Home  |  Contact

Cellosaurus NCI-H2126 (CVCL_1532)

[Text version]

Cell line name NCI-H2126
Synonyms H2126; H-2126; NCIH2126
Accession CVCL_1532
Resource Identification Initiative To cite this cell line use: NCI-H2126 (RRID:CVCL_1532)
Comments Part of: Cancer Cell Line Encyclopedia (CCLE) project.
Part of: COSMIC cell lines project.
Part of: MD Anderson Cell Lines Project.
Doubling time: ~57 hours (PBCF).
Microsatellite instability: Stable (MSS) (Sanger).
Omics: CNV analysis.
Omics: Deep exome analysis.
Omics: Deep proteome analysis.
Omics: Deep RNAseq analysis.
Omics: DNA methylation analysis.
Omics: Protein expression by reverse-phase protein arrays.
Omics: SNP array analysis.
Omics: Transcriptome analysis.
Genome ancestry Source: PubMed=30894373

Origin% genome
African1.91
Native American0.65
East Asian, North3.65
East Asian, South0
South Asian0
European, North58.35
European, South35.45
Disease Large cell lung carcinoma (NCIt: C4450)
Derived from metastatic site: Pleural effusion.
Species of origin Homo sapiens (Human) (NCBI Taxonomy: 9606)
Originate from same individual CVCL_2652 ! NCI-BL2126
Sex of cell Male
Age at sampling 65Y
Category Cancer cell line
STR profile Source(s): ATCC; Cosmic-CLP; PubMed=11416159; PubMed=25877200

Markers:
AmelogeninX
CSF1PO11
D3S135816
D5S81811
D7S8208,9 (ATCC; Cosmic-CLP)
9 (PubMed=25877200)
D8S117912
D13S31712,14
D16S53912
D18S5114
D21S1129
FGA26
Penta D10
Penta E7,10
TH017,9.3
TPOX8
vWA17

Run an STR similarity search on this cell line
Web pages https://physics.cancer.gov/docs/bioresource/lung/NCI-PBCF-CCL256_NCI-H2126_v1.0_SOP-508.pdf
http://www.pawefish.path.cam.ac.uk/LungCellLineDescriptions/NCI-H2126.html
http://tcpaportal.org/mclp/
Publications

PubMed=1311061
Mitsudomi T., Steinberg S.M., Nau M.M., Carbone D., D'Amico D., Bodner S., Oie H.K., Linnoila R.I., Mulshine J.L., Minna J.D., Gazdar A.F.
p53 gene mutations in non-small-cell lung cancer cell lines and their correlation with the presence of ras mutations and clinical features.
Oncogene 7:171-180(1992)

PubMed=8806092; DOI=10.1002/jcb.240630505
Phelps R.M., Johnson B.E., Ihde D.C., Gazdar A.F., Carbone D.P., McClintock P.R., Linnoila R.I., Matthews M.J., Bunn P.A. Jr., Carney D.N., Minna J.D., Mulshine J.L.
NCI-Navy Medical Oncology Branch cell line data base.
J. Cell. Biochem. 63 Suppl. 24:32-91(1996)

PubMed=10987304
Girard L., Zochbauer-Muller S., Virmani A.K., Gazdar A.F., Minna J.D.
Genome-wide allelotyping of lung cancer identifies new regions of allelic loss, differences between small cell lung cancer and non-small cell lung cancer, and loci clustering.
Cancer Res. 60:4894-4906(2000)

PubMed=11030152; DOI=10.1038/sj.onc.1203815
Modi S., Kubo A., Oie H., Coxon A.B., Rehmatulla A., Kaye F.J.
Protein expression of the RB-related gene family and SV40 large T antigen in mesothelioma and lung cancer.
Oncogene 19:4632-4639(2000)

PubMed=11314036; DOI=10.1038/sj.onc.1204211
Forgacs E., Wren J.D., Kamibayashi C., Kondo M., Xu X.L., Markowitz S.D., Tomlinson G.E., Muller C.Y., Gazdar A.F., Garner H.R., Minna J.D.
Searching for microsatellite mutations in coding regions in lung, breast, ovarian and colorectal cancers.
Oncogene 20:1005-1009(2001)

PubMed=14762065; DOI=10.1101/gr.2012304
Bignell G.R., Huang J., Greshock J., Watt S., Butler A., West S., Grigorova M., Jones K.W., Wei W., Stratton M.R., Futreal P.A., Weber B., Shapero M.H., Wooster R.
High-resolution analysis of DNA copy number using oligonucleotide microarrays.
Genome Res. 14:287-295(2004)

PubMed=16157194; DOI=10.1016/j.cancergencyto.2005.03.007
Grigorova M., Lyman R.C., Caldas C., Edwards P.A.W.
Chromosome abnormalities in 10 lung cancer cell lines of the NCI-H series analyzed with spectral karyotyping.
Cancer Genet. Cytogenet. 162:1-9(2005)

PubMed=19472407; DOI=10.1002/humu.21028
Blanco R., Iwakawa R., Tang M., Kohno T., Angulo B., Pio R., Montuenga L.M., Minna J.D., Yokota J., Sanchez-Cespedes M.
A gene-alteration profile of human lung cancer cell lines.
Hum. Mutat. 30:1199-1206(2009)

PubMed=20164919; DOI=10.1038/nature08768
Bignell G.R., Greenman C.D., Davies H., Butler A.P., Edkins S., Andrews J.M., Buck G., Chen L., Beare D., Latimer C., Widaa S., Hinton J., Fahey C., Fu B., Swamy S., Dalgliesh G.L., Teh B.T., Deloukas P., Yang F., Campbell P.J., Futreal P.A., Stratton M.R.
Signatures of mutation and selection in the cancer genome.
Nature 463:893-898(2010)

PubMed=20215515; DOI=10.1158/0008-5472.CAN-09-3458
Rothenberg S.M., Mohapatra G., Rivera M.N., Winokur D., Greninger P., Nitta M., Sadow P.M., Sooriyakumar G., Brannigan B.W., Ulman M.J., Perera R.M., Wang R., Tam A., Ma X.-J., Erlander M., Sgroi D.C., Rocco J.W., Lingen M.W., Cohen E.E.W., Louis D.N., Settleman J., Haber D.A.
A genome-wide screen for microdeletions reveals disruption of polarity complex genes in diverse human cancers.
Cancer Res. 70:2158-2164(2010)

PubMed=22460905; DOI=10.1038/nature11003
Barretina J.G., Caponigro G., Stransky N., Venkatesan K., Margolin A.A., Kim S., Wilson C.J., Lehar J., Kryukov G.V., Sonkin D., Reddy A., Liu M., Murray L., Berger M.F., Monahan J.E., Morais P., Meltzer J., Korejwa A., Jane-Valbuena J., Mapa F.A., Thibault J., Bric-Furlong E., Raman P., Shipway A., Engels I.H., Cheng J., Yu G.K., Yu J., Aspesi P. Jr., de Silva M., Jagtap K., Jones M.D., Wang L., Hatton C., Palescandolo E., Gupta S., Mahan S., Sougnez C., Onofrio R.C., Liefeld T., MacConaill L.E., Winckler W., Reich M., Li N., Mesirov J.P., Gabriel S.B., Getz G., Ardlie K., Chan V., Myer V.E., Weber B.L., Porter J., Warmuth M., Finan P., Harris J.L., Meyerson M., Golub T.R., Morrissey M.P., Sellers W.R., Schlegel R., Garraway L.A.
The Cancer Cell Line Encyclopedia enables predictive modelling of anticancer drug sensitivity.
Nature 483:603-607(2012)

PubMed=22961666; DOI=10.1158/2159-8290.CD-12-0112
Byers L.A., Wang J., Nilsson M.B., Fujimoto J., Saintigny P., Yordy J., Giri U., Peyton M., Fan Y.H., Diao L., Masrorpour F., Shen L., Liu W., Duchemann B., Tumula P., Bhardwaj V., Welsh J., Weber S., Glisson B.S., Kalhor N., Wistuba I.I., Girard L., Lippman S.M., Mills G.B., Coombes K.R., Weinstein J.N., Minna J.D., Heymach J.V.
Proteomic profiling identifies dysregulated pathways in small cell lung cancer and novel therapeutic targets including PARP1.
Cancer Discov. 2:798-811(2012)

PubMed=25485619; DOI=10.1038/nbt.3080
Klijn C., Durinck S., Stawiski E.W., Haverty P.M., Jiang Z., Liu H., Degenhardt J., Mayba O., Gnad F., Liu J., Pau G., Reeder J., Cao Y., Mukhyala K., Selvaraj S.K., Yu M., Zynda G.J., Brauer M.J., Wu T.D., Gentleman R.C., Manning G., Yauch R.L., Bourgon R., Stokoe D., Modrusan Z., Neve R.M., de Sauvage F.J., Settleman J., Seshagiri S., Zhang Z.
A comprehensive transcriptional portrait of human cancer cell lines.
Nat. Biotechnol. 33:306-312(2015)

PubMed=26361996; DOI=10.1016/j.jprot.2015.09.003
Grundner-Culemann K., Dybowski J.N., Klammer M., Tebbe A., Schaab C., Daub H.
Comparative proteome analysis across non-small cell lung cancer cell lines.
J. Proteomics 130:1-10(2016)

PubMed=28196595; DOI=10.1016/j.ccell.2017.01.005
Li J., Zhao W., Akbani R., Liu W., Ju Z., Ling S., Vellano C.P., Roebuck P., Yu Q., Eterovic A.K., Byers L.A., Davies M.A., Deng W., Gopal Y.N.V., Chen G., von Euw E.M., Slamon D.J., Conklin D., Heymach J.V., Gazdar A.F., Minna J.D., Myers J.N., Lu Y., Mills G.B., Liang H.
Characterization of human cancer cell lines by reverse-phase protein arrays.
Cancer Cell 31:225-239(2017)

PubMed=29444439; DOI=10.1016/j.celrep.2018.01.051
Yuan T.L., Amzallag A., Bagni R., Yi M., Afghani S., Burgan W., Fer N., Strathern L.A., Powell K., Smith B., Waters A.M., Drubin D., Thomson T., Liao R., Greninger P., Stein G.T., Murchie E., Cortez E., Egan R.K., Procter L., Bess M., Cheng K.T., Lee C.-S., Lee L.C., Fellmann C., Stephens R., Luo J., Lowe S.W., Benes C.H., McCormick F.
Differential effector engagement by oncogenic KRAS.
Cell Rep. 22:1889-1902(2018)

PubMed=30894373; DOI=10.1158/0008-5472.CAN-18-2747
Dutil J., Chen Z., Monteiro A.N., Teer J.K., Eschrich S.A.
An interactive resource to probe genetic diversity and estimated ancestry in cancer cell lines.
Cancer Res. 79:1263-1273(2019)

PubMed=31068700; DOI=10.1038/s41586-019-1186-3
Ghandi M., Huang F.W., Jane-Valbuena J., Kryukov G.V., Lo C.C., McDonald E.R. III, Barretina J., Gelfand E.T., Bielski C.M., Li H., Hu K., Andreev-Drakhlin A.Y., Kim J., Hess J.M., Haas B.J., Aguet F., Weir B.A., Rothberg M.V., Paolella B.R., Lawrence M.S., Akbani R., Lu Y., Tiv H.L., Gokhale P.C., de Weck A., Mansour A.A., Oh C., Shih J., Hadi K., Rosen Y., Bistline J., Venkatesan K., Reddy A., Sonkin D., Liu M., Lehar J., Korn J.M., Porter D.A., Jones M.D., Golji J., Caponigro G., Taylor J.E., Dunning C.M., Creech A.L., Warren A.C., McFarland J.M., Zamanighomi M., Kauffmann A., Stransky N., Imielinski M., Maruvka Y.E., Cherniack A.D., Tsherniak A., Vazquez F., Jaffe J.D., Lane A.A., Weinstock D.M., Johannessen C.M., Morrissey M.P., Stegmeier F., Schlegel R., Hahn W.C., Getz G., Mills G.B., Boehm J.S., Golub T.R., Garraway L.A., Sellers W.R.
Next-generation characterization of the Cancer Cell Line Encyclopedia.
Nature 569:503-508(2019)

Cross-references
Cell line collections ATCC; CCL-256
ATCC; CRL-5925 - Discontinued
Cell line databases/resources CCLE; NCIH2126_LUNG
Cell_Model_Passport; SIDM00775
Cosmic-CLP; 687814
DepMap; ACH-000785
GDSC; 687814
IGRhCellID; NCIH2126
LINCS_LDP; LCL-1627
Ontologies BTO; BTO:0003240
CLO; CLO_0008056
EFO; EFO_0002280
Biological sample resources BioSample; SAMN03471320
BioSample; SAMN03471386
BioSample; SAMN05292434
BioSample; SAMN10988437
Chemistry resources ChEMBL-Cells; CHEMBL3308894
ChEMBL-Targets; CHEMBL2366160
PharmacoDB; NCIH2126_1071_2019
Gene expression databases ArrayExpress; E-MTAB-2706
ArrayExpress; E-MTAB-2770
ArrayExpress; E-MTAB-3610
GEO; GSM206485
GEO; GSM253405
GEO; GSM274811
GEO; GSM274812
GEO; GSM353228
GEO; GSM434271
GEO; GSM513958
GEO; GSM514343
GEO; GSM784235
GEO; GSM794354
GEO; GSM887408
GEO; GSM888487
GEO; GSM1374724
GEO; GSM1670218
Other Wikidata; Q54907929
Polymorphism and mutation databases Cosmic; 687814
Cosmic; 877266
Cosmic; 903616
Cosmic; 961841
Cosmic; 1006537
Cosmic; 1146903
Cosmic; 1219066
Cosmic; 1239892
Cosmic; 1995560
Cosmic; 2125182
Cosmic; 2629443
LiGeA; CCLE_835
Proteomic databases PRIDE; PXD002556
Entry history
Entry creation04-Apr-2012
Last entry updated06-Sep-2019
Version number28