Home  |  Contact

Cellosaurus SNB-75 (CVCL_1706)

Cell line name SNB-75
Synonyms SNB.75; SNB75
Accession CVCL_1706
Resource Identification Initiative To cite this cell line use: SNB-75 (RRID:CVCL_1706)
Comments Part of: Cancer Cell Line Encyclopedia (CCLE) project.
Part of: COSMIC cell lines project.
Part of: JFCR39 cancer cell line panel.
Part of: MD Anderson Cell Lines Project.
Part of: NCI-60 cancer cell line panel.
Doubling time: 58 +- 2 hours (PubMed=3121170); 62.8 hours (NCI-DTP).
Microsatellite instability: Stable (MSS) (Sanger).
Omics: Array-based CGH.
Omics: CNV analysis.
Omics: Deep exome analysis.
Omics: Deep proteome analysis.
Omics: Deep RNAseq analysis.
Omics: DNA methylation analysis.
Omics: Fluorescence phenotype profiling.
Omics: lncRNA expression profiling.
Omics: Metabolome analysis.
Omics: Protein expression by reverse-phase protein arrays.
Omics: SNP array analysis.
Omics: Transcriptome analysis.
Sequence variations Homozygous for TP53 p.Glu258Lys (c.772G>A) (PubMed=17088437; PubMed=18277095).
HLA typing Source: PubMed=15748285
Class I
HLA-AA*02:01:01,11:01:01
HLA-BB*35,39
HLA-CC*04,12:03:01
Class II
HLA-DPDPB1*04:01,04:02
HLA-DQDQB1*03,05:01:01
HLA-DRDRB1*01:03,11
Disease Glioblastoma (NCIt: C3058)
Species of origin Homo sapiens (Human) (NCBI Taxonomy: 9606)
Sex of cell Female
Age at sampling 75Y
Category Cancer cell line
STR profile Source(s): Cosmic-CLP; PubMed=19372543

Markers:
AmelogeninX
CSF1PO10,12
D13S3178,12
D16S53911,13
D18S5118
D19S43313,14
D21S1130
D2S133817,23
D3S135817
D5S81812
D7S8209,11 (Cosmic-CLP)
9 (PubMed=19372543)
D8S117912
FGA19,23
TH016,9 (Cosmic-CLP)
9 (PubMed=19372543)
TPOX8,10
vWA16,18
Web pages https://dtp.cancer.gov/discovery_development/nci-60/cell_list.htm
https://strap.nci.nih.gov/celline_detail.php?sample_id=56
http://tcpaportal.org/mclp/
Publications

PubMed=3121170
Gross J.L., Behrens D.L., Mullins D.E., Kornblith P.L., Dexter D.L.
Plasminogen activator and inhibitor activity in human glioma cells and modulation by sodium butyrate.
Cancer Res. 48:291-296(1988)

PubMed=2041050; DOI=10.1093/jnci/83.11.757
Monks A., Scudiero D.A., Skehan P., Shoemaker R.H., Paull K., Vistica D.T., Hose C., Langley J., Cronise P., Vaigro-Wolff A., Gray-Goodrich M., Campbell H., Mayo J., Boyd M.
Feasibility of a high-flux anticancer drug screen using a diverse panel of cultured human tumor cell lines.
J. Natl. Cancer Inst. 83:757-766(1991)

PubMed=10700174; DOI=10.1038/73432
Ross D.T., Scherf U., Eisen M.B., Perou C.M., Rees C., Spellman P., Iyer V., Jeffrey S.S., Van de Rijn M., Waltham M., Pergamenschikov A., Lee J.C.F., Lashkari D., Shalon D., Myers T.G., Weinstein J.N., Botstein D., Brown P.O.
Systematic variation in gene expression patterns in human cancer cell lines.
Nat. Genet. 24:227-235(2000)

PubMed=15748285; DOI=10.1186/1479-5876-3-11
Adams S., Robbins F.-M., Chen D., Wagage D., Holbeck S.L., Morse H.C. III, Stroncek D., Marincola F.M.
HLA class I and II genotype of the NCI-60 cell lines.
J. Transl. Med. 3:11-11(2005)

PubMed=17088437; DOI=10.1158/1535-7163.MCT-06-0433
Ikediobi O.N., Davies H., Bignell G.R., Edkins S., Stevens C., O'Meara S., Santarius T., Avis T., Barthorpe S., Brackenbury L., Buck G., Butler A., Clements J., Cole J., Dicks E., Forbes S., Gray K., Halliday K., Harrison R., Hills K., Hinton J., Hunter C., Jenkinson A., Jones D., Kosmidou V., Lugg R., Menzies A., Mironenko T., Parker A., Perry J., Raine K., Richardson D., Shepherd R., Small A., Smith R., Solomon H., Stephens P., Teague J.W., Tofts C., Varian J., Webb T., West S., Widaa S., Yates A., Reinhold W.C., Weinstein J.N., Stratton M.R., Futreal P.A., Wooster R.
Mutation analysis of 24 known cancer genes in the NCI-60 cell line set.
Mol. Cancer Ther. 5:2606-2612(2006)

PubMed=18277095; DOI=10.4161/cbt.7.5.5712
Berglind H., Pawitan Y., Kato S., Ishioka C., Soussi T.
Analysis of p53 mutation status in human cancer cell lines: a paradigm for cell line cross-contamination.
Cancer Biol. Ther. 7:699-708(2008)

PubMed=19372543; DOI=10.1158/1535-7163.MCT-08-0921
Lorenzi P.L., Reinhold W.C., Varma S., Hutchinson A.A., Pommier Y., Chanock S.J., Weinstein J.N.
DNA fingerprinting of the NCI-60 cell line panel.
Mol. Cancer Ther. 8:713-724(2009)

PubMed=22336246; DOI=10.1016/j.bmc.2012.01.017
Kong D., Yamori T.
JFCR39, a panel of 39 human cancer cell lines, and its application in the discovery and development of anticancer drugs.
Bioorg. Med. Chem. 20:1947-1951(2012)

PubMed=22384151; DOI=10.1371/journal.pone.0032096
Lee J.-S., Kim Y.K., Kim H.J., Hajar S., Tan Y.L., Kang N.-Y., Ng S.H., Yoon C.N., Chang Y.-T.
Identification of cancer cell-line origins using fluorescence image-based phenomic screening.
PLoS ONE 7:E32096-E32096(2012)

PubMed=22628656; DOI=10.1126/science.1218595
Jain M., Nilsson R., Sharma S., Madhusudhan N., Kitami T., Souza A.L., Kafri R., Kirschner M.W., Clish C.B., Mootha V.K.
Metabolite profiling identifies a key role for glycine in rapid cancer cell proliferation.
Science 336:1040-1044(2012)

PubMed=23856246; DOI=10.1158/0008-5472.CAN-12-3342
Abaan O.D., Polley E.C., Davis S.R., Zhu Y.J., Bilke S., Walker R.L., Pineda M., Gindin Y., Jiang Y., Reinhold W.C., Holbeck S.L., Simon R.M., Doroshow J.H., Pommier Y., Meltzer P.S.
The exomes of the NCI-60 panel: a genomic resource for cancer biology and systems pharmacology.
Cancer Res. 73:4372-4382(2013)

PubMed=23933261; DOI=10.1016/j.celrep.2013.07.018
Moghaddas Gholami A., Hahne H., Wu Z., Auer F.J., Meng C., Wilhelm M., Kuster B.
Global proteome analysis of the NCI-60 cell line panel.
Cell Rep. 4:609-620(2013)

PubMed=24279929; DOI=10.1186/2049-3002-1-20
Dolfi S.C., Chan L.L.-Y., Qiu J., Tedeschi P.M., Bertino J.R., Hirshfield K.M., Oltvai Z.N., Vazquez A.
The metabolic demands of cancer cells are coupled to their size and protein synthesis rates.
Cancer Metab. 1:20-20(2013)

PubMed=24670534; DOI=10.1371/journal.pone.0092047
Varma S., Pommier Y., Sunshine M., Weinstein J.N., Reinhold W.C.
High resolution copy number variation data in the NCI-60 cancer cell lines from whole genome microarrays accessible through CellMiner.
PLoS ONE 9:E92047-E92047(2014)

PubMed=27377824; DOI=10.1038/sdata.2016.52
Mestdagh P., Lefever S., Volders P.-J., Derveaux S., Hellemans J., Vandesompele J.
Long non-coding RNA expression profiling in the NCI60 cancer cell line panel using high-throughput RT-qPCR.
Sci. Data 3:160052-160052(2016)

PubMed=27397505; DOI=10.1016/j.cell.2016.06.017
Iorio F., Knijnenburg T.A., Vis D.J., Bignell G.R., Menden M.P., Schubert M., Aben N., Goncalves E., Barthorpe S., Lightfoot H., Cokelaer T., Greninger P., van Dyk E., Chang H., de Silva H., Heyn H., Deng X., Egan R.K., Liu Q., Mironenko T., Mitropoulos X., Richardson L., Wang J., Zhang T., Moran S., Sayols S., Soleimani M., Tamborero D., Lopez-Bigas N., Ross-Macdonald P., Esteller M., Gray N.S., Haber D.A., Stratton M.R., Benes C.H., Wessels L.F.A., Saez-Rodriguez J., McDermott U., Garnett M.J.
A landscape of pharmacogenomic interactions in cancer.
Cell 166:740-754(2016)

PubMed=27807467; DOI=10.1186/s13100-016-0078-4
Zampella J.G., Rodic N., Yang W.R., Huang C.R.L., Welch J., Gnanakkan V.P., Cornish T.C., Boeke J.D., Burns K.H.
A map of mobile DNA insertions in the NCI-60 human cancer cell panel.
Mob. DNA 7:20-20(2016)

PubMed=28196595; DOI=10.1016/j.ccell.2017.01.005
Li J., Zhao W., Akbani R., Liu W., Ju Z., Ling S., Vellano C.P., Roebuck P., Yu Q., Eterovic A.K., Byers L.A., Davies M.A., Deng W., Gopal Y.N.V., Chen G., von Euw E.M., Slamon D.J., Conklin D., Heymach J.V., Gazdar A.F., Minna J.D., Myers J.N., Lu Y., Mills G.B., Liang H.
Characterization of human cancer cell lines by reverse-phase protein arrays.
Cancer Cell 31:225-239(2017)

Cross-references
Cell line collections NCI-DTP; SNB-75
Cell line databases/resources CCLE; SNB75_CENTRAL_NERVOUS_SYSTEM
Cosmic-CLP; 905982
GDSC; 905982
LINCS_HMS; 50045
LINCS_LDP; LCL-1346
SKY/M-FISH/CGH; 2823
Ontologies BTO; BTO:0004222
Chemistry resources ChEMBL-Cells; CHEMBL3307616
ChEMBL-Targets; CHEMBL614451
Gene expression databases ArrayExpress; E-MTAB-2770
ArrayExpress; E-MTAB-3610
GEO; GSM2141
GEO; GSM50179
GEO; GSM50243
GEO; GSM750786
GEO; GSM799327
GEO; GSM799390
GEO; GSM847162
GEO; GSM844698
GEO; GSM844699
GEO; GSM844700
GEO; GSM1153397
GEO; GSM1181270
GEO; GSM1181313
GEO; GSM1670460
GEO; GSM2124687
Other Wikidata; Q54955042
Polymorphism and mutation databases Cosmic; 687583
Cosmic; 875895
Cosmic; 905982
Cosmic; 974242
Cosmic; 1092638
Cosmic; 1175820
Cosmic; 1305362
Cosmic; 1312344
Cosmic; 1436042
Cosmic; 1998481
Cosmic; 2367549
Proteomic databases PRIDE; PXD005942