Home  |  Contact

Cellosaurus RXF 393L (CVCL_1673)

Cell line name RXF 393L
Synonyms RXF393L; RXF-393 L; RXF-393; RXF 393; RXF.393; RXF393; RXF 393NL
Accession CVCL_1673
Resource Identification Initiative To cite this cell line use: RXF 393L (RRID:CVCL_1673)
Comments Part of: Cancer Cell Line Encyclopedia (CCLE) project.
Part of: COSMIC cell lines project.
Part of: MD Anderson Cell Lines Project.
Part of: NCI-60 cancer cell line panel.
Doubling time: 62.9 hours (NCI-DTP).
Microsatellite instability: Stable (MSS) (Sanger).
Omics: Array-based CGH.
Omics: CNV analysis.
Omics: Deep exome analysis.
Omics: Deep proteome analysis.
Omics: DNA methylation analysis.
Omics: Fluorescence phenotype profiling.
Omics: lncRNA expression profiling.
Omics: Metabolome analysis.
Omics: Protein expression by reverse-phase protein arrays.
Omics: SNP array analysis.
Omics: Transcriptome analysis.
Misspelling: RXF393-RU; In Cosmic 1175851.
Sequence variations Homozygous for TP53 p.Arg175His (c.524G>A) (PubMed=17088437; PubMed=18277095).
HLA typing Source: PubMed=15748285
Class I
HLA-AA*02,24
HLA-BB*14:01,44
HLA-CC*05,08:02
Class II
HLA-DPDPB1*01:01:01,04:01
HLA-DQDQB1*03:01:01,06:02
HLA-DRDRB1*11:01:01,15:01:01
Disease Renal cell carcinoma (NCIt: C9385)
Species of origin Homo sapiens (Human) (NCBI Taxonomy: 9606)
Sex of cell Male
Age at sampling 54Y
Category Cancer cell line
STR profile Source(s): Cosmic-CLP; PubMed=19372543

Markers:
AmelogeninX
CSF1PO10,12
D13S3179,12
D16S53911
D18S5116,18
D19S43313,14
D21S1128,33.2
D2S133818
D3S135815
D5S81812,13
D7S82011,12
D8S117913
FGA24,27
TH017,8
TPOX8,11
vWA16,17
Web pages https://dtp.cancer.gov/discovery_development/nci-60/cell_list.htm
https://strap.nci.nih.gov/celline_detail.php?sample_id=39
http://tcpaportal.org/mclp/
Publications

PubMed=2041050; DOI=10.1093/jnci/83.11.757
Monks A., Scudiero D.A., Skehan P., Shoemaker R.H., Paull K., Vistica D.T., Hose C., Langley J., Cronise P., Vaigro-Wolff A., Gray-Goodrich M., Campbell H., Mayo J., Boyd M.
Feasibility of a high-flux anticancer drug screen using a diverse panel of cultured human tumor cell lines.
J. Natl. Cancer Inst. 83:757-766(1991)

PubMed=10700174; DOI=10.1038/73432
Ross D.T., Scherf U., Eisen M.B., Perou C.M., Rees C., Spellman P., Iyer V., Jeffrey S.S., Van de Rijn M., Waltham M., Pergamenschikov A., Lee J.C.F., Lashkari D., Shalon D., Myers T.G., Weinstein J.N., Botstein D., Brown P.O.
Systematic variation in gene expression patterns in human cancer cell lines.
Nat. Genet. 24:227-235(2000)

PubMed=15748285; DOI=10.1186/1479-5876-3-11
Adams S., Robbins F.-M., Chen D., Wagage D., Holbeck S.L., Morse H.C. III, Stroncek D., Marincola F.M.
HLA class I and II genotype of the NCI-60 cell lines.
J. Transl. Med. 3:11-11(2005)

PubMed=17088437; DOI=10.1158/1535-7163.MCT-06-0433
Ikediobi O.N., Davies H., Bignell G.R., Edkins S., Stevens C., O'Meara S., Santarius T., Avis T., Barthorpe S., Brackenbury L., Buck G., Butler A., Clements J., Cole J., Dicks E., Forbes S., Gray K., Halliday K., Harrison R., Hills K., Hinton J., Hunter C., Jenkinson A., Jones D., Kosmidou V., Lugg R., Menzies A., Mironenko T., Parker A., Perry J., Raine K., Richardson D., Shepherd R., Small A., Smith R., Solomon H., Stephens P., Teague J.W., Tofts C., Varian J., Webb T., West S., Widaa S., Yates A., Reinhold W.C., Weinstein J.N., Stratton M.R., Futreal P.A., Wooster R.
Mutation analysis of 24 known cancer genes in the NCI-60 cell line set.
Mol. Cancer Ther. 5:2606-2612(2006)

PubMed=18277095; DOI=10.4161/cbt.7.5.5712
Berglind H., Pawitan Y., Kato S., Ishioka C., Soussi T.
Analysis of p53 mutation status in human cancer cell lines: a paradigm for cell line cross-contamination.
Cancer Biol. Ther. 7:699-708(2008)

PubMed=19372543; DOI=10.1158/1535-7163.MCT-08-0921
Lorenzi P.L., Reinhold W.C., Varma S., Hutchinson A.A., Pommier Y., Chanock S.J., Weinstein J.N.
DNA fingerprinting of the NCI-60 cell line panel.
Mol. Cancer Ther. 8:713-724(2009)

PubMed=22384151; DOI=10.1371/journal.pone.0032096
Lee J.-S., Kim Y.K., Kim H.J., Hajar S., Tan Y.L., Kang N.-Y., Ng S.H., Yoon C.N., Chang Y.-T.
Identification of cancer cell-line origins using fluorescence image-based phenomic screening.
PLoS ONE 7:E32096-E32096(2012)

PubMed=22628656; DOI=10.1126/science.1218595
Jain M., Nilsson R., Sharma S., Madhusudhan N., Kitami T., Souza A.L., Kafri R., Kirschner M.W., Clish C.B., Mootha V.K.
Metabolite profiling identifies a key role for glycine in rapid cancer cell proliferation.
Science 336:1040-1044(2012)

PubMed=23856246; DOI=10.1158/0008-5472.CAN-12-3342
Abaan O.D., Polley E.C., Davis S.R., Zhu Y.J., Bilke S., Walker R.L., Pineda M., Gindin Y., Jiang Y., Reinhold W.C., Holbeck S.L., Simon R.M., Doroshow J.H., Pommier Y., Meltzer P.S.
The exomes of the NCI-60 panel: a genomic resource for cancer biology and systems pharmacology.
Cancer Res. 73:4372-4382(2013)

PubMed=23933261; DOI=10.1016/j.celrep.2013.07.018
Moghaddas Gholami A., Hahne H., Wu Z., Auer F.J., Meng C., Wilhelm M., Kuster B.
Global proteome analysis of the NCI-60 cell line panel.
Cell Rep. 4:609-620(2013)

PubMed=24279929; DOI=10.1186/2049-3002-1-20
Dolfi S.C., Chan L.L.-Y., Qiu J., Tedeschi P.M., Bertino J.R., Hirshfield K.M., Oltvai Z.N., Vazquez A.
The metabolic demands of cancer cells are coupled to their size and protein synthesis rates.
Cancer Metab. 1:20-20(2013)

PubMed=24670534; DOI=10.1371/journal.pone.0092047
Varma S., Pommier Y., Sunshine M., Weinstein J.N., Reinhold W.C.
High resolution copy number variation data in the NCI-60 cancer cell lines from whole genome microarrays accessible through CellMiner.
PLoS ONE 9:E92047-E92047(2014)

PubMed=27377824; DOI=10.1038/sdata.2016.52
Mestdagh P., Lefever S., Volders P.-J., Derveaux S., Hellemans J., Vandesompele J.
Long non-coding RNA expression profiling in the NCI60 cancer cell line panel using high-throughput RT-qPCR.
Sci. Data 3:160052-160052(2016)

PubMed=27397505; DOI=10.1016/j.cell.2016.06.017
Iorio F., Knijnenburg T.A., Vis D.J., Bignell G.R., Menden M.P., Schubert M., Aben N., Goncalves E., Barthorpe S., Lightfoot H., Cokelaer T., Greninger P., van Dyk E., Chang H., de Silva H., Heyn H., Deng X., Egan R.K., Liu Q., Mironenko T., Mitropoulos X., Richardson L., Wang J., Zhang T., Moran S., Sayols S., Soleimani M., Tamborero D., Lopez-Bigas N., Ross-Macdonald P., Esteller M., Gray N.S., Haber D.A., Stratton M.R., Benes C.H., Wessels L.F.A., Saez-Rodriguez J., McDermott U., Garnett M.J.
A landscape of pharmacogenomic interactions in cancer.
Cell 166:740-754(2016)

PubMed=27807467; DOI=10.1186/s13100-016-0078-4
Zampella J.G., Rodic N., Yang W.R., Huang C.R.L., Welch J., Gnanakkan V.P., Cornish T.C., Boeke J.D., Burns K.H.
A map of mobile DNA insertions in the NCI-60 human cancer cell panel.
Mob. DNA 7:20-20(2016)

PubMed=28196595; DOI=10.1016/j.ccell.2017.01.005
Li J., Zhao W., Akbani R., Liu W., Ju Z., Ling S., Vellano C.P., Roebuck P., Yu Q., Eterovic A.K., Byers L.A., Davies M.A., Deng W., Gopal Y.N.V., Chen G., von Euw E.M., Slamon D.J., Conklin D., Heymach J.V., Gazdar A.F., Minna J.D., Myers J.N., Lu Y., Mills G.B., Liang H.
Characterization of human cancer cell lines by reverse-phase protein arrays.
Cancer Cell 31:225-239(2017)

PubMed=28489074; DOI=10.1038/ncomms15165
Sinha R., Winer A.G., Chevinsky M., Jakubowski C., Chen Y.-B., Dong Y., Tickoo S.K., Reuter V.E., Russo P., Coleman J.A., Sander C., Hsieh J.J., Hakimi A.A.
Analysis of renal cancer cell lines from two major resources enables genomics-guided cell line selection.
Nat. Commun. 8:15165-15165(2017)

Cross-references
Cell line collections NCI-DTP; RXF 393
Cell line databases/resources CCLE; RXF393_KIDNEY
Cosmic-CLP; 905978
GDSC; 905978
LINCS_LDP; LCL-1770
SKY/M-FISH/CGH; 2800
Ontologies BTO; BTO:0004207
Chemistry resources ChEMBL-Cells; CHEMBL3307734
ChEMBL-Targets; CHEMBL614886
ChEMBL-Targets; CHEMBL614890
Gene expression databases ArrayExpress; E-MTAB-3610
GEO; GSM2100
GEO; GSM750839
GEO; GSM799375
GEO; GSM799438
GEO; GSM847111
GEO; GSM844678
GEO; GSM844679
GEO; GSM1153448
GEO; GSM1181369
GEO; GSM1181370
GEO; GSM1670398
GEO; GSM2124681
Other Wikidata; Q54951507
Polymorphism and mutation databases Cosmic; 875872
Cosmic; 905978
Cosmic; 974306
Cosmic; 1175851
Cosmic; 1305376
Cosmic; 1312364
Cosmic; 1998471
Proteomic databases PRIDE; PXD005940
PRIDE; PXD005942