Home  |  Contact

Cellosaurus RMG-I (CVCL_1662)

[Text version]

Cell line name RMG-I
Synonyms RMG1; RMG-1
Accession CVCL_1662
Resource Identification Initiative To cite this cell line use: RMG-I (RRID:CVCL_1662)
Comments Part of: Cancer Cell Line Encyclopedia (CCLE) project.
Part of: COSMIC cell lines project.
Part of: MD Anderson Cell Lines Project.
Doubling time: 40 hours (PubMed=25984343); ~30 hours (lot 07052011), ~31 hours (lot 07142017), ~72 hours (lot 1225201) (JCRB).
Microsatellite instability: Stable (MSS) (Sanger).
Omics: Deep exome analysis.
Omics: Deep RNAseq analysis.
Omics: DNA methylation analysis.
Omics: Genome sequenced.
Omics: Protein expression by reverse-phase protein arrays.
Omics: shRNA library screening.
Omics: SNP array analysis.
Omics: Transcriptome analysis.
Sequence variations Homozygous for CDKN2A deletion (PubMed=8980248).
CDKN2A p.Arg58Arg (c.174A>C) (p.Ser73Arg; c.217A>C) (PubMed=25846456).
TERT c.228C>T (-124C>T); in promoter (PubMed=31068700).
Has no TP53 mutation (CCLE; Cosmic-CLP).
HLA typing Source: PubMed=25960936
Class I
HLA-AA*24:02,24:02
HLA-BB*40:02,40:02
HLA-CC*03:04,03:04
Genome ancestry Source: PubMed=30894373

Origin% genome
African0
Native American0.61
East Asian, North81.67
East Asian, South17.3
South Asian0
European, North0.42
European, South0
Disease Ovarian clear cell adenocarcinoma (NCIt: C40078)
Derived from metastatic site: Ascites.
Species of origin Homo sapiens (Human) (NCBI Taxonomy: 9606)
Hierarchy Children:
CVCL_IS64 (RMG-I-C)CVCL_IS65 (RMG-I-H)
Sex of cell Female
Age at sampling 34Y
Category Cancer cell line
STR profile Source(s): Cosmic-CLP; JCRB; PubMed=25877200; PubMed=30485824

Markers:
AmelogeninX
CSF1PO10
D3S135815,16
D5S81812
D7S82011
D8S117915,16
D13S3178,12
D16S5399,10
D18S5113,15
D21S1129,30
FGA25,26
Penta D9,10
Penta E15,16
TH016,7
TPOX11
vWA17,18

Run an STR similarity search on this cell line
Web pages http://tcpaportal.org/mclp/
Publications

PubMed=3154025
Nozawa S., Tsukazaki K., Sakayori M., Jeng C.H., Iizuka R.
Establishment of a human ovarian clear cell carcinoma cell line (RMG-I) and its single cell cloning -- with special reference to the stem cell of the tumor.
Hum. Cell 1:426-435(1988)

PubMed=8980248; DOI=10.1002/(SICI)1097-0215(19961220)69:6<466::AID-IJC8>3.0.CO;2-2
Ichikawa Y., Yoshida S., Koyama Y., Hirai M., Ishikawa T., Nishida M., Tsunoda H., Kubo T., Miwa M., Uchida K.
Inactivation of p16/CDKN2 and p15/MTS2 genes in different histological types and clinical stages of primary ovarian tumors.
Int. J. Cancer 69:466-470(1996)

CLPUB00481
Kuno H., Yoshida T.
Detection of human papillomavirus types 16, 18, and 33 in cell lines derived from human genital organs by polymerase chain reaction.
Res. Commun. Inst. Ferment. Osaka 18:6-12(1997)

PubMed=11330945; DOI=10.1006/gyno.2001.6132
Watanabe T., Imoto I., Kosugi Y., Ishiwata I., Inoue S., Takayama M., Sato A., Inazawa J.
A novel amplification at 17q21-23 in ovarian cancer cell lines detected by comparative genomic hybridization.
Gynecol. Oncol. 81:172-177(2001)

PubMed=12417041; DOI=10.1111/j.1349-7006.2002.tb01213.x
Watanabe T., Imoto I., Katahira T., Hirasawa A., Ishiwata I., Emi M., Takayama M., Sato A., Inazawa J.
Differentially regulated genes as putative targets of amplifications at 20q in ovarian cancers.
Jpn. J. Cancer Res. 93:1114-1122(2002)

PubMed=17671176; DOI=10.1158/0008-5472.CAN-06-4567
Kikuchi R., Tsuda H., Kanai Y., Kasamatsu T., Sengoku K., Hirohashi S., Inazawa J., Imoto I.
Promoter hypermethylation contributes to frequent inactivation of a putative conditional tumor suppressor gene connective tissue growth factor in ovarian cancer.
Cancer Res. 67:7095-7105(2007)

PubMed=20164919; DOI=10.1038/nature08768
Bignell G.R., Greenman C.D., Davies H., Butler A.P., Edkins S., Andrews J.M., Buck G., Chen L., Beare D., Latimer C., Widaa S., Hinton J., Fahey C., Fu B., Swamy S., Dalgliesh G.L., Teh B.T., Deloukas P., Yang F., Campbell P.J., Futreal P.A., Stratton M.R.
Signatures of mutation and selection in the cancer genome.
Nature 463:893-898(2010)

PubMed=20215515; DOI=10.1158/0008-5472.CAN-09-3458
Rothenberg S.M., Mohapatra G., Rivera M.N., Winokur D., Greninger P., Nitta M., Sadow P.M., Sooriyakumar G., Brannigan B.W., Ulman M.J., Perera R.M., Wang R., Tam A., Ma X.-J., Erlander M., Sgroi D.C., Rocco J.W., Lingen M.W., Cohen E.E.W., Louis D.N., Settleman J., Haber D.A.
A genome-wide screen for microdeletions reveals disruption of polarity complex genes in diverse human cancers.
Cancer Res. 70:2158-2164(2010)

PubMed=22460905; DOI=10.1038/nature11003
Barretina J.G., Caponigro G., Stransky N., Venkatesan K., Margolin A.A., Kim S., Wilson C.J., Lehar J., Kryukov G.V., Sonkin D., Reddy A., Liu M., Murray L., Berger M.F., Monahan J.E., Morais P., Meltzer J., Korejwa A., Jane-Valbuena J., Mapa F.A., Thibault J., Bric-Furlong E., Raman P., Shipway A., Engels I.H., Cheng J., Yu G.K., Yu J., Aspesi P. Jr., de Silva M., Jagtap K., Jones M.D., Wang L., Hatton C., Palescandolo E., Gupta S., Mahan S., Sougnez C., Onofrio R.C., Liefeld T., MacConaill L.E., Winckler W., Reich M., Li N., Mesirov J.P., Gabriel S.B., Getz G., Ardlie K., Chan V., Myer V.E., Weber B.L., Porter J., Warmuth M., Finan P., Harris J.L., Meyerson M., Golub T.R., Morrissey M.P., Sellers W.R., Schlegel R., Garraway L.A.
The Cancer Cell Line Encyclopedia enables predictive modelling of anticancer drug sensitivity.
Nature 483:603-607(2012)

PubMed=22705003; DOI=10.1016/j.humpath.2012.03.011
Rahman M., Nakayama K., Rahman M.T., Nakayama N., Ishikawa M., Katagiri A., Iida K., Nakayama S., Otsuki Y., Shih I.-M., Miyazaki K.
Clinicopathologic and biological analysis of PIK3CA mutation in ovarian clear cell carcinoma.
Hum. Pathol. 43:2197-2206(2012)

PubMed=23430509; DOI=10.1007/s13577-013-0062-y
Itamochi H., Kato M., Nishimura M., Oumi N., Oishi T., Shimada M., Sato S., Naniwa J., Sato S., Nonaka M., Kudoh A., Terakawa N., Kigawa J., Harada T.
Establishment and characterization of a novel ovarian clear cell adenocarcinoma cell line, TU-OC-1, with a mutation in the PIK3CA gene.
Hum. Cell 26:121-127(2013)

PubMed=23839242; DOI=10.1038/ncomms3126
Domcke S., Sinha R., Levine D.A., Sander C., Schultz N.
Evaluating cell lines as tumour models by comparison of genomic profiles.
Nat. Commun. 4:2126-2126(2013)

PubMed=24023729; DOI=10.1371/journal.pone.0072162
Anglesio M.S., Wiegand K.C., Melnyk N., Chow C., Salamanca C.M., Prentice L.M., Senz J., Yang W., Spillman M.A., Cochrane D.R., Shumansky K., Shah S.P., Kalloger S.E., Huntsman D.G.
Type-specific cell line models for type-specific ovarian cancer research.
PLoS ONE 8:E72162-E72162(2013)

PubMed=25960936; DOI=10.4161/21624011.2014.954893
Boegel S., Lower M., Bukur T., Sahin U., Castle J.C.
A catalog of HLA type, HLA expression, and neo-epitope candidates in human cancer cell lines.
OncoImmunology 3:E954893-E954893(2014)

PubMed=25984343; DOI=10.1038/sdata.2014.35
Cowley G.S., Weir B.A., Vazquez F., Tamayo P., Scott J.A., Rusin S., East-Seletsky A., Ali L.D., Gerath W.F.J., Pantel S.E., Lizotte P.H., Jiang G., Hsiao J., Tsherniak A., Dwinell E., Aoyama S., Okamoto M., Harrington W., Gelfand E., Green T.M., Tomko M.J., Gopal S., Wong T.C., Li H., Howell S., Stransky N., Liefeld T., Jang D., Bistline J., Hill Meyers B., Armstrong S.A., Anderson K.C., Stegmaier K., Reich M., Pellman D., Boehm J.S., Mesirov J.P., Golub T.R., Root D.E., Hahn W.C.
Parallel genome-scale loss of function screens in 216 cancer cell lines for the identification of context-specific genetic dependencies.
Sci. Data 1:140035-140035(2014)

PubMed=25485619; DOI=10.1038/nbt.3080
Klijn C., Durinck S., Stawiski E.W., Haverty P.M., Jiang Z., Liu H., Degenhardt J., Mayba O., Gnad F., Liu J., Pau G., Reeder J., Cao Y., Mukhyala K., Selvaraj S.K., Yu M., Zynda G.J., Brauer M.J., Wu T.D., Gentleman R.C., Manning G., Yauch R.L., Bourgon R., Stokoe D., Modrusan Z., Neve R.M., de Sauvage F.J., Settleman J., Seshagiri S., Zhang Z.
A comprehensive transcriptional portrait of human cancer cell lines.
Nat. Biotechnol. 33:306-312(2015)

PubMed=25846456; DOI=10.3892/ijo.2015.2951
Takenaka M., Saito M., Iwakawa R., Yanaihara N., Saito M., Kato M., Ichikawa H., Shibata T., Yokota J., Okamoto A., Kohno T.
Profiling of actionable gene alterations in ovarian cancer by targeted deep sequencing.
Int. J. Oncol. 46:2389-2398(2015)

PubMed=27397505; DOI=10.1016/j.cell.2016.06.017
Iorio F., Knijnenburg T.A., Vis D.J., Bignell G.R., Menden M.P., Schubert M., Aben N., Goncalves E., Barthorpe S., Lightfoot H., Cokelaer T., Greninger P., van Dyk E., Chang H., de Silva H., Heyn H., Deng X., Egan R.K., Liu Q., Mironenko T., Mitropoulos X., Richardson L., Wang J., Zhang T., Moran S., Sayols S., Soleimani M., Tamborero D., Lopez-Bigas N., Ross-Macdonald P., Esteller M., Gray N.S., Haber D.A., Stratton M.R., Benes C.H., Wessels L.F.A., Saez-Rodriguez J., McDermott U., Garnett M.J.
A landscape of pharmacogenomic interactions in cancer.
Cell 166:740-754(2016)

PubMed=28196595; DOI=10.1016/j.ccell.2017.01.005
Li J., Zhao W., Akbani R., Liu W., Ju Z., Ling S., Vellano C.P., Roebuck P., Yu Q., Eterovic A.K., Byers L.A., Davies M.A., Deng W., Gopal Y.N.V., Chen G., von Euw E.M., Slamon D.J., Conklin D., Heymach J.V., Gazdar A.F., Minna J.D., Myers J.N., Lu Y., Mills G.B., Liang H.
Characterization of human cancer cell lines by reverse-phase protein arrays.
Cancer Cell 31:225-239(2017)

PubMed=28273451; DOI=10.1016/j.celrep.2017.02.028
Medrano M., Communal L., Brown K.R., Iwanicki M., Normand J., Paterson J., Sircoulomb F., Krzyzanowski P., Novak M., Doodnauth S.A., Saiz F.S., Cullis J., Al-Awar R., Neel B.G., McPherson J., Drapkin R., Ailles L., Mes-Massons A.-M., Rottapel R.
Interrogation of functional cell-surface markers identifies CD151 dependency in high-grade serous ovarian cancer.
Cell Rep. 18:2343-2358(2017)

PubMed=30485824; DOI=10.1016/j.celrep.2018.10.096
Papp E., Hallberg D., Konecny G.E., Bruhm D.C., Adleff V., Noe M., Kagiampakis I., Palsgrove D., Conklin D., Kinose Y., White J.R., Press M.F., Drapkin R., Easwaran H., Baylin S.B., Slamon D., Velculescu V.E., Scharpf R.B.
Integrated genomic, epigenomic, and expression analyses of ovarian cancer cell lines.
Cell Rep. 25:2617-2633(2018)

PubMed=30894373; DOI=10.1158/0008-5472.CAN-18-2747
Dutil J., Chen Z., Monteiro A.N., Teer J.K., Eschrich S.A.
An interactive resource to probe genetic diversity and estimated ancestry in cancer cell lines.
Cancer Res. 79:1263-1273(2019)

PubMed=31068700; DOI=10.1038/s41586-019-1186-3
Ghandi M., Huang F.W., Jane-Valbuena J., Kryukov G.V., Lo C.C., McDonald E.R. III, Barretina J., Gelfand E.T., Bielski C.M., Li H., Hu K., Andreev-Drakhlin A.Y., Kim J., Hess J.M., Haas B.J., Aguet F., Weir B.A., Rothberg M.V., Paolella B.R., Lawrence M.S., Akbani R., Lu Y., Tiv H.L., Gokhale P.C., de Weck A., Mansour A.A., Oh C., Shih J., Hadi K., Rosen Y., Bistline J., Venkatesan K., Reddy A., Sonkin D., Liu M., Lehar J., Korn J.M., Porter D.A., Jones M.D., Golji J., Caponigro G., Taylor J.E., Dunning C.M., Creech A.L., Warren A.C., McFarland J.M., Zamanighomi M., Kauffmann A., Stransky N., Imielinski M., Maruvka Y.E., Cherniack A.D., Tsherniak A., Vazquez F., Jaffe J.D., Lane A.A., Weinstock D.M., Johannessen C.M., Morrissey M.P., Stegmeier F., Schlegel R., Hahn W.C., Getz G., Mills G.B., Boehm J.S., Golub T.R., Garraway L.A., Sellers W.R.
Next-generation characterization of the Cancer Cell Line Encyclopedia.
Nature 569:503-508(2019)

Cross-references
Cell line collections JCRB; IFO50315
JCRB; JCRB0172
JCRB; FDSC0027 - Discontinued
Cell line databases/resources CCLE; RMGI_OVARY
Cell_Model_Passport; SIDM00352
CGH-DB; 336-2
CGH-DB; 9362-4
Cosmic-CLP; 909699
DepMap; ACH-000719
GDSC; 909699
LINCS_LDP; LCL-1805
Ontologies BTO; BTO:0004930
EFO; EFO_0006746
Biological sample resources BioSample; SAMN03471003
BioSample; SAMN10988355
Chemistry resources ChEMBL-Cells; CHEMBL3308778
ChEMBL-Targets; CHEMBL1075564
Gene expression databases ArrayExpress; E-MTAB-2706
ArrayExpress; E-MTAB-2770
ArrayExpress; E-MTAB-3610
GEO; GSM659403
GEO; GSM827210
GEO; GSM887544
GEO; GSM888627
GEO; GSM1001429
GEO; GSM1001430
GEO; GSM1176283
GEO; GSM1670383
GEO; GSM2475004
Other Wikidata; Q54950664
Polymorphism and mutation databases Cosmic; 909699
Cosmic; 931360
Cosmic; 945377
Cosmic; 1152556
Cosmic; 1223319
Cosmic; 1328068
Cosmic; 1708378
Cosmic; 1889262
Cosmic; 2482708
Cosmic; 2582799
IARC_TP53; 21289
LiGeA; CCLE_443
Entry history
Entry creation04-Apr-2012
Last entry updated05-Jul-2019
Version number24