Cellosaurus NCI-H522 (CVCL_1567)

Cell line name NCI-H522
Synonyms NCI.H522; H522; H-522; NCI-522; NCI522; NCIH522
Accession CVCL_1567
Resource Identification Initiative To cite this cell line use: NCI-H522 (RRID:CVCL_1567)
Comments Part of: Cancer Cell Line Encyclopedia (CCLE) project.
Part of: JFCR39 cancer cell line panel.
Part of: KuDOS 95 cell line panel.
Part of: MD Anderson Cell Lines Project.
Part of: NCI60 cancer cell line panel.
Doubling time: 38.2 hours (NCI-DTP).
Microsatellite instability: Stable (MSS) (Sanger).
Sequence variation: Homozygous for TP53 p.Pro191fs*56 (PubMed=17088437; PubMed=18277095).
Omics: Array-based CGH.
Omics: CNV analysis.
Omics: Deep exome analysis.
Omics: Deep proteome analysis.
Omics: Deep RNAseq analysis.
Omics: DNA methylation analysis.
Omics: Fluorescence phenotype profiling.
Omics: lncRNA expression profiling.
Omics: Metabolome analysis.
Omics: Protein expression by reverse-phase protein arrays.
Omics: SNP array analysis.
Omics: Transcriptome analysis.
Disease Lung adenocarcinoma (NCIt: C3512)
Species of origin Homo sapiens (Human) (NCBI Taxonomy: 9606)
Sex of cell Male
Category Cancer cell line
STR profile Source(s): ATCC; Cosmic-CLP; PubMed=19372543; PubMed=25877200

Markers:
AmelogeninX
CSF1PO10,12 (Cosmic-CLP; PubMed=19372543)
10 (ATCC; PubMed=25877200)
D13S31710
D16S53912
D18S5114,18
D19S43316
D21S1128,31.2
D2S133817,20
D3S135816
D5S81810,11 (PubMed=19372543)
11 (ATCC; Cosmic-CLP; PubMed=25877200)
D7S8209,10
D8S117912,13
FGA24
Penta D11
Penta E11
TH017,9.3
TPOX9,10
vWA17
Web pages https://dtp.cancer.gov/discovery_development/nci-60/cell_list.htm
https://strap.nci.nih.gov/celline_detail.php?sample_id=7
http://tcpaportal.org/mclp/
Publications

PubMed=2041050; DOI=10.1093/jnci/83.11.757
Monks A., Scudiero D.A., Skehan P., Shoemaker R.H., Paull K., Vistica D.T., Hose C., Langley J., Cronise P., Vaigro-Wolff A., Gray-Goodrich M., Campbell H., Mayo J., Boyd M.
Feasibility of a high-flux anticancer drug screen using a diverse panel of cultured human tumor cell lines.
J. Natl. Cancer Inst. 83:757-766(1991)

PubMed=1563005
Giaccone G., Battey J., Gazdar A.F., Oie H., Draoui M., Moody T.W.
Neuromedin B is present in lung cancer cell lines.
Cancer Res. 52:2732s-2736s(1992)

PubMed=8806092; DOI=10.1002/jcb.240630505
Phelps R.M., Johnson B.E., Ihde D.C., Gazdar A.F., Carbone D.P., McClintock P.R., Linnoila R.I., Matthews M.J., Bunn P.A. Jr., Carney D.N., Minna J.D., Mulshine J.L.
NCI-Navy Medical Oncology Branch cell line data base.
J. Cell. Biochem. 63 Suppl. 24:32-91(1996)

PubMed=10700174; DOI=10.1038/73432
Ross D.T., Scherf U., Eisen M.B., Perou C.M., Rees C., Spellman P., Iyer V., Jeffrey S.S., Van de Rijn M., Waltham M., Pergamenschikov A., Lee J.C.F., Lashkari D., Shalon D., Myers T.G., Weinstein J.N., Botstein D., Brown P.O.
Systematic variation in gene expression patterns in human cancer cell lines.
Nat. Genet. 24:227-235(2000)

PubMed=11030152; DOI=10.1038/sj.onc.1203815
Modi S., Kubo A., Oie H., Coxon A.B., Rehmatulla A., Kaye F.J.
Protein expression of the RB-related gene family and SV40 large T antigen in mesothelioma and lung cancer.
Oncogene 19:4632-4639(2000)

PubMed=17088437; DOI=10.1158/1535-7163.MCT-06-0433
Ikediobi O.N., Davies H., Bignell G.R., Edkins S., Stevens C., O'Meara S., Santarius T., Avis T., Barthorpe S., Brackenbury L., Buck G., Butler A., Clements J., Cole J., Dicks E., Forbes S., Gray K., Halliday K., Harrison R., Hills K., Hinton J., Hunter C., Jenkinson A., Jones D., Kosmidou V., Lugg R., Menzies A., Mironenko T., Parker A., Perry J., Raine K., Richardson D., Shepherd R., Small A., Smith R., Solomon H., Stephens P., Teague J.W., Tofts C., Varian J., Webb T., West S., Widaa S., Yates A., Reinhold W.C., Weinstein J.N., Stratton M.R., Futreal P.A., Wooster R.
Mutation analysis of 24 known cancer genes in the NCI-60 cell line set.
Mol. Cancer Ther. 5:2606-2612(2006)

PubMed=18277095; DOI=10.4161/cbt.7.5.5712
Berglind H., Pawitan Y., Kato S., Ishioka C., Soussi T.
Analysis of p53 mutation status in human cancer cell lines: a paradigm for cell line cross-contamination.
Cancer Biol. Ther. 7:699-708(2008)

PubMed=19372543; DOI=10.1158/1535-7163.MCT-08-0921
Lorenzi P.L., Reinhold W.C., Varma S., Hutchinson A.A., Pommier Y., Chanock S.J., Weinstein J.N.
DNA fingerprinting of the NCI-60 cell line panel.
Mol. Cancer Ther. 8:713-724(2009)

PubMed=19472407; DOI=10.1002/humu.21028
Blanco R., Iwakawa R., Tang M., Kohno T., Angulo B., Pio R., Montuenga L.M., Minna J.D., Yokota J., Sanchez-Cespedes M.
A gene-alteration profile of human lung cancer cell lines.
Hum. Mutat. 30:1199-1206(2009)

PubMed=22336246; DOI=10.1016/j.bmc.2012.01.017
Kong D., Yamori T.
JFCR39, a panel of 39 human cancer cell lines, and its application in the discovery and development of anticancer drugs.
Bioorg. Med. Chem. 20:1947-1951(2012)

PubMed=22384151; DOI=10.1371/journal.pone.0032096
Lee J.-S., Kim Y.K., Kim H.J., Hajar S., Tan Y.L., Kang N.-Y., Ng S.H., Yoon C.N., Chang Y.-T.
Identification of cancer cell-line origins using fluorescence image-based phenomic screening.
PLoS ONE 7:E32096-E32096(2012)

PubMed=22460905; DOI=10.1038/nature11003
Barretina J.G., Caponigro G., Stransky N., Venkatesan K., Margolin A.A., Kim S., Wilson C.J., Lehar J., Kryukov G.V., Sonkin D., Reddy A., Liu M., Murray L., Berger M.F., Monahan J.E., Morais P., Meltzer J., Korejwa A., Jane-Valbuena J., Mapa F.A., Thibault J., Bric-Furlong E., Raman P., Shipway A., Engels I.H., Cheng J., Yu G.K., Yu J., Aspesi P. Jr., de Silva M., Jagtap K., Jones M.D., Wang L., Hatton C., Palescandolo E., Gupta S., Mahan S., Sougnez C., Onofrio R.C., Liefeld T., MacConaill L., Winckler W., Reich M., Li N., Mesirov J.P., Gabriel S.B., Getz G., Ardlie K., Chan V., Myer V.E., Weber B.L., Porter J., Warmuth M., Finan P., Harris J.L., Meyerson M., Golub T.R., Morrissey M.P., Sellers W.R., Schlegel R., Garraway L.A.
The Cancer Cell Line Encyclopedia enables predictive modelling of anticancer drug sensitivity.
Nature 483:603-607(2012)

PubMed=22628656; DOI=10.1126/science.1218595
Jain M., Nilsson R., Sharma S., Madhusudhan N., Kitami T., Souza A.L., Kafri R., Kirschner M.W., Clish C.B., Mootha V.K.
Metabolite profiling identifies a key role for glycine in rapid cancer cell proliferation.
Science 336:1040-1044(2012)

PubMed=23856246; DOI=10.1158/0008-5472.CAN-12-3342
Abaan O.D., Polley E.C., Davis S.R., Zhu Y.J., Bilke S., Walker R.L., Pineda M., Gindin Y., Jiang Y., Reinhold W.C., Holbeck S.L., Simon R.M., Doroshow J.H., Pommier Y., Meltzer P.S.
The exomes of the NCI-60 panel: a genomic resource for cancer biology and systems pharmacology.
Cancer Res. 73:4372-4382(2013)

PubMed=23933261; DOI=10.1016/j.celrep.2013.07.018
Moghaddas Gholami A., Hahne H., Wu Z., Auer F.J., Meng C., Wilhelm M., Kuster B.
Global proteome analysis of the NCI-60 cell line panel.
Cell Rep. 4:609-620(2013)

PubMed=24279929; DOI=10.1186/2049-3002-1-20
Dolfi S.C., Chan L.L.-Y., Qiu J., Tedeschi P.M., Bertino J.R., Hirshfield K.M., Oltvai Z.N., Vazquez A.
The metabolic demands of cancer cells are coupled to their size and protein synthesis rates.
Cancer Metab. 1:20-20(2013)

PubMed=24670534; DOI=10.1371/journal.pone.0092047
Varma S., Pommier Y., Sunshine M., Weinstein J.N., Reinhold W.C.
High resolution copy number variation data in the NCI-60 cancer cell lines from whole genome microarrays accessible through CellMiner.
PLoS ONE 9:E92047-E92047(2014)

PubMed=25485619; DOI=10.1038/nbt.3080
Klijn C., Durinck S., Stawiski E.W., Haverty P.M., Jiang Z., Liu H., Degenhardt J., Mayba O., Gnad F., Liu J., Pau G., Reeder J., Cao Y., Mukhyala K., Selvaraj S.K., Yu M., Zynda G.J., Brauer M.J., Wu T.D., Gentleman R.C., Manning G., Yauch R.L., Bourgon R., Stokoe D., Modrusan Z., Neve R.M., de Sauvage F.J., Settleman J., Seshagiri S., Zhang Z.
A comprehensive transcriptional portrait of human cancer cell lines.
Nat. Biotechnol. 33:306-312(2015)

PubMed=27377824; DOI=10.1038/sdata.2016.52
Mestdagh P., Lefever S., Volders P.-J., Derveaux S., Hellemans J., Vandesompele J.
Long non-coding RNA expression profiling in the NCI60 cancer cell line panel using high-throughput RT-qPCR.
Sci. Data 3:160052-160052(2016)

PubMed=27397505; DOI=10.1016/j.cell.2016.06.017
Iorio F., Knijnenburg T.A., Vis D.J., Bignell G.R., Menden M.P., Schubert M., Aben N., Goncalves E., Barthorpe S., Lightfoot H., Cokelaer T., Greninger P., van Dyk E., Chang H., de Silva H., Heyn H., Deng X., Egan R.K., Liu Q., Mironenko T., Mitropoulos X., Richardson L., Wang J., Zhang T., Moran S., Sayols S., Soleimani M., Tamborero D., Lopez-Bigas N., Ross-Macdonald P., Esteller M., Gray N.S., Haber D.A., Stratton M.R., Benes C.H., Wessels L.F.A., Saez-Rodriguez J., McDermott U., Garnett M.J.
A landscape of pharmacogenomic interactions in cancer.
Cell 166:740-754(2016)

PubMed=27807467; DOI=10.1186/s13100-016-0078-4
Zampella J.G., Rodic N., Yang W.R., Huang C.R.L., Welch J., Gnanakkan V.P., Cornish T.C., Boeke J.D., Burns K.H.
A map of mobile DNA insertions in the NCI-60 human cancer cell panel.
Mob. DNA 7:20-20(2016)

PubMed=28196595; DOI=10.1016/j.ccell.2017.01.005
Li J., Zhao W., Akbani R., Liu W., Ju Z., Ling S., Vellano C.P., Roebuck P., Yu Q., Eterovic A.K., Byers L.A., Davies M.A., Deng W., Gopal Y.N.V., Chen G., von Euw E.M., Slamon D.J., Conklin D., Heymach J.V., Gazdar A.F., Minna J.D., Myers J.N., Lu Y., Mills G.B., Liang H.
Characterization of human cancer cell lines by reverse-phase protein arrays.
Cancer Cell 31:225-239(2017)

Cross-references
Cell line collections ATCC; CRL-5810
KCLB; 25810 - Discontinued
KCLB; 90522
NCI-DTP; NCI-H522
Cell line databases/resources CCLE; NCIH522_LUNG
Cosmic-CLP; 905944
GDSC; 905944
IGRhCellID; NCIH522
LINCS_LDP; LCL-1622
SKY/M-FISH/CGH; 2803
Ontologies BTO; BTO:0003536
CLO; CLO_0008094
EFO; EFO_0002295
Biological sample resources BioSample; SAMN03471314
Chemistry resources ChEMBL-Cells; CHEMBL3308392
ChEMBL-Targets; CHEMBL614387
Gene expression databases GEO; GSM2101
GEO; GSM50217
GEO; GSM50280
GEO; GSM206495
GEO; GSM274753
GEO; GSM274754
GEO; GSM353230
GEO; GSM434309
GEO; GSM513965
GEO; GSM514350
GEO; GSM750798
GEO; GSM784233
GEO; GSM794291
GEO; GSM799344
GEO; GSM799407
GEO; GSM827479
GEO; GSM847077
GEO; GSM887434
GEO; GSM888514
GEO; GSM1153415
GEO; GSM1181345
GEO; GSM1181346
GEO; GSM1374751
GEO; GSM1374752
GEO; GSM1374753
GEO; GSM1670248
GEO; GSM2124677
Polymorphism and mutation databases Cosmic; 875853
Cosmic; 877409
Cosmic; 897509
Cosmic; 903576
Cosmic; 905944
Cosmic; 974294
Cosmic; 980965
Cosmic; 1004696
Cosmic; 1032437
Cosmic; 1044246
Cosmic; 1092622
Cosmic; 1146919
Cosmic; 1154592
Cosmic; 1175866
Cosmic; 1188591
Cosmic; 1219062
Cosmic; 1239883
Cosmic; 1305350
Cosmic; 1312335
Cosmic; 1436012
Cosmic; 1802320
Cosmic; 1870276
Cosmic; 1891886
Cosmic; 1995582
Cosmic; 1998464
Cosmic; 2125185