Cellosaurus SW48 (CVCL_1724)

Cell line name SW48
Synonyms SW-48; SW 48
Accession CVCL_1724
Resource Identification Initiative To cite this cell line use: SW48 (RRID:CVCL_1724)
Comments Part of: Cancer Cell Line Encyclopedia (CCLE) project.
Part of: EGFR genetic alteration cell panel (ATCC TCP-1027).
Part of: MD Anderson Cell Lines Project.
From: Scott and White Clinic; Temple; Texas; USA.
Doubling time: 33 hours (PubMed=25984343).
Microsatellite instability: Instable (MSI-high) (PubMed=9000572; PubMed=24042735; PubMed=25926053; Sanger).
Sequence variation: APC p.Arg2714Cys (PubMed=24755471).
Sequence variation: CTNNB1 p.Ser33Tyr (PubMed=24755471).
Sequence variation: Has no TP53 mutation (PubMed=16418264).
Omics: Deep exome analysis.
Omics: Deep RNAseq analysis.
Omics: DNA methylation analysis.
Omics: N-glycan profiling.
Omics: Protein expression by reverse-phase protein arrays.
Omics: shRNA library screening.
Omics: SNP array analysis.
Omics: Transcriptome analysis.
Disease Colon adenocarcinoma (NCIt: C4349)
Species of origin Homo sapiens (Human) (NCBI Taxonomy: 9606)
Hierarchy Children: CVCL_LD77 (SW48 BRAF (V600E/+/+/+)); CVCL_LD11 (SW48 EGFR (I491M/+/+)); CVCL_LD12 (SW48 EGFR (L65V/+/+)); CVCL_LD13 (SW48 EGFR (L858R/+/+)); CVCL_LD14 (SW48 EGFR (S492R/+/+)); CVCL_LD78 (SW48 GNAS (R201C/+)); CVCL_LC87 (SW48 HRAS (G12V/+)); CVCL_LD79 (SW48 JAK2 (V617F/+)); CVCL_LC88 (SW48 KRAS (A146T/+)); CVCL_LC89 (SW48 KRAS (A59T/+)); CVCL_LC90 (SW48 KRAS (G12A/+)); CVCL_LC91 (SW48 KRAS (G12C/+)); CVCL_LC92 (SW48 KRAS (G12D/+)); CVCL_LC93 (SW48 KRAS (G12S/+)); CVCL_LC94 (SW48 KRAS (G12R/+)); CVCL_LC95 (SW48 KRAS (G12V/+)); CVCL_LC96 (SW48 KRAS (G13D/+)); CVCL_LC97 (SW48 KRAS (Q61H/+)); CVCL_LC98 (SW48 NRAS (A59T/+)); CVCL_LC99 (SW48 NRAS (K117N/+)); CVCL_LD00 (SW48 NRAS (G12D/+)); CVCL_LD01 (SW48 NRAS (Q61H/+)); CVCL_LD02 (SW48 NRAS (Q61L/+)); CVCL_LD03 (SW48 NRAS (Q61K/+)); CVCL_LD04 (SW48 NRAS (Q61R/+)); CVCL_LD80 (SW48 PIK3CA (E542K/+)); CVCL_LD81 (SW48 PIK3CA (E545K/+)); CVCL_LD56 (SW48 PIK3CA (H1047R/+)); CVCL_LD82 (SW48 RAC1 (Q61L/+/+)); CVCL_LD83 (SW48 TP53 (R273H/+)); CVCL_HE26 (SW48 TP53(+/-)); CVCL_HE27 (SW48 TP53(-/-))
Sex of cell Female
Category Cancer cell line
STR profile Source(s): AddexBio; ATCC; Cosmic-CLP; ECACC; PubMed=25877200

Markers:
AmelogeninX
CSF1PO9,10
D13S31711,12
D16S53911,13
D18S5113
D21S1128,31
D3S135813,14,15
D5S81810,14
D7S8209,10
D8S117913,14,15
FGA20
Penta D10
Penta E12,13
TH016,9.3
TPOX8
vWA18,20,21 (AddexBio; ATCC)
18,20 (Cosmic-CLP; ECACC; PubMed=25877200)
Web pages http://tcpaportal.org/mclp/
Publications

CLPUB00337
Leibovitz A., McCombs W.B. III, Johnston D., McCoy C.E., Stinson J.C.
Two new human cancer cell lines.
In Vitro 8:433-434(1973)

DOI=10.1007/978-1-4757-1647-4_2
Leibovitz A.
Development of media for isolation and cultivation of human cancer cells.
(In) Human tumor cells in vitro; Fogh J. (eds.); pp.23-50; Springer; New York (1975)

PubMed=1000501
Leibovitz A., Stinson J.C., McCombs W.B. III, McCoy C.E., Mazur K.C., Mabry N.D.
Classification of human colorectal adenocarcinoma cell lines.
Cancer Res. 36:4562-4569(1976)

PubMed=327080; DOI=10.1093/jnci/59.1.221
Fogh J., Fogh J.M., Orfeo T.
One hundred and twenty-seven cultured human tumor cell lines producing tumors in nude mice.
J. Natl. Cancer Inst. 59:221-226(1977)

PubMed=833871; DOI=10.1093/jnci/58.2.209
Fogh J., Wright W.C., Loveless J.D.
Absence of HeLa cell contamination in 169 cell lines derived from human tumors.
J. Natl. Cancer Inst. 58:209-214(1977)

PubMed=7459858
Rousset M., Zweibaum A., Fogh J.
Presence of glycogen and growth-related variations in 58 cultured human tumor cell lines of various tissue origins.
Cancer Res. 41:1165-1170(1981)

PubMed=7104989; DOI=10.1016/0165-4608(82)90076-0
Chen T.-R., Hay R.J., Macy M.L.
Karyotype consistency in human colorectal carcinoma cell lines established in vitro.
Cancer Genet. Cytogenet. 6:93-117(1982)

PubMed=6220172
Dracopoli N.C., Fogh J.
Polymorphic enzyme analysis of cultured human tumor cell lines.
J. Natl. Cancer Inst. 70:469-476(1983)

PubMed=6652615; DOI=10.1016/0165-4608(83)90092-4
Chen T.-R., Hay R.J., Macy M.L.
Intercellular karyotypic similarity in near-diploid cell lines of human tumor origins.
Cancer Genet. Cytogenet. 10:351-362(1983)

PubMed=3518877; DOI=10.3109/07357908609038260
Fogh J.
Human tumor lines for cancer research.
Cancer Invest. 4:157-184(1986)

PubMed=8422623; DOI=10.1002/1097-0142(19930115)71:2<315::AID-CNCR2820710208>3.0.CO;2-B
Tibbetts L.M., Doremus C.M., Tzanakakis G.N., Vezeridis M.P.
Liver metastases with 10 human colon carcinoma cell lines in nude mice and association with carcinoembryonic antigen production.
Cancer 71:315-321(1993)

PubMed=9000572
Hoang J.-M., Cottu P.H., Thuille B., Salmon R.J., Thomas G., Hamelin R.
BAT-26, an indicator of the replication error phenotype in colorectal cancers and cell lines.
Cancer Res. 57:300-303(1997)

PubMed=9515795
Sparks A.B., Morin P.J., Vogelstein B., Kinzler K.W.
Mutational analysis of the APC/beta-catenin/Tcf pathway in colorectal cancer.
Cancer Res. 58:1130-1134(1998)

PubMed=10612807; DOI=10.1002/(SICI)1098-2264(200002)27:2<183::AID-GCC10>3.0.CO;2-P
Ghadimi B.M., Sackett D.L., Difilippantonio M.J., Schrock E., Neumann T., Jauho A., Auer G., Ried T.
Centrosome amplification and instability occurs exclusively in aneuploid, but not in diploid colorectal cancer cell lines, and correlates with numerical chromosomal aberrations.
Genes Chromosomes Cancer 27:183-190(2000)

PubMed=10737795; DOI=10.1073/pnas.97.7.3352
Rowan A.J., Lamlum H., Ilyas M., Wheeler J., Straub J., Papadopoulou A., Bicknell D.C., Bodmer W.F., Tomlinson I.P.M.
APC mutations in sporadic colorectal tumors: a mutational 'hotspot' and interdependence of the 'two hits'.
Proc. Natl. Acad. Sci. U.S.A. 97:3352-3357(2000)

PubMed=11314036; DOI=10.1038/sj.onc.1204211
Forgacs E., Wren J.D., Kamibayashi C., Kondo M., Xu X.L., Markowitz S.D., Tomlinson G.E., Muller C.Y., Gazdar A.F., Garner H.R., Minna J.D.
Searching for microsatellite mutations in coding regions in lung, breast, ovarian and colorectal cancers.
Oncogene 20:1005-1009(2001)

PubMed=11526487; DOI=10.1038/sj.onc.1204611
Gayet J., Zhou X.-P., Duval A., Rolland S., Hoang J.-M., Cottu P.H., Hamelin R.
Extensive characterization of genetic alterations in a series of human colorectal cancer cell lines.
Oncogene 20:5025-5032(2001)

PubMed=16418264; DOI=10.1073/pnas.0510146103
Liu Y., Bodmer W.F.
Analysis of P53 mutations and their expression in 56 colorectal cancer cell lines.
Proc. Natl. Acad. Sci. U.S.A. 103:976-981(2006)

PubMed=19927377; DOI=10.1002/gcc.20730
Knutsen T., Padilla-Nash H.M., Wangsa D., Barenboim-Stapleton L., Camps J., McNeil N., Difilippantonio M.J., Ried T.
Definitive molecular cytogenetic characterization of 15 colorectal cancer cell lines.
Genes Chromosomes Cancer 49:204-223(2010)

PubMed=20606684; DOI=10.1038/sj.bjc.6605780
Bracht K., Nicholls A.M., Liu Y., Bodmer W.F.
5-fluorouracil response in a large panel of colorectal cancer cell lines is associated with mismatch repair deficiency.
Br. J. Cancer 103:340-346(2010)

PubMed=22460905; DOI=10.1038/nature11003
Barretina J.G., Caponigro G., Stransky N., Venkatesan K., Margolin A.A., Kim S., Wilson C.J., Lehar J., Kryukov G.V., Sonkin D., Reddy A., Liu M., Murray L., Berger M.F., Monahan J.E., Morais P., Meltzer J., Korejwa A., Jane-Valbuena J., Mapa F.A., Thibault J., Bric-Furlong E., Raman P., Shipway A., Engels I.H., Cheng J., Yu G.K., Yu J., Aspesi P. Jr., de Silva M., Jagtap K., Jones M.D., Wang L., Hatton C., Palescandolo E., Gupta S., Mahan S., Sougnez C., Onofrio R.C., Liefeld T., MacConaill L., Winckler W., Reich M., Li N., Mesirov J.P., Gabriel S.B., Getz G., Ardlie K., Chan V., Myer V.E., Weber B.L., Porter J., Warmuth M., Finan P., Harris J.L., Meyerson M., Golub T.R., Morrissey M.P., Sellers W.R., Schlegel R., Garraway L.A.
The Cancer Cell Line Encyclopedia enables predictive modelling of anticancer drug sensitivity.
Nature 483:603-607(2012)

PubMed=24042735; DOI=10.1038/oncsis.2013.35
Ahmed D., Eide P.W., Eilertsen I.A., Danielsen S.A., Eknaes M., Hektoen M., Lind G.E., Lothe R.A.
Epigenetic and genetic features of 24 colon cancer cell lines.
Oncogenesis 2:E71-E71(2013)

PubMed=24755471; DOI=10.1158/0008-5472.CAN-14-0013
Mouradov D., Sloggett C., Jorissen R.N., Love C.G., Li S., Burgess A.W., Arango D., Strausberg R.L., Buchanan D., Wormald S., O'Connor L., Wilding J.L., Bicknell D.C., Tomlinson I.P.M., Bodmer W.F., Mariadason J.M., Sieber O.M.
Colorectal cancer cell lines are representative models of the main molecular subtypes of primary cancer.
Cancer Res. 74:3238-3247(2014)

PubMed=25984343; DOI=10.1038/sdata.2014.35
Cowley G.S., Weir B.A., Vazquez F., Tamayo P., Scott J.A., Rusin S., East-Seletsky A., Ali L.D., Gerath W.F.J., Pantel S.E., Lizotte P.H., Jiang G., Hsiao J., Tsherniak A., Dwinell E., Aoyama S., Okamoto M., Harrington W., Gelfand E., Green T.M., Tomko M.J., Gopal S., Wong T.C., Li H., Howell S., Stransky N., Liefeld T., Jang D., Bistline J., Hill Meyers B., Armstrong S.A., Anderson K.C., Stegmaier K., Reich M., Pellman D., Boehm J.S., Mesirov J.P., Golub T.R., Root D.E., Hahn W.C.
Parallel genome-scale loss of function screens in 216 cancer cell lines for the identification of context-specific genetic dependencies.
Sci. Data 1:140035-140035(2014)

PubMed=25485619; DOI=10.1038/nbt.3080
Klijn C., Durinck S., Stawiski E.W., Haverty P.M., Jiang Z., Liu H., Degenhardt J., Mayba O., Gnad F., Liu J., Pau G., Reeder J., Cao Y., Mukhyala K., Selvaraj S.K., Yu M., Zynda G.J., Brauer M.J., Wu T.D., Gentleman R.C., Manning G., Yauch R.L., Bourgon R., Stokoe D., Modrusan Z., Neve R.M., de Sauvage F.J., Settleman J., Seshagiri S., Zhang Z.
A comprehensive transcriptional portrait of human cancer cell lines.
Nat. Biotechnol. 33:306-312(2015)

PubMed=25926053; DOI=10.1038/ncomms8002
Medico E., Russo M., Picco G., Cancelliere C., Valtorta E., Corti G., Buscarino M., Isella C., Lamba S., Martinoglio B., Veronese S., Siena S., Sartore-Bianchi A., Beccuti M., Mottolese M., Linnebacher M., Cordero F., Di Nicolantonio F., Bardelli A.
The molecular landscape of colorectal cancer cell lines unveils clinically actionable kinase targets.
Nat. Commun. 6:7002-7002(2015)

PubMed=26537799; DOI=10.1074/mcp.M115.051235
Holst S., Deuss A.J.M., van Pelt G.W., van Vliet S.J., Garcia-Vallejo J.J., Koeleman C.A.M., Deelder A.M., Mesker W.E., Tollenaar R.A., Rombouts Y., Wuhrer M.
N-glycosylation profiling of colorectal cancer cell lines reveals association of fucosylation with differentiation and caudal type homebox 1 (CDX1)/villin mRNA expression.
Mol. Cell. Proteomics 15:124-140(2016)

PubMed=27397505; DOI=10.1016/j.cell.2016.06.017
Iorio F., Knijnenburg T.A., Vis D.J., Bignell G.R., Menden M.P., Schubert M., Aben N., Goncalves E., Barthorpe S., Lightfoot H., Cokelaer T., Greninger P., van Dyk E., Chang H., de Silva H., Heyn H., Deng X., Egan R.K., Liu Q., Mironenko T., Mitropoulos X., Richardson L., Wang J., Zhang T., Moran S., Sayols S., Soleimani M., Tamborero D., Lopez-Bigas N., Ross-Macdonald P., Esteller M., Gray N.S., Haber D.A., Stratton M.R., Benes C.H., Wessels L.F.A., Saez-Rodriguez J., McDermott U., Garnett M.J.
A landscape of pharmacogenomic interactions in cancer.
Cell 166:740-754(2016)

PubMed=28196595; DOI=10.1016/j.ccell.2017.01.005
Li J., Zhao W., Akbani R., Liu W., Ju Z., Ling S., Vellano C.P., Roebuck P., Yu Q., Eterovic A.K., Byers L.A., Davies M.A., Deng W., Gopal Y.N.V., Chen G., von Euw E.M., Slamon D.J., Conklin D., Heymach J.V., Gazdar A.F., Minna J.D., Myers J.N., Lu Y., Mills G.B., Liang H.
Characterization of human cancer cell lines by reverse-phase protein arrays.
Cancer Cell 31:225-239(2017)

Cross-references
Cell line collections AddexBio; C0009014/373
ATCC; CCL-231
BCRC; 60311
ECACC; 89012702
ICLC; HTL99020
NCBI_Iran; C480
Cell line databases/resources CLDB; cl4971
CCLE; SW48_LARGE_INTESTINE
ColonAtlas; SW48
Cosmic-CLP; 909751
GDSC; 909751
IGRhCellID; SW48
LINCS_LDP; LCL-1186
SKY/M-FISH/CGH; 2838
Ontologies BTO; BTO:0001535
CLO; CLO_0009216
EFO; EFO_0002367
Biological sample resources BioSample; SAMN03470827
BioSample; SAMN03471477
Chemistry resources ChEMBL-Cells; CHEMBL3307292
ChEMBL-Targets; CHEMBL614055
Gene expression databases GEO; GSM513924
GEO; GSM514311
GEO; GSM741252
GEO; GSM827355
GEO; GSM844713
GEO; GSM887675
GEO; GSM888767
GEO; GSM1346890
GEO; GSM1374925
GEO; GSM1374926
GEO; GSM1374927
GEO; GSM1448165
GEO; GSM1670507
Metabolomic databases MetaboLights; MTBLS227
Polymorphism and mutation databases Cosmic; 687544
Cosmic; 711258
Cosmic; 870450
Cosmic; 873705
Cosmic; 876645
Cosmic; 876707
Cosmic; 887225
Cosmic; 889527
Cosmic; 909751
Cosmic; 948122
Cosmic; 948855
Cosmic; 986000
Cosmic; 995399
Cosmic; 1043828
Cosmic; 1057753
Cosmic; 1122330
Cosmic; 1132563
Cosmic; 1132688
Cosmic; 1175846
Cosmic; 1184089
Cosmic; 1184332
Cosmic; 1374624
Cosmic; 1466821
Cosmic; 1479633
Cosmic; 1552177
Cosmic; 1571771
Cosmic; 1609488
Cosmic; 1676725
Cosmic; 1708409
Cosmic; 1805268
Cosmic; 1995653
Cosmic; 2036657
Cosmic; 2052594
Cosmic; 2302017