Cellosaurus NCI-H226 (CVCL_1544)

Cell line name NCI-H226
Synonyms NCI.H226; H226; H-226; HUT-226; HUT 226; NCIH226
Accession CVCL_1544
Resource Identification Initiative To cite this cell line use: NCI-H226 (RRID:CVCL_1544)
Comments Part of: Cancer Cell Line Encyclopedia (CCLE) project.
Part of: JFCR39 cancer cell line panel.
Part of: KuDOS 95 cell line panel.
Part of: MD Anderson Cell Lines Project.
Part of: NCI60 cancer cell line panel.
Doubling time: 61 hours (NCI-DTP).
Microsatellite instability: Stable (MSS) (Sanger).
Omics: Array-based CGH.
Omics: CNV analysis.
Omics: Deep exome analysis.
Omics: Deep proteome analysis.
Omics: Deep RNAseq analysis.
Omics: DNA methylation analysis.
Omics: Fluorescence phenotype profiling.
Omics: lncRNA expression profiling.
Omics: Metabolome analysis.
Omics: Protein expression by reverse-phase protein arrays.
Omics: Proteome analysis by 2D-DE/MS.
Omics: SNP array analysis.
Omics: Transcriptome analysis.
Derived from sampling site: Pleural effusion.
Disease Pleural epithelioid mesothelioma (NCIt: C45662)
Species of origin Homo sapiens (Human) (NCBI Taxonomy: 9606)
Hierarchy Children: CVCL_AX73 (NCI-H226Br)
Sex of cell Male
Category Cancer cell line
STR profile Source(s): AddexBio; ATCC; Cosmic-CLP; PubMed=19372543; PubMed=25877200

Markers:
AmelogeninX,Y
CSF1PO10,11
D13S31713,14
D16S5399,12
D18S5116
D19S43315
D21S1129,32.2
D2S133825
D3S135816
D5S81811,12
D7S8208,10
D8S117914,15
FGA20,23
Penta D9,10
Penta E12,15
TH018,9.3
TPOX8,11 (AddexBio; ATCC; Cosmic-CLP; PubMed=25877200)
8 (PubMed=19372543)
vWA17
Web pages https://dtp.cancer.gov/discovery_development/nci-60/cell_list.htm
https://strap.nci.nih.gov/celline_detail.php?sample_id=10
http://tcpaportal.org/mclp/
Publications

PubMed=2386953
Gazdar A.F., Linnoila R.I., Kurita Y., Oie H.K., Mulshine J.L., Clark J.C., Whitsett J.A.
Peripheral airway cell differentiation in human lung cancer cell lines.
Cancer Res. 50:5481-5487(1990)

PubMed=2041050; DOI=10.1093/jnci/83.11.757
Monks A., Scudiero D.A., Skehan P., Shoemaker R.H., Paull K., Vistica D.T., Hose C., Langley J., Cronise P., Vaigro-Wolff A., Gray-Goodrich M., Campbell H., Mayo J., Boyd M.
Feasibility of a high-flux anticancer drug screen using a diverse panel of cultured human tumor cell lines.
J. Natl. Cancer Inst. 83:757-766(1991)

PubMed=1568228
Metcalf R.A., Welsh J.A., Bennett W.P., Seddon M.B., Lehman T.A., Pelin K., Linnainmaa K., Tammilehto L., Mattson K., Gerwin B.I., Harris C.C.
p53 and Kirsten-ras mutations in human mesothelioma cell lines.
Cancer Res. 52:2610-2615(1992)

PubMed=8806092; DOI=10.1002/jcb.240630505
Phelps R.M., Johnson B.E., Ihde D.C., Gazdar A.F., Carbone D.P., McClintock P.R., Linnoila R.I., Matthews M.J., Bunn P.A. Jr., Carney D.N., Minna J.D., Mulshine J.L.
NCI-Navy Medical Oncology Branch cell line data base.
J. Cell. Biochem. 63 Suppl. 24:32-91(1996)

PubMed=8806101; DOI=10.1002/jcb.240630514
Lokshin A., Levitt M.L.
Effect of suramin on squamous differentiation and apoptosis in three human non-small-cell lung cancer cell lines.
J. Cell. Biochem. 63 Suppl. 24:186-197(1996)

PubMed=8956792; DOI=10.1038/bjc.1996.629
Fang K.
An enhanced and sensitive autocrine stimulation by transforming growth factor-alpha is acquired in the brain metastatic variant of a human non-small-cell lung cancer cell line.
Br. J. Cancer 74:1776-1782(1996)

PubMed=9649128; DOI=10.1038/bjc.1998.361
Yi S., Chen J.-R., Viallet J., Schwall R.H., Nakamura T., Tsao M.-S.
Paracrine effects of hepatocyte growth factor/scatter factor on non-small-cell lung carcinoma cell lines.
Br. J. Cancer 77:2162-2170(1998)

PubMed=10700174; DOI=10.1038/73432
Ross D.T., Scherf U., Eisen M.B., Perou C.M., Rees C., Spellman P., Iyer V., Jeffrey S.S., Van de Rijn M., Waltham M., Pergamenschikov A., Lee J.C.F., Lashkari D., Shalon D., Myers T.G., Weinstein J.N., Botstein D., Brown P.O.
Systematic variation in gene expression patterns in human cancer cell lines.
Nat. Genet. 24:227-235(2000)

PubMed=11030152; DOI=10.1038/sj.onc.1203815
Modi S., Kubo A., Oie H., Coxon A.B., Rehmatulla A., Kaye F.J.
Protein expression of the RB-related gene family and SV40 large T antigen in mesothelioma and lung cancer.
Oncogene 19:4632-4639(2000)

PubMed=11369051; DOI=10.1016/S0165-4608(00)00363-0
Luk C., Tsao M.-S., Bayani J., Shepherd F., Squire J.A.
Molecular cytogenetic analysis of non-small cell lung carcinoma by spectral karyotyping and comparative genomic hybridization.
Cancer Genet. Cytogenet. 125:87-99(2001)

PubMed=17088437; DOI=10.1158/1535-7163.MCT-06-0433
Ikediobi O.N., Davies H., Bignell G.R., Edkins S., Stevens C., O'Meara S., Santarius T., Avis T., Barthorpe S., Brackenbury L., Buck G., Butler A., Clements J., Cole J., Dicks E., Forbes S., Gray K., Halliday K., Harrison R., Hills K., Hinton J., Hunter C., Jenkinson A., Jones D., Kosmidou V., Lugg R., Menzies A., Mironenko T., Parker A., Perry J., Raine K., Richardson D., Shepherd R., Small A., Smith R., Solomon H., Stephens P., Teague J.W., Tofts C., Varian J., Webb T., West S., Widaa S., Yates A., Reinhold W.C., Weinstein J.N., Stratton M.R., Futreal P.A., Wooster R.
Mutation analysis of 24 known cancer genes in the NCI-60 cell line set.
Mol. Cancer Ther. 5:2606-2612(2006)

PubMed=17332333; DOI=10.1158/0008-5472.CAN-06-3339
Okabe T., Okamoto I., Tamura K., Terashima M., Yoshida T., Satoh T., Takada M., Fukuoka M., Nakagawa K.
Differential constitutive activation of the epidermal growth factor receptor in non-small cell lung cancer cells bearing EGFR gene mutation and amplification.
Cancer Res. 67:2046-2053(2007)

PubMed=17458138
Zhang H., Li N., Chen Y., Huang L.-Y., Wang Y.-C., Fang G., He D.-C., Xiao X.-Y.
Protein profile of human lung squamous carcinoma cell line NCI-H226.
Biomed. Environ. Sci. 20:24-32(2007)

PubMed=19372543; DOI=10.1158/1535-7163.MCT-08-0921
Lorenzi P.L., Reinhold W.C., Varma S., Hutchinson A.A., Pommier Y., Chanock S.J., Weinstein J.N.
DNA fingerprinting of the NCI-60 cell line panel.
Mol. Cancer Ther. 8:713-724(2009)

PubMed=19472407; DOI=10.1002/humu.21028
Blanco R., Iwakawa R., Tang M., Kohno T., Angulo B., Pio R., Montuenga L.M., Minna J.D., Yokota J., Sanchez-Cespedes M.
A gene-alteration profile of human lung cancer cell lines.
Hum. Mutat. 30:1199-1206(2009)

PubMed=22336246; DOI=10.1016/j.bmc.2012.01.017
Kong D., Yamori T.
JFCR39, a panel of 39 human cancer cell lines, and its application in the discovery and development of anticancer drugs.
Bioorg. Med. Chem. 20:1947-1951(2012)

PubMed=22384151; DOI=10.1371/journal.pone.0032096
Lee J.-S., Kim Y.K., Kim H.J., Hajar S., Tan Y.L., Kang N.-Y., Ng S.H., Yoon C.N., Chang Y.-T.
Identification of cancer cell-line origins using fluorescence image-based phenomic screening.
PLoS ONE 7:E32096-E32096(2012)

PubMed=22460905; DOI=10.1038/nature11003
Barretina J.G., Caponigro G., Stransky N., Venkatesan K., Margolin A.A., Kim S., Wilson C.J., Lehar J., Kryukov G.V., Sonkin D., Reddy A., Liu M., Murray L., Berger M.F., Monahan J.E., Morais P., Meltzer J., Korejwa A., Jane-Valbuena J., Mapa F.A., Thibault J., Bric-Furlong E., Raman P., Shipway A., Engels I.H., Cheng J., Yu G.K., Yu J., Aspesi P. Jr., de Silva M., Jagtap K., Jones M.D., Wang L., Hatton C., Palescandolo E., Gupta S., Mahan S., Sougnez C., Onofrio R.C., Liefeld T., MacConaill L., Winckler W., Reich M., Li N., Mesirov J.P., Gabriel S.B., Getz G., Ardlie K., Chan V., Myer V.E., Weber B.L., Porter J., Warmuth M., Finan P., Harris J.L., Meyerson M., Golub T.R., Morrissey M.P., Sellers W.R., Schlegel R., Garraway L.A.
The Cancer Cell Line Encyclopedia enables predictive modelling of anticancer drug sensitivity.
Nature 483:603-607(2012)

PubMed=22628656; DOI=10.1126/science.1218595
Jain M., Nilsson R., Sharma S., Madhusudhan N., Kitami T., Souza A.L., Kafri R., Kirschner M.W., Clish C.B., Mootha V.K.
Metabolite profiling identifies a key role for glycine in rapid cancer cell proliferation.
Science 336:1040-1044(2012)

PubMed=23856246; DOI=10.1158/0008-5472.CAN-12-3342
Abaan O.D., Polley E.C., Davis S.R., Zhu Y.J., Bilke S., Walker R.L., Pineda M., Gindin Y., Jiang Y., Reinhold W.C., Holbeck S.L., Simon R.M., Doroshow J.H., Pommier Y., Meltzer P.S.
The exomes of the NCI-60 panel: a genomic resource for cancer biology and systems pharmacology.
Cancer Res. 73:4372-4382(2013)

PubMed=23933261; DOI=10.1016/j.celrep.2013.07.018
Moghaddas Gholami A., Hahne H., Wu Z., Auer F.J., Meng C., Wilhelm M., Kuster B.
Global proteome analysis of the NCI-60 cell line panel.
Cell Rep. 4:609-620(2013)

PubMed=24279929; DOI=10.1186/2049-3002-1-20
Dolfi S.C., Chan L.L.-Y., Qiu J., Tedeschi P.M., Bertino J.R., Hirshfield K.M., Oltvai Z.N., Vazquez A.
The metabolic demands of cancer cells are coupled to their size and protein synthesis rates.
Cancer Metab. 1:20-20(2013)

PubMed=24670534; DOI=10.1371/journal.pone.0092047
Varma S., Pommier Y., Sunshine M., Weinstein J.N., Reinhold W.C.
High resolution copy number variation data in the NCI-60 cancer cell lines from whole genome microarrays accessible through CellMiner.
PLoS ONE 9:E92047-E92047(2014)

PubMed=25485619; DOI=10.1038/nbt.3080
Klijn C., Durinck S., Stawiski E.W., Haverty P.M., Jiang Z., Liu H., Degenhardt J., Mayba O., Gnad F., Liu J., Pau G., Reeder J., Cao Y., Mukhyala K., Selvaraj S.K., Yu M., Zynda G.J., Brauer M.J., Wu T.D., Gentleman R.C., Manning G., Yauch R.L., Bourgon R., Stokoe D., Modrusan Z., Neve R.M., de Sauvage F.J., Settleman J., Seshagiri S., Zhang Z.
A comprehensive transcriptional portrait of human cancer cell lines.
Nat. Biotechnol. 33:306-312(2015)

PubMed=27377824; DOI=10.1038/sdata.2016.52
Mestdagh P., Lefever S., Volders P.-J., Derveaux S., Hellemans J., Vandesompele J.
Long non-coding RNA expression profiling in the NCI60 cancer cell line panel using high-throughput RT-qPCR.
Sci. Data 3:160052-160052(2016)

PubMed=27397505; DOI=10.1016/j.cell.2016.06.017
Iorio F., Knijnenburg T.A., Vis D.J., Bignell G.R., Menden M.P., Schubert M., Aben N., Goncalves E., Barthorpe S., Lightfoot H., Cokelaer T., Greninger P., van Dyk E., Chang H., de Silva H., Heyn H., Deng X., Egan R.K., Liu Q., Mironenko T., Mitropoulos X., Richardson L., Wang J., Zhang T., Moran S., Sayols S., Soleimani M., Tamborero D., Lopez-Bigas N., Ross-Macdonald P., Esteller M., Gray N.S., Haber D.A., Stratton M.R., Benes C.H., Wessels L.F.A., Saez-Rodriguez J., McDermott U., Garnett M.J.
A landscape of pharmacogenomic interactions in cancer.
Cell 166:740-754(2016)

PubMed=27807467; DOI=10.1186/s13100-016-0078-4
Zampella J.G., Rodic N., Yang W.R., Huang C.R.L., Welch J., Gnanakkan V.P., Cornish T.C., Boeke J.D., Burns K.H.
A map of mobile DNA insertions in the NCI-60 human cancer cell panel.
Mob. DNA 7:20-20(2016)

PubMed=28196595; DOI=10.1016/j.ccell.2017.01.005
Li J., Zhao W., Akbani R., Liu W., Ju Z., Ling S., Vellano C.P., Roebuck P., Yu Q., Eterovic A.K., Byers L.A., Davies M.A., Deng W., Gopal Y.N.V., Chen G., von Euw E.M., Slamon D.J., Conklin D., Heymach J.V., Gazdar A.F., Minna J.D., Myers J.N., Lu Y., Mills G.B., Liang H.
Characterization of human cancer cell lines by reverse-phase protein arrays.
Cancer Cell 31:225-239(2017)

Cross-references
Cell line collections AddexBio; C0016011/4916
ATCC; CRL-5826
KCLB; 90226 - Discontinued
NCI-DTP; NCI-H226
Cell line databases/resources CCLE; NCIH226_LUNG
CCRID; 3131C0001001200016
Cosmic-CLP; 905941
GDSC; 905941
IGRhCellID; NCIH226
LINCS_LDP; LCL-1597
SKY/M-FISH/CGH; 2802
Ontologies BTO; BTO:0003008
CLO; CLO_0008068
EFO; EFO_0002285
Biological sample resources BioSample; SAMN03471987
ENCODE; ENCBS328RVB
ENCODE; ENCBS986NWY
Chemistry resources ChEMBL-Cells; CHEMBL3307697
ChEMBL-Targets; CHEMBL614740
Gene expression databases GEO; GSM2123
GEO; GSM50213
GEO; GSM50276
GEO; GSM62965
GEO; GSM206486
GEO; GSM274785
GEO; GSM274821
GEO; GSM750820
GEO; GSM794278
GEO; GSM799340
GEO; GSM799403
GEO; GSM847074
GEO; GSM844641
GEO; GSM844640
GEO; GSM844642
GEO; GSM887416
GEO; GSM888495
GEO; GSM1153411
GEO; GSM1181351
GEO; GSM1374728
GEO; GSM1374729
GEO; GSM1374730
GEO; GSM1670227
GEO; GSM2124673
Polymorphism and mutation databases Cosmic; 733816
Cosmic; 875850
Cosmic; 877259
Cosmic; 877402
Cosmic; 886388
Cosmic; 903570
Cosmic; 905941
Cosmic; 931374
Cosmic; 974291
Cosmic; 980961
Cosmic; 1006539
Cosmic; 1028953
Cosmic; 1032433
Cosmic; 1047100
Cosmic; 1092618
Cosmic; 1152497
Cosmic; 1175863
Cosmic; 1188585
Cosmic; 1219111
Cosmic; 1239951
Cosmic; 1305346
Cosmic; 1312331
Cosmic; 1436011
Cosmic; 1481544
Cosmic; 1802319
Cosmic; 1870270
Cosmic; 1963326
Cosmic; 1995565
Cosmic; 1998460
Cosmic; 2060522