ID   LNCaP clone FGC
AC   CVCL_1379
SY   LNCaP-Clone-FGC; LNCaP.FGC; LNCaP-FGC; LNCaP FGC; LNCAPCLONEFGC; LNCaP-ATCC
DR   BTO; BTO:0006095
DR   CLO; CLO_0007366
DR   CLO; CLO_0007367
DR   CLO; CLO_0051537
DR   EFO; EFO_0005726
DR   CLDB; cl3245
DR   CLDB; cl4960
DR   CLDB; cl5222
DR   4DN; 4DNSR4OQOB67
DR   Abcam; ab275470
DR   AddexBio; C0019003/4953
DR   ArrayExpress; E-MTAB-783
DR   ArrayExpress; E-MTAB-2770
DR   ArrayExpress; E-MTAB-3610
DR   ATCC; CRL-1740
DR   BCRC; 60088
DR   BCRJ; 0149
DR   BioSample; SAMN03471417
DR   BioSample; SAMN03472018
DR   BioSample; SAMN05292444
DR   BioSample; SAMN10988285
DR   CCRID; 3101HUMSCSP5021
DR   CCRID; 3101HUMTCHu173
DR   Cell_Model_Passport; SIDM00683
DR   ChEMBL-Cells; CHEMBL3308342
DR   ChEMBL-Targets; CHEMBL2366172
DR   Cosmic; 688117
DR   Cosmic; 907788
DR   Cosmic-CLP; 907788
DR   DepMap; ACH-000977
DR   ECACC; 89110211
DR   EGA; EGAS00001000978
DR   ENCODE; ENCBS089RMT
DR   ENCODE; ENCBS184PDN
DR   ENCODE; ENCBS235TSM
DR   ENCODE; ENCBS260TRO
DR   ENCODE; ENCBS386ENC
DR   ENCODE; ENCBS387ENC
DR   ENCODE; ENCBS418ENC
DR   ENCODE; ENCBS421PUJ
DR   ENCODE; ENCBS422ENC
DR   ENCODE; ENCBS535BWO
DR   ENCODE; ENCBS668DEO
DR   ENCODE; ENCBS680JNS
DR   ENCODE; ENCBS687TQL
DR   ENCODE; ENCBS849SWQ
DR   ENCODE; ENCBS851ZZS
DR   ENCODE; ENCBS918PKZ
DR   GDSC; 907788
DR   GEO; GSM651578
DR   GEO; GSM651579
DR   GEO; GSM827569
DR   GEO; GSM887271
DR   GEO; GSM888346
DR   GEO; GSM1633299
DR   GEO; GSM1633300
DR   GEO; GSM1633301
DR   GEO; GSM1633323
DR   GEO; GSM1633324
DR   GEO; GSM1633325
DR   GEO; GSM1670051
DR   IARC_TP53; 27698
DR   ICLC; HTL99011
DR   IZSLER; BS TCL 148
DR   KCB; KCB 200732YJ
DR   KCLB; 21740
DR   LiGeA; CCLE_749
DR   PharmacoDB; LNCaPCloneFGC_851_2019
DR   Progenetix; CVCL_1379
DR   RCB; RCB2144
DR   TKG; TKG 0603
DR   Wikidata; Q54902825
RX   PubMed=8104329;
RX   PubMed=11172901;
RX   PubMed=12725112;
RX   PubMed=15389782;
RX   PubMed=15833837;
RX   PubMed=20164919;
RX   PubMed=20215515;
RX   PubMed=22460905;
RX   PubMed=23117885;
RX   PubMed=23325432;
RX   PubMed=27397505;
RX   PubMed=28145883;
RX   PubMed=30894373;
RX   PubMed=31068700;
RX   PubMed=31395879;
RX   PubMed=31978347;
WW   https://www.atcc.org/en/support/technical-support/faqs/growth-rate-of-atcc-crl-1740
WW   https://www.atcc.org/en/support/technical-support/faqs/crl-1740-growth-and-morphology
WW   https://physics.cancer.gov/docs/bioresource/prostate/NCI-PBCF-CRL1740_LNCaP_SOP-508.pdf
CC   Part of: Cancer Dependency Map project (DepMap) (includes Cancer Cell Line Encyclopedia - CCLE).
CC   Part of: COSMIC cell lines project.
CC   Part of: TCGA-110-CL cell line panel.
CC   Population: Caucasian.
CC   Doubling time: 43 hours (PubMed=15389782); ~34 hours (ATCC); ~36 hours (PBCF); 38.71 hours (https://www.synapse.org/#!Synapse:syn2347014).
CC   Microsatellite instability: Instable (MSI-high) (PubMed=31068700; Sanger).
CC   Sequence variation: Mutation; HGNC; 644; AR; Simple; p.Thr878Ala (c.2632A>G); ClinVar=VCV000009831; Zygosity=Hemizygous (Cosmic-CLP; DepMap).
CC   Sequence variation: Mutation; HGNC; 7010; MEN1; Simple; p.Tyr318Ter (c.954T>G) (p.Tyr313Ter, c.939T>A); ClinVar=VCV000439894; Zygosity=Heterozygous (Cosmic-CLP; DepMap).
CC   Sequence variation: Mutation; HGNC; 8979; PIK3R1; Simple; p.Arg639Ter (c.1915C>T); Zygosity=Heterozygous (Cosmic-CLP; DepMap).
CC   Sequence variation: Mutation; HGNC; 9588; PTEN; Simple; p.Lys6Argfs*4 (c.17_18delAA); ClinVar=VCV000231649; Zygosity=Unspecified (DepMap).
CC   Omics: Deep exome analysis.
CC   Omics: Deep proteome analysis.
CC   Omics: Deep quantitative proteome analysis.
CC   Omics: Deep RNAseq analysis.
CC   Omics: DNA methylation analysis.
CC   Omics: SNP array analysis.
CC   Omics: Transcriptome analysis.
CC   Genome ancestry: African=2.89%; Native American=0.31%; East Asian, North=0%; East Asian, South=2.4%; South Asian=8.61%; European, North=28.39%; European, South=57.41% (PubMed=30894373).
CC   Misspelling: LNCaP.FCG; Occasionally.
CC   Derived from metastatic site: Left supraclavicular lymph node.
ST   Source(s): AddexBio; ATCC; CCRID; Cosmic-CLP; ECACC; KCLB; RCB; TKG
ST   Amelogenin: X,Y
ST   CSF1PO: 10,11
ST   D13S317: 10,12
ST   D16S539: 11
ST   D18S51: 11,12
ST   D19S433: 13.2,15
ST   D21S11: 29,32.2
ST   D2S1338: 16
ST   D3S1358: 16
ST   D5S818: 11,12
ST   D7S820: 9.1,10.3 (AddexBio; ATCC; CCRID; TKG)
ST   D7S820: 11 (Cosmic-CLP)
ST   D7S820: 9 (RCB)
ST   D7S820: 9,11 (ECACC; KCLB)
ST   D8S1179: 12,14
ST   FGA: 19,20
ST   TH01: 9
ST   TPOX: 8,9
ST   vWA: 16,17,18 (RCB)
ST   vWA: 16,18 (AddexBio; ATCC; CCRID; Cosmic-CLP; ECACC; KCLB; TKG)
DI   NCIt; C4863; Prostate carcinoma
OX   NCBI_TaxID=9606; ! Homo sapiens
HI   CVCL_0395 ! LNCaP
SX   Male
AG   50Y
CA   Cancer cell line
DT   Created: 04-04-12; Last updated: 23-06-22; Version: 38
//
RX   PubMed=8104329; DOI=10.1002/pros.2990230206;
RA   Carroll A.G., Voeller H.J., Sugars L., Gelmann E.P.;
RT   "p53 oncogene mutations in three human prostate cancer cell lines.";
RL   Prostate 23:123-134(1993).
//
RX   PubMed=11172901; DOI=10.1016/S0165-4608(00)00339-3;
RA   Strefford J.C., Lillington D.M., Young B.D., Oliver R.T.D.;
RT   "The use of multicolor fluorescence technologies in the
RT   characterization of prostate carcinoma cell lines: a comparison of
RT   multiplex fluorescence in situ hybridization and spectral karyotyping
RT   data.";
RL   Cancer Genet. Cytogenet. 124:112-121(2001).
//
RX   PubMed=12725112; DOI=10.1385/1-59259-372-0:21;
RA   Russell P.J., Kingsley E.A.;
RT   "Human prostate cancer cell lines.";
RL   Methods Mol. Med. 81:21-39(2003).
//
RX   PubMed=15389782; DOI=10.1002/pros.20145;
RA   Gustavsson H., Welen K., Damber J.-E.;
RT   "Transition of an androgen-dependent human prostate cancer cell line
RT   into an androgen-independent subline is associated with increased
RT   angiogenesis.";
RL   Prostate 62:364-373(2005).
//
RX   PubMed=15833837; DOI=10.1158/0008-5472.CAN-04-3218;
RA   Lin B., White J.T., Lu W., Xie T., Utleg A.G., Yan X., Yi E.C.,
RA   Shannon P., Khrebtukova I., Lange P.H., Goodlett D.R., Zhou D.,
RA   Vasicek T.J., Hood L.E.;
RT   "Evidence for the presence of disease-perturbed networks in prostate
RT   cancer cells by genomic and proteomic analyses: a systems approach to
RT   disease.";
RL   Cancer Res. 65:3081-3091(2005).
//
RX   PubMed=20164919; DOI=10.1038/nature08768;
RA   Bignell G.R., Greenman C.D., Davies H., Butler A.P., Edkins S.,
RA   Andrews J.M., Buck G., Chen L., Beare D., Latimer C., Widaa S.,
RA   Hinton J., Fahey C., Fu B., Swamy S., Dalgliesh G.L., Teh B.T.,
RA   Deloukas P., Yang F., Campbell P.J., Futreal P.A., Stratton M.R.;
RT   "Signatures of mutation and selection in the cancer genome.";
RL   Nature 463:893-898(2010).
//
RX   PubMed=20215515; DOI=10.1158/0008-5472.CAN-09-3458;
RA   Rothenberg S.M., Mohapatra G., Rivera M.N., Winokur D., Greninger P.,
RA   Nitta M., Sadow P.M., Sooriyakumar G., Brannigan B.W., Ulman M.J.,
RA   Perera R.M., Wang R., Tam A., Ma X.-J., Erlander M., Sgroi D.C.,
RA   Rocco J.W., Lingen M.W., Cohen E.E.W., Louis D.N., Settleman J.,
RA   Haber D.A.;
RT   "A genome-wide screen for microdeletions reveals disruption of
RT   polarity complex genes in diverse human cancers.";
RL   Cancer Res. 70:2158-2164(2010).
//
RX   PubMed=22460905; DOI=10.1038/nature11003;
RA   Barretina J.G., Caponigro G., Stransky N., Venkatesan K., Margolin A.A.,
RA   Kim S., Wilson C.J., Lehar J., Kryukov G.V., Sonkin D., Reddy A.,
RA   Liu M., Murray L., Berger M.F., Monahan J.E., Morais P., Meltzer J.,
RA   Korejwa A., Jane-Valbuena J., Mapa F.A., Thibault J., Bric-Furlong E.,
RA   Raman P., Shipway A., Engels I.H., Cheng J., Yu G.-Y.K., Yu J.-J.,
RA   Aspesi P. Jr., de Silva M., Jagtap K., Jones M.D., Wang L., Hatton C.,
RA   Palescandolo E., Gupta S., Mahan S., Sougnez C., Onofrio R.C.,
RA   Liefeld T., MacConaill L.E., Winckler W., Reich M., Li N.-X., Mesirov J.P.,
RA   Gabriel S.B., Getz G., Ardlie K., Chan V., Myer V.E., Weber B.L.,
RA   Porter J., Warmuth M., Finan P., Harris J.L., Meyerson M., Golub T.R.,
RA   Morrissey M.P., Sellers W.R., Schlegel R., Garraway L.A.;
RT   "The Cancer Cell Line Encyclopedia enables predictive modelling of
RT   anticancer drug sensitivity.";
RL   Nature 483:603-607(2012).
//
RX   PubMed=23117885; DOI=10.1158/0008-5472.CAN-12-3630;
RA   Li Y., Chan S.-C., Brand L.J., Hwang T.H., Silverstein K.A.T.,
RA   Dehm S.M.;
RT   "Androgen receptor splice variants mediate enzalutamide resistance in
RT   castration-resistant prostate cancer cell lines.";
RL   Cancer Res. 73:483-489(2013).
//
RX   PubMed=23325432; DOI=10.1101/gr.147942.112;
RA   Varley K.E., Gertz J., Bowling K.M., Parker S.L., Reddy T.E.,
RA   Pauli-Behn F., Cross M.K., Williams B.A., Stamatoyannopoulos J.A.,
RA   Crawford G.E., Absher D.M., Wold B.J., Myers R.M.;
RT   "Dynamic DNA methylation across diverse human cell lines and
RT   tissues.";
RL   Genome Res. 23:555-567(2013).
//
RX   PubMed=27397505; DOI=10.1016/j.cell.2016.06.017;
RA   Iorio F., Knijnenburg T.A., Vis D.J., Bignell G.R., Menden M.P.,
RA   Schubert M., Aben N., Goncalves E., Barthorpe S., Lightfoot H.,
RA   Cokelaer T., Greninger P., van Dyk E., Chang H., de Silva H., Heyn H.,
RA   Deng X.-M., Egan R.K., Liu Q.-S., Mironenko T., Mitropoulos X.,
RA   Richardson L., Wang J.-H., Zhang T.-H., Moran S., Sayols S.,
RA   Soleimani M., Tamborero D., Lopez-Bigas N., Ross-Macdonald P.,
RA   Esteller M., Gray N.S., Haber D.A., Stratton M.R., Benes C.H.,
RA   Wessels L.F.A., Saez-Rodriguez J., McDermott U., Garnett M.J.;
RT   "A landscape of pharmacogenomic interactions in cancer.";
RL   Cell 166:740-754(2016).
//
RX   PubMed=28145883; DOI=10.18632/oncotarget.14850;
RA   Nouri M., Caradec J., Lubik A.A., Li N., Hollier B.G., Takhar M.,
RA   Altimirano-Dimas M., Chen M., Roshan-Moniri M., Butler M., Lehman M.,
RA   Bishop J., Truong S., Huang S.-C., Cochrane D., Cox M., Collins C.,
RA   Gleave M., Erho N., Alshalafa M., Davicioni E., Nelson C.,
RA   Gregory-Evans S., Karnes R.J., Jenkins R.B., Klein E.A., Buttyan R.;
RT   "Therapy-induced developmental reprogramming of prostate cancer cells
RT   and acquired therapy resistance.";
RL   Oncotarget 8:18949-18967(2017).
//
RX   PubMed=30894373; DOI=10.1158/0008-5472.CAN-18-2747;
RA   Dutil J., Chen Z.-H., Monteiro A.N.A., Teer J.K., Eschrich S.A.;
RT   "An interactive resource to probe genetic diversity and estimated
RT   ancestry in cancer cell lines.";
RL   Cancer Res. 79:1263-1273(2019).
//
RX   PubMed=31068700; DOI=10.1038/s41586-019-1186-3;
RA   Ghandi M., Huang F.W., Jane-Valbuena J., Kryukov G.V., Lo C.C.,
RA   McDonald E.R. III, Barretina J., Gelfand E.T., Bielski C.M., Li H.,
RA   Hu K., Andreev-Drakhlin A.Y., Kim J., Hess J.M., Haas B.J., Aguet F.,
RA   Weir B.A., Rothberg M.V., Paolella B.R., Lawrence M.S., Akbani R.,
RA   Lu Y., Tiv H.L., Gokhale P.C., de Weck A., Mansour A.A., Oh C.,
RA   Shih J., Hadi K., Rosen Y., Bistline J., Venkatesan K., Reddy A.,
RA   Sonkin D., Liu M., Lehar J., Korn J.M., Porter D.A., Jones M.D.,
RA   Golji J., Caponigro G., Taylor J.E., Dunning C.M., Creech A.L.,
RA   Warren A.C., McFarland J.M., Zamanighomi M., Kauffmann A.,
RA   Stransky N., Imielinski M., Maruvka Y.E., Cherniack A.D.,
RA   Tsherniak A., Vazquez F., Jaffe J.D., Lane A.A., Weinstock D.M.,
RA   Johannessen C.M., Morrissey M.P., Stegmeier F., Schlegel R.,
RA   Hahn W.C., Getz G., Mills G.B., Boehm J.S., Golub T.R., Garraway L.A.,
RA   Sellers W.R.;
RT   "Next-generation characterization of the Cancer Cell Line
RT   Encyclopedia.";
RL   Nature 569:503-508(2019).
//
RX   PubMed=31395879; DOI=10.1038/s41467-019-11415-2;
RA   Yu K., Chen B., Aran D., Charalel J., Yau C., Wolf D.M.,
RA   van 't Veer L.J., Butte A.J., Goldstein T., Sirota M.;
RT   "Comprehensive transcriptomic analysis of cell lines as models of
RT   primary tumors across 22 tumor types.";
RL   Nat. Commun. 10:3574.1-3574.11(2019).
//
RX   PubMed=31978347; DOI=10.1016/j.cell.2019.12.023;
RA   Nusinow D.P., Szpyt J., Ghandi M., Rose C.M., McDonald E.R. III,
RA   Kalocsay M., Jane-Valbuena J., Gelfand E.T., Schweppe D.K.,
RA   Jedrychowski M., Golji J., Porter D.A., Rejtar T., Wang Y.K.,
RA   Kryukov G.V., Stegmeier F., Erickson B.K., Garraway L.A.,
RA   Sellers W.R., Gygi S.P.;
RT   "Quantitative proteomics of the Cancer Cell Line Encyclopedia.";
RL   Cell 180:387-402.e16(2020).
//