdf
WW   https://www.synapse.org/#!Synapse:syn2346643/wiki/62255
WW   https://tcpaportal.org/mclp/
CC   Group: Triple negative breast cancer (TNBC) cell line.
CC   Part of: Cancer Dependency Map project (DepMap) (includes Cancer Cell Line Encyclopedia - CCLE).
CC   Part of: COSMIC cell lines project.
CC   Part of: GrayJW breast cancer cell line panel.
CC   Part of: ICBP43 breast cancer cell line panel.
CC   Part of: KuDOS 95 cell line panel.
CC   Part of: MD Anderson Cell Lines Project.
CC   Part of: TCGA-110-CL cell line panel.
CC   Doubling time: 50.98 hours (https://www.synapse.org/#!Synapse:syn2347014).
CC   HLA typing: A*03:01,03:01; B*35:03,35:03; C*12:03,12:03; DRB1*09:07,09:07 (PubMed=25960936).
CC   Microsatellite instability: Stable (MSS) (Sanger).
CC   Sequence variation: Mutation; HGNC; 11998; TP53; Simple; p.Arg273Leu (c.818G>T); ClinVar=VCV000376655; Zygosity=Homozygous (PubMed=9865903; ATCC).
CC   Omics: Array-based CGH.
CC   Omics: CNV analysis.
CC   Omics: Deep exome analysis.
CC   Omics: Deep quantitative proteome analysis.
CC   Omics: Deep RNAseq analysis.
CC   Omics: DNA methylation analysis.
CC   Omics: Glycoproteome analysis by proteomics.
CC   Omics: miRNA expression profiling.
CC   Omics: Protein expression by reverse-phase protein arrays.
CC   Omics: SNP array analysis.
CC   Omics: Transcriptome analysis.
CC   Genome ancestry: African=1.51%; Native American=0%; East Asian, North=2.67%; East Asian, South=0%; South Asian=0.58%; European, North=60.89%; European, South=34.34% (PubMed=30894373).
CC   Miscellaneous: Direct author submission of STR profile from Girard L. and Gazdar A.F.
CC   Derived from sampling site: Breast.
ST   Source(s): ATCC; CCRID; Cosmic-CLP; Direct_author_submission; DOI=10.4172/2157-7145.S2-005; Genomics_Center_BCF_Technion; KCLB; PubMed=25877200
ST   Amelogenin: X
ST   CSF1PO: 12
ST   D10S1248: 13
ST   D12S391: 18,18.3
ST   D13S317: 12,14
ST   D16S539: 10,14
ST   D18S51: 15
ST   D19S433: 13,15
ST   D1S1656: 15,17.3
ST   D21S11: 27,28
ST   D22S1045: 15
ST   D2S1338: 17,19
ST   D2S441: 14
ST   D3S1358: 18
ST   D5S818: 9
ST   D7S820: 10
ST   D8S1179: 8,10
ST   FGA: 24
ST   Penta D: 9
ST   Penta E: 5,11
ST   TH01: 9.3
ST   TPOX: 9,12
ST   vWA: 16,17
DI   NCIt; C4017; Breast ductal carcinoma
OX   NCBI_TaxID=9606; ! Homo sapiens
OI   CVCL_1268 ! HCC38 BL
SX   Female
AG   50Y
CA   Cancer cell line
DT   Created: 04-04-12; Last updated: 23-06-22; Version: 39
//
RX   DOI=10.4172/2157-7145.S2-005;
RA   Fang R.-X., Shewale J.G., Nguyen V.T., Cardoso H., Swerdel M.,
RA   Hart R.P., Furtado M.R.;
RT   "STR profiling of human cell lines: challenges and possible solutions
RT   to the growing problem.";
RL   J. Forensic Res. 2 Suppl. 2:5-5(2011).
//
RX   PubMed=9833771; DOI=10.1002/(SICI)1097-0215(19981209)78:6<766::AID-IJC15>3.0.CO;2-L;
RA   Gazdar A.F., Kurvari V., Virmani A.K., Gollahon L., Sakaguchi M.,
RA   Westerfield M., Kodagoda D., Stasny V., Cunningham H.T., Wistuba I.I.,
RA   Tomlinson G.E., Tonk V., Ashfaq R., Leitch A.M., Minna J.D., Shay J.W.;
RT   "Characterization of paired tumor and non-tumor cell lines established
RT   from patients with breast cancer.";
RL   Int. J. Cancer 78:766-774(1998).
//
RX   PubMed=9865903;
RA   Wistuba I.I., Behrens C., Milchgrub S., Syed S., Ahmadian M.,
RA   Virmani A.K., Kurvari V., Cunningham T.H., Ashfaq R., Minna J.D.,
RA   Gazdar A.F.;
RT   "Comparison of features of human breast cancer cell lines and their
RT   corresponding tumors.";
RL   Clin. Cancer Res. 4:2931-2938(1998).
//
RX   PubMed=11314036; DOI=10.1038/sj.onc.1204211;
RA   Forgacs E., Wren J.D., Kamibayashi C., Kondo M., Xu X.L.,
RA   Markowitz S.D., Tomlinson G.E., Muller C.Y., Gazdar A.F., Garner H.R.,
RA   Minna J.D.;
RT   "Searching for microsatellite mutations in coding regions in lung,
RT   breast, ovarian and colorectal cancers.";
RL   Oncogene 20:1005-1009(2001).
//
RX   PubMed=12800145; DOI=10.1002/gcc.10218;
RA   Adelaide J., Huang H.-E., Murati A., Alsop A.E., Orsetti B.,
RA   Mozziconacci M.-J., Popovici C., Ginestier C., Letessier A.,
RA   Basset C., Courtay-Cahen C., Jacquemier J., Theillet C., Birnbaum D.,
RA   Edwards P.A.W., Chaffanet M.;
RT   "A recurrent chromosome translocation breakpoint in breast and
RT   pancreatic cancer cell lines targets the neuregulin/NRG1 gene.";
RL   Genes Chromosomes Cancer 37:333-345(2003).
//
RX   PubMed=14762065; DOI=10.1101/gr.2012304;
RA   Bignell G.R., Huang J., Greshock J., Watt S., Butler A., West S.,
RA   Grigorova M., Jones K.W., Wei W., Stratton M.R., Futreal P.A.,
RA   Weber B., Shapero M.H., Wooster R.;
RT   "High-resolution analysis of DNA copy number using oligonucleotide
RT   microarrays.";
RL   Genome Res. 14:287-295(2004).
//
RX   PubMed=16959974; DOI=10.1126/science.1133427;
RA   Sjoblom T., Jones S., Wood L.D., Parsons D.W., Lin J., Barber T.D.,
RA   Mandelker D., Leary R.J., Ptak J., Silliman N., Szabo S.,
RA   Buckhaults P., Farrell C., Meeh P., Markowitz S.D., Willis J.,
RA   Dawson D., Willson J.K.V., Gazdar A.F., Hartigan J., Wu L., Liu C.,
RA   Parmigiani G., Park B.H., Bachman K.E., Papadopoulos N.,
RA   Vogelstein B., Kinzler K.W., Velculescu V.E.;
RT   "The consensus coding sequences of human breast and colorectal
RT   cancers.";
RL   Science 314:268-274(2006).
//
RX   PubMed=17157791; DOI=10.1016/j.ccr.2006.10.008;
RA   Neve R.M., Chin K., Fridlyand J., Yeh J., Baehner F.L., Fevr T.,
RA   Clark L., Bayani N., Coppe J.-P., Tong F., Speed T., Spellman P.T.,
RA   DeVries S., Lapuk A., Wang N.J., Kuo W.-L., Stilwell J.L., Pinkel D.,
RA   Albertson D.G., Waldman F.M., McCormick F., Dickson R.B.,
RA   Johnson M.D., Lippman M.E., Ethier S.P., Gazdar A.F., Gray J.W.;
RT   "A collection of breast cancer cell lines for the study of
RT   functionally distinct cancer subtypes.";
RL   Cancer Cell 10:515-527(2006).
//
RX   PubMed=17932254; DOI=10.1126/science.1145720;
RA   Wood L.D., Parsons D.W., Jones S., Lin J., Sjoblom T., Leary R.J.,
RA   Shen D., Boca S.M., Barber T.D., Ptak J., Silliman N., Szabo S.,
RA   Dezso Z., Ustyanksky V., Nikolskaya T., Nikolsky Y., Karchin R.,
RA   Wilson P.A., Kaminker J.S., Zhang Z., Croshaw R., Willis J.,
RA   Dawson D., Shipitsin M., Willson J.K.V., Sukumar S., Polyak K.,
RA   Park B.H., Pethiyagoda C.L., Pant P.V., Ballinger D.G., Sparks A.B.,
RA   Hartigan J., Smith D.R., Suh E., Papadopoulos N., Buckhaults P.,
RA   Markowitz S.D., Parmigiani G., Kinzler K.W., Velculescu V.E.,
RA   Vogelstein B.;
RT   "The genomic landscapes of human breast and colorectal cancers.";
RL   Science 318:1108-1113(2007).
//
RX   PubMed=19582160; DOI=10.1371/journal.pone.0006146;
RA   Kao J., Salari K., Bocanegra M., Choi Y.-L., Girard L., Gandhi J.,
RA   Kwei K.A., Hernandez-Boussard T., Wang P., Gazdar A.F., Minna J.D.,
RA   Pollack J.R.;
RT   "Molecular profiling of breast cancer cell lines defines relevant
RT   tumor models and provides a resource for cancer gene discovery.";
RL   PLoS ONE 4:E6146-E6146(2009).
//
RX   PubMed=20070913; DOI=10.1186/1471-2407-10-15;
RA   Tsuji K., Kawauchi S., Saito S., Furuya T., Ikemoto K., Nakao M.,
RA   Yamamoto S., Oka M., Hirano T., Sasaki K.;
RT   "Breast cancer cell lines carry cell line-specific genomic alterations
RT   that are distinct from aberrations in breast cancer tissues:
RT   comparison of the CGH profiles between cancer cell lines and primary
RT   cancer tissues.";
RL   BMC Cancer 10:15.1-15.10(2010).
//
RX   PubMed=20164919; DOI=10.1038/nature08768;
RA   Bignell G.R., Greenman C.D., Davies H., Butler A.P., Edkins S.,
RA   Andrews J.M., Buck G., Chen L., Beare D., Latimer C., Widaa S.,
RA   Hinton J., Fahey C., Fu B., Swamy S., Dalgliesh G.L., Teh B.T.,
RA   Deloukas P., Yang F., Campbell P.J., Futreal P.A., Stratton M.R.;
RT   "Signatures of mutation and selection in the cancer genome.";
RL   Nature 463:893-898(2010).
//
RX   PubMed=20215515; DOI=10.1158/0008-5472.CAN-09-3458;
RA   Rothenberg S.M., Mohapatra G., Rivera M.N., Winokur D., Greninger P.,
RA   Nitta M., Sadow P.M., Sooriyakumar G., Brannigan B.W., Ulman M.J.,
RA   Perera R.M., Wang R., Tam A., Ma X.-J., Erlander M., Sgroi D.C.,
RA   Rocco J.W., Lingen M.W., Cohen E.E.W., Louis D.N., Settleman J.,
RA   Haber D.A.;
RT   "A genome-wide screen for microdeletions reveals disruption of
RT   polarity complex genes in diverse human cancers.";
RL   Cancer Res. 70:2158-2164(2010).
//
RX   PubMed=21778573; DOI=10.3233/BD-2010-0307;
RA   Chavez K.J., Garimella S.V., Lipkowitz S.;
RT   "Triple negative breast cancer cell lines: one tool in the search for
RT   better treatment of triple negative breast cancer.";
RL   Breast Dis. 32:35-48(2010).
//
RX   PubMed=22460905; DOI=10.1038/nature11003;
RA   Barretina J.G., Caponigro G., Stransky N., Venkatesan K., Margolin A.A.,
RA   Kim S., Wilson C.J., Lehar J., Kryukov G.V., Sonkin D., Reddy A.,
RA   Liu M., Murray L., Berger M.F., Monahan J.E., Morais P., Meltzer J.,
RA   Korejwa A., Jane-Valbuena J., Mapa F.A., Thibault J., Bric-Furlong E.,
RA   Raman P., Shipway A., Engels I.H., Cheng J., Yu G.-Y.K., Yu J.-J.,
RA   Aspesi P. Jr., de Silva M., Jagtap K., Jones M.D., Wang L., Hatton C.,
RA   Palescandolo E., Gupta S., Mahan S., Sougnez C., Onofrio R.C.,
RA   Liefeld T., MacConaill L.E., Winckler W., Reich M., Li N.-X., Mesirov J.P.,
RA   Gabriel S.B., Getz G., Ardlie K., Chan V., Myer V.E., Weber B.L.,
RA   Porter J., Warmuth M., Finan P., Harris J.L., Meyerson M., Golub T.R.,
RA   Morrissey M.P., Sellers W.R., Schlegel R., Garraway L.A.;
RT   "The Cancer Cell Line Encyclopedia enables predictive modelling of
RT   anticancer drug sensitivity.";
RL   Nature 483:603-607(2012).
//
RX   PubMed=22585861; DOI=10.1158/2159-8290.CD-11-0224;
RA   Marcotte R., Brown K.R., Suarez Saiz F.J., Sayad A., Karamboulas K.,
RA   Krzyzanowski P.M., Sircoulomb F., Medrano M., Fedyshyn Y., Koh J.L.Y.,
RA   van Dyk D., Fedyshyn B., Luhova M., Brito G.C., Vizeacoumar F.J.,
RA   Vizeacoumar F.S., Datti A., Kasimer D., Buzina A., Mero P.,
RA   Misquitta C., Normand J., Haider M., Ketela T., Wrana J.L.,
RA   Rottapel R., Neel B.G., Moffat J.;
RT   "Essential gene profiles in breast, pancreatic, and ovarian cancer
RT   cells.";
RL   Cancer Discov. 2:172-189(2012).
//
RX   PubMed=23151021; DOI=10.1186/1471-2164-13-619;
RA   Grigoriadis A., Mackay A., Noel E., Wu P.-J., Natrajan R., Frankum J.,
RA   Reis-Filho J.S., Tutt A.;
RT   "Molecular characterisation of cell line models for triple-negative
RT   breast cancers.";
RL   BMC Genomics 13:619.1-619.14(2012).
//
RX   PubMed=23601657; DOI=10.1186/bcr3415;
RA   Riaz M., van Jaarsveld M.T.M., Hollestelle A.,
RA   Prager-van der Smissen W.J.C., Heine A.A.J., Boersma A.W.M., Liu J.,
RA   Helmijr J.C.A., Ozturk B., Smid M., Wiemer E.A.C., Foekens J.A.,
RA   Martens J.W.M.;
RT   "miRNA expression profiling of 51 human breast cancer cell lines
RT   reveals subtype and driver mutation-specific miRNAs.";
RL   Breast Cancer Res. 15:R33.1-R33.17(2013).
//
RX   PubMed=24094812; DOI=10.1016/j.ccr.2013.08.020;
RA   Timmerman L.A., Holton T., Yuneva M., Louie R.J., Padro M., Daemen A.,
RA   Hu M., Chan D.A., Ethier S.P., van 't Veer L.J., Polyak K.,
RA   McCormick F., Gray J.W.;
RT   "Glutamine sensitivity analysis identifies the xCT antiporter as a
RT   common triple-negative breast tumor therapeutic target.";
RL   Cancer Cell 24:450-465(2013).
//
RX   PubMed=24162158; DOI=10.1007/s10549-013-2743-3;
RA   Prat A., Karginova O., Parker J.S., Fan C., He X., Bixby L.,
RA   Harrell J.C., Roman E., Adamo B., Troester M., Perou C.M.;
RT   "Characterization of cell lines derived from breast cancers and normal
RT   mammary tissues for the study of the intrinsic molecular subtypes.";
RL   Breast Cancer Res. Treat. 142:237-255(2013).
//
RX   PubMed=24176112; DOI=10.1186/gb-2013-14-10-r110;
RA   Daemen A., Griffith O.L., Heiser L.M., Wang N.J., Enache O.M.,
RA   Sanborn Z., Pepin F., Durinck S., Korkola J.E., Griffith M., Hur J.S.,
RA   Huh N., Chung J., Cope L., Fackler M.J., Umbricht C., Sukumar S.,
RA   Seth P., Sukhatme V.P., Jakkula L.R., Lu Y.-L., Mills G.B., Cho R.J.,
RA   Collisson E.A., van 't Veer L.J., Spellman P.T., Gray J.W.;
RT   "Modeling precision treatment of breast cancer.";
RL   Genome Biol. 14:R110.1-R110.14(2013).
//
RX   PubMed=25485619; DOI=10.1038/nbt.3080;
RA   Klijn C., Durinck S., Stawiski E.W., Haverty P.M., Jiang Z.-S.,
RA   Liu H.-B., Degenhardt J., Mayba O., Gnad F., Liu J.-F., Pau G.,
RA   Reeder J., Cao Y., Mukhyala K., Selvaraj S.K., Yu M.-M., Zynda G.J.,
RA   Brauer M.J., Wu T.D., Gentleman R.C., Manning G., Yauch R.L.,
RA   Bourgon R., Stokoe D., Modrusan Z., Neve R.M., de Sauvage F.J.,
RA   Settleman J., Seshagiri S., Zhang Z.-M.;
RT   "A comprehensive transcriptional portrait of human cancer cell
RT   lines.";
RL   Nat. Biotechnol. 33:306-312(2015).
//
RX   PubMed=25892236; DOI=10.1016/j.celrep.2015.03.050;
RA   Lawrence R.T., Perez E.M., Hernandez D., Miller C.P., Haas K.M.,
RA   Irie H.Y., Lee S.-I., Blau C.A., Villen J.;
RT   "The proteomic landscape of triple-negative breast cancer.";
RL   Cell Rep. 11:630-644(2015).
//
RX   PubMed=25960936; DOI=10.4161/21624011.2014.954893;
RA   Boegel S., Lower M., Bukur T., Sahin U., Castle J.C.;
RT   "A catalog of HLA type, HLA expression, and neo-epitope candidates in
RT   human cancer cell lines.";
RL   OncoImmunology 3:e954893.1-e954893.12(2014).
//
RX   PubMed=27397505; DOI=10.1016/j.cell.2016.06.017;
RA   Iorio F., Knijnenburg T.A., Vis D.J., Bignell G.R., Menden M.P.,
RA   Schubert M., Aben N., Goncalves E., Barthorpe S., Lightfoot H.,
RA   Cokelaer T., Greninger P., van Dyk E., Chang H., de Silva H., Heyn H.,
RA   Deng X.-M., Egan R.K., Liu Q.-S., Mironenko T., Mitropoulos X.,
RA   Richardson L., Wang J.-H., Zhang T.-H., Moran S., Sayols S.,
RA   Soleimani M., Tamborero D., Lopez-Bigas N., Ross-Macdonald P.,
RA   Esteller M., Gray N.S., Haber D.A., Stratton M.R., Benes C.H.,
RA   Wessels L.F.A., Saez-Rodriguez J., McDermott U., Garnett M.J.;
RT   "A landscape of pharmacogenomic interactions in cancer.";
RL   Cell 166:740-754(2016).
//
RX   PubMed=28196595; DOI=10.1016/j.ccell.2017.01.005;
RA   Li J., Zhao W., Akbani R., Liu W.-B., Ju Z.-L., Ling S.-Y., Vellano C.P.,
RA   Roebuck P., Yu Q.-H., Eterovic A.K., Byers L.A., Davies M.A., Deng W.-L.,
RA   Gopal Y.N.V., Chen G., von Euw E.M., Slamon D.J., Conklin D.,
RA   Heymach J.V., Gazdar A.F., Minna J.D., Myers J.N., Lu Y.-L., Mills G.B.,
RA   Liang H.;
RT   "Characterization of human cancer cell lines by reverse-phase protein
RT   arrays.";
RL   Cancer Cell 31:225-239(2017).
//
RX   PubMed=28287265; DOI=10.1021/acs.jproteome.6b00470;
RA   Yen T.-Y., Bowen S., Yen R., Piryatinska A., Macher B.A., Timpe L.C.;
RT   "Glycoproteins in claudin-low breast cancer cell lines have a unique
RT   expression profile.";
RL   J. Proteome Res. 16:1391-1400(2017).
//
RX   PubMed=30894373; DOI=10.1158/0008-5472.CAN-18-2747;
RA   Dutil J., Chen Z.-H., Monteiro A.N.A., Teer J.K., Eschrich S.A.;
RT   "An interactive resource to probe genetic diversity and estimated
RT   ancestry in cancer cell lines.";
RL   Cancer Res. 79:1263-1273(2019).
//
RX   PubMed=31068700; DOI=10.1038/s41586-019-1186-3;
RA   Ghandi M., Huang F.W., Jane-Valbuena J., Kryukov G.V., Lo C.C.,
RA   McDonald E.R. III, Barretina J., Gelfand E.T., Bielski C.M., Li H.,
RA   Hu K., Andreev-Drakhlin A.Y., Kim J., Hess J.M., Haas B.J., Aguet F.,
RA   Weir B.A., Rothberg M.V., Paolella B.R., Lawrence M.S., Akbani R.,
RA   Lu Y., Tiv H.L., Gokhale P.C., de Weck A., Mansour A.A., Oh C.,
RA   Shih J., Hadi K., Rosen Y., Bistline J., Venkatesan K., Reddy A.,
RA   Sonkin D., Liu M., Lehar J., Korn J.M., Porter D.A., Jones M.D.,
RA   Golji J., Caponigro G., Taylor J.E., Dunning C.M., Creech A.L.,
RA   Warren A.C., McFarland J.M., Zamanighomi M., Kauffmann A.,
RA   Stransky N., Imielinski M., Maruvka Y.E., Cherniack A.D.,
RA   Tsherniak A., Vazquez F., Jaffe J.D., Lane A.A., Weinstock D.M.,
RA   Johannessen C.M., Morrissey M.P., Stegmeier F., Schlegel R.,
RA   Hahn W.C., Getz G., Mills G.B., Boehm J.S., Golub T.R., Garraway L.A.,
RA   Sellers W.R.;
RT   "Next-generation characterization of the Cancer Cell Line
RT   Encyclopedia.";
RL   Nature 569:503-508(2019).
//
RX   PubMed=31395879; DOI=10.1038/s41467-019-11415-2;
RA   Yu K., Chen B., Aran D., Charalel J., Yau C., Wolf D.M.,
RA   van 't Veer L.J., Butte A.J., Goldstein T., Sirota M.;
RT   "Comprehensive transcriptomic analysis of cell lines as models of
RT   primary tumors across 22 tumor types.";
RL   Nat. Commun. 10:3574.1-3574.11(2019).
//
RX   PubMed=31978347; DOI=10.1016/j.cell.2019.12.023;
RA   Nusinow D.P., Szpyt J., Ghandi M., Rose C.M., McDonald E.R. III,
RA   Kalocsay M., Jane-Valbuena J., Gelfand E.T., Schweppe D.K.,
RA   Jedrychowski M., Golji J., Porter D.A., Rejtar T., Wang Y.K.,
RA   Kryukov G.V., Stegmeier F., Erickson B.K., Garraway L.A.,
RA   Sellers W.R., Gygi S.P.;
RT   "Quantitative proteomics of the Cancer Cell Line Encyclopedia.";
RL   Cell 180:387-402.e16(2020).
//