Cellosaurus SW982 (CVCL_1734)

Cell line name SW982
Synonyms SW-982; SW 982
Accession CVCL_1734
Resource Identification Initiative To cite this cell line use: SW982 (RRID:CVCL_1734)
Comments Part of: MD Anderson Cell Lines Project.
From: Scott and White Clinic; Temple; Texas; USA.
Microsatellite instability: Stable (MSS) (Sanger).
Omics: Deep exome analysis.
Omics: Deep RNAseq analysis.
Omics: DNA methylation analysis.
Omics: Protein expression by reverse-phase protein arrays.
Omics: SNP array analysis.
Disease Biphasic synovial sarcoma (NCIt: C4279)
Species of origin Homo sapiens (Human) (NCBI Taxonomy: 9606)
Sex of cell Female
Category Cancer cell line
STR profile Source(s): ATCC; CLS; Cosmic-CLP; PubMed=25877200

Markers:
AmelogeninX
CSF1PO11,12
D13S31712,13 (ATCC; Cosmic-CLP; PubMed=25877200)
8,12,13 (CLS)
D16S53911,12
D18S5116,18
D21S1128,30
D3S135815
D5S81811,13 (ATCC; CLS; Cosmic-CLP)
13 (PubMed=25877200)
D7S8209,11
D8S117911,14
FGA21,24
Penta D10,13
Penta E13,15
TH019.3
TPOX9,11
vWA19,20
Web pages http://tcpaportal.org/mclp/
Publications

PubMed=833871; DOI=10.1093/jnci/58.2.209
Fogh J., Wright W.C., Loveless J.D.
Absence of HeLa cell contamination in 169 cell lines derived from human tumors.
J. Natl. Cancer Inst. 58:209-214(1977)

PubMed=3518877; DOI=10.3109/07357908609038260
Fogh J.
Human tumor lines for cancer research.
Cancer Invest. 4:157-184(1986)

PubMed=15038780; DOI=10.1290/1543-706X(2003)039<0337:PCOAHS>2.0.CO;2
Yamazaki T., Yokoyama T., Akatsu H., Tukiyama T., Tokiwa T.
Phenotypic characterization of a human synovial sarcoma cell line, SW982, and its response to dexamethasone.
In Vitro Cell. Dev. Biol. Anim. 39:337-339(2003)

PubMed=25485619; DOI=10.1038/nbt.3080
Klijn C., Durinck S., Stawiski E.W., Haverty P.M., Jiang Z., Liu H., Degenhardt J., Mayba O., Gnad F., Liu J., Pau G., Reeder J., Cao Y., Mukhyala K., Selvaraj S.K., Yu M., Zynda G.J., Brauer M.J., Wu T.D., Gentleman R.C., Manning G., Yauch R.L., Bourgon R., Stokoe D., Modrusan Z., Neve R.M., de Sauvage F.J., Settleman J., Seshagiri S., Zhang Z.
A comprehensive transcriptional portrait of human cancer cell lines.
Nat. Biotechnol. 33:306-312(2015)

PubMed=26351324; DOI=10.1158/1535-7163.MCT-15-0074
Teicher B.A., Polley E., Kunkel M., Evans D., Silvers T.E., Delosh R.M., Laudeman J., Ogle C., Reinhart R., Selby M., Connelly J., Harris E., Monks A., Morris J.
Sarcoma cell line screen of oncology drugs and investigational agents identifies patterns associated with gene and microRNA expression.
Mol. Cancer Ther. 14:2452-2462(2015)

PubMed=27397505; DOI=10.1016/j.cell.2016.06.017
Iorio F., Knijnenburg T.A., Vis D.J., Bignell G.R., Menden M.P., Schubert M., Aben N., Goncalves E., Barthorpe S., Lightfoot H., Cokelaer T., Greninger P., van Dyk E., Chang H., de Silva H., Heyn H., Deng X., Egan R.K., Liu Q., Mironenko T., Mitropoulos X., Richardson L., Wang J., Zhang T., Moran S., Sayols S., Soleimani M., Tamborero D., Lopez-Bigas N., Ross-Macdonald P., Esteller M., Gray N.S., Haber D.A., Stratton M.R., Benes C.H., Wessels L.F.A., Saez-Rodriguez J., McDermott U., Garnett M.J.
A landscape of pharmacogenomic interactions in cancer.
Cell 166:740-754(2016)

PubMed=28196595; DOI=10.1016/j.ccell.2017.01.005
Li J., Zhao W., Akbani R., Liu W., Ju Z., Ling S., Vellano C.P., Roebuck P., Yu Q., Eterovic A.K., Byers L.A., Davies M.A., Deng W., Gopal Y.N.V., Chen G., von Euw E.M., Slamon D.J., Conklin D., Heymach J.V., Gazdar A.F., Minna J.D., Myers J.N., Lu Y., Mills G.B., Liang H.
Characterization of human cancer cell lines by reverse-phase protein arrays.
Cancer Cell 31:225-239(2017)

Cross-references
Cell line collections ATCC; HTB-93
BCRC; 60535
CLS; 300404/p703_SW-982
Cell line databases/resources CCRID; 3131C0001001200001
Cosmic-CLP; 909759
GDSC; 909759
IGRhCellID; SW982
LINCS_LDP; LCL-1880
Ontologies CLO; CLO_0009206
EFO; EFO_0002378
Biological sample resources BioSample; SAMN03471376
BioSample; SAMN03472764
Chemistry resources ChEMBL-Cells; CHEMBL3308534
ChEMBL-Targets; CHEMBL2366238
Gene expression databases GEO; GSM1670519
GEO; GSM1676321
GEO; GSM1701654
Polymorphism and mutation databases Cosmic; 909759
Cosmic; 1933188
Cosmic; 2009545