Cellosaurus ZR-75-30 (CVCL_1661)

Cell line name ZR-75-30
Synonyms ZR7530; ZR75-30
Accession CVCL_1661
Resource Identification Initiative To cite this cell line use: ZR-75-30 (RRID:CVCL_1661)
Comments Part of: Cancer Cell Line Encyclopedia (CCLE) project.
Part of: ICBP43 breast cancer cell line panel.
Part of: MD Anderson Cell Lines Project.
Doubling time: 110 hours, at 17th passage (PubMed=688225); 60 hours (PubMed=25984343).
Microsatellite instability: Instable (MSI-low) (Sanger).
Omics: Array-based CGH.
Omics: CNV analysis.
Omics: Deep exome analysis.
Omics: Deep RNAseq analysis.
Omics: DNA methylation analysis.
Omics: miRNA expression profiling.
Omics: N-glycan profiling.
Omics: Protein expression by reverse-phase protein arrays.
Omics: shRNA library screening.
Omics: SNP array analysis.
Omics: Transcriptome analysis.
Disease Invasive ductal carcinoma, not otherwise specified (NCIt: C4194)
Derived from metastatic site: Ascites.
Species of origin Homo sapiens (Human) (NCBI Taxonomy: 9606)
Originate from same individual CVCL_5612 ! ZR-75-27
Sex of cell Female
Category Cancer cell line
STR profile Source(s): ATCC; Cosmic-CLP; ECACC; PubMed=25877200

Markers:
AmelogeninX
CSF1PO10,11
D13S31710,11
D16S5399
D18S5117
D21S1131
D3S135815,18
D5S81812,13
D7S82011,12
D8S117913,14
FGA22
Penta D2.2,10
Penta E5,7
TH018,9
TPOX10,11
vWA18,19
Web pages http://www.pawefish.path.cam.ac.uk/BreastCellLineDescriptions/ZR-75-30.html
http://lincs.hms.harvard.edu/resources/reagents/icbp43/
http://tcpaportal.org/mclp/
Publications

PubMed=688225
Engel L.W., Young N.A., Tralka T.S., Lippman M.E., O'Brien S.J., Joyce M.J.
Establishment and characterization of three new continuous cell lines derived from human breast carcinomas.
Cancer Res. 38:3352-3364(1978)

PubMed=11044355; DOI=10.1054/bjoc.2000.1458
Davidson J.M., Gorringe K.L., Chin S.-F., Orsetti B., Besret C., Courtay-Cahen C., Roberts I., Theillet C., Caldas C., Edwards P.A.W.
Molecular cytogenetic analysis of breast cancer cell lines.
Br. J. Cancer 83:1309-1317(2000)

PubMed=11414198; DOI=10.1007/s004320000207
Lahm H., Andre S., Hoeflich A., Fischer J.R., Sordat B., Kaltner H., Wolf E., Gabius H.J.
Comprehensive galectin fingerprinting in a panel of 61 human tumor cell lines by RT-PCR and its implications for diagnostic and therapeutic procedures.
J. Cancer Res. Clin. Oncol. 127:375-386(2001)

PubMed=16397213; DOI=10.1158/0008-5472.CAN-05-2853
Elstrodt F., Hollestelle A., Nagel J.H.A., Gorin M., Wasielewski M., van den Ouweland A., Merajver S.D., Ethier S.P., Schutte M.
BRCA1 mutation analysis of 41 human breast cancer cell lines reveals three new deleterious mutants.
Cancer Res. 66:41-45(2006)

PubMed=17157791; DOI=10.1016/j.ccr.2006.10.008
Neve R.M., Chin K., Fridlyand J., Yeh J., Baehner F.L., Fevr T., Clark L., Bayani N., Coppe J.P., Tong F., Speed T., Spellman P.T., DeVries S., Lapuk A., Wang N.J., Kuo W.L., Stilwell J.L., Pinkel D., Albertson D.G., Waldman F.M., McCormick F., Dickson R.B., Johnson M.D., Lippman M., Ethier S.P., Gazdar A.F., Gray J.W.
A collection of breast cancer cell lines for the study of functionally distinct cancer subtypes.
Cancer Cell 10:515-527(2006)

PubMed=19582160; DOI=10.1371/journal.pone.0006146
Kao J., Salari K., Bocanegra M., Choi Y.-L., Girard L., Gandhi J., Kwei K.A., Hernandez-Boussard T., Wang P., Gazdar A.F., Minna J.D., Pollack J.R.
Molecular profiling of breast cancer cell lines defines relevant tumor models and provides a resource for cancer gene discovery.
PLoS ONE 4:E6146-E6146(2009)

PubMed=20070913; DOI=10.1186/1471-2407-10-15
Tsuji K., Kawauchi S., Saito S., Furuya T., Ikemoto K., Nakao M., Yamamoto S., Oka M., Hirano T., Sasaki K.
Breast cancer cell lines carry cell line-specific genomic alterations that are distinct from aberrations in breast cancer tissues: comparison of the CGH profiles between cancer cell lines and primary cancer tissues.
BMC Cancer 10:15-15(2010)

PubMed=22460905; DOI=10.1038/nature11003
Barretina J.G., Caponigro G., Stransky N., Venkatesan K., Margolin A.A., Kim S., Wilson C.J., Lehar J., Kryukov G.V., Sonkin D., Reddy A., Liu M., Murray L., Berger M.F., Monahan J.E., Morais P., Meltzer J., Korejwa A., Jane-Valbuena J., Mapa F.A., Thibault J., Bric-Furlong E., Raman P., Shipway A., Engels I.H., Cheng J., Yu G.K., Yu J., Aspesi P. Jr., de Silva M., Jagtap K., Jones M.D., Wang L., Hatton C., Palescandolo E., Gupta S., Mahan S., Sougnez C., Onofrio R.C., Liefeld T., MacConaill L., Winckler W., Reich M., Li N., Mesirov J.P., Gabriel S.B., Getz G., Ardlie K., Chan V., Myer V.E., Weber B.L., Porter J., Warmuth M., Finan P., Harris J.L., Meyerson M., Golub T.R., Morrissey M.P., Sellers W.R., Schlegel R., Garraway L.A.
The Cancer Cell Line Encyclopedia enables predictive modelling of anticancer drug sensitivity.
Nature 483:603-607(2012)

PubMed=23151021; DOI=10.1186/1471-2164-13-619
Grigoriadis A., Mackay A., Noel E., Wu P.J., Natrajan R., Frankum J., Reis-Filho J.S., Tutt A.
Molecular characterisation of cell line models for triple-negative breast cancers.
BMC Genomics 13:619-619(2012)

PubMed=23601657; DOI=10.1186/bcr3415
Riaz M., van Jaarsveld M.T.M., Hollestelle A., Prager-van der Smissen W.J.C., Heine A.A.J., Boersma A.W.M., Liu J., Helmijr J.C.A., Ozturk B., Smid M., Wiemer E.A., Foekens J.A., Martens J.W.M.
miRNA expression profiling of 51 human breast cancer cell lines reveals subtype and driver mutation-specific miRNAs.
Breast Cancer Res. 15:R33-R33(2013)

PubMed=24009699; DOI=10.1371/journal.pone.0072704
Liu X., Nie H., Zhang Y.-B., Yao Y.-F., Maitikabili A., Qu Y.-P., Shi S.-L., Chen C.-Y., Li Y.
Cell surface-specific N-glycan profiling in breast cancer.
PLoS ONE 8:E72704-E72704(2013)

PubMed=24176112; DOI=10.1186/gb-2013-14-10-r110
Daemen A., Griffith O.L., Heiser L.M., Wang N.J., Enache O.M., Sanborn Z., Pepin F., Durinck S., Korkola J.E., Griffith M., Hur J.S., Huh N., Chung J., Cope L., Fackler M.J., Umbricht C., Sukumar S., Seth P., Sukhatme V.P., Jakkula L.R., Lu Y., Mills G.B., Cho R.J., Collisson E.A., van't Veer L.J., Spellman P.T., Gray J.W.
Modeling precision treatment of breast cancer.
Genome Biol. 14:R110.1-R110.14(2013)

PubMed=25984343; DOI=10.1038/sdata.2014.35
Cowley G.S., Weir B.A., Vazquez F., Tamayo P., Scott J.A., Rusin S., East-Seletsky A., Ali L.D., Gerath W.F.J., Pantel S.E., Lizotte P.H., Jiang G., Hsiao J., Tsherniak A., Dwinell E., Aoyama S., Okamoto M., Harrington W., Gelfand E., Green T.M., Tomko M.J., Gopal S., Wong T.C., Li H., Howell S., Stransky N., Liefeld T., Jang D., Bistline J., Hill Meyers B., Armstrong S.A., Anderson K.C., Stegmaier K., Reich M., Pellman D., Boehm J.S., Mesirov J.P., Golub T.R., Root D.E., Hahn W.C.
Parallel genome-scale loss of function screens in 216 cancer cell lines for the identification of context-specific genetic dependencies.
Sci. Data 1:140035-140035(2014)

PubMed=25485619; DOI=10.1038/nbt.3080
Klijn C., Durinck S., Stawiski E.W., Haverty P.M., Jiang Z., Liu H., Degenhardt J., Mayba O., Gnad F., Liu J., Pau G., Reeder J., Cao Y., Mukhyala K., Selvaraj S.K., Yu M., Zynda G.J., Brauer M.J., Wu T.D., Gentleman R.C., Manning G., Yauch R.L., Bourgon R., Stokoe D., Modrusan Z., Neve R.M., de Sauvage F.J., Settleman J., Seshagiri S., Zhang Z.
A comprehensive transcriptional portrait of human cancer cell lines.
Nat. Biotechnol. 33:306-312(2015)

PubMed=27397505; DOI=10.1016/j.cell.2016.06.017
Iorio F., Knijnenburg T.A., Vis D.J., Bignell G.R., Menden M.P., Schubert M., Aben N., Goncalves E., Barthorpe S., Lightfoot H., Cokelaer T., Greninger P., van Dyk E., Chang H., de Silva H., Heyn H., Deng X., Egan R.K., Liu Q., Mironenko T., Mitropoulos X., Richardson L., Wang J., Zhang T., Moran S., Sayols S., Soleimani M., Tamborero D., Lopez-Bigas N., Ross-Macdonald P., Esteller M., Gray N.S., Haber D.A., Stratton M.R., Benes C.H., Wessels L.F.A., Saez-Rodriguez J., McDermott U., Garnett M.J.
A landscape of pharmacogenomic interactions in cancer.
Cell 166:740-754(2016)

PubMed=28196595; DOI=10.1016/j.ccell.2017.01.005
Li J., Zhao W., Akbani R., Liu W., Ju Z., Ling S., Vellano C.P., Roebuck P., Yu Q., Eterovic A.K., Byers L.A., Davies M.A., Deng W., Gopal Y.N.V., Chen G., von Euw E.M., Slamon D.J., Conklin D., Heymach J.V., Gazdar A.F., Minna J.D., Myers J.N., Lu Y., Mills G.B., Liang H.
Characterization of human cancer cell lines by reverse-phase protein arrays.
Cancer Cell 31:225-239(2017)

Cross-references
Cell line collections ATCC; CRL-1504
BCRC; 60056
ECACC; 88113004
Cell line databases/resources CLDB; cl4822
CLDB; cl4823
CLDB; cl4824
CCLE; ZR7530_BREAST
CCRID; 3111C0001CCC000240
CCRID; 3131C0001000700060
CCRID; 3131C0001001200003
CCRID; 3142C0001000000053
Cosmic-CLP; 909907
GDSC; 909907
LINCS_HMS; 50575
LINCS_LDP; LCL-1322
Ontologies BTO; BTO:0004915
CLO; CLO_0009728
EFO; EFO_0001263
Biological sample resources BioSample; SAMN03471856
Chemistry resources ChEMBL-Cells; CHEMBL3308094
ChEMBL-Targets; CHEMBL1075613
Gene expression databases GEO; GSM69200
GEO; GSM73747
GEO; GSM115121
GEO; GSM217611
GEO; GSM219946
GEO; GSM274678
GEO; GSM344379
GEO; GSM344429
GEO; GSM350533
GEO; GSM783957
GEO; GSM847450
GEO; GSM847510
GEO; GSM844727
GEO; GSM844726
GEO; GSM887751
GEO; GSM888846
GEO; GSM1053719
GEO; GSM1172909
GEO; GSM1173005
GEO; GSM1401666
GEO; GSM1661991
GEO; GSM1670589
Polymorphism and mutation databases Cosmic; 687504
Cosmic; 871160
Cosmic; 877444
Cosmic; 894095
Cosmic; 904399
Cosmic; 909907
Cosmic; 921977
Cosmic; 949194
Cosmic; 979716
Cosmic; 1046953
Cosmic; 1047719
Cosmic; 1136346
Cosmic; 1152523
Cosmic; 1287913
Cosmic; 1289422
Cosmic; 1571790
Cosmic; 1603230
Cosmic; 2165016