ID   NCI-H226
AC   CVCL_1544
SY   NCI.H226; NCI H226; H226; H-226; HUT-226; HUT 226; NCIH226
DR   BTO; BTO:0003008
DR   CLO; CLO_0008068
DR   EFO; EFO_0002285
DR   AddexBio; C0016011/4916
DR   ArrayExpress; E-MTAB-38
DR   ArrayExpress; E-MTAB-783
DR   ArrayExpress; E-MTAB-2706
DR   ArrayExpress; E-MTAB-2770
DR   ArrayExpress; E-MTAB-3610
DR   ATCC; CRL-5826
DR   BioSample; SAMN03471987
DR   BioSample; SAMN10987668
DR   CCLE; NCIH226_LUNG
DR   CCRID; 3101HUMTCHu235
DR   CCRID; 4201HUM-CCTCC00634
DR   Cell_Model_Passport; SIDM00139
DR   ChEMBL-Cells; CHEMBL3307697
DR   ChEMBL-Targets; CHEMBL614740
DR   Cosmic; 733816
DR   Cosmic; 875850
DR   Cosmic; 877259
DR   Cosmic; 877402
DR   Cosmic; 886388
DR   Cosmic; 903570
DR   Cosmic; 905941
DR   Cosmic; 931374
DR   Cosmic; 974291
DR   Cosmic; 980961
DR   Cosmic; 1006539
DR   Cosmic; 1028953
DR   Cosmic; 1032433
DR   Cosmic; 1047100
DR   Cosmic; 1092618
DR   Cosmic; 1152497
DR   Cosmic; 1175863
DR   Cosmic; 1188585
DR   Cosmic; 1219111
DR   Cosmic; 1239951
DR   Cosmic; 1305346
DR   Cosmic; 1312331
DR   Cosmic; 1436011
DR   Cosmic; 1481544
DR   Cosmic; 1802319
DR   Cosmic; 1870270
DR   Cosmic; 1963326
DR   Cosmic; 1995565
DR   Cosmic; 1998460
DR   Cosmic; 2060522
DR   Cosmic; 2560228
DR   Cosmic; 2664122
DR   Cosmic; 2772152
DR   Cosmic-CLP; 905941
DR   DepMap; ACH-000367
DR   ENCODE; ENCBS328RVB
DR   ENCODE; ENCBS986NWY
DR   GDSC; 905941
DR   GEO; GSM2123
DR   GEO; GSM50213
DR   GEO; GSM50276
DR   GEO; GSM62965
DR   GEO; GSM206486
DR   GEO; GSM274785
DR   GEO; GSM274821
DR   GEO; GSM743452
DR   GEO; GSM750820
DR   GEO; GSM794278
DR   GEO; GSM799340
DR   GEO; GSM799403
DR   GEO; GSM847074
DR   GEO; GSM844641
DR   GEO; GSM844640
DR   GEO; GSM844642
DR   GEO; GSM887416
DR   GEO; GSM888495
DR   GEO; GSM1178441
DR   GEO; GSM1178442
DR   GEO; GSM1178443
DR   GEO; GSM1153411
DR   GEO; GSM1181351
DR   GEO; GSM1374728
DR   GEO; GSM1374729
DR   GEO; GSM1374730
DR   GEO; GSM1670227
DR   GEO; GSM2124673
DR   IARC_TP53; 515
DR   IARC_TP53; 21406
DR   IARC_TP53; 23624
DR   IGRhCellID; NCIH226
DR   KCLB; 90226
DR   LiGeA; CCLE_131
DR   LINCS_LDP; LCL-1597
DR   Lonza; 839
DR   NCI-DTP; NCI-H226
DR   PharmacoDB; NCIH226_1082_2019
DR   PRIDE; PXD005942
DR   Progenetix; CVCL_1544
DR   SKY/M-FISH/CGH; 2802
DR   Wikidata; Q54907948
RX   PubMed=1311061;
RX   PubMed=1568228;
RX   PubMed=2041050;
RX   PubMed=2386953;
RX   PubMed=3335022;
RX   PubMed=8806092;
RX   PubMed=8806101;
RX   PubMed=8956792;
RX   PubMed=9649128;
RX   PubMed=10700174;
RX   PubMed=11030152;
RX   PubMed=11369051;
RX   PubMed=15748285;
RX   PubMed=17088437;
RX   PubMed=17332333;
RX   PubMed=17458138;
RX   PubMed=18083107;
RX   PubMed=19372543;
RX   PubMed=19472407;
RX   PubMed=20164919;
RX   PubMed=20215515;
RX   PubMed=20557307;
RX   PubMed=22068913;
RX   PubMed=22336246;
RX   PubMed=22384151;
RX   PubMed=22460905;
RX   PubMed=22628656;
RX   PubMed=22961666;
RX   PubMed=23856246;
RX   PubMed=23933261;
RX   PubMed=24002593;
RX   PubMed=24279929;
RX   PubMed=24670534;
RX   PubMed=25485619;
RX   PubMed=25902174;
RX   PubMed=27377824;
RX   PubMed=27397505;
RX   PubMed=27807467;
RX   PubMed=28196595;
RX   PubMed=29681454;
RX   PubMed=29718670;
RX   PubMed=30894373;
RX   PubMed=31068700;
RX   PubMed=31803961;
RX   PubMed=31978347;
WW   https://dtp.cancer.gov/discovery_development/nci-60/cell_list.htm
WW   https://strap.nci.nih.gov/celline_detail.php?sample_id=10
WW   https://tcpaportal.org/mclp/
CC   Part of: Cancer Cell Line Encyclopedia (CCLE) project.
CC   Part of: COSMIC cell lines project.
CC   Part of: JFCR39 cancer cell line panel.
CC   Part of: KuDOS 95 cell line panel.
CC   Part of: MD Anderson Cell Lines Project.
CC   Part of: NCI-60 cancer cell line panel.
CC   Part of: NCI-7 clinical proteomics reference material cell line panel.
CC   Doubling time: 52 hours (PubMed=29681454); 61 hours (NCI-DTP).
CC   HLA typing: A*01:01:01,24:02:01; B*07,39; C*07:02:01,12:03:01; DPB1*02:01:02,04:01; DQB1*05:02:01,06:02; DRB1*15:01:01,16:01:01 (PubMed=15748285).
CC   Microsatellite instability: Stable (MSS) (Sanger).
CC   Sequence variation: Gene deletion; HGNC; 1787; CDKN2A; Zygosity=Homozygous (ATCC).
CC   Sequence variation: Mutation; HGNC; 11998; TP53; None_reported; -; Zygosity=- (PubMed=1568228; PubMed=20557307).
CC   Omics: Array-based CGH.
CC   Omics: CNV analysis.
CC   Omics: Deep exome analysis.
CC   Omics: Deep proteome analysis.
CC   Omics: Deep quantitative proteome analysis.
CC   Omics: Deep RNAseq analysis.
CC   Omics: DNA methylation analysis.
CC   Omics: Fluorescence phenotype profiling.
CC   Omics: lncRNA expression profiling.
CC   Omics: Metabolome analysis.
CC   Omics: Protein expression by reverse-phase protein arrays.
CC   Omics: Proteome analysis by 2D-DE/MS.
CC   Omics: SNP array analysis.
CC   Omics: Transcriptome analysis.
CC   Genome ancestry: African=0%; Native American=0%; East Asian, North=0.16%; East Asian, South=0.88%; South Asian=1.48%; European, North=65.62%; European, South=31.86% (PubMed=30894373).
CC   Caution: Indicated to have a TP53 p.Arg158Leu (c.473G>T) mutation according to PubMed=1311061, but no TP53 mutation detected according to PubMed=20557307, CCLE and Cosmic-CLP.
CC   Discontinued: KCLB; 90226; probable.
CC   Derived from sampling site: Pleural effusion.
ST   Source(s): AddexBio; ATCC; CCRID; Cosmic-CLP; PubMed=19372543; PubMed=25877200
ST   Amelogenin: X,Y
ST   CSF1PO: 10,11
ST   D12S391: 22
ST   D13S317: 13,14
ST   D16S539: 9,12
ST   D18S51: 16
ST   D19S433: 15
ST   D21S11: 29,32.2
ST   D2S1338: 25
ST   D2S441: 14
ST   D3S1358: 16
ST   D5S818: 11,12
ST   D6S1043: 13,18
ST   D7S820: 8,10
ST   D8S1179: 14,15
ST   FGA: 20,23
ST   Penta D: 9,10
ST   Penta E: 12,15
ST   TH01: 8,9.3
ST   TPOX: 8 (PubMed=19372543)
ST   TPOX: 8,11 (AddexBio; ATCC; CCRID; Cosmic-CLP; PubMed=25877200)
ST   vWA: 17
DI   NCIt; C45662; Pleural epithelioid mesothelioma
DI   ORDO; Orphanet_50251; Pleural mesothelioma
OX   NCBI_TaxID=9606; ! Homo sapiens
SX   Male
AG   Age unspecified
CA   Cancer cell line
DT   Created: 04-04-12; Last updated: 23-09-21; Version: 37
//
RX   PubMed=1311061;
RA   Mitsudomi T., Steinberg S.M., Nau M.M., Carbone D., D'Amico D.,
RA   Bodner S., Oie H.K., Linnoila R.I., Mulshine J.L., Minna J.D.,
RA   Gazdar A.F.;
RT   "p53 gene mutations in non-small-cell lung cancer cell lines and their
RT   correlation with the presence of ras mutations and clinical
RT   features.";
RL   Oncogene 7:171-180(1992).
//
RX   PubMed=1568228;
RA   Metcalf R.A., Welsh J.A., Bennett W.P., Seddon M.B., Lehman T.A.,
RA   Pelin K., Linnainmaa K., Tammilehto L., Mattson K., Gerwin B.I.,
RA   Harris C.C.;
RT   "p53 and Kirsten-ras mutations in human mesothelioma cell lines.";
RL   Cancer Res. 52:2610-2615(1992).
//
RX   PubMed=2041050; DOI=10.1093/jnci/83.11.757;
RA   Monks A., Scudiero D.A., Skehan P., Shoemaker R.H., Paull K.,
RA   Vistica D.T., Hose C.D., Langley J., Cronise P., Vaigro-Wolff A.,
RA   Gray-Goodrich M., Campbell H., Mayo J.G., Boyd M.R.;
RT   "Feasibility of a high-flux anticancer drug screen using a diverse
RT   panel of cultured human tumor cell lines.";
RL   J. Natl. Cancer Inst. 83:757-766(1991).
//
RX   PubMed=2386953;
RA   Gazdar A.F., Linnoila R.I., Kurita Y., Oie H.K., Mulshine J.L.,
RA   Clark J.C., Whitsett J.A.;
RT   "Peripheral airway cell differentiation in human lung cancer cell
RT   lines.";
RL   Cancer Res. 50:5481-5487(1990).
//
RX   PubMed=3335022;
RA   Alley M.C., Scudiero D.A., Monks A., Hursey M.L., Czerwinski M.J.,
RA   Fine D.L., Abbott B.J., Mayo J.G., Shoemaker R.H., Boyd M.R.;
RT   "Feasibility of drug screening with panels of human tumor cell lines
RT   using a microculture tetrazolium assay.";
RL   Cancer Res. 48:589-601(1988).
//
RX   PubMed=8806092; DOI=10.1002/jcb.240630505;
RA   Phelps R.M., Johnson B.E., Ihde D.C., Gazdar A.F., Carbone D.P.,
RA   McClintock P.R., Linnoila R.I., Matthews M.J., Bunn P.A. Jr.,
RA   Carney D.N., Minna J.D., Mulshine J.L.;
RT   "NCI-Navy Medical Oncology Branch cell line data base.";
RL   J. Cell. Biochem. 63 Suppl. 24:32-91(1996).
//
RX   PubMed=8806101; DOI=10.1002/jcb.240630514;
RA   Lokshin A.E., Levitt M.L.;
RT   "Effect of suramin on squamous differentiation and apoptosis in three
RT   human non-small-cell lung cancer cell lines.";
RL   J. Cell. Biochem. 63 Suppl. 24:186-197(1996).
//
RX   PubMed=8956792; DOI=10.1038/bjc.1996.629;
RA   Fang K.;
RT   "An enhanced and sensitive autocrine stimulation by transforming
RT   growth factor-alpha is acquired in the brain metastatic variant of a
RT   human non-small-cell lung cancer cell line.";
RL   Br. J. Cancer 74:1776-1782(1996).
//
RX   PubMed=9649128; DOI=10.1038/bjc.1998.361;
RA   Yi S., Chen J.-R., Viallet J., Schwall R.H., Nakamura T., Tsao M.-S.;
RT   "Paracrine effects of hepatocyte growth factor/scatter factor on
RT   non-small-cell lung carcinoma cell lines.";
RL   Br. J. Cancer 77:2162-2170(1998).
//
RX   PubMed=10700174; DOI=10.1038/73432;
RA   Ross D.T., Scherf U., Eisen M.B., Perou C.M., Rees C., Spellman P.T.,
RA   Iyer V., Jeffrey S.S., van de Rijn M., Waltham M., Pergamenschikov A.,
RA   Lee J.C.F., Lashkari D., Shalon D., Myers T.G., Weinstein J.N.,
RA   Botstein D., Brown P.O.;
RT   "Systematic variation in gene expression patterns in human cancer cell
RT   lines.";
RL   Nat. Genet. 24:227-235(2000).
//
RX   PubMed=11030152; DOI=10.1038/sj.onc.1203815;
RA   Modi S., Kubo A., Oie H., Coxon A.B., Rehmatulla A., Kaye F.J.;
RT   "Protein expression of the RB-related gene family and SV40 large T
RT   antigen in mesothelioma and lung cancer.";
RL   Oncogene 19:4632-4639(2000).
//
RX   PubMed=11369051; DOI=10.1016/S0165-4608(00)00363-0;
RA   Luk C., Tsao M.-S., Bayani J., Shepherd F., Squire J.A.;
RT   "Molecular cytogenetic analysis of non-small cell lung carcinoma by
RT   spectral karyotyping and comparative genomic hybridization.";
RL   Cancer Genet. Cytogenet. 125:87-99(2001).
//
RX   PubMed=15748285; DOI=10.1186/1479-5876-3-11;
RA   Adams S., Robbins F.-M., Chen D., Wagage D., Holbeck S.L.,
RA   Morse H.C. III, Stroncek D., Marincola F.M.;
RT   "HLA class I and II genotype of the NCI-60 cell lines.";
RL   J. Transl. Med. 3:11.1-11.8(2005).
//
RX   PubMed=17088437; DOI=10.1158/1535-7163.MCT-06-0433;
RA   Ikediobi O.N., Davies H., Bignell G.R., Edkins S., Stevens C.,
RA   O'Meara S., Santarius T., Avis T., Barthorpe S., Brackenbury L.,
RA   Buck G., Butler A., Clements J., Cole J., Dicks E., Forbes S.,
RA   Gray K., Halliday K., Harrison R., Hills K., Hinton J., Hunter C.,
RA   Jenkinson A., Jones D., Kosmidou V., Lugg R., Menzies A.,
RA   Mironenko T., Parker A., Perry J., Raine K., Richardson D.,
RA   Shepherd R., Small A., Smith R., Solomon H., Stephens P.J.,
RA   Teague J.W., Tofts C., Varian J., Webb T., West S., Widaa S., Yates A.,
RA   Reinhold W.C., Weinstein J.N., Stratton M.R., Futreal P.A., Wooster R.;
RT   "Mutation analysis of 24 known cancer genes in the NCI-60 cell line
RT   set.";
RL   Mol. Cancer Ther. 5:2606-2612(2006).
//
RX   PubMed=17332333; DOI=10.1158/0008-5472.CAN-06-3339;
RA   Okabe T., Okamoto I., Tamura K., Terashima M., Yoshida T., Satoh T.,
RA   Takada M., Fukuoka M., Nakagawa K.;
RT   "Differential constitutive activation of the epidermal growth factor
RT   receptor in non-small cell lung cancer cells bearing EGFR gene
RT   mutation and amplification.";
RL   Cancer Res. 67:2046-2053(2007).
//
RX   PubMed=17458138;
RA   Zhang H., Li N., Chen Y., Huang L.-Y., Wang Y.-C., Fang G., He D.-C.,
RA   Xiao X.-Y.;
RT   "Protein profile of human lung squamous carcinoma cell line
RT   NCI-H226.";
RL   Biomed. Environ. Sci. 20:24-32(2007).
//
RX   PubMed=18083107; DOI=10.1016/j.cell.2007.11.025;
RA   Rikova K., Guo A.-L., Zeng Q.-F., Possemato A., Yu J., Haack H.,
RA   Nardone J., Lee K., Reeves C., Li Y., Hu Y.-R., Tan Z.-P., Stokes M.P.,
RA   Sullivan L., Mitchell J., Wetzel R., Macneill J., Ren J.-M., Yuan J.,
RA   Bakalarski C.E., Villen J., Kornhauser J.M., Smith B., Li D.-Q.,
RA   Zhou X.-M., Gygi S.P., Gu T.-L., Polakiewicz R.D., Rush J., Comb M.J.;
RT   "Global survey of phosphotyrosine signaling identifies oncogenic
RT   kinases in lung cancer.";
RL   Cell 131:1190-1203(2007).
//
RX   PubMed=19372543; DOI=10.1158/1535-7163.MCT-08-0921;
RA   Lorenzi P.L., Reinhold W.C., Varma S., Hutchinson A.A., Pommier Y.,
RA   Chanock S.J., Weinstein J.N.;
RT   "DNA fingerprinting of the NCI-60 cell line panel.";
RL   Mol. Cancer Ther. 8:713-724(2009).
//
RX   PubMed=19472407; DOI=10.1002/humu.21028;
RA   Blanco R., Iwakawa R., Tang M., Kohno T., Angulo B., Pio R.,
RA   Montuenga L.M., Minna J.D., Yokota J., Sanchez-Cespedes M.;
RT   "A gene-alteration profile of human lung cancer cell lines.";
RL   Hum. Mutat. 30:1199-1206(2009).
//
RX   PubMed=20164919; DOI=10.1038/nature08768;
RA   Bignell G.R., Greenman C.D., Davies H., Butler A.P., Edkins S.,
RA   Andrews J.M., Buck G., Chen L., Beare D., Latimer C., Widaa S.,
RA   Hinton J., Fahey C., Fu B., Swamy S., Dalgliesh G.L., Teh B.T.,
RA   Deloukas P., Yang F., Campbell P.J., Futreal P.A., Stratton M.R.;
RT   "Signatures of mutation and selection in the cancer genome.";
RL   Nature 463:893-898(2010).
//
RX   PubMed=20215515; DOI=10.1158/0008-5472.CAN-09-3458;
RA   Rothenberg S.M., Mohapatra G., Rivera M.N., Winokur D., Greninger P.,
RA   Nitta M., Sadow P.M., Sooriyakumar G., Brannigan B.W., Ulman M.J.,
RA   Perera R.M., Wang R., Tam A., Ma X.-J., Erlander M., Sgroi D.C.,
RA   Rocco J.W., Lingen M.W., Cohen E.E.W., Louis D.N., Settleman J.,
RA   Haber D.A.;
RT   "A genome-wide screen for microdeletions reveals disruption of
RT   polarity complex genes in diverse human cancers.";
RL   Cancer Res. 70:2158-2164(2010).
//
RX   PubMed=20557307; DOI=10.1111/j.1349-7006.2010.01622.x;
RA   Iwakawa R., Kohno T., Enari M., Kiyono T., Yokota J.;
RT   "Prevalence of human papillomavirus 16/18/33 infection and p53
RT   mutation in lung adenocarcinoma.";
RL   Cancer Sci. 101:1891-1896(2010).
//
RX   PubMed=22068913; DOI=10.1073/pnas.1111840108;
RA   Gillet J.-P., Calcagno A.M., Varma S., Marino M., Green L.J.,
RA   Vora M.I., Patel C., Orina J.N., Eliseeva T.A., Singal V.,
RA   Padmanabhan R., Davidson B., Ganapathi R., Sood A.K., Rueda B.R.,
RA   Ambudkar S.V., Gottesman M.M.;
RT   "Redefining the relevance of established cancer cell lines to the
RT   study of mechanisms of clinical anti-cancer drug resistance.";
RL   Proc. Natl. Acad. Sci. U.S.A. 108:18708-18713(2011).
//
RX   PubMed=22336246; DOI=10.1016/j.bmc.2012.01.017;
RA   Kong D., Yamori T.;
RT   "JFCR39, a panel of 39 human cancer cell lines, and its application in
RT   the discovery and development of anticancer drugs.";
RL   Bioorg. Med. Chem. 20:1947-1951(2012).
//
RX   PubMed=22384151; DOI=10.1371/journal.pone.0032096;
RA   Lee J.-S., Kim Y.K., Kim H.J., Hajar S., Tan Y.L., Kang N.-Y., Ng S.H.,
RA   Yoon C.N., Chang Y.-T.;
RT   "Identification of cancer cell-line origins using fluorescence
RT   image-based phenomic screening.";
RL   PLoS ONE 7:E32096-E32096(2012).
//
RX   PubMed=22460905; DOI=10.1038/nature11003;
RA   Barretina J.G., Caponigro G., Stransky N., Venkatesan K., Margolin A.A.,
RA   Kim S., Wilson C.J., Lehar J., Kryukov G.V., Sonkin D., Reddy A.,
RA   Liu M., Murray L., Berger M.F., Monahan J.E., Morais P., Meltzer J.,
RA   Korejwa A., Jane-Valbuena J., Mapa F.A., Thibault J., Bric-Furlong E.,
RA   Raman P., Shipway A., Engels I.H., Cheng J., Yu G.-Y.K., Yu J.-J.,
RA   Aspesi P. Jr., de Silva M., Jagtap K., Jones M.D., Wang L., Hatton C.,
RA   Palescandolo E., Gupta S., Mahan S., Sougnez C., Onofrio R.C.,
RA   Liefeld T., MacConaill L.E., Winckler W., Reich M., Li N.-X., Mesirov J.P.,
RA   Gabriel S.B., Getz G., Ardlie K., Chan V., Myer V.E., Weber B.L.,
RA   Porter J., Warmuth M., Finan P., Harris J.L., Meyerson M., Golub T.R.,
RA   Morrissey M.P., Sellers W.R., Schlegel R., Garraway L.A.;
RT   "The Cancer Cell Line Encyclopedia enables predictive modelling of
RT   anticancer drug sensitivity.";
RL   Nature 483:603-607(2012).
//
RX   PubMed=22628656; DOI=10.1126/science.1218595;
RA   Jain M., Nilsson R., Sharma S., Madhusudhan N., Kitami T., Souza A.L.,
RA   Kafri R., Kirschner M.W., Clish C.B., Mootha V.K.;
RT   "Metabolite profiling identifies a key role for glycine in rapid
RT   cancer cell proliferation.";
RL   Science 336:1040-1044(2012).
//
RX   PubMed=22961666; DOI=10.1158/2159-8290.CD-12-0112;
RA   Byers L.A., Wang J., Nilsson M.B., Fujimoto J., Saintigny P.,
RA   Yordy J., Giri U., Peyton M., Fan Y.-H., Diao L.-X., Masrorpour F.,
RA   Shen L., Liu W.-B., Duchemann B., Tumula P., Bhardwaj V., Welsh J.,
RA   Weber S., Glisson B.S., Kalhor N., Wistuba I.I., Girard L.,
RA   Lippman S.M., Mills G.B., Coombes K.R., Weinstein J.N., Minna J.D.,
RA   Heymach J.V.;
RT   "Proteomic profiling identifies dysregulated pathways in small cell
RT   lung cancer and novel therapeutic targets including PARP1.";
RL   Cancer Discov. 2:798-811(2012).
//
RX   PubMed=23856246; DOI=10.1158/0008-5472.CAN-12-3342;
RA   Abaan O.D., Polley E.C., Davis S.R., Zhu Y.-L.J., Bilke S., Walker R.L.,
RA   Pineda M., Gindin Y., Jiang Y., Reinhold W.C., Holbeck S.L.,
RA   Simon R.M., Doroshow J.H., Pommier Y., Meltzer P.S.;
RT   "The exomes of the NCI-60 panel: a genomic resource for cancer biology
RT   and systems pharmacology.";
RL   Cancer Res. 73:4372-4382(2013).
//
RX   PubMed=23933261; DOI=10.1016/j.celrep.2013.07.018;
RA   Moghaddas Gholami A., Hahne H., Wu Z., Auer F.J., Meng C., Wilhelm M.,
RA   Kuster B.;
RT   "Global proteome analysis of the NCI-60 cell line panel.";
RL   Cell Rep. 4:609-620(2013).
//
RX   PubMed=24002593; DOI=10.1038/bjc.2013.452;
RA   Wu D., Pang Y., Wilkerson M.D., Wang D., Hammerman P.S., Liu J.S.;
RT   "Gene-expression data integration to squamous cell lung cancer
RT   subtypes reveals drug sensitivity.";
RL   Br. J. Cancer 109:1599-1608(2013).
//
RX   PubMed=24279929; DOI=10.1186/2049-3002-1-20;
RA   Dolfi S.C., Chan L.L.-Y., Qiu J., Tedeschi P.M., Bertino J.R.,
RA   Hirshfield K.M., Oltvai Z.N., Vazquez A.;
RT   "The metabolic demands of cancer cells are coupled to their size and
RT   protein synthesis rates.";
RL   Cancer Metab. 1:20.1-20.13(2013).
//
RX   PubMed=24670534; DOI=10.1371/journal.pone.0092047;
RA   Varma S., Pommier Y., Sunshine M., Weinstein J.N., Reinhold W.C.;
RT   "High resolution copy number variation data in the NCI-60 cancer cell
RT   lines from whole genome microarrays accessible through CellMiner.";
RL   PLoS ONE 9:E92047-E92047(2014).
//
RX   PubMed=25485619; DOI=10.1038/nbt.3080;
RA   Klijn C., Durinck S., Stawiski E.W., Haverty P.M., Jiang Z.-S.,
RA   Liu H.-B., Degenhardt J., Mayba O., Gnad F., Liu J.-F., Pau G.,
RA   Reeder J., Cao Y., Mukhyala K., Selvaraj S.K., Yu M.-M., Zynda G.J.,
RA   Brauer M.J., Wu T.D., Gentleman R.C., Manning G., Yauch R.L.,
RA   Bourgon R., Stokoe D., Modrusan Z., Neve R.M., de Sauvage F.J.,
RA   Settleman J., Seshagiri S., Zhang Z.-M.;
RT   "A comprehensive transcriptional portrait of human cancer cell
RT   lines.";
RL   Nat. Biotechnol. 33:306-312(2015).
//
RX   PubMed=25902174; DOI=10.1097/JTO.0000000000000493;
RA   Miyanaga A., Masuda M., Tsuta K., Kawasaki K., Nakamura Y., Sakuma T.,
RA   Asamura H., Gemma A., Yamada T.;
RT   "Hippo pathway gene mutations in malignant mesothelioma: revealed by
RT   RNA and targeted exon sequencing.";
RL   J. Thorac. Oncol. 10:844-851(2015).
//
RX   PubMed=27377824; DOI=10.1038/sdata.2016.52;
RA   Mestdagh P., Lefever S., Volders P.-J., Derveaux S., Hellemans J.,
RA   Vandesompele J.;
RT   "Long non-coding RNA expression profiling in the NCI60 cancer cell
RT   line panel using high-throughput RT-qPCR.";
RL   Sci. Data 3:160052-160052(2016).
//
RX   PubMed=27397505; DOI=10.1016/j.cell.2016.06.017;
RA   Iorio F., Knijnenburg T.A., Vis D.J., Bignell G.R., Menden M.P.,
RA   Schubert M., Aben N., Goncalves E., Barthorpe S., Lightfoot H.,
RA   Cokelaer T., Greninger P., van Dyk E., Chang H., de Silva H., Heyn H.,
RA   Deng X., Egan R.K., Liu Q., Mironenko T., Mitropoulos X.,
RA   Richardson L., Wang J., Zhang T., Moran S., Sayols S., Soleimani M.,
RA   Tamborero D., Lopez-Bigas N., Ross-Macdonald P., Esteller M.,
RA   Gray N.S., Haber D.A., Stratton M.R., Benes C.H., Wessels L.F.A.,
RA   Saez-Rodriguez J., McDermott U., Garnett M.J.;
RT   "A landscape of pharmacogenomic interactions in cancer.";
RL   Cell 166:740-754(2016).
//
RX   PubMed=27807467; DOI=10.1186/s13100-016-0078-4;
RA   Zampella J.G., Rodic N., Yang W.R., Huang C.R.L., Welch J.,
RA   Gnanakkan V.P., Cornish T.C., Boeke J.D., Burns K.H.;
RT   "A map of mobile DNA insertions in the NCI-60 human cancer cell
RT   panel.";
RL   Mob. DNA 7:20.1-20.11(2016).
//
RX   PubMed=28196595; DOI=10.1016/j.ccell.2017.01.005;
RA   Li J., Zhao W., Akbani R., Liu W.-B., Ju Z.-L., Ling S.-Y., Vellano C.P.,
RA   Roebuck P., Yu Q.-H., Eterovic A.K., Byers L.A., Davies M.A., Deng W.-L.,
RA   Gopal Y.N.V., Chen G., von Euw E.M., Slamon D.J., Conklin D.,
RA   Heymach J.V., Gazdar A.F., Minna J.D., Myers J.N., Lu Y.-L., Mills G.B.,
RA   Liang H.;
RT   "Characterization of human cancer cell lines by reverse-phase protein
RT   arrays.";
RL   Cancer Cell 31:225-239(2017).
//
RX   PubMed=29681454; DOI=10.1016/j.cell.2018.03.028;
RA   McMillan E.A., Ryu M.-J., Diep C.H., Mendiratta S., Clemenceau J.R.,
RA   Vaden R.M., Kim J.-H., Motoyaji T., Covington K.R., Peyton M.,
RA   Huffman K., Wu X.-F., Girard L., Sung Y., Chen P.-H., Mallipeddi P.L.,
RA   Lee J.Y., Hanson J., Voruganti S., Yu Y., Park S., Sudderth J.,
RA   DeSevo C., Muzny D.M., Doddapaneni H., Gazdar A.F., Gibbs R.A.,
RA   Hwang T.-H., Heymach J.V., Wistuba I.I., Coombes K.R., Williams N.S.,
RA   Wheeler D.A., MacMillan J.B., Deberardinis R.J., Roth M.G.,
RA   Posner B.A., Minna J.D., Kim H.S., White M.A.;
RT   "Chemistry-first approach for nomination of personalized treatment in
RT   lung cancer.";
RL   Cell 173:864-878.e29(2018).
//
RX   PubMed=29718670; DOI=10.1021/acs.jproteome.8b00165;
RA   Clark D.J., Hu Y.-W., Bocik W., Chen L.-J., Schnaubelt M., Roberts R.R.,
RA   Shah P., Whiteley G.R., Zhang H.;
RT   "Evaluation of NCI-7 cell line panel as a reference material for
RT   clinical proteomics.";
RL   J. Proteome Res. 17:2205-2215(2018).
//
RX   PubMed=30894373; DOI=10.1158/0008-5472.CAN-18-2747;
RA   Dutil J., Chen Z.-H., Monteiro A.N.A., Teer J.K., Eschrich S.A.;
RT   "An interactive resource to probe genetic diversity and estimated
RT   ancestry in cancer cell lines.";
RL   Cancer Res. 79:1263-1273(2019).
//
RX   PubMed=31068700; DOI=10.1038/s41586-019-1186-3;
RA   Ghandi M., Huang F.W., Jane-Valbuena J., Kryukov G.V., Lo C.C.,
RA   McDonald E.R. III, Barretina J., Gelfand E.T., Bielski C.M., Li H.,
RA   Hu K., Andreev-Drakhlin A.Y., Kim J., Hess J.M., Haas B.J., Aguet F.,
RA   Weir B.A., Rothberg M.V., Paolella B.R., Lawrence M.S., Akbani R.,
RA   Lu Y., Tiv H.L., Gokhale P.C., de Weck A., Mansour A.A., Oh C.,
RA   Shih J., Hadi K., Rosen Y., Bistline J., Venkatesan K., Reddy A.,
RA   Sonkin D., Liu M., Lehar J., Korn J.M., Porter D.A., Jones M.D.,
RA   Golji J., Caponigro G., Taylor J.E., Dunning C.M., Creech A.L.,
RA   Warren A.C., McFarland J.M., Zamanighomi M., Kauffmann A.,
RA   Stransky N., Imielinski M., Maruvka Y.E., Cherniack A.D.,
RA   Tsherniak A., Vazquez F., Jaffe J.D., Lane A.A., Weinstock D.M.,
RA   Johannessen C.M., Morrissey M.P., Stegmeier F., Schlegel R.,
RA   Hahn W.C., Getz G., Mills G.B., Boehm J.S., Golub T.R., Garraway L.A.,
RA   Sellers W.R.;
RT   "Next-generation characterization of the Cancer Cell Line
RT   Encyclopedia.";
RL   Nature 569:503-508(2019).
//
RX   PubMed=31803961; DOI=10.1002/jcb.29564;
RA   Mulshine J.L., Ujhazy P., Antman M., Burgess C.M., Kuzmin I.,
RA   Bunn P.A. Jr., Johnson B.E., Roth J.A., Pass H.I., Ross S.M.,
RA   Aldige C.R., Wistuba I.I., Minna J.D.;
RT   "From clinical specimens to human cancer preclinical models -- a journey
RT   the NCI-cell line database-25 years later.";
RL   J. Cell. Biochem. 121:3986-3999(2020).
//
RX   PubMed=31978347; DOI=10.1016/j.cell.2019.12.023;
RA   Nusinow D.P., Szpyt J., Ghandi M., Rose C.M., McDonald E.R. III,
RA   Kalocsay M., Jane-Valbuena J., Gelfand E., Schweppe D.K.,
RA   Jedrychowski M., Golji J., Porter D.A., Rejtar T., Wang Y.K.,
RA   Kryukov G.V., Stegmeier F., Erickson B.K., Garraway L.A.,
RA   Sellers W.R., Gygi S.P.;
RT   "Quantitative proteomics of the Cancer Cell Line Encyclopedia.";
RL   Cell 180:387-402.e16(2020).
//