Home  |  Contact

Cellosaurus NOMO-1 (CVCL_1609)

[Text version]

Cell line name NOMO-1
Synonyms Nomo-1; NOMO1
Accession CVCL_1609
Resource Identification Initiative To cite this cell line use: NOMO-1 (RRID:CVCL_1609)
Comments Part of: Cancer Cell Line Encyclopedia (CCLE) project.
Part of: COSMIC cell lines project.
Doubling time: 55 hours (PubMed=25984343); ~35 hours (DSMZ).
Microsatellite instability: Stable (MSS) (Sanger).
Omics: Deep exome analysis.
Omics: Deep quantitative phosphoproteome analysis.
Omics: Deep RNAseq analysis.
Omics: DNA methylation analysis.
Omics: shRNA library screening.
Omics: SNP array analysis.
Omics: Transcriptome analysis.
Derived from sampling site: Bone marrow.
Sequence variations KMT2A-MLLT3 (MLL-MLLT3; MLL-AF9) gene fusion (DSMZ).
Heterozygous for EP300 c.730-10T>C (CCLE; Cosmic-CLP).
Heterozygous for KRAS p.Gly13Asp (c.38G>A) (CCLE; Cosmic-CLP).
Heterozygous for TP53 p.Cys242fs*5 (c.723delC) (CCLE; Cosmic-CLP).
Genome ancestry Source: PubMed=30894373

Origin% genome
African0.4
Native American0.99
East Asian, North76.88
East Asian, South20.48
South Asian0
European, North0.98
European, South0.27
Disease Adult acute monocytic leukemia (NCIt: C8263)
Species of origin Homo sapiens (Human) (NCBI Taxonomy: 9606)
Hierarchy Children:
CVCL_3077 (NOMO-1/ADM)CVCL_3078 (NOMO-1s)
Sex of cell Female
Age at sampling 31Y
Category Cancer cell line
STR profile Source(s): Cosmic-CLP; DSMZ; JCRB; PubMed=25877200

Markers:
AmelogeninX
CSF1PO11,12
D3S135815,17
D5S81811,13
D7S8208,10
D8S117913,14
D13S3178,10
D16S5399,11
D18S5117,22
D21S1129,32.2
FGA21,22
Penta D9,12
Penta E15,17
TH016,9
TPOX8,12
vWA17,18

Run an STR similarity search on this cell line
Publications

DOI=10.3960/jslrt1961.28.19
Ogura M., Hamaguchi M.
Coagulation and fibrinolysis system of a human monocytic leukemia cell line, NOMO-1.
Nihon Monaikei Gakkai Kaishi 28:19-26(1988)

PubMed=1699657
Towatari M., Ito Y., Morishita Y., Tanimoto M., Kawashima K., Morishima Y., Andoh T., Saito H.
Enhanced expression of DNA topoisomerase II by recombinant human granulocyte colony-stimulating factor in human leukemia cells.
Cancer Res. 50:7198-7202(1990)

PubMed=1701357
Morishita Y., Kataoka T., Towatari M., Ito T., Inoue H., Ogura M., Morishima Y., Saito H.
Up-regulation of transferrin receptor gene expression by granulocyte colony-stimulating factor in human myeloid leukemia cells.
Cancer Res. 50:7955-7961(1990)

PubMed=9738977; DOI=10.1111/j.1349-7006.1998.tb03275.x
Takizawa J., Suzuki R., Kuroda H., Utsunomiya A., Kagami Y., Joh T., Aizawa Y., Ueda R., Seto M.
Expression of the TCL1 gene at 14q32 in B-cell malignancies but not in adult T-cell leukemia.
Jpn. J. Cancer Res. 89:712-718(1998)

DOI=10.1016/B978-0-12-221970-2.50457-5
Drexler H.G.
The leukemia-lymphoma cell line factsbook.
(In) ISBN 9780122219702; pp.1-733; Academic Press; London (2001)

PubMed=14671638; DOI=10.1038/sj.leu.2403236
Drexler H.G., Quentmeier H., MacLeod R.A.F.
Malignant hematopoietic cell lines: in vitro models for the study of MLL gene alterations.
Leukemia 18:227-232(2004)

PubMed=20164919; DOI=10.1038/nature08768
Bignell G.R., Greenman C.D., Davies H., Butler A.P., Edkins S., Andrews J.M., Buck G., Chen L., Beare D., Latimer C., Widaa S., Hinton J., Fahey C., Fu B., Swamy S., Dalgliesh G.L., Teh B.T., Deloukas P., Yang F., Campbell P.J., Futreal P.A., Stratton M.R.
Signatures of mutation and selection in the cancer genome.
Nature 463:893-898(2010)

PubMed=21552520; DOI=10.1371/journal.pone.0019169
Gu T.-L., Nardone J., Wang Y., Loriaux M., Villen J., Beausoleil S., Tucker M., Kornhauser J., Ren J., MacNeill J., Gygi S.P., Druker B.J., Heinrich M.C., Rush J., Polakiewicz R.D.
Survey of activated FLT3 signaling in leukemia.
PLoS ONE 6:E19169-E19169(2011)

PubMed=22460905; DOI=10.1038/nature11003
Barretina J.G., Caponigro G., Stransky N., Venkatesan K., Margolin A.A., Kim S., Wilson C.J., Lehar J., Kryukov G.V., Sonkin D., Reddy A., Liu M., Murray L., Berger M.F., Monahan J.E., Morais P., Meltzer J., Korejwa A., Jane-Valbuena J., Mapa F.A., Thibault J., Bric-Furlong E., Raman P., Shipway A., Engels I.H., Cheng J., Yu G.K., Yu J., Aspesi P. Jr., de Silva M., Jagtap K., Jones M.D., Wang L., Hatton C., Palescandolo E., Gupta S., Mahan S., Sougnez C., Onofrio R.C., Liefeld T., MacConaill L.E., Winckler W., Reich M., Li N., Mesirov J.P., Gabriel S.B., Getz G., Ardlie K., Chan V., Myer V.E., Weber B.L., Porter J., Warmuth M., Finan P., Harris J.L., Meyerson M., Golub T.R., Morrissey M.P., Sellers W.R., Schlegel R., Garraway L.A.
The Cancer Cell Line Encyclopedia enables predictive modelling of anticancer drug sensitivity.
Nature 483:603-607(2012)

PubMed=25984343; DOI=10.1038/sdata.2014.35
Cowley G.S., Weir B.A., Vazquez F., Tamayo P., Scott J.A., Rusin S., East-Seletsky A., Ali L.D., Gerath W.F.J., Pantel S.E., Lizotte P.H., Jiang G., Hsiao J., Tsherniak A., Dwinell E., Aoyama S., Okamoto M., Harrington W., Gelfand E., Green T.M., Tomko M.J., Gopal S., Wong T.C., Li H., Howell S., Stransky N., Liefeld T., Jang D., Bistline J., Hill Meyers B., Armstrong S.A., Anderson K.C., Stegmaier K., Reich M., Pellman D., Boehm J.S., Mesirov J.P., Golub T.R., Root D.E., Hahn W.C.
Parallel genome-scale loss of function screens in 216 cancer cell lines for the identification of context-specific genetic dependencies.
Sci. Data 1:140035-140035(2014)

PubMed=27397505; DOI=10.1016/j.cell.2016.06.017
Iorio F., Knijnenburg T.A., Vis D.J., Bignell G.R., Menden M.P., Schubert M., Aben N., Goncalves E., Barthorpe S., Lightfoot H., Cokelaer T., Greninger P., van Dyk E., Chang H., de Silva H., Heyn H., Deng X., Egan R.K., Liu Q., Mironenko T., Mitropoulos X., Richardson L., Wang J., Zhang T., Moran S., Sayols S., Soleimani M., Tamborero D., Lopez-Bigas N., Ross-Macdonald P., Esteller M., Gray N.S., Haber D.A., Stratton M.R., Benes C.H., Wessels L.F.A., Saez-Rodriguez J., McDermott U., Garnett M.J.
A landscape of pharmacogenomic interactions in cancer.
Cell 166:740-754(2016)

PubMed=30285677; DOI=10.1186/s12885-018-4840-5
Tan K.-T., Ding L.-W., Sun Q.-Y., Lao Z.-T., Chien W., Ren X., Xiao J.-F., Loh X.-Y., Xu L., Lill M., Mayakonda A., Lin D.-C., Yang H., Koeffler H.P.
Profiling the B/T cell receptor repertoire of lymphocyte derived cell lines.
BMC Cancer 18:940-940(2018)

PubMed=30894373; DOI=10.1158/0008-5472.CAN-18-2747
Dutil J., Chen Z., Monteiro A.N., Teer J.K., Eschrich S.A.
An interactive resource to probe genetic diversity and estimated ancestry in cancer cell lines.
Cancer Res. 79:1263-1273(2019)

PubMed=31068700; DOI=10.1038/s41586-019-1186-3
Ghandi M., Huang F.W., Jane-Valbuena J., Kryukov G.V., Lo C.C., McDonald E.R. III, Barretina J., Gelfand E.T., Bielski C.M., Li H., Hu K., Andreev-Drakhlin A.Y., Kim J., Hess J.M., Haas B.J., Aguet F., Weir B.A., Rothberg M.V., Paolella B.R., Lawrence M.S., Akbani R., Lu Y., Tiv H.L., Gokhale P.C., de Weck A., Mansour A.A., Oh C., Shih J., Hadi K., Rosen Y., Bistline J., Venkatesan K., Reddy A., Sonkin D., Liu M., Lehar J., Korn J.M., Porter D.A., Jones M.D., Golji J., Caponigro G., Taylor J.E., Dunning C.M., Creech A.L., Warren A.C., McFarland J.M., Zamanighomi M., Kauffmann A., Stransky N., Imielinski M., Maruvka Y.E., Cherniack A.D., Tsherniak A., Vazquez F., Jaffe J.D., Lane A.A., Weinstock D.M., Johannessen C.M., Morrissey M.P., Stegmeier F., Schlegel R., Hahn W.C., Getz G., Mills G.B., Boehm J.S., Golub T.R., Garraway L.A., Sellers W.R.
Next-generation characterization of the Cancer Cell Line Encyclopedia.
Nature 569:503-508(2019)

Cross-references
Cell line collections DSMZ; ACC-542
JCRB; IFO50474
Cell line databases/resources CCLE; NOMO1_HAEMATOPOIETIC_AND_LYMPHOID_TISSUE
Cell_Model_Passport; SIDM00580
Cosmic-CLP; 908451
DepMap; ACH-000168
GDSC; 908451
LINCS_LDP; LCL-1074
Ontologies BTO; BTO:0005916
Biological sample resources BioSample; SAMN01821652
BioSample; SAMN01821737
BioSample; SAMN03473105
BioSample; SAMN10988550
Chemistry resources ChEMBL-Cells; CHEMBL3308243
ChEMBL-Targets; CHEMBL2366198
PharmacoDB; NOMO1_1165_2019
Gene expression databases ArrayExpress; E-MTAB-2770
ArrayExpress; E-MTAB-3610
GEO; GSM236799
GEO; GSM236835
GEO; GSM482496
GEO; GSM887458
GEO; GSM888538
GEO; GSM1374774
GEO; GSM1446755
GEO; GSM1670283
Other Wikidata; Q54930898
Polymorphism and mutation databases Cosmic; 787464
Cosmic; 908451
Cosmic; 975286
Cosmic; 1281342
Cosmic; 1523827
Cosmic; 1524839
Cosmic; 2131550
Cosmic; 2297030
Cosmic; 2306229
IARC_TP53; 21588
LiGeA; CCLE_531
Entry history
Entry creation04-Apr-2012
Last entry updated06-Sep-2019
Version number27