Cellosaurus OVCAR-8 (CVCL_1629)

Cell line name OVCAR-8
Synonyms NIH:OVCAR-8; OVCAR8; Ovcar8; OVCAR.8; OVCA8
Accession CVCL_1629
Resource Identification Initiative To cite this cell line use: OVCAR-8 (RRID:CVCL_1629)
Comments Part of: Cancer Cell Line Encyclopedia (CCLE) project.
Part of: JFCR39 cancer cell line panel.
Part of: KuDOS 95 cell line panel.
Part of: MD Anderson Cell Lines Project.
Part of: NCI60 cancer cell line panel.
Doubling time: 25 hours (PubMed=25984343); 26.1 hours (NCI-DTP).
Microsatellite instability: Stable (MSS) (Sanger).
Sequence variation: Heterozygous for ERBB2 p.Gly776Val (PubMed=17088437).
Sequence variation: TP53 p.Tyr126_Lys132del (PubMed=21912889).
Omics: Array-based CGH.
Omics: CNV analysis.
Omics: Deep exome analysis.
Omics: Deep proteome analysis.
Omics: Deep RNAseq analysis.
Omics: DNA methylation analysis.
Omics: Fluorescence phenotype profiling.
Omics: lncRNA expression profiling.
Omics: Metabolome analysis.
Omics: Protein expression by reverse-phase protein arrays.
Omics: shRNA library screening.
Omics: SNP array analysis.
Omics: Transcriptome analysis.
Misspelling: OVACAR8; In Cosmic 1526923.
Misspelling: OVOCAR-8; Occasionally.
Misspelling: OVOCAR8; Occasionally.
Disease High grade ovarian serous adenocarcinoma (NCIt: C105555)
Species of origin Homo sapiens (Human) (NCBI Taxonomy: 9606)
Hierarchy Children: CVCL_1452 (NCI-ADR-RES); CVCL_D703 (OV-1847); CVCL_IM65 (OVCAR-8 RIA); CVCL_IM66 (OVCAR-8 RIIB)
Sex of cell Female
Category Cancer cell line
STR profile Source(s): Cosmic-CLP; DOI=10.4172/2157-7145.S2-005; PubMed=19372543; PubMed=25877200

Markers:
AmelogeninX
CSF1PO11
D13S31712
D16S53913
D18S5114
D19S43314,16
D21S1128
D2S133819,23
D3S135816,18
D5S81812
D7S82012
D8S117910
FGA20
Penta D12
Penta E10
TH017
TPOX8
vWA16,17
Web pages https://dtp.cancer.gov/discovery_development/nci-60/cell_list.htm
https://strap.nci.nih.gov/celline_detail.php?sample_id=25
http://colt.ccbr.utoronto.ca/cancer/get_cellline.pl?cellline=OVCA8
http://tcpaportal.org/mclp/
Publications

PubMed=2307530; DOI=10.1002/ijc.2910450306
Schilder R.J., Hall L., Monks A., Handel L.M., Fornace A.J. Jr., Ozols R.F., Fojo A.T., Hamilton T.C.
Metallothionein gene expression and resistance to cisplatin in human ovarian cancer.
Int. J. Cancer 45:416-422(1990)

PubMed=2041050; DOI=10.1093/jnci/83.11.757
Monks A., Scudiero D.A., Skehan P., Shoemaker R.H., Paull K., Vistica D.T., Hose C., Langley J., Cronise P., Vaigro-Wolff A., Gray-Goodrich M., Campbell H., Mayo J., Boyd M.
Feasibility of a high-flux anticancer drug screen using a diverse panel of cultured human tumor cell lines.
J. Natl. Cancer Inst. 83:757-766(1991)

PubMed=9041185
Johnson S.W., Laub P.B., Beesley J.S., Ozols R.F., Hamilton T.C.
Increased platinum-DNA damage tolerance is associated with cisplatin resistance and cross-resistance to various chemotherapeutic agents in unrelated human ovarian cancer cell lines.
Cancer Res. 57:850-856(1997)

PubMed=10700174; DOI=10.1038/73432
Ross D.T., Scherf U., Eisen M.B., Perou C.M., Rees C., Spellman P., Iyer V., Jeffrey S.S., Van de Rijn M., Waltham M., Pergamenschikov A., Lee J.C.F., Lashkari D., Shalon D., Myers T.G., Weinstein J.N., Botstein D., Brown P.O.
Systematic variation in gene expression patterns in human cancer cell lines.
Nat. Genet. 24:227-235(2000)

PubMed=12417041; DOI=10.1111/j.1349-7006.2002.tb01213.x
Watanabe T., Imoto I., Katahira T., Hirasawa A., Ishiwata I., Emi M., Takayama M., Sato A., Inazawa J.
Differentially regulated genes as putative targets of amplifications at 20q in ovarian cancers.
Jpn. J. Cancer Res. 93:1114-1122(2002)

PubMed=12960427; DOI=10.1091/mbc.E03-05-0279
Schaner M.E., Ross D.T., Ciaravino G., Sorlie T., Troyanskaya O., Diehn M., Wang Y.C., Duran G.E., Sikic T.L., Caldeira S., Skomedal H., Tu I.-P., Hernandez-Boussard T., Johnson S.W., O'Dwyer P.J., Fero M.J., Kristensen G.B., Borresen-Dale A.-L., Hastie T., Tibshirani R., van de Rijn M., Teng N.N.H., Longacre T.A., Botstein D., Brown P.O., Sikic B.I.
Gene expression patterns in ovarian carcinomas.
Mol. Biol. Cell 14:4376-4386(2003)

PubMed=17088437; DOI=10.1158/1535-7163.MCT-06-0433
Ikediobi O.N., Davies H., Bignell G.R., Edkins S., Stevens C., O'Meara S., Santarius T., Avis T., Barthorpe S., Brackenbury L., Buck G., Butler A., Clements J., Cole J., Dicks E., Forbes S., Gray K., Halliday K., Harrison R., Hills K., Hinton J., Hunter C., Jenkinson A., Jones D., Kosmidou V., Lugg R., Menzies A., Mironenko T., Parker A., Perry J., Raine K., Richardson D., Shepherd R., Small A., Smith R., Solomon H., Stephens P., Teague J.W., Tofts C., Varian J., Webb T., West S., Widaa S., Yates A., Reinhold W.C., Weinstein J.N., Stratton M.R., Futreal P.A., Wooster R.
Mutation analysis of 24 known cancer genes in the NCI-60 cell line set.
Mol. Cancer Ther. 5:2606-2612(2006)

PubMed=19372543; DOI=10.1158/1535-7163.MCT-08-0921
Lorenzi P.L., Reinhold W.C., Varma S., Hutchinson A.A., Pommier Y., Chanock S.J., Weinstein J.N.
DNA fingerprinting of the NCI-60 cell line panel.
Mol. Cancer Ther. 8:713-724(2009)

DOI=10.4172/2157-7145.S2-005
Fang R., Shewale J.G., Nguyen V.T., Cardoso H., Swerdel M., Hart R.P., Furtado M.R.
STR profiling of human cell lines: challenges and possible solutions to the growing problem.
J. Forensic Res. 2 Suppl. 2:5-5(2011)

PubMed=21912889; DOI=10.1007/s10637-011-9744-z
Sutherland H.S., Hwang I.Y., Marshall E.S., Lindsay B.S., Denny W.A., Gilchrist C., Joseph W.R., Greenhalgh D., Richardson E., Kestell P., Ding A., Baguley B.C.
Therapeutic reactivation of mutant p53 protein by quinazoline derivatives.
Invest. New Drugs 30:2035-2045(2012)

PubMed=22336246; DOI=10.1016/j.bmc.2012.01.017
Kong D., Yamori T.
JFCR39, a panel of 39 human cancer cell lines, and its application in the discovery and development of anticancer drugs.
Bioorg. Med. Chem. 20:1947-1951(2012)

PubMed=22384151; DOI=10.1371/journal.pone.0032096
Lee J.-S., Kim Y.K., Kim H.J., Hajar S., Tan Y.L., Kang N.-Y., Ng S.H., Yoon C.N., Chang Y.-T.
Identification of cancer cell-line origins using fluorescence image-based phenomic screening.
PLoS ONE 7:E32096-E32096(2012)

PubMed=22460905; DOI=10.1038/nature11003
Barretina J.G., Caponigro G., Stransky N., Venkatesan K., Margolin A.A., Kim S., Wilson C.J., Lehar J., Kryukov G.V., Sonkin D., Reddy A., Liu M., Murray L., Berger M.F., Monahan J.E., Morais P., Meltzer J., Korejwa A., Jane-Valbuena J., Mapa F.A., Thibault J., Bric-Furlong E., Raman P., Shipway A., Engels I.H., Cheng J., Yu G.K., Yu J., Aspesi P. Jr., de Silva M., Jagtap K., Jones M.D., Wang L., Hatton C., Palescandolo E., Gupta S., Mahan S., Sougnez C., Onofrio R.C., Liefeld T., MacConaill L., Winckler W., Reich M., Li N., Mesirov J.P., Gabriel S.B., Getz G., Ardlie K., Chan V., Myer V.E., Weber B.L., Porter J., Warmuth M., Finan P., Harris J.L., Meyerson M., Golub T.R., Morrissey M.P., Sellers W.R., Schlegel R., Garraway L.A.
The Cancer Cell Line Encyclopedia enables predictive modelling of anticancer drug sensitivity.
Nature 483:603-607(2012)

PubMed=22628656; DOI=10.1126/science.1218595
Jain M., Nilsson R., Sharma S., Madhusudhan N., Kitami T., Souza A.L., Kafri R., Kirschner M.W., Clish C.B., Mootha V.K.
Metabolite profiling identifies a key role for glycine in rapid cancer cell proliferation.
Science 336:1040-1044(2012)

PubMed=22710073; DOI=10.1016/j.ygyno.2012.06.017
Korch C., Spillman M.A., Jackson T.A., Jacobsen B.M., Murphy S.K., Lessey B.A., Jordan V.C., Bradford A.P.
DNA profiling analysis of endometrial and ovarian cell lines reveals misidentification, redundancy and contamination.
Gynecol. Oncol. 127:241-248(2012)

PubMed=23415752; DOI=10.1016/j.molonc.2012.12.007
Stordal B., Timms K., Farrelly A., Gallagher D., Busschots S., Renaud M., Thery J., Williams D., Potter J., Tran T., Korpanty G., Cremona M., Carey M., Li J., Li Y., Aslan O., O'Leary J.J., Mills G.B., Hennessy B.T.
BRCA1/2 mutation analysis in 41 ovarian cell lines reveals only one functionally deleterious BRCA1 mutation.
Mol. Oncol. 7:567-579(2013)

PubMed=23839242; DOI=10.1038/ncomms3126
Domcke S., Sinha R., Levine D.A., Sander C., Schultz N.
Evaluating cell lines as tumour models by comparison of genomic profiles.
Nat. Commun. 4:2126-2126(2013)

PubMed=23856246; DOI=10.1158/0008-5472.CAN-12-3342
Abaan O.D., Polley E.C., Davis S.R., Zhu Y.J., Bilke S., Walker R.L., Pineda M., Gindin Y., Jiang Y., Reinhold W.C., Holbeck S.L., Simon R.M., Doroshow J.H., Pommier Y., Meltzer P.S.
The exomes of the NCI-60 panel: a genomic resource for cancer biology and systems pharmacology.
Cancer Res. 73:4372-4382(2013)

PubMed=23933261; DOI=10.1016/j.celrep.2013.07.018
Moghaddas Gholami A., Hahne H., Wu Z., Auer F.J., Meng C., Wilhelm M., Kuster B.
Global proteome analysis of the NCI-60 cell line panel.
Cell Rep. 4:609-620(2013)

PubMed=24023729; DOI=10.1371/journal.pone.0072162
Anglesio M.S., Wiegand K.C., Melnyk N., Chow C., Salamanca C.M., Prentice L.M., Senz J., Yang W., Spillman M.A., Cochrane D.R., Shumansky K., Shah S.P., Kalloger S.E., Huntsman D.G.
Type-specific cell line models for type-specific ovarian cancer research.
PLoS ONE 8:E72162-E72162(2013)

PubMed=24279929; DOI=10.1186/2049-3002-1-20
Dolfi S.C., Chan L.L.-Y., Qiu J., Tedeschi P.M., Bertino J.R., Hirshfield K.M., Oltvai Z.N., Vazquez A.
The metabolic demands of cancer cells are coupled to their size and protein synthesis rates.
Cancer Metab. 1:20-20(2013)

PubMed=24670534; DOI=10.1371/journal.pone.0092047
Varma S., Pommier Y., Sunshine M., Weinstein J.N., Reinhold W.C.
High resolution copy number variation data in the NCI-60 cancer cell lines from whole genome microarrays accessible through CellMiner.
PLoS ONE 9:E92047-E92047(2014)

PubMed=25984343; DOI=10.1038/sdata.2014.35
Cowley G.S., Weir B.A., Vazquez F., Tamayo P., Scott J.A., Rusin S., East-Seletsky A., Ali L.D., Gerath W.F.J., Pantel S.E., Lizotte P.H., Jiang G., Hsiao J., Tsherniak A., Dwinell E., Aoyama S., Okamoto M., Harrington W., Gelfand E., Green T.M., Tomko M.J., Gopal S., Wong T.C., Li H., Howell S., Stransky N., Liefeld T., Jang D., Bistline J., Hill Meyers B., Armstrong S.A., Anderson K.C., Stegmaier K., Reich M., Pellman D., Boehm J.S., Mesirov J.P., Golub T.R., Root D.E., Hahn W.C.
Parallel genome-scale loss of function screens in 216 cancer cell lines for the identification of context-specific genetic dependencies.
Sci. Data 1:140035-140035(2014)

PubMed=25485619; DOI=10.1038/nbt.3080
Klijn C., Durinck S., Stawiski E.W., Haverty P.M., Jiang Z., Liu H., Degenhardt J., Mayba O., Gnad F., Liu J., Pau G., Reeder J., Cao Y., Mukhyala K., Selvaraj S.K., Yu M., Zynda G.J., Brauer M.J., Wu T.D., Gentleman R.C., Manning G., Yauch R.L., Bourgon R., Stokoe D., Modrusan Z., Neve R.M., de Sauvage F.J., Settleman J., Seshagiri S., Zhang Z.
A comprehensive transcriptional portrait of human cancer cell lines.
Nat. Biotechnol. 33:306-312(2015)

PubMed=27235858; DOI=10.1016/j.ygyno.2016.05.028
Hernandez L., Kim M.K., Lyle L.T., Bunch K.P., House C.D., Ning F., Noonan A.M., Annunziata C.M.
Characterization of ovarian cancer cell lines as in vivo models for preclinical studies.
Gynecol. Oncol. 142:332-340(2016)

PubMed=27377824; DOI=10.1038/sdata.2016.52
Mestdagh P., Lefever S., Volders P.-J., Derveaux S., Hellemans J., Vandesompele J.
Long non-coding RNA expression profiling in the NCI60 cancer cell line panel using high-throughput RT-qPCR.
Sci. Data 3:160052-160052(2016)

PubMed=27397505; DOI=10.1016/j.cell.2016.06.017
Iorio F., Knijnenburg T.A., Vis D.J., Bignell G.R., Menden M.P., Schubert M., Aben N., Goncalves E., Barthorpe S., Lightfoot H., Cokelaer T., Greninger P., van Dyk E., Chang H., de Silva H., Heyn H., Deng X., Egan R.K., Liu Q., Mironenko T., Mitropoulos X., Richardson L., Wang J., Zhang T., Moran S., Sayols S., Soleimani M., Tamborero D., Lopez-Bigas N., Ross-Macdonald P., Esteller M., Gray N.S., Haber D.A., Stratton M.R., Benes C.H., Wessels L.F.A., Saez-Rodriguez J., McDermott U., Garnett M.J.
A landscape of pharmacogenomic interactions in cancer.
Cell 166:740-754(2016)

PubMed=27807467; DOI=10.1186/s13100-016-0078-4
Zampella J.G., Rodic N., Yang W.R., Huang C.R.L., Welch J., Gnanakkan V.P., Cornish T.C., Boeke J.D., Burns K.H.
A map of mobile DNA insertions in the NCI-60 human cancer cell panel.
Mob. DNA 7:20-20(2016)

PubMed=28196595; DOI=10.1016/j.ccell.2017.01.005
Li J., Zhao W., Akbani R., Liu W., Ju Z., Ling S., Vellano C.P., Roebuck P., Yu Q., Eterovic A.K., Byers L.A., Davies M.A., Deng W., Gopal Y.N.V., Chen G., von Euw E.M., Slamon D.J., Conklin D., Heymach J.V., Gazdar A.F., Minna J.D., Myers J.N., Lu Y., Mills G.B., Liang H.
Characterization of human cancer cell lines by reverse-phase protein arrays.
Cancer Cell 31:225-239(2017)

Cross-references
Cell line collections NCI-DTP; OVCAR-8
Cell line databases/resources CCLE; OVCAR8_OVARY
Cosmic-CLP; 905991
GDSC; 905991
SKY/M-FISH/CGH; 1437
Ontologies BTO; BTO:0003054
EFO; EFO_0005444
Biological sample resources BioSample; SAMN03472794
Chemistry resources ChEMBL-Cells; CHEMBL3307975
ChEMBL-Targets; CHEMBL612555
Gene expression databases GEO; GSM2117
GEO; GSM50222
GEO; GSM50286
GEO; GSM185143
GEO; GSM185144
GEO; GSM322534
GEO; GSM322535
GEO; GSM322536
GEO; GSM459646
GEO; GSM459647
GEO; GSM750819
GEO; GSM750831
GEO; GSM784574
GEO; GSM799366
GEO; GSM799429
GEO; GSM847109
GEO; GSM844672
GEO; GSM844673
GEO; GSM851937
GEO; GSM887485
GEO; GSM888566
GEO; GSM1153438
GEO; GSM1181299
GEO; GSM1181339
GEO; GSM1374803
GEO; GSM1670320
GEO; GSM2124679
Polymorphism and mutation databases Cosmic; 688106
Cosmic; 875862
Cosmic; 905991
Cosmic; 974298
Cosmic; 1044242
Cosmic; 1092626
Cosmic; 1312357
Cosmic; 1305315
Cosmic; 1436036
Cosmic; 1523764
Cosmic; 1526923
Cosmic; 1998468
Cosmic; 2186582